293D476X9010D2T - 47µF 10V Molded Tantalum Capacitor D-Case | Vishay
MPN: 293D476X9010D2T ✓ 啟用中293D476X9010D2T 概覽
A solid tantalum electrolytic capacitor is a polarized component that uses a sintered tantalum pellet and a manganese-dioxide or polymer cathode to deliver high volumetric efficiency in surface-mount packages. Compared with aluminum electrolytics, tantalum capacitors offer lower ESR, no dry-out risk, and stable capacitance over time, making them a preferred choice for point-of-load bypassing, hold-up energy storage, and analog signal-chain filtering where reliability and stable parameters across the operating lifetime are critical.
Key features of the 293D476X9010D2T include the molded plastic epoxy body that protects the tantalum element from mechanical stress and provides a flat top surface for reliable vacuum-pick-and-place assembly. The D-case (7343 metric) measures approximately 7.3 mm × 4.3 mm × 2.8 mm, suiting standard reflow profiles. The capacitor is supplied on 7-inch reels for automated assembly, with an embossed carrier-pocket standard for 12 mm tape per EIA 481.
The 293D476X9010D2T is commonly used in industrial controllers, automotive body electronics, telecom infrastructure, and consumer devices for output filtering on switch-mode power supplies, local decoupling of high-current digital ICs, and timing-circuit energy storage. Designers value the 293D series for its predictable surge-current handling and for compatibility with the standard surface-mount reflow process used in modern SMT lines. When laying out the PCB, observe the standard D-case land pattern recommended in the Vishay datasheet, respect the polarity stripe, and never apply reverse DC bias.
直接替換替代品,適用於 293D476X9010D2T — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
293D476X9010D2TE3
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
T491B476K010AT
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
TAJD476K010RNJ
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
TBJD476K010CRLD0H23
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
293D476X9010D2T 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Capacitance | 47 µF |
| Capacitance Tolerance | ±10 % |
| Rated Voltage (DC) | 10 V |
| Dissipation Factor (max) | 10 % |
| Case Code | D (EIA 7343) |
| Case Size (metric) | 7343 (7.3 mm × 4.3 mm) |
| Case Height | 2.8 mm (typical D-case) |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount |
| Packaging | Tape & Reel (7-inch reel) |
| 工作溫度 | -55 °C to +125 °C |
| Dielectric Type | Solid Tantalum (MnO2 cathode) |
| Polarity | Polarized |
| RoHS 狀態 | Compliant |
293D476X9010D2T 2.8 mm (typical d-case) 腳位配置指南
293D476X9010D2T(2.8 mm (typical d-case) 封裝)的腳位配置。 腳位編號、功能與連接圖定義於製造商資料手冊中。請參閱該手冊以取得確切的封裝尺寸與焊接指引。
無詳細腳位定義資料: 293D476X9010D2T.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
293D476X9010D2T 適用於 6 應用s: Switch-Mode Power Supply Output Filtering, Point-of-Load Decoupling for Digital ICs, Hold-Up and Backup Energy Storage, Analog Signal-Chain Filtering, Industrial Control Board Decoupling, Consumer and Telecom Equipment Filtering.
Switch-Mode Power Supply Output Filtering
The 293D476X9010D2T's 47 µF capacitance and 10 V rating make it a strong fit for output-stage filtering on 3.3 V and 5 V buck-converter rails. Placed across the inductor-to-load node with a 0.1 µF ceramic bypass, the solid tantalum absorbs load-transient spikes and smooths ripple without the dry-out risk of aluminum electrolytics. Its compact TDF electronics-grade 7343 D-case footprint supports modern high-density buck switching regulator layouts. Compared with aluminum polymer types, the 293D package offers stable capacitance over decades and immunity to thermal aging, at the cost of higher ESR.
推薦
Point-of-Load Decoupling for Digital ICs
High-current digital ICs - FPGAs, microcontrollers, ASICs - need low-impedance bulk decoupling close to the supply pins. The 293D476X9010D2T's 47 µF storage and 10 V headroom fit typical 3.3 V and 5 V POL rails, with the D-case footprint allowing placement in tight BGA breakouts. Used alongside MLCCs in parallel, the tantalum handles the lower-frequency transient energy that ceramic capacitors cannot. Designers should derate to 5 V (50% of 10 V rating) on hot PCBs above 85 °C to minimize surge-current failure risk.
推薦
Hold-Up and Backup Energy Storage
The 293D476X9010D2T's 47 µF at 10 V delivers approximately 2.35 mJ of stored energy (E = ½·C·V²), sufficient for short hold-up requirements in industrial controllers, RTC backup circuits, and PLC logic-retention applications. The solid tantalum's stable capacitance over time keeps the backup-time prediction accurate across the product's operating life, unlike aluminum electrolytics which lose 30% over a decade. Place the capacitor near the hold-up load with low-impedance routing to the diode, and observe the 50% voltage derating on rails above 5 V.
推薦
Analog Signal-Chain Filtering
Precision analog front-ends, op-amp rails, and ADC reference supplies benefit from bulk filtering that does not inject switching noise. The 293D476X9010D2T's solid-tantalum dielectric provides low-noise bulk capacitance for op-amp dual-rail filtering and ADC reference bypassing. Its 10 V rating suits ±5 V or 5 V analog rails with ample margin. The 7343 D-case footprint supports miniaturized analog front-end layouts. The trade-off versus film capacitors is higher ESR; versus MLCCs it is stable capacitance at DC bias.
推薦
Industrial Control Board Decoupling
Industrial PLCs, motor-control boards, and instrumentation PCBs benefit from the 293D476X9010D2T's robust mechanical, 1-3Ω ESR envelope, and EIA-D-case land pattern. Placed across 24 V-to-5 V buck outputs and 5 V digital rails, the solid-tantalum dielectric provides stable bulk decoupling for analog input stages and digital communication ICs. The -55 °C to +125 °C operating temperature matches harsh industrial environments. Designers should always include a series resistor or input-current limiter at first turn-on to control inrush surge.
推薦
Consumer and Telecom Equipment Filtering
Consumer audio amplifiers, set-top boxes, and telecom line cards use the 293D476X9010D2T for bulk decoupling of mixed-signal ICs and DC-DC converter outputs. The 47 µF capacitance at 10 V provides stable filtering for 3.3 V and 5 V rails powering DSP audio processors. The triangular solid-tantalum dielectric has no dry-out risk over years of consumer-product operating life, unlike aluminum electrolytics. Mounted in the standard D-case, the part fits high-density consumer SMD layouts with full reflow compatibility.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 293D476X9010D2T — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | 293D476X9010D2TE3 | T491B476K010AT | TAJD476K010RNJ | TBJD476K010CRLD0H23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Vishay Intertechnology | Vishay Intertechnology | KEMET | KYOCERA AVX | KYOCERA AVX |
| Package | D (EIA 7343, 7.3x4.3 mm) | D (EIA 7343, 7.3x4.3 mm) - same | D (EIA 7343, 7.3x4.3 mm) - same | D (EIA 7343, 7.3x4.3 mm) - same | D (EIA 7343, 7.3x4.3 mm) - same |
| Capacitance | 47 µF | 47 µF | 47 µF | 47 µF | 47 µF |
| Rated Voltage | 10 V | 10 V | 10 V | 10 V | 10 V |
| Capacitance Tolerance | ±10 % | ±10 % | ±10 % | ±10 % | ±10 % |
| Series / Family | Vishay 293D (standard) | Vishay 293D (RoHS -E3) | KEMET T491 (commercial) | AVX TAJ (standard) | AVX TBJ (low-ESR) |
| Operating Temperature | -55 °C to +125 °C | -55 °C to +125 °C | -55 °C to +125 °C | -55 °C to +125 °C | -55 °C to +125 °C |
主要差異化特點
- Established 293D series with broad distributor inventory (對比T491B476K010AT (KEMET))
- Lower ESR option available in same D-case footprint (對比TAJD476K010RNJ (AVX TAJ))
- Compact D-case saves PCB area vs larger E/V cases (對比Higher-capacitor 293D477X9010E2T (E-case))
設計說明
Apply a 50% voltage derating on rails above 5 V - the 293D476X9010D2T is rated 10 V DC but should run at 5 V or less in continuous operation above 85 °C. Solid tantalum capacitors can fail short under high inrush-surge conditions; place an input-current-limiting resistor (1-10 Ω) at first turn-on to control the dV/dt. This is the most common cause of field failures for this part family.
Use the Vishay-recommended D-case land pattern from the datasheet, with approximately 4.4 mm × 2.4 mm pads and 2.0 mm pitch. The polarity stripe on the body marks the positive (+) terminal; reverse-biasing the part even briefly will cause failure. Maintain a keep-out zone of at least 1 mm below the capacitor for thermal relief and inspection of the solder fillet after reflow.
Estimated: ESR for the 293D476X9010D2T in D-case is typically 0.1-0.5 Ω at 100 kHz, but always verify against the manufacturer's datasheet curves. Do not substitute the smaller C-case (6032) 293D476X9010C2TE3 directly - it requires a different PCB footprint and is NOT pin-compatible with the D-case land pattern. When mounting near heat sources, derate voltage and check ripple current against the temperature-derating curves.
合規資訊
RoHS compliant per Vishay product page. Halogen-free status not stated in inspected sources. Not an IC - AEC-Q100 not relevant; for AEC-Q200 automotive applications, choose AEC-Q200-qualified versions of the 293D series.