Sản phẩm (38.000+)

SM2261XT - PCIe Gen3 x2 DRAM-less NVMe SSD Controller
SM2261XT

SM2261XT - PCIe Gen3 x2 DRAM-less NVMe SSD Controller

Silicon Motion SM2261XT is a DRAM-less NVMe SSD controller with PCIe Gen3 x2 host connectivity, two NAND flash channels, and support for 3D TLC and QLC NAND. The controller operates from a 3.3 V supply, supports NVMe 1.3, and is designed for compact consumer SSD designs, including M.2 and small BGA SSD formats. Its HMB architecture uses host memory caching to reduce system BOM cost while retaining SSD functionality. A PCIe SSD controller is the central conversion and management device between a host computer and nonvolatile flash memory. It handles PCIe transactions, NAND interface activity, flash translation, data protection, wear management, and the mapping between logical blocks and physical NAND pages. The SM2261XT is therefore positioned between a PCIe host interface and 3D NAND storage rather than as a general-purpose processor or memory device. The SM2261XT supports two PCIe Gen3 lanes operating at 8 GT/s per lane and two NAND channels capable of 1,200 MT/s per channel according to the manufacturer product brief. It uses proprietary NANDXtend ECC technology, SRAM ECC, and end-to-end data-path protection to improve NAND error handling, endurance, and retention. Its DRAM-less design reduces external memory requirements and is intended for cost-sensitive, compact consumer storage applications. Typical SSD designs use the controller with 3D TLC or QLC NAND, power-management circuitry, flash channels, thermal management, and an M.2 or BGA package implementation. A listed MTC-C610 Series SSD uses SM2261XT-based configurations from 64GB to 1TB and supports up to 1,700 MB/s read and 1,200 MB/s write under specified flash configurations. These figures describe a finished SSD system, not guaranteed controller-only performance. Designers should verify the exact package, pinout, NAND compatibility, firmware configuration, power rails, thermal limits, and SSD qualification requirements with the manufacturer documentation. The controller supports a 3.3 V operating voltage and NVMe 1.3 according to the provided source material. PCIe Gen3 x2 bandwidth and NAND channel performance must also be evaluated with the selected NAND devices and the complete SSD firmware profile. This product data consolidates manufacturer controller information, SSD application examples, source links, and design cautions for engineers evaluating the SM2261XT. It is not a substitute for the complete manufacturer datasheet, NAND compatibility list, firmware documentation, or SSD validation report.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2262EN - PCIe 3.1 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2262EN

SM2262EN - PCIe 3.1 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2262EN is a PCIe 3.1 x4 NVMe 1.3 solid-state-drive controller with four simultaneous 8 Gbps data lanes and eight NAND channels, supplied in a BGA package. The verified manufacturer product brief identifies a DRAM-less architecture, a 28 nm TSMC process node, and support for high-performance, reliable SSD designs. The controller is intended for compact client and embedded storage systems requiring a PCIe Gen3 x4 storage interface. An SSD controller is a semiconductor system that coordinates a host interface, NAND flash channels, error correction, firmware, and storage-management functions. The SM2262EN belongs to the PCIe storage-controller hierarchy and implements the PCIe 3.1 and NVMe 1.3 specifications. Its controller role is more specialized than a generic memory controller: it translates host storage commands, manages NAND access, and supplies the protocol and flash-management foundation used by an SSD manufacturer. Four 8 Gbps lanes provide the stated simultaneous PCIe interface path, while eight NAND channels support parallel flash-device connections. The manufacturer brief states that hardware and firmware are optimized for PCIe 3.1 and NVMe 1.3 SSD solutions. Independent technical references also describe the SM2262EN as a DRAM-less SM2262 variant using a 28 nm TSMC process node. These facts make it suitable for NVMe SSDs that prioritize a compact controller architecture and sustained storage workloads. Typical applications include desktop and laptop NVMe SSDs, gaming storage, portable computing systems, and embedded or industrial storage products. A system integrator must qualify the controller with the intended NAND packages, firmware, PCB layout, power supply, thermal environment, and SSD validation plan. Controller selection alone does not guarantee a finished drive: NAND characteristics, firmware tuning, wear management, thermal behavior, and production qualification determine final SSD performance and reliability. The main design consideration is that SM2262EN is a storage-controller IC, not a packaged consumer SSD. Designers should use the manufacturer documentation for electrical characteristics, package dimensions, supported NAND interfaces, clocking, power sequencing, and reference layouts. The verified data supplied here does not include the complete pinout, package dimensions, operating-temperature limits, power ratings, endurance data, or lifecycle statement. This page separates verified product facts from unknown engineering fields and synthesizes the manufacturer brief with the supplied technical references. It is intended to support early design research, SSD-vendor component planning, and cross-reference review without inventing missing electrical specifications or a second-source pin-compatible replacement.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2263XT - PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2263XT

SM2263XT - PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2263XT is a high-performance DRAMless PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD controller targeted at mainstream client and OEM solid-state drives. It delivers four lanes of simultaneous 8 Gbps data flow across a PCIe 3.1 interface and exposes four NAND channels, enabling high sequential throughput without an external DRAM cache thanks to its Host Memory Buffer (HMB) feature set. Per the Silicon Motion product brief, the SM2263XT is optimized for cost-sensitive M.2 NVMe SSDs in client computing. A NAND flash controller is a dedicated processor that manages read, write, erase, wear-leveling, garbage-collection, and ECC operations on non-volatile flash memory behind a high-speed host interface. Within the storage hierarchy the SM2263XT sits between the host PCIe root complex and the raw NAND packages; its family lineage is PCIe Gen3 x4 NAND controller -> NVMe SSD controller -> SSD SoC -> semiconductor IC. Key features include PCIe Gen3 x4 (four 8 Gbps lanes), NVMe 1.3c compliance, four NAND channels, HMB support for DRAMless operation, LDPC ECC with hardware RAID, end-to-end data path protection, and AES-256 hardware encryption. The controller is paired typically with 64-layer 3D TLC or QLC NAND and supports 2D MLC/TLC, 3D MLC/TLC/QLC, and SLC-cache architectures used in mainstream SSDs such as the HP EX900, Mushkin Helix-L, Patriot P300, Lexar NM610 Pro, and Transcend 110S. Architecturally the SM2263XT shares its firmware base and silicon platform with the SM2263EN, differing mainly in DRAMless vs. DRAM-equipped variants. The controller offloads the host-side DRAM footprint to the system memory via NVMe HMB, allowing 256 GB to 1 TB single-sided M.2 2280 SSDs to ship at lower BOM cost while still achieving sequential reads up to roughly 2400 MB/s in shipped OEM drives. Typical applications include mainstream client NVMe SSDs, OEM pre-installed boot drives, M.2 2280 retail SSDs, Ultrabook upgrades, and DRAMless entry-level NVMe storage. The HMB dependency means the SM2263XT requires NVMe HMB-capable host operating systems (Windows 10 / modern Linux kernels) for full performance. When designing an SSD around the SM2263XT, allocate sufficient PCIe lane routing on the M.2 edge connector and validate NVMe HMB support across target operating systems, since host memory must be reserved for the controller's translation table. The SM2263XT is shipped to SSD OEMs only and is not sold through catalog distributors; consumer SSDs based on this controller are widely available retail instead. This page synthesizes manufacturer brief specifications, drop-in related controllers, application notes, and design guidance not duplicated on any single distributor page.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2264 - PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2264

SM2264 - PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2264 is a merchant PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD controller ASIC with four PCIe lanes operating at 16 Gb/s per lane and a quad-core ARM R8 CPU. It is packaged for next-generation SSD designs ranging from mainstream client drives to small-form-factor and automotive SSDs, and its package details are provided as [DATA_NEEDED: package designation]. The controller supports 3D NAND from major suppliers and uses Silicon Motion NANDXtend ECC technology to improve NAND endurance, data retention, and data integrity. A PCIe NVMe SSD controller is the semiconductor platform that coordinates the host PCIe interface, NAND interface, firmware, error correction, and storage-management functions in a solid-state drive. In the hierarchy of semiconductor devices, the SM2264 is an interface and storage-controller IC rather than a memory package or a complete SSD. Its Gen4 x4 interface provides a high-bandwidth path between a host computer and the NAND storage subsystem. Key verified features include four PCIe lanes at 16 Gb/s, NVMe 1.4 support, eight NAND channels, quad-core ARM R8 processing, NANDXtend ECC, SRAM ECC, and end-to-end data-path protection. The controller is intended for SSDs rather than general-purpose computing, and its performance depends on the selected NAND packages, firmware, DRAM configuration, thermal design, and the complete SSD implementation. Exact core frequency, power ratings, operating temperature, package dimensions, and NAND-interface data rate were not included in the provided data and are marked for validation. The SM2264 is suitable for client NVMe SSDs, compact M.2 drives, high-performance gaming storage, industrial storage platforms, and automotive SSD designs when the system requirements match the controller and its qualified firmware. Automotive implementations may require the automotive-qualified SM2264XT-AT variant and full product qualification rather than the standard SM2264 designation. Designers should validate the complete reference design, PCB stack-up, power rails, NAND compatibility, firmware release, thermal solution, and end-to-end data-integrity requirements before production. PCIe Gen4 x4 link integrity, power delivery, NAND routing, and thermal margin are critical because controller features alone do not determine final SSD performance. This page synthesizes the verified manufacturer and industry-source material, while unavailable electrical, package, pinout, pricing, and lifecycle details remain explicitly unconfirmed.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2267XT DRAMless NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2267XT

SM2267XT DRAMless NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

Silicon Motion SM2267XT is a merchant SSD controller ASIC and firmware solution for 3D NAND-based solid-state drives, presented here as a semiconductor storage-controller component rather than a purchasable retail SSD. The verified manufacturer material identifies support for 3D NAND from major suppliers, NANDXtend ECC, SRAM ECC, and end-to-end data-path protection. Public SSD evidence identifies the controller in PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe products, including the Kingston NV2, although the exact electrical limits and package details of the SM2267XT package are not provided in the retrieved data. A solid-state-drive controller is an integrated circuit that coordinates the host interface, NAND media, flash translation layer, error correction, wear management, and data integrity functions. In an SSD, the controller sits between the PCIe/NVMe host interface and one or more NAND packages, converting logical block commands into NAND operations. The SM2267XT is associated with a DRAMless design, so system-level performance depends on NAND support, firmware, host-memory behavior, and the particular SSD implementation rather than on a dedicated external DRAM cache. The controller's key differentiator in the supplied evidence is the combination of merchant ASIC/firmware support for 3D NAND and Silicon Motion's proprietary NANDXtend ECC technology. The manufacturer describes SRAM ECC and end-to-end data-path protection as complementary mechanisms intended to improve data protection, endurance, and retention in NAND storage systems. These claims apply to the controller solution and should be validated against the final SSD qualification, firmware release, NAND configuration, and test results. Typical usage includes entry-level and mainstream PCIe NVMe SSDs, laptop storage, compact computers, gaming systems, and other cost-sensitive storage products where a DRAMless architecture simplifies the SSD design. The Kingston NV2 1 TB listing reports a PCIe 4.0 x4 interface and identifies SM2267XT, while another result describes its use in a Lenovo YOGA 9i-based laptop SSD. These examples demonstrate deployment context, not a guarantee that every SM2267XT-based SSD has identical performance. Designers must obtain the manufacturer product brief and approved hardware design package before layout or firmware work. NAND device support, electrical timing, power rails, thermal behavior, PCIe lane configuration, package ballout, and production firmware are not fully specified in the verified excerpts and must not be inferred. A storage-controller design should also validate ECC margins, power-loss recovery, thermal throttling, wear-leveling behavior, and compatibility with the selected NAND packages. This page synthesizes the supplied manufacturer PDF, SSD database references, and application examples into a component-focused overview. It distinguishes verified capabilities from missing package, pricing, pinout, and lifecycle data rather than extrapolating specifications that are not present in the source material.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2268XT2 - PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2268XT2

SM2268XT2 - PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2268XT2 is a PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 2.0 SSD controller manufactured using an advanced 12 nm process and designed for small-form-factor, low-power client solid-state drives. It supports a PCIe 4.0 x4 interface and NAND storage channels operating up to 3200 MT/s, as reported by the manufacturer product brief. The controller also incorporates proprietary smart clock gating to power down unused blocks automatically, reducing real-time power consumption while maintaining SSD responsiveness. Its target class includes compact M.2 drives and other client PCIe SSDs requiring high throughput, efficient power management, and a DRAM-less storage architecture. An SSD controller is the semiconductor system that manages communication between a host computer and NAND flash memory. It translates host storage commands, coordinates data transfers, performs flash translation and error management, and helps maintain consistent SSD performance. The SM2268XT2 belongs to the PCIe/NVMe SSD-controller hierarchy, where PCIe provides the physical host interface and NVMe defines the storage protocol. Compared with SATA controllers, this device targets the higher-bandwidth PCIe 4.0 x4 ecosystem and is intended for use in NVMe client SSDs. Key features include support for PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 2.0, NAND channels up to 3200 MT/s, and a 12 nm process optimized for lower power consumption. Smart clock gating automatically disables inactive circuit blocks, which can reduce unnecessary switching activity in compact systems. The controller is also designed for DRAM-less SSD configurations, helping manufacturers create lower-cost and lower-complexity storage products while relying on NAND and controller mechanisms to manage data consistency and performance. The verified product material identifies the SM2268XT2 as suitable for smaller form factors and higher-throughput client SSDs. The SM2268XT2 is positioned for OEM and storage-module designers developing PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs. Its architecture targets the balance between throughput, power efficiency, and product cost that is important in laptops, desktops, gaming systems, and compact embedded or industrial storage platforms. Integration details such as the exact NAND-channel count, supported NAND types, package dimensions, operating temperature range, endurance-management features, and electrical pinout were not present in the supplied verified data and must be confirmed from the manufacturer document before schematic or firmware release. Typical applications include M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs, compact PCIe 4.0 client drives, notebook storage upgrades, desktop gaming SSDs, and other systems requiring a low-power NAND controller. In an SSD design, the controller interfaces with the PCIe host connector and multiple NAND flash packages while coordinating internal data movement. The 12 nm process and clock-gating mechanism help address power limits, but final thermal and power performance depends on the NAND configuration, SSD controller firmware, PCB layout, workload, and enclosure. Designers should validate the exact electrical limits, reference design, supported NAND generations, firmware requirements, and thermal conditions using the official Silicon Motion SM2268XT2 product brief. PCB layouts should provide clean power delivery, controlled impedance for PCIe signals, appropriate decoupling, and robust thermal management. Do not infer pin compatibility or substitute another controller solely from NVMe protocol similarity; SSD controllers also require matching firmware, NAND support, electrical characteristics, and package details.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2269XT - PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2269XT

SM2269XT - PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2269XT is a DRAM-less PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD controller designed for small-form-factor, low-power client solid-state drives. It provides a 16 GT/s PCIe Gen 4 interface across four lanes, four NAND flash channels operating at up to 1,600 MT/s per channel, sequential performance up to 5.1 GB/s read and 4.8 GB/s write, and random performance up to 900K read IOPS and 900K write IOPS. The controller is intended to accelerate client SSD designs while reducing reliance on external DRAM cache. A NAND flash controller is the central storage-management component in an SSD. It receives host commands through the PCIe and NVMe interfaces, manages NAND flash channels, maps logical blocks to physical pages, performs wear leveling and garbage collection, and maintains data integrity through error correction. In the broader hierarchy, SM2269XT belongs to the SSD controller, storage controller, semiconductor, and data-storage processing categories. The SM2269XT's principal features include a four-lane PCIe 4.0 interface, four 1,600 MT/s-class NAND channels, DRAM-less operation, and client-oriented low-power positioning. The x4 PCIe link provides a theoretical one-direction bandwidth of approximately 16 GT/s per lane before protocol overhead. The four NAND channels allow parallel access to flash packages, while the controller's firmware coordinates channel activity to improve sustained throughput and responsiveness. The verified manufacturer material describes the SM2269XT as Silicon Motion's new-generation PCIe NVMe SSD controller for compact, low-power client SSDs. Published SSD implementations include drives based on Micron 176-layer TLC NAND and Kioxia 112-layer TLC NAND, demonstrating that controller support spans different flash suppliers and NAND configurations. Because firmware validation, NAND compatibility, power delivery, thermal design, and SSD qualification determine real drive performance, controller headline figures should not be treated as guaranteed finished-product results. Typical applications include M.2 2280 client SSDs, compact notebooks, desktop PCs, gaming systems, and external storage enclosures that support PCIe 4.0 x4 and NVMe. A system integrator must still validate the complete SSD firmware image, NAND mapping table, power rails, thermal profile, PCIe signal integrity, and boot compatibility before production. The primary design consideration is firmware and hardware validation rather than a simple pin substitution. Designers should confirm the exact package, electrical limits, reference clock, NAND topology, power sequencing, and Silicon Motion firmware support for the selected NAND devices. No complete public pinout or package-specific drop-in replacement was verified in the supplied sources, so package-specific claims are intentionally not inferred. This page combines the supplied manufacturer PDF, interface and performance data, and application context from the verified SSD references. It also separates confirmed specifications from missing implementation details, helping engineers identify what is known about the SM2269XT and what must still be checked in the manufacturer design package or SSD qualification records.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2321 - USB 3.2 Gen2 x1 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2321

SM2321 - USB 3.2 Gen2 x1 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2321 is a highly integrated USB 3.2 Gen2 x1 portable SSD controller with a 10 Gb/s interface, two 8 CE NAND channels, and integrated storage security. It is designed for portable external SSD systems and supports hardware and software integration without an external bridge chip. The verified source identifies AES 256-bit encryption, Fingerprint Secure, and compliance with the Trusted Computing Group (TCG) Opal specification. It also supports two NAND channels and a direct USB host connection, reducing system complexity and improving development efficiency. The available evidence does not identify the exact package, pin count, supply-voltage range, NAND-generation support, operating-temperature range, or production lifecycle status for the bare SM2321 name. An SSD controller is a semiconductor that coordinates communication between a host interface and NAND flash. It includes flash-management, error-handling, data-path, security, and command-control functions. The SM2321 belongs to the portable-storage-controller category and uses a USB 3.2 Gen2 x1 host interface rather than a generic internal computer interface. Its two NAND channels provide a defined path to flash devices, while the integrated USB connection can simplify portable-drive architectures. This controller-level role is different from the unrelated SM2321 identifiers that search results associate with P-channel MOSFETs. The SM2321’s principal verified differentiator is system integration. A 10 Gb/s USB 3.2 Gen2 x1 interface enables high-speed portable storage, while two 8 CE NAND channels support flash-based storage designs. AES 256-bit encryption and Fingerprint Secure address data-protection requirements, while TCG Opal compliance supports standardized storage-security workflows. These features can reduce the need for an external bridge and allow manufacturers to shorten product-development schedules. Silicon Motion markets the SM2321 as a portable SSD controller solution for next-generation portable external storage. Typical system contexts include compact external SSDs, encrypted portable storage, and consumer storage products that require direct USB attachment. Designers should verify NAND compatibility, command behavior, power requirements, thermal limits, and package-level pin assignments against the manufacturer documentation before layout release. The verified search results do not provide those detailed electrical values, so they must be confirmed rather than inferred. The main design consideration is validating the complete controller ecosystem before PCB commitment. Flash translation, NAND-interface timing, USB power management, thermal behavior, enclosure heat dissipation, and security provisioning all affect reliable operation. Because the verified material emphasizes two NAND channels and direct USB connectivity, the design should reserve matching storage architecture and confirm supported NAND devices with Silicon Motion. This page distinguishes the controller from similarly named MOSFET entries and uses only the verified controller evidence.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2322 - USB 3.2 Gen2 x2 PSSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2322

SM2322 - USB 3.2 Gen2 x2 PSSD Controller | Silicon Motion

Silicon Motion SM2322 is a single-chip portable SSD controller supporting USB 3.2 Gen2 x2 and featuring AES 256-bit encryption, fingerprint security, and compliance with the Trusted Computing Group Opal specification. The verified manufacturer material describes it as a high-speed PSSD solution for high-density portable storage, direct host connectivity without an external bridge, and use in AI data-storage devices, gaming consoles, smartphones, and content-creation workflows. [DATA_NEEDED: exact package type and dimensions] A portable SSD controller is a semiconductor that coordinates a USB host, flash-memory devices, data paths, firmware, and storage-management functions. It sits within the storage hierarchy as a USB storage controller, portable SSD controller, interface controller, and system-level semiconductor. Integrating the controller and required storage functions into one chip can reduce external bridge requirements and simplify portable SSD designs. Key verified features include USB 3.2 Gen2 x2 connectivity, AES 256-bit encryption, fingerprint security, and Trusted Computing Group Opal compliance. The manufacturer also identifies ProRes support and compatibility with the MFi specification, Windows, Android OS, and macOS. These capabilities target portable storage used with iPhone users, HD content creators, AI smartphones, and gaming consoles. The SM2322 is positioned as a single-chip solution intended to reduce external BOM cost, shorten development time, and lower system cost for portable SSD manufacturers. Compared with a design requiring an external bridge, direct connectivity can simplify signal routing and firmware integration, although the exact power, performance, NAND-interface, endurance, and thermal details are not present in the supplied verified data. Typical applications include portable SSDs, AI smartphone storage, gaming-console accessories, and HD content-creation workflows. When evaluating a design, verify the package footprint, USB host compatibility, supported NAND devices, firmware requirements, security provisioning flow, and thermal performance against the complete manufacturer documentation before schematic release. This page synthesizes the verified manufacturer description, storage-application context, security capabilities, and sourcing references. Detailed electrical, mechanical, lifecycle, and pricing information remains explicitly marked where the supplied data does not establish it.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2324 - 40Gb/s USB4 Single-Chip SSD Controller
SM2324

SM2324 - 40Gb/s USB4 Single-Chip SSD Controller

Silicon Motion SM2324 is a single-chip portable SSD controller with built-in USB4 support, a maximum data-transfer rate of 40 Gb/s, and support for storage capacities up to 32 TB. It unifies NAND and power-delivery management in a compact, energy-efficient architecture designed for portable SSDs and other high-speed external-storage systems. A single-chip SSD controller is an integrated semiconductor that coordinates a host interface, NAND flash storage, data transfer, power delivery, and storage-management functions. In the storage hierarchy, the SM2324 belongs to the flash-memory controller class, then SSD controller, then storage semiconductor, and ultimately the broader semiconductor and data-storage ecosystem. Its integration can reduce board-level coordination compared with a design that separates storage control and power-delivery functions. The verified manufacturer material identifies USB4 support, up to 4 GB/s data-transfer performance, support for capacities up to 32 TB, integrated NAND and power-delivery management, AES 256-bit encryption, end-to-end data-path protection, and integrated SRAM ECC. These features target portable SSDs and professional or security-sensitive applications that require both high throughput and data-integrity controls. The SM2324 is intended for compact external storage products handling large files, high-resolution media, AI-generated content, and other data-intensive workflows. Its 40 Gb/s USB4 interface can provide a substantial bandwidth improvement over earlier USB storage interfaces, while the integrated architecture is intended to support efficient development and a shorter path to market. Designers should confirm package details, electrical limits, firmware support, NAND compatibility, thermal performance, and power-delivery requirements against the manufacturer datasheet before layout. The controller is not a generic USB peripheral; its storage protocol, NAND interface, firmware, and validation requirements must be treated as one system. This page consolidates the verified manufacturer claims and separates confirmed facts from parameters that were not supplied. Pricing, stock, lifecycle, detailed pinout, and approved drop-in substitutions are not established by the provided web data and are marked accordingly.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2504XT - PCIe 5.0 NVMe 2.0 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2504XT

SM2504XT - PCIe 5.0 NVMe 2.0 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

Silicon Motion SM2504XT is a PCIe Gen5 x4 NVMe 2.0 SSD controller designed for high-performance, energy-efficient client solid-state drives. It delivers sequential read performance up to 11.5 GB/s, sequential write performance up to 11.0 GB/s, random read performance up to 1.7 million IOPS, and random write performance up to 2.0 million IOPS. The controller is built using TSMC's 6 nm process and is intended for compact PCIe 5.0 SSD designs. An SSD controller is the semiconductor system responsible for managing the connection between a host computer and NAND flash storage. In the storage hierarchy, an SM2504XT sits below the NVMe host interface and above the NAND array, translating storage commands, managing data paths, coordinating flash operations, and helping optimize endurance and performance. Its PCIe Gen5 x4 interface and NVMe 2.0 support target next-generation client SSD platforms. Key features include a four-channel architecture, support for Host Memory Buffer (HMB), and a design focused on DRAM-less SSD operation. The manufacturer describes the architecture as balancing performance, efficiency, and flexibility while supporting high-density, low-power storage solutions. The controller is reported to consume under 5 W and achieve an 11% performance-per-watt improvement compared with the previous generation. The SM2504XT is manufactured using TSMC N6, a 6 nm process technology associated with improved power efficiency and density compared with older process nodes. Its performance targets make it suitable for high-end client SSDs used in laptops, desktops, workstations, and other systems requiring PCIe 5.0 storage throughput. Typical applications include M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs, high-performance laptop SSDs, desktop gaming systems, workstation storage, and compact client storage designs. An engineering-sample 2 TB M.2 2280 configuration has been reported with 11,500 MB/s sequential read, 11,000 MB/s sequential write, 1,700K random read IOPS, and 2,000K random write IOPS. Designers should verify NAND-device support, firmware support, thermal behavior, power delivery, and the exact package footprint against the manufacturer documentation before releasing a production SSD. Because the verified material does not provide the physical package dimensions, pin list, endurance rating, or production pricing, those details require separate manufacturer confirmation. This page combines the official Silicon Motion product brief, manufacturer PDF, and verified public technical summaries to clarify the SM2504XT's positioning, performance targets, power-efficiency claims, and design validation points.

RFQ Liên hệ
SM2508 - PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2508

SM2508 - PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2508 is a high-performance, low-power PCIe Gen5 x4 NVMe 2.0 SSD controller solution designed for AI-capable PC notebooks, manufactured on TSMC's 6 nm process. It delivers an eight-channel PCIe 5.0 x4 storage-controller architecture and is positioned for high-density, high-performance, lower-power storage systems. The SM2508 is a controller semiconductor, not a complete SSD; its performance depends on the selected NAND packages, DRAM configuration, firmware, PCB design and thermal implementation. A PCIe SSD controller is the system-level component that connects NAND flash to a host computer through the PCI Express interface. The SM2508 belongs to the broader hierarchy of PCIe storage controller, NVMe controller, solid-state drive controller, memory controller and semiconductor. PCIe 5.0 x4 provides a high-bandwidth host interface, while NVMe 2.0 defines the storage protocol used by compatible SSDs. This combination is suited to AI notebooks and other systems that need faster storage response for large datasets and compute workflows. Verified source material identifies the SM2508 as an eight-channel PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe controller released in 2024. Silicon Motion describes it as a high-performance, low-power solution intended to improve storage density and efficiency. One manufacturer-published result states up to 70% better efficiency compared with competitors, while another describes an example in terms of approximately 2,200 MB per watt versus a competitor value of 1,273 MB per watt. These efficiency claims are manufacturer or presentation claims and should be validated in the intended SSD design. The controller is manufactured using TSMC's 6 nm process, a meaningful implementation detail for a high-speed storage controller because the process can influence switching performance, power consumption and thermal characteristics. Reported engineering-sample SSD configurations use the M.2 2280 form factor and capacities from 1 TB to 2 TB. Published sample specifications also report PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0, up to 2,000,000 random-read IOPS and up to 14,000 MB/s sequential read performance. These are system-level SSD figures, not guaranteed SM2508 controller specifications. Typical implementations include AI-capable notebooks, performance-oriented desktop PCs, gaming PCs, content-creation workstations and other systems requiring PCIe Gen5 storage. Controller selection must be coordinated with NAND interface requirements, PCIe lane configuration, power delivery, thermal design, firmware validation and SSD qualification. Published sample performance should not be treated as a production guarantee without validation of the exact NAND, firmware and thermal configuration.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN54HC157-SP - QML-V Quad 2:1 Multiplexer | Texas Instruments
SN54HC157-SP

SN54HC157-SP - QML-V Quad 2:1 Multiplexer | Texas Instruments

The Texas Instruments SN54HC157-SP is a radiation-tolerant, QML-V qualified quadruple 2-line to 1-line data selector/multiplexer designed for space and high-reliability applications. It selects one of two 4-bit data sources via a common select input (A/B) and routes the chosen word to four outputs, with an active-low strobe input (G) that forces all outputs low for bus isolation. A data selector/multiplexer is a combinational logic circuit that forwards one of several input signals to a common output. Multiplexers are fundamental building blocks of digital data-path design, used for bus arbitration, register file selection, and redundant path switching. The SN54HC157-SP implements the 2-to-1 multiplexing function for four independent channels and belongs to the HC (high-speed CMOS) logic family, which combines CMOS low static power with TTL-compatible drive capability. Key features include a wide operating supply range of 2 V to 6 V, low power consumption with a maximum ICC of 80 uA, and outputs that can drive up to 15 LSTTL loads. Typical propagation delay is 11 ns, with balanced +/-6-mA output drive at 5 V operation. The device is qualified to QML-V (MIL-PRF-38535 Appendix V) standards for radiation tolerance, making it appropriate for satellite and deep-space missions. Technically, the device uses a CMOS process providing high noise immunity and low static dissipation. Internal inverters and drivers supply full data selection to the four output gates. When the strobe (G) is high, all outputs are forced low, simplifying bus isolation. Inputs accept standard CMOS levels and are TTL compatible at 5 V operation. Typical applications include data routing in spacecraft telemetry systems, selection between primary and backup data paths in redundant architectures, and switching between instrument outputs in satellite payloads to conserve downlink bandwidth. The -55C to +125C operating range and hermetic ceramic DIP (CDIP-16) packaging support these extreme environments. When designing with this device, decouple VCC close to the pins, drive the strobe input to a known state during power-up, and verify select and data inputs meet setup and hold requirements relative to the system clock, considering the 11 ns typical propagation delay.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN54LS05 - Military 6-ch Open-Collector Inverter | TI
SN54LS05

SN54LS05 - Military 6-ch Open-Collector Inverter | TI

The SN54LS05 is a military-grade, 6-channel bipolar inverter with open-collector outputs, operating from a 4.5-V to 5.5-V supply. Manufactured by Texas Instruments, this device is designed for high-voltage, high-current interfacing and wired-OR logic applications. It comes in a 14-pin CDIP package, suitable for through-hole mounting in harsh environments. An inverter is a logic gate that outputs the logical complement of its input. The SN54LS05 specifically features open-collector outputs, meaning the output transistor's collector is left unconnected internally, requiring an external pull-up resistor to define the high-level output voltage. This allows the device to interface with different voltage domains and to implement wired-OR logic by connecting multiple outputs together. Open-collector outputs also enable driving loads such as relays, LEDs, and lamps directly, with appropriate current limiting. Key features include six independent inverters, a wide operating temperature range of -55°C to 125°C, and compatibility with TTL logic levels. The open-collector outputs can sink up to 8 mA, and the device supports a supply voltage range of 4.5 V to 5.5 V. The military-grade qualification ensures reliability in defense and aerospace applications. Technically, the SN54LS05 uses bipolar junction transistor (BJT) technology, providing fast switching speeds and robust output drive. The open-collector design allows for level shifting and bus communication, making it versatile for various logic interfacing tasks. The device is available in a 14-pin CDIP package, which offers excellent thermal and mechanical stability. Typical applications include military electronics, industrial control systems, and any design requiring high-voltage or high-current logic interfacing. The SN54LS05 is often used to drive relays, lamps, and other loads, as well as to implement wired-OR logic in bus systems. When designing with this device, ensure that pull-up resistors are properly sized to limit output current and to achieve the desired switching speed. The open-collector outputs require external pull-ups to VCC or another voltage rail, and the resistor value should be chosen based on the load capacitance and required rise time.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65173D - Quad Differential Line Receiver | Texas Instruments
SN65173D

SN65173D - Quad Differential Line Receiver | Texas Instruments

Texas Instruments SN65173D is a monolithic quadruple differential line receiver with 3-state outputs, packaged in a 16-pin small-outline integrated-circuit package. It accepts four differential signal pairs and supports balanced digital-data transmission interfaces covered by TI A/EIA-422-B, TIA/EIA-423-B, TIA/EIA-485-A, and related ITU recommendations. The receiver's -40°C to +85°C temperature range suits industrial equipment, instrumentation, industrial automation, and communications systems. The SN65173D is the taped-and-reel ordering option identified for the D package in the SN55173, SN65173, and SN75173 device family. A differential line receiver is an interface IC that compares two complementary signal lines and converts their voltage difference into a logic-level output. In the broader semiconductor hierarchy, the SN65173D belongs to the receiver category, then to line-driver and transceiver interface ICs, and ultimately to interface semiconductors. Differential signaling rejects common-mode noise, reduces sensitivity to ground offsets, and supports reliable data transfer over cables or backplanes. A quadruple receiver consolidates four channels into one package, reducing board area when several links share a communications subsystem. The principal feature of the SN65173D is its four-channel differential input arrangement with 3-state outputs. The 3-state output capability permits the receiver outputs to be placed into a high-impedance state when the shared bus is disabled, allowing multiple devices to share a data path under suitable bus-management conditions. Its monolithic construction provides four receivers on one die, while the compact 16-pin package supports conventional surface-mount assembly. The manufacturer identifies the D package as available in taped-and-reel form. The SN65173 family is designed for balanced multipoint data transmission where common-mode rejection is important. Its applications include industrial control networks, data-processing equipment, test systems, and interfaces using differential signaling. Compatibility with the listed EIA/TIA and ITU recommendations provides an established framework for signal voltage, loading, and bus behavior. Exact input thresholds, common-mode range, propagation delay, output timing, enable logic, and supply-current limits should be confirmed in the manufacturer datasheet before final circuit sign-off. Typical uses include industrial serial links, data-acquisition equipment, instrumentation interfaces, and embedded control systems. In a multi-drop bus, the receiver can monitor a differential pair at a remote device while retaining a tri-state output for controlled bus participation. Designers should confirm that all attached transmitters, receivers, terminations, and grounding arrangements satisfy the applicable standard, particularly on long cables or electrically noisy factory environments. A principal design consideration is the distinction between receiver enable and bus-driver enable. The SN65173D is a receiver only, so it requires a separate line driver when the design must transmit on the same physical bus. Its differential inputs and single-ended logic outputs also require an intentional grounding and signal-integrity strategy. Use the datasheet pin-description and typical-application diagrams when assigning traces and logic functions, and check timing margins across the complete transmitter-to-receiver path. This page consolidates the verified package, temperature, receiver-function, family-option, and application information into a design-oriented reference. It also identifies the closest package-compatible alternatives, highlights the distinction between receiver-only and transceiver solutions, and provides comparison and implementation guidance that helps engineers select the correct device before PCB layout.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65C1168PW - Dual RS-422/RS-485 Driver/Receiver | Texas Instruments
SN65C1168PW

SN65C1168PW - Dual RS-422/RS-485 Driver/Receiver | Texas Instruments

The Texas Instruments SN65C1168PW is a dual differential driver and receiver pair designed for balanced transmission lines, packaged in a 16-pin TSSOP (PW) and compliant with TIA/EIA-422-B and ITU-T V.11. It integrates two drivers and two receivers operating from a single 5 V supply, with each driver featuring its own active-high enable input for independent direction control in half- or full-duplex RS-422/RS-485 links. A line transceiver is an interface IC that converts digital logic-level signals (typically CMOS/TTL) into the balanced differential voltages required by RS-422 and RS-485 physical layers. RS-422 (TIA/EIA-422-B) supports multi-point (one driver, up to 10 receivers) signaling with a signaling rate up to 10 Mbps and ±7 V common-mode range on the bus; RS-485 (TIA/EIA-485-A) extends this to true multi-drop (32 drivers/receivers on a bus) with similar rate and noise immunity. The SN65C1168 belongs to the broader hierarchy of UART-to-bus transceivers within the wired-interface family, and it is commonly specified for industrial-control, instrumentation, and point-of-sale backplanes where robust differential signaling is required. Key features of the SN65C1168PW include a 5 V single-supply operation, ±25 V bus-pin ESD protection (HBM), 3-state driver outputs, and individual active-high driver enables that allow external tie-off for direction control. The driver delivers differential output voltage meeting RS-422 levels (≥2 V across a 50 ohm load) and supports a signaling rate of up to 10 Mbps, which is sufficient for many Profibus, DMX512, and high-speed industrial-fieldbus links. The receiver presents a 12 kohm typical input impedance and includes a typical 200 mV hysteresis (per datasheet typical characteristics) to reject bus noise in long-cable runs. The architecture pairs a TTL/CMOS-compatible driver input stage with a differential line driver and an RS-422 differential receiver with internal fail-safe biasing, enabling the IC to detect idle bus states without external pull-up/down resistors. The 16-pin TSSOP (PW) package offers a compact 5 mm × 4.4 mm footprint suitable for high-density backplane layouts, and the pinout follows industry-standard dual-driver/receiver conventions so it can often replace the SN75C1168PW (commercial-temperature equivalent), the SN65C1167PW (combined-driver shared-enable variant), or pin-compatible parts from other vendors. Typical applications for the SN65C1168PW include RS-422 point-to-point links in industrial PLC backplanes, multi-drop RS-485 sensor networks, DMX512 stage-lighting links, and any 5 V system that needs one differential driver and one differential receiver per channel with independent high-speed direction control. When designing with this part, the designer should add a 100 nF decoupling capacitor as close as possible to the VCC pin and ensure the bus is terminated at the cable ends with a 120 ohm differential resistor matched to the cable characteristic impedance (typically 120 ohm for RS-485 twisted pair) to suppress reflections. The driver outputs slew at a rate controlled by internal design; for EMI-sensitive designs, consider the slower-slew SN65HVD series for 250 kbps links or the SN65HVD75 for 2 Mbps links with similar pin counts. This page consolidates official TI datasheet information with cross-reference drop-in alternatives, application guidance, and design considerations distilled from typical industrial-bus design practice—information not found on the manufacturer datasheet alone.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65DP159RGZT - 6-Gbps HDMI 2.0 Retimer | Texas Instruments
SN65DP159RGZT

SN65DP159RGZT - 6-Gbps HDMI 2.0 Retimer | Texas Instruments

The Texas Instruments SN65DP159RGZT is a 6-Gbps AC-coupled TMDS-to-HDMI level-shifter retimer IC in a 48-pin VQFN (RGZ 7x7 mm) package. It bridges DisplayPort dual-mode (DP++ 1.1) outputs to HDMI 2.0b sinks at data rates up to 6 Gbps per lane, with operating temperature rated from -40C to +85C. The retimer restores signal integrity across lossy cables and bandwidth-limited PCB traces. What is an HDMI retimer? An HDMI retimer (also called a signal conditioner or redriver-with-clock) is a mixed-signal interface IC that receives a degraded TMDS (Transition-Minimized Differential Signaling) stream, recovers its embedded clock, applies equalization and de-emphasis, and re-transmits a clean TMDS signal. Retimers sit in the signal chain hierarchy between TMDS redrivers (which only compensate channel loss) and full HDMI2.1 protocol converters (FRL). Compared with simple redrivers, retimers reduce both ISI jitter and random jitter, enabling HDMI 2.0b 4K60 8-bit signaling over longer cable runs. Key features include adaptive and fixed receiver equalization for ISI compensation, output swing/pre-emphasis/transition-density drive control, integrated I2C control with pass-through EDID/HDCP/HPD logic, and DisplayPort dual-mode 1.1 cable adapter support. The retimer operates from a single 3.3V supply and exposes configurable registers via I2C for sink-side tuning of the recovered link. Architecturally, the SNx5DP159 combines a CTLE (continuous-time linear equalizer) input stage, a CDR (clock-and-data recovery) PLL, and a TMDS driver with programmable pre-emphasis. The 48-pin RGZ package exposes all four TMDS lanes, the auxiliary/HEAC+/DDC pair, and full I2C-side configuration I/O. A smaller 40-pin RSB (WQFN) package version is also offered for space-constrained dongles. Typical applications include HDMI 2.0b dongles and adapters, set-top boxes, notebook and docking stations, 4K TVs and projectors, gaming consoles, and DP++ to HDMI adapters. The chip is also used in HDMI splitter/selector boards that need to clean up jittery inputs from long upstream cables. When designing with this device, place AC-coupling capacitors close to the TMDS input pins as required by HDMI, provide a clean 3.3V rail, and route the I2C lines with pull-ups. The HPD, DDC, and CEC paths must be level-shifted correctly when bridging between 3.3V and 5V HDMI logic. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in package alternatives, and practical design notes for the SN65DP159RGZT HDMI retimer that are not consolidated on any single manufacturer or distributor page.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65DSI83ZXHR - 4 Gbps MIPI DSI to LVDS Bridge | TI
SN65DSI83ZXHR

SN65DSI83ZXHR - 4 Gbps MIPI DSI to LVDS Bridge | TI

The Texas Instruments SN65DSI83ZXHR is a single-channel MIPI DSI-to-single-link LVDS bridge integrated circuit with a 1 Gbps-per-lane receiver, four data lanes, maximum input bandwidth of 4 Gbps, and a 64-pin NFBGA package measuring 5 x 5 mm. It converts supported MIPI DSI RGB666 and RGB888 packets into FlatLink-compatible LVDS video data while providing low-swing outputs and MIPI ultra-low-power-state support. A display interface bridge belongs to the interface-IC hierarchy and translates physical-layer signaling between a host and a display. In this case, the SN65DSI83 accepts MIPI D-PHY data, formats supported RGB packets, and serializes video onto a single-link LVDS output. This bridge function is useful when a processor or application processor uses DSI internally but the target panel uses FlatLink-compatible LVDS. Verified device features include one DSI channel, four lanes per channel, 1 Gbps operation per lane, and 4 Gbps maximum aggregate input bandwidth. The bridge supports 18 bpp RGB666 and 24 bpp RGB888 packets. Its low-swing LVDS outputs are intended to reduce signal amplitude and electromagnetic-interference concerns, while ULPS support helps the DSI receiver enter the MIPI-defined low-power state. The SN65DSI83ZXHR is identified as a specialized notebook computer interface IC and uses TI's 64-ball nFBGA package designation. The verified distributor listing describes the package as 64-NFBGA, 5 x 5 mm. This dense surface-mount package requires careful PCB escape routing, clean supply distribution, and package-specific land-pattern compliance rather than generic BGA layout assumptions. Typical uses include notebook and embedded display systems, portable computing panels, small-form-factor instruments, and other products that pair a DSI-capable host processor with a FlatLink LVDS panel. Host compatibility remains application-specific because panel timing, resolution, lane configuration, initialization sequence, and connector implementation must all be checked. The most important design step is to follow the manufacturer datasheet for power sequencing, bypass capacitors, D-PHY routing, LVDS output topology, package-ball assignments, and PCB constraints. Do not infer the complete 64-ball pinout from the distributor package name alone; verify each signal and exposed function against the official datasheet before layout release. This page consolidates the verified manufacturer and distributor facts, distinguishes a documented footprint-compatible legacy transition from unverified functional substitutes, and adds selection and layout guidance that are not available as a concise comparison on a distributor listing.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65HVD05D - High-Output RS-485 Transceiver | Texas Instruments
SN65HVD05D

SN65HVD05D - High-Output RS-485 Transceiver | Texas Instruments

The Texas Instruments SN65HVD05D is a high-output, half-duplex RS-485/RS-422 transceiver combining a differential line driver, differential line receiver, and 3-state driver output in an 8-pin SOIC package. It operates from a 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply, provides a minimum differential output voltage of 2.5 V into a 54-ohm load, and is designed for balanced industrial data transmission. An RS-485 transceiver is an interface IC that converts logic-level digital signals into balanced differential signals for reliable communication over longer, potentially noisy cable runs. The SN65HVD05 family supports ANSI TIA/EIA-485-A and ISO 8482E-compliant devices. Its differential signaling and common-mode rejection help maintain data integrity in industrial environments, while the integrated receiver returns the bus state to the host logic. The most notable features include high output drive, 3-state operation, a low 1/8-unit-load option supporting as many as 256 nodes, open-circuit, short-circuit, and idle-bus failsafe receiver behavior, and bus-pin ESD protection exceeding 16 kV HBM. The driver also provides controlled output slew rate to limit electromagnetic interference and reduce ringing on properly terminated networks. The SN65HVD05D combines one driver and one receiver, allowing half-duplex communication when the driver and receiver share the same bus pair. Its differential output is stronger than the minimum commonly required for RS-485 networks, making it useful where bus loading, cable loss, or stub length can reduce signal amplitude. The receiver provides a failsafe response when the bus is disconnected, shorted, or idle. Typical applications include industrial process-control networks, factory automation equipment, building-control systems, instrumentation links, motor-control equipment, and other multidrop RS-485 networks. These systems benefit from balanced differential signaling, while system-level grounding, surge protection, and cable termination remain essential for reliable operation in electrically noisy environments. When designing the circuit, use a low-ESR supply capacitor near the device, connect the bus interface to protected circuitry, and verify that transceiver direction control prevents driver contention. The 54-ohm minimum differential output test condition is not a recommendation to terminate the bus at the transmitter; instead, place the standard termination at the appropriate physical ends of the network. This product page combines verified manufacturer and distributor information, a same-family drop-in comparison, application guidance, and design notes that help engineers evaluate the SN65HVD05D beyond the basic distributor parameter table.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65HVD05P - High-Output RS-485 Transceiver | Texas Instruments
SN65HVD05P

SN65HVD05P - High-Output RS-485 Transceiver | Texas Instruments

Texas Instruments SN65HVD05P is a high-output RS-485 transceiver combining a 3-state differential line driver and differential line receiver, operating from a 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply in an 8-pin PDIP (P) package. It supports the 1/8th unit-load option, allowing up to 256 nodes on a bus, while providing bus-pin ESD protection exceeding 16 kV HBM. An RS-485 transceiver is an interface IC that converts logic-level signals into balanced differential signals for reliable communication over multipoint wired networks. It belongs to the interface transceiver hierarchy: RS-485 transceiver, differential line transceiver, communication interface IC, and semiconductor. The differential signal and selectable driver enable help the SN65HVD05P interoperate with ANSI TIA/EIA-485-A and ISO 8482E compliant devices. Key features include a high-output driver, 3-state driver operation, differential receiver, and driver output slew-rate control. The 1/8th unit-load option supports as many as 256 nodes, making the device useful for larger industrial networks. Bus-pin ESD protection exceeding 16 kV HBM improves robustness in electrically noisy installations, while open-circuit, short-circuit, and idle-bus failsafe-receiver options help define the receiver state when the bus is undriven or impaired. The device integrates a differential transmitter and receiver in one package, reducing board area compared with separate driver and receiver ICs. Its 4.5 V to 5.5 V operating supply supports conventional 5 V equipment. Because the P package has through-hole leads, it is also appropriate for prototypes, legacy industrial controllers, long-lived equipment, and designs where through-hole assembly or hand rework is preferred over a fine-pitch surface-mount footprint. Typical uses include industrial factory automation, building automation, security systems, instrumentation, and industrial data links. The transceiver can connect a controller to a balanced two-wire bus while providing a differential receiver to the logic side. When the bus is not actively driven, the enabled receiver can provide a defined failsafe output depending on the selected device option. Designers should verify termination, biasing, cable length, node count, and common-mode limits against the manufacturer datasheet before deployment. A 120-ohm termination at each physical end, correct fail-safe bias, controlled grounding, and placement of protection devices near the connector help prevent signal-integrity and ESD-related failures. The SN65HVD05P is not a power device, so an SOA chart is not applicable. This product page combines verified manufacturer and distributor information with application guidance, parameter comparison, drop-in family alternatives, and practical interface-design notes to support faster component evaluation and board-level decision making.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65HVD06D - High-Output RS-485 Transceiver, 8-SOIC | Texas Instruments (Tape & Reel)
SN65HVD06D

SN65HVD06D - High-Output RS-485 Transceiver, 8-SOIC | Texas Instruments (Tape & Reel)

The Texas Instruments SN65HVD06D is a 3.3V/5V RS-485 half-duplex transceiver in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package, combining a 3-state differential line driver and differential line receiver on a single die. Designed for balanced data transmission, it interoperates with ANSI TIA/EIA-485-A and ISO 8482E compliant devices, and supports data rates up to 10 Mbps in the HVD06 variant. The driver delivers a high differential output voltage greater than the minimum required by these standards, improving noise margin over long cable runs and in harsh industrial environments. An RS-485 transceiver is a bus-interface IC that converts a single-ended TTL/CMOS logic signal into a differential voltage on a twisted-pair cable (typically designated A and B) and, in the opposite direction, converts a received differential signal back into single-ended logic. The differential signaling rejects common-mode noise and allows multi-drop networks of up to 32 (or more with unit-load variants) nodes across cable lengths up to 1200 m. RS-485 transceivers sit at the physical layer of industrial fieldbuses such as Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS, and DMX512, where robust noise immunity is essential. Key features include a minimum 2.5 V differential output voltage into a 54 ohm load (exceeding the 1.5 V TIA/EIA-485-A minimum), 16 kV HBM ESD protection on bus pins, open-circuit, short-circuit, and idle-bus failsafe design, and 1/8th unit-load option that supports up to 256 nodes on the bus. Driver output slew-rate control limits EMI, and the wide 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply range suits both 5 V industrial logic and 3.3 V systems when paired with a charge pump or level shifter. Internally the device uses a differential line driver with controlled slew rate, a window-comparator receiver with input hysteresis, and integrated failsafe biasing that forces a deterministic high output when the bus is idle, shorted, or open. The half-duplex configuration shares one differential pair between transmit and receive, controlled by a single DE/RE logic pin pair, reducing pin count versus full-duplex parts. Typical applications include factory automation networks, motor drive control links, building automation (BACnet, Modbus), solar inverter monitoring, and any industrial point-to-point or multi-drop RS-485 link where high output drive and rugged ESD performance are valued. When designing with this part, always include a 100 ohm termination resistor at each end of the bus and consider fail-safe biasing resistors if the cable can be left floating during commissioning. The high output drive increases quiescent current slightly compared to standard RS-485 parts, so factor thermal dissipation into densely populated multi-channel designs. This document synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes that complement the manufacturer datasheet.

USD $0,74 Còn hàng
SN65HVD06DR - High-Output RS-485 Transceiver, 8-SOIC | Texas Instruments
SN65HVD06DR

SN65HVD06DR - High-Output RS-485 Transceiver, 8-SOIC | Texas Instruments

The Texas Instruments SN65HVD06DR is a 3.3V/5V RS-485 half-duplex transceiver in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package, combining a 3-state differential line driver and differential line receiver on a single die. Designed for balanced data transmission, it interoperates with ANSI TIA/EIA-485-A and ISO 8482E compliant devices, and supports data rates up to 10 Mbps in the HVD06 variant. The driver delivers a high differential output voltage greater than the minimum required by these standards, improving noise margin over long cable runs and in harsh industrial environments. An RS-485 transceiver is a bus-interface IC that converts a single-ended TTL/CMOS logic signal into a differential voltage on a twisted-pair cable (typically designated A and B) and, in the opposite direction, converts a received differential signal back into single-ended logic. The differential signaling rejects common-mode noise and allows multi-drop networks of up to 32 (or more with unit-load variants) nodes across cable lengths up to 1200 m. RS-485 transceivers sit at the physical layer of industrial fieldbuses such as Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS, and DMX512, where robust noise immunity is essential. Key features include a minimum 2.5 V differential output voltage into a 54 ohm load (exceeding the 1.5 V TIA/EIA-485-A minimum), 16 kV HBM ESD protection on bus pins, open-circuit, short-circuit, and idle-bus failsafe design, and 1/8th unit-load option that supports up to 256 nodes on the bus. Driver output slew-rate control limits EMI, and the wide 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply range suits both 5 V industrial logic and 3.3 V systems when paired with a charge pump or level shifter. Internally the device uses a differential line driver with controlled slew rate, a window-comparator receiver with input hysteresis, and integrated failsafe biasing that forces a deterministic high output when the bus is idle, shorted, or open. The half-duplex configuration shares one differential pair between transmit and receive, controlled by a single DE/RE logic pin pair, reducing pin count versus full-duplex parts. Typical applications include factory automation networks, motor drive control links, building automation (BACnet, Modbus), solar inverter monitoring, and any industrial point-to-point or multi-drop RS-485 link where high output drive and rugged ESD performance are valued. When designing with this part, always include a 100 ohm termination resistor at each end of the bus and consider fail-safe biasing resistors if the cable can be left floating during commissioning. The high output drive increases quiescent current slightly compared to standard RS-485 parts, so factor thermal dissipation into densely populated multi-channel designs. This document synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes that complement the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65HVD06P - 10 Mbps High-Output RS-485 | Texas Instruments
SN65HVD06P

SN65HVD06P - 10 Mbps High-Output RS-485 | Texas Instruments

The Texas Instruments SN65HVD06P is a single-channel RS-485/RS-422 interface transceiver providing a differential line driver and differential receiver, a maximum data rate of 10 Mbps, and support for as many as 256 nodes in an 8-pin PDIP package. Its high-output design is intended for balanced data transmission over industrial and commercial RS-485 networks. An RS-485 transceiver is an interface IC that converts logic-level signals into differential bus voltages and reconstructs logic signals from differential bus inputs. It belongs to the interface IC hierarchy and is used where noise immunity, common-mode tolerance, and multi-node bus coordination matter. The SN65HVD06 family interoperates with devices compliant with ANSI TIA/EIA-485-A and ISO 8482E, while the driver produces differential voltage beyond the minimum required by those standards. Key features include a 10 Mbps maximum data rate, a 1/8-unit-load receiver option supporting up to 256 nodes, controlled driver output slew rate, and bus-pin ESD protection exceeding 16 kV HBM. The high-output architecture provides stronger drive capability than standard RS-485 transceivers, making the device useful when longer cables, heavier bus loading, or additional bus margin must be accommodated. The transceiver combines a three-state differential line driver and a differential line receiver. The three-state output allows multiple drivers to share a bus when only one is active at a time, while the receiver supports failsafe operation during open-circuit, short-circuit, and idle-bus conditions. The 1/8-unit-load option lowers the receiver input loading, permitting more nodes than a full-unit-load receiver while preserving balanced signaling. Typical applications include industrial automation, factory equipment, building controls, networked sensors, data acquisition systems, and other balanced multidrop buses. In a multidrop installation, the transceiver can be enabled selectively so that only one driver drives the cable at a time, reducing contention and allowing nodes to be added more densely than on a one-unit-load bus. Designers should provide proper bus termination, maintain common-mode operating limits, and route the differential pair as a controlled impedance network. The 8-pin PDIP package also requires attention to thermal performance and clean supply bypassing. Verify the complete electrical limits, enable logic, and application circuit against the manufacturer datasheet before releasing a production design. This page combines verified distributor pricing, package and interface details, functional alternatives, comparison data, and practical RS-485 design guidance. It also distinguishes documented features from parameters that require confirmation, helping engineers evaluate the SN65HVD06P without treating unverified electrical values as production specifications.

RFQ Liên hệ
SN65HVD07D - 1 Mbps RS-485 Transceiver | Texas Instruments
SN65HVD07D

SN65HVD07D - 1 Mbps RS-485 Transceiver | Texas Instruments

The Texas Instruments SN65HVD07D is a 1 Mbps high-output RS-485 half-duplex transceiver with one differential line driver and one differential receiver, packaged in an 8-pin SOIC. It operates from a 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply and combines a three-state differential output stage with a differential input stage. The device is intended for balanced data transmission over multipoint buses and interoperates with ANSI TIA/EIA-485-A and ISO 8482E compliant devices. Its high-output architecture provides a differential output voltage greater than that required by these standards. An RS-485 transceiver is an interface IC that bridges a logic-level controller and a balanced, differential physical bus. The driver converts a single-ended digital signal into differential A and Y outputs, while the receiver converts differential bus voltage into a single-ended logic signal. As a half-duplex transceiver, it supports one physical communication path that can transmit or receive, but not both simultaneously. The SN65HVD07D belongs to the broader transceiver and interface-IC hierarchy used for industrial automation, building controls, instrumentation, and other robust wired-data systems. Key features include a 1 Mbps data rate, a fourth-eighth unit-load option, and support for as many as 256 nodes on the bus. Bus-pin electrostatic-discharge protection exceeds 16 kV using the human-body model. The driver includes controlled output slew rate, which limits the rate of differential voltage change and helps reduce unwanted bus transients. The three-state driver output can be disabled when the bus is not being driven, allowing multiple transmitters to share the same differential pair. The high-output driver is the principal technical distinction within the SN65HVD family. Its differential output is designed to exceed the minimum output voltage required by ANSI TIA/EIA-485-A and ISO 8482E devices. This supports reliable communication when the bus presents a substantial load or when cable and termination arrangements reduce signal amplitude. The receiver operates from the same differential pair and includes receiver-side fail-safe behavior for open-circuit, short-circuit, and idle-bus conditions as described for the device family. Typical applications include industrial RS-485 links, programmable-logic-controller equipment, building-automation controllers, factory-floor sensors, data-acquisition systems, and remote monitoring devices. The device can also be used in half-duplex multidrop networks where each node must disconnect its driver while the bus is idle. Designers should maintain compatible logic levels, provide correct bus termination, and verify the selected transceiver against the cable length, data rate, node count, and grounding arrangement. A key design consideration is the shared A and Y bus conductors in half-duplex operation. The enable and receive-enable controls must be managed so that the local driver is enabled only while transmitting. Place the transceiver close to the bus connector and route the balanced pair as a differential pair to minimize common-mode noise and impedance discontinuities. The device supports operation from 4.5 V to 5.5 V, so system-level supply tolerance and transient requirements must be checked separately. This page combines the manufacturer interface description with same-footprint family comparisons, application-specific design guidance, and a parameter-by-parameter evaluation of candidate transceivers. The comparisons are intended to accelerate initial device selection while making the remaining electrical and mechanical checks explicit for engineering review.

RFQ Liên hệ