Semiconductor News · 採購簡報

Modern Warfare 4's Steam Ratings Rebound: What 90% Positive Means After Years of Flops

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 launched campaign early access to a 90% positive Steam score, the franchise's best reception since 2015, ahead of the October 23 full release.

已發布 已更新 3 分鐘閱讀 ✓ 支援 AI 分享

TL;DR — 三句話摘要

  • Modern Warfare 4 opened campaign early access on October 16 with 1,630 of 1,812 Steam reviews positive, a 90% "Very Positive" score (S1).
  • SteamDB rated the game 85.78% at the time of writing, already the best-received Call of Duty on Steam since Black Ops III's 84.36% (S1).
  • Prior entries fared far worse: Black Ops 7 at 38.71%, Black Ops 6 at 45.75%, Modern Warfare III at 48.19%, Modern Warfare II at 47.10% (S1).

取自 key_takeaways (實際欄位,最多 3 筆)。事實與分析分別標示。

Modern Warfare 4's Steam Ratings Rebound: What 90% Positive Means After Years of Flops — Semiconductor News news briefEditorial cover for a Semiconductor News brief. Chip motif; headline "Modern Warfare 4's Steam Ratings Rebound: What 90% Positive Means After Years of Flops". Reported key numbers: 85.78 %; 84.36 %; 38.71 %. 1 cited source. A one-time entrance animation stops under reduced motion.SEMICONDUCTOR NEWS · NEWS BRIEFModern Warfare 4's Steam Ratings Rebound:What 90% Positive Means After Years of FlopsREPORTED KEY NUMBERS85.78 %84.36 %38.71 %1 sourceXAIPART
Cover image generated from data already shown on this page: the category motif, the headline, and reported key numbers. No decorative illustration; no third-party image.

您來自 AI 回答 — 這是可驗證的原始內容

AI 摘要可能遺漏了其主張的依據。原始預測、受影響零件及每一項引用皆在本頁,且均可追溯至其來源。

XAIPART 預測

本簡報包含可證偽的預測。

受影響零件

此報導無目錄相符項目 — 寧可不顯示,也不推斷相符。

Reported by TechPowerUp on 2026-10-18. Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.

What happened

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 opened to an unusually strong reception on Steam. Campaign early access went live for pre-order customers on October 16, and at the time of writing, 1,630 of the game's 1,812 Steam user reviews were positive, a "Very Positive" score of 90%.S1

Insider Gaming first flagged the trend when the game had roughly 900 reviews and a SteamDB rating of 81.15%, which already made it the best-received Call of Duty title on Steam since 2015's Black Ops III.S1 The review count has since more than doubled, and the SteamDB positive share had climbed to 85.78% at the time of writing.S1

The source notes these reviews come from players who pre-ordered to play the campaign a week early, likely the most enthusiastic part of the audience. By comparison, SteamDB rates Black Ops 7 at 38.71%, Black Ops 6 at 45.75%, Modern Warfare III at 48.19%, and Modern Warfare II at 47.10%; Black Ops III leads modern entries at 84.36%.S1 Multiplayer and DMZ arrive with the full launch on October 23, and the source adds that TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot are mandatory on PC.S1

Key numbers
MetricReported valueSource
Steam user reviews (at writing)1,630 of 1,812 positive (90%, "Very Positive")S1
SteamDB rating (at writing)85.78%S1
Black Ops III (2015) SteamDB rating84.36%S1
Black Ops 7 SteamDB rating38.71%S1
Full launch (multiplayer and DMZ)October 23S1

Background timeline

  1. - Black Ops III released and remains the best-received modern Call of Duty on Steam at 84.36% on SteamDB [S1].
  2. - Modern Warfare II, later rated 47.10% on SteamDB [S1].
  3. - Modern Warfare III, later rated 48.19% on SteamDB [S1].
  4. - Black Ops 6, later rated 45.75% on SteamDB [S1].
  5. - Modern Warfare 4 campaign early access opened for pre-order customers [S1].
  6. - Full launch of Modern Warfare 4, including multiplayer and DMZ, scheduled [S1].

XAIPART take

Technical impact

The mandatory TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot requirement raises the hardware baseline for PC deployments and may complicate installations on older or modified systems. IT teams and enthusiasts running custom firmware, Linux dual-boot setups, or older motherboards should verify platform support before the October 23 full launch.

Market impact

While this is a consumer gaming story rather than a component shortage, a well-received PC launch typically lifts demand for compatible CPUs, TPM-capable motherboards, and GPU upgrades around launch windows. Retailers and system builders can expect heightened traffic for pre-built systems that meet the Secure Boot and TPM 2.0 requirements through the holiday quarter.

Action

Buyers planning to play should enable TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot in BIOS now rather than on launch day, and confirm their firmware is current. System builders and resellers should highlight TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot compliance in product listings for the launch period to reduce support tickets.

XAIPART Forecast

XAIPART analysis: if Modern Warfare 4 sustains a SteamDB rating above Black Ops III's 84.36% within 60 days of the October 23 full launch, it will confirm the source's trajectory; if the wider multiplayer audience pulls the rating below 80% by 2026-12-31, this forecast is wrong.

Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. The ratings are single-source and early: they reflect pre-order campaign players only, and the source itself warns the score could change once the broader player base arrives with multiplayer on October 23.

Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.

Dated developments, extracted from this page's timeline (curated milestones = hollow markers).
Timeline of dated developmentsDated entries: 2015-11-01 - Black Ops III released and remai…; 2022-10-01 2022 - Modern Warfare II, later ra…; 2023-11-01 2023 - Modern Warfare III, later r…; 2024-10-01 2024 - Black Ops 6, later rated 45…; 2026-10-16 - Modern Warfare 4 campaign early …; 2026-10-23 - Full launch of Modern Warfare 4,….2015-11-01- Black Ops III released and remai…2022-10-012022 - Modern Warfare II, later ra…2023-11-012023 - Modern Warfare III, later r…2024-10-012024 - Black Ops 6, later rated 45…2026-10-16- Modern Warfare 4 campaign early …2026-10-23- Full launch of Modern Warfare 4,…

替代品與生命週期

已建檔的替代品——目錄範圍,並非市場排名
零件關係生命週期依據
— 檔案中無替代品 需要資料 — 需要 match_type 在任何前代標籤出現之前

「前代」與「替代」標籤僅來自已記錄的相符類型、生命週期狀態或來源文字。未記錄相符項目時,不顯示任何標籤。我們自家的刊登內容不構成市場參考。

值得關注

可證偽預測 — 門檻、時間窗與目前狀態。已證偽的預測仍保留可見。
主張門檻作者狀態
: if Modern Warfare 4 sustains a SteamDB rating above Black Ops III's 84.36% within 60 days of the October 23 full launch, it will confirm the source's trajectory the wider multiplayer audience pulls the rating below 80% by 2026-12-31 Pending

事後證明錯誤的預測會保留可見並加以標記。我們不會刪除。

競爭格局

  • 24369 XAIPART 上此類別的有效刊登數
  • 111 代理製造商
  • 71 過去 30 天內我們新聞檔案中提及的製造商

計數僅反映 XAIPART 目錄,並非市場佔有率。

受影響零件

無目錄相符項目。 此消息未對應到 XAIPART 目前上架的任何零件。我們不會推測相符項目,也不會顯示佔位清單。

各維度成本壓力

Source: FRED · Generated · reference output z and composite are algorithm outputs, not a fetch snapshot

Cost pressure by dimension — composite stateDiverging bars for three dimensions around a zero midpoint. Input Cost has no reading; Supply Demand z -1.4711, notable; Fx Energy z 0.1243, neutral. Composite index -10.1, band neutral.0Input costno readingSupply/demandz −1.4711 · notable46 dFX & energyz +0.1243 · neutral5 dcomposite −10.1 · neutral−100 · −40 · −15 · 0 · +15 · +40 · +100
Underlying values — copyable for verification.
DimensionFRED series IDUnitLagAs of
Input costPCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDMUSD/mt52 d
Supply/demandPCU334413334413, IPG3344Sindex(1982=100) / index(2017=100)46 d
FX & energyDEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSPrate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu5 d

No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.

本內容的產生方式

流程證據 — 擷取、來源合理性、模型與閘門
此簡報的稽核軌跡
Source fetched TechPowerUp · www.techpowerup.com · 2,609 chars · fetch status success
Source sanity (S1) ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded)
Model / prompt glm-5.3-flash · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 6,583 tokens · 33.8s · run completed
Gate verdict pass · 5/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.101779 · C10 rounds 0
Time contract 6 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only)

上述每一列皆由流程產生,並非人工撰寫。

編輯評分

確定性閘門結果 — 純 PHP,判定過程無模型參與
閘門評分明細 6 項適用檢查, 5通過: 83 百分比. No hold items or mandatory failures. Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7887. 適用檢查已通過 5 / 6 = 83% · 判定: pass No hold items or mandatory failures Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7887 是否發布由審核關卡決定。獨立稽核分數僅供參考。
發現錯誤? 告訴我們哪裡有誤 ——更正會與原文一同發布並記錄。我們不會默默修改文章。

留言

成為第一個留言的人。

來源

  1. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 Gets a Warm Steam Welcome With 90% Positive Reviews — https://www.techpowerup.com/353835/call-of-duty-modern-warfare-4-gets-a-warm-steam-welcome-with-90-positive-reviews · rss · 存取於

事實標記為 S1/S2,並可追溯至連結來源。標示為 分析 是 XAIPART 自身的推理,與報導事實分開保留。來源連結會被追蹤,而非 nofollow ——署名為刻意為之。