Texas Instruments

TCAN1051-Q1 - Automotive Fault-Protected CAN FD Transceiver | Texas Instruments

MPN: TCAN1051-Q1 ✓ 啟用中
Yes - secondary power supply input for I/O voltage Vdss 8-SOIC Package
MOQ: 1 |

TCAN1051-Q1 概覽

TCAN1051-Q1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive fault-protected CAN transceiver with flexible data-rate and sleep mode, meeting ISO 11898-2 (2016) High-Speed CAN physical layer standard. It comes in an 8-pin SOIC package, supporting data rates up to 2 Mbps in CAN FD networks; variants with the G suffix support up to 5 Mbps, while V-suffix versions add a secondary power supply input for I/O voltage.

A CAN transceiver is the physical-layer interface between a CAN protocol controller (MCU) and the two-wire differential CAN bus. In the automotive hierarchy, the CAN bus connects ECUs such as engine control, body control, and infotainment modules. The transceiver converts TXD/RXD logic signals from the MCU into differential CANH/CANL signals on the bus and provides bus fault protection.

Key features include high on-chip IEC ESD protection, silent mode for reduced power consumption, and AEC-Q100 automotive qualification. The device is designed for harsh automotive environments, with fault protection that withstands bus transients. The flexible data-rate option enables CAN FD networks up to 5 Mbps, making it suitable for modern vehicle architectures that require higher bandwidth.

The TCAN1051 family uses a robust physical-layer design with protection diodes and a dominant time-out function, ensuring reliability under bus shorts and high-voltage transients. The device supports both 5 V and (in V variants) 3.3 V I/O reference voltage, allowing direct interface with low-voltage microcontrollers.

Typical applications include automotive body control modules, battery management systems, powertrain control, and industrial automation networks. The TCAN1051-Q1 is also widely used in diagnostics (OBD-II) and infotainment systems.

Design consideration: ensure proper termination (120 ohm) and place TVS diodes and bus filtering capacitors close to the on-board connectors to prevent transient events from propagating into the PCB.

直接替換替代品,適用於 TCAN1051-Q1 — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。

此系列的變體

與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: TCAN1051-Q1 (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Package, Function, Automotive Qualification, Data Rate, Protocol.

Texas Instruments
Package: 8-SOIC (D)
Function: Half CANbus Transceiver (Driver + Receiver)
Automotive Qualification: AEC-Q100 (Q1)
比較對象 TCAN1051-Q1 →
Texas Instruments
Package: SOIC-8 (D)
Protocol: CAN 2.0, CAN FD
比較對象 TCAN1051-Q1 →
Texas Instruments
Package: 20-pin VQFN (RGY) 3.5 x 4.5 mm with exposed pad
Automotive Qualification: AEC-Q100 Grade 1
比較對象 TCAN1051-Q1 →
NXP Semiconductors
Package: SOIC-8 (SOT96-1)
Function: High-speed CAN transceiver with Standby mode
Automotive Qualification: Designed for automotive high-speed CAN applications
比較對象 TCAN1051-Q1 →
NXP Semiconductors
Package: SO-8 (8-pin SOIC)
Function: High-speed CAN transceiver
Data Rate: Up to 1 Mbit/s

TCAN1051DQ1

✅ 直接替換
📦 8-SOIC
same device, SOIC-8 package, no VIO supply

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

TCAN1051G-Q1

✅ 直接替換
📦 8-SOIC
supports up to 5 Mbps with G suffix

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

TCAN1051HVDRQ1

✅ 直接替換
📦 8-SOIC
has secondary VIO supply pin

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

TCAN1042GVDRQ1

✅ 直接替換
Texas Instruments
📦 8-SOIC
SOIC-8 (D) · CAN 2.0, CAN FD · 1/1 · 5 Mbps · -55 to 125 °C · Surface Mount · 8

✗ 缺貨

$0.349 / 單位

查看資料表 →

TJA1051T/3/1

✅ 直接替換
NXP Semiconductors
📦 8-SOIC
High-speed CAN transceiver · Up to 1 Mbit/s · 4.5 V to 5.5 V · 3 V to 5 V · Classical CAN, CAN FD · Half duplex, 1 driver / 1 receiver · SO-8 (8-pin SOIC) · Surface Mount

✓ 有庫存

$0.4102 / 單位

查看資料表 →

TLE9251V

✅ 直接替換
📦 8-SOIC
cross-brand, similar performance

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

NCV7342

✅ 直接替換
📦 8-SOIC
cross-brand, lower ESD maybe

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

TCAN1051-Q1 規格

Type CAN Transceiver
Protocol ISO 11898-2 (2016) High-Speed CAN
Data Rate (base) Up to 2 Mbps
Data Rate (G suffix) Up to 5 Mbps
Secondary I/O Supply (V suffix) Yes - secondary power supply input for I/O voltage
Fault Protection High on-chip IEC ESD protection; external TVS optional
封裝 8-SOIC
安裝類型 Surface Mount
Qualification Automotive (AEC-Q100)
Number of Drivers/Receivers 1/1
功能 Fault-protected CAN transceiver with flexible data-rate and sleep mode
RoHS Compliant

TCAN1051-Q1 腳位配置

SOIC-8 Package Pinout Diagram SOIC-8 8-pin small outline IC, 3.9x4.9mm, P1.27mm, JEDEC MS-012. 1 8 2 7 3 6 4 5 SOIC-8
腳位 1 TXD — Driver input from MCU
腳位 2 GND — Ground
腳位 3 VCC — Supply voltage
腳位 4 RXD — Receiver output to MCU
腳位 5 VIO — I/O supply reference (V variants); NC for non-V
腳位 6 CANL — CAN low bus line
腳位 7 CANH — CAN high bus line
腳位 8 S — Silent mode control input

典型應用

TCAN1051-Q1 適用於 6 應用s: Automotive Body Electronics, Battery Management Systems, Industrial Automation, Powertrain Control, On-Board Diagnostics (OBD-II), Infotainment and Telematics.

🚗

Automotive Body Electronics

TCAN1051-Q1 provides the physical CAN interface for body control modules (BCM), door/seat modules, and lighting controllers. Its high on-chip IEC ESD protection and fault tolerance to bus transients ensure reliable communication in the harsh automotive electrical environment. The device's silent mode helps reduce current draw when the vehicle is parked. Recommended companion MCU: TMS320F280040C-Q1 for CAN communication.

⚡

Battery Management Systems

BMS topologies use CAN to transmit cell voltage, temperature, and state-of-charge data between battery management ICs and the main ECU. TCAN1051-Q1's AEC-Q100 qualification and ISO 11898-2 compliance make it suitable for automotive BMS nodes. It supports up to 2 Mbps CAN FD, allowing faster data transfer. Pair with BQ79616PAPRQ1 battery monitor for a complete solution.

🏭

Industrial Automation

In industrial robots, PLCs, and factory automation, CAN networks connect sensors and actuators over a robust differential bus. TCAN1051-Q1's fault protection and wide operating temperature handle noisy industrial environments. While not specified for industrial temperature, the automotive qualification implies robust performance. Recommended companion: ISO1042 isolated CAN transceiver for galvanic isolation.

🚗

Powertrain Control

Powertrain ECUs (engine, transmission, hybrid) require fault-tolerant CAN transceivers for real-time control. TCAN1051-Q1 meets ISO 11898-2:2016, supports 2 Mbps CAN FD for high-throughput parameter exchange, and has silent mode for diagnostics. Its SOIC-8 package is small enough for dense ECU layouts. Recommended MCU: TMS320F280037C-Q1 with integrated CAN controller.

🔧

On-Board Diagnostics (OBD-II)

OBD-II systems use the CAN bus for emissions and diagnostics. TCAN1051-Q1 is an ideal physical-layer PHY due to its compliance with automotive CAN standards and high ESD protection. It can operate in silent mode during diagnostic sessions to avoid disrupting vehicle communication. Recommended companion: TJA1051T/3/1 or TCAN1051 variants for dual-bus designs.

📺

Infotainment and Telematics

Infotainment head units and telematics modems use CAN for communication with vehicle displays, audio systems, and connectivity modules. TCAN1051-Q1's flexible data rate supports high-speed data streaming, while its automotive qualification ensures reliability. The V-suffix variant with VIO allows interfacing with 3.3V application processors. Recommended companion: AM62A1-Q1 automotive SoC.

What is TCAN1051-Q1?
TCAN1051-Q1 is an automotive fault-protected CAN transceiver from Texas Instruments that meets ISO 11898-2 (2016) High-Speed CAN physical layer standard. It supports CAN FD data rates up to 2 Mbps (5 Mbps with G suffix) and comes in an 8-SOIC package, according to the TI product page.
What is the data rate of TCAN1051-Q1?
TCAN1051-Q1 supports data rates up to 2 Mbps in CAN FD networks, and devices with the G suffix are designed for up to 5 Mbps. This is per the TCAN1051-Q1 datasheet: 'All devices are designed for use in CAN FD networks up to 2 Mbps.'
What is the difference between TCAN1051-Q1 and TCAN1051G-Q1?
The TCAN1051G-Q1 variant supports data rates up to 5 Mbps, while the standard TCAN1051-Q1 is rated up to 2 Mbps. Both share the same SOIC-8 footprint and are drop-in compatible; choose the G variant for high-bandwidth CAN FD applications.
Is TCAN1051-Q1 AEC-Q100 qualified?
Yes, TCAN1051-Q1 is AEC-Q100 qualified for automotive applications. This makes it suitable for use in vehicles where reliability and temperature performance are critical, as confirmed on the TI product page.
What is the package of TCAN1051-Q1?
The TCAN1051-Q1 comes in an 8-pin SOIC package (8-SOIC). This is a small-outline surface-mount package commonly used in automotive ECUs, according to DigiKey's product listing.
What is the supply voltage range of TCAN1051-Q1?
The supply voltage range for TCAN1051-Q1 is [DATA_NEEDED] per the manufacturer datasheet. V-suffix versions add a secondary power supply input for I/O voltage, allowing operation with 3.3V logic.
Can TJA1051T/3/1 replace TCAN1051-Q1?
Yes, the NXP TJA1051T/3/1 is a pin-compatible cross-brand alternative in the same SO-8 package. However, it supports lower data rates (up to 1 Mbps) and may have different fault-protection levels; verify pinout and maximum ratings before replacement.
Where to buy TCAN1051-Q1?
TCAN1051-Q1 is available at Texas Instruments directly, and through distributors such as DigiKey and Mouser. As of 2026-08-28, DigiKey lists the TCAN1051HVDRQ1 variant as in stock.
What is the price of TCAN1051-Q1?
As of 2026-08-28, the price for TCAN1051-Q1 (1-piece) is approximately $1.85 at major distributors, with volume discounts decreasing to about $1.05 at 1000 pieces. Prices vary by vendor and availability.
Does TCAN1051-Q1 support CAN FD?
Yes, TCAN1051-Q1 supports CAN FD (flexible data rate) networks up to 2 Mbps. The G-suffix variants extend this to 5 Mbps, as stated in the TI datasheet.
What is the difference between TCAN1051-Q1 and TCAN1042?
The TCAN1051-Q1 uses a silent mode (high-impedance receiver, low power), while TCAN1042 uses standby mode with a different wake-up behavior. TCAN1042 also has a higher maximum data rate (5 Mbps). Both are pin-compatible in SO-8, per TI E2E forum.
What is the best drop-in replacement for TCAN1051-Q1?
The best drop-in replacement is the Texas Instruments TCAN1051DQ1 (same die and package) or the TCAN1051G-Q1 for higher data rates. Cross-brand options include NXP TJA1051T/3/1 and Infineon TLE9251V, both in SO-8, but verify electrical specs.
What are the key specifications of TCAN1051-Q1 that engineers should know?
TCAN1051-Q1 is an ISO 11898-2:2016 compliant CAN transceiver with up to 2 Mbps CAN FD data rate, 8-SOIC package, AEC-Q100 qualification, and high on-chip IEC ESD protection. It has 1 driver and 1 receiver, and supports silent mode for power savings.
Where to download TCAN1051-Q1 datasheet PDF?
The TCAN1051-Q1 datasheet is available for download directly from Texas Instruments at https://www.ti.com/lit/ds/symlink/tcan1051-q1.pdf. It contains full specifications including pinout, electrical characteristics, and application information.

工程參考資料,適用於 TCAN1051-Q1 — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。

選型指南

Choose TCAN1051-Q1 for automotive applications requiring ISO 11898-2:2016 compliance, CAN FD up to 2 Mbps (5 Mbps with G), and robust ESD protection. It is ideal for body control, BMS, powertrain, and diagnostics. If you need higher data rate, select the TCAN1051G-Q1 variant. If your microcontroller uses 3.3V logic, choose a V-suffix part. For design flexibility in non-automotive environments, consider the TCAN1042GVDRQ1 (5 Mbps, standby mode) from the same family. Cross-brand alternatives: TJA1051T/3/1 is pin-compatible but limited to 1 Mbps; TLE9251V offers similar performance but fewer variants; NCV7342 is a low-cost option but verify ESD ratings. Always confirm pinout and electrical parameters before substitution.

與替代品比較

參數 本產品 TCAN1042GVDRQ1 TJA1051T/3/1 TLE9251V
Package 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC
Brand Texas Instruments Texas Instruments NXP Semiconductors Infineon
Data Rate Up to 2 Mbps (5 Mbps with G suffix) Up to 5 Mbps Up to 1 Mbps Up to 1 Mbps
Operating Mode Silent mode Standby mode Standby mode Standby mode
AEC-Q100 Yes Yes Yes Yes

主要差異化特點

  • Supports CAN FD up to 2 Mbps (5 Mbps with G suffix) (對比NXP TJA1051T/3/1)
  • High on-chip IEC ESD protection (對比onsemi NCV7342)
  • Flexible variant options (VIO and speed) (對比Infineon TLE9251V)

設計說明

Place TVS diodes and bus filtering capacitors as close to the on-board connectors as possible to prevent noisy transient events from propagating further into the PCB and system. Use a 120-ohm termination resistor at each end of the CAN bus.

Keep the CAN bus lines twisted and routed away from high-current switching nodes. Maintain proper ground planes and use a single-point ground for the transceiver. The differential nature of CAN rejects common-mode noise, but good layout is essential to preserve signal integrity.

The SOIC-8 package has moderate thermal dissipation. Ensure copper pours around the GND pin to help heat spreading. In high-density automotive ECUs, monitor junction temperature under continuous bus traffic, as the transceiver's current draw is low but can rise during bus fault conditions.

合規資訊

RoHS
Compliant
REACH
Compliant
AEC-Q100
Qualified
無鉛
Yes
無鹵
Unknown
衝突礦產
Compliant

Automotive AEC-Q100 qualified. RoHS compliant per TI product page. Halogen-free status not explicitly confirmed.

資料驗證日期: 2026-08-28 — 資料由 XAIPART 元件工程團隊驗證及整理

相關搜尋

TCAN1051-Q1 TCAN1051-Q1 datasheet TCAN1051-Q1 automotive CAN transceiver CAN FD transceiver 2Mbps TCAN1051-Q1 SOIC-8 pinout TCAN1051-Q1 vs TJA1051 TCAN1051-Q1 drop-in replacement buy TCAN1051-Q1 TCAN1051-Q1 price TCAN1051-Q1 AEC-Q100

相關元件與詞彙

TCAN1051-Q1 Texas Instruments CAN transceiver Controller Area Network CAN FD ISO 11898-2 AEC-Q100 SOIC-8 ESD protection silent mode TCAN1051DQ1 TJA1051 TLE9251V NCV7342 automotive
相關技術指南
TJA1051T/3/1 Complete Guide: NXP 1 Mbit/s High-Speed CAN Transceiver Specs, Pinout, and Sourcing
TJA1051T/3/1: NXP 1 Mbit/s CAN transceiver, 4.5-5.5V VCC, 3-5V VIO, SO-8, AEC-Q100, -40C to +125C. 60,000 in stock, from $0.4102 at 1000 pcs
11 分鐘閱讀
快速報價 RFQ
請填寫完整詳細資料 — 我們的業務團隊將於 24 小時內回覆
料號 製造商 封裝 QTY 目標價格 小計
✓
報價已提交!

我們將於 24 小時內回覆您的電子郵件

1
詢價已提交
2
已收到報價
3
已下單
4
付款
5
已出貨
6
已送達
檢視詢價單詳情