MCP3201-CI/P - 12-Bit SPI ADC, 2.7-5.5V | Microchip
N.º da peça: MCP3201-CI/P ✓ Ativo| Qtd. | Preço unitário | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.7139 | $2,71 |
| 10 | $2.68 | $26,80 |
| 100 | $2.45 | $245,00 |
| 500 | $2.2 | $1.100,00 |
| 1.000 | $1.98 | $1.980,00 |
MCP3201-CI/P Visão geral
An ADC is an interface IC that converts an analog voltage into a numeric value for processing by a microcontroller, DSP, or other digital controller. The MCP3201 belongs to the SAR ADC family rather than flash, pipeline, or sigma-delta converter families. Its SAR architecture performs successive comparison internally, while the on-board sample-and-hold circuitry captures the input voltage before conversion. The SPI-compatible interface allows the device to share a serialized bus with other peripherals when chip-select and signal-routing requirements are managed correctly.
The verified manufacturer data identifies the device as a 12-bit ADC with one input, SAR conversion, SPI communication, a 2.7 V to 5.5 V operating range, and typical standby and active currents of 500 nA and 300 uA respectively. The single pseudo-differential input arrangement can measure a signal relative to a common reference, provided the input and reference voltages remain within the device limits. The compact 8-pin PDIP package supports through-hole assembly and is suited to prototypes, educational systems, industrial control boards, and low-channel-count sensor interfaces.
The MCP3201-CI/P is designed for embedded-control applications requiring a modest number of analog measurements rather than high-throughput multichannel conversion. Its SPI-compatible serial interface makes it practical for systems with a microcontroller SPI master. Because the verified web data does not provide a complete pin-level table, input range, conversion-time value, or reference-voltage specification, those parameters remain marked for data completion rather than being inferred.
Typical applications include analog sensor conditioning, temperature or potentiometer monitoring, battery or power-rail measurement, industrial control inputs, laboratory instrumentation, and microcontroller-based data-acquisition modules. The device should be paired with suitable analog conditioning, reference-voltage stability, decoupling, grounding, and an input voltage that stays within the manufacturer’s specified limits. SPI clocking and chip-select timing must follow the manufacturer datasheet, particularly when multiple SPI devices share the bus.
For PCB implementation, keep the analog input trace short, place the device close to its decoupling network, and maintain a clean return path between the converter and its reference source. Confirm the pinout and exposed package details against the official datasheet before layout. The verified distributor listing also identifies the part as an 8-PDIP, while the manufacturer page describes the MCP3201 family and its SAR architecture.
This page consolidates the verified manufacturer and distributor resources for MCP3201-CI/P, distinguishes documented facts from parameters requiring verification, and provides purchasing, comparison, design, and selection guidance for engineers evaluating a compact SPI ADC.
Alternativas drop-in para MCP3201-CI/P — mesmo encapsulamento, compatível pino a pino. Peças de encapsulamento diferente que exigem retrabalho na PCB são excluídas.
Variantes desta série
Modelos da mesma série compatíveis como drop-in com MCP3201-CI/P (mesmo formato e footprint) — diferindo em Interface, Number of Inputs, Package.
Ferramenta de comparação rápida — selecione peças alternativas para comparação lado a lado:
MCP3201-CI/P
✅ Drop-In✓ Em estoque
$1.98 / unidade
Ver ficha técnica →MCP3201-CI/SO
✅ Drop-In ⚠️ Especificações não verificadas📋 Alternativa de referência (fora do catálogo)
MCP3201-I/P
✅ Drop-In ⚠️ Especificações não verificadas📋 Alternativa de referência (fora do catálogo)
MCP3201-CI/SO
✅ Drop-In ⚠️ Especificações não verificadas📋 Alternativa de referência (fora do catálogo)
MCP3201-CI/P
✅ Drop-In✓ Em estoque
$1.98 / unidade
Ver ficha técnica →MCP3201-CI/P Classificações máximas e características elétricas
| Product Type | 12-bit analog-to-digital converter |
| Architecture | Successive approximation register (SAR) |
| Number of Inputs | 1 input |
| Input Configuration | Single pseudo-differential input |
| Interface | SPI serial interface |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V |
| Resolução | 12 bit |
| Standby Current | 500 nA typical |
| Active Current | 300 uA typical |
| Sample-and-Hold Circuitry | On board |
| Encapsulamento | 8-PDIP |
| Tipo de montagem | Through-hole |
| Conversion Method | SAR successive approximation |
| Serial Communication | SPI-compatible |
| Manufacturer Description | 2.7 V 12-bit A/D converter with SPI serial interface |
Guia de Configuração de Pinos do MCP3201-CI/P 8-pdip
Configuração de pinos para MCP3201-CI/P (pacote 8-pdip). Este componente analógico possui pinos de entrada, saída e alimentação. Consulte o datasheet do fabricante para configurações de offset null, compensação e pino de enable. Ideal para circuitos de condicionamento de sinal e amplificadores.
Nenhum dado detalhado de pinagem disponível para MCP3201-CI/P.
Consulte a ficha técnica para a configuração completa dos pinos.
Aplicações típicas
MCP3201-CI/P é adequado para 7 aplicaçãos: Microcontroller Sensor Monitoring, Temperature and Potentiometer Measurement, Industrial Control Input Module, Battery and Power-System Measurement, Laboratory Data-Acquisition Module, Educational and Embedded-Control Prototyping, Compact Control and Monitoring Node.
Microcontroller Sensor Monitoring
The MCP3201-CI/P is suited to a microcontroller-based sensor node that must convert one analog voltage into a 12-bit digital result. Its single pseudo-differential input can monitor a conditioned temperature, pressure, light, or position signal while the SPI-compatible interface transfers the result to a controller. The 2.7 V to 5.5 V operating range supports both 3.3 V and 5 V system architectures. The design should keep the analog trace short, provide stable reference and decoupling, and verify the complete input range and timing from the manufacturer datasheet before finalizing the front end.
Recomendado
Temperature and Potentiometer Measurement
A resistance-based sensor or potentiometer can feed the MCP3201-CI/P after suitable buffering or divider design. The converter provides 12-bit resolution, while its SAR architecture and one-input format fit compact embedded instruments that measure a single analog quantity at a time. The measured node must remain inside the verified 2.7 V to 5.5 V device supply framework while the analog signal and reference levels remain within the full datasheet limits. Use low-noise reference routing and stable excitation when accuracy matters.
Recomendado
Industrial Control Input Module
MCP3201-CI/P can serve as the analog measurement element in a small industrial-control module when only one process voltage needs digitization. Its 8-PDIP package is convenient for through-hole prototype assembly and hand-repairable control boards, while the SPI interface allows connection to a digital controller through chip-select. Industrial deployments should add input protection, filtering, calibration, and a reference design appropriate to the process signal. Verify grounding, isolation, and surge requirements separately from the ADC datasheet.
Recomendado
Battery and Power-System Measurement
The MCP3201-CI/P can digitize a scaled battery, supply, or power-system voltage in a compact monitoring circuit. Its 12-bit result and low-power operation are useful when a controller must monitor one rail without continuously powering a high-throughput converter. The divider ratio must keep the ADC pin within the verified input limits, and the reference must remain stable over the required measurement range. Include filtering and calibration to distinguish supply noise from genuine voltage changes.
Recomendado
Laboratory Data-Acquisition Module
A laboratory instrument can use MCP3201-CI/P as a low-channel-count ADC front end when its measurement bandwidth and accuracy requirements are modest. The 8-PDIP package is useful for a simple through-hole prototype, and SPI-compatible serial communication simplifies connection to a controller or data logger. Measurement accuracy will depend on analog front-end design, reference stability, grounding, and calibration rather than resolution alone. For higher throughput or multiple channels, a different converter architecture should be selected.
Recomendado
Educational and Embedded-Control Prototyping
MCP3201-CI/P is well suited to teaching embedded ADC concepts because it combines a 12-bit SAR conversion stage, a single analog input, and an SPI-compatible interface in an 8-PDIP package. Students can connect a potentiometer or sensor divider, read the digital result through a microcontroller SPI port, and visualize the result on a host. The simple package and documented supply range make breadboard and through-hole prototyping practical. A production design should still include decoupling, input protection, and verified timing.
Recomendado
Compact Control and Monitoring Node
The MCP3201-CI/P can fit a compact control node that monitors one analog condition and reports it through a serial bus or communications module. Its low typical standby current of 500 nA and active current of 300 uA help when power consumption matters, although the complete system budget also includes the controller and interface circuits. Use a stable local reference, controlled input impedance, and a defined acquisition sequence. If the node needs several analog channels, add multiplexing only after checking settling time and isolation requirements.
Recomendado
Resumo dos produtos recomendados
Dados de referência de engenharia para MCP3201-CI/P — comparação, orientação de projeto e informações de conformidade.
Guia de seleção
Comparação com alternativas
| Parâmetro | Este produto | MCP3201-CI/P | MCP3201-CI/SO | MCP3201-I/P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product Type | 12-bit SAR ADC | 12-bit SAR ADC | MCP3201 family ADC; details not verified | MCP3201 family ADC; details not verified |
| Package | 8-PDIP | 8-PDIP | 8-pin SOIC; not the same physical package | 8-PDIP |
| Brand | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology |
Principais diferenciais
- Single-input SAR conversion (vs MCP3204-CI/P)
- Low-power embedded-control positioning (vs MCP3201-I/P)
- Through-hole package for prototype assembly (vs MCP3201-CI/SO)
Notas de projeto
Design the analog and digital supplies around the MCP3201-CI/P operating range of 2.7 V to 5.5 V. Place the manufacturer-recommended decoupling capacitors close to the supply pins and keep the reference source quiet and stable. Because the verified web data does not provide the complete supply-pin, reference-pin, or decoupling recommendations, confirm those details in the official datasheet before releasing the PCB. The ADC cannot be evaluated independently of its reference and input network.
Route the analog input and reference paths away from SPI clock and other fast digital signals. Use a compact analog section, a continuous return plane, and short connections between the MCP3201-CI/P and its decoupling components. The verified data confirms an 8-PDIP package but does not provide a complete pinout table, so use the official datasheet for pin 1 orientation and signal assignments rather than relying on package assumptions.
Do not assume that the 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply rating is also the permitted analog-input range. Verify the absolute maximum ratings, input voltage, reference voltage, and sampling behavior in the manufacturer datasheet. Also confirm SPI clock polarity, chip-select timing, and conversion latency before writing firmware. MCP3201-CI/SO is not a physical drop-in replacement for an 8-PDIP board because its package footprint differs.
SPI signals should be routed with controlled length and kept away from the sensitive analog input where practical. If several SPI peripherals share the bus, use the device CS behavior described in the verified manufacturer datasheet and ensure the controller does not clock unintended devices. A stable reference and filtered input path are typically more important to repeatability than adding digital filtering after conversion.
Informações de conformidade
The supplied verified sources identify the manufacturer, product function, package, supply range, current consumption, and distribution information but do not explicitly state RoHS, REACH, lead-free, halogen-free, or conflict-mineral status. These fields remain unknown rather than being assumed.