JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C - 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper 30m RJ-45 Transceiver
Référence : JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C ✓ Actif| Qté | Prix unitaire | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $89 | $89,00 |
| 10 | $79.5 | $795,00 |
| 100 | $70 | $7 000,00 |
| 500 | $64 | $32 000,00 |
| 1 000 | $59 | $59 000,00 |
JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C Présentation
A 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver is a small-form-factor-pluggable module that converts a host SFP+ cage electrical interface into 10 Gigabit Ethernet signalling over Category 6a/7 twisted-pair copper. It sits within the broader hierarchy: SFP+ module -> copper transceiver -> 10GBASE-T PHY -> Ethernet PHY -> physical layer device (PHY) -> networking IC. Copper SFP+ transceivers provide a low-cost, low-latency alternative to fibre SFP+ optics for short-reach top-of-rack and intra-rack links.
Key features include multi-rate auto-negotiation (100 Mbps, 1 Gbps, and 10 Gbps), 30 m reach over Cat 6a/7 cabling, RJ-45 connector, 3.3 V single-rail power supply, hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint, and digital diagnostic monitoring (DOM/DDM) readouts including temperature, supply voltage, and link status. The module conforms to the SFF-8431 SFP+ MSA electrical interface.
Technically, the module integrates a 10GBASE-T PHY plus an RJ-45 magnetics assembly. It relies on the host switch's SFP+ cage for I2C-based management and DOM telemetry. Because copper SFP+ modules consume more power than their fibre counterparts (typically around 2.5-3 W at 10G), thermal headroom in the host chassis should be evaluated before deployment at high port density.
Typical applications include Juniper EX/QFX/MX switch top-of-rack to server 10G links, in-rack copper aggregation replacing SFP+ DAC cables, and drop-in replacement for end-of-life JNP-SFPP-10GE-T optical transceivers where fibre runs are not required. It is also used to bridge legacy 1G copper SFP links to 10G-capable switches without re-cabling.
When designing with this part, verify that the host switch firmware and Hardware Compatibility Tool (HCT) listing accept 3rd-party compatible SFP+ modules; many enterprise switches enforce a DOM signature or vendor lock. Estimate power budget against host SFP+ cage ratings (typically 1 to 3.5 W) before populating all ports.
This page consolidates JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C pricing, drop-in compatible alternatives, and deployment notes beyond what the manufacturer compatibility matrix offers.
Alternatives de remplacement direct pour JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C — même boîtier, compatible broche à broche. Les références à boîtier différent nécessitant une retouche du PCB sont exclues.
Outil de comparaison rapide — sélectionnez des références alternatives pour une comparaison côte à côte :
JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-AO
✅ Remplacement direct📋 Alternative de référence (hors catalogue)
JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-AX
✅ Remplacement direct📋 Alternative de référence (hors catalogue)
CT-SFP+T-30
✅ Remplacement direct📋 Alternative de référence (hors catalogue)
JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-AO
✅ Remplacement direct📋 Alternative de référence (hors catalogue)
JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C
✅ Remplacement direct✓ En stock
$59 / unité
Voir la fiche technique →EX-SFP-10GE-T-C
✅ Remplacement direct ⚠️ Spécifications non vérifiées📋 Alternative de référence (hors catalogue)
JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C Spécifications (publiées par le fabricant)
| Device Type | SFP+ Copper Transceiver Module |
| Débit de données | 100 Mbps / 1 Gbps / 10 Gbps (auto-negotiation) |
| Ethernet Standard | 100BASE-TX / 1000BASE-T / 10GBASE-T |
| Maximum Reach (Copper) | 30 m over Cat 6a/7 |
| Connector Type | RJ-45 |
| Form Factor | SFP+ (pluggable, hot-swappable) |
| Tension d'alimentation | 3.3 V |
| Température de fonctionnement | 0C to +70C (commercial) |
| Digital Diagnostics (DDM/DOM) | Yes (temperature, voltage, link status) |
| MSA Compliance | SFF-8431 SFP+ MSA |
| Application | Networking, general purpose data/comms |
| Cable Type | Twisted-pair copper (Cat 6a, Cat 7) |
| Tx Wavelength | N/A (electrical/copper module) |
| Statut RoHS | Compliant |
| Type de montage | Plug-in module (SFP+ cage) |
Interfaces et connecteurs du JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C
Le JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C expose les interfaces et connecteurs suivants tels que publiés par le fabricant : Ethernet, Alimentation. Le brochage de l'embase d'extension, la numérotation des broches des connecteurs et les limites électriques sont définis dans la documentation du fabricant.
| Ethernet | 100BASE-TX / 1000BASE-T / 10GBASE-T |
| Alimentation | 3.3 V |
Consultez la documentation du fabricant pour le brochage complet du connecteur d'extension et la numérotation des broches du connecteur.
Caractéristiques de puissance et thermiques
| Alimentation | 3.3 V |
| Température de fonctionnement | 0C to +70C (commercial) |
Paramètres d'alimentation et thermiques pour JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C tels que publiés par le fabricant.
Applications typiques
JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C convient pour 6 applications: Top-of-Rack 10G Copper Aggregation, Replacing EOL JNP-SFPP-10GE-T in Operational Networks, Mixed-Rate Campus Backbone Copper Links, In-Rack Server Connectivity Without DAC Cables, Data Center Spine-to-Leaf Copper Interconnects, Lab and Test-Bench 10G Ethernet Bring-Up.
Top-of-Rack 10G Copper Aggregation
The JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C delivers 10 Gigabit Ethernet over existing Cat 6a/7 cabling between a Juniper EX/QFX top-of-rack switch and downstream servers. Its 30 m reach supports typical rack-to-rack deployments, while multi-rate auto-negotiation at 100M/1G/10G ensures backwards compatibility with older NICs. According to the ATGBICS datasheet, the SFP+ RJ-45 module eliminates the need for dedicated fibre patch cabling and DAC stack cables, reducing per-port cost in large fabrics.
Recommandé
Replacing EOL JNP-SFPP-10GE-T in Operational Networks
The Juniper JNP-SFPP-10GE-T is now marked EOL in the Juniper Pathfinder Hardware Compatibility Tool, so the JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C serves as a drop-in compatible replacement sustaining installed-base Juniper switches. It shares the SFP+ MSA electrical interface and 100/1000/10000BASE-T PHY, allowing plug-and-play substitution without re-cabling. Verified against Juniper EX, MX, and QFX-series platforms, it preserves existing optical-layer topology while extending equipment service life.
Recommandé
Mixed-Rate Campus Backbone Copper Links
For campus networks with mixed 100M/1G/10G endpoints, the JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C supports seamless auto-negotiation across all three rates on a single SFP+ port. This consolidates switch-side optics inventory by replacing separate 1G and 10G SFP stocks. According to the verified web data, the module consumes 3.3 V from the host cage and integrates DDM telemetry for temperature and link status, simplifying monitoring in campus NMS integrations.
Recommandé
In-Rack Server Connectivity Without DAC Cables
When rack-scale deployments have ample structured Cat 6a cabling, the JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C eliminates the length restrictions and management overhead of SFP+ DAC cables. It plugs into either the server 10G NIC cage or the switch SFP+ port, with the same RJ-45 interface terminating to the structured cabling. The 30 m reach comfortably spans intra-rack and adjacent-rack topologies common in hyperscale compute pods.
Recommandé
Data Center Spine-to-Leaf Copper Interconnects
In small-scale leaf-spine fabrics where leaf switches sit within 30 m of the spine, the JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C provides an alternative to 10GBASE-LR fibre SFP+ optics. This reduces per-port optics cost and inter-rack fibre management burden. Per the Prolabs datasheet, the module is functionally equivalent to OEM JNP-SFPP-10GE-T, validated for spine-leaf roles on Juniper QFX-series fabric.
Recommandé
Lab and Test-Bench 10G Ethernet Bring-Up
Engineering labs benefit from the JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C's plug-and-play 10G copper link for prototype validation and traffic-generator testing without pulling fibre patch leads. The module's DDM telemetry exposes live link status, temperature, and supply voltage over I2C for testbench automation scripts. Per the verified web data, hot-swappable SFP+ insertion accelerates bring-up for subassembly testing on Juniper-compatible QA rigs.
Recommandé
Récapitulatif des produits recommandés
Données de référence d'ingénierie pour JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C — comparaison, recommandations de conception et informations de conformité.
Guide de sélection
Comparaison avec les alternatives
| Paramètre | Ce produit | JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-AO | JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-AX | CT-SFP+T-30 | EX-SFP-10GE-T-C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | SFP+ RJ-45 | SFP+ RJ-45 - same | SFP+ RJ-45 - same | SFP+ RJ-45 - same | SFP+ RJ-45 - same |
| Brand | Prolabs | AddOn Networks | Axiom | Carritech Optics | Prolabs |
| Data Rate | 100M / 1G / 10G auto-negotiation | 100M / 1G / 10G auto-negotiation | 10G (with 1G/100M fallback) | 100M / 1G / 10G auto-negotiation | 100M / 1G / 10G auto-negotiation |
| Maximum Reach | 30 m over Cat 6a/7 | 30 m over Cat 6a/7 | 30 m over Cat 6a/7 | 30 m over Cat 6a/7 | 30 m over Cat 6a/7 |
| Connector Type | RJ-45 | RJ-45 | RJ-45 | RJ-45 | RJ-45 |
| Supply Voltage | 3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V | 3.3 V |
| MSA Compliance | SFF-8431 SFP+ | SFF-8431 SFP+ | SFF-8431 SFP+ | SFF-8431 SFP+ | SFF-8431 SFP+ |
Principaux différenciateurs
- Prolabs-validated Juniper compatibility with locked EEPROM signature (vs Generic 3rd-party JNP-SFPP-10GE-T compatible modules)
- Multi-rate 100M/1G/10G auto-negotiation on a single SFP+ (vs Single-rate fibre SFP+ at 10GBASE-LR)
- 30 m Cat 6a/7 reach at 10G eliminates DAC cable length constraints (vs SFP+ DAC (direct-attach copper) cables at fixed lengths (1-7 m))
- Lower per-port cost than fibre SFP+ optics at short reach (vs 10GBASE-LR SFP+ optics (e.g., SFPP-10G-LR))
- Drop-in replacement for OEM JNP-SFPP-10GE-T now marked EOL (vs Discontinued Juniper OEM JNP-SFPP-10GE-T)
Notes de conception
Many Juniper switches enforce a DOM signature check that rejects 3rd-party SFP+ modules lacking the Juniper vendor code. Always confirm the compatible module is factory-coded with Juniper-compatible EEPROM firmware before bulk deployment. Verify against the Juniper Hardware Compatibility Tool (HCT) for your specific switch model and firmware revision, otherwise the link will fail to come up despite correct electrical matching.
Estimated: 10GBASE-T copper SFP+ modules typically consume 2.5-3 W at 10G full-rate, compared to 1-1.5 W for fibre SFP+ optics. At full population in a 48-port Juniper EX switch, this can elevate the chassis internal temperature by 5-10 C above fibre-populated baselines. Plan for airflow headroom and verify the host switch's per-port SFP+ power budget specification before high-density deployment.
The JNP-SFPP-10GE-T-C requires structured Cat 6a or Cat 7 twisted-pair cabling for the rated 30 m reach at 10G; Cat 6 cabling limits 10GBASE-T to ~55 m only in lab conditions and ~30 m in practice with crosstalk margin. Maintain pair-twist to within 13 mm of termination, avoid sharp bends below 4x cable diameter, and separate parallel copper runs from power cables by at least 30 mm to preserve BER margins.
Auto-negotiation timing can extend link-up to 2-5 seconds on copper SFP+ modules as the 10GBASE-T PHY trains its echo canceller and AGC across the cable plant. Per the Prolabs datasheet, allow adequate link-training window in NMS polling intervals to avoid false flap alarms during port bring-up. Disable aggressive link-down timers lower than 5 seconds on monitored copper SFP+ ports.
Informations de conformité
RoHS and lead-free confirmed per Prolabs product listing. TAA-compliant variant available. Not AEC-Q100 qualified - this is a commercial-grade transceiver not intended for automotive environments.