Reported by PV Magazine on 2026-10-17. Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.
What happened
A research team in Spain has experimentally investigated low-height photovoltaic systems integrated into commercial vineyards in the country's southeast, with agricultural performance assessed during the 2024 harvest and electricity generation monitored over 14 months.S1
The team, drawn from Spain's Polytechnic University of Cartagena and the Murcian Institute for Agricultural and Environmental Research and Development (Imida), installed three different agrivoltaic configurations. At Bodegas San Isidro they deployed a 2.34 kW vertical bifacial PV system oriented at −63°, using monocrystalline silicon modules measuring 0.6 m × 1.1 m.S1 At Bodegas Carchelo they installed Venetian blind-style monofacial configurations totaling 1.56 kWp at −8°, with 0.3 m × 1.1 m modules.S1 At Bodegas Evine they used a 2.4 kW vertical monofacial system oriented at +8°, also with 0.6 m × 1.1 m modules.S1
During the 2024 harvest, the scientists compared grape performance in PV-influenced zones against control areas without modules, randomly selecting 350 berries per replicate and measuring yield, sugar concentration, titratable acidity, pH, total anthocyanin content and total polyphenol index.S1 The team reported a land equivalent ratio (LER) of 1.16–1.53, with the study described as the first field-scale validation of the vertical agrivoltaic design proposed by the group.S1
Estimated annual electricity production per hectare was 555,905 kWh/ha for the vertical bifacial system at Bodegas San Isidro, 383,764 kWh/ha for the vertical monofacial system at Bodegas Evine, and 304,716 kWh/ha for the Venetian blind-style system at Bodegas Carchelo.S1 The researchers also proposed a structural steel requirement of 141–161 kg per kWp and identified a scenario in which denser installation could push the LER to 1.95.S1 Findings appear in the paper "Low-height vertical photovoltaic integration in vineyards with negligible agronomic impact," published in Renewable Energy Focus.S1
| Metric | Reported value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Bodegas San Isidro installed capacity | 2.34 kW | [S1] |
| Bodegas Carchelo installed capacity | 1.56 kWp | [S1] |
| Bodegas Evine installed capacity | 2.4 kW | [S1] |
| Reported LER range | 1.16–1.53 | [S1] |
| Scenario LER ceiling (denser installation) | 1.95 | [S1] |
| Bodegas San Isidro annual PV yield | 555,905 kWh/ha | [S1] |
| Bodegas Evine annual PV yield | 383,764 kWh/ha | [S1] |
| Bodegas Carchelo annual PV yield | 304,716 kWh/ha | [S1] |
| Proposed structural steel | 141–161 kg per kWp | [S1] |
| Electricity monitoring window | 14 months | [S1] |
| Berry sample size per replicate | 350 | [S1] |
Background timeline
XAIPART take
Technical impact
The trial's central engineering claim is that a cultivation-first logic can still produce real kWh, with three module-level architectures (vertical bifacial, vertical monofacial, Venetian blind-style monofacial) benchmarked under the same agronomic protocol.XAIPART analysis The use of small-format monocrystalline silicon laminates (0.3 m × 1.1 m and 0.6 m × 1.1 m) rather than utility-scale 60/72-cell modules suggests a custom BOM around low-clearance structures, and the proposed 141–161 kg/kWp steel envelope is a useful sizing reference for engineers extrapolating to hectare-scale layouts.XAIPART analysis
Market impact
For distributors and integrators serving southern Europe's agri-PV segment, the 555,905 kWh/ha figure from the vertical bifacial design is materially above typical low-elevation agrivoltaic yields reported in the literature and could shift pilot-project specifications toward vertical bifacial modules, even if it remains below conventional ground-mount performance.XAIPART analysis Lead times for small-format bifacial modules and for engineered low-height racking are not disclosed by the source, so any procurement plan should treat those supply lines as the binding constraint rather than the cell technology itself.XAIPART analysis
Action
Procurement teams evaluating agrivoltaic SKUs should request datasheets that quote kWh/ha at the inverter level (matching the trial's measurement point) rather than only STC ratings, and should validate steel-mass-per-kWp claims against the proposed 141–161 kg/kWp envelope before locking in racking suppliers.XAIPART analysis Design engineers planning vineyard pilots can use the −63° / −8° / +8° row orientations and module dimensions above as a starting point, and should treat the 1.95 LER scenario as an upper bound, not a guaranteed result.XAIPART analysis
XAIPART Forecast
XAIPART expects that, by 2027-09-30, at least one additional peer-reviewed field trial of low-height vertical agrivoltaics in vineyards outside southeastern Spain will report an LER within ±10% of the 1.16–1.53 range from the Polytechnic University of Cartagena / Imida study; if no such replication appears within 9 months, or if reported LERs fall below 1.05, this forecast is wrong.XAIPART analysis
Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. Uncertainty: the trial covers a single harvest season at three sites in one Spanish region, the 1.95 LER is a modeled scenario rather than a measured result, and the source does not disclose inverter models, mounting suppliers, or module manufacturers.
Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.
متبادل اور lifecycle
| پارٹ | تعلق | لائف سائیکل | بنیاد |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | فائل میں کوئی متبادل نہیں ڈیٹا درکار | — | درکار ہے match_type کسی بھی پیشرو لیبل کے ظاہر ہونے سے پہلے |
“Predecessor” اور “alternative” لیبل صرف ریکارڈ شدہ مماثلت کی قسم، لائف سائیکل اسٹیٹس یا ماخذ متن سے آتے ہیں۔ جہاں کوئی مماثلت ریکارڈ نہ ہو، وہاں کوئی لیبل نہیں دکھایا جاتا۔ ہماری اپنی لسٹنگز مارکیٹ ریفرنس نہیں ہیں۔
کیا دیکھنا ہے
| دعویٰ | حد | از | حالت |
|---|---|---|---|
| XAIPART expects that, by 2027-09-30, at least one additional peer-reviewed field trial of low-height vertical agrivoltaics in vineyards outside southeastern Spain will report an LER within ±10% of the 1.16–1.53 range ... | reported LERs fall below 1.05 | Pending |
جو پیش گوئیاں غلط ثابت ہوں وہ نظر آتی رہتی ہیں اور نشان زد ہوتی ہیں۔ ہم انہیں حذف نہیں کرتے۔
مسابقتی منظرنامہ
- 2 XAIPART پر اس زمرے میں لائیو لسٹنگز
- 2 نمائندگی شدہ مینوفیکچررز
- 71 پچھلے 30 دنوں میں ہمارے نیوز آرکائیو میں مذکور مینوفیکچررز
گنتیاں صرف XAIPART کیٹلاگ کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں — یہ مارکیٹ شیئر نہیں ہیں۔
متاثرہ parts
کیٹلاگ میں کوئی مماثلت نہیں۔ یہ کہانی XAIPART پر فی الحال درج کسی پارٹ سے مطابقت نہیں رکھتی۔ ہم مطابقت کا اندازہ نہیں لگاتے، اور کوئی پلیس ہولڈر فہرست نہیں دکھاتے۔
بُعد کے لحاظ سے لاگت کا دباؤ
| Dimension | FRED series ID | Unit | Lag | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Input cost | PCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDM | USD/mt | 52 d | |
| Supply/demand | PCU334413334413, IPG3344S | index(1982=100) / index(2017=100) | 46 d | |
| FX & energy | DEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSP | rate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu | 5 d |
No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.
یہ کیسے تیار ہوا
عمل کا ثبوت — fetch، ماخذ کی درستگی، ماڈل اور گیٹ
| Source fetched | PV Magazine · www.pv-magazine.com · 4,736 chars · fetch status success |
|---|---|
| Source sanity (S1) | ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded) |
| Model / prompt | MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 7,394 tokens · 15.2s · run completed |
| Gate | verdict pass · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.035192 · C10 rounds 0 |
| Time contract | 2 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only) |
اوپر کی ہر قطار پائپ لائن سے تیار ہوتی ہے، ہاتھ سے نہیں لکھی جاتی۔
تبصرے
پہلا تبصرہ کرنے والے بنیں۔
🔐 براہ کرم سائن ان کریں تبصرہ شائع کرنے کے لیے۔
اکاؤنٹ نہیں ہے؟ سائن اپ کریں