LM2904D - Dual 26V 700kHz Op Amp | Texas Instruments (Tape & Reel)
MPN: LM2904D ✓ 啟用中LM2904D 概覽
An operational amplifier (op amp) is a high-gain voltage amplifier with differential inputs and a single-ended output. It is a fundamental building block of analog electronics within the hierarchy: op amp -> amplifier IC -> linear IC -> semiconductor. General-purpose dual op amps like the LM2904 integrate two independent amplifiers in one package, reducing board space and component count compared to two single op amps.
Key features include a gain bandwidth product of 700 kHz, a slew rate of 0.3 V/us, and an input offset voltage of 2 mV (typical). The common-mode input voltage range includes ground, enabling direct ground-sensing in single-supply systems. The output swings close to the negative rail, and internal short-circuit protection plus a latch-up-free input stage make the device robust in automotive and industrial environments.
The LM2904 uses bipolar transistor architecture with a class AB output stage, providing low output impedance and reasonable drive capability. Internal frequency compensation guarantees unity-gain stability without external components, and supply current is essentially independent of supply voltage. Quiescent drain of 0.7 mA (typical) suits battery-powered designs.
Typical applications include transducer amplifiers, DC gain blocks, active filters, voltage followers, and signal conditioning front-ends in automotive ECUs, industrial sensors, and consumer electronics. According to the TI LM2904 datasheet, no latch-up occurs when the common-mode range is exceeded, an advantage in voltage-follower circuits.
Design tip: decouple VCC with a 0.1uF ceramic capacitor placed close to pin 8, keep inputs within the specified common-mode range for best accuracy, and note the output can drive loads down to about 2 kohm; use a buffer stage for heavier loads. Pricing references are as of 2026-08-30.
直接替換替代品,適用於 LM2904D — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: LM2904D (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Package, Product Type, Gain-Bandwidth Product, Common-Mode Input Range, Maximum Supply Voltage.
LM2904BDR
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
LM2904BADR
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
LM2904QDRQ1
✅ 直接替換✗ 缺貨
$0.22 / 單位
查看資料表 →LM358DR
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →LM2904BPT
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
MC33202DR2
⚡ 相同封裝 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
LM2904D 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Number of Channels | 2 |
| Supply Voltage (Single) | 3 V to 26 V |
| Supply Voltage (Dual) | ±1.5 V to ±13 V |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 700 kHz |
| Slew Rate | 0.3 V/us |
| Input Offset Voltage | 2 mV (typical) |
| Quiescent Current (per amplifier) | 500 uA (typical) |
| Total Supply Current | 0.7 mA (typical) |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes ground |
| Output Stage | Class AB |
| Input Stage Latch-Up | Latch-up free |
| Short-Circuit Protection | Internal |
| 工作溫度 | -40C to +125C |
| 封裝 | 8-SOIC (D) |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount |
| Amplifier Type | General Purpose |
LM2904D 腳位配置
| 腳位 1 | OUT1 — Amplifier 1 output |
| 腳位 2 | IN1- — Amplifier 1 inverting input |
| 腳位 3 | IN1+ — Amplifier 1 non-inverting input |
| 腳位 4 | GND / V- — Ground (single supply) or negative supply |
| 腳位 5 | IN2+ — Amplifier 2 non-inverting input |
| 腳位 6 | IN2- — Amplifier 2 inverting input |
| 腳位 7 | OUT2 — Amplifier 2 output |
| 腳位 8 | VCC / V+ — Positive supply, 3 V to 26 V (single supply) |
典型應用
LM2904D 適用於 6 應用s: Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning, Industrial Transducer Amplification, Battery-Powered Portable Devices, Active Filter Networks, DC Gain Blocks and Voltage Followers, Motor Control and Monitoring Interfaces.
Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning
The LM2904D's -40C to +125C operating range and 26V supply tolerance make it well suited for automotive sensor front-ends such as throttle position, coolant temperature, and battery voltage monitoring. The ground-including common-mode input range allows direct sensing of ground-referenced sensors on a 12V single supply, while the latch-up-free input stage tolerates fault conditions common in vehicle wiring harnesses. Each amplifier draws only 500 uA, keeping ECU quiescent budgets low; for ASIL-critical paths, the AEC-Q100-qualified LM2904QDR variant is a pin-compatible upgrade requiring no PCB change.
推薦
Industrial Transducer Amplification
Industrial transducers - pressure bridges, thermocouples, and strain gauges - produce millivolt-level signals that the LM2904D amplifies using a gain of 10 to 100 configured with 1% feedback resistors. The 700 kHz bandwidth is ample for slow industrial process signals, and the 26V maximum supply permits operation directly from 24V industrial rails with adequate headroom. Internal short-circuit protection protects the amplifier against wiring faults in noisy factory environments, and the 0.7 mA total supply current suits loop-powered and battery-backed sensor nodes.
推薦
Battery-Powered Portable Devices
With 500 uA quiescent current per amplifier and supply current independent of supply voltage, the LM2904D extends battery life in portable instrumentation, metering, and handheld test products. The 3V minimum single-supply rating allows direct operation from two alkaline cells or one lithium cell, and the output swings close to ground, maximizing usable signal range on low rails. Two amplifiers in one 8-SOIC package reduce board area versus two single op amps, and internal compensation removes the cost and drift of external compensation networks.
推薦
Active Filter Networks
The LM2904D implements Sallen-Key and multiple-feedback active filters for audio and control-band frequencies up to roughly 70 kHz at moderate gains, respecting its 700 kHz gain bandwidth product. Internal unity-gain stability guarantees predictable filter response without external compensation, and the class AB output stage drives standard filter impedance levels of a few kilohms. Dual amplifiers per package enable second-order filter sections in a single SOIC-8, cutting component count in signal conditioning chains for industrial and consumer audio products.
推薦
DC Gain Blocks and Voltage Followers
As a DC gain block or voltage follower, the LM2904D leverages its 2 mV typical input offset voltage and latch-up-free input stage that survives common-mode overrange - a documented datasheet advantage for follower circuits driven by power supplies or sensors exceeding the input range. Ground-including input range allows 0V-referenced buffering on single supplies, and the output swinging to the negative rail preserves accuracy at low signal levels. The amplifier tolerates capacitive loads typical of ADC inputs and reference buffering with modest isolation resistors.
推薦
Motor Control and Monitoring Interfaces
In motor drive systems, the LM2904D conditions shunt-resistor current signals and temperature feedback for MCUs such as the C2000 family. The 26V supply rating tolerates supply transients on 12V and 24V motor-control boards, while the ground-sensing input range reads low-side shunt voltages directly. Its 0.3 V/us slew rate comfortably tracks PWM-averaged current loops at kHz-scale bandwidths, and industrial temperature ratings survive enclosed drive environments. Thresholds and fault comparators pair naturally with TI comparators on the same rail.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 LM2904D — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | LM2904BDR | LM2904QDR | LM358DR | LM2904D (Rohm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 8-SOIC (D) | 8-SOIC (D) - same | 8-SOIC (D) - same | 8-SOIC (D) - same | 8-SOIC - same |
| Brand | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | ROHM Semiconductor |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 700 kHz | 700 kHz | 700 kHz | 1 MHz (typ) | 700 kHz |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 26 V | 3 V to 36 V | 3 V to 26 V | 3 V to 32 V | 3 V to 26 V |
| Operating Temperature | -40C to +125C | -40C to +125C | -40C to +125C | 0C to +70C | -40C to +125C |
| Automotive Grade | No (standard industrial) | No | Yes (AEC-Q100) | No | No |
主要差異化特點
- Extended temperature range (對比LM358DR)
- Lower cost pin-to-pin upgrade exists (對比LM2904BDR)
- Non-automotive cost point (對比LM2904QDR)
設計說明
Place a 0.1uF ceramic decoupling capacitor as close as possible to pin 8 (VCC) with a short return to pin 4 (GND). Although the LM2904 is slow by modern standards, two amplifiers sharing one supply pin can couple output transients; a 0.1uF local bypass plus bulk 1-10uF reservoir capacitance prevents crosstalk between amplifier 1 and amplifier 2 channels on the same die.
Keep inputs within the common-mode range for best accuracy: the input range includes ground but stops roughly 1.5V below VCC. Driving an input above this range causes output phase issues in some op amps - the LM2904 is latch-up free per the TI datasheet, but accuracy degrades. Also note the output can source less current than it sinks; design load resistances of about 2 kohm or higher and add a buffer stage for heavier loads.
With 0.7 mA typical quiescent drain, self-heating is negligible in most designs; the SOIC-8 junction-to-ambient resistance around 100-130 C/W is not a limiting factor at typical loads. However, driving low-impedance loads near the output short-circuit limit can raise dissipation - keep output current modest and rely on the internal protection only as a fault safeguard, not as continuous operating mode.
合規資訊
RoHS status based on DigiKey listing of standard TI SOIC-8 offering. Use LM2904QDR for AEC-Q100 automotive applications. Verify REACH and halogen-free status on TI product page.