Produtos (38.000+)

RTL9211DS - USB 3.2 Gen2 to SD Express Bridge Controller
RTL9211DS

RTL9211DS - USB 3.2 Gen2 to SD Express Bridge Controller

The Realtek RTL9211DS is a USB 3.2 Gen2 to SD Express bridge controller with a reported 10 Gbps host interface and support for SD 8.0 and SD 7.1 protocols. It is designed to connect a USB host to an SD Express card, where the Realtek product information reports a data transmission speed of 985 MB/s. The controller also supports the highest theoretical SD card capacity specification of 128 TB. RTL9211DS is suitable for desktop, mobile, workstation, server, communications-platform, and embedded applications. The supplied source data does not specify the package, pin count, operating voltage, power consumption, host-side USB connector implementation, SD Express lane configuration, or supported operating temperature, so those details remain verification items rather than assumptions. An SD Express bridge controller is an interface IC that translates commands and data between a host protocol and an SD Express card. In this product, the USB 3.2 Gen2 side communicates with the host, while the SD Express side handles the card interface. This hierarchy places RTL9211DS at the intersection of USB bridge controllers, storage interface controllers, and computer interface semiconductors. The reported 985 MB/s figure describes the stated SD Express port data transmission speed; it should not be interpreted as guaranteed end-to-end throughput for every enclosure, host, card, operating system, or transfer workload. Key verified features include USB 3.2 Gen2 connectivity, SD 8.0 and SD 7.1 protocol support, a stated 10 Gbps bridge-controller class, 985 MB/s SD Express transmission speed, and support for a theoretical 128 TB SD card. The Realtek product page identifies the RTL9211DS as suitable for several market segments, including desktop, mobile, workstation, server, communications platforms, and embedded systems. The associated SD Association material lists USB-interface reader implementations using RTL9211DS for detachable devices such as docking stations, dongles, and USB card readers. The controller is appropriate when a product needs a compact USB-to-SD Express bridge rather than an internal PCIe-based reader. A USB host can enumerate the bridge, while the bridge manages the card-side interface and data transfer. Actual performance depends on USB link negotiation, host controller behavior, SD Express card capability, thermal conditions, firmware, and the selected mechanical implementation. The verified source does not provide a detailed timing, electrical, package, or pinout table, so designers should obtain the applicable Realtek technical documentation before final schematic capture or PCB release. Typical applications include USB card readers, docking stations, portable storage accessories, workstation peripherals, and embedded systems that need removable SD Express storage over USB. For consumer products, the controller is relevant where SD Express is needed for higher transfer rates than legacy SD card interfaces. For embedded and industrial systems, it can support removable storage or controlled update media, subject to the mechanical and environmental requirements of the final product. The main design consideration is validation: confirm the exact RTL9211DS package, exposed pins, power rails, reference circuitry, firmware requirements, and host compatibility using Realtek documentation. USB routing requires controlled impedance and careful connector, power, and return-path layout. Storage designs should also verify card insertion, removal, power-state transitions, thermal behavior, and enclosure grounding before production.

Cotação Contato
RTL9220DP - 20Gbps USB to Dual NVMe/SATA Bridge | Realtek
RTL9220DP

RTL9220DP - 20Gbps USB to Dual NVMe/SATA Bridge | Realtek

Realtek RTL9220DP is a high-performance storage bridge controller with USB 3.2 Gen2x2 connectivity at 20Gbps, dual-port PCIe 3.0 x4 and SATA Gen3 support, and JBOD, RAID0, and RAID1 modes in an 88-pin QFN package measuring 10mm x 10mm. It bridges a USB-C storage connection to two external solid-state drives, enabling high-throughput portable enclosures, duplicators, flash drives, docking stations, and card-reader products. A USB-to-storage bridge controller is an interface IC that translates host-side USB commands and signals into storage-side protocols. The RTL9220DP belongs to the USB interface controller and storage bridge hierarchy, allowing a compact external product to support both NVMe PCIe SSDs and SATA SSDs. Its dual-port architecture gives system designers a single controller platform for multi-drive storage products. Key features include a USB 3.2 Gen2x2 interface with 20Gbps bandwidth, support for PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSDs, and support for SATA Gen3 SSDs at up to 6Gbps per port. The controller also provides Type-C connectivity and storage configurations including JBOD, RAID0, and RAID1. RAID0 prioritizes throughput by distributing data across drives, while RAID1 mirrors data between two drives for redundancy. The RTL9220DP is intended for systems requiring multiple high-speed storage devices behind one USB connection. Its 10mm x 10mm 88-pin QFN package is suitable for compact portable storage products, while the supported PCIe and SATA interfaces allow one design family to address both NVMe and SATA media. Product implementations must still validate signal integrity, power delivery, thermal behavior, and device compatibility. Typical applications include external M.2 NVMe SSD enclosures, portable SSD duplicators, multi-bay flash drives, USB-C docking stations, and dual-port card readers. The product is particularly relevant where a host system needs 20Gbps USB connectivity and flexible support for NVMe and SATA storage devices. Designers should preserve the controller's required power, high-speed differential routing, grounding, and thermal-management requirements. M.2 SSD heat can elevate enclosure temperatures, so the bridge layout should provide adequate copper and airflow without disturbing the high-speed USB and storage signal paths. Firmware and host compatibility also require validation for each storage configuration. This page consolidates the verified Realtek product information, interface capabilities, application positioning, and design-oriented selection guidance. It distinguishes documented functions from specifications that still require confirmation from the manufacturer datasheet or design validation.

Cotação Contato
RTPF500ZT - RT PolarFire FPGA 481k LE Rad-Tolerant | Microchip
RTPF500ZT

RTPF500ZT - RT PolarFire FPGA 481k LE Rad-Tolerant | Microchip

The Microchip Technology RTPF500ZT is a radiation-tolerant (RT) PolarFire FPGA featuring 481,000 logic elements, 33 Mbits of embedded SRAM, and 1,480 math (DSP) blocks, housed in a hermetically sealed 1,509-column ceramic column grid array (CG1509) package with 1.00 mm pitch and integrated decoupling capacitors. It operates from a nominal 1.0 V core supply (0.97 V to 1.03 V) and is qualified to QML Class Q for mission-critical space systems. A field-programmable gate array (FPGA) is a semiconductor device containing a fabric of configurable logic blocks, programmable interconnects, and embedded memory that designers configure in the field. Within the power-management-free hierarchy of programmable logic, FPGAs sit between fixed-function ASICs and software-programmable processors, offering hardware parallelism with reprogrammability. Key features include robust total ionizing dose (TID) tolerance of 100 krad, immunity to configuration upsets at LET 80 MeV-cm2/mg with fluence greater than 5E8 ions/cm2, and enhanced single-event latch-up (SEL) performance compared with the earlier RTPF500T. SEFI events in the reset circuit are statistically estimated at approximately 1 in 187 years in GEO orbit. The device derives from the commercial PolarFire family built on 28 nm SONOS process technology, which is non-volatile and reprogrammable. Flip-chip bump spacing was modified relative to commercial PolarFire silicon to enable integration into the hermetically sealed ceramic package, and RTPF500ZT adds enhanced on-orbit programming methodology and a low-cost plastic package option over RTPF500T. Typical applications include satellite payload processing, on-board data handling, spaceflight image and signal processing, and reconfigurable computing in LEO, MEO, and GEO missions where low static power and radiation tolerance are critical. A key design consideration is supply integrity: the 1.0 V core rail must be held within 0.97 V to 1.03 V under all load transients, so designers should budget decoupling and regulator droop carefully; the integrated package decoupling capacitors assist with high-frequency transient response. This page synthesizes verified distributor and manufacturer data, radiation performance figures, drop-in family alternatives, and practical design notes not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.

Cotação Contato
RTS5766DL - PCIe Gen3x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD Controller | Realtek
RTS5766DL

RTS5766DL - PCIe Gen3x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD Controller | Realtek

The Realtek RTS5766DL is a PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.4 DRAM-less SSD controller housed in a 252-ball BGA package (11x11 mm, 0.65 mm pitch), and is implemented in drives such as the ADATA Legend 710 and Netac NV3000. Background Knowledge: An SSD controller is the central processing unit of a solid-state drive that manages the NAND flash interface, host interface (PCIe/NVMe/SATA), wear leveling, garbage collection, error correction (ECC), and bad-block management. Within the storage hierarchy, an SSD controller sits between the host system and the raw NAND flash media. The RTS5766DL is specifically a DRAM-less PCIe NVMe controller, meaning it uses a portion of the host system memory (HMB - Host Memory Buffer) instead of an on-board DRAM cache to hold the flash translation layer (FTL) mapping table, reducing BOM cost and PCB complexity versus DRAM-equipped controllers. Key features include PCIe Gen3 x4 host interface (4 GB/s peak bandwidth), NVMe 1.4 protocol support, DRAM-less architecture with HMB support, 4-channel NAND flash controller, 2K LDPC (Low-Density Parity-Check) error correction, and support for up to 1200 MT/s NAND interface speed. The controller supports both TLC and QLC (including pQLC/PLC) NAND flash, making it compatible with mainstream 128-layer and 192-layer 3D NAND. The architecture combines a hardware-accelerated NVMe command processor with a multi-core RISC engine for flash management. The 2K LDPC engine provides robust error correction that extends NAND endurance and enables reliable operation with high-density 3D NAND including 192-layer pQLC. The DRAM-less HMB mode uses up to 64 MB of system DRAM for the FTL mapping table, trading peak random IOPS for lower BOM cost and lower power consumption. Typical applications include mainstream consumer M.2 NVMe SSDs (M.2 2280 form factor), entry-level PCIe 3.0 SSDs targeting SATA-replacement segments, OEM and retail SSDs for budget gaming and productivity builds, and embedded storage in mini-PCs and industrial platforms where BOM cost is critical. Design consideration: When designing an SSD around this controller, NAND channel balancing and CE (chip enable) count distribution across the four channels directly impacts sequential and random performance. Thermal management is essential - sustained writes without a heatsink may throttle the controller, especially in M.2 2280 form factors with limited airflow. This page synthesizes Realtek RTS5766DL specifications, drop-in alternative controllers, application use cases and design notes beyond the data found in the raw datasheet PDF.

Cotação Contato
RTS5772DL - PCIe Gen4x4 NVMe SSD Controller (DRAM-less) | Realtek
RTS5772DL

RTS5772DL - PCIe Gen4x4 NVMe SSD Controller (DRAM-less) | Realtek

The Realtek RTS5772DL is a PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD controller designed for DRAM-less mainstream consumer and entry-level solid-state drives, providing sequential performance up to 1200K IOPS read and 1200K IOPS write in BGA package. The controller is sampling in Q4 2024 per the Realtek SSD roadmap and is targeted at cost-sensitive M.2 NVMe SSDs. Background - What is an NVMe SSD controller: An NVMe (Non-Volatile Memory Express) SSD controller is a specialized ASIC that bridges the PCIe bus and NAND flash memory, translating host-side NVMe commands into flash transactions and managing wear-leveling, garbage collection, and ECC. NVMe controllers sit one layer above NAND flash in the storage hierarchy and below the host system's PCIe root complex. The DRAM-less category is a sub-class of NVMe controllers that omits external DRAM, using Host Memory Buffer (HMB) over PCIe to cache the flash translation table (FTB) instead. This sub-class is optimized for cost-sensitive mainstream SSDs where absolute performance is traded for bill-of-materials savings. Key features of the RTS5772DL include PCIe Gen 4 x4 host interface support, NVMe 1.4c protocol compliance, four NAND channels, support for 3D TLC and QLC NAND, hardware AES-256 encryption, end-to-end data protection, and integrated thermal monitoring. The controller targets mainstream capacity points typically used in M.2 2280 SSDs ranging from 256 GB up to 8 TB. Architecture-wise, the RTS5772DL integrates a multi-core Cortex-class processor subsystem with hardware-accelerated LDPC ECC engines, a DRAM-less FTB cache using HMB, and a NAND interface supporting ONFI 4.2 / Toggle 3.0/4.0 with speeds up to 1200 MT/s per channel. The host-side supports PCIe 4.0 x4 with lane reversal and polarity inversion for layout flexibility. Typical applications include mainstream consumer NVMe SSDs such as the Teamgroup MP44L 2 TB and Klevv CRAS C910 1 TB/4 TB, entry-level client SSDs, OEM pre-built PC NVMe storage, and budget gaming consoles and laptops. Per the Realtek roadmap, the RTS5772DL achieves up to 1200K IOPS random read, well above the 600K typical of PCIe Gen 3 controllers. Design consideration: When designing with the RTS5772DL, allocate a small portion of system DRAM (typically 64 MB) for HMB via NVMe HMB feature for optimal performance. Ensure adequate heatsinking on the M.2 form factor since PCIe Gen 4 controllers can dissipate 2.5-3.0 W under load. This page synthesizes distributor cross-reference data, SSD product implementations, and manufacturer roadmap data not found in a single source, providing engineers with a quick-reference view of the RTS5772DL for SSD product development and component sourcing.

Cotação Contato
RTS5776DL - PCIe Gen4 x4 SSD Controller | Realtek
RTS5776DL

RTS5776DL - PCIe Gen4 x4 SSD Controller | Realtek

The Realtek RTS5776DL is a DRAM-less PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe SSD controller designed for mainstream and lower-end client solid-state drives, available in a compact BGA package. It supports four NAND channels with a 3,600 MT/s NAND interface and targets up to 7,400 MB/s sequential read/write throughput and up to 1.2 million 4K random read/write IOPS. The part is announced on Realtek's SSD controller roadmap alongside the flagship RTS5782 (PCIe Gen5) and was disclosed at Computex 2024 as a power-efficient DRAM-less option. A PCIe NVMe SSD controller is a semiconductor that bridges a host system's PCIe bus to NAND flash memory, managing protocol translation, wear leveling, bad-block management, ECC, and I/O scheduling. PCIe Gen4 x4 denotes four lanes of PCI Express generation 4, providing up to ~8 GB/s of raw host bandwidth. The Gen4 tier sits between mainstream SATA and the newer Gen5 controllers, offering a strong balance of throughput, latency, and power for client SSDs. As a sub-category, RTS5776DL belongs to the broader family of NAND flash controllers, which in turn fall under storage controllers, memory and storage ICs, and integrated circuits. Key differentiating attributes include the DRAM-less architecture (no external DDR SDRAM required, reducing BOM cost and PCB footprint), four NAND channels with 3,600 MT/s per channel toggle rate, full PCIe Gen4 x4 host interface compliance, and built-in hardware AES encryption. The DRAM-less design simplifies firmware, lowers idle power, and allows smaller M.2 2230 or M.2 2242 form-factor designs. Architecturally, the RTS5776DL integrates a multi-core processing complex paired with Realtek's in-house NAND I/O sequencer and a PCIe Gen4 physical layer. ECC options commonly support 3D TLC and QLC NAND from major vendors, with on-die temperature sensing and end-to-end data protection. Typical applications include mainstream client NVMe SSDs (M.2 2280, 2242, 2230), entry-level PCIe Gen4 SSDs targeting the upgrade market, OEM pre-installed drives in laptops and mini-PCs, portable external SSD enclosures, and DRAM-less embedded storage modules. Its low-power profile makes it attractive for thermally constrained notebooks. When designing with the RTS5776DL, careful PCB layout of the four NAND channels is critical - matched-length traces and proper decoupling prevent signal-integrity degradation at 3,600 MT/s. Thermal management should account for sustained write workloads that throttle without adequate copper pour on the host M.2 SSD PCB. This page synthesizes manufacturer roadmap disclosures, press coverage, and parametric alternatives for the RTS5776DL, including drop-in Realtek siblings and cross-brand PCIe Gen4 controllers, providing information not consolidated on any single datasheet.

Cotação Contato
RTS5781DL - PCIe 5.0 x4 DRAM-less NVMe SSD Controller | Realtek
RTS5781DL

RTS5781DL - PCIe 5.0 x4 DRAM-less NVMe SSD Controller | Realtek

The Realtek RTS5781DL is a PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe 2.0 SSD controller targeting the entry-level DRAM-less Gen5 consumer SSD market, housed in a standard Realtek SSD controller BGA package. It supports up to 10,000 MB/s sequential read, 10,000 MB/s sequential write, and 1,400K IOPS random read/write per the TechPowerUp engineering-sample spec sheet. The controller uses four NAND channels and is paired with 3,600 MT/s 3D NAND and 4K LDPC ECC for data integrity on QLC/TLC flash. A DRAM-less SSD controller is a category of flash storage controller that relies on host memory buffer (HMB) technology instead of an external DRAM cache to manage the flash translation layer (FTL) mapping table. Within the storage hierarchy, DRAM-less controllers sit between host-managed SSD controllers and SATA bridges; in the market taxonomy they are part of the broader PCIe NVMe controller family within the solid-state drive controller segment. The RTS5781DL specifically targets cost-sensitive PCIe Gen5 SSDs where manufacturers want to avoid DRAM cost yet still deliver Gen5 bandwidth. Key features include PCIe Gen5 x4 host interface, NVMe 2.0 protocol, four NAND channels with 3,600 MT/s maximum toggle/ONFi rate, 4K LDPC error correction, and DRAM-less operation with HMB support. The BGA package is the standard Realtek commercial SSD controller footprint, enabling drop-in PCB layout against other Realtek DL-series controllers (RTS5776DL, RTS5766DL) on existing M.2 NVMe reference designs. Architecturally, the RTS5781DL leverages Realtek's proven DL-series platform with the PCIe 5.0 physical layer upgrade plus its 4K LDPC engine optimized for next-generation QLC flash. The DRAM-less architecture reduces BOM cost and PCB complexity, shifting the performance bottleneck back to the NAND array as PCIe bandwidth has outpaced NAND throughput for most workloads. Typical applications include mainstream PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDs for consumer desktops and laptops, OEM pre-installed boot drives, and value-tier Gen5 storage upgrades. The RTS5781DL enables SSD makers to ship Gen5-class products at price points closer to high-end Gen4 SSDs by eliminating the DRAM component. When designing with this part, ensure the M.2 PCB layout follows Realtek's reference design guidelines for thermal dissipation - Gen5 controllers at 10 GB/s sustained throughput require careful heatsink integration. Verify NAND compatibility against the Realtek supported-NAND list before committing to volume production. This page consolidates distributer reference data, drop-in alternatives, and engineering context not found in the manufacturer roadmap PDF alone, giving engineers a fast orientation path from MPN to design-in.

Cotação Contato
RTS5782 - 14GB/s 8-Channel PCIe SSD Controller | Realtek
RTS5782

RTS5782 - 14GB/s 8-Channel PCIe SSD Controller | Realtek

Realtek RTS5782 is a high-end PCIe SSD controller roadmap device featuring eight NAND channels, a 3,600 MT/s NAND interface, 4K LDPC error correction, and support for LPDDR4X cache. Published roadmap coverage associates the controller with performance targets of 14 GB/s and 2.5 million IOPS. These figures describe the announced device position and should not be treated as guaranteed production specifications until supported by an authoritative Realtek datasheet. A solid-state drive controller is a semiconductor that coordinates communication between a host interface, NAND flash, optional DRAM cache, error-correction logic, and the drive's internal data path. Within the storage-controller hierarchy, PCIe SSD controller -> storage controller -> NAND interface controller -> semiconductor, the RTS5782 is intended for high-throughput, high-end solid-state drives rather than general-purpose embedded storage. Its published eight-channel NAND architecture is designed for parallel access across multiple flash packages, while the 3,600 MT/s interface rate indicates the command-transfer rate targeted by the roadmap specification. Four-kilobyte LDPC error correction supports data-integrity requirements common in advanced NAND systems. LPDDR4X cache support can reduce direct reads of mapping metadata and improve responsiveness, although exact usable cache capacity and firmware behavior require manufacturer documentation. Typical applications include high-end client SSDs, NVMe storage systems, gaming PCs, workstations, and content-creation computers requiring fast sequential and random-access performance. The target workload benefits from multiple NAND channels and optional DRAM, but the final SSD design must still account for firmware, NAND qualification, thermal dissipation, power delivery, PCIe lane configuration, and workload endurance. A key design consideration is that the available material is roadmap-level rather than a complete production datasheet. Engineers must validate package dimensions, electrical limits, PCIe generation and lane count, supported NAND types, reference clock requirements, power rails, firmware support, and production availability with Realtek before layout release. This page separates verified published values from parameters that remain unavailable rather than estimating them.

Cotação Contato
RV1109 - Dual Cortex-A7 AI Vision SoC | Rockchip
RV1109

RV1109 - Dual Cortex-A7 AI Vision SoC | Rockchip

The Rockchip RV1109 is a high-performance AI vision processor System-on-Chip (SoC) tailored for IP cameras (IPC) and machine-vision applications, integrating a dual-core ARM Cortex-A7 32-bit CPU with NEON and FPU, a hardware-based 5-megapixel ISP, and an embedded H.265/H.264 video encoder in a 409-ball FCCSP (14x14 mm) package. Headline parameters include 5M30FPS encoding capability, typical power consumption of approximately 1.2 W at 5M@30fps, and support for multi-stream encoding up to one 5M@30FPS plus one 720P@30FPS simultaneous stream. The part is offered across commercial and industrial temperature grades (-40C to +85C industrial variants documented). An SoC (System-on-Chip) is a single silicon device that integrates a CPU, memory subsystem, specialized accelerators, and I/O peripherals, replacing what would otherwise require a discrete processor plus companion logic. Within the broader taxonomy, the RV1109 sits inside application-specific vision SoCs (a sub-class of microprocessors/MPUs) and below general-purpose SoCs in the processing hierarchy. For AI vision workloads, Rockchip co-integrates a neural-network accelerator alongside the ISP so that inference runs without consuming the A7 cores. Key features distinguishing the RV1109 include a hardware ISP supporting HDR, 3A (AE/AF/AWB), lens shading correction (LSC), 3DNR, 2DNR, sharpening, dehaze, fisheye correction, gamma correction, and feature-point detection. The integrated encoder supports H.265/H.264 at 5 megapixels, with multi-stream capability to feed both local storage and cloud simultaneously. Operating junction temperature supports commercial/industrial deployment, and the FCCSP-409 (14x14 mm) package balances I/O density with PCB manufacturability. Architecturally the RV1109 combines Cortex-A7 application cores for control flow, Linux/SDK management and user I/O with dedicated hardware pipelines (ISP, encoder, NPU) that offload pixel-rate and inference tasks. This heterogeneous architecture keeps the application CPU free for OS-level tasks while real-time image processing runs on deterministic hardware. Typical applications include IP cameras, consumer CCTV, AI dashcams, smart doorbells, biometrics terminals, machine-vision edge devices, and dual-lens AI camera modules. In each case the integrated NPU plus ISP allows on-device analytics such as face recognition or object detection without an external AI accelerator. The RV1126 shares the same FCCSP-409 pinout for higher-resolution variants in the same family. When designing with the RV1109, ensure the carrier PCB provides the published power-rail sequencing and an exposed thermal copper pour under the BGA; the 1.2 W typical dissipation at 5M30fps remains within the package's thermal envelope but rises quickly under sustained NPU load. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in family alternatives (notably the RV1126 and RV1126B), and design considerations compiled from the Rockchip datasheet and community hardware design references.

Cotação Contato
RV1126 - Vision Processor SoC, 4x Cortex-A7, 2 TOPS NPU | Rockchip
RV1126

RV1126 - Vision Processor SoC, 4x Cortex-A7, 2 TOPS NPU | Rockchip

The Rockchip RV1126 is a high-performance vision processor SoC designed for IPC/CVR (IP camera / car video recorder) and edge AI vision applications, integrating quad-core ARM Cortex-A7 CPU cores (up to 1.5 GHz) with NEON and FPU plus an independent RISC-V MCU. The device integrates a 2 TOPS NPU for on-device AI inference, an H.264/H.265 video codec supporting 4K H.264/H.265 decode at 30 fps, a high-quality ISP, and a rich set of peripherals including I2C, SPI, PWM, and USB. Per the Rockchip brief datasheet, typical power consumption at 4K30 fps is about 1.8 W, making the part attractive for thermally constrained edge enclosures. A vision processor SoC is a class of system-on-chip optimized to ingest high-throughput camera data, perform image signal processing (ISP), optionally run neural-network inference on each frame, and encode/decode video with hardware acceleration. Unlike a general-purpose application processor, a vision SoC typically integrates the ISP, vision DSP, video codec, and AI accelerator alongside the application CPU, reducing bill-of-materials and power versus a discrete multi-chip design. The RV1126 sits in the taxonomy "vision processor SoC -> AI vision SoC -> edge AI SoC -> multimedia SoC -> semiconductor", sharing that niche with Rockchip's own RV1109 and competing parts from Novatek, HiSilicon, and Ambarella. Key features include the 4x Cortex-A7 application cluster up to 1.5 GHz, a hardware 2 TOPS INT8 NPU, integrated ISP for high-dynamic-range image pipelines, hardware H.264/H.265 4Kp30 decode, and a Pin-to-Pin compatible footprint with the dual-core RV1109 within the same SoC family. The FCCSP-409 (14 x 14 mm) package supports low-cost four-layer PCB designs with on-package DDR3L. Operating temperature range spans -40 C to +125 C (per JLCPCB listing) for automotive and industrial outdoor deployments. Typical applications include AI IP cameras, automotive dashcams, smart doorbells with on-device AI, video door phones, body-worn cameras, and machine-vision endpoints where 4K video decode, edge inference, and low power must coexist. When designing with this device, prioritize thermal management for the 1.8 W typical load and verify DDR3L PCB layout against the Rockchip hardware design guide to maintain signal integrity at 4K video data rates.

Cotação Contato
RX8900CE - DTCXO RTC I2C 10-SMD | Epson | TCXO
RX8900CE

RX8900CE - DTCXO RTC I2C 10-SMD | Epson | TCXO

The Epson RX8900CE is a real-time clock (RTC) module integrating a high-precision digital temperature compensated crystal oscillator (DTCXO) with built-in power switching and an I2C interface in a compact 10-pin SMD package. It provides ±5 ppm (approximately ±2 minutes per year) timekeeping accuracy across the full -40 °C to +85 °C operating range, with a 1.6 V to 5.5 V supply range and selectable I2C address via the I2C_SEL pin. A Real-Time Clock (RTC) is a low-power integrated circuit that maintains accurate wall-clock time (seconds, minutes, hours, days, date, month, year) even when the host system is powered off, typically backed by a battery or supercapacitor. RTCs fall within the broader category of clock/calendar ICs, themselves a subset of power management and timing components. By integrating a TCXO and the crystal into one SMD module, the RX8900CE eliminates the need for an external 32.768 kHz quartz and the associated load-capacitor design trade-offs, simplifying layout and BOM. Key features include ±5.0 ppm frequency stability over temperature, integrated 32.768 kHz DTCXO with on-chip crystal, an automatic power-switching circuit that seamlessly transitions between primary VDD and backup battery, two user-programmable alarm / time-update interrupts, and an I2C-bus interface (400 kHz Fast Mode compatible). Additional functions include a 32.768 kHz output pin for clocking an external MCU, century bit for dates beyond 2099, and a 12/24 hour timekeeping mode. Internally the device uses a 32.768 kHz AT-cut crystal in conjunction with a fractional-N DTCXO compensation loop. The compensation register is trimmed during factory calibration to suppress the parabolic frequency-temperature curve, leaving a residual error dominated by linear slope. This architecture delivers near-OCXO accuracy in a module that costs and consumes roughly the same as an uncompensated RTC. Typical applications include industrial IoT gateways and data loggers, metering and smart-grid endpoints, automotive infotainment and telematics requiring wide-temp accuracy, security/alarm panels with battery backup, and consumer electronics that must retain time during power loss. The wide -40 °C to +85 °C operating range makes it a strong fit for outdoor and automotive-grade designs. When designing with the RX8900CE, ensure the backup battery is sized so that the VDD-to-BAT switchover voltage (typical 2.2 V) is not crossed during a normal power cycle. Decoupling must include a 0.1 µF ceramic close to VDD; the integrated crystal removes the need for external load capacitors but the I2C bus still requires pull-ups. Allow the TCXO ~2 s after VDD restoration to deliver its full accuracy. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives within the same Epson RX-89xx family, and practical design notes that are not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.

Cotação Contato
S-25CM01A0I-J8T1U4 - 1Mbit SPI EEPROM | ABLIC Inc. | SOP-8
S-25CM01A0I-J8T1U4

S-25CM01A0I-J8T1U4 - 1Mbit SPI EEPROM | ABLIC Inc. | SOP-8

The ABLIC Inc. S-25CM01A0I-J8T1U4 is a 1 Mbit SPI serial EEPROM organized as 131072 words × 8 bits, housed in an 8-pin SOP (J8) surface-mount package. According to ABLIC's official datasheet, the part operates from a single 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply and supports a maximum SPI clock rate of 10 MHz, making it suitable for both 3.3 V and 5 V logic-level systems. The device offers page write and sequential read operations, hardware write-protect, and SPI modes (0, 0) and (1, 1). An EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory) is a type of non-volatile memory (NVM) that retains data without power and supports byte-level in-system erase and rewrite operations. EEPROMs sit within the broader semiconductor memory hierarchy: EEPROM → non-volatile memory → semiconductor memory → integrated circuit. Unlike Flash memory, which erases in larger blocks, EEPROMs erase and rewrite at the byte or page level, making them ideal for storing configuration parameters, calibration constants, user preferences, and audit logs that change infrequently. Key features of the S-25CM01A0I-J8T1U4 include a 1 Mbit density (1048576 bits), 128K × 8 memory organization, 256-byte page write capability, write-protect (WP) hardware pin, 1 million erase/write cycles endurance per cell, and 100-year data retention. The wide 2.5 V–5.5 V supply range eliminates the need for level shifters in mixed-voltage designs, and the device's low standby current (typically < 2 µA) suits battery-powered applications. The device uses CMOS technology with a serial peripheral interface (SPI) bus, allowing compact PCB footprints and high-speed data transfer up to 10 MHz. Page write and sequential read operations enable efficient bulk data updates, while the SPI modes (0, 0) and (1, 1) ensure compatibility with most microcontroller SPI peripherals. Hardware write-protect adds safety against accidental writes in noisy environments. Typical applications include consumer electronics configuration storage, industrial sensor calibration tables, automotive infotainment settings, IoT device parameter storage, medical device patient records, and metering data logging. The 8-pin SOP package is widely available in tape-and-reel format for automated assembly. When designing with this EEPROM, ensure the SCK and CS signals have clean edges and that the WP pin is properly biased. Add a 100 nF decoupling capacitor close to VCC, and avoid long write cycles during power-down to prevent data corruption. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, same-package drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet.

Cotação Contato
S1D13517F00A100 - SVGA LCD Controller with SDRAM | Epson
S1D13517F00A100

S1D13517F00A100 - SVGA LCD Controller with SDRAM | Epson

The Epson S1D13517F00A100 is an external SDRAM LCD graphics controller IC supplied in a 128-pin QFP15 (14x14 mm) surface-mount package, supporting SVGA-class panels with Picture-in-Picture (PinP) and alpha-blending (a-Blend) overlay functions. It operates from a 2.5 V to 3.3 V supply range (CORE/PLLVDD = 2.5 V, IOVDD = 3.3 V), and supports an 8/16-bit indirect host interface while delivering high-bandwidth access to an external SDRAM display buffer of up to 16 MB. A video processing IC (also called a display controller, LCD controller, or graphics controller) is a semiconductor device that sits between a host processor and a flat-panel display, taking the host's drawing commands and rendering them into a refresh buffer that the panel can scan out. Within the broader hierarchy, it belongs to display driver ICs > video processing ICs > interface ICs > integrated circuits, and it is the typical bridge between an embedded MPU and an SVGA-resolution TFT LCD. Key features include SVGA (800x600) maximum resolution support, integrated 2D BitBLT engine, hardware Picture-in-Picture window compositing, 8/16-bit indirect host bus interface, support for up to 16 MB external SDRAM, and an operating temperature range of -40 C to +85 C suitable for industrial environments. The QFP15 128-pin package exposes a wide parallel host bus, RGB/TTL panel interface, and SDRAM control signals in a single footprint. The architecture combines a 16-bit internal data path, dedicated 2D acceleration for block moves and fills, and programmable timing generators for the panel. Compared to software-only frame-buffer approaches, the S1D13517F00A100 offloads the host CPU from scanout and composition duties, freeing MPU cycles for application code. Typical applications include industrial HMIs, point-of-sale terminals, medical instrument displays, in-vehicle information panels, and office automation equipment where an MPU must drive an SVGA TFT without burning CPU cycles on screen refresh. The PinP and alpha-blend features also support security/surveillance overlays on top of a primary video source. When designing with this part, place the external SDRAM on short, impedance-matched traces to minimize access latency, and use a four-layer PCB with a continuous ground plane under the QFP package to control switching noise on the parallel host bus. A bulk decoupling capacitor (>= 10 uF) plus a 0.1 uF ceramic near each VDD pin is recommended. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the Epson product datasheet, giving engineers a faster path to BOM selection for SVGA TFT designs.

Cotação Contato
S1D13706F00 - QVGA LCD Controller, 80KB SRAM, 100-TQFP | Epson
S1D13706F00

S1D13706F00 - QVGA LCD Controller, 80KB SRAM, 100-TQFP | Epson

The Epson S1D13706F00 is a color/monochrome QVGA LCD graphics controller with an embedded 80 KB SRAM display buffer, housed in a 100-pin TQFP (14x14 mm) package. It supports a 320x240 resolution at up to 8 bpp, addressing the demands of embedded systems where board size and battery life are critical. The part targets low-cost, low-power single-chip TFT panel designs while remaining compatible with a wide variety of other panel types. A QVGA LCD controller is a specialized display driver IC that generates the timing signals, pixel data, and backlight control needed to drive a small-format LCD panel from a host processor. Within the broader hierarchy, the S1D13706F00 belongs to the LCD controller category, which sits under display drivers & controllers, a sub-family of interface ICs in the integrated circuits tree. It is commonly used in embedded designs where a discrete FPGA-based timing generator would be impractical. Key features include an embedded 80 KB SRAM frame buffer that eliminates the need for external video memory, support for both 8-bit and 16-bit host interfaces, hardware rotation (swivel view) of 90/180/270 degrees, and Picture-in-Picture (PinP) overlays for richer HMI presentations. It supports TFT panels and legacy monochrome STN panels via configurable timing. Power consumption is optimized for battery-powered applications. A 100-pin TQFP-14x14 package provides sufficient I/O for parallel RGB panels. Architecturally, the S1D13706F00 uses a CMOS process with an integrated display pipeline. The hardware rotation engine reads pixels from the 80 KB SRAM and reorders them for output, eliminating host CPU load. An integrated PWM backlight driver and an SPI/parallel command interface simplify firmware design. The host communicates via an indirect address mode so that the part can map into a memory-mapped bus of common embedded MCUs. Typical applications include portable medical devices, handheld industrial terminals, kiosk displays, ePaper/e-Ink front-ends, and battery-powered HMI panels. Its low-power and small-footprint design makes it ideal for wearable glucose monitors, HVAC controllers, and access-control keypads with graphical readouts. The integrated PinP is valuable in split-screen UIs. When designing with this part, ensure the host MCU has a parallel or SPI interface capable of the chosen bus width, and allocate a GPIO for chip select and reset. Epson provides a configuration tool (S1D13706 Configuration Utility) that generates the correct initialization sequence for a given panel. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone, giving engineers a single reference for sourcing and design.

Cotação Contato
S1D13706F00A2 - QVGA LCD Controller, 80KB SRAM | Epson
S1D13706F00A2

S1D13706F00A2 - QVGA LCD Controller, 80KB SRAM | Epson

The Epson S1D13706F00A2 is a color/monochrome QVGA LCD graphics controller with an embedded 80 KB SRAM display buffer, housed in a 100-pin TQFP (14x14 mm) package. It targets 320x240 TFT panels at up to 8 bpp, supports both Epson D-TFD and Sharp HR-TFT interfaces directly without an external timing controller, and provides a low-power single-chip solution for embedded markets where board size and battery life are major constraints. A QVGA LCD controller is a graphics display controller IC that drives small-format TFT/STN panels (typically 320x240 pixels) from an embedded memory buffer. It belongs to the broader hierarchy of video processing ICs -> display controllers -> LCD graphics controllers -> power-management-conscious embedded display silicon. By integrating frame memory and timing logic, it removes the need for an external VRAM and timing-control IC, which simplifies PCB design and reduces BOM cost. Key features include direct support for Epson D-TFD and Sharp HR-TFT panels (a unique feature that eliminates the external Timing Control IC); 80 KB embedded SRAM supporting up to 320x240 at 8 bpp; support for color and monochrome TFT/STN panels; a flexible CPU host interface (typically 8/16-bit); low-power 3.3 V core operation; and 100-pin TQFP packaging suitable for industrial temperature ranges. The integrated timing controller functionality is what differentiates this part from generic QVGA controllers. Architecturally, the S1D13706 uses an internal 80 KB SRAM display buffer that the CPU host writes into, with the controller's timing logic continuously refreshing the LCD panel. The die integrates the panel timing generator, frame buffer, host bus interface, and power sequencing - allowing direct connection to advanced TFT panels that normally require a separate timing controller. Typical applications include handheld industrial terminals, portable measurement instruments, embedded HMI panels, medical point-of-care displays, in-vehicle infotainment sub-displays, and low-cost consumer electronics with small QVGA color panels. Its low power consumption makes it particularly suited to battery-operated designs. When designing with this part, note that the 80 KB SRAM limits color depth at higher resolutions. At 320x240 with 8 bpp the buffer fills completely, so 16 bpp requires careful mode configuration. The host interface timing must match the chosen CPU or microcontroller bus characteristics for reliable frame updates. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet.

Cotação Contato
S1D13781F00A100 - WQVGA Graphics LCD Controller, 384KB SRAM, 100-QFP | Epson
S1D13781F00A100

S1D13781F00A100 - WQVGA Graphics LCD Controller, 384KB SRAM, 100-QFP | Epson

The Epson S1D13781F00A100 is a multi-purpose WQVGA graphics LCD controller IC with 384 KB of embedded SRAM display buffer, housed in a 100-pin QFP (QFP15, 14x14 mm) package. It supports both RGB-interface TFT and CSTN panels, providing a flexible single-chip display solution for embedded systems requiring up to WQVGA (480x234 / 480x272) resolution graphics. A graphics LCD controller is an integrated circuit that offloads display rendering, framebuffer management, and panel-timing generation from the host microcontroller or processor. Within the broader taxonomy, the S1D13781 belongs to the display controller / video processing IC category, which itself is a sub-class of display drivers and controllers, sitting under power management and signal-chain ICs in a typical embedded design. By integrating 384 KB of internal display RAM, the device removes the need for an external framebuffer memory on small-to-medium resolution panels, simplifying PCB layout and BOM cost. Key features include Picture-in-Picture (PinP), Alpha Blending (a-Blend) for translucent overlays, 2D BitBLT (Bit Block Transfer) hardware acceleration, support for multiple CPU host interfaces including SPI, and an on-chip clock generator. The part also provides Multiple Window support with Transparency, allowing layered graphics composition directly in hardware rather than in software on the host CPU. Architecturally, the S1D13781 combines a 384 KB SRAM framebuffer, a 2D BitBLT engine, an LCD timing controller with programmable panel parameters, and a versatile host-side interface block. The integrated BitBLT engine accelerates rectangle fills, bit-block copies, and color-format conversions, reducing host CPU load and freeing the application processor for higher-level tasks such as GUI rendering. Typical applications include low-end IP phones, in-vehicle infotainment clusters, point-of-sale (POS) terminals, portable medical displays, industrial HMI panels, and consumer electronics requiring a TFT or CSTN panel up to WQVGA. Designers select this part when they need hardware-accelerated 2D graphics, embedded framebuffer memory, and flexible host-side connectivity on a single low-power chip. When designing with this part, ensure the chosen panel's data width (8/9/16/18/24-bit RGB), sync polarity, and pixel clock are within the controller's programmable range, and follow Epson's recommended power-sequencing and decoupling guidance from the datasheet. Designers should also budget for the SPI or indirect host bus bandwidth required for the desired GUI frame rate. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, same-package drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the standalone Epson datasheet, giving engineers a single reference for sourcing, replacement, and application guidance.

Cotação Contato
S25FL064P0XMFB003 - 64-Mbit Quad SPI NOR | Infineon
S25FL064P0XMFB003

S25FL064P0XMFB003 - 64-Mbit Quad SPI NOR | Infineon

Infineon Technologies S25FL064P0XMFB003 is a 64-Mbit, 3.0 V serial NOR flash memory supporting SPI and Quad I/O at up to 104 MHz in a 16-SOIC package. The device provides 128 uniform 64-kB sectors, a 256-byte page size, and 100,000 erase-cycle endurance. According to the manufacturer data, it also uses 90 nm MirrorBit technology and is intended for embedded code storage, configuration data, firmware updates, and other nonvolatile storage applications. A serial NOR flash memory is a nonvolatile semiconductor memory device that retains stored data when power is removed. Unlike EEPROM, this device is optimized for repeated read operations and provides a compact SPI interface with optional four-lane data transfer. Its place in the memory hierarchy is below external storage such as NAND flash or disks, while its electrical density, random-access behavior, and low-latency read interface make it suitable for firmware and code execution from external flash. The S25FL064P0XMFB003 combines a 64-Mbit capacity with a 3.0 V operating class, 64-kB sector organization, and 256-byte page size. The datasheet information identifies four-kB sub-sectors within the top or bottom sectors, which can support finer selective erase workflows. Its Quad I/O interface increases transfer bandwidth compared with a single-data-line SPI connection, provided the host controller, PCB routing, and firmware support the corresponding command set. Typical applications include automotive embedded controllers, industrial equipment, consumer electronics, network appliances, and systems requiring durable nonvolatile storage for firmware, calibration data, logs, or asset records. The device can be used for code and data storage when the host processor lacks sufficient internal flash, and its sector structure allows updates at useful erase granularity rather than rewriting an entire device. Designers should verify supply voltage, command compatibility, timing, and erase endurance against the host requirements before committing a layout. The supplied data identifies the S25FL064P family as retired and recommends S25FL064L as the factory migration path, so new production designs should evaluate that superseding family before using this older device.

Cotação Contato
S25FL128P0XMFI001 - 128Mb Serial NOR Flash, 3V, 104MHz SPI | Infineon
S25FL128P0XMFI001

S25FL128P0XMFI001 - 128Mb Serial NOR Flash, 3V, 104MHz SPI | Infineon

The Infineon S25FL128P0XMFI001 is a 128-Mbit (16 MB) CMOS serial NOR Flash memory device operating from a single 2.7V to 3.6V power supply, housed in a 16-pin SOIC (300-mil) package. It provides a 104 MHz SPI (Serial Peripheral Interface) bus with the option to use single, dual, or quad I/O for higher throughput. The device organizes memory into 64 sectors of 256 KB each (or alternatively 256 sectors of 64 KB) supporting flexible erase granularity, which is a key benefit for code- and data-storage applications that require small-sector updates. A serial NOR Flash is a non-volatile memory that uses a low-pin-count synchronous serial protocol (SPI) to read, program, and erase data. NOR Flash sits at the bottom of the memory hierarchy (memory IC -> non-volatile memory -> flash memory -> NOR flash) and is preferred over NAND for random-access read workloads such as boot code, firmware images, and execute-in-place (XIP) execution, because every byte is randomly addressable with consistent, low read latency. Key specifications include a maximum SPI clock of 104 MHz in single-IO mode, page program time of approximately 1.5 ms (256 bytes), sector erase time of about 0.5 to 3.5 s for a 256 KB sector, and 100,000 program/erase cycles per sector endurance with 20-year data retention. The device supports JEDEC-standard SPI commands in addition to manufacturer-specific dual- and quad-I/O modes, and offers a hardware RESET#/WP#/HOLD# pin set for legacy compatibility. The 16-pin SOIC package is industry-standard 300-mil wide, surface-mountable, and RoHS-compliant. Architecturally, the S25FL128P uses MirrorBit technology - a NOR-compatible cell that stores two bits per cell using charge trapping rather than floating gates. This delivers higher density at lower cost than traditional NOR while preserving the byte-random read access that distinguishes NOR from NAND. The integrated 256-byte page buffer and automatic program/erase algorithms simplify firmware development. Typical applications include embedded firmware boot storage, IoT edge-node firmware update banks, automotive instrument-cluster graphics, point-of-sale terminals, industrial PLCs, set-top boxes, and consumer electronics requiring fast, deterministic code execution at power-up. The wide 2.7V-3.6V supply range also supports battery-backed designs. When designing in this part, verify that the host MCU's SPI controller can either support dual/quad mode or fall back gracefully to single-IO mode. The RESET# pin should be tied to VCC through a pull-up for robust operation; if unused, it may be left open but is recommended to be tied high to avoid spurious resets during power-up. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet, helping engineers select and qualify the S25FL128P0XMFI001 with confidence.

Cotação Contato
S25FL128SAGMFIR03 - 128Mb Quad SPI NOR Flash, 16-SOIC | Infineon
S25FL128SAGMFIR03

S25FL128SAGMFIR03 - 128Mb Quad SPI NOR Flash, 16-SOIC | Infineon

The Infineon S25FL128SAGMFIR03 is a 128 Mbit (16 Mbyte) serial NOR Flash memory organized as 16M x 8 and housed in a 16-pin SOIC (SOIC-16, 300 mil) wide-body package. It uses a standard SPI interface and supports Dual-I/O and Quad-I/O data transfer modes for throughput up to 133 MHz SDR / 80 MBps DDR, enabling execute-in-place (XiP) operation directly from external flash to reduce system DRAM cost and boot latency. What is a NOR Flash? NOR Flash is a class of non-volatile memory that allows random read access at byte granularity and supports execute-in-place (XiP), meaning the host processor can execute code directly from the flash array without first copying it to RAM. In the broader taxonomy: NOR Flash -> non-volatile memory (NVM) -> semiconductor memory -> integrated circuit. NOR Flash contrasts with NAND Flash, which is block-oriented, faster for sequential writes but slower for random reads. Because of its deterministic read latency and high reliability (typically 100k program/erase cycles and 20-year data retention), NOR Flash is the preferred boot and code-storage medium for embedded systems, automotive ECUs, and industrial controllers. Key features of the S25FL128SAGMFIR03 include 65-nm MIRRORBIT technology with Eclipse architecture, a hybrid sector architecture that combines 4 kB parameter sectors with 256 kB uniform blocks for flexible erase granularity, and an extended SPI instruction set including read, program, and erase operations. Hardware features include a hardware reset pin, a write-protect pin for block protection, a 256-byte OTP security register with a 64-byte user-programmable area, and a 128-bit Unique ID for device identification. The part supports 2.7 V to 3.6 V core supply and 1.65 V to 3.6 V I/O supply, enabling flexible interfacing with 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V hosts. Operating performance is anchored by a 133 MHz single-I/O SPI clock rate, Quad-SPI throughput of 80 MBps in DDR mode, and a page-program buffer of 256 bytes for efficient writes. The device sustains 100,000 program/erase cycles per sector and guarantees 20-year data retention, making it suitable for long-lifecycle industrial and automotive embedded designs. AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification (referenced on the Infineon part page) makes the device applicable to automotive infotainment, instrument clusters, and ADAS subsystems in addition to consumer, industrial, and networking endpoints. Typical applications include automotive infotainment and cluster boot code storage, networking switch firmware, IoT device firmware + OTA staging, industrial PLC program memory, and consumer set-top box boot loaders. Engineering tip: when laying out the PCB, keep the SCK trace length under 25 mm and place a 100 nF decoupling capacitor within 5 mm of the VCC pin to maintain signal integrity at 133 MHz. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, AEC-Q100 status, and same-footprint alternatives not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

Cotação Contato
S25FL256SAGNFI003 - 256Mb Quad SPI NOR Flash, 133MHz | Infineon
S25FL256SAGNFI003

S25FL256SAGNFI003 - 256Mb Quad SPI NOR Flash, 133MHz | Infineon

The Infineon S25FL256SAGNFI003 is a 256 Mbit (32 MB) serial NOR Flash memory with Quad SPI interface, operating at up to 133 MHz clock frequency in an 8-pin WSON (6x8 mm) package with exposed pad. Built on Infineon's 65 nm MirrorBit process technology, this device delivers 100,000 program/erase cycle endurance and 20-year data retention, making it a reliable non-volatile storage solution for embedded systems. A NOR Flash memory is a type of non-volatile storage that allows random byte-level read access, similar to a ROM, while also supporting in-system program and erase operations. Unlike NAND Flash, which is optimized for sequential high-density block storage, NOR Flash offers faster read access times and execute-in-place (XIP) capability, allowing microcontrollers to run code directly from the flash array. The SPI (Serial Peripheral Interface) bus reduces pin count from the parallel NOR alternative, with Quad SPI extending throughput to four bits per clock cycle for bandwidth-intensive boot and data-logging workloads. Key features include 2.7V to 3.6V single supply operation, 8 ns initial access time, hardware and software write protection, a 256-byte page programming buffer, and a 4 KB sector erase granularity with uniform 64 KB block erase support. The part supports JEDEC-standard 3-byte addressing (extendable to 4-byte via command), standard SPI (1-1-1), Dual SPI (1-1-2, 1-2-2), and Quad SPI (1-1-4, 1-4-4) modes for flexible throughput scaling. An integrated ECC engine corrects single-bit errors during page programming, raising effective yield for long-lifecycle deployments. The S25FL256SAGNFI003 is qualified across the -40C to +85C industrial temperature range and complies with MSL-3 (168-hour) moisture sensitivity, suitable for standard SMT reflow assembly. Its WSON-8 (6x8) EP package with thermal pad provides a low-profile footprint for space-constrained designs and excellent thermal dissipation for in-system reprogramming workloads. Typical applications include firmware boot storage for ARM Cortex-M/R/A microcontrollers, IoT sensor data logging, automotive infotainment (non-safety), industrial HMI panels, set-top box firmware, and wireless module configuration. The wide Quad SPI bandwidth makes it well-suited for systems requiring fast XIP code execution or rapid OTA update buffering. When designing with this device, observe the 4 KB sector erase alignment for parameter storage and use 64 KB block erase for bulk firmware updates. Place a 1uF decoupling capacitor close to VCC and follow JEDEC JESD22-A114 ESD handling protocols during board assembly. This page synthesizes distributor pricing from DigiKey, Mouser, LCSC, and Newark, plus drop-in S25FL family alternatives and practical PCB design guidance that complements the manufacturer datasheet.

Cotação Contato
S25FL512SAGBHIA10 - 512Mb Quad SPI NOR Flash 133MHz | Infineon
S25FL512SAGBHIA10

S25FL512SAGBHIA10 - 512Mb Quad SPI NOR Flash 133MHz | Infineon

The Infineon S25FL512SAGBHIA10 is a 512 Mbit (64 MB) serial NOR flash memory organized as 67,108,864 bytes, housed in a 24-ball BGA (8x6 mm) package and supporting SPI, Dual SPI, and Quad SPI (Multi-I/O) interfaces at a maximum clock of 133 MHz. It is built on Infineon's 65 nm MirrorBit® technology and operates from a single 2.7 V to 3.6 V supply, providing 20-year data retention and 100,000 program/erase cycles per sector. The part is graded for the industrial temperature range (-40 °C to +85 °C) and offers uniform 256-byte page programming with built-in ECC and a 4 KB sector erase granularity. A NOR flash is a type of non-volatile memory that allows random read access at byte granularity and executes-in-place code directly from the array. In the memory hierarchy, NOR flash sits below SRAM and DRAM but above NAND flash: it is faster to read than NAND, more reliable for code storage, and uses a low-pin-count serial peripheral interface rather than a wide parallel bus. The S25FL512S fits the "serial NOR flash > NOR flash > non-volatile memory > memory IC > semiconductor" hypernymy chain and is most often deployed as the boot or firmware-storage device sitting adjacent to the host MCU/MPU. Key specifications include a 133 MHz Quad SPI clock (50 MHz single-I/O legacy), an internal 4 KB uniform sector / 256-byte page architecture, dual I/O and Quad I/O read modes, an OTP security register with a 64-byte unique ID, and a deep power-down current below 25 µA. The device supports both standard SPI mode 0/3 and a high-performance Multi-I/O mode that can sustain 80 MB/s read throughput when all four I/O lines are engaged with continuous-wrap burst reads. Program and erase are performed through a standard status-register polling mechanism or via a configurable busy/READY output. Architecturally, the S25FL512S family uses MirrorBit® charge-trap storage, which places two physically distinct bits per cell to double density without relying on smaller cell geometry. A built-in 1-bit ECC engine detects and corrects single-bit errors during page read, raising effective endurance well above the raw 100 k cycle rating. The part is fully command-set compatible with the legacy S25FL-A family and complies with JEDEC JESD216 SFDP for in-system identification of flash parameters. Typical applications include industrial gateways and PLC firmware storage, automotive infotainment boot flash, networking router boot and configuration storage, secure IoT edge nodes, and reference designs that require long-term code retention. The 24-BGA package is suited for space-constrained mobile/handheld designs where a Quad SPI interface is required to achieve the boot latency budget. Compared to NAND flash, the part executes XIP code in place and avoids ECC burden at the host. For design, place the part within 5 mm of the host with short, length-matched traces on CS#, SCK and the four IO lines, and provide a 0.1 µF plus 4.7 µF decoupling pair on VCC. Use the BGA with 0.5 mm pitch and follow standard PCB assembly guidelines for back-to-back via-in-pad if thermal cycling is expected. Hold CS# high during power-up to ensure a clean state-machine reset. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in footprint-compatible alternatives, and practical SPI flash design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

Cotação Contato
S29AL016J70TFI010 - 16Mb 3V Parallel NOR Flash 70ns 48-TSOP | Infineon
S29AL016J70TFI010

S29AL016J70TFI010 - 16Mb 3V Parallel NOR Flash 70ns 48-TSOP | Infineon

The Infineon S29AL016J70TFI010 is a 16 Mbit (2 M x 8 / 1 M x 16) CMOS 3.0 Volt-only boot-sector NOR Flash memory in a 48-pin Thin Small Outline Package (TSOP) with 70 ns initial access time. Organized as 16 Mbit of non-volatile storage with Common Flash Interface (CFI) compatibility, the device is engineered for high-speed microprocessor-based systems requiring low-power, high-density code and data storage. A NOR Flash memory is a type of non-volatile storage that allows random access read operations, in contrast to NAND Flash which is accessed in pages. Within the semiconductor memory hierarchy, NOR Flash sits above NAND Flash and below SRAM/DRAM in the volatile-vs-non-volatile split; it is widely used for boot ROM, firmware, and execute-in-place (XIP) applications where code runs directly from flash. JEDEC-standard command sets and CFI parameters make S29AL016J70TFI010 portable across microcontrollers, embedded processors, and DSP platforms that require predictable, deterministic read latencies. Key features include ultra-low power consumption, a 20-year data retention guarantee, hardware data protection via a WP# pin, and a 70 ns access time that suits cost-sensitive embedded designs. The device supports simultaneous read/write/erase via separate banks (top or bottom boot-sector configuration) and offers sector erase granularity, enabling efficient in-application firmware updates without external buffering. The 48-pin TSOP package provides a slim 1.2 mm profile suited to space-constrained boards. Architecturally, the S29AL016J70TFI010 uses a sector-erase architecture with uniform 64 Kbyte sectors plus smaller 8 Kbyte or 16 Kbyte boot sectors, allowing fine-grained data management. The Common Flash Interface (CFI) query mechanism exposes erase/program timings and sector geometry to host software, simplifying driver portability. Hardware data protection prevents inadvertent writes, and the CMOS 3.0 V-only interface eliminates the legacy 12 V VPP requirement, enabling direct connection to modern 3.3 V microcontrollers and SoCs. Typical applications include embedded bootloader memory, automotive infotainment firmware, industrial PLCs, networking equipment, point-of-sale terminals, and consumer electronics requiring reliable non-volatile storage. The wide operating voltage range and JEDEC compatibility make it well suited to harsh-environment designs requiring long-term retention. Information sources for this component include manufacturer datasheet pages at Infineon and historical Spansion/Cypress documentation.

Cotação Contato
S29GL064S70BHI040 - 64Mb 3V Parallel NOR Flash, 70ns | Infineon
S29GL064S70BHI040

S29GL064S70BHI040 - 64Mb 3V Parallel NOR Flash, 70ns | Infineon

The Infineon S29GL064S70BHI040 is a 64 Mbit (8 MB) parallel NOR flash memory in the GL-S mid-density family, manufactured on Infineon's 65 nm MirrorBit process and housed in a 48-ball Fine-pitch BGA (8.15 x 6.15 mm) package. It delivers 70 ns initial access time, operates from a single 3.0 V power supply (2.7 V to 3.6 V), and supports both x8 and x16 data bus widths selected via the BYTE# input. Organized as 4,194,304 words of 16 bits or 8,388,608 bytes of 8 bits, it integrates uniform 64 KB sectors plus parameter/boot sectors with hardware sector protection. A NOR flash memory is a non-volatile storage device that connects to a microcontroller or processor via a parallel address/data bus and supports random read access at byte or word granularity - unlike NAND flash, which requires sequential page reads. The MirrorBit cell stores two bits per transistor using charge-trapping technology, doubling density versus traditional single-bit NOR without sacrificing random read speed. Within the system hierarchy, NOR flash sits between ROM (factory-programmed, immutable) and NAND flash (high-density, sequential) - offering the in-system programmability of flash with the execute-in-place capability needed to boot microcontrollers directly (XIP). Key features include a hardware sector-protection mechanism using a 128-bit protection register, a high-performance page-mode read (25 ns page access) for burst reads of up to 16 words, and an industry-standard CFI (Common Flash Interface) query that allows host software to identify geometry and timing parameters. The device supports JEDEC-standard hardware reset and offers 100,000 erase cycles per sector with a 20-year data retention rating. It is also backward-compatible with prior S29GL064N generation pinouts. Typical applications include automotive infotainment and instrument-cluster firmware storage, industrial HMI panels, networking equipment boot ROMs, point-of-sale terminals, and any embedded system requiring execute-in-place (XIP) code execution. The wide 2.7-3.6 V supply range also makes it suitable for battery-backed designs where the rail can dip toward 2.7 V at end-of-life. When designing with this part, ensure the host MCU supports the CFI query or hard-code the geometry; place a 0.1 uF decoupling capacitor within 5 mm of the VCC ball; and observe the tRPH/tWHWH1 timing parameters when migrating from S29GL064N. The BYTE# pin must be tied HIGH for x16 or LOW for x8 operation - leaving it floating is a common boot-failure cause. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet.

Cotação Contato
S29GL128S90TFI020 - 128Mb 3V 90ns Parallel NOR Flash | Infineon
S29GL128S90TFI020

S29GL128S90TFI020 - 128Mb 3V 90ns Parallel NOR Flash | Infineon

The Infineon S29GL128S90TFI020 is a 128 Mb (megabit) CMOS 3.0 Volt-only Parallel NOR Flash memory device with 90 ns initial random access time, organized as 8M x 16 bits and packaged in a 56-pin TSOP I profile. It is built on Infineon's MIRRORBIT™ process technology and supports simultaneous read/write operation with a 512-byte buffer and page-mode reads for high bandwidth in code-shadowing and execute-in-place applications. A NOR Flash is a non-volatile memory technology that stores data in floating-gate cells arranged in a parallel (NOR) array, providing fast random read access at the cost of slower writes and lower density than NAND. It sits in the hierarchy: NOR Flash -> non-volatile memory -> semiconductor memory -> integrated circuit. NOR Flash is the technology of choice for boot ROM, firmware storage, and applications that demand byte-level random read with deterministic latency. Key features of the S29GL128S90TFI020 include a 90 ns initial random access time, page-mode read access of approximately 25 ns after the first byte, a 512-byte write buffer that accelerates programming to a typical 0.46 ms per page, and a uniform 64 KB sector architecture for erase operations. The device operates from a single 2.7 V to 3.6 V supply, supports JEDEC-compatible command sets, and offers hardware sector protection with a WP# pin. It is qualified for industrial temperature range (-40 C to +85 C). The 90 nm MIRRORBIT™ cell stores two bits per cell (a charge-trapping architecture), enabling a 128 Mb density in a compact TSOP-56 outline without sacrificing the read performance and reliability associated with NOR. Hardware features include ACC pin acceleration for faster factory programming, a 100K erase-cycle endurance guarantee per sector, and 20+ year data retention. The Common Flash Interface (CFI) allows the host to query geometry and timing parameters at runtime, simplifying firmware portability across the S29GL-S family. Typical applications include automotive infotainment boot and code storage, industrial router firmware, point-of-sale terminals, networking line cards, set-top box operating system images, and any embedded system that requires XIP (execute-in-place) boot directly from flash. The wide voltage range and industrial temperature grade also suit outdoor telecom and metering installations. Design considerations: Use a 0.1 uF decoupling capacitor close to VCC and VSS pins; route the 16-bit data bus with matched trace lengths if used in burst-mode. WP# should be tied high during normal operation; ACC must be held low (≤ VHH) in field to prevent accidental factory-mode entry. This page synthesizes Infineon product-page specifications, distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives drawn from the S29GL-S family, and practical design notes that go beyond the manufacturer datasheet's typical application circuit. Sources are cited inline so engineers can verify each parameter against the original documentation.

Cotação Contato