מוצרים (38,000+)

RTAX4000SL-1CG1272V - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-1CG1272V

RTAX4000SL-1CG1272V - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip

The Microchip Technology (Actel/Microsemi) RTAX4000SL-1CG1272V is a radiation-tolerant, antifuse-based FPGA from the RTAX-S/SL family delivering 4,000,000 equivalent system gates and 40,320 logic cells in a 1272-pin ceramic column grid array (CGA-1272) package. It operates from a 1.5V nominal core supply (1.425V to 1.575V) across a -55C to +125C military temperature range, making it purpose-built for space-flight electronic systems. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array qualified to survive the ionizing radiation environment of orbital and deep-space missions. Within the power-management-free programmable-logic hierarchy, it sits at the top tier of the RTAX family: FPGA -> radiation-tolerant FPGA -> space-grade configurable logic. Unlike commercial FPGAs, the RTAX-S/SL family combines SEU-hardened flip-flops with antifuse one-time-programmable interconnect, so configuration data cannot be corrupted by single-event upsets. Key features include SEU-immune registers that eliminate the need for triple-module redundancy (TMR) on sequential logic, single-event upset rates below 10-10 errors/bit-day, live-at-power-up operation from the antifuse fabric, true single-chip form factor without external configuration devices, and embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic. The SL variant offers reduced power relative to the base RTAX-S, an important consideration for solar- and battery-powered spacecraft. Architecturally, RTAX-S/SL derives from the Microsemi commercial Axcelerator family, using a CMOS process with 0.6V-threshold antifuse elements. The fabric combines cluster modules, segmentable clock resources, and chip-wide routing; system-level features such as embedded FIFOs and DDR-capable I/O banks support data-handling payloads, telemetry, and bus interfaces. Typical applications include satellite avionics and payload data processing, spacecraft bus controllers, instrument control for scientific probes, and radiation-exposed downlink/telemetry baseband chains. The CGA-1272 ceramic package provides the mechanical robustness and hermeticity demanded by launch vibration and vacuum environments. Design consideration: because the antifuse fabric is one-time programmable, the accepted flow is prototyping on footprint-compatible ProASIC3E-based adaptor boards (for example the Aldec RTAX prototyping platform), then migrating the netlist to the flight device. This page synthesizes verified distributor data, drop-in package-compatible variants, and practical radiation-hardening design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-1CQ352B - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA CQFP-352 | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-1CQ352B

RTAX4000SL-1CQ352B - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA CQFP-352 | Microchip

The Microchip Technology (Actel/Microsemi) RTAX4000SL-1CQ352B is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-SL family offering 4,000,000 equivalent system gates, 40,320 CLBs, and 60,480 logic cells, fabricated on a 0.15 um anti-fuse process and operating at a 1.5V core voltage in a 352-pin ceramic quad flat pack (CQFP) package. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array engineered to survive the ionizing radiation environment of space flight. Within the power-management-and-logic hierarchy, it sits as a programmable logic IC above standard commercial FPGAs, using flash-based programming and anti-fuse technology that is inherently immune to configuration upsets. Unlike SRAM FPGAs, the RTAX-SL is live at power-up with no external configuration device required, a single-chip solution prized by spacecraft designers. Key features of the RTAX4000SL include the highest density in the RTAX-SL family at 4M gates, embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, segmentable clock resources, and chip-wide features that support high-performance signal processing payloads. The SL suffix denotes the low-power 'SL' process variant, reducing static power versus the base RTAX-S, which matters for power-limited satellites. Technically, the device derives from the commercial Axcelerator architecture, using a Sea-of-Modules fabric with cluster-based logic modules and registered feedback paths that achieve high effective gate utilization. The ceramic CQFP package provides lid-sealed hermetic protection and a robust leaded footprint compatible with space-qualified assembly flows, and the '-1B' suffix indicates the speed grade and burn-in/screening designation defined in the ordering information of the RTAX-S/SL datasheet. Typical applications include satellite payload data processing, telemetry and telecommand (TMTC) subsystems, bus avionics, instrument control for scientific probes, and reconfigurable interfaces on orbiters and deep-space missions where radiation tolerance is mandatory. A key design consideration is that RTAX-SL anti-fuse devices are one-time programmable: prototype using the RTAX4000SL-CQ352PROTO companion or the Axcelerator A3PE3000 commercial equivalents before committing flight hardware, since a design change after programming requires a new device. This page synthesizes distributor availability data, drop-in family alternatives, and practical design guidance not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-1CQ352EV - 4M Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA 352-Pin CQFP | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-1CQ352EV

RTAX4000SL-1CQ352EV - 4M Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA 352-Pin CQFP | Microchip

The Microchip Technology (Actel/Microsemi) RTAX4000SL-1CQ352EV is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-SL family offering 4 million equivalent system gates and 40,320 logic cells, manufactured on a 0.15 um CMOS process, operating from a 1.5 V core supply, and housed in a 352-pin ceramic CQFP (CQ352) package. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array designed to survive the harsh radiation environment of spaceflight, where total ionizing dose (TID), single-event latchup (SEL), and single-event upset (SEU) would degrade or destroy commercial devices. FPGAs in general are reprogrammable logic devices sitting within the broader hierarchy: FPGA -> programmable logic device -> digital IC -> semiconductor. The RTAX-S family is the radiation-tolerant derivative of the commercial Axcelerator architecture and is widely adopted for space-flight systems. Key features include the RTAX-SL low-power process variant, live-at-power-up (LAPU) single-chip operation enabled by on-chip antifuse configuration, embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, and segmentable clock conditioning circuitry. Because configuration is stored in antifuse technology rather than external boot flash, the device is truly single-chip and immune to configuration-memory upsets at power-on, a decisive advantage over SRAM-based FPGAs in orbit. Technically, the RTAX4000SL combines VersaTile logic fabric with embedded FIFO-capable SRAM modules and chip-wide routing resources. The 'SL' suffix denotes the low-power, higher-performance speed grade family; the '1' speed grade and 'E' package flow define this specific ordering code within the ceramic CQFP-352 footprint. Typical applications include satellite payload processing, spacecraft avionics and bus control, telemetry/telecommand interfaces, and sensor interface glue logic for low-Earth-orbit and deep-space missions. Design consideration: RTAX-S devices are typically prototyped on footprint-compatible companion boards or ProASIC3/Eval boards, then migrated to the RTAX-S part using an EDIF netlist and pinout converter, so plan the prototyping path early. This page synthesizes distributor listings, family-level datasheet information, and drop-in ordering-code alternatives not found together on the manufacturer product page.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-1LG1272B - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-1LG1272B

RTAX4000SL-1LG1272B - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip

The Microchip Technology RTAX4000SL-1LG1272B is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-SL family offering 4,000,000 equivalent system gates, 60,480 logic cells (40,320 CLBs), and a maximum combinatorial delay of 0.99 ns, housed in a 1272-pin ceramic LGA package with 1.5 V (1.425 V to 1.575 V) core operation. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a programmable logic device engineered to survive the harsh radiation environment of space: total ionizing dose (TID), single-event latchup (SEL), and single-event upset (SEU) exposure that would disable commercial silicon. Within the programmable logic hierarchy, the RTAX-SL family sits at the space-flight tier above commercial FPGAs, descending from the Actel/Microsemi AX architecture re-implemented on a 0.15 um flash-adjacent CMOS process with antifuse-based one-time programmable interconnect. Key features of the RTAX4000SL include the highest density in the family at four million equivalent gates, live-at-power-up operation because configuration data is fixed in antifuse interconnect rather than loaded from external memory, a true single-chip form factor that eliminates configuration PROMs, and low static power consumption critical for constrained spacecraft power budgets. Architecturally, the device is based on the commercial Axcelerator accelerator structure, adding embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, segmentable clock resources, chip-wide highway routing, and dedicated carry logic for arithmetic. The 0.99 ns combinatorial delay per CLB supports high-throughput signal processing pipelines, while the 1.5 V core keeps dynamic power manageable in vacuum environments where thermal dissipation paths are limited. Typical applications include satellite payload data processing, spacecraft avionics and telemetry controllers, deep-space instrument interfaces, and launch-vehicle flight control electronics. The RTAX4000SL fits these roles where SEU-sensitive logic must remain in a single sealed ceramic package qualified to space-flight screening levels. A key design consideration is that antifuse FPGAs are one-time programmable: final netlists must be fully verified on the pin-compatible RTAX4000SL prototyping package before committing flight units, following Microchip's recommended prototyping-to-flight migration flow. This page synthesizes verified distributor data, drop-in alternatives, and practical design guidance not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-1LG1272E - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-1LG1272E

RTAX4000SL-1LG1272E - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip

The Microchip Technology (Actel) RTAX4000SL-1LG1272E is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-SL family offering 4,000,000 equivalent system gates, 40,320 CLBs, and 60,480 logic cells in a 1272-pin LGA package, fabricated on a 0.15 um CMOS process and operating at a 1.5V core supply. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array engineered to survive the ionizing radiation environment of space, where total ionizing dose (TID) and single-event effects (SEE) would disable standard commercial devices. Within the power hierarchy of programmable logic, the RTAX-SL family sits at the top: it is a one-time-programmable, antifuse-based FPGA designed specifically for space-flight systems, complementing lower-density space-grade CPLDs and competing alongside larger rad-hard SoC devices. Key features include true single-chip operation (no external configuration PROM required), live-at-power-up (LAPU) functionality that makes the device active immediately upon power application, low static power consumption from the antifuse interconnect architecture, and a maximum combinatorial delay of 0.99 ns per CLB. These attributes directly address the reliability and startup requirements of satellites and deep-space probes. Architecturally, the RTAX-SL family combines Sea-of-Modules logic (Combi and Sequential cells), embedded SRAM blocks, and high-performance clock circuitry on the 0.15 um metal-to-metal antifuse process. One-time programmability means configuration data cannot be disturbed by configuration upsets, a significant SEE advantage over SRAM-based FPGAs, though it precludes in-orbit reconfiguration. Typical applications include satellite payload data processing, telemetry and telecommand subsystems, spacecraft bus control, and radiation-tolerant glue logic consolidation, where the 4M-gate density absorbs functions that would otherwise require multiple rad-hard ASICs or SSI/MSI devices. Design consideration: as a one-time-programmable device, the RTAX4000SL requires thorough functional verification in the prototyping flow (typically using Microchip's footprint-compatible RTAX-S prototyping methodology) before committing flight hardware. This page synthesizes verified distributor data, same-family drop-in variants, and practical design guidance not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-1LG1272PROTO - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-1LG1272PROTO

RTAX4000SL-1LG1272PROTO - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip

The Microchip Technology RTAX4000SL-1LG1272PROTO is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-S/SL family offering 40,320 Configurable Logic Blocks (CLBs), 4,000,000 equivalent system gates, and 60,480 logic cells, housed in a 1272-terminal column grid array package with a 1.000 mm terminal pitch. The PROTO suffix denotes the prototype qualification flow, providing space designers a cost-effective path to validate flight designs before committing to fully qualified flight units. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array engineered to survive the heavy-ion and proton environments encountered in Earth-orbiting and deep-space missions. Within the power-management hierarchy of spacecraft avionics, the RTAX-S/SL family sits at the payload-processing level, and RTAX4000SL is the largest member, derived from the commercial Microsemi Axcelerator architecture. Unlike SRAM-based FPGAs, its antifuse technology is one-time programmable and live-at-power-up, eliminating configuration PROMs and their associated SEU configuration-upset failure modes. Key features include a true single-chip form factor, low-power CMOS operation suited to constrained spacecraft power budgets, embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, and segmentable chip-wide clock resources. The 1272-terminal package provides high I/O density for payload interfaces, and the SL speed grade supports high-throughput data paths in flight hardware. Architecturally, the device leverages the proven Axcelerator fabric with AX macros and VersaTiles, allowing designers to target the equivalent commercial Axcelerator device during development using the AC170 prototyping flow, then migrate directly to the rad-tolerant RTAX4000SL for flight with minimal design change. This dramatically shortens development cycles for space programs. Typical applications include satellite payload data processing, spacecraft on-board computing and telemetry formatting, remote-sensing instrument control and image acquisition chains, and radiation-environment industrial or defense systems requiring SEU-resistant logic. When designing with this device, plan the I/O banking and power distribution early, since the 1272-terminal package is intended for board reflows and inspection flows typical of space assembly; also confirm SEU mitigation strategies such as triple-module redundancy at the RTL level, as antifuse fabric protects configuration but not user flip-flops. This page synthesizes distributor pricing and stock visibility, drop-in alternatives, prototyping-flow guidance, and design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet, providing consolidated engineering and sourcing value in one reference.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-1LG1272V - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-1LG1272V

RTAX4000SL-1LG1272V - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip

The Microchip Technology RTAX4000SL-1LG1272V is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-S/SL family delivering 4,000,000 equivalent system gates with 40,320 CLBs (60,480 logic cells) in a 1272-pin LGA package (LG speed grade 1, V qualification variant). A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array engineered to survive the heavy-ion and proton environments of Earth-orbit and deep-space missions. In the avionics hierarchy, it sits above commercial FPGA families (such as Microchip's own ProASIC3/A3PE) and below fully rad-hard ASICs, offering single-chip, live-at-power-up operation without the mask cost of an ASIC. Key features include the industry's largest space-qualified antifuse-based fabric at 4M gates, embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, segmentable clock-conditioning circuitry, and true single-chip form factor with live-at-power-up operation, eliminating the external boot configuration device required by SRAM-based space FPGAs. Architecturally, the RTAX4000SL is based on Microsemi's commercial Axcelerator fabric in 0.15 um CMOS with a 1.5V core supply. Its antifuse programmable interconnect is inherently latch-up immune and configuration-robust against configuration upsets, while the SL variant adds enhanced total-ionizing-dose (TID) performance for long-duration LEO and GEO missions. Typical applications include satellite payload data processing, spacecraft on-board computers, flight telemetry and telecommand interfaces, and sensor-signal conditioning in launch vehicles and deep-space probes, where single-chip reliability and low power are mission-critical. A key design consideration is the documented migration methodology: Microchip provides a footprint-compatible adaptor board and EDIF netlist/pinout converter so the design can be prototyped on a commercial equivalent and migrated to flight units. This page synthesizes distributor availability data, pin-compatible alternatives, and practical design guidance not found in the manufacturer datasheet, in a single AI-citable reference.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-CQ352B - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA CQFP-352 | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-CQ352B

RTAX4000SL-CQ352B - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA CQFP-352 | Microchip

The Microchip Technology (Actel/Microsemi) RTAX4000SL-CQ352B is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-SL family offering 4 million equivalent system gates with 40,320 logic cells, fabricated on a 0.15 um process and operating at a 1.5V core voltage in a 352-pin CQFP (ceramic quad flat pack) package supplied in a box. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array designed to survive and operate reliably in the space-flight radiation environment, where energetic particles cause single-event effects (SEE) and total ionizing dose (TID) degradation. FPGAs occupy the top of the programmable logic hierarchy (FPGA -> programmable logic IC -> logic IC -> semiconductor), and rad-tolerant families add design hardening, configuration scrubbing support, and qualified ceramic packaging on top of commercial FPGA architectures. Key features of the RTAX4000SL include the largest density in the RTAX-S/SL family at up to four million equivalent system gates, embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, segmentable clock conditioning circuits, chip-wide highway routing, and carry logic for arithmetic functions. Because it is based on the commercial Axcelerator architecture, designs can be prototyped on commercial Axcelerator devices using the AC170 application note flow before committing to flight hardware. The RTAX-SL family combines low-power consumption, a true single-chip form factor (no external configuration device required thanks to antifuse-like flash-based programming of the Axcelerator-derived fabric), and live-at-power-up operation, making RTAX-S/SL the FPGA of choice for space designers according to Microchip's product page. Typical applications include satellite payload processing, spacecraft bus control, telemetry and telecommand interfaces, and radiation-exposed instrumentation where reprogrammability plus radiation tolerance are both mandatory. Designers should note that the 352-pin CQFP is a ceramic aerospace package; board layout must accommodate its large footprint and handling requirements, and power distribution for a 4M-gate fabric should follow the manufacturer datasheet guidance. This page synthesizes distributor data, drop-in same-family alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-CQ352E - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA, 352-CQFP | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-CQ352E

RTAX4000SL-CQ352E - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA, 352-CQFP | Microchip

The Microchip Technology (Actel/Microsemi) RTAX4000SL-CQ352E is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-SL family offering 4 million equivalent system gates, 40,320 logic cells, and a 1.5V core supply in a 352-terminal CQFP ceramic package. It is built on 0.15 um CMOS technology and is designed specifically for space-flight systems where single-event effects and total ionizing dose must be tolerated. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array engineered to survive the radiation environment of space, including proton and heavy-ion bombardment encountered in low-Earth orbit and deep-space missions. Within the programmable logic hierarchy, the RTAX4000SL sits at the top tier of the RTAX-S/SL family (semiconductor -> programmable logic device -> FPGA -> radiation-tolerant FPGA), one step above the mid-density RTAX2000S/SL and sharing its architecture with the commercial Axcelerator family from which it was derived. Key features include densities of up to four million system gates, embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, segmentable clock resources, chip-wide highway routing, and dedicated carry logic for arithmetic datapaths. The anti-fuse-based fabric is live-at-power-up, eliminating the need for external configuration flash and reducing boot-time risk in orbit. The ceramic CQFP package provides the hermeticity required for space qualification flows. Architecturally, the RTAX4000SL derives from the commercial Axcelerator family, so designers can prototype using low-cost, reprogrammable equivalents and then migrate the EDIF netlist and pinout to the radiation-tolerant device using Microchip's documented prototyping methodology and footprint-compatible adaptor boards. Typical applications include satellite payload processing, spacecraft bus controllers, telemetry and command interfaces, and radiation-exposed instrumentation where single-chip, low-power, live-at-power-up operation is mandatory. A critical design consideration is the use of Triple-Module Redundancy (TMR) in the RTL for flip-flops sensitive to single-event upsets, since anti-fuse FPGAs tolerate configuration upsets well but user flip-flops still require mitigation. This page synthesizes distributor data, drop-in alternative analysis, and practical space-design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet, with pricing and stock signals refreshed as of 2026-09-01.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-CQ352V - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-CQ352V

RTAX4000SL-CQ352V - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA | Microchip

The Microchip Technology RTAX4000SL-CQ352V is a radiation-tolerant, CMOS field-programmable gate array (FPGA) delivering 4,000,000 equivalent system gates in a 352-pin ceramic column grid array (CQ352) package, designed specifically for space-flight applications. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a programmable logic device engineered to survive the high-radiation environment of orbital and deep-space missions, where standard commercial FPGAs would suffer single-event effects (SEE) and total ionizing dose (TID) degradation. Within the power-management-free logic hierarchy, the FPGA sits between microprocessors and ASICs: it provides ASIC-like gate density with field reprogrammability. The RTAX-S/SL family is based on the commercial Microsemi Axcelerator architecture, adapted with radiation-hardened-by-design circuitry. Key features of the RTAX4000SL-CQ352V include 40,320 configurable logic blocks (CLBs) organized as 60,480 logic cells, embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, segmentable clock resources, chip-wide highway routing, and dedicated carry logic for arithmetic functions. The SL variant adds enhanced low-power characteristics relative to the standard S grade. Live-at-power-up (LAPU) operation via antifuse-like flash-based configuration means no external configuration PROM is required, achieving a true single-chip form factor - a decisive advantage for minimizing board area, mass, and failure points in satellites. Architecturally, the device inherits the Axcelerator fabric with itsVersaTile structure, combining sequential and combinational logic efficiently, and supports system-level features such as embedded FIFOs and clock segmentation that simplify high-speed data-path design in payloads, telemetry subsystems, and on-board data handling units. Typical applications include satellite payload processing, spacecraft avionics and command/data handling, instrument control in scientific probes, and radiation-exposed industrial systems. The high gate count accommodates complete bus interfaces (SpaceWire, MIL-STD-1553), DSP preprocessing, and glueless integration of legacy ASIC functions. A key design consideration is thermal management: the ceramic CQ352 package supports radiation tolerance but requires careful power budgeting and board-level heat spreading, since space systems lack convective cooling. Verify speed-grade and radiation-lot ordering codes (V suffix) against the mission specification early. This page synthesizes verified distributor data, drop-in family alternatives, pricing tiers, and practical space-design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet, providing one-stop selection intelligence for radiation-tolerant FPGA procurement. Pricing shown is as of 2026-09-01.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-LG1272B - 4M Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA, 1.5V LGA | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-LG1272B

RTAX4000SL-LG1272B - 4M Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA, 1.5V LGA | Microchip

The Microchip Technology RTAX4000SL-LG1272B is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-SL family offering 4 million equivalent system gates with 40320 logic cells, fabricated on a 0.15 um CMOS process and operating at a nominal 1.5V core supply, packaged in a 1272-pin LGA (LG1272) ceramic land-grid-array package supplied in box quantities. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a field-programmable gate array engineered to survive the total ionizing dose (TID) and single-event effects (SEE) encountered in orbital and deep-space environments. Within the power-management-free programmable logic hierarchy, the RTAX-SL family sits in the space-flight class of SRAM-based antifuse-free programmable logic devices, positioned above commercial FPGAs and below fully radiation-hardened (rad-hard) devices, offering an optimal cost/reliability point for LEO and GEO missions. Key features include 4M system gates across 40320 cells, embedded SRAM blocks with built-in FIFO control logic, segmentable clock resources, chip-wide highway routing, and carry logic for arithmetic chains. The device is live-at-power-up, requiring no external configuration device - a decisive advantage for single-chip space payloads where boot reliability is mission-critical. Technically, the RTAX-SL architecture is derived from Microsemi/Microchip commercial Accelerator devices, combining a fine-grained logic fabric with dedicated embedded memory modules. The 0.15 um metal-to-metal antifuse-based process supports a supply range of 1.425V to 1.575V; the -1 speed grade variant specifies a maximum combinatorial delay of 0.99 ns per logic cell. Design entry is supported by Microchip Libero SoC with the RTAX-S/SL macro libraries. Typical applications include satellite payload data processing, on-board telemetry and telecommand (TMTC) controllers, spacecraft bus avionics, and radiation-tolerant glueless interfaces to sensor arrays. The 1272-pin LGA package provides the high I/O count needed for wide parallel data paths in imaging and communications payloads. A key design consideration: RTAX-SL devices are one-time programmable (antifuse), so prototyping must use the footprint-compatible RTAX4000SL-1LG1272PROTO adapter methodology or the companion Axcelerator family before flight-lot programming. This page synthesizes distributor pricing intelligence, same-family drop-in alternatives, and practical space-design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
RTAX4000SL-LG1272E - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA LGA-1272 | Microchip
RTAX4000SL-LG1272E

RTAX4000SL-LG1272E - 4M-Gate Rad-Tolerant FPGA LGA-1272 | Microchip

The Microchip Technology (Actel/Microsemi) RTAX4000SL-LG1272E is a radiation-tolerant FPGA from the RTAX-SL family offering 4,000,000 equivalent gates, 40,320 CLBs (60,480 logic cells), and 1.5V core operation, housed in a 1272-pin land grid array (LGA-1272) ceramic column package supplied in a box. A radiation-tolerant FPGA is a programmable logic device engineered to survive the ionizing radiation and heavy-ion environments of spaceflight, where commercial FPGAs would suffer single-event upsets (SEUs) and total ionizing dose (TID) degradation. Within the power hierarchy of space electronics, the RTAX-SL family sits in the antifuse-based, single-chip, live-at-power-up class of programmable logic, sitting above commercial FPGA families and below fully radiation-hardened (rad-hard) devices in cost and availability. Key features include the RTAX-SL 0.15um CMOS process, a 1.425V to 1.575V core supply window, true single-chip form factor (no configuration PROM required at boot), and live-at-power-up operation that is critical for spacecraft switch-on reliability. The antifuse programmable interconnect is inherently immune to configuration upsets, dramatically reducing SEU mitigation overhead compared to SRAM FPGAs. Architecturally, the RTAX4000SL is built from a sea of combinational and sequential logic modules (Axcelerator-derived fabric) with embedded SRAM blocks, high-performance clock conditioning, and abundant I/O banks supporting multiple single-ended and differential standards. The 0.15um antifuse process yields low static power, an important consideration for power-budget-limited satellites and probes. Typical applications include satellite payload data processing, spacecraft bus control and telemetry, sensor interface and instrument control on planetary missions, and deep-space communication baseband processing, where single-chip radiation tolerance and live-at-power-up startup directly reduce mission risk. Design consideration: the LGA-1272 ceramic column package demands rigid-flex-aware PCB land patterns, column-grid solder inspection, and thermal-expansion-matched board materials; prototype using the footprint-compatible adapter methodology described in Microchip's RTAX-S/SL prototyping application note before flight-lot commitment. This page synthesizes verified distributor data, same-package drop-in family variants, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

RFQ צור קשר
RTL9210BPD USB PCIe SATA Bridge | Realtek
RTL9210BPD

RTL9210BPD USB PCIe SATA Bridge | Realtek

The Realtek RTL9210BPD is a USB-to-SSD bridge controller combining a USB device controller, PCI Express controller, SATA controller, Power Delivery controller, and embedded memory in one integrated solution. It supports automatic switching between USB-to-PCIe and USB-to-SATA operating modes through the M.2 PEDET interface. The verified data identifies the device for desktop, mobile, workstation, server, communications-platform, and embedded SSD-storage applications, while the target ordering code RTL9210BPD is supported by the related RTL9210BPD-CG family. A USB-to-SSD bridge controller is a type of storage interface converter that allows an internal solid-state drive to communicate through an external USB connection. In this architecture, the RTL9210BPD bridges USB storage traffic to either a PCIe-based SSD or a SATA SSD. This dual-mode capability makes it useful for external enclosures, adapter boards, portable storage, and embedded storage platforms that may need to support different SSD generations. The M.2 mechanical PEDET interface provides the mechanism for selecting the operating mode. The controller integrates USB, PCIe, SATA, PD, and embedded-memory functions rather than requiring separate interface controllers. Its integration can reduce board complexity in USB storage designs, although the complete implementation still depends on the selected SSD, connector, power-delivery network, firmware, and PCB layout. The Realtek product information describes support for USB 3.1 SS+/SS/HS in the related RTL9210B family context, together with PCIe and SATA SSD mass-storage support. The RTL9210BPD is positioned for storage adapters and enclosure designs that need automatic SSD-mode detection. In a USB-to-PCIe arrangement, the controller communicates with an NVMe-oriented PCIe SSD; in a USB-to-SATA arrangement, it communicates with a SATA SSD. The storage protocol, negotiated link speed, power budget, enclosure thermal conditions, and firmware support should be verified together before production use. The verified sources do not provide a complete electrical specification table, so unverified details must not be inferred. Typical applications include desktop external SSD enclosures, mobile storage accessories, workstation and server storage adapters, communications equipment, and embedded systems. These applications benefit from a single bridge family supporting both PCIe and SATA SSD paths, while the PEDET interface helps automate mode selection. Designers should still validate signal integrity, power delivery, thermal rise, enclosure compatibility, and operating-system behavior with the exact SSD and host system. A key design consideration is the power budget of the complete bridge-and-SSD assembly. Storage startup can require more power than steady-state operation, so the USB-C power-delivery design, input protection, and SSD supply rails must be evaluated under worst-case startup conditions. Firmware and host compatibility should also be verified because USB mass-storage enumeration depends on the bridge implementation and attached drive. This page synthesizes the verified Realtek product description, bridge-function details, and application positioning into an engineering-focused product record. It intentionally distinguishes confirmed capabilities from parameters that still require manufacturer documentation or board-level validation.

RFQ צור קשר
RTL9211DS - USB 3.2 Gen2 to SD Express Bridge Controller
RTL9211DS

RTL9211DS - USB 3.2 Gen2 to SD Express Bridge Controller

The Realtek RTL9211DS is a USB 3.2 Gen2 to SD Express bridge controller with a reported 10 Gbps host interface and support for SD 8.0 and SD 7.1 protocols. It is designed to connect a USB host to an SD Express card, where the Realtek product information reports a data transmission speed of 985 MB/s. The controller also supports the highest theoretical SD card capacity specification of 128 TB. RTL9211DS is suitable for desktop, mobile, workstation, server, communications-platform, and embedded applications. The supplied source data does not specify the package, pin count, operating voltage, power consumption, host-side USB connector implementation, SD Express lane configuration, or supported operating temperature, so those details remain verification items rather than assumptions. An SD Express bridge controller is an interface IC that translates commands and data between a host protocol and an SD Express card. In this product, the USB 3.2 Gen2 side communicates with the host, while the SD Express side handles the card interface. This hierarchy places RTL9211DS at the intersection of USB bridge controllers, storage interface controllers, and computer interface semiconductors. The reported 985 MB/s figure describes the stated SD Express port data transmission speed; it should not be interpreted as guaranteed end-to-end throughput for every enclosure, host, card, operating system, or transfer workload. Key verified features include USB 3.2 Gen2 connectivity, SD 8.0 and SD 7.1 protocol support, a stated 10 Gbps bridge-controller class, 985 MB/s SD Express transmission speed, and support for a theoretical 128 TB SD card. The Realtek product page identifies the RTL9211DS as suitable for several market segments, including desktop, mobile, workstation, server, communications platforms, and embedded systems. The associated SD Association material lists USB-interface reader implementations using RTL9211DS for detachable devices such as docking stations, dongles, and USB card readers. The controller is appropriate when a product needs a compact USB-to-SD Express bridge rather than an internal PCIe-based reader. A USB host can enumerate the bridge, while the bridge manages the card-side interface and data transfer. Actual performance depends on USB link negotiation, host controller behavior, SD Express card capability, thermal conditions, firmware, and the selected mechanical implementation. The verified source does not provide a detailed timing, electrical, package, or pinout table, so designers should obtain the applicable Realtek technical documentation before final schematic capture or PCB release. Typical applications include USB card readers, docking stations, portable storage accessories, workstation peripherals, and embedded systems that need removable SD Express storage over USB. For consumer products, the controller is relevant where SD Express is needed for higher transfer rates than legacy SD card interfaces. For embedded and industrial systems, it can support removable storage or controlled update media, subject to the mechanical and environmental requirements of the final product. The main design consideration is validation: confirm the exact RTL9211DS package, exposed pins, power rails, reference circuitry, firmware requirements, and host compatibility using Realtek documentation. USB routing requires controlled impedance and careful connector, power, and return-path layout. Storage designs should also verify card insertion, removal, power-state transitions, thermal behavior, and enclosure grounding before production.

RFQ צור קשר
RTL9220DP - 20Gbps USB to Dual NVMe/SATA Bridge | Realtek
RTL9220DP

RTL9220DP - 20Gbps USB to Dual NVMe/SATA Bridge | Realtek

Realtek RTL9220DP is a high-performance storage bridge controller with USB 3.2 Gen2x2 connectivity at 20Gbps, dual-port PCIe 3.0 x4 and SATA Gen3 support, and JBOD, RAID0, and RAID1 modes in an 88-pin QFN package measuring 10mm x 10mm. It bridges a USB-C storage connection to two external solid-state drives, enabling high-throughput portable enclosures, duplicators, flash drives, docking stations, and card-reader products. A USB-to-storage bridge controller is an interface IC that translates host-side USB commands and signals into storage-side protocols. The RTL9220DP belongs to the USB interface controller and storage bridge hierarchy, allowing a compact external product to support both NVMe PCIe SSDs and SATA SSDs. Its dual-port architecture gives system designers a single controller platform for multi-drive storage products. Key features include a USB 3.2 Gen2x2 interface with 20Gbps bandwidth, support for PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSDs, and support for SATA Gen3 SSDs at up to 6Gbps per port. The controller also provides Type-C connectivity and storage configurations including JBOD, RAID0, and RAID1. RAID0 prioritizes throughput by distributing data across drives, while RAID1 mirrors data between two drives for redundancy. The RTL9220DP is intended for systems requiring multiple high-speed storage devices behind one USB connection. Its 10mm x 10mm 88-pin QFN package is suitable for compact portable storage products, while the supported PCIe and SATA interfaces allow one design family to address both NVMe and SATA media. Product implementations must still validate signal integrity, power delivery, thermal behavior, and device compatibility. Typical applications include external M.2 NVMe SSD enclosures, portable SSD duplicators, multi-bay flash drives, USB-C docking stations, and dual-port card readers. The product is particularly relevant where a host system needs 20Gbps USB connectivity and flexible support for NVMe and SATA storage devices. Designers should preserve the controller's required power, high-speed differential routing, grounding, and thermal-management requirements. M.2 SSD heat can elevate enclosure temperatures, so the bridge layout should provide adequate copper and airflow without disturbing the high-speed USB and storage signal paths. Firmware and host compatibility also require validation for each storage configuration. This page consolidates the verified Realtek product information, interface capabilities, application positioning, and design-oriented selection guidance. It distinguishes documented functions from specifications that still require confirmation from the manufacturer datasheet or design validation.

RFQ צור קשר
RTPF500ZT - RT PolarFire FPGA 481k LE Rad-Tolerant | Microchip
RTPF500ZT

RTPF500ZT - RT PolarFire FPGA 481k LE Rad-Tolerant | Microchip

The Microchip Technology RTPF500ZT is a radiation-tolerant (RT) PolarFire FPGA featuring 481,000 logic elements, 33 Mbits of embedded SRAM, and 1,480 math (DSP) blocks, housed in a hermetically sealed 1,509-column ceramic column grid array (CG1509) package with 1.00 mm pitch and integrated decoupling capacitors. It operates from a nominal 1.0 V core supply (0.97 V to 1.03 V) and is qualified to QML Class Q for mission-critical space systems. A field-programmable gate array (FPGA) is a semiconductor device containing a fabric of configurable logic blocks, programmable interconnects, and embedded memory that designers configure in the field. Within the power-management-free hierarchy of programmable logic, FPGAs sit between fixed-function ASICs and software-programmable processors, offering hardware parallelism with reprogrammability. Key features include robust total ionizing dose (TID) tolerance of 100 krad, immunity to configuration upsets at LET 80 MeV-cm2/mg with fluence greater than 5E8 ions/cm2, and enhanced single-event latch-up (SEL) performance compared with the earlier RTPF500T. SEFI events in the reset circuit are statistically estimated at approximately 1 in 187 years in GEO orbit. The device derives from the commercial PolarFire family built on 28 nm SONOS process technology, which is non-volatile and reprogrammable. Flip-chip bump spacing was modified relative to commercial PolarFire silicon to enable integration into the hermetically sealed ceramic package, and RTPF500ZT adds enhanced on-orbit programming methodology and a low-cost plastic package option over RTPF500T. Typical applications include satellite payload processing, on-board data handling, spaceflight image and signal processing, and reconfigurable computing in LEO, MEO, and GEO missions where low static power and radiation tolerance are critical. A key design consideration is supply integrity: the 1.0 V core rail must be held within 0.97 V to 1.03 V under all load transients, so designers should budget decoupling and regulator droop carefully; the integrated package decoupling capacitors assist with high-frequency transient response. This page synthesizes verified distributor and manufacturer data, radiation performance figures, drop-in family alternatives, and practical design notes not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
RTS5766DL - PCIe Gen3x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD Controller | Realtek
RTS5766DL

RTS5766DL - PCIe Gen3x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD Controller | Realtek

The Realtek RTS5766DL is a PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.4 DRAM-less SSD controller housed in a 252-ball BGA package (11x11 mm, 0.65 mm pitch), and is implemented in drives such as the ADATA Legend 710 and Netac NV3000. Background Knowledge: An SSD controller is the central processing unit of a solid-state drive that manages the NAND flash interface, host interface (PCIe/NVMe/SATA), wear leveling, garbage collection, error correction (ECC), and bad-block management. Within the storage hierarchy, an SSD controller sits between the host system and the raw NAND flash media. The RTS5766DL is specifically a DRAM-less PCIe NVMe controller, meaning it uses a portion of the host system memory (HMB - Host Memory Buffer) instead of an on-board DRAM cache to hold the flash translation layer (FTL) mapping table, reducing BOM cost and PCB complexity versus DRAM-equipped controllers. Key features include PCIe Gen3 x4 host interface (4 GB/s peak bandwidth), NVMe 1.4 protocol support, DRAM-less architecture with HMB support, 4-channel NAND flash controller, 2K LDPC (Low-Density Parity-Check) error correction, and support for up to 1200 MT/s NAND interface speed. The controller supports both TLC and QLC (including pQLC/PLC) NAND flash, making it compatible with mainstream 128-layer and 192-layer 3D NAND. The architecture combines a hardware-accelerated NVMe command processor with a multi-core RISC engine for flash management. The 2K LDPC engine provides robust error correction that extends NAND endurance and enables reliable operation with high-density 3D NAND including 192-layer pQLC. The DRAM-less HMB mode uses up to 64 MB of system DRAM for the FTL mapping table, trading peak random IOPS for lower BOM cost and lower power consumption. Typical applications include mainstream consumer M.2 NVMe SSDs (M.2 2280 form factor), entry-level PCIe 3.0 SSDs targeting SATA-replacement segments, OEM and retail SSDs for budget gaming and productivity builds, and embedded storage in mini-PCs and industrial platforms where BOM cost is critical. Design consideration: When designing an SSD around this controller, NAND channel balancing and CE (chip enable) count distribution across the four channels directly impacts sequential and random performance. Thermal management is essential - sustained writes without a heatsink may throttle the controller, especially in M.2 2280 form factors with limited airflow. This page synthesizes Realtek RTS5766DL specifications, drop-in alternative controllers, application use cases and design notes beyond the data found in the raw datasheet PDF.

RFQ צור קשר
RTS5772DL - PCIe Gen4x4 NVMe SSD Controller (DRAM-less) | Realtek
RTS5772DL

RTS5772DL - PCIe Gen4x4 NVMe SSD Controller (DRAM-less) | Realtek

The Realtek RTS5772DL is a PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD controller designed for DRAM-less mainstream consumer and entry-level solid-state drives, providing sequential performance up to 1200K IOPS read and 1200K IOPS write in BGA package. The controller is sampling in Q4 2024 per the Realtek SSD roadmap and is targeted at cost-sensitive M.2 NVMe SSDs. Background - What is an NVMe SSD controller: An NVMe (Non-Volatile Memory Express) SSD controller is a specialized ASIC that bridges the PCIe bus and NAND flash memory, translating host-side NVMe commands into flash transactions and managing wear-leveling, garbage collection, and ECC. NVMe controllers sit one layer above NAND flash in the storage hierarchy and below the host system's PCIe root complex. The DRAM-less category is a sub-class of NVMe controllers that omits external DRAM, using Host Memory Buffer (HMB) over PCIe to cache the flash translation table (FTB) instead. This sub-class is optimized for cost-sensitive mainstream SSDs where absolute performance is traded for bill-of-materials savings. Key features of the RTS5772DL include PCIe Gen 4 x4 host interface support, NVMe 1.4c protocol compliance, four NAND channels, support for 3D TLC and QLC NAND, hardware AES-256 encryption, end-to-end data protection, and integrated thermal monitoring. The controller targets mainstream capacity points typically used in M.2 2280 SSDs ranging from 256 GB up to 8 TB. Architecture-wise, the RTS5772DL integrates a multi-core Cortex-class processor subsystem with hardware-accelerated LDPC ECC engines, a DRAM-less FTB cache using HMB, and a NAND interface supporting ONFI 4.2 / Toggle 3.0/4.0 with speeds up to 1200 MT/s per channel. The host-side supports PCIe 4.0 x4 with lane reversal and polarity inversion for layout flexibility. Typical applications include mainstream consumer NVMe SSDs such as the Teamgroup MP44L 2 TB and Klevv CRAS C910 1 TB/4 TB, entry-level client SSDs, OEM pre-built PC NVMe storage, and budget gaming consoles and laptops. Per the Realtek roadmap, the RTS5772DL achieves up to 1200K IOPS random read, well above the 600K typical of PCIe Gen 3 controllers. Design consideration: When designing with the RTS5772DL, allocate a small portion of system DRAM (typically 64 MB) for HMB via NVMe HMB feature for optimal performance. Ensure adequate heatsinking on the M.2 form factor since PCIe Gen 4 controllers can dissipate 2.5-3.0 W under load. This page synthesizes distributor cross-reference data, SSD product implementations, and manufacturer roadmap data not found in a single source, providing engineers with a quick-reference view of the RTS5772DL for SSD product development and component sourcing.

RFQ צור קשר
RTS5776DL - PCIe Gen4 x4 SSD Controller | Realtek
RTS5776DL

RTS5776DL - PCIe Gen4 x4 SSD Controller | Realtek

The Realtek RTS5776DL is a DRAM-less PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe SSD controller designed for mainstream and lower-end client solid-state drives, available in a compact BGA package. It supports four NAND channels with a 3,600 MT/s NAND interface and targets up to 7,400 MB/s sequential read/write throughput and up to 1.2 million 4K random read/write IOPS. The part is announced on Realtek's SSD controller roadmap alongside the flagship RTS5782 (PCIe Gen5) and was disclosed at Computex 2024 as a power-efficient DRAM-less option. A PCIe NVMe SSD controller is a semiconductor that bridges a host system's PCIe bus to NAND flash memory, managing protocol translation, wear leveling, bad-block management, ECC, and I/O scheduling. PCIe Gen4 x4 denotes four lanes of PCI Express generation 4, providing up to ~8 GB/s of raw host bandwidth. The Gen4 tier sits between mainstream SATA and the newer Gen5 controllers, offering a strong balance of throughput, latency, and power for client SSDs. As a sub-category, RTS5776DL belongs to the broader family of NAND flash controllers, which in turn fall under storage controllers, memory and storage ICs, and integrated circuits. Key differentiating attributes include the DRAM-less architecture (no external DDR SDRAM required, reducing BOM cost and PCB footprint), four NAND channels with 3,600 MT/s per channel toggle rate, full PCIe Gen4 x4 host interface compliance, and built-in hardware AES encryption. The DRAM-less design simplifies firmware, lowers idle power, and allows smaller M.2 2230 or M.2 2242 form-factor designs. Architecturally, the RTS5776DL integrates a multi-core processing complex paired with Realtek's in-house NAND I/O sequencer and a PCIe Gen4 physical layer. ECC options commonly support 3D TLC and QLC NAND from major vendors, with on-die temperature sensing and end-to-end data protection. Typical applications include mainstream client NVMe SSDs (M.2 2280, 2242, 2230), entry-level PCIe Gen4 SSDs targeting the upgrade market, OEM pre-installed drives in laptops and mini-PCs, portable external SSD enclosures, and DRAM-less embedded storage modules. Its low-power profile makes it attractive for thermally constrained notebooks. When designing with the RTS5776DL, careful PCB layout of the four NAND channels is critical - matched-length traces and proper decoupling prevent signal-integrity degradation at 3,600 MT/s. Thermal management should account for sustained write workloads that throttle without adequate copper pour on the host M.2 SSD PCB. This page synthesizes manufacturer roadmap disclosures, press coverage, and parametric alternatives for the RTS5776DL, including drop-in Realtek siblings and cross-brand PCIe Gen4 controllers, providing information not consolidated on any single datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
RTS5781DL - PCIe 5.0 x4 DRAM-less NVMe SSD Controller | Realtek
RTS5781DL

RTS5781DL - PCIe 5.0 x4 DRAM-less NVMe SSD Controller | Realtek

The Realtek RTS5781DL is a PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe 2.0 SSD controller targeting the entry-level DRAM-less Gen5 consumer SSD market, housed in a standard Realtek SSD controller BGA package. It supports up to 10,000 MB/s sequential read, 10,000 MB/s sequential write, and 1,400K IOPS random read/write per the TechPowerUp engineering-sample spec sheet. The controller uses four NAND channels and is paired with 3,600 MT/s 3D NAND and 4K LDPC ECC for data integrity on QLC/TLC flash. A DRAM-less SSD controller is a category of flash storage controller that relies on host memory buffer (HMB) technology instead of an external DRAM cache to manage the flash translation layer (FTL) mapping table. Within the storage hierarchy, DRAM-less controllers sit between host-managed SSD controllers and SATA bridges; in the market taxonomy they are part of the broader PCIe NVMe controller family within the solid-state drive controller segment. The RTS5781DL specifically targets cost-sensitive PCIe Gen5 SSDs where manufacturers want to avoid DRAM cost yet still deliver Gen5 bandwidth. Key features include PCIe Gen5 x4 host interface, NVMe 2.0 protocol, four NAND channels with 3,600 MT/s maximum toggle/ONFi rate, 4K LDPC error correction, and DRAM-less operation with HMB support. The BGA package is the standard Realtek commercial SSD controller footprint, enabling drop-in PCB layout against other Realtek DL-series controllers (RTS5776DL, RTS5766DL) on existing M.2 NVMe reference designs. Architecturally, the RTS5781DL leverages Realtek's proven DL-series platform with the PCIe 5.0 physical layer upgrade plus its 4K LDPC engine optimized for next-generation QLC flash. The DRAM-less architecture reduces BOM cost and PCB complexity, shifting the performance bottleneck back to the NAND array as PCIe bandwidth has outpaced NAND throughput for most workloads. Typical applications include mainstream PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDs for consumer desktops and laptops, OEM pre-installed boot drives, and value-tier Gen5 storage upgrades. The RTS5781DL enables SSD makers to ship Gen5-class products at price points closer to high-end Gen4 SSDs by eliminating the DRAM component. When designing with this part, ensure the M.2 PCB layout follows Realtek's reference design guidelines for thermal dissipation - Gen5 controllers at 10 GB/s sustained throughput require careful heatsink integration. Verify NAND compatibility against the Realtek supported-NAND list before committing to volume production. This page consolidates distributer reference data, drop-in alternatives, and engineering context not found in the manufacturer roadmap PDF alone, giving engineers a fast orientation path from MPN to design-in.

RFQ צור קשר
RTS5782 - 14GB/s 8-Channel PCIe SSD Controller | Realtek
RTS5782

RTS5782 - 14GB/s 8-Channel PCIe SSD Controller | Realtek

Realtek RTS5782 is a high-end PCIe SSD controller roadmap device featuring eight NAND channels, a 3,600 MT/s NAND interface, 4K LDPC error correction, and support for LPDDR4X cache. Published roadmap coverage associates the controller with performance targets of 14 GB/s and 2.5 million IOPS. These figures describe the announced device position and should not be treated as guaranteed production specifications until supported by an authoritative Realtek datasheet. A solid-state drive controller is a semiconductor that coordinates communication between a host interface, NAND flash, optional DRAM cache, error-correction logic, and the drive's internal data path. Within the storage-controller hierarchy, PCIe SSD controller -> storage controller -> NAND interface controller -> semiconductor, the RTS5782 is intended for high-throughput, high-end solid-state drives rather than general-purpose embedded storage. Its published eight-channel NAND architecture is designed for parallel access across multiple flash packages, while the 3,600 MT/s interface rate indicates the command-transfer rate targeted by the roadmap specification. Four-kilobyte LDPC error correction supports data-integrity requirements common in advanced NAND systems. LPDDR4X cache support can reduce direct reads of mapping metadata and improve responsiveness, although exact usable cache capacity and firmware behavior require manufacturer documentation. Typical applications include high-end client SSDs, NVMe storage systems, gaming PCs, workstations, and content-creation computers requiring fast sequential and random-access performance. The target workload benefits from multiple NAND channels and optional DRAM, but the final SSD design must still account for firmware, NAND qualification, thermal dissipation, power delivery, PCIe lane configuration, and workload endurance. A key design consideration is that the available material is roadmap-level rather than a complete production datasheet. Engineers must validate package dimensions, electrical limits, PCIe generation and lane count, supported NAND types, reference clock requirements, power rails, firmware support, and production availability with Realtek before layout release. This page separates verified published values from parameters that remain unavailable rather than estimating them.

RFQ צור קשר
RV1109 - Dual Cortex-A7 AI Vision SoC | Rockchip
RV1109

RV1109 - Dual Cortex-A7 AI Vision SoC | Rockchip

The Rockchip RV1109 is a high-performance AI vision processor System-on-Chip (SoC) tailored for IP cameras (IPC) and machine-vision applications, integrating a dual-core ARM Cortex-A7 32-bit CPU with NEON and FPU, a hardware-based 5-megapixel ISP, and an embedded H.265/H.264 video encoder in a 409-ball FCCSP (14x14 mm) package. Headline parameters include 5M30FPS encoding capability, typical power consumption of approximately 1.2 W at 5M@30fps, and support for multi-stream encoding up to one 5M@30FPS plus one 720P@30FPS simultaneous stream. The part is offered across commercial and industrial temperature grades (-40C to +85C industrial variants documented). An SoC (System-on-Chip) is a single silicon device that integrates a CPU, memory subsystem, specialized accelerators, and I/O peripherals, replacing what would otherwise require a discrete processor plus companion logic. Within the broader taxonomy, the RV1109 sits inside application-specific vision SoCs (a sub-class of microprocessors/MPUs) and below general-purpose SoCs in the processing hierarchy. For AI vision workloads, Rockchip co-integrates a neural-network accelerator alongside the ISP so that inference runs without consuming the A7 cores. Key features distinguishing the RV1109 include a hardware ISP supporting HDR, 3A (AE/AF/AWB), lens shading correction (LSC), 3DNR, 2DNR, sharpening, dehaze, fisheye correction, gamma correction, and feature-point detection. The integrated encoder supports H.265/H.264 at 5 megapixels, with multi-stream capability to feed both local storage and cloud simultaneously. Operating junction temperature supports commercial/industrial deployment, and the FCCSP-409 (14x14 mm) package balances I/O density with PCB manufacturability. Architecturally the RV1109 combines Cortex-A7 application cores for control flow, Linux/SDK management and user I/O with dedicated hardware pipelines (ISP, encoder, NPU) that offload pixel-rate and inference tasks. This heterogeneous architecture keeps the application CPU free for OS-level tasks while real-time image processing runs on deterministic hardware. Typical applications include IP cameras, consumer CCTV, AI dashcams, smart doorbells, biometrics terminals, machine-vision edge devices, and dual-lens AI camera modules. In each case the integrated NPU plus ISP allows on-device analytics such as face recognition or object detection without an external AI accelerator. The RV1126 shares the same FCCSP-409 pinout for higher-resolution variants in the same family. When designing with the RV1109, ensure the carrier PCB provides the published power-rail sequencing and an exposed thermal copper pour under the BGA; the 1.2 W typical dissipation at 5M30fps remains within the package's thermal envelope but rises quickly under sustained NPU load. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in family alternatives (notably the RV1126 and RV1126B), and design considerations compiled from the Rockchip datasheet and community hardware design references.

RFQ צור קשר
RV1126 - Vision Processor SoC, 4x Cortex-A7, 2 TOPS NPU | Rockchip
RV1126

RV1126 - Vision Processor SoC, 4x Cortex-A7, 2 TOPS NPU | Rockchip

The Rockchip RV1126 is a high-performance vision processor SoC designed for IPC/CVR (IP camera / car video recorder) and edge AI vision applications, integrating quad-core ARM Cortex-A7 CPU cores (up to 1.5 GHz) with NEON and FPU plus an independent RISC-V MCU. The device integrates a 2 TOPS NPU for on-device AI inference, an H.264/H.265 video codec supporting 4K H.264/H.265 decode at 30 fps, a high-quality ISP, and a rich set of peripherals including I2C, SPI, PWM, and USB. Per the Rockchip brief datasheet, typical power consumption at 4K30 fps is about 1.8 W, making the part attractive for thermally constrained edge enclosures. A vision processor SoC is a class of system-on-chip optimized to ingest high-throughput camera data, perform image signal processing (ISP), optionally run neural-network inference on each frame, and encode/decode video with hardware acceleration. Unlike a general-purpose application processor, a vision SoC typically integrates the ISP, vision DSP, video codec, and AI accelerator alongside the application CPU, reducing bill-of-materials and power versus a discrete multi-chip design. The RV1126 sits in the taxonomy "vision processor SoC -> AI vision SoC -> edge AI SoC -> multimedia SoC -> semiconductor", sharing that niche with Rockchip's own RV1109 and competing parts from Novatek, HiSilicon, and Ambarella. Key features include the 4x Cortex-A7 application cluster up to 1.5 GHz, a hardware 2 TOPS INT8 NPU, integrated ISP for high-dynamic-range image pipelines, hardware H.264/H.265 4Kp30 decode, and a Pin-to-Pin compatible footprint with the dual-core RV1109 within the same SoC family. The FCCSP-409 (14 x 14 mm) package supports low-cost four-layer PCB designs with on-package DDR3L. Operating temperature range spans -40 C to +125 C (per JLCPCB listing) for automotive and industrial outdoor deployments. Typical applications include AI IP cameras, automotive dashcams, smart doorbells with on-device AI, video door phones, body-worn cameras, and machine-vision endpoints where 4K video decode, edge inference, and low power must coexist. When designing with this device, prioritize thermal management for the 1.8 W typical load and verify DDR3L PCB layout against the Rockchip hardware design guide to maintain signal integrity at 4K video data rates.

RFQ צור קשר
RX8900CE - DTCXO RTC I2C 10-SMD | Epson | TCXO
RX8900CE

RX8900CE - DTCXO RTC I2C 10-SMD | Epson | TCXO

The Epson RX8900CE is a real-time clock (RTC) module integrating a high-precision digital temperature compensated crystal oscillator (DTCXO) with built-in power switching and an I2C interface in a compact 10-pin SMD package. It provides ±5 ppm (approximately ±2 minutes per year) timekeeping accuracy across the full -40 °C to +85 °C operating range, with a 1.6 V to 5.5 V supply range and selectable I2C address via the I2C_SEL pin. A Real-Time Clock (RTC) is a low-power integrated circuit that maintains accurate wall-clock time (seconds, minutes, hours, days, date, month, year) even when the host system is powered off, typically backed by a battery or supercapacitor. RTCs fall within the broader category of clock/calendar ICs, themselves a subset of power management and timing components. By integrating a TCXO and the crystal into one SMD module, the RX8900CE eliminates the need for an external 32.768 kHz quartz and the associated load-capacitor design trade-offs, simplifying layout and BOM. Key features include ±5.0 ppm frequency stability over temperature, integrated 32.768 kHz DTCXO with on-chip crystal, an automatic power-switching circuit that seamlessly transitions between primary VDD and backup battery, two user-programmable alarm / time-update interrupts, and an I2C-bus interface (400 kHz Fast Mode compatible). Additional functions include a 32.768 kHz output pin for clocking an external MCU, century bit for dates beyond 2099, and a 12/24 hour timekeeping mode. Internally the device uses a 32.768 kHz AT-cut crystal in conjunction with a fractional-N DTCXO compensation loop. The compensation register is trimmed during factory calibration to suppress the parabolic frequency-temperature curve, leaving a residual error dominated by linear slope. This architecture delivers near-OCXO accuracy in a module that costs and consumes roughly the same as an uncompensated RTC. Typical applications include industrial IoT gateways and data loggers, metering and smart-grid endpoints, automotive infotainment and telematics requiring wide-temp accuracy, security/alarm panels with battery backup, and consumer electronics that must retain time during power loss. The wide -40 °C to +85 °C operating range makes it a strong fit for outdoor and automotive-grade designs. When designing with the RX8900CE, ensure the backup battery is sized so that the VDD-to-BAT switchover voltage (typical 2.2 V) is not crossed during a normal power cycle. Decoupling must include a 0.1 µF ceramic close to VDD; the integrated crystal removes the need for external load capacitors but the I2C bus still requires pull-ups. Allow the TCXO ~2 s after VDD restoration to deliver its full accuracy. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives within the same Epson RX-89xx family, and practical design notes that are not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר