Infineon

TLE7251VSJXUMA1 - 2Mbps CAN Transceiver | Infineon

MPN: TLE7251VSJXUMA1 ✗ जीवन की समाप्ति
4.5 V to 5.5 V Vdss 2.6 mA to 38 mA Id PG-DSO-8, 8-pin SOIC Package
न्यूनतम ऑर्डर मात्रा: 1 |

TLE7251VSJXUMA1 अवलोकन

Infineon Technologies TLE7251VSJXUMA1 is a high-speed CAN bus transceiver with one transmitter and one receiver, operating at up to 2 Mbit/s from a 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply. The device is packaged in an 8-pin PG-DSO-8 surface-mount package and operates across the -40°C to +150°C automotive temperature range.

A CAN transceiver, also called a CAN interface controller or CAN physical-layer transceiver, connects a host controller or microcontroller to the differential CAN bus. It converts digital logic-level TXD and RXD signals into the physical bus voltage and converts received bus states back into a logic-level signal. Within the interface hierarchy, this device sits between a CAN protocol controller and the CAN bus network.

Principal characteristics include ISO 11898-2 compliance, a 2 Mbit/s data rate, low electromagnetic emissions, robust electromagnetic-interference and electrostatic-discharge protection, and a 90 mV receiver hysteresis. The operating supply current is listed as 2.6 mA in one operating condition and up to 38 mA in another, allowing the distinction between normal operation and a higher-current condition to be checked in the manufacturer datasheet.

The automotive-grade temperature qualification and 8-pin DSO package make the transceiver suitable for compact vehicle-network electronics, including body controllers, gateways, infotainment modules, seat and door controllers, lighting controllers, and sensor nodes. Its ISO 11898-2 compatibility and high operating data rate also support industrial CAN systems requiring a standardized physical layer.

Designers should provide a stable 5 V rail within the 4.5 V to 5.5 V range, connect CANH and CANL to the network through the application-appropriate bus interface, and verify termination and common-mode behavior. The high ambient-temperature capability does not remove the need to control package dissipation and board-level thermal exposure.

This product page combines the manufacturer specifications, ordering information, lifecycle indication, package details, and application guidance into an engineering-focused reference. It also distinguishes documented drop-in migration options from devices that require different pin logic, supply requirements, or protection features.

के लिए ड्रॉप-इन विकल्प TLE7251VSJXUMA1 — समान पैकेज, पिन-टू-पिन संगत। PCB रीवर्क आवश्यक करने वाले भिन्न-पैकेज पार्ट्स शामिल नहीं हैं।

इस सीरीज़ के वेरिएंट

समान श्रृंखला के मॉडल जो ड्रॉप-इन संगत हैं TLE7251VSJXUMA1 (समान फॉर्म फैक्टर और फुटप्रिंट) — इसमें भिन्न Automotive Qualification, Package.

Infineon
Automotive Qualification: AEC-Q100 (per Infineon product page)
Package: PG-DSO-8
इसके साथ तुलना करें TLE7251VSJXUMA1 →

TLE7250VSJ

✅ ड्रॉप-इन
Infineon
📦 PG-DSO-8
HS CAN FD transceiver (ISO 11898-2) · 2 Mbit/s (CAN FD) · Logic-level supply input for MCU interface · Normal, Receive-only, Power-save · NEN, NRM · CANH, CANL (differential) · TXD (input), RXD (output)

कीमत के लिए संपर्क करें

डेटाशीट देखें →

TLE7251VSJXUMA1 विशेषताएं

Product Type CAN bus transceiver
Protocol CANbus
डेटा दर 2 Mbit/s
Supply Voltage Range 4.5 V to 5.5 V
Number of Transmitters 1
Number of Receivers 1
Receiver Hysteresis 90 mV
Operating Supply Current 2.6 mA to 38 mA
Minimum Operating Temperature -40°C
Maximum Operating Temperature +150°C
CAN Standard ISO 11898-2
पैकेज PG-DSO-8, 8-pin SOIC
Package Width 3.90 mm
माउंटिंग प्रकार Surface mount
Packaging Tape and reel
Moisture Sensitivity Level MSL 3, 168 hours
Automotive Qualification AEC-Q100
REACH Status Unaffected
Transceiver Type Half transceiver

TLE7251VSJXUMA1 3.90 mm पिन कॉन्फ़िगरेशन गाइड

TLE7251VSJXUMA1 (3.90 mm पैकेज) के लिए पिन कॉन्फ़िगरेशन। पिन नंबरिंग, फ़ंक्शन और कनेक्शन आरेख निर्माता डेटाशीट में परिभाषित हैं। सटीक फुटप्रिंट और सोल्डरिंग दिशानिर्देशों के लिए इसे देखें।

TLE7251VSJXUMA1 के लिए 3.90 mm पैकेज पिनआउट आरेख

इसके लिए कोई विस्तृत pinout data उपलब्ध नहीं: TLE7251VSJXUMA1.

देखें डेटाशीट पूर्ण पिन कॉन्फ़िगरेशन के लिए।

सामान्य अनुप्रयोग

TLE7251VSJXUMA1 के लिए उपयुक्त है 6 अनुप्रयोगs: Automotive Body Control Module, Vehicle Gateway Controller, Industrial CAN Sensor Node, Infotainment CAN Interface, LED and Lighting Controller, CAN Communication Test Module.

🚗

Automotive Body Control Module

The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 fits an automotive body controller because it combines a 2 Mbit/s CAN data rate with operation from -40°C to +150°C and AEC-Q100 qualification. It connects the controller's CAN logic interface to the vehicle's differential CANH and CANL network, providing one transmitter and one receiver in an 8-pin PG-DSO-8 package. Low electromagnetic emissions and robust EMI and ESD protection are valuable in an environment containing many switching loads and interconnected ECUs. The exact-MPN supply range of 4.5 V to 5.5 V means the surrounding regulator must maintain a compliant 5 V rail. Board design should follow the manufacturer application circuit, preserve bus routing geometry, and include the required termination and common-mode interface components.

🚗

Vehicle Gateway Controller

A vehicle gateway can use the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 as the physical-layer interface between a CAN controller and an external CAN network segment. Its 2 Mbit/s capability supports high-speed CAN communication, while the single-transmitter and single-receiver arrangement provides one complete CAN node for a conventional controller channel. The PG-DSO-8 package supports compact PCB layouts, and the -40°C to +150°C range covers harsh vehicle temperature conditions. EMI performance is particularly important where the gateway links separate electrical domains and long harness runs. Place the transceiver near the connector or protected bus-entry region, keep CAN routing away from sensitive clock and sensor lines, and validate the completed module against the applicable automotive transient and EMC requirements.

🏭

Industrial CAN Sensor Node

The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 is suitable for an industrial sensor node that must communicate through a standard CAN bus. Its ISO 11898-2 compliance and 2 Mbit/s data rate provide a defined physical-layer interface, while the 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply range supports regulated 5 V sensor platforms. The wide -40°C to +150°C operating range also allows use in temperature-controlled cabinets, machinery, and industrial vehicles near heat-generating equipment. Because the device is not a CAN protocol controller, the host processor must handle frame construction, arbitration, error management, and bus-off recovery. The PCB should use a solid ground reference, controlled bus geometry, and the protection network recommended by the manufacturer for the target installation environment.

📺

Infotainment CAN Interface

The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 can provide a high-speed physical interface for an infotainment or comfort-system controller operating on an automotive CAN network. Its 2 Mbit/s rate supports efficient communication with audio, climate, lighting, and vehicle-status nodes, while the small 8-pin DSO package helps satisfy compact board-space requirements. The transceiver's low electromagnetic emissions reduce coupling into nearby display, audio, and RF circuits, while EMI and ESD protection improve interface robustness. A system integrator must still account for the vehicle harness, bus topology, termination, and external protection devices. Maintain a continuous ground return near the CAN interface and route CANH and CANL as a tightly coupled differential pair to preserve signal quality in electrically noisy environments.

💡

LED and Lighting Controller

The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 fits a CAN-linked lighting controller that receives commands and reports operating status over a vehicle network. The transceiver's 2 Mbit/s rate supports responsive communication, and its -40°C to +150°C rating is appropriate for electronics installed near lamps, relays, and other thermally variable locations. Robust EMI and ESD protection helps the controller interface withstand the electrical environment created by switched inductive loads. The 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply requirement should be met with a regulator capable of maintaining the specified range throughout vehicle transients. Place the interface close to the bus connector or harness entry point, use the manufacturer's recommended protection components, and keep switching-current paths separate from the CAN and logic grounds.

🔧

CAN Communication Test Module

A portable CAN test module can use the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 to provide a standardized physical-layer endpoint for diagnostics, bus monitoring, and firmware testing. ISO 11898-2 compliance and a 2 Mbit/s data rate support communication with common CAN systems, while the receiver's 90 mV hysteresis helps distinguish valid logic states. The PG-DSO-8 package is practical for compact measurement equipment, and the wide operating-temperature range supports industrial and automotive field use. The test module must pair the transceiver with a CAN controller capable of protocol and fault handling. Use a stable 5 V source, controlled termination for each test configuration, and shielded or protected external connectors. Validate the assembled tester against the target network because transceivers alone do not define termination or complete bus fault recovery.

What is the TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 is an Infineon Technologies high-speed CAN bus transceiver with one transmitter and one receiver, a maximum data rate of 2 Mbit/s, and a 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply range. According to the Infineon TLE7251VSJ product page, it complies with ISO 11898-2 and provides low electromagnetic emissions together with robust EMI and ESD protection. It is intended to connect a CAN controller or microcontroller to a physical CAN network.
What is the operating voltage of TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 operates from 4.5 V to 5.5 V. This range supports a regulated 5 V system rail and is narrower than the combined 3.3 V and 5 V capability sometimes associated with CAN transceivers. Product listings for the exact ordering code identify the 4.5 V to 5.5 V range, while the Infineon product page confirms the device family is a high-speed ISO 11898-2 CAN transceiver.
What is the maximum CAN data rate of TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 supports a maximum CAN data rate of 2 Mbit/s. The Infineon TLE7251VSJ product page identifies the device as a high-speed CAN transceiver supporting 2 Mbit/s. This rate is suitable for CAN FD systems that use classical CAN physical-layer signaling at their arbitration or data phases, although protocol and termination requirements remain functions of the complete CAN controller and network design.
Where can I download the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 datasheet?
The official TLE7251VSJ manufacturer product page at infineon.com/part/TLE7251VSJ provides the authoritative device information and access to technical documentation. The complete ordering code TLE7251VSJXUMA1 identifies the automotive-qualified, tape-and-reel variant. Use the manufacturer documents for the final pin-description table, electrical limits, recommended application circuit, package dimensions, and revision history when approving a production design.
Where can I find the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 pinout?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 pinout is identified by its PG-DSO-8 package and is found in the pin-description section of the manufacturer documentation for the TLE7251VSJ family. The device has eight physical pins, but no authoritative pin names are reproduced on this page. Use the manufacturer pin table and package drawing to assign TXD, RXD, supply, ground, and CAN bus connections before laying out or modifying a PCB.
What is the operating temperature range of TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 is specified for operation from -40°C to +150°C. Exact-MPN product listings identify this full operating range, and the ordering information also associates the device with automotive AEC-Q100 qualification. The high-temperature rating supports vehicle environments, although designers must still evaluate enclosure temperature, copper heating, nearby heat sources, and the operating current at the actual system supply voltage.
Is TLE7251VSJXUMA1 suitable for automotive CAN networks?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 is suitable for automotive CAN networks because it is identified as AEC-Q100 qualified and supports operation from -40°C to +150°C. It also provides a 2 Mbit/s data rate, ISO 11898-2 compliance, and robust EMI and ESD protection according to the Infineon product page. Final qualification of the complete electronic control unit must still include system-level EMC, fault-mode, and environmental validation.
What can replace the TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The TLE7250 is the documented migration option for the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 because it is identified as pin-compatible with the target device. The migration must still be checked for supply voltage, hysteresis, ESD behavior, and lifecycle requirements. Devices such as the TJA1050 and TJA1042 are not direct replacements because their enable logic, supply requirements, and protection characteristics differ.
Can TLE7250 replace TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The TLE7250 can be considered a drop-in migration path for the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 because cross-reference information identifies the earlier TLE7250 as pin-compatible with the target. Confirm that the PCB uses the same 8-pin package and that the replacement satisfies the original 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply design. Review receiver hysteresis and ESD characteristics if either parameter is critical to the surrounding protection network.
What is the best Infineon equivalent for TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The best documented Infineon migration candidate is the TLE7250 because it is identified as pin-compatible with the TLE7251VSJXUMA1. The TLE7251VSJ base designation refers to the same device family and should not be treated as a separate electrical substitute when only the order-code suffix changes. For a new design, compare the current manufacturer lifecycle status, automotive qualification, protection characteristics, and exact package code before releasing the BOM.
TLE7251VSJXUMA1 vs TLE7250 - which is better?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 is preferable when the original design requires the documented 2 Mbit/s, 4.5 V to 5.5 V, -40°C to +150°C automotive transceiver specification. The TLE7250 is relevant when pin-compatible migration is needed, but its receiver hysteresis and ESD characteristics should be compared with the original requirements. Neither is automatically preferred without checking lifecycle and application constraints.
When should I choose TLE7251VSJXUMA1 over another CAN transceiver?
Choose the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 when the design requires an exact 8-pin PG-DSO-8 CAN interface, a 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply, operation to +150°C, and documented AEC-Q100 automotive qualification. The TLE7250 becomes relevant as a pin-compatible migration option. Other CAN transceivers should be selected only after checking pin logic, supply range, standby behavior, bus fault protection, and package compatibility.
Is TLE7251VSJXUMA1 in stock?
Stock and lead time change with supplier inventory and purchasing volume, so the current status should be confirmed through the Request a Quote form on this page. The exact-MPN listings identify the component as an 8-pin PG-DSO-8 CAN transceiver, and one listing reports an in-stock quantity at the time it was retrieved. Submit the required quantity and target date to obtain a current fulfillment response.
How much does TLE7251VSJXUMA1 cost?
Current unit pricing is not stated in this product record because the retrieved listings show starting prices rather than complete, explicitly quantified quantity-break tables for the exact ordering code. Use the Request a Quote form on this page to request a current quotation for the required quantity. The request should include the desired packaging, ship-to region, target date, and any automotive traceability requirements.
What is the lead time for TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The current lead time must be confirmed for the requested quantity and packaging through the Request a Quote form on this page. The exact device is described as a Not For New Designs item in product lifecycle information, so supply duration may differ from that of an actively designed transceiver. Include the required annual usage, forecast horizon, and acceptable alternative status when requesting supply information.
What are the key specifications of TLE7251VSJXUMA1?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 key specifications are a 2 Mbit/s CAN data rate, 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply, 90 mV receiver hysteresis, and -40°C to +150°C operating range. The Infineon product page also identifies ISO 11898-2 compliance, low electromagnetic emissions, and robust EMI and ESD protection. The device uses a PG-DSO-8 package and contains one CAN transmitter and one receiver.
Does TLE7251VSJXUMA1 have RoHS and REACH compliance?
The TLE7251VSJXUMA1 listing states that the component is REACH unaffected. The available RoHS text is incomplete and does not explicitly establish the compliance status, so RoHS remains unconfirmed on this page. Automotive qualification is identified as AEC-Q100. Request the current manufacturer material declaration or compliance statement for formal procurement and documentation release.

के लिए इंजीनियरिंग संदर्भ डेटा TLE7251VSJXUMA1 — तुलना, डिज़ाइन मार्गदर्शन और अनुपालन जानकारी।

चयन गाइड

Choose the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 when an existing automotive CAN design requires the exact PG-DSO-8 footprint, 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply, 2 Mbit/s operation, and -40°C to +150°C range. Its documented AEC-Q100 qualification, low electromagnetic emissions, and robust EMI and ESD protection suit vehicle-network and harsh industrial environments. The TLE7250 is the identified pin-compatible migration candidate, but compare its data rate, receiver hysteresis, ESD characteristics, lifecycle state, and supply requirements before substitution. For a wholly new design, also evaluate currently active CAN transceivers because the exact target is marked Not For New Designs. Do not substitute a superficially similar SOIC-8 CAN transceiver without verifying TXD, RXD, enable, standby, ground, supply, and bus-pin compatibility.

विकल्पों के साथ तुलना

पैरामीटर यह उत्पाद TLE7250
Brand Infineon Technologies Infineon Technologies
Package PG-DSO-8 PG-DSO-8 - same package
Protocol CANbus CANbus

मुख्य विशेषताएँ

  • Exact automotive ordering code with high-temperature operation (बनामTLE7250)
  • Defined high-speed CAN performance (बनामTLE7250)
  • Automotive EMI and ESD protection positioning (बनामTLE7250)

डिज़ाइन नोट्स

Route CANH and CANL as a closely coupled differential pair on the PCB and minimize stub branches, test pads, and unnecessary vias. Place the transceiver near the connector or protected bus-entry region, and keep the path between the transceiver and external protection network short. Maintain a low-impedance ground reference beneath the interface so common-mode and radiated-emissions performance is not degraded by excessive return-current loops.

Provide a regulated supply within the 4.5 V to 5.5 V range and decouple the transceiver supply pins according to the manufacturer application circuit. Place the closest high-frequency bypass capacitor directly at the device supply and ground pins, then add the recommended bulk capacitance near the power entry point. Confirm operation across vehicle or industrial supply transients because a nominal 5 V rail alone does not establish transient compliance.

Do not treat a CAN transceiver as a complete CAN controller: protocol handling, arbitration, error counters, and bus-off recovery remain the controller's responsibility. Verify enable and standby logic, receiver hysteresis, protection thresholds, and standby current before replacing another device. The TJA1050 and TJA1042 are not direct substitutes for this exact ordering code because their enable logic, supply requirements, and protection features differ.

Although the TLE7251VSJXUMA1 is rated from -40°C to +150°C, evaluate actual dissipation using the maximum operating current of 38 mA and the voltage difference between the supply and device requirements. Ensure the PG-DSO-8 package is soldered to an uninterrupted ground pad and adequate copper area. Derive junction temperature from the manufacturer thermal model rather than assuming that the ambient rating alone guarantees safe operation.

अनुपालन जानकारी

RoHS
Unknown
REACH
Compliant
AEC-Q100
Qualified
लीड फ्री
Unknown
हैलोजन फ्री
Unknown
कॉन्फ्लिक्ट मिनरल्स
Unknown

AEC-Q100 qualification is identified in product information. The exact-MPN listing states REACH Unaffected, but the visible RoHS text does not establish a definitive compliance value.

डेटा सत्यापन तिथि: 2026-11-04 — डेटा XAIPART की कंपोनेंट इंजीनियरिंग टीम द्वारा सत्यापित और क्यूरेट किया गया

संबंधित खोजें

TLE7251VSJXUMA1 datasheet TLE7251VSJXUMA1 pinout TLE7251VSJXUMA1 datasheet pdf TLE7251VSJXUMA1 equivalent TLE7251VSJXUMA1 replacement TLE7251VSJXUMA1 cross reference TLE7251VSJXUMA1 vs TLE7250 TLE7251VSJXUMA1 footprint TLE7251VSJXUMA1 price TLE7251VSJXUMA1 stock Infineon TLE7251VSJXUMA1 TLE7251VSJ CAN transceiver PG-DSO-8 CAN transceiver pinout TLE7251VSJ automotive CAN application

संबंधित कंपोनेंट्स और शब्द

Infineon Technologies TLE7251VSJXUMA1 TLE7251VSJ TLE7250 TLE7257SJXUMA1 CAN transceiver CANbus CAN interface controller physical-layer transceiver ISO 11898-2 AEC-Q100 REACH RoHS PG-DSO-8 SOIC-8 surface-mount package 2 Mbit/s data rate 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply receiver hysteresis EMI protection ESD protection automotive networking industrial CAN TJA1050 TJA1042
त्वरित क़ौतिल आदेश (RFQ)
पूर्ण विवरण भरें — हमारी सेल्स टीम 24 घंटे के भीतर जवाब देगी
पार्ट नंबर निर्माता पैकेज QTY लक्ष्य कीमत विस्तारित
✓
उद्धरण प्रस्तुत!

हम आपकी ईमेल पर 24 घंटे के भीतर जवाब देंगे

1
RFQ सबमिट किया गया
2
कोटेशन प्राप्त हुआ
3
ऑर्डर हो गया
4
भुगतान
5
शिप किया गया
6
डिलीवर किया गया
RFQ विवरण देखें