What Micron's $54.2B quarter and 2027 HBM pre-pricing mean for DRAM BOM lines

Micron's FY26 Q4 revenue hit $54.2B with 87% gross margin, 2027 HBM largely priced, and $32B in customer prepayments. Supply stays tight through 2028.

已發布 已更新 5 分鐘閱讀 ✓ 支援 AI 分享

TL;DR — 三句話摘要

  • Micron FY26 Q4 revenue reached USD 54.2B with 87% gross margin and 379% YoY growth. (S1)
  • Sequential revenue growth was driven by ASP, not bit volumes: DRAM ASP high-teens, NAND ASP ~30%. (S1)
  • Micron has priced the vast majority of its 2027 HBM supply with significant YoY increases and holds USD 32B in customer prepayments across 26 take-or-pay deals. (S1)

取自 key_takeaways (實際欄位,最多 3 筆)。事實與分析分別標示。

What Micron's $54.2B quarter and 2027 HBM pre-pricing mean for DRAM BOM linesEditorial cover for a component sourcing brief. Memory motif; headline "What Micron's $54.2B quarter and 2027 HBM pre-pricing mean for DRAM BOM lines". No reported key numbers on this brief, so no number strip is drawn. 1 cited source. Static cover (no animation).What Micron's $54.2B quarter and 2027HBM pre-pricing mean for DRAM BOM linesXAIPART
Cover image generated from data already shown on this page: the category motif, the headline, and reported key numbers. No decorative illustration; no third-party image.

您來自 AI 回答 — 這是可驗證的原始內容

AI 摘要可能遺漏了其主張的依據。原始預測、受影響零件及每一項引用皆在本頁,且均可追溯至其來源。

XAIPART 預測

本簡報包含可證偽的預測。

受影響零件

此報導無目錄相符項目 — 寧可不顯示,也不推斷相符。

Reported by Evertiq on 2026-10-06. Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.

What happened

Micron closed fiscal year 2026 with fourth-quarter revenue of USD 54.2 billion, almost five times the same quarter a year earlier, according to its quarterly report and earnings presentation.S1 Gross margin reached 87%, and management expects supply to tighten further in 2027 and 2028.S1

Revenue rose 31% quarter-over-quarter and 379% year-over-year.S1 Net income hit USD 37.7 billion (USD 38.4 billion non-GAAP).S1 Full-year revenue reached USD 133.2 billion versus USD 37.4 billion the prior year, with DRAM revenue alone above USD 100 billion.S1 The sequential jump was driven primarily by ASP rather than bit volumes.S1

DRAM revenue rose 27% to USD 39.8 billion, with ASPs up in the high-teens percentage range and bit shipments up only mid-single digits.S1 NAND revenue grew 42% to USD 14.1 billion on roughly 30% price gains and around 10% bit growth.S1 Cloud Memory revenue reached USD 16.3 billion (from USD 4.5 billion a year earlier) and Core Data Center USD 18.0 billion (from USD 1.6 billion), together accounting for about 65% of the year-on-year revenue increase.S1 Data center SSD revenue hit nearly USD 10 billion, more than ten times year-on-year and over two-thirds of total NAND revenue.S1

Micron says it has agreed on the vast majority of its HBM supply for calendar 2027 with significant year-over-year price increases.S1 The company has signed 26 multi-year take-or-pay agreements; customer financial commitments have risen to USD 32 billion, mostly in cash deposits, covering more than 35% of revenue through 2030.S1 For fiscal Q1 2027, Micron guides USD 61.5 billion of revenue (± USD 1.5 billion) and around 86% gross margin.S1 New fab output is staged: ID1 Idaho mid-2027, ID2 Idaho late 2028, Japan DRAM and Singapore NAND from H2 2028, and the first New York fab not until 2030.S1

MetricReported valueSource
FY26 Q4 revenueUSD 54.2 billion[S1]
FY26 Q4 gross margin87%[S1]
QoQ revenue growth31%[S1]
YoY revenue growth379%[S1]
DRAM revenue (Q4)USD 39.8 billion[S1]
NAND revenue (Q4)USD 14.1 billion[S1]
Data center SSD revenue~USD 10 billion[S1]
Customer prepaymentsUSD 32 billion[S1]
FY27 Q1 revenue guideUSD 61.5B ± 1.5B[S1]
FY27 Q1 gross margin guide~86%[S1]

Background timeline

  1. - Revenue rose 31% QoQ from this quarter into FY26 Q4.¹
  2. - Revenue was roughly one-fifth of FY26 Q4 (USD ~11.4B implied from 379% YoY growth).¹
  3. - Full-year revenue USD 133.2B (vs USD 37.4B prior year); DRAM revenue above USD 100B.¹
  4. - Vast majority of calendar 2027 HBM supply agreed with significant YoY price increases.¹
  5. - 26 multi-year take-or-pay agreements signed; commitments rose to USD 32B, mostly cash.¹
  6. - Idaho ID1 fab wafer output targeted to start.¹
  7. - Revenue guided to USD 61.5B ± USD 1.5B; gross margin ~86%.¹
  8. - Idaho ID2, Japan DRAM expansion, Singapore NAND new facility output targeted to start.¹
  9. - First New York fab wafer production targeted; take-or-pay deals projected to cover >35% of revenue.¹

XAIPART take

Technical impact

ASP is doing the work, not bit growth: DRAM bit shipments rose only mid-single digits while ASP moved high-teens and NAND ASP rose about 30%.

HBM for calendar 2027 is already largely allocated, so AI-accelerator and GPU reference designs that need confirmed HBM4/HBM4E allocation into 2027 should lock supply now rather than wait for a softening cycle. Data-center SSD revenue exceeding USD 10 billion shows the NAND side is also supply-rationed for high-capacity PCIe Gen5 E1.S and E3.S parts.

Market impact

With FY26 Q4 gross margin at 87% and FY27 Q1 at ~86%, DRAM and HBM contract pricing through 2027 looks structurally above historical norms. Lead times on high-density DDR5 and HBM remain the binding constraint, and second-source qualification across Samsung and SK hynix becomes a risk-mitigation lever, not a cost lever.

The USD 32 billion in customer prepayments signals OEM and hyperscaler commitments are now large enough to crowd out merchant supply; smaller OEMs and distributors will likely see allocation, not spot pricing, as the relevant market signal through 2027. XAIPART analysis

Action

Engineering teams should qualify alternative HBM memory vendors and validate DDR5-7200/8000 grade parts on a second source to avoid being deprioritized during allocation events.

Procurement should convert spot and quarterly DRAM/NAND POs into multi-year take-or-pay terms where contracts are offered, and hedge 2027 HBM exposure now since vast majority of 2027 supply is already priced upward. XAIPART analysis

XAIPART Forecast

XAIPART expects that if Micron's calendar 2027 HBM ASP rises more than 50% versus 2026 averages, allocation rather than price will be the binding constraint for non-hyperscaler buyers of Micron memory by Q2 2027; this forecast is wrong if published contract DRAM ASPs fall below the FY26 Q4 level by 2027-03-31. XAIPART analysis

Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. Uncertainty: the 379% YoY figure, the ~35% revenue share through 2030, and the exact ASP percentages for DRAM and NAND are single-source claims from Micron's earnings presentation and have not been independently confirmed.

Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.

Dated developments, extracted from this page's timeline (curated milestones = hollow markers).
Timeline of dated developmentsDated entries: 2026-06-01 Q3 (prior quarter) - Revenue rose …; 2025-10-06 Q4 (year-ago quarter) - Revenue wa…; 2026-10-06 close - Full-year revenue USD 133.…; 2026-10-06 2027 - Vast majority of calendar 2…; 2026-10-06 commitments - 26 multi-year take-o…; 2027-07-01 - Idaho ID1 fab wafer output targe…; 2027-09-01 Q1 - Revenue guided to USD 61.5B ±…; 2028-07-01 2028 - Idaho ID2, Japan DRAM expan….2026-06-01Q3 (prior quarter) - Revenue rose …2025-10-06Q4 (year-ago quarter) - Revenue wa…2026-10-06close - Full-year revenue USD 133.…2026-10-062027 - Vast majority of calendar 2…2026-10-06commitments - 26 multi-year take-o…2027-07-01- Idaho ID1 fab wafer output targe…2027-09-01Q1 - Revenue guided to USD 61.5B ±…2028-07-012028 - Idaho ID2, Japan DRAM expan…
Key figures sharing one unit family (values are copyable from the table above).
Key numbers in the same unit familyComparable figures: FY26 Q4 gross margin 87%; QoQ revenue growth 31%; YoY revenue growth 379%.FY26 Q4 gross margin87%QoQ revenue growth31%YoY revenue growth379%

替代品與生命週期

已建檔的替代品——目錄範圍,並非市場排名
零件關係生命週期依據
— 檔案中無替代品 需要資料 — 需要 match_type 在任何前代標籤出現之前

「前代」與「替代」標籤僅來自已記錄的相符類型、生命週期狀態或來源文字。未記錄相符項目時,不顯示任何標籤。我們自家的刊登內容不構成市場參考。

值得關注

可證偽預測 — 門檻、時間窗與目前狀態。已證偽的預測仍保留可見。
主張門檻作者狀態
XAIPART expects that if Micron's calendar 2027 HBM ASP rises more than 50% versus 2026 averages, allocation rather than price will be the binding constraint for non-hyperscaler buyers of Micron memory by Q2 2027; this... published contract DRAM ASPs fall below the FY26 Q4 level Pending

事後證明錯誤的預測會保留可見並加以標記。我們不會刪除。

受影響零件

無目錄相符項目。 此消息未對應到 XAIPART 目前上架的任何零件。我們不會推測相符項目,也不會顯示佔位清單。

各維度成本壓力

Source: FRED · Generated · reference output z and composite are algorithm outputs, not a fetch snapshot

Cost pressure by dimension — composite stateDiverging bars for three dimensions around a zero midpoint. Input Cost has no reading; Supply Demand z -1.4711, notable; Fx Energy z 0.1243, neutral. Composite index -10.1, band neutral.0Input costno readingSupply/demandz −1.4711 · notable46 dFX & energyz +0.1243 · neutral5 dcomposite −10.1 · neutral−100 · −40 · −15 · 0 · +15 · +40 · +100
Underlying values — copyable for verification.
DimensionFRED series IDUnitLagAs of
Input costPCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDMUSD/mt52 d
Supply/demandPCU334413334413, IPG3344Sindex(1982=100) / index(2017=100)46 d
FX & energyDEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSPrate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu5 d

No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.

本內容的產生方式

流程證據 — 擷取、來源合理性、模型與閘門
此簡報的稽核軌跡
Source fetched Evertiq · evertiq.com · 3,329 chars
Source sanity (S1) ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded)
Model / prompt MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 7,597 tokens · 44.1s · run completed
Gate verdict hold · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.032486 · C10 rounds 0
Time contract 9 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only)

上述每一列皆由流程產生,並非人工撰寫。

編輯評分

確定性閘門結果 — 純 PHP,判定過程無模型參與
閘門評分明細 6 項適用檢查, 6通過: 100 百分比. Hold items: C12 (historical truthfulness) — sent to human review. Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.76. 適用檢查已通過 6 / 6 = 100% · 判定: hold Hold items: C12 (historical truthfulness) — sent to human review Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.76 是否發布由審核關卡決定。獨立稽核分數僅供參考。
發現錯誤? 告訴我們哪裡有誤 ——更正會與原文一同發布並記錄。我們不會默默修改文章。

留言

成為第一個留言的人。

來源

  1. Micron closes fiscal 2026 with a $54.2 billion quarter, $32 billion of customer prepayments and 2027 HBM already priced — https://evertiq.com/design/2026-10-06-microns-quarterly-revenue-nearly-quintuples-to-542-billion · rss · 存取於

事實標記為 S1/S2,並可追溯至連結來源。標示為 分析 是 XAIPART 自身的推理,與報導事實分開保留。來源連結會被追蹤,而非 nofollow ——署名為刻意為之。