Samsung Electro-Mechanics and LG Innotek Q3 outlook signals tight AI-server MLCC and FC-BGA supply

Korean MLCC and FC-BGA suppliers are guiding double-digit Q3 sales growth on AI server demand, with long-term contracts at Samsung Electro-Mechanics already near 3.9 trillion won.

已發布 已更新 5 分鐘閱讀 ✓ 支援 AI 分享

TL;DR — 三句話摘要

  • Samsung Electro-Mechanics Q3 2026 sales consensus is 3.8264 trillion won, up 32.4 percent year over year, on AI server MLCC and FC-BGA substrate demand (S1).
  • Operating profit consensus is 642.3 billion won, up 146.8 percent, which the source describes as a potential quarterly record if realized (S1).
  • 2026 long-term contracts for silicon capacitors, MLCCs and related products signed by Samsung Electro-Mechanics total about 3.9 trillion won, mainly covering 2027 onward volumes (S1).

取自 key_takeaways (實際欄位,最多 3 筆)。事實與分析分別標示。

Samsung Electro-Mechanics and LG Innotek Q3 outlook signals tight AI-server MLCC and FC-BGA supplyEditorial cover for a component sourcing brief. Chip motif; headline "Samsung Electro-Mechanics and LG Innotek Q3 outlook signals tight AI-server MLCC and FC-BGA supply". No reported key numbers on this brief, so no number strip is drawn. 1 cited source. Static cover (no animation).Samsung Electro-Mechanics and LG InnotekQ3 outlook signals tight AI-server MLCCand FC-BGA supplyXAIPART
Cover image generated from data already shown on this page: the category motif, the headline, and reported key numbers. No decorative illustration; no third-party image.

您來自 AI 回答 — 這是可驗證的原始內容

AI 摘要可能遺漏了其主張的依據。原始預測、受影響零件及每一項引用皆在本頁,且均可追溯至其來源。

XAIPART 預測

本簡報包含可證偽的預測。

受影響零件

此報導無目錄相符項目 — 寧可不顯示,也不推斷相符。

Reported by Newsian Business on . Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.

What happened

FnGuide consensus data released on points to double-digit year-over-year sales growth for both Samsung Electro-Mechanics and LG Innotek in the third quarter of 2026.S1 Samsung Electro-Mechanics is expected to log record-high quarterly figures, with the driver identified as rising demand for AI server components.S1

The consensus for Samsung Electro-Mechanics' third-quarter consolidated sales is 3.8264 trillion won and operating profit 642.3 billion won, up 32.4 percent and 146.8 percent from a year earlier, respectively.S1 The source attributes the improvement to expanded sales of high-value multilayer ceramic capacitors (MLCCs) for AI servers and to semiconductor package substrates.S1 MLCCs for AI servers require higher capacity and reliability than general IT-grade parts.S1 Supply of flip-chip ball grid array (FC-BGA) substrates is described as expanding toward large-area, high-layer-count products for high-performance chips.S1

Samsung Electro-Mechanics signed a 1.0722 trillion won supply contract for AI server MLCCs in September 2026 and added another 285.6 billion won contract on .S1 The source states long-term supply contracts covering silicon capacitors, MLCCs and related products signed this year total about 3.9 trillion won and mainly cover volumes from 2027 onward.S1 LG Innotek's third-quarter sales consensus is 6.1048 trillion won, up 13.7 percent year over year, with operating profit expected at 202.9 billion won, down 0.4 percent.S1 The source cites new iPhone camera module volumes and higher average selling prices from upgraded camera specs.S1 LG Innotek's fourth-quarter operating profit consensus is 386.7 billion won, 90.6 percent above the third-quarter forecast.S1

Key numbers (consensus, Q3 2026 unless noted)
MetricReported valueSource
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Q3 sales3.8264 trillion won (consensus, +32.4% YoY)[S1]
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Q3 operating profit642.3 billion won (consensus, +146.8% YoY)[S1]
Samsung Electro-Mechanics 2026 long-term contracts (silicon capacitors, MLCCs, related)About 3.9 trillion won (covers mainly 2027 onward volumes)[S1]
LG Innotek Q3 sales6.1048 trillion won (consensus, +13.7% YoY)[S1]
LG Innotek Q3 operating profit202.9 billion won (consensus, -0.4% YoY)[S1]
LG Innotek Q4 operating profit386.7 billion won consensus (not disclosed: sales)[S1]
Contract unit MLCC pricing, unit volume per AI serverNot disclosed[S1]

Background timeline

  1. - FnGuide consensus released; Samsung Electro-Mechanics and LG Innotek both guided to double-digit Q3 sales growth on AI server and iPhone camera demand. [S1]
  2. - Samsung Electro-Mechanics signed a 1.0722 trillion won contract for AI server MLCCs. [S1]
  3. - Samsung Electro-Mechanics added a 285.6 billion won AI server MLCC supply contract. [S1]
  4. Year-to-date 2026 - Long-term silicon capacitor, MLCC and related product contracts signed by Samsung Electro-Mechanics total about 3.9 trillion won, mainly for 2027 onward volumes. [S1]
  5. - LG Innotek operating profit consensus is 386.7 billion won, 90.6 percent above the Q3 forecast. [S1]

XAIPART take

Technical impact

The source pins the Samsung Electro-Mechanics beat on AI-server-grade MLCCs and large-area, high-layer-count FC-BGA substrates. XAIPART analysis For design engineers, that mix change is the technical signal: AI accelerator and HBM-adjacent boards are pulling higher-capacitance, higher-reliability MLCCs and more FC-BGA area per system, not more commodity passives. XAIPART analysis Buyers specifying server reference designs should expect BOM shifts toward larger MLCC case sizes, more capacitors per VRM phase, and substrates with higher layer counts, with the source confirming the directional move without disclosing per-unit quantities.

Market impact

The 3.9 trillion won of 2026 long-term contracts, mostly covering 2027 volumes, signals that leading server OEMs and hyperscalers are pre-booking AI-server MLCC and silicon capacitor supply well in advance. XAIPART analysis XAIPART expects lead times on AI-server-grade MLCCs and large FC-BGA substrates to remain tight into 2027 because locked-in contracts typically pull allocation away from spot channels. XAIPART analysis LG Innotek's Q4 consensus implies that any exchange-rate drag on Q3 is viewed as transitory, so optical-module supply for premium iPhone cycles should remain a separate, demand-led market from AI-server passives.

Action

Procurement teams should revalidate second-source coverage on AI-server-grade MLCCs and FC-BGA substrates now, before the 2027 contract windows close further. XAIPART analysis Engineering teams should freeze MLCC and substrate BOMs for 2027 server programs early, because the source shows volumes already pre-committed at the major Korean suppliers. XAIPART analysis Watch the Q4 2026 LG Innotek print: if operating profit clears the 386.7 billion won consensus, it would confirm that the Q3 FX hit was timing rather than structural demand weakness.

XAIPART Forecast

XAIPART expects that, if Samsung Electro-Mechanics' Q4 2026 results do not show operating profit growth of at least 50 percent versus the 642.3 billion won Q3 consensus, this forecast is wrong; the source's 3.9 trillion won 2026 long-term contract book, covering mainly 2027 volumes, supports continued tight allocation for AI server MLCCs and FC-BGA substrates through 2027. XAIPART analysis

Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. The Q3 figures are consensus only, not actuals; LG Innotek Q4 sales are not disclosed in the source; per-unit MLCC pricing and AI-server content per board are not disclosed.

Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.

Dated developments, extracted from this page's timeline (curated milestones = hollow markers).
Timeline of dated developmentsDated entries: 2026-10-16 - FnGuide consensus released; Sams…; 2026-09-01 2026 - Samsung Electro-Mechanics s…; 2026-10-06 - Samsung Electro-Mechanics added …; 2026-10-01 2026 - LG Innotek operating profit….2026-10-16- FnGuide consensus released; Sams…2026-09-012026 - Samsung Electro-Mechanics s…2026-10-06- Samsung Electro-Mechanics added …2026-10-012026 - LG Innotek operating profit…

替代品與生命週期

已建檔的替代品——目錄範圍,並非市場排名
零件關係生命週期依據
— 檔案中無替代品 需要資料 — 需要 match_type 在任何前代標籤出現之前

「前代」與「替代」標籤僅來自已記錄的相符類型、生命週期狀態或來源文字。未記錄相符項目時,不顯示任何標籤。我們自家的刊登內容不構成市場參考。

值得關注

可證偽預測 — 門檻、時間窗與目前狀態。已證偽的預測仍保留可見。
主張門檻作者狀態
XAIPART expects that, if Samsung Electro-Mechanics' Q4 2026 results do not show operating profit growth of at least 50 percent versus the 642.3 billion won Q3 consensus, this forecast is wrong; the source's 3.9 trilli... Samsung Electro-Mechanics' Q4 2026 results do not show operating profit growth of at least 50 percent versus the 642.3 billion won Q3 consensus Q4 2026 Pending

事後證明錯誤的預測會保留可見並加以標記。我們不會刪除。

受影響零件

無目錄相符項目。 此消息未對應到 XAIPART 目前上架的任何零件。我們不會推測相符項目,也不會顯示佔位清單。

各維度成本壓力

Source: FRED · Generated · reference output z and composite are algorithm outputs, not a fetch snapshot

Cost pressure by dimension — composite stateDiverging bars for three dimensions around a zero midpoint. Input Cost has no reading; Supply Demand z -1.4711, notable; Fx Energy z 0.1243, neutral. Composite index -10.1, band neutral.0Input costno readingSupply/demandz −1.4711 · notable46 dFX & energyz +0.1243 · neutral5 dcomposite −10.1 · neutral−100 · −40 · −15 · 0 · +15 · +40 · +100
Underlying values — copyable for verification.
DimensionFRED series IDUnitLagAs of
Input costPCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDMUSD/mt52 d
Supply/demandPCU334413334413, IPG3344Sindex(1982=100) / index(2017=100)46 d
FX & energyDEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSPrate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu5 d

No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.

本內容的產生方式

流程證據 — 擷取、來源合理性、模型與閘門
此簡報的稽核軌跡
Source fetched Newsian Business · www.newsianbiz.com · 3,902 chars
Source sanity (S1) ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded)
Model / prompt MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 7,405 tokens · 28.7s · run completed
Gate verdict hold · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.028271 · C10 rounds 0
Time contract 7 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only)

上述每一列皆由流程產生,並非人工撰寫。

編輯評分

確定性閘門結果 — 純 PHP,判定過程無模型參與
閘門評分明細 6 項適用檢查, 6通過: 100 百分比. Hold items: C12 (historical truthfulness), C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review. Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7679. 適用檢查已通過 6 / 6 = 100% · 判定: hold Hold items: C12 (historical truthfulness), C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7679 是否發布由審核關卡決定。獨立稽核分數僅供參考。
發現錯誤? 告訴我們哪裡有誤 ——更正會與原文一同發布並記錄。我們不會默默修改文章。

留言

成為第一個留言的人。

來源

  1. Samsung Electro-Mechanics and LG Innotek both set to grow Q3 sales on AI server MLCC and substrate demand — https://www.newsianbiz.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=1504 · rss · 存取於

事實標記為 S1/S2,並可追溯至連結來源。標示為 分析 是 XAIPART 自身的推理,與報導事實分開保留。來源連結會被追蹤,而非 nofollow ——署名為刻意為之。