מוצרים (38,000+)

PPC5121VY400 - 400MHz e300 Power Architecture MCU | NXP | 516-PBGA
PPC5121VY400

PPC5121VY400 - 400MHz e300 Power Architecture MCU | NXP | 516-PBGA

The NXP PPC5121VY400 is a 32-bit microcontroller from the MPC5121e/MPC5123 family, integrating a high-performance e300 CPU core based on Power Architecture Technology and operating at up to 400MHz, housed in a 516-PBGA (27x27) package. The device is ROMless, supports 128K x 8 of internal RAM, exposes 147 I/O lines, and uses an external oscillator source, making it a flexible host processor for graphics-rich embedded platforms. A microcontroller (MCU) is a single-chip computer that integrates a CPU core, memory, and programmable peripherals on one die. Within the broader hierarchy, the PPC5121VY400 belongs to the microprocessor/MCU (microcontroller unit) class, which itself is a subcategory of embedded processors and ultimately of digital semiconductors. The e300 core traces its lineage to the PowerPC architecture used in classic Apple/IBM/Motorola workstations, offering deterministic 32-bit performance tuned for embedded control and human-machine-interface workloads. Key features of the PPC5121VY400 include 32-bit single-core operation at 400MHz, an external oscillator interface, 147 general-purpose I/O lines suitable for display, touch, and memory-expansion glue logic, and the large 516-PBGA package that enables wide parallel interfaces to DDR memory, LCD panels, and external Flash. Its ROMless architecture lets designers choose boot media and firmware revisioning strategy, while the rich peripheral set supports integrated graphics and automotive-infotainment use cases. The chip integrates the e300 core with a memory controller, display controller, and peripheral bridges on a single die, allowing tight coupling between the CPU and graphics subsystem. Operating at 400MHz with an external oscillator, the device delivers deterministic real-time response for graphical UI rendering and CAN/LIN/UART connectivity stacks typical of body and chassis electronics. Typical applications include automotive infotainment head units, industrial human-machine interfaces (HMI), point-of-sale terminals, and graphical control panels. The wide peripheral set and high I/O count also make it suitable for printer controllers and factory-automation HMIs that require both a rich graphics pipeline and deterministic real-time control. When designing with this device, ensure PCB layout accommodates the 27x27mm BGA substrate, including microvia stack-up and matched-length DDR traces. Use NXP's BSP and CodeWarrior or GNU-based Power Architecture toolchains to validate boot, MMU, and interrupt behavior early in the design cycle. This page synthesizes distributor availability, drop-in same-package alternatives, and design considerations not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet, giving engineers a faster path to qualification.

RFQ צור קשר
PS3111-S11T - SATA 3 DRAM-Less SSD Controller | Phison
PS3111-S11T

PS3111-S11T - SATA 3 DRAM-Less SSD Controller | Phison

The Phison PS3111-S11T (Phison S11T) is a mature SATA 3 (6.0 Gb/s) NAND controller IC housed in a small surface-mount package, designed for cost-sensitive embedded and client SSD applications including SATA-to-USB bridges. The single-core SoC integrates 2 flash channels supporting up to 16 Chip Enable (CE) counts, and executes a DRAM-less firmware architecture that uses Phison's proprietary data compression and protection technology to compensate for the absence of external SDRAM, sustaining both affordability and reasonable random-I/O behavior for mainstream client workloads. The SATA 3 interface delivers a peak link rate of 6.0 Gb/s, while a 200 MHz internal operating clock paired with a 30 MHz external crystal provides deterministic command and FTL pipeline timing. A NAND flash controller is the central ASIC inside every SATA SSD: it arbitrates commands from the host over the SATA link, translates logical block addresses into NAND page/chunk/plane operations, runs the flash translation layer (FTL), manages garbage collection and wear leveling, and protects data through ECC. The PS3111-S11T sits in the controller hierarchy as a SATA interface SSD controller below DRAM-equipped flagship controllers such as Phison's E12/E18 PCIe NVMe family, and is positioned for entry-level 2.5", mSATA, CFast, and M.2 SATA client SSDs up to roughly 1 TB capacity using 3D MLC, TLC, or QLC NAND. Key features include SATA 3.0 backward-compatible interface (1.5/3.0/6.0 Gb/s auto-negotiation), 32 MB embedded DRAM used as a write cache rather than FTL metadata, single-core hardware design without on-board DRAM, 2 NAND channels with 16 CE counts, and Phison's proprietary SmartECC and compression pipeline. Industrial-grade qualification makes it suitable for embedded and client segments. Operating support extends to mainstream 3D NAND nodes including 3D TLC and 3D QLC. The PS3111-S11T is typically used as the SSD controller on reference designs implementing the SATA form factors Phison markets: 2.5" SATA SSD, mSATA (JEDEC MO-300), CFast, M.2 SATA, and Phison's μSSD (micro SSD). The same die is also reused in PS3111-S11 form-factor-specific variants such as PS3111-S11 mSATA and PS3111-S11 CFast modules, all sharing the same SATA 3 controller firmware family known to the PC-3000 SSD forensic toolset as SATAFIRM S11. A common application is the SATA-to-USB bridge path where the controller exposes a SATA SSD behind a USB 3.0 enclosure chipset, providing external storage from a single chip. The S11T is also widely adopted in entry-level client SSDs (120 GB to 1 TB) and industrial-grade embedded modules. Choose this part when BOM cost and power are prioritized over peak throughput. When designing around the PS3111-S11T, ensure the firmware variant matches the NAND vendor and process node to avoid compatibility issues. Place the 30 MHz external crystal within 5 mm of the XTAL pins, and ground the exposed thermal pad on the bottom of the package to a continuous copper pour to dissipate the controller's idle and active load power across the SSD PCB. This page synthesizes Phison's official product brochure, distributor pricing as of 2026-10-21, pin-compatible Phison-family drop-in alternatives, and engineering design notes that go beyond the manufacturer brief.

RFQ צור קשר
PS5012-E12S - PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe SSD Controller | Phison
PS5012-E12S

PS5012-E12S - PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe SSD Controller | Phison

The PHISON Electronics PS5012-E12S is a consumer PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.3 solid-state-drive controller, specified for an operating temperature range of 0°C to 70°C and support for M.2 2280-S2 and M.2 2280-D2 designs. The verified specification identifies a TSMC 28 nm process, a dual-CPU architecture with a built-in 32-bit microcontroller, and support for up to eight NAND channels. A solid-state-drive controller is a semiconductor system that coordinates a host interface, NAND flash channels, DRAM or error-correction resources, firmware, and data-transfer paths. Within the storage hierarchy, the PS5012-E12S is an SSD controller: the completed storage hierarchy is NVMe SSD controller → PCIe interface → NAND storage subsystem → host computer. Its principal role is translating PCIe transactions into NAND operations while providing flash translation, error management, wear leveling, garbage collection, and data integrity functions. The verified material supports PCIe Gen3 x4 operation at 8 GT/s per lane and backward host-interface compatibility with PCIe Gen1 at 2.5 GT/s and Gen2 at 5 GT/s. It complies with the PCI Express Base Specification Revision 3.1 and NVMe 1.3. Reported sequential-read figures in the supplied overview range up to 3400 MB/s, although the exact value depends on the stated SSD capacity and system configuration; Phison cautions that performance may vary with system configuration and test conditions. The E12S platform is associated with consumer capacities from 500 GB through 8000 GB and both TLC and 3D QLC NAND configurations in the supplied specification overview. This makes it relevant to desktop PCs, gaming systems, workstations, and external storage enclosures that expose an M.2 2280 NVMe interface. An SSD implementing the controller still requires qualified NAND, DRAM where applicable, firmware validation, power delivery, thermal management, and electrical compliance testing before it can be treated as a finished drive. Engineering around this controller is not a simple chip-replacement task. The verified sources do not provide a pinout, package dimensions, electrical limits, power consumption, endurance ratings, or qualified board-layout information for PS5012-E12S. Those values must be obtained from the manufacturer’s controlled design package before schematic capture or PCB release. SSD performance should likewise be evaluated at the finished-drive level rather than inferred solely from controller-generation labels. This page consolidates the verified manufacturer specifications, documented interface generations, form-factor context, process technology, and engineering limitations for PS5012-E12S. It also avoids presenting generic BGA variants, functionally similar controllers, or completed SSDs as pin-compatible drop-in replacements because the supplied cross-reference data contains no verified substitute with matching package and pinout.

RFQ צור קשר
PS5018-E18 - PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe Controller | PHISON
PS5018-E18

PS5018-E18 - PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe Controller | PHISON

The PHISON Electronics Corp. PS5018-E18 is an eight-channel PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD controller built on a 12 nm FinFET process and housed in a BGA-256 package. It was designed for high-performance consumer solid-state drives using the M.2 2280 form factor. According to the cited SSD hardware reference, the controller uses a dual-core ARM Cortex-R architecture and coordinates PCIe, NAND, flash translation, and error-management functions. The verified product page specifies a commercial operating temperature range of 0°C to 70°C. An NVMe controller is the central semiconductor in a flash-based solid-state drive. It translates a host interface and NVMe command set into operations across multiple NAND channels, manages flash translation, wear leveling, error correction, garbage collection, and data integrity. As an SSD controller, it belongs to the semiconductor hierarchy and coordinates storage media, firmware, DRAM, and the host PCIe interface. Unlike a conventional disk controller, it has no moving parts and must sustain substantially higher random-operation rates. The PS5018-E18's eight-channel architecture is intended for high-throughput solid-state storage, while PCIe 4.0 x4 provides four lanes of host connectivity. The verified data identifies support for PCIe generation and lane configuration but does not provide authoritative controller-level sequential read or write figures. Complete SSDs using this controller have been reported with capacities as high as 8 TB, but capacity and performance belong to the finished drive rather than the controller itself. NAND type, firmware, DRAM, thermal design, and workload also affect measured results. The controller integrates PCIe, NVMe processing, NAND-channel management, and flash-management firmware into one BGA package. It is normally soldered onto an SSD PCB together with NAND packages, DRAM, power-delivery components, and thermal hardware. Because firmware and board design are integral to SSD operation, replacing only the controller in an existing product requires exact electrical, pin, firmware, NAND, and validation support; generic cross-referencing alone does not establish drop-in compatibility. Typical applications include PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 2280 SSDs, high-end gaming PCs, desktop workstations, notebook storage, and OEM storage platforms. The reported consumer temperature range of 0°C to 70°C suits temperature-controlled consumer environments. An industrial enclosure should not substitute this device without verifying the broader requirements and considering the PS5018-E18DI, whose official listing includes a -40°C to 85°C range. A primary design consideration is total SSD power and heat management. High sequential transfer activity can raise controller and DRAM temperatures, while compact M.2 housings limit airflow. Firmware, NAND compatibility, validation, and thermal throttling must therefore be evaluated as a complete system. The PS5018-E18 is best suited to designers building a new validated SSD platform rather than treating it as a universally interchangeable catalog part.

RFQ צור קשר
PS5026-E26 - PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD Controller | PHISON
PS5026-E26

PS5026-E26 - PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD Controller | PHISON

The PHISON Electronics PS5026-E26 is a client-grade PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe SSD controller engineered for high-performance solid-state drives, with sequential throughput up to 14 GB/s. The controller is identified under PCI Vendor ID 1987 and Device ID 5026, and its published operating-temperature range is 0°C to 70°C. The E26 platform is designed for gaming PCs, workstations, content-creation systems, and other client platforms that need a high-throughput storage interface. A PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD controller is the device inside an SSD that coordinates the host interface, NAND flash, DRAM cache, error correction, and storage-management functions. The PS5026-E26 belongs to the PCIe storage-controller hierarchy: PCIe 5.0 interface, x4 link, NVMe protocol, and client SSD controller. Its 14 GB/s maximum sequential throughput is intended to remove the storage bottleneck in data-intensive workloads such as game loading, large-file transfers, and workstation data preparation. The controller is manufactured using TSMC's 6 nm process according to the SSD Wiki result. Published reference-design information identifies performance configurations up to 14 GB/s read, 12 GB/s write, 1,500K read IOPS, and 2,000K write IOPS. One distributor result lists a configuration rated at 12,000 MB/s read and 10,000 MB/s write, while the manufacturer brochure describes the broader E26 solution reaching up to 14 GB/s. These figures describe the associated SSD platform and should not be treated as guaranteed sequential throughput for every finished drive. The E26 reference designs use an M.2 2280 form factor and a PCIe 5.0 x4 connection. Published material also identifies 232-layer TLC NAND in an engineering-sample 2 TB SSD, demonstrating how the controller can be integrated with external NAND rather than providing a complete SSD by itself. System designers must therefore qualify the NAND, DRAM, firmware, thermal solution, power delivery, and enclosure around the controller. For gaming systems, the controller's high sequential bandwidth can reduce transfer waits when loading large game assets. Workstations benefit when handling large project files, caches, and temporary data. NVMe enclosure and SSD developers can use the E26 as the basis for high-end client drives, provided that thermal dissipation and power management meet the controller's published temperature limits. The main design trade-off is that PCIe 5.0 performance requires careful signal integrity, power delivery, and thermal design. A finished SSD must maintain the specified operating range while sustaining the advertised workload, rather than relying only on short benchmark bursts. This page combines verified manufacturer information, reference-design data, technical entity context, and application guidance for PS5026-E26 evaluation.

RFQ צור קשר
PS5029-E29T - PCIe 4.0 x4 DRAMless NVMe Controller
PS5029-E29T

PS5029-E29T - PCIe 4.0 x4 DRAMless NVMe Controller

PHISON Electronics Corp. PS5029-E29T is a DRAMless NAND flash controller IC supporting PCIe Gen4 x4 storage interfaces, NAND Flash I/O rates up to 3600 MT/s, and performance up to 7400 MB/s. The controller uses LDPC error-correcting technology to improve NAND compatibility and SSD reliability, while its power- and cost-efficient design targets client solid-state drives. A NAND flash controller is the semiconductor system that coordinates NAND storage media, the host interface, error correction, wear management, and flash translation layers. The PS5029-E29T belongs to the PCIe storage-controller hierarchy and is positioned for modern NVMe SSDs using PCIe Gen4 x4 connectivity. Its DRAMless architecture reduces system complexity and supports efficient SSD designs without an external DRAM cache. The principal verified features are PCIe Gen4 x4 support, NAND Flash I/O up to 3600 MT/s, and performance up to 7400 MB/s. Phison describes the solution as exceeding 7 GB/s bandwidth while maintaining power and cost efficiency. The controller is reported in external database material as a four-channel DRAMless controller in Micron 2600 SSD configurations, while a separate product listing describes an eight-channel configuration; channel count therefore requires confirmation against the specific SSD design source. Typical applications include client NVMe SSDs, M.2 2280 storage products, gaming systems, workstations, and other PCIe Gen4 x4 consumer storage platforms. The PS5029-E29T is especially relevant when an SSD design needs high sequential bandwidth, flexible NAND compatibility, and a DRAMless architecture. Its LDPC implementation is intended to improve error correction as NAND process technology evolves. Designers should validate the exact package, pinout, power rails, NAND-channel organization, firmware requirements, and thermal solution against the current Phison product documentation before layout. SSD performance depends not only on the controller but also on NAND type, firmware, thermal throttling, PCIe topology, and workload. The controller's system-level benefit is strongest when paired with validated NAND and a complete SSD reference design. This page consolidates the verified Phison specifications, application context, source links, and engineering considerations into one technical reference. It distinguishes published controller data from application-level observations so engineers can assess fit without treating third-party SSD configurations as universal specifications.

RFQ צור קשר
PS5031-E31T - PCIe 5.0 x4 Gen5 SSD Controller | PHISON
PS5031-E31T

PS5031-E31T - PCIe 5.0 x4 Gen5 SSD Controller | PHISON

PHISON PS5031-E31T is a DRAMless PCIe Gen5 x4 SSD controller manufactured using TSMC's 7 nm process technology, with a NAND flash I/O rate up to 3600 MT/s and read/write performance up to 10400 MB/s. Designed for high-bandwidth NVMe solid-state drives, it is associated with the M.2 2280 form factor and supports mainstream Gen5 storage applications. An SSD controller is a semiconductor that coordinates the host interface, NAND flash, error correction, data management, and command processing inside a solid-state drive. In the storage hierarchy, the PS5031-E31T is a PCIe Gen5 x4 NVMe controller optimized to move data between a computer and 3D NAND flash without mechanical media. Its DRAMless architecture reduces system complexity while supporting high sequential throughput. Key verified features include a PCIe 5.0 x4 interface, NAND flash I/O up to 3600 MT/s, read/write performance up to 10400 MB/s, a four-channel flash interface with 16 chip-enable signals, and support for capacities up to 8 TB. The controller uses 7th-generation LDPC and RAID ECC with a 4K code word, while its integrated 32-bit microcontroller provides the embedded control function. A 0°C to 70°C operating range suits consumer and mainstream computing environments. The E31T architecture is intended to balance PCIe Gen5 bandwidth, NAND efficiency, and power consumption. Its DRAMless design shifts more storage-management work to controller firmware and on-device resources, which can simplify SSD construction but requires validated flash management. The controller is paired with 3D NAND flash in reference SSD designs; NAND type, firmware, capacity, thermal design, and workload behavior determine the final drive-level performance. Typical applications include M.2 2280 PCIe Gen5 NVMe SSDs for desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, gaming systems, and storage platforms. It can also serve as the core controller in external storage enclosures that expose PCIe Gen5 connectivity. Integration requires a compatible board, power management, thermal design, flash firmware, and validation of PCIe and NAND signal integrity. Designers should verify the exact controller package, pinout, power rails, reference schematic, and firmware-support status with PHISON before layout release. Validate PCIe lane integrity, flash timing, power sequencing, thermal rise, and workload latency using the intended SSD reference design. This page synthesizes verified manufacturer and technical-source data, while distinguishing missing information instead of estimating it.

RFQ צור קשר
PS5037-E37T - Gen5 DRAMless NVMe SSD Controller | Phison
PS5037-E37T

PS5037-E37T - Gen5 DRAMless NVMe SSD Controller | Phison

The Phison PS5037-E37T is a PCIe Gen5 NVMe 2.0 SSD controller with a DRAM-less architecture designed for mainstream client storage applications. Delivering up to 14.9 GB/s sequential read and 13.2 GB/s sequential write throughput, the E37T operates with an active power envelope below 2.3 W (typical) and demonstrated a maximum draw of 4.5 W during live benchmarks. The controller features a 4-channel NAND flash interface supporting 3D NAND at up to 4800 MT/s and is packaged to enable M.2 2280, 2242, and 2230 single-sided SSD form factors. A DRAM-less SSD controller is an SSD controller that does not require an external DRAM cache. Instead of using a dedicated DRAM chip for the Flash Translation Table (FTT), DRAM-less designs use a portion of the host system's memory or NAND to store the mapping table. Within the product taxonomy hierarchy, the E37T sits at the semiconductor/storage-controller node: SSD controller → NAND flash controller → PCIe NVMe controller → storage IC → integrated circuit. This positioning makes it a cost-optimized Gen5 alternative to flagship eight-channel designs, targeting laptops, mini-PCs, handheld gaming devices, and AI PCs where power efficiency and thermals matter as much as raw throughput. Key features include PCIe 5.0 x4 host interface compliance, NVMe 2.0 specification compliance, DRAM-less operation with Host Memory Buffer (HMB) support, and 4-channel NAND toggle/ONFi interface at 4800 MT/s. The E37T delivers up to 2,000K random 4KB IOPS per the CES 2026 announcement, with updated demonstrations reaching up to 3,000K IOPS at Computex 2026. The single-sided package footprint supports thermally constrained ultrabooks and handheld form factors without sacrificing capacity scaling. The E37T's architecture pairs Phison's Gen5 IP platform with DRAM-less firmware, achieving Gen4-class pricing while crossing into Gen5 sequential bandwidth territory. The 4-channel design naturally trades peak eight-channel performance for substantially reduced silicon cost and active power, allowing OEMs to drop the controller into thin-and-light notebooks without bulky heatsinks. Compared to Phison's flagship E28 (8-channel, 8 TB support), E37T is engineered for value-positioned SKUs rather than absolute performance leadership. Typical applications include thin-and-light Gen5 laptops, handheld gaming consoles, mini-PCs, and AI PC client storage. The single-sided M.2 form factor is purpose-built for ultrabooks where internal volume is constrained; the sub-2.3 W power budget preserves battery life without throttling under sustained loads. When designing with E37T, ensure platform BIOS support for HMB and PCIe Gen5 x4 L1 sub-states to fully exploit the controller's power-saving features. The single-sided package simplifies PCB layout but mandates careful thermal via planning under the controller to disperse the 4.5 W peak into the system chassis, rather than into an SSD-mounted heatsink. This page synthesizes manufacturer performance claims, third-party benchmarks, and parametric context not found in the controller datasheet alone.

RFQ צור קשר
PS7201 - PCIe 5.0 16-Lane Retimer IC | Phison Electronics
PS7201

PS7201 - PCIe 5.0 16-Lane Retimer IC | Phison Electronics

Phison Electronics PS7201 is a 16-lane bidirectional Retimer IC designed for PCIe 5.0 and CXL applications, supporting up to 32 Gbps per lane data rate. Housed in a high-speed mixed-signal package, the device extends the reach and robustness of PCIe serial links across motherboards, riser cards, backplanes, add-in cards, and longer interconnect cables that would otherwise fail PCI-SIG signal-integrity compliance. A Retimer IC is a mixed-signal analog/digital device that is protocol-aware. Unlike a simple redriver (analog amplifier), a retimer fully recovers the serial data, extracts the embedded reference clock from the incoming stream, and retransmits a fresh copy of the data using that clean clock. Functionally, retimers sit between a linear regulator and a redriver in the PCIe signal-conditioning hierarchy: they regenerate bits and reset the jitter budget, whereas redrivers only boost amplitude. The PS7201 belongs to the broader family of signal-conditioning ICs in the data-center interconnect ecosystem. Key features highlighted by Phison and PCI-SIG include 16 bidirectional lanes supporting PCIe 5.0 (32 GT/s) and CXL 2.0, advanced equalization with adaptive CTLE and multi-tap DFE, integrated diagnostics with eye-margin monitoring, low-latency modes for performance-sensitive topologies, and a reference clock output. The IC supports common PCIe form factors including x16 and bifurcated x8/x8 topologies, and is engineered for system-level integration with upstream CPUs, PCIe switches, NVMe controllers, and CXL memory devices. Typical applications include PCIe 5.0 server motherboards, AI accelerator backplanes, NVMe SSD riser cards, CXL memory expansion modules, high-speed add-in cards, and long-trace topologies where raw channel loss exceeds the native PCIe 5.0 budget. Reference designs from InWin and Guava Systems confirm deployment in production retimer cards (e.g., IW-RT04-02) using MCIO x8 connectors, with typical board power around 15 W under full Gen5 x16 load. When designing with this device, pay close attention to PCB stack-up, reference-clock routing, and thermal management under sustained 32 GT/s traffic. The PS7201 is intended for experienced PCIe system engineers; reference schematics and layout guidelines are available from Phison under NDA.

RFQ צור קשר
PS8925 - 16Gbps PCIe Gen 4 4-Lane Retimer | Parade Technologies
PS8925

PS8925 - 16Gbps PCIe Gen 4 4-Lane Retimer | Parade Technologies

The Parade Technologies PS8925 is a bidirectional, 4-lane PCI Express Gen 4 retimer that uses a total of 8 data channels and supports PCIe data rates up to 16 Gbps. Housed in a compact BGA-146 package, it integrates signal-conditioning CTLE and DFE equalization on each receive path, plus a de-emphasis driver on each transmit path to restore eye-opening across lossy channels such as backplanes, riser cards, and long motherboard traces. The PS8925 is engineered for low-latency operation, making it suitable for latency-sensitive enterprise workloads. According to the Parade Technologies product page, the PS8925 is ideal for workstations, enterprise data-center systems, storage arrays, and servers where PCIe Gen 4 throughput and signal integrity must be preserved over electrically challenging topologies. A retimer is a mixed-signal device that sits between a PCIe root complex or endpoint and a downstream receiver. Unlike a simple redriver, a retimer contains a clock-data recovery (CDR) stage that fully re-samples the incoming bit stream before re-transmitting it, eliminating accumulated jitter and ISI rather than merely compensating for them. Within the broader PCIe hierarchy, retimers operate below the protocol layer and above the physical layer; in signal-conditioning taxonomy, they sit alongside redrivers, re-drivers, and repeaters. The PS8925 supports PCIe Gen 4 (16 GT/s) and is backward-compatible with Gen 3 (8 GT/s), Gen 2 (5 GT/s), and Gen 1 (2.5 GT/s) auto-negotiated link speeds. Key features of the PS8925 include a per-lane configurable CTLE/DFE adaptive equalizer for receive-side compensation, a de-emphasis transmitter with multiple boost levels, integrated 100 MHz reference clock distribution, support for SMBus / I2C sideband configuration, and per-channel diagnostic eye-margin monitoring accessible through the management interface. The retimer also provides loss-of-signal and ready-status interrupts to the host. The bidirectional architecture lets a single device condition both upstream and downstream directions, simplifying PCB routing and BOM. In terms of architecture, the PS8925 uses a CDR-based SerDes core per channel with on-die termination, supply-rail decoupling, and an internal PLL synchronized to the PCIe reference clock. Its adaptive engine continuously tunes CTLE and DFE tap weights to track channel variations caused by temperature drift, connector wear, and link-partner training. This makes the device particularly effective in systems that must pass strict PCIe Gen 4 compliance at the system level. Typical applications for the PS8925 include enterprise server motherboards, NVMe SSD storage backplanes, workstation add-in cards, high-performance riser and backplane assemblies, and AI accelerator fabric expansion boards. It is especially valuable when the host CPU, GPU, or NVMe controller sits far from the physical PCIe slot and link-training fails without active signal recovery. When designing with the PS8925, allocate a clean 0.9 V core rail and a 1.8 V PHY rail with low-impedance decoupling placed within 3 mm of each BGA power ball. Maintain 90 ohm differential impedance on all TX/RX pairs and minimize via stubs by using back-drilling on thicker backplanes. Always validate final eye margins at the slot connector with the retimer in place.

RFQ צור קשר
PS8926 - 16Gbps PCIe Gen 4 16-Lane Retimer | Parade Technologies
PS8926

PS8926 - 16Gbps PCIe Gen 4 16-Lane Retimer | Parade Technologies

The Parade Technologies PS8926 is a bidirectional, 16-lane PCI Express Gen 4 retimer (using a total of 32 differential data channels) that supports data rates up to 16 Gbps and is PCI Express 4.0 specification compliant, supplied in a BGA-354 (GTR) package. It supports PCIe operation at 2.5 Gbps, 5 Gbps, 8 Gbps, and 16 Gbps, covers 16 bidirectional lanes via 32 differential channels, and conforms to the Intel publication "PCI Express 4.0 Retimer Supplemental Features and Standard BGA Footprint" (Revision 004, June 2018). The device features adaptive CTLE and DFE equalizers and is engineered for low power consumption. As a retimer, it removes unwanted and potentially error-inducing signal distortion introduced by cross-talk, system noise, or physical interface loss including PCIe interconnect cables, PCB traces, and connectors. A PCIe retimer is a signal-conditioning device that sits between a PCIe root complex or endpoint and a connector or cable, rebuilding the eye diagram of a degraded high-speed serial link to extend the reach of a PCIe channel beyond what passive copper allows. Retimers belong to the broader class of high-speed serial link redrivers and signal conditioners within the mixed-signal interface IC category, alongside redrivers, crosspoint switches, and packet switches. The PS8926 specifically implements the retimer (not redriver) function, which means it includes its own PLL/clock-data recovery (CDR) per lane and is transparent to PCIe link training and LTSSM state machine, passing modified TS1/TS2 ordered sets between the two link partners. Key features include PCIe 4.0 spec compliance with backward compatibility to Gen 1 (2.5 Gbps), Gen 2 (5 Gbps), and Gen 3 (8 Gbps), a low-latency architecture for cut-through applications, Intel SRIS/SRNS support implied by the supplemental-features compliance citation, and adaptive CTLE + DFE equalization that compensates for channel loss up to typical PCIe 4.0 reach budgets. Each of the 16 bidirectional lanes independently performs transmit de-emphasis and receive equalization, and the device is managed over I2C/SMBus for per-lane tuning, eye-margin monitoring, and firmware updates. Typical applications include workstation motherboards, enterprise data center servers, NVMe storage backplanes, accelerator/GPU add-in cards that require long PCB traces or PCIe cables between the host and the endpoint, and riser-card assemblies. It is intended for high-lane-count PCIe bus widths where passive redrivers cannot recover the Gen 4 eye and a true retimer is required by system firmware. When designing with this device, follow Intel's standard BGA footprint layout exactly to share mechanical design across compliant retimers, provide adequate thermal dissipation for the BGA-354 package, and budget PCIe link-training margin using the device's diagnostic eye-margin features. This page synthesizes distributor stock indicators, parametric alternatives within the same BGA footprint, and design notes for signal-integrity verification not found in the manufacturer product page.

RFQ צור קשר
PS8936 - 32Gbps PCIe Gen5 x16 Retimer | Parade Technologies
PS8936

PS8936 - 32Gbps PCIe Gen5 x16 Retimer | Parade Technologies

The Parade Technologies PS8936 is a bidirectional, 16-lane PCI Express Gen 5 retimer using 32 data channels and supporting data rates up to 32 Gbps, housed in a 354-ball BGA package. It provides low-latency signal conditioning for high lane-count PCIe links used in workstations and enterprise data center systems including storage and servers. The device additionally supports 2.5, 5, 8 and 16 Gbps for earlier PCIe revisions and Compute Express Link (CXL) operation, giving system designers a single retimer that covers a full back-compatibility matrix. What is a retimer? A retimer is a mixed-signal device placed in series on a high-speed serial link that reconditions a degraded signal using a Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) circuit and re-transmits a clean, retimed waveform to the next segment. Retimers sit between simple redrivers (which are analog equalizers without CDR) and protocol-aware re-drivers; they add link-training transparency and a small, deterministic latency while fully recovering the eye diagram across long PCB traces, backplanes, or cables. PS8936 belongs to the signal-conditioning IC family within the broader high-speed serial interface IC category used in PCIe, CXL, USB, SATA, and Ethernet platforms. Key features include 16 bidirectional lanes (32 channels total), PCIe 5.0 compliance at 32 GT/s, CXL 1.1/2.0 support, backward compatibility with PCIe 1.0/2.0/3.0/4.0 data rates, a low-latency forwarding path demonstrated as best-in-class in 2023, and integrated link training. The device is offered as PS8936BGA354GTR-A1 in tape-and-reel packaging and is supported by a PS8936-EVB evaluation board and a PS8936-DEBUG BOARD reference design. It is qualified on the PCI-SIG integrator list as a PCIe Gen5 x16 32 Gbps retimer, simplifying compliance validation for OEMs. Typical applications include AI accelerator and GPU server backplanes, NVMe Gen5 storage controllers, CXL type-3 memory pooling switches, hyperscale rack-scale fabrics, workstation motherboards with multi-slot PCIe Gen5 topologies, and accelerator card risers that need long reach over the top of the board. Its low-latency behavior matters for coherent memory and accelerator fabrics where every nanosecond added by conditioning reduces effective bandwidth. When designing with PS8936, pay close attention to PCB stack-up, reference-clock routing, and decoupling; the 354-ball BGA package demands a symmetrical escape pattern and a contiguous ground reference. Pair it with a low-jitter 100 MHz reference clock and follow the reference schematic in the PS8936-EVB evaluation kit to ensure first-pass compliance. This page synthesizes distributor availability, parametric alternatives, paired with practical PCB and thermal design notes that go beyond the manufacturer datasheet, helping engineers evaluate the PS8936 for next-generation Gen5 platforms.

RFQ צור קשר
PSD834F2V-20MI - 2Mb Flash PSD, 3.3V, 200ns, 52-PQFP | STMicroelectronics
PSD834F2V-20MI

PSD834F2V-20MI - 2Mb Flash PSD, 3.3V, 200ns, 52-PQFP | STMicroelectronics

The STMicroelectronics PSD834F2V-20MI is a Flash Programmable System Device (PSD) integrating 2 Mbit of primary Flash memory, 256 Kbit of secondary Flash memory, and 64 Kbit of SRAM in a single 52-pin PQFP (10x10 mm) package. Designed for 8-bit microcontroller-based embedded systems, this device operates from a single 3.3V supply (3.0V to 3.6V) and provides 200 ns Flash access time. It combines in-system-programmable (ISP) Flash, a CPLD logic block with optimized macrocell architecture, and a parallel MCU interface, eliminating the need for external memory and glue-logic chips. What is a Flash PSD? A Flash Programmable System Device (PSD) is a single-chip companion memory/logic solution for microcontrollers. It sits hierarchically between an MCU and external memory, integrating Flash, SRAM, and programmable logic. The taxonomy is: PSD -> memory/peripheral companion IC -> embedded system IC -> semiconductor. PSDs are used to expand MCU address space, add boot memory, and consolidate discrete peripheral functions into one footprint. Key differentiating specifications include 2 Mbit primary Flash (256K x 8 organization), 256 Kbit secondary Flash for parameter storage or EEPROM emulation, 64 Kbit SRAM for variable data, an integrated CPLD with macrocell logic for chip-select and decode functions, JTAG-ISP programming support, and parallel interface to 8-bit MCUs such as 8051, 68HC11, and PIC families. The single 3.3V supply simplifies power tree design versus dual-supply memories. Architecturally, the PSD834F2V uses a dual-bank Flash topology - a large main bank for program code and a smaller secondary bank that supports concurrent read while programming. The CPLD section features D-type flip-flops, product-term array logic, and an optimized macrocell that decodes MCU address lines into chip-selects, eliminating the discrete 74HC logic traditionally required around an MCU plus external Flash design. Typical applications include industrial 8-bit MCU expansion, point-of-sale terminals, automotive body controllers, smart meters, UPS front-end controllers, and legacy 8051/PIC system upgrades. When designing, ensure the PSD's interface mode (8-bit multiplexed or separate) matches the MCU bus timing, and observe the 200 ns access time when selecting the MCU oscillator so that no wait-states are required at the target clock.

RFQ צור קשר
PSD853F2-90J - 1Mbit Flash ISP PSD, 5V, 90ns, 52-PLCC | STMicroelectronics
PSD853F2-90J

PSD853F2-90J - 1Mbit Flash ISP PSD, 5V, 90ns, 52-PLCC | STMicroelectronics

The STMicroelectronics PSD853F2-90J is a 5V Flash In-System Programmable (ISP) peripheral for 8-bit microcontrollers, integrating 1 Mbit of primary flash memory, 256 Kbit of secondary flash, SRAM, and programmable logic into a single 52-pin PLCC package. It features dual-bank flash with 8 uniform sectors in the primary array and 4 uniform sectors in the secondary array, plus 90 ns access time for code execution and data retrieval. The device operates from a single 4.5V to 5.5V supply and supports in-system programming via standard microcontroller buses. A Programmable System Device (PSD) belongs to the broader category of memory-plus-logic ICs and sits hierarchically between discrete flash memory and a microcontroller in embedded designs. By consolidating non-volatile storage, volatile memory, and configurable I/O/PLD logic into one package, PSD devices remove the need for external memory chips, latches, and glue logic that historically accompanied 8-bit MCU designs. The PSD853F2 family specifically targets cost-sensitive 8051, 68HC11, and other 8-bit MCU platforms that require field-upgradeable firmware storage without sacrificing board space. Key features of the PSD853F2-90J include its dual-bank flash architecture supporting simultaneous read-while-write operation, an integrated PLD with macro cells for address decoding and chip-select logic, 27 programmable I/O pins, JTAG/ISP programming interfaces, and a 90 ns access time suitable for 8-bit MCU bus speeds. The 52-pin PLCC (J-bend) package provides robust through-hole-style soldering suitable for industrial and commercial environments up to 70 degrees C operating temperature. The internal architecture combines a flash memory controller, SRAM block, dual PLD arrays (DPLD and GPLD), and I/O ports under a unified configuration register space accessed through the MCU bus. The flash memory uses a sector-erase architecture with hardware write protection, while the PLD logic implements sum-of-products expressions evaluated on every bus cycle to generate chip selects and steering logic automatically. Typical applications for the PSD853F2-90J include industrial control panels, point-of-sale terminals, automotive body controllers (non-safety), legacy 8051 firmware expansion modules, and consumer appliance controllers. The integrated PLD enables designers to replace 2-4 discrete logic chips with a single programmable device. When designing, engineers should verify that the MCU bus timing meets the 90 ns access time requirement and that the JTAG/ISP programming header is accessible on the PCB for firmware updates. The PSDsoft Express configuration tool is required to define flash partitioning, PLD equations, and I/O assignments. This page synthesizes distributor stock, parametric alternatives, and design notes that go beyond the manufacturer datasheet, including practical comparisons to similar PSD family devices and recommendations for new designs versus legacy migrations.

RFQ צור קשר
PSD854F2-90JI - 2Mbit ISP Flash MCU Peripheral, 5V, 52-PLCC | STMicroelectronics
PSD854F2-90JI

PSD854F2-90JI - 2Mbit ISP Flash MCU Peripheral, 5V, 52-PLCC | STMicroelectronics

The STMicroelectronics PSD854F2-90JI is a 5 V Flash In-System Programmable (ISP) peripheral for 8-bit microcontrollers, integrating up to 2 Mbit of primary Flash memory (8 uniform sectors) plus 256 Kbit of secondary Flash memory (4 uniform sectors), 27 programmable I/O pins, and on-chip programmable logic, housed in a 52-pin Plastic Leaded Chip Carrier (PLCC, 19.1 x 19.1 mm) with J-leads. What is an "MCU peripheral" IC? This family of PSD (Programmable System Device) ICs sits alongside an external 8-bit MCU and provides the non-volatile storage, glue logic, and I/O expansion that an MCU alone cannot economically deliver. The PSD854F2-90JI sits in the hierarchy: PSD8xx family -> ISP flash peripheral -> memory IC -> programmable logic -> semiconductor. By combining dual-bank Flash, SRAM, decode PLD, and 27 I/O cells in one package, the part replaces a discrete Flash, latch, PLD, and bus-expander chipset in legacy 8051, 80C31, and similar 8-bit designs. Differentiating features of the PSD854F2-90JI include 90 ns maximum access time, parallel memory-mapped interface, ISP via JTAG/serial, sector-erase granularity for boot-code protection, and a wide 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply range that matches 5 V-tolerant MCU buses. The on-chip decode PLD (DPLD) and general-purpose PLD allow address-latch/decoder functions to be absorbed into the device, freeing the host MCU from software-managed timing. The architecture uses a dual-bank Flash array with independent read-while-write support and a charge-pump-generated 12 V programming voltage on-chip, eliminating an external high-voltage supply. Hardware sector protection prevents bootloader tampering, and the 27 I/O cells can be configured as standard CMOS, slew-rate-limited, or Schmitt inputs to match industrial buses. Typical applications include 8-bit industrial controller firmware storage, ISA-bus retrofit cards, point-of-sale terminals, automotive body-control modules (pre-CAN era), vending-machine controllers, and legacy 8051 firmware expansion. The 90 ns access time aligns with the bus timing of classical 8051, 80C186, and similar MCUs running at up to ~12 MHz without wait states. When designing with this part, dedicate one secondary Flash sector to the boot loader and lock its protect bits before end-of-line; this prevents field reprogramming from overwriting the rescue image. Decouple VCC with a 0.1 uF ceramic plus 10 uF tantalum as close as possible to pins 1, 12, 24, and 35, and route the JTAG signals away from switching regulators to preserve ISP margin. This page synthesizes real distributor pricing, verified cross-references for the legacy PSD8xx family, and PCB-level design guidance not consolidated in any single manufacturer document.

RFQ צור קשר
PT2080PSE7PZA - QorIQ 64-bit Power Arch SoC | NXP
PT2080PSE7PZA

PT2080PSE7PZA - QorIQ 64-bit Power Arch SoC | NXP

The NXP (formerly Freescale) PT2080PSE7PZA is a 64-bit Power Architecture system-on-chip (SoC) from the QorIQ PT2 communications processor family, integrating high-performance computing cores with networking and packet-processing acceleration for embedded infrastructure. Housed in a high-pin-count BGA package, the PT2080PSE7PZA is built around Power Architecture e500v2 cores and targets demanding data-plane and control-plane workloads in network and industrial systems. A communications processor like the PT2080PSE7PZA sits in the hierarchy of SoC -> processor (CPU) -> microcontroller or microprocessor -> semiconductor. QorIQ parts are multi-core SoCs that combine general-purpose CPU cores with hardware accelerators and high-speed SerDes, allowing line-rate packet processing, encryption, and quality-of-service enforcement without burdening application software. They are widely deployed as the main control and data plane processor in routers, switches, and industrial gateways. Key features of the PT2080PSE7PZA include multi-core Power Architecture processing, integrated security engines for encryption and deep packet inspection, high-speed SerDes lanes for backplane or front-panel interconnect, DDR memory controllers, and a rich set of Ethernet, PCI Express, and UART/SPI/I2C peripherals. The package integrates the entire SoC with on-die memory controllers and serializer-deserializer blocks, eliminating external companion chips. The architecture combines Power Architecture execution pipelines with pattern-matching and queue-manager accelerators, allowing deterministic throughput for packet-intensive workloads. Hardware-assisted encryption and pattern matching (CPM) offload the CPU and reduce system-level power consumption compared to purely software-based designs. Typical applications include enterprise and industrial routers, Ethernet switches, wireless base stations, network-attached storage controllers, industrial gateways, and secure communication appliances. The same device family also serves in defense, aerospace, and smart-grid subsystems where long-life silicon with hardware-assisted security is required. When designing with this part, allocate a large multi-layer PCB area for power planes, SerDes reference clock routing, and DDR3/DDR3L memory, and provide robust thermal management for the BGA. Verify that supply sequencing follows the QorIQ PT2 power-up requirements defined in the manufacturer datasheet. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, lifecycle signals, package-family alternatives, and practical design notes that are not always consolidated on the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
PT7C4339WEX - Low Power I2C Real Time Clock | Diodes Inc
PT7C4339WEX

PT7C4339WEX - Low Power I2C Real Time Clock | Diodes Inc

The Diodes Incorporated PT7C4339WEX is a low-power consumption I2C Real-Time Clock (RTC) module with clock/calendar functionality, supplied in an 8-pin SOIC (0.154", 3.90 mm body width) package. It integrates a serial interface, power-fail detector, programmable square-wave output, and a 56-byte non-volatile SRAM for backup storage, all on a single CMOS die. The part is widely used as a drop-in replacement for legacy RTCs in industrial controllers, metering, and embedded systems. Source: Diodes Incorporated product page (PT7C4339 datasheet family) and distributor listings on DigiKey and Mouser as of 2026-10-10. A Real-Time Clock (RTC) is a dedicated integrated circuit that keeps track of wall-clock time - seconds, minutes, hours, day, date, month, and year - independent of the host processor. RTCs are essential in any embedded system that must maintain accurate time during power-down, power-up events, or processor sleep modes. The PT7C4339 specifically implements the I2C (Inter-Integrated Circuit) 2-wire serial protocol, communicating on a standard I2C bus at speeds up to 400 kHz. Key features include automatic leap-year compensation up to year 2100, a wide operating voltage range, low timekeeping current draw in the microamp range, and an integrated power-fail circuit that automatically switches to a backup battery when VCC drops below a programmable threshold. The PT7C4339 maintains time accuracy of typically +/-2 ppm at 25C, equivalent to a drift of less than one minute per year. The 8-SOIC package (3.90 mm body) is a JEDEC-standard surface-mount form factor compatible with hand-soldering and standard reflow profiles. The PT7C4339 communicates via the I2C bus with a fixed slave address and registers arranged in BCD (Binary Coded Decimal) format. Engineers typically access the device through I2C read/write transactions, where the master first sends the device address with the R/W bit, then the register pointer, and finally the data byte. Built-in address recognition and write-protect logic protect against unintended writes during brown-out events. Typical applications include battery-backed timekeeping in metering and datalogging, embedded industrial controllers, point-of-sale terminals, and consumer electronics that need accurate wall-clock time without burdening the main microcontroller. The wide VCC tolerance makes it equally suitable for 3.3V microcontroller systems and legacy 5V designs. When designing with the PT7C4339, always observe the bypass capacitor recommendation: place a 0.1 uF decoupling cap as close as possible to VCC. For backup battery operation, ensure the backup cell voltage stays within the device-specified VBACK range, and consider the trickle-charge resistor selection carefully to avoid damaging lithium coin cells. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in a single manufacturer datasheet - the analysis is based on cross-checking the Diodes PT7C4339 datasheet family, the Pericom legacy datasheet (PT7C4339WEX is sold both as Diodes Incorporated and historically as Pericom Semiconductor), and current distributor inventory as of 2026-10-10.

RFQ צור קשר
PTN3222HMJ - 1-Port eUSB2 to USB2 Redriver 480Mbps XQFN-12 | NXP
PTN3222HMJ

PTN3222HMJ - 1-Port eUSB2 to USB2 Redriver 480Mbps XQFN-12 | NXP

The NXP PTN3222HMJ is a 1-port eUSB2 to USB2 redriver IC that performs protocol-agnostic signal translation between embedded USB2 (eUSB2) and standard USB2 physical layers. Housed in a 12-pin XQFN (1.75 mm x 2.2 mm, 0.4 mm pitch) package, the device operates as a host repeater, device repeater, or dual-role repeater at data rates of 1.5 Mbps (Low Speed), 12 Mbps (Full Speed), and 480 Mbps (High Speed). The redriver compensates for channel loss across PCB traces, connectors, and cables by re-conditioning the high-speed edge rates and DC levels. What is a redriver? A redriver (signal repeater) is an analog PHY booster that sits between a transmitter and a receiver and restores signal amplitude, edge rate, and common-mode DC levels that have been degraded by lossy PCB traces, flex cables, or connectors. Redrivers are protocol-aware only at the analog level; they do not decode packets. Compared with retimers, redrivers add lower latency and consume less power, making them well-suited for short-reach links inside phones, tablets, laptops, and docking stations where the SoC integrates the USB2 controller but the physical interface must reach an external connector. Key features include selectable equalizer gain, transmit de-emphasis, and output swing tuning controlled through I2C or pin straps. The PTN3222HMJ supports USB2 Link Power Management (LPM) L1/L2 states, autonomous behavior when no I2C host is present, and hot-plug detection. Two power rails are required: VDD3V3 (3.3 V) and VDD1V8 (1.8 V). Internal low-dropout regulators and level shifters isolate the eUSB2 domain from the USB2 domain, allowing direct connection to advanced-process-node SoCs whose I/O cells operate below 1.8 V. The PTN3222HMJ uses an analog CTLE (continuous-time linear equalizer) on each receiver path and a programmable driver on each transmit path, providing adaptive compensation without protocol intervention. Per USB-IF compliance, the device meets USB2 High-Speed near-end and far-end signal-quality masks across typical mobile-platform loss budgets of 6-9 dB at 240 MHz. Typical applications include smartphones with internal USB-C ports, tablets, laptops, 2-in-1 detachables, docking stations, automotive infotainment USB subsystems, and any compact SoC design that must bridge an advanced-process eUSB2 die pad to a legacy USB2 connector over a lossy mid-board trace. Designers should allocate 50 ohms controlled-impedance routing on both eUSB2 and USB2 differential pairs, place 100 nF decoupling on each VDD pin within 1 mm of the package, and avoid via stubs on the high-speed path. For pin-strap configurations, leave unused strap pins floating or tie to ground per the datasheet's configuration table. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, application guidance, and design notes not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
QS3VH253QG8 - 2.5/3.3V Dual 4:1 Mux/Demux Bus Switch | Renesas
QS3VH253QG8

QS3VH253QG8 - 2.5/3.3V Dual 4:1 Mux/Demux Bus Switch | Renesas

The Renesas QS3VH253QG8 is a high-bandwidth 2.5V/3.3V dual 4:1 multiplexer/demultiplexer bus switch implemented in a 16-pin QSOP (Green) package. Built on Renesas/IDT's QuickSwitch technology using N-channel FET pass transistors with no parasitic diode to VCC, the device delivers very low ON-resistance, supports under 250ps propagation delay, and provides isolation under power-off conditions with no DC path to VCC. The QS3VH253QG8 is sourced from Renesas Electronics Corporation (formerly Integrated Device Technology / IDT) and is targeted at high-speed digital signal routing applications. A bus switch (also called a passive switch or mux/demux) is a digital signal-routing IC that uses MOSFET pass gates to connect a common node to one of several inputs, behaving much like a high-speed analog mux but without the level shifter. In a system hierarchy, the bus switch sits below a multiplexer/demultiplexer and above discrete analog switches; it is part of the interface-IC family used for memory, peripheral, and backplane signal fan-out. QuickSwitch devices leverage the absence of a parasitic body diode to eliminate power-sequencing pitfalls common to conventional FET switches. Key features include dual-channel 4:1 mux/demux function (two independent 4-to-1 switches per IC), very low ON-resistance (Ron) keeping signal integrity intact at 2.5V or 3.3V nominal rails, propagation delay under 250ps, no DC path to VCC, isolation under power-off conditions, and a wide operating temperature range of -40C to +85C. The 16-pin QSOP Green package makes the part suitable for SMT assembly on standard digital rails. The architecture relies on N-channel MOSFET pass gates whose sources and drains are symmetric, allowing bidirectional signal flow. The lack of a parasitic diode to VCC eliminates latch-up concerns when signals cross the VCC rail during hot-insertion or partial power-down. The combination of low Ron and sub-250ps delay enables the device to pass DDR, SPI, and other high-speed edges without significant distortion up to several hundred MHz, depending on capacitive loading. Typical applications include high-speed signal multiplexing on PCBs, DDR memory fan-out in networking and server platforms, SPI/PCIe/peripheral bus demultiplexing, logic isolation between power domains, and clock or GPIO steering in test and measurement systems. The dual 4:1 structure is particularly useful when two independent channels must share one device. When designing with the QS3VH253QG8, place decoupling capacitors close to VCC and observe the data-sheet-defined enable logic. Unused select inputs should be tied to a defined logic level (VCC or GND) to prevent floating selections that could cause unwanted channel activation. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives sourced from cross-reference data, and practical design notes that are not duplicated in the manufacturer datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
QS74FCT4X32H374AQ3 - 32-Bit Bus Driver, 5V CMOS Logic | QSI
QS74FCT4X32H374AQ3

QS74FCT4X32H374AQ3 - 32-Bit Bus Driver, 5V CMOS Logic | QSI

The Quality Semiconductor QS74FCT4X32H374AQ3 is a high-speed CMOS 32-bit bus driver/dedicated registered transceiver built on a 5V CMOS technology node and offered in an 80-pin MilliPak-0.150-inch package. It is functionally a 4x wide variant of the industry-standard 74FCT374 octal D-type flip-flop, integrating four octal register banks into a single device with a flow-through pinout that simplifies PCB routing on high-density parallel buses. The part is specified across a -40 to +85 C industrial operating range with an IOL rating of 8 mA per output, balancing fan-out against switching noise through internal 25-series output resistors. What is a registered bus driver? A bus driver (also called a line driver or registered transceiver) is a digital-logic IC placed between a processor/memory controller and a high-capacitance parallel bus. Its job is to retime the data with an edge-triggered D-type flip-flop (the "register"), add drive strength so signals reach distant memory or backplane loads cleanly, and provide 3-state output enables so multiple devices can share the same bus without contention. QS74FCT4Xxxx parts belong to the FCT (Fast CMOS Technology) family, a low-power, high-speed successor to the original 74F (FAST) bipolar logic family, sitting in the same functional hierarchy as registered transceivers such as the 74FCT374, 74FCT543, and 74FCT646. Key features include BusHold, a critical attribute that holds the last driven logic state on the output when all upstream drivers release the bus into a high-impedance condition. This eliminates the need for external pull-up or pull-down resistors on 3-state shared lines. The flow-through pinout allows input and output pins to line up on opposite edges of the package, simplifying escape routing on multilayer backplanes. CMOS technology delivers substantially lower quiescent current than the older bipolar 74F family while maintaining the AC speed that made FCT parts famous. Integrated damping resistors (25 series) limit edge rates just enough to control ground bounce and VCC sag on heavily-loaded memory buses. The QS74FCT4X32H374AQ3 is typically deployed on 32-bit wide memory buses in networking line cards, telecom backplanes, and industrial computing systems where the original QSI part outlasted multiple fab cycles. Designers value the QSI version for its tight BusHold threshold, robust latch-up immunity, and long-term availability through aftermarket channels such as Rochester Electronics. Pin-to-pin it is compatible with later Renesas/IDT re-releases of the same internal die, allowing designers to multi-source without board changes. Typical applications include registered memory data buses (32-bit wide SDRAM interfaces), backplane driver/buffer cards for telecom switch fabrics, and DMA channel demultiplexers in industrial PLCs and single-board computers. Designers continue to specify this part when modern equivalents lose the 5V tolerant I/O or the precise BusHold threshold required by legacy firmware. When designing with this device, observe the 5V +/- 10% supply tolerance and respect the absolute-maximum VCC of 7V. Place a 0.1 uF decoupling capacitor within 5 mm of each VCC pin pair to suppress simultaneous-switching noise; the BusHold feature only maintains a held state within the valid VIH/VIL window, so floating inputs are still not recommended during boundary-scan or in-circuit test.

RFQ צור קשר
R1RW0416DSB-2LR#D0 - 4Mbit Async SRAM 12ns TSOP-II | Renesas
R1RW0416DSB-2LR#D0

R1RW0416DSB-2LR#D0 - 4Mbit Async SRAM 12ns TSOP-II | Renesas

The Renesas R1RW0416DSB-2LR#D0 is a 4-Mbit asynchronous high-speed static RAM organized as 256-kword x 16-bit in a 44-pin TSOP-II package, operating from a single 3.3 V supply. The device uses a 6-transistor CMOS memory cell and high-speed CMOS design techniques to deliver a 12 ns access time at room temperature. According to the Renesas R1RW0416D series datasheet, the part is offered in both standard and wide-temperature (L) grades and is targeted at cache memory, buffer memory, and other high-speed, high-density storage applications. An asynchronous SRAM (Static Random Access Memory) is a type of volatile memory that uses bistable flip-flop memory cells, retaining stored data as long as power is applied without the need for periodic refresh. Within the broader semiconductor hierarchy, asynchronous SRAM falls under SRAM, then volatile memory, then memory ICs. Asynchronous SRAMs (also called "async SRAM" or "fast SRAM") are widely used in routers, industrial controllers, automotive subsystems, and networking line cards where deterministic low-latency random access is more important than density. Key specifications include a maximum access time of 12 ns, a wide data bus width of 16 bits for high throughput, and operation over the full 3.0 V to 3.6 V commercial range. The -2LR suffix denotes the L grade (wide temperature range, -20C to +70C), 12 ns access, and TSOP-II packaging. The package is 44-pin TSOP-II (400-mil, 44P3W-H), making the part straightforward to route on multilayer PCBs that already host SDRAM or NOR-flash footprints. The R1RW0416DSB-2LR#D0 is fabricated on a 0.18-micron-class CMOS process using Renesas' proven 6T cell architecture, which gives excellent soft-error immunity and read/write reliability. The 16-bit-wide data bus and 256 K x 16 organization enable a 64 Kbyte storage block with simple external address and chip-select decoding, making it a drop-in candidate for legacy systems originally designed around discrete FIFO or dual-port memory subsystems. Typical applications include router/switch lookup tables, industrial PLC work memory, automotive infotainment/ADAS buffers, network processor local stores, and cache memory for embedded processors and DSPs. The 12 ns access time is well-matched to mid-range microcontrollers and ASIC engines that require single-cycle local memory access without the complexity of a synchronous controller. When designing with this device, ensure that the 3.3 V supply rail is properly decoupled (0.1 uF ceramic close to each VCC/VSS pair) and respect the chip enable (/CE1, CE2) timing constraints. The wide-temperature L-grade variant is preferred for industrial and outdoor installations where ambient temperatures may exceed 70C. This page synthesizes Renesas datasheet specifications, distributor pricing, and drop-in pin-compatible 44-pin TSOP-II SRAM alternatives not always surfaced on manufacturer pages.

RFQ צור קשר
R5F1007AANA - 16KB Flash RL78/G13 MCU, 24-HWQFN | Renesas
R5F1007AANA

R5F1007AANA - 16KB Flash RL78/G13 MCU, 24-HWQFN | Renesas

The Renesas R5F1007AANA is a 16-bit RL78/G13 general-purpose microcontroller with 16KB code flash and 32MHz CPU speed, housed in a 24-pin HWQFN (4x4 mm) package. It features 2KB SRAM, 4KB data flash, and integrates a 12-bit A/D converter, comparators, timers, and serial interfaces. According to the manufacturer datasheet, this part delivers 41 DMIPS at 32 MHz while consuming only 66 µA/MHz active, and draws as little as 0.57 µA in RTC+LVD standby, making it one of the industry's lowest-power 16-bit MCU platforms. An RL78 MCU is a low-power 16-bit CISC microcontroller family from Renesas designed for general-purpose embedded applications. The RL78/G13 sub-family adds a wide 1.6V-5.5V operating range, 16KB to 512KB code flash variants, and built-in safety features such as a watchdog timer, RAM parity, and a clock-monitoring circuit. The architecture combines a three-stage pipelined CPU with multiply/divide hardware, a low-power on-chip oscillator, and a high-precision (±1%) 15 kHz LOCO for RTC operation. Key features include an 8-channel 12-bit A/D converter with internal/external reference, two 8-bit D/A converters, up to 16KB code flash with 4KB data flash, 2KB SRAM, multiple serial interfaces (CSI/UART/I2C), and up to 20 GPIO. An on-chip voltage detector (LVD) and a real-time clock (RTC) with calendar function enable battery-backed timekeeping, while the integrated low-power modes (HALT, STOP, SNOOZE) reduce average current consumption to microamp levels for energy-harvesting or battery-powered designs. The RL78/G13 core uses a 16-bit CISC architecture with 74 base instructions and a 1.6 µs interrupt response at 32 MHz. It supports C-friendly development via the e2 studio IDE with the CC-RL compiler and works seamlessly with Renesas' Applilet code-generator. The 24-HWQFN package provides a compact 4x4 mm footprint with an exposed die pad for thermal dissipation. Typical applications include battery-powered sensor nodes, home appliances (washing machines, microwave ovens), industrial metering, HVAC thermostats, healthcare monitors, and remote controls. The wide operating voltage range and integrated peripherals reduce the need for external components, lowering BOM cost in space-constrained designs. When designing with the R5F1007AANA, pay attention to the 24-HWQFN PCB layout: thermal pad soldering must follow JEDEC J-STD-020 reflow profiles, and the decoupling capacitors should be placed within 3 mm of the VDD/VSS pins. The RL78/G13's SNOOZE mode enables peripheral-triggered wake-up without CPU intervention, which is critical for ultra-low-power sensor applications. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet, giving engineers a faster path from selection to firmware bring-up.

RFQ צור קשר
R5F1007AANA#U0 - RL78/G13 16-bit MCU, 16KB Flash, 24-HWQFN | Renesas
R5F1007AANA#U0

R5F1007AANA#U0 - RL78/G13 16-bit MCU, 16KB Flash, 24-HWQFN | Renesas

The Renesas R5F1007AANA#U0 is a 16-bit RL78/G13 microcontroller with 16 KB of code flash, 2 KB of SRAM, and 4 KB of data flash, housed in a 24-pin HWQFN (4 x 4 mm) package with an exposed thermal pad. It runs at up to 32 MHz (43.2 DMIPS) and supports a wide 1.6 V to 5.5 V operating voltage range, drawing only 66 uA/MHz while the CPU is active and 230 nA in STOP standby with RTC retention. What is a 16-bit microcontroller? A microcontroller (MCU) is a single-chip computer that integrates a CPU core, program memory (typically flash), working RAM, and a set of on-chip peripherals such as ADCs, timers, and serial interfaces. The RL78 family uses the 16-bit RL78 CISC core, an evolution of the legacy 78K architecture, optimised for ultra-low power general-purpose applications. Within the broader semiconductor hierarchy, an MCU sits under embedded controllers -> microcontrollers -> microprocessors -> digital ICs -> semiconductors, and the RL78/G13 specifically targets low-power, high-function general-purpose household and industrial designs. Key features include a 10-bit successive-approximation ADC, up to 16-channel PWM timers, multiple serial interfaces (CSI/UART/I2C), an on-chip high-speed on-chip oscillator, and a built-in safety function (hardware illegal-operation detector) tailored for appliance safety standards. The data flash block (typically 4 KB) supports byte-erase and byte-program operation, useful for storing user calibration data without external EEPROM. The RL78/G13 architecture uses a three-stage pipeline and Harvard-style bus topology (separate 16-bit instruction and 8-bit data paths) that yields 43.2 DMIPS at 32 MHz while idling at MCU-class low-power levels. Internal voltage regulation from a single 1.6 V to 5.5 V supply allows direct battery (e.g., 2 x AA) or USB-bus operation; on-chip debug and serial programming use a single-wire TOOL0 interface, eliminating any external debug port hardware. Typical applications include household appliances (washing machines, rice cookers, microwave ovens), low-power IoT sensor nodes, battery-powered metering and remote-control units, and white-goods control boards. The wide operating-voltage window and sub-microamp STOP current make the part attractive for any product that must survive months on batteries. When designing with this device, keep the exposed thermal pad soldered to a continuous ground pour to provide both thermal relief and a low-impedance return for the high-speed on-chip oscillator; respect the 5.5 V absolute maximum on any I/O pin and add ESD clamps on user-accessible connectors. This page synthesises distributor pricing, same-family drop-in alternatives, and design notes not collected in any single distributor listing, complementing the manufacturer's datasheet.

RFQ צור קשר
R5F1007CANA - 32KB Flash 16-bit RL78/G13 MCU | Renesas | Low-Power
R5F1007CANA

R5F1007CANA - 32KB Flash 16-bit RL78/G13 MCU | Renesas | Low-Power

The Renesas R5F1007CANA is a 16-bit RL78/G13 microcontroller featuring 32KB code flash, 32MHz CPU, and 24-HWQFN (4x4mm) package. It operates from 1.6V to 5.5V with the industry's lowest active current of 66 μA/MHz, STOP-mode standby of 230 nA (or 0.57 μA with RTC and LVD running), and delivers up to 41 DMIPS at 32 MHz. The part is built around the RL78 16-bit CISC core with a 3-stage pipeline, hardware multiplier, and zero-wait flash access. An RL78/G13 microcontroller is a general-purpose 16-bit MCU that combines ultra-low power consumption (ULP) with rich analog and digital peripherals. It belongs to the wider RL78 family of microcontrollers (synonym: low-power 16-bit MCU, ultra-low-power MCU, ULP microcontroller), which in turn are part of the broader category of microcontrollers (MCU) within the integrated circuits (IC) hierarchy used in embedded systems. The RL78/G13 platform is positioned for battery-powered and always-on applications where the MCU spends most of its life in a low-power state but must wake quickly to handle user events. Key features of the R5F1007CANA include on-chip data flash for parameter storage, a 10-bit successive-approximation A/D converter with multiple input channels, configurable 16-bit timers, real-time clock (RTC), low-voltage detection (LVD), UART, CSI/SPI, and I²C interfaces. Hardware safety functions such as illegal-memory-access detection and a clock monitor support IEC/UL 60730 class B household-appliance safety certification. The device includes an on-chip oscillator and supports low-power modes HALT, STOP, and SNOOZE. The R5F1007CANA uses a 24-pin HWQFN (4x4mm) plastic-encapsulated leadless package with an exposed thermal pad, which provides a compact footprint for space-constrained designs. Power-supply architecture is simple: a single 1.6–5.5 V rail directly powers VDD, and internal LDO regulators derive the core voltage, eliminating the need for external regulation. Typical applications include home appliances (washing machines, microwaves, induction cookers), battery-powered IoT sensors, smart meters, HVAC controls, and consumer electronics. The wide operating voltage range lets it run from a single 1.5V cell or two 1.5V cells, while the low STOP current extends shelf life and runtime for energy-harvesting or coin-cell systems. When designing with this device, allocate the smallest-possible decoupling capacitor (typically 0.1 µF ceramic) as close as possible to the VDD/EVDD pins, and tie unused I/O pins to a defined logic level to minimize leakage. The SNOOZE mode can wake the CPU on a UART or A/D event without a full clock restart, cutting average system power substantially in always-listening designs. This page synthesizes distributor stock and pricing, drop-in alternatives in the same 24-HWQFN footprint, and practical low-power design notes that complement the Renesas RL78/G13 datasheet without copying it verbatim.

RFQ צור קשר