INA110KU - 2.5 MHz Fast-Settling Amplifier | Texas Instruments
Teilenummer: INA110KU ✓ AktivINA110KU Übersicht
An instrumentation amplifier is a differential analog signal-conditioning IC that amplifies the voltage difference between two inputs while rejecting common-mode interference. The INA110 belongs to the instrumentation amplifier hierarchy within analog amplifiers and signal-chain ICs. Its current-feedback topology, laser-trimmed input stage, very high input impedance, and low input bias current make it suitable for measuring small differential signals through balanced sensors, bridges, and multiplexed data-acquisition inputs.
Key features include selectable internal gains of 1, 10, 100, 200, and 500 V/V, a stated input offset voltage of 1 mV, and 2.5 MHz bandwidth. The fast 4 us settling time supports systems that change gain or source between measurements quickly. Input filtering and protection can be placed directly at the high-impedance inputs without loading the source, while the 12 V to 36 V supply range supports higher-compliance analog systems.
The current-feedback architecture is intended to provide good dynamic performance while the laser trimming improves gain accuracy and DC behavior. Internal gain-set resistors reduce the number of external components required for fixed-gain designs. Because the device contains FET input stages, it offers very high input impedance and low bias current; this is useful when the source impedance is high or when source resistance differs between the two inputs.
Typical applications include high-speed data acquisition, multiplexed sensor measurement, bridge-amplifier interfaces, current measurement, laboratory instrumentation, and industrial signal conditioning. The 4 us settling time is particularly useful when sequential channels must be measured rapidly, while the internal gain choices cover low-level sensor outputs through higher-amplitude differential signals.
For layout, keep input and feedback connections short, use symmetric routing between the differential inputs, and place input protection or filtering close to the corresponding pins. Check the external feedback-network requirements for each selected gain and confirm that source impedances remain compatible with the required common-mode range and settling performance.
This page combines the manufacturer device specifications with application guidance, package information, replacement analysis, and design-focused comparisons. It highlights where the INA110KU fits in high-speed measurement systems and provides practical context for selecting among same-package alternatives before committing the SOL-16 footprint to a PCB layout.
Drop-in-Alternativen für INA110KU – gleiches Gehäuse, Pin-kompatibel. Bauteile mit anderem Gehäuse, die eine PCB-Überarbeitung erfordern, sind ausgeschlossen.
Varianten dieser Serie
Modelle derselben Serie, die drop-in-kompatibel sind mit INA110KU (gleiche Bauform und Footprint) – abweichend in Supply Voltage Range, Package, Slew Rate, Architecture, Operating Temperature Range.
INA110KUG4
✅ Drop-In📋 Referenzalternative (nicht im Katalog)
AD524ARZ-16
✅ Drop-In📋 Referenzalternative (nicht im Katalog)
INA111BU
✅ Drop-InPreis auf Anfrage
Datenblatt ansehen →INA114BU
✅ Drop-InPreis auf Anfrage
Datenblatt ansehen →INA118UB
✅ Drop-InPreis auf Anfrage
Datenblatt ansehen →INA110KU Grenzwerte & elektrische Eigenschaften
| Product Type | Monolithic FET-input instrumentation amplifier |
| Number of Circuits | 1 circuit |
| Gain Settings | 1, 10, 100, 200, and 500 V/V |
| Bandwidth | 2.5 MHz |
| Settling Time | 4 us to 0.01% |
| Slew Rate | 17 V/us |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1 mV |
| Supply Voltage Range | 12 V to 36 V |
| Input Impedance | Very high input impedance |
| Gehäuse | 16-pin SOIC (SOL-16) |
| Package Width | 7.50 mm |
| Montageart | Surface mount |
| Architecture | Current-feedback circuit topology |
| Input Stage | Laser-trimmed FET input stage |
| RoHS-Status | unknown |
| REACH Status | unknown |
INA110KU 7.50 mm Pinbelegungsleitfaden
Pinbelegung für INA110KU (7.50 mm-Gehäuse). Dieses analoge Bauteil verfügt über Eingangs-, Ausgangs- und Versorgungspins. Offset-Null-, Kompensations- und Enable-Pin-Konfigurationen entnehmen Sie dem Herstellerdatenblatt. Ideal für Signalaufbereitung und Verstärkerschaltungen.
Keine detaillierten Pinbelegungsdaten verfügbar für INA110KU.
Siehe die Datenblatt für die vollständige Pin-Konfiguration.
Typische Anwendungen
INA110KU ist geeignet für 6 Anwendungs: High-Speed Multiplexed Data Acquisition, Bridge Sensor Signal Conditioning, Current-Shunt Measurement, Laboratory Instrumentation, Industrial Sensor Interface, Audio and Communication Signal Conditioning.
High-Speed Multiplexed Data Acquisition
The INA110KU suits multiplexed data-acquisition systems that must settle rapidly after selecting a new input. Its 2.5 MHz bandwidth and 4 us settling to 0.01% provide the core analog performance needed for high-rate channel measurements, while the FET input stage limits loading on high-impedance sources. Place the amplifier close to the multiplexer and ADC where practical, balance input impedances, and account for mux, protection, and ADC acquisition time when calculating the complete sampling interval.
Empfohlen
Bridge Sensor Signal Conditioning
The INA110KU can condition the small differential output of a resistive bridge while rejecting common-mode excitation and supply variation. Internal gains of 1, 10, 100, 200, and 500 V/V cover many bridge-output ranges, and the stated 1 mV input offset provides a defined starting point for error analysis. Keep the bridge excitation wiring balanced, use symmetric input routing, and confirm that signal common-mode voltage, bridge output swing, and input bias-current error fit the selected gain.
Empfohlen
Current-Shunt Measurement
The INA110KU is appropriate for amplifying the differential voltage generated by a low-value current shunt. Very high input impedance helps preserve the shunt measurement, while internal gain options can bring small millivolt-level signals into the range of an ADC. Select a gain that keeps the largest expected current below saturation, use Kelvin-style routing where practical, and verify that common-mode voltage remains valid throughout the shunt's measurement range.
Empfohlen
Laboratory Instrumentation
The INA110KU is well suited to laboratory front ends that amplify low-level differential signals without drawing substantial current from the source. Its 17 V/us slew rate and 2.5 MHz bandwidth support dynamic measurements, while the fixed internal gains simplify repeatable bench configurations. For precision work, characterize input offset and drift at the selected gain, keep input filtering symmetric, and use the manufacturer's pin-description table to implement reference and feedback connections correctly.
Empfohlen
Industrial Sensor Interface
The INA110KU can amplify differential outputs from industrial pressure, strain, and position sensors when the source impedance is high and interference must be rejected. The FET input stage provides very high input impedance and low input bias current, allowing protection networks to be placed at the connector rather than immediately at the amplifier. Maintain symmetry between input paths, provide solid return-current routing, and confirm the sensor excitation and common-mode limits before finalizing gain selection.
Empfohlen
Audio and Communication Signal Conditioning
The INA110KU can serve as a differential gain stage in communication or audio signal paths that require high input impedance and selectable fixed gain. Its 2.5 MHz bandwidth covers signals beyond the audio baseband, while the 4 us settling behavior benefits systems that change operating state rapidly. For low-noise audio work, evaluate input-referred noise at the selected gain, maintain balanced input routing, and avoid placing high-gain circuitry where thermal gradients or leakage currents could degrade the measurement.
Empfohlen
Zusammenfassung der empfohlenen Produkte
Technische Referenzdaten für INA110KU – Vergleich, Designhinweise und Compliance-Informationen.
Auswahlhilfe
Vergleich mit Alternativen
| Parameter | Dieses Produkt | INA110KUG4 | AD524ARZ-16 | INA111BU | INA114BU | INA118UB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 16-pin SOIC (SOL-16) | 16-pin SOIC (SOL-16) | 16-pin SOIC (SOL-16) | 16-pin SOIC (SOL-16) | 16-pin SOIC (SOL-16) | 16-pin SOIC (SOL-16) |
| Brand | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Analog Devices | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments |
Wichtigste Unterscheidungsmerkmale
- Fast fixed-gain settling supports high-rate acquisition (vs. AD524ARZ-16)
- Broad internal gain selection in one package (vs. INA111BU)
- High-impedance FET input stage (vs. INA114BU)
- Wide stated supply operating range (vs. INA118UB)
Designhinweise
Route the two differential inputs as symmetric, short paths from the source or protection network to the corresponding amplifier pins. Maintain comparable impedances on both inputs to limit common-mode-to-differential conversion and gain errors. Keep the amplifier close to the multiplexer and ADC where the signal is small, and return connector or sensor grounds directly to the analog ground plane rather than through high-current digital paths.
Do not assume that the internal gain-set resistors make every gain configuration interchangeable without checking the manufacturer gain table. The INA110KU offers internal settings of 1, 10, 100, 200, and 500 V/V, but the required external feedback components, stability conditions, and effective bandwidth can differ by gain. Verify the selected configuration against the Texas Instruments datasheet before release.
For multiplexed measurements, include source settling, multiplexer transition time, amplifier settling, and ADC acquisition in the total measurement interval. The 4 us settling to 0.01% is useful for fast systems but does not remove settling contributions from high-impedance sources or protection networks. Use symmetric input filters with suitable low-ESR capacitors and confirm that their corner frequencies do not interfere with the required signal bandwidth.
Place input, output, and reference bypass capacitors close to their associated pins using the topology and capacitance values specified by Texas Instruments. Because the INA110KU accepts a 12 V to 36 V supply range, check the actual rail voltage, output headroom, and power dissipation across the intended supply tolerance. A stable reference connection is essential because gain accuracy and output error depend on the reference network.
Compliance-Informationen
The manufacturer identifies INA110KU as a commercial-grade device, but no target-specific RoHS, REACH, lead-free, halogen-free, or conflict-minerals declaration was found. AEC-Q100 is not applicable to this commercial instrumentation amplifier.