STM32L412KBT6 - 80MHz Cortex-M4 MCU | STMicroelectronics
MPN: STM32L412KBT6 ✓ 啟用中STM32L412KBT6 概覽
An ultra-low-power microcontroller is designed to balance processing capability with energy efficiency. The STM32L4 family combines an Arm Cortex-M4 core, embedded Flash and SRAM, low-power modes, and multiple communication peripherals in one device. This makes the STM32L412KBT6 suitable for compact systems that need responsive control, data acquisition, and serial connectivity while operating from limited energy budgets.
The device delivers up to 100 DMIPS through its 80 MHz Cortex-M4 core with floating-point unit. Its 128 KB Flash memory provides room for application firmware, and its 40 KB SRAM supports working data, buffers, and peripheral activity. USB support, GPIO, timers, and low-power peripherals make the MCU useful for connected sensing, control, and human-interface applications.
The STM32L412 architecture is designed around multiple energy-saving modes rather than only active-processing performance. The manufacturer documents 300 nA consumption in VBAT mode for the RTC and backup registers and 16 nA in shutdown mode with four wakeup pins. When the internal LDO is used, the operating supply range is 1.71 V to 3.6 V; an external SMPS can instead supply 1.00 V to 1.32 V through VDD12.
Typical applications include low-power sensor nodes, portable instrumentation, USB-connected data loggers, compact industrial controllers, and wearable or battery-operated products. The combination of 80 MHz processing, USB connectivity, deep sleep behavior, and a 32-pin LQFP package is particularly useful when the design must remain physically compact while supporting firmware updates and external peripheral communication.
Power design should account for the selected operating mode, external-bypass requirements, and any USB transceiver load. Because shutdown and VBAT currents are specified under defined conditions, validate the complete board against the actual regulator, pull-up, LED, and sensor loads rather than treating the mode-level figures as total system consumption.
This product overview combines manufacturer specifications, package details, practical design guidance, and application fit to help engineers evaluate the STM32L412KBT6 for low-power embedded designs, USB-enabled control products, and compact sensing platforms.
直接替換替代品,適用於 STM32L412KBT6 — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: STM32L412KBT6 (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Flash Memory, Package.
STM32L431KBT6
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
STM32L432KBT6
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
STM32L412KAT6
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
STM32L412KBT6 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Product Type | Ultra-low-power 32-bit microcontroller |
| Processor Core | Arm Cortex-M4 with FPU |
| Maximum CPU Frequency | 80 MHz |
| Maximum Performance | 100 DMIPS |
| Flash Memory | 128 KB |
| SRAM | 40 KB |
| Word Size | 32 bit |
| Internal LDO Supply Range | 1.71 V to 3.6 V |
| External SMPS VDD12 Range | 1.00 V to 1.32 V |
| VBAT Mode Current | 300 nA |
| Shutdown Mode Current | 16 nA |
| Shutdown Wakeup Pins | 4 pins |
| 工作溫度範圍 | -40 °C to +85 °C |
| Maximum Junction Temperature | +105 °C |
| 封裝 | 32-LQFP, 7 x 7 mm |
| 安裝類型 | Surface mount |
| USB Support | Supported |
STM32L412KBT6 32-lqfp, 7 x 7 mm 腳位配置指南
STM32L412KBT6(32-lqfp, 7 x 7 mm 封裝)的腳位配置。 此數位 IC 包含 GPIO、通訊介面(UART、SPI、I2C)與電源腳位。替代腳位功能與配置選項請參閱製造商資料表。對嵌入式系統設計與 PCB 佈局至關重要。
無詳細腳位定義資料: STM32L412KBT6.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
STM32L412KBT6 適用於 6 應用s: USB-Connected Data Loggers, Battery-Powered Sensor Nodes, Portable Medical Monitoring, Industrial Control Modules, Wearable User Interfaces, Secure USB Accessories.
USB-Connected Data Loggers
The STM32L412KBT6 fits USB-connected data loggers because its Arm Cortex-M4 core operates up to 80 MHz while the device includes USB support, 128 KB of Flash, and 40 KB of SRAM. Firmware can sample sensors, format local records, and transfer data over USB without a separate communications processor. The 32-LQFP 7 x 7 mm package preserves routing flexibility in a compact board. During inactive logging periods, shutdown and VBAT modes can reduce current draw, although the final battery or bus-power budget must include sensor, regulator, pull-up, and status-indicator loads.
推薦
Battery-Powered Sensor Nodes
The STM32L412KBT6 is well suited to battery-powered sensor nodes that require more processing capability than a basic low-end controller. Its 80 MHz Cortex-M4 core can execute filtering, compensation, and local decision logic, while 128 KB of Flash supports a substantial application and 40 KB of SRAM accommodates working data. The manufacturer specifies 300 nA in VBAT mode for RTC and backup-register retention and 16 nA in shutdown mode with four wakeup pins. Duty cycle, sensor current, regulator efficiency, and wakeup latency should be evaluated together to estimate useful battery life.
推薦
Portable Medical Monitoring
The STM32L412KBT6 can serve as the central controller in a portable medical monitoring product where compactness, low-power behavior, and deterministic control are important. Its Cortex-M4 FPU supports efficient fixed- and floating-point signal processing, while USB provides a convenient wired interface for configuration or data transfer. The low-power architecture allows periods of active acquisition to be separated from shutdown or RTC-backed retention. For medical use, system risk analysis, calibration, electrical-safety requirements, and applicable quality processes must be addressed independently of the MCU component specifications.
推薦
Industrial Control Modules
The STM32L412KBT6 is appropriate for compact industrial control modules that need responsive timing, local logic, and flexible serial interfaces. Its 80 MHz Cortex-M4 core provides headroom for control loops, while the 128 KB Flash and 40 KB SRAM support embedded firmware and working buffers. The 32-LQFP package is widely manufacturable through standard surface-mount assembly. A production design should add appropriate transient protection, isolation or protection boundaries, environmental derating, and fault recovery appropriate to the controlled equipment rather than relying on the MCU rating alone.
推薦
Wearable User Interfaces
The STM32L412KBT6 can support wearable user-interface functions where a full application processor would be unnecessary but low-power responsiveness remains valuable. The Cortex-M4 core can manage buttons, indicators, haptic outputs, and simple sensor fusion, while the 32-LQFP package is compact enough for constrained boards. The device can return to shutdown between user interactions and use RTC or backup-register retention where required. Actual wear time depends primarily on display, radio, sensor, regulator, and power-path efficiency, so the MCU mode currents should be treated as component-level design inputs.
推薦
Secure USB Accessories
The STM32L412KBT6 is suitable for USB accessories that combine protocol handling with local configuration or control logic. USB support removes the need for a separate interface controller, and the 80 MHz Cortex-M4 core can manage enumeration-related firmware, descriptors, status indicators, and configuration storage in 128 KB of Flash. The 40 KB SRAM provides room for buffers and protocol state. Developers should budget endpoint and descriptor memory, validate suspend and resume behavior, and test the complete USB implementation against the target host environment before production release.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 STM32L412KBT6 — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | STM32L431KBT6 | STM32L432KBT6 | STM32L412KAT6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 32-LQFP (7 x 7 mm) | 32-LQFP (7 x 7 mm) - same | 32-LQFP (7 x 7 mm) - same | 32-LQFP (7 x 7 mm) - same |
| Brand | STMicroelectronics | STMicroelectronics | STMicroelectronics | STMicroelectronics |
| Processor Core | Arm Cortex-M4 with FPU | Arm Cortex-M4 with FPU | Arm Cortex-M4 with FPU | Arm Cortex-M4 with FPU |
| Maximum CPU Frequency | 80 MHz | 80 MHz | 80 MHz | 80 MHz |
| Key Family Difference | Baseline STM32L412KB configuration | Added performance | Additional peripherals | Different temperature-grade ordering suffix |
主要差異化特點
- Targeted combination of Cortex-M4 performance and ultra-low-power modes (對比STM32L412KAT6)
- Same-package option with additional performance capability (對比STM32L431KBT6)
- Same-package option for designs requiring additional peripherals (對比STM32L432KBT6)
設計說明
Choose the supply architecture early because the internal-LDO arrangement supports 1.71 V to 3.6 V, while the external-SMPS arrangement uses 1.00 V to 1.32 V at VDD12. Implement the decoupling network and regulator enable sequence specified by the STM32L412KB datasheet. Validate brownout, startup, and shutdown behavior with the actual load because board-level regulator leakage and pull resistors can exceed the 16 nA shutdown-mode figure.
Place all required decoupling capacitors directly beside their associated VDD and VSS pins, with short ground returns and no plane splits beneath sensitive routes. Follow the manufacturer land-pattern dimensions for the 32-LQFP package and preserve adequate solder-paste and assembly clearance around all 32 leads. USB data pairs should be routed as controlled-impedance, tightly coupled traces with minimal stubs, and the connector-side protection strategy must be validated for the target system.
Estimated: at an 80 MHz operating condition, calculate average internal dissipation from the selected supply voltage, active current, and duty cycle using P = VIN × IACTIVE × DUTY CYCLE. Use the resulting value with the package and board thermal data to assess junction-temperature margin. The estimate does not include external regulator loss, and actual operation should be measured across ambient temperature, clock activity, and peripheral load.
Do not treat a shared package footprint as proof that firmware is interchangeable. Before substituting an STM32L4 variant, compare the peripheral pin map, clock tree, startup files, interrupt vectors, low-power behavior, USB implementation, flash organization, and device-specific errata requirements. Also confirm that the selected ordering code maintains the required temperature grade and production packing configuration.
合規資訊
No specific RoHS, REACH, AEC-Q100, lead-free, halogen-free, or conflict-minerals declaration was identified in the manufacturer and distributor information used for this product.