ST16000NM001G - Exos X16 16TB SATA 6Gb/s Enterprise HDD | Seagate
MPN: ST16000NM001G ✓ Hoạt độngST16000NM001G Tóm tắt
A hard disk drive (HDD) is a non-volatile storage device that records data on rotating magnetic platters accessed by a moving actuator arm; it sits in the storage hierarchy below NAND SSDs on a cost-per-terabyte basis while exceeding them on raw sequential throughput at high queue depths. Enterprise HDDs like the Exos X16 are purpose-engineered for 24×7 operation, with sealed helium-filled assemblies, vibration compensation for neighboring drives, and workload ratings far above consumer or NAS drives. ST16000NM001G operates within the LFF (Large Form Factor, 3.5-inch) standard and is the highest-capacity tier of the X16 generation.
Key features include 16 TB raw capacity (formatted), 7,200 RPM spindle speed, SATA 6 Gb/s (SATA III) interface, 256 MB DRAM cache, 512e/4Kn Fast Format emulation, sustained 261 MB/s transfer rate (read) per the manufacturer datasheet, and an MTBF rated at 2.5 million hours. The drive ships in helium-filled 3.5-inch form factor weighing approximately 670 g with a 5-year limited warranty. Random read latency is sub-millisecond, while the workload rate limit is rated for 550 TB per year transferred, far exceeding typical NAS drives at 180-300 TB/yr.
The drive uses conventional magnetic recording (CMR) on PMR platters, not shingled magnetic recording (SMR), making it suitable for RAID rebuilds and random-write workloads where SMR drives suffer throughput collapse. The helium fill enables 9 platters at 16 TB total without the air-turbulence losses that limit 8-platter air-filled drives. Power-on hours are rated for 24×7 continuous operation, and the dual-plane motor balancer reduces acoustic and rotational vibration in dense chassis.
Typical applications include hyperscale object stores (Ceph, S3-compatible), enterprise backup targets, cold-storage archives, video surveillance NVR arrays, and large-capacity RAID-6 / RAID-Z2 pools. The 16 TB capacity point typically yields the lowest $/TB in the Exos lineup. For random-write-heavy virtualization workloads, a hybrid of ST16000NM001G plus SSDs for caching/tiering is the standard pattern.
Design considerations: validate the host backplane is SATA III compatible (not SAS-only), confirm the chassis supports the 26.11 mm z-height and 670 g weight, and budget for the 8-10 W typical operating power when sizing cooling. The 512e sector format requires modern OS support (Windows 8+, Linux kernel 2.6.33+) and may need alignment tuning for legacy partitions. RAID rebuild time at 16 TB will exceed 12 hours on a busy array — plan for the workload impact.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, real-world reliability data points, drop-in alternatives from competing 16 TB enterprise SATA lines, and deployment notes that go beyond the manufacturer datasheet. The information gain: a side-by-side of CMR vs SMR behavior at this capacity, which the datasheet does not make obvious.
Bộ thay thế dễ dàng lắp đặt cho ST16000NM001G — cùng gói, chân-to-chân tương thích. Các bộ phận yêu cầu hàn PCB bị loại trừ.
ST16000NM008G
✅ Drop-In📋 Tham chiếu thay thế (không có trong danh mục)
ST16000NE000
✅ Drop-In📋 Tham chiếu thay thế (không có trong danh mục)
ST16000VN001
✅ Drop-In📋 Tham chiếu thay thế (không có trong danh mục)
MG08ACA16TE
✅ Drop-In📋 Tham chiếu thay thế (không có trong danh mục)
WD161KFGX
✅ Drop-In📋 Tham chiếu thay thế (không có trong danh mục)
WUH721816ALE6L4
✅ Drop-In📋 Tham chiếu thay thế (không có trong danh mục)
ST16000NM001G Thông số kỹ thuật (bản công bố của nhà sản xuất)
| Capacity (Formatted) | 16 TB |
| Form Factor | 3.5-inch LFF |
| Giao diện | SATA 6 Gb/s (SATA III) |
| Spindle Speed | 7,200 RPM |
| Cache Buffer | 256 MB DRAM |
| Sector Format | 512e / 4Kn (Fast Format) |
| Recording Technology | CMR (Conventional Magnetic Recording) |
| Sustained Transfer Rate (Read) | 261 MB/s (up to, manufacturer datasheet) |
| MTBF | 2,500,000 hours |
| Annualized Workload Rate | 550 TB/year |
| Power (Typical Operating) | 8-10 W |
| Power (Idle) | 5.5 W |
| Weight | 670 g |
| Z-Height | 26.11 mm |
| Nhiệt độ hoạt động | 5C to 60C (ambient) |
| Warranty | 5 years limited |
| Fill Gas | Helium |
| Trạng thái RoHS | Compliant |
Giao diện và cáp kết nối ST16000NM001G
Hiện tại không có danh sách giao diện do nhà sản xuất công bố cho ST16000NM001G. Tham khảo tài liệu hướng dẫn của nhà sản xuất cho chi tiết về cáp kết nối và chân.
Tham khảo: hướng dẫn của nhà sản xuất cho bản đồ chân cổng mở rộng và số thứ tự chân kết nối đầy đủ.
Đặc tính điện và nhiệt
| Nhiệt độ hoạt động | 5C to 60C (ambient) |
Các thông số điện và nhiệt của ST16000NM001G được công bố bởi nhà sản xuất.
Ứng dụng tiêu biểu
ST16000NM001G phù hợp cho 6 Áp dụngs: Hyperscale Object Storage (Ceph / S3-compatible), Enterprise Backup Target (Veeam / NetBackup / Commvault), Video Surveillance NVR Array, Cold-Storage Archive / Digital Preservation, Large-Capacity RAID-6 / RAID-Z2 Pools, Media & Entertainment Bulk Storage.
Hyperscale Object Storage (Ceph / S3-compatible)
The ST16000NM001G's 16 TB capacity and 550 TB/year workload rating make it ideal for hyperscale Ceph object pools where the goal is maximum terabytes per rack-unit. With a 261 MB/s sustained read throughput per drive, scaling to a 60-drive JBOD delivers ~15 GB/s aggregate sequential read. CMR recording avoids SMR's random-write collapse, so the drive performs reliably under erasure-coding rebuilds. Recommended companion products: Micron 7450 PRO SSDs (write journal/tier), Broadcom SAS/SATA HBAs.
Được đề xuất
Enterprise Backup Target (Veeam / NetBackup / Commvault)
For backup target pools, the ST16000NM001G delivers the lowest $/TB at the 16 TB capacity point, and CMR recording ensures consistent ingest throughput during multi-stream synthetic full backups. The 256 MB DRAM cache absorbs short backup bursts without seek penalties. Use RAID-6 to balance rebuild windows (12-24 hr) against capacity overhead, and add SSDs for deduplication indexes. Recommended companion products: LTO-9 tape drives for offsite tier.
Được đề xuất
Video Surveillance NVR Array
The ST16000NM001G's 550 TB/year workload rating (versus 180 TB/yr for consumer drives) supports continuous write streams from dozens of 4K IP cameras without saturating the workload envelope. Sequential write throughput of ~250 MB/s handles 8+ 4K streams per drive in parallel, and the helium fill plus dual-plane motor balancer keep vibration low in multi-drive NVR chassis. Recommended companion products: Seagate SkyHawk (surveillance-tuned sibling) for mixed deployments.
Được đề xuất
Cold-Storage Archive / Digital Preservation
For long-term archival storage, the ST16000NM001G's low $/TB and 5-year warranty provide cost-effective retention for digital preservation, compliance archives, and infrequently accessed data. CMR recording and helium fill support rare-but-large retrieval operations without the durability concerns of SMR alternatives. Pair with a small SSD pool for index/catalog lookups. Recommended companion products: tape libraries for immutable offsite copies.
Được đề xuất
Large-Capacity RAID-6 / RAID-Z2 Pools
At 16 TB per drive, the ST16000NM001G fills a 12-bay chassis to 192 TB raw (RAID-6), giving ~128 TB usable — high density without expanding rack footprint. CMR is mandatory for RAID rebuild stability, and the helium design reduces heat in dense arrays. Plan for 12-24 hour rebuild windows and ensure your hot spare strategy covers multi-drive failure scenarios. Recommended companion products: MegaRAID / HBA controllers.
Được đề xuất
Media & Entertainment Bulk Storage
For post-production bulk storage — raw 4K/8K footage, VFX caches, and project archives — the ST16000NM001G's 261 MB/s read throughput is sufficient for playback of uncompressed streams from a small editor pool. CMR recording prevents random-edit seek penalties, and the 16 TB capacity suits per-project isolation in JBODs. Recommended companion products: NVMe SSDs for active project scratch, 10/25 GbE networking for multi-seat access.
Được đề xuất
Tóm tắt các sản phẩm được đề xuất
Dữ liệu tham khảo kỹ thuật cho ST16000NM001G — so sánh, hướng dẫn thiết kế và thông tin tuân thủ.
Hướng dẫn chọn lựa
So sánh với các sản phẩm thay thế
| Tham số | Sản phẩm này | ST16000NM008G | ST16000NE000 | MG08ACA16TE | WUH721816ALE6L4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Seagate | Seagate | Seagate | Toshiba | Western Digital |
| Package / Form Factor | 3.5-inch LFF | 3.5-inch LFF - same | 3.5-inch LFF - same | 3.5-inch LFF - same | 3.5-inch LFF - same |
| Capacity | 16 TB | 16 TB | 16 TB | 16 TB | 16 TB |
| Interface | SATA 6 Gb/s | SATA 6 Gb/s | SATA 6 Gb/s | SATA 6 Gb/s | SATA 6 Gb/s |
| Spindle Speed | 7,200 RPM | 7,200 RPM | 7,200 RPM | 7,200 RPM | 7,200 RPM |
| Recording Technology | CMR | CMR | CMR | CMR | CMR |
| Workload Rate | 550 TB/yr | 550 TB/yr | 300 TB/yr | 550 TB/yr | 550 TB/yr |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years | 5 years | 5 years | 5 years |
| Target Use | Datacenter | Datacenter | NAS | Datacenter | Datacenter |
Bảo phân biệt quan trọng
- CMR recording protects against SMR throughput collapse (vsST16000NM002G (Seagate SMR sibling))
- 550 TB/year workload rating vs consumer NAS drives (vsST16000VN001 (Seagate IronWolf consumer))
- Helium fill enables 9-platter density at 16 TB (vsToshiba MG08ACA16TE (also helium-filled 16TB))
Ghi chú thiết kế
The ST16000NM001G draws 8-10 W during typical operation and 5.5 W at idle. In dense 60-drive JBODs, total chassis power dissipation from drives alone exceeds 600 W — airflow design must deliver at least 20 CFM across the drive cage to keep ambient below 45 C. Estimated: with 60 drives × 8 W average, a 480 W thermal load requires ~140 CFM at typical 25 C delta-T, well above passive convection capacity. Use manufacturer-validated drive sleds with proper heat-sink tabs.
Do NOT confuse ST16000NM001G (CMR) with ST16000NM002G (SMR). The SMR variant fails catastrophically under RAID rebuild and random-write workloads, with rebuild times extending from 12 hours to several days. Verify the SKU carefully when sourcing — both are 16 TB, 7200 RPM, SATA 6 Gb/s, and 256 MB cache, making them visually indistinguishable on labels.
Mount the drive in a chassis that supports 26.11 mm z-height (standard 3.5-inch LFF bay) and provides backplane SATA III signaling. Many older backplanes default to SAS-only or SATA II — verify your HBA/RAID controller enumerates the drive at 6 Gb/s, not 3 Gb/s, which would halve throughput. Allow at least 1 mm clearance around the drive for thermal expansion.
Thông tin tuân thủ
RoHS and REACH compliant per Seagate Exos X16 product page. Not subject to AEC-Q100 (consumer storage, not automotive). Halogen-free and lead-free per Seagate's published compliance declarations.