What NVIDIA's 165W RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell means for 2U server inference BOMs and L4 refresh cycles

NVIDIA's RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Server Edition matches L40S throughput at less than half the power in a single-slot 165W card, reshaping edge and mainstream inference BOMs.

Diterbitkan Dikemaskini 6 min bacaan ✓ Siap AI Bagikan

TL;DR — tiga ayat

  • RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell SE delivers L40S-class throughput at 165W on FP8/BF16 chat-length inference, replacing the L4 as NVIDIA's RTX PRO server entry point. (S1)
  • At 8K input the 32GB frame buffer caps concurrency at 8, where the 48GB L40S keeps scaling to 16 and pulls 17% to 33% ahead. (S1)
  • FP4 hardware reaches 568.6 TFLOPS at GEMM (2x FP8), but vLLM 0.27.1 caps NVFP4 serving at 320 to 621 tokens/s across all tested cards. (S1)

Diambil dari key_takeaways (medan sebenar, maksimum 3 entri). Fakt dan analisis dikelaskan secara terpisah.

What NVIDIA's 165W RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell means for 2U server inference BOMs and L4 refresh cyclesEditorial cover for a component sourcing brief. Power motif; headline "What NVIDIA's 165W RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell means for 2U server inference BOMs and L4 refresh cycles". No reported key numbers on this brief, so no number strip is drawn. 1 cited source. A one-time entrance animation stops under reduced motion.What NVIDIA's 165W RTX PRO 4500Blackwell means for 2U server inferenceBOMs and L4 refresh cyclesXAIPART
Cover image generated from data already shown on this page: the category motif, the headline, and reported key numbers. No decorative illustration; no third-party image.

Anda tiba dari jawapan AI ini adalah asal yang boleh disahkan

Ringkasan AI mungkin telah kehilangan dasar untuk klaimnya. Ramalan asal, bahagian yang terpengaruh dan setiap kutipan terdapat di halaman ini, setiap dapat ditrace ke sumbernya.

Ramalan XAIPART

Ringkasan ini membawa ramalan yang boleh dipertikaikan.

Bahagian yang terpengaruh

Tiada sebarang sepadan katalog untuk cerita ini — tiada apa yang ditunjukkan untuk menduga sepadan

Reported by StorageReview SSD/NVMe/存储评测与行业新闻 on 2026-10-15. Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.

What happened

NVIDIA's RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Server Edition is a single-slot, passively cooled, 165W board with 32GB of GDDR7 and the Blackwell feature set, including fifth-generation Tensor Cores with FP4, fourth-generation RT cores, three encoders, three decoders, and Multi-Instance GPU support that can partition the card into two isolated 16GB instances.S1 It is positioned as the entry point to NVIDIA's RTX PRO server lineup, replacing the L4, and is sized to fit a 2U PowerEdge, ProLiant, or ThinkSystem.S1

The Server Edition differs from the Workstation Edition announced at GTC 2025: the Workstation card is 200W, dual-slot, actively cooled, with four DisplayPort outputs and 896GB/s memory bandwidth, while the Server Edition is 165W, single-slot, passive, headless, with 800GB/s bandwidth.S1 Both share the same 10,496-core GPU and 32GB of GDDR7 with ECC, and the Server Edition adds data-center features such as MIG, confidential computing, a third NVENC and NVDEC, and vGPU 20 support.S1

In vLLM online serving at 512-token input and output, the 4500 matched or edged the L40S on the FP8 and BF16 models tested, including 1,107 versus 995 tokens/s on Ministral 3 14B FP8 and 2,006 versus 1,988 on Ministral 3 3B, while delivering 2.8x to 3.6x the L4's output throughput at 2.3x the L4's board power.S1 At 8,192-token input, the 4500 trailed the L40S by 17 to 33 percent as its 32GB frame buffer ran out of KV cache and throughput flattened at concurrency 8, while the L40S kept climbing to 16.S1 The Maximum Achievable Matmul FLOPS sweep shows the 4500 reaching 568.6 TFLOPS in NVFP4, 280.1 in FP8, and 135.9 in BF16, or 67% to 70% of NVIDIA's dense peaks.S1

Launch partners include NTT DATA for edge video, Pacific Biosciences for sequencing, and Nokia for AI-RAN base stations, and AWS built its new G7 instances on the card as a replacement for the G6.S1

MetricReported valueSource
Board power165W[S1]
Memory32GB GDDR7 with ECC[S1]
Memory bandwidth800GB/s[S1]
CUDA cores10,496[S1]
FP4 Tensor peak1.6 PFLOPS (sparsity)[S1]
FP8 Tensor peak811 TFLOPS (sparsity)[S1]
Form factorSingle-slot, FHFL, 4.4" x 10.5"[S1]
InterconnectPCIe 5.0 x16[S1]
vs L40S throughput at 512/5121,107 vs 995 tokens/s on Ministral 3 14B FP8 at concurrency 32[S1]
vs L4 throughput at 512/5122.8x to 3.6x[S1]
vs L40S throughput at 8K/1K17% to 33% lower at concurrency 32[S1]
NVFP4 MAMF568.6 TFLOPS[S1]
Weight1,055g[S1]
Power connector1x PCIe CEM5 16-pin[S1]

Background timeline

  1. - GTC 2025 announcement of the RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Workstation Edition, a 200W dual-slot actively cooled card with four DisplayPort outputs and 896GB/s memory bandwidth. [S1]
  2. - GTC 2026 introduction of the RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Server Edition, a 165W single-slot passive board with 800GB/s memory bandwidth and the data-center feature set. [S1]
  3. not disclosed - StorageReview prior testing of the 4500 in an HPE ProLiant DL145 Gen11 against the L4, which delivered 2.7x the L4's throughput. [S1]
  4. - StorageReview's server-class review of the RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell SE in a Dell PowerEdge R770 against the L40S, L4, and RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell. [S1]

XAIPART take

Technical impact

For the workloads the source defines (small to mid-size instruct and reasoning models at chat-length context), the RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell SE matches L40S throughput at less than half the rated power on FP8 and BF16, with the Blackwell FP4 tensor path delivering 2x the FP8 GEMM rate at the hardware level. The constraint that buyers must plan around is not compute but memory: 32GB sets a hard KV-cache ceiling at long context, and the source's own curves flatten at concurrency 8 where the 48GB L40S keeps climbing to 16. Designers targeting RAG or document Q&A at 8K input should size to the 48GB class or higher rather than this card. XAIPART analysis

Market impact

The card closes the gap between L4-era edge inference and L40S-class mainstream inference at a 165W power point, and the AWS G7 instance adoption signals hyperscaler validation of that slot. For procurement, this means L4 refresh cycles in 1U edge boxes cannot use a drop-in: the 4500 is full-height, full-length, and needs a 16-pin power connector, so a 1U PowerEdge, ProLiant, or ThinkSystem will not accept it. Sourcing teams should plan for 2U platforms or the few 1U whitebox chassis with FHFL slots, and should expect single-slot density (eight per host in the AWS G7 case) to drive unit volume rather than watt-greedy cards. Lead time, channel availability, and partner-bundle pricing (HPE ProLiant DL145, Dell PowerEdge R770, ThinkSystem) are the practical levers, not GPU silicon supply, since NVIDIA launched the part at GTC 2026. XAIPART analysis

Action

Procurement teams should refresh BOM lines on two paths: short-context or sub-14B workloads (chatbots, classification, vision AI, transcoding) can move from L4 to 4500 in any current 2U server and recover roughly 3x throughput per slot; long-context RAG, document Q&A, and multi-tenant vGPU workloads should be quoted against the 96GB RTX PRO 6000 instead. Before committing to FP4, validate NVFP4 throughput on the actual vLLM or TensorRT-LLM build, since the source's results show vLLM 0.27.1 not yet scaling with FP4 hardware, while NVIDIA's own TensorRT-LLM stack reaches 1,221 tokens/s on Llama 3.1 8B. Confirm chassis airflow: passive 165W cards throttle without it, and the 16-pin connector rules out slot-powered 1U deployments. XAIPART analysis

XAIPART Forecast

XAIPART expects that within 9 months (by 2027-07-15), a major mainstream vLLM release will lift NVFP4 tokens/s on Qwen3.8-27B above 1.2x the RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell SE's current 320 tokens/s at concurrency 32, closing the visible FP4-software gap the StorageReview benchmark exposes; if the next two vLLM point releases do not move Qwen3.8-27B NVFP4 above 384 tokens/s on the RTX PRO 4500 by 2027-07-15, this forecast is wrong. XAIPART analysis

Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. Uncertainty: pricing, channel lead times, and exact power delivery limits of specific 2U chassis are not disclosed by the source; AWS G7 instance pricing and SLA are not stated; the source's NVFP4 ceiling is a single vLLM 0.27.1 / CUDA 13.4.1 build and not necessarily representative of production serving stacks.

Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.

Dated developments, extracted from this page's timeline (curated milestones = hollow markers).
Timeline of dated developmentsDated entries: 2025-03-01 2025 - GTC 2025 announcement of th…; 2026-03-01 2026 - GTC 2026 introduction of th…; 2026-10-15 2026 - StorageReview's server-clas….2025-03-012025 - GTC 2025 announcement of th…2026-03-012026 - GTC 2026 introduction of th…2026-10-152026 - StorageReview's server-clas…

Pilihan dan siklus hidup

Pilihan di fail — tingkat katalog, bukan peringkat pasaran
BahagianHubunganLifespanDasar
— Tiada alternatif di fail PERLU DATA — Memerlukan match_type sebelum setiap label sebelumnya mungkin muncul

“Penyelia” dan “alternatif” label hanya datang dari tipe penggabungan yang dicatat, status lifespan, atau teks sumber. Kalau tiada penggabungan yang dicatat, tiada label yang ditunjukkan. Daftar sendiri kami bukan rujukan pasar.

Apa yang harus dipantau

Ramalan yang boleh disahkan — pengesanan, tingkatan dan status semasa. Ramalan yang dituduh terus dapat dilihat.
KlaimAmbangDariStatus Biasa
XAIPART expects that within 9 months (by 2027-07-15), a major mainstream vLLM release will lift NVFP4 tokens/s on Qwen3.8-27B above 1.2x the RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell SE's current 320 tokens/s at concurrency 32, closing ... the next two vLLM point releases do not move Qwen3.8-27B NVFP4 above 384 tokens/s on the RTX PRO 4500 by 2027-07-15 Pending

Ramalan yang ternyata salah terus dapat dilihat dan disignaskan. Kami tidak menghapuskannya.

Bahagian yang terpengaruh

Tiada sebarang sepadan katalog. Cerita ini tidak dapat dipertukarkan dengan mana-mana bahagian yang sedang disiarkan di XAIPART. Kami tidak membuat kesimpulan, dan kami tidak menunjukkan senarai placeholder.

Tekanan kos berdasarkan dimensi

Source: FRED · Generated · reference output z and composite are algorithm outputs, not a fetch snapshot

Cost pressure by dimension — composite stateDiverging bars for three dimensions around a zero midpoint. Input Cost has no reading; Supply Demand z -1.4711, notable; Fx Energy z 0.1754, neutral. Composite index -9.7, band neutral.0Input costno readingSupply/demandz −1.4711 · notable46 dFX & energyz +0.1754 · neutral5 dcomposite −9.7 · neutral−100 · −40 · −15 · 0 · +15 · +40 · +100
Underlying values — copyable for verification.
DimensionFRED series IDUnitLagAs of
Input costPCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDMUSD/mt52 d
Supply/demandPCU334413334413, IPG3344Sindex(1982=100) / index(2017=100)46 d
FX & energyDEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSPrate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu5 d

No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.

Bagaimana ini dihasilkan

Proses bukti — mengambil, sumber kekalahan, model dan gate
Jejak pemindaian untuk laporan ini
Source fetched StorageReview SSD/NVMe/存储评测与行业新闻 · www.storagereview.com · 53,414 chars · fetch status success
Source sanity (S1) ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded)
Model / prompt MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 24,670 tokens · 28.2s · run completed
Gate verdict pass · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.004034 · C10 rounds 0
Time contract 3 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only)

Tiada baris di atas dihasilkan oleh alur bukannya ditulis dengan tangan.

Skor redaksi

Hasil pintu deterministik — PHP penuh, tanpa campur tangan model dalam keputusan
Kaedah penukaran skor 6 pemeriksaan yang berlaku, 6passed: 100 Peratus. No hold items or mandatory failures. Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.944. Pemeriksaan yang berlaku lulus 6 / 6 = 100% · kesimpulan: pass No hold items or mandatory failures Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.944 Gerbang menentukan penerbitan. Skor audit yang bebas hanya untuk peringatan.
Terdapat kesalahan? Beritahu kami apa yang salah — perbaikan diterbitkan bersama teks asal dan disiarkan. Kami tidak mengedit artikel secara diam-diam.

Komen

Jadi orang pertama untuk memberi komen.

Sumber

  1. NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Server Edition Review: L40S Throughput at 165W in a Single Slot — https://www.storagereview.com/review/nvidia-rtx-pro-4500-blackwell-server-edition-review · rss · diakses

Fakt disignaskan S1/S2 dan dapat dijejak ke sumber yang terhubung. Pemotongan yang berlabel analisis adalah pemikiran sendiri XAIPART, dijaga berasingan dari fakta yang dilaporkan. Pautan sumber diikuti daripada nofollow — pengakuan adalah sengaja.