ATSAM4S8CB-CN - 120MHz Cortex-M4 MCU 512KB Flash | Microchip
MPN: ATSAM4S8CB-CN ✓ NakahandaATSAM4S8CB-CN Ulas
A microcontroller (MCU) is a single-chip computer that integrates a CPU core, program and data memory, and programmable peripherals into one package. The ARM Cortex-M4 belongs to the ARM Cortex-M family of 32-bit cores designed for deterministic embedded applications; within the broader semiconductor hierarchy, microcontrollers sit alongside microprocessors in the digital IC category but add integrated Flash, RAM, and peripherals that simplify PCB design. The SAM4S series specifically targets industrial and consumer applications requiring low power, real-time control, and connectivity.
Key differentiating features include a 1.62 V to 3.6 V supply range, embedded 16 KB ROM with bootloader routines (UART, USB, I2C, SPI), a low-power RTC, and up to five 16-bit timers plus a full-speed USB 2.0 device port with on-chip transceiver. The device also offers two CAN 2.0A/B controllers, hardware cryptographic accelerators (AES, TRNG), and up to 79 programmable I/O lines. Extended temperature grade (CN suffix) supports -40 C to +105 C ambient operation.
From an architectural perspective, the ATSAM4S8C uses a multi-bus matrix connecting the Cortex-M4 core, SRAM, Flash, and peripheral DMA channels (PDC) for parallel data movement, reducing CPU stalls in data-intensive applications. The 120 MHz operation provides 150 DMIPS / 1.25 DMIPS/MHz, and the single-precision IEEE 754 FPU accelerates DSP algorithms. Built-in power-management features (Sleep, Wait, Backup modes with 1.5 uA typical RTC consumption) make the device suitable for battery-backed industrial nodes.
Typical applications include industrial automation controllers, smart energy metering, USB peripherals, CAN-connected automotive body electronics, point-of-sale terminals, and motor-control subsystems. The integrated 12-bit ADC and PWM timers also suit three-phase motor drives using sensorless or sensored algorithms.
Designers should plan for decoupling near the multiple VDD/VSS pin pairs and follow the trace-length guidelines for USB DP/DM lines to maintain signal integrity. Migration from older SAM3S, SAM3N, or SAM7S designs is supported by pin-to-pin compatible packages in the SAM4S family, easing hardware reuse.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, application notes, and practical design notes that go beyond what the manufacturer datasheet alone provides.
Mga alternatibo na pwedeng ilagay na ATSAM4S8CB-CN — parehas na package, pin-to-pin na katugmang. Hindi kasama ang mga bahagi ng iba't-ibang package na nangangailangan ng pagpapaayos ng PCB.
Variante sa Seri na ito
Katulad na modelo sa serye na katugma sa pagpasok ATSAM4S8CB-CN (parehas na form factor at footprint) — pagkakaiba sa Package, RoHS Status, ADC, DAC, Instruction Set.
ATSAM4S8CB-CFN
✅ Drop-In ⚠️ Mga Talaan Hindi NaiwerikmoMagkontak para sa presyo
Tingnan ang Datasheet →ATSAM4S8CB-CFNR
✅ Drop-InMagkontak para sa presyo
Tingnan ang Datasheet →ATSAM4S16CB-CFN
✅ Drop-InMagkontak para sa presyo
Tingnan ang Datasheet →ATSAM4S16CA-CFUR
✅ Drop-InMagkontak para sa presyo
Tingnan ang Datasheet →ATSAM4S16CA-CFN
✅ Drop-InMagkontak para sa presyo
Tingnan ang Datasheet →ATSAMS70N19B-CN
✅ Drop-In📋 Alternatibo na Reference (hindi sa katalogo)
ATSAM4S8CB-CN Mga Pinakamataas na Rating at Electrical Characteristics
| Core | ARM Cortex-M4 with FPU |
| CPU Bit Width | 32-bit |
| Maximum Clock Speed | 120 MHz |
| Performance | 150 DMIPS / 1.25 DMIPS/MHz |
| Program Memory (Flash) | 512 KB |
| SRAM | 128 KB |
| ROM (Bootloader) | 16 KB embedded bootloader |
| Volte ng Pagbibigay | 1.62 V to 3.6 V |
| Operating Temperature (CN) | -40 C to +105 C (Extended) |
| Packhaging | 100-ball TFBGA (9x9 mm) |
| Uri ng Pagpapasok | Surface Mount |
| I/O Lines | Up to 79 programmable |
| ADC | 12-bit, up to 16 channels |
| DAC | 12-bit, 2 channels |
| Communication Interfaces | USB 2.0 FS Device, 2x CAN, USART/UART, SPI, TWI (I2C) |
| Timers | 5x 16-bit timers, RTC |
| DMA | Peripheral DMA Controller (PDC) |
| Hardware Crypto | AES, TRNG |
| Tindminan RoHS | Compliant (Green) |
Gabay sa Pin Configuration ng ATSAM4S8CB-CN 100-ball tfbga (9x9 mm)
Pin configuration para sa ATSAM4S8CB-CN (100-ball tfbga (9x9 mm) package). Kasama sa digital IC na ito ang GPIO, mga communication interface (UART, SPI, I2C), at mga power pin. Sumangguni sa datasheet ng manufacturer para sa mga alternatibong function ng pin at mga opsyon sa configuration. Mahalaga para sa disenyo ng embedded system at PCB layout.
Wala ng detalyadong pinout data na magagamit para sa ATSAM4S8CB-CN.
Sumangguni sa datasheet para sa buong pin configuration.
Tipikal na mga Gamit
ATSAM4S8CB-CN ay nararapat para sa 7 aplikasyons: Industrial Automation Controllers, USB Peripherals and POS Terminals, Smart Energy Metering, CAN-Based Automotive Body Electronics, Three-Phase Motor Drives, IoT Edge Sensor Hubs, Medical Monitoring Devices.
Industrial Automation Controllers
The ATSAM4S8CB-CN fits industrial automation controllers because its 120 MHz Cortex-M4 with FPU executes deterministic control loops well within 1 ms cycle times, while 512 KB Flash stores full Modbus, EtherNet/IP, or PROFINET stacks. The two CAN 2.0A/B controllers connect directly to sensor-actuator fieldbuses without an external transceiver logic supply. Its 1.62 V to 3.6 V supply range tolerates wide 24 V industrial rail regulation down to 3.3 V. The extended -40 C to +105 C temperature grade (CN suffix) supports cabinet mounting near motors.
Inirekomenda
USB Peripherals and POS Terminals
The ATSAM4S8CB-CN is ideal for USB peripherals and POS terminals because it integrates a USB 2.0 Full-Speed Device port that needs no external PHY, saving PCB area and BOM cost. The 120 MHz core handles CCID smart-card stacks and encrypted PIN-pad operations within real-time budgets. AES hardware acceleration offloads TLS record-layer encryption, leaving the CPU free for display rendering and printer control. The 12-bit ADC reads analog keypad or battery-monitoring channels without an external ADC.
Inirekomenda
Smart Energy Metering
The ATSAM4S8CB-CN targets smart energy metering because its 12-bit ADC with up to 16 channels can sample voltage and current simultaneously at the rates needed for class-1 meter accuracy. The Cortex-M4 FPU accelerates DFT-based harmonic calculations in firmware without external DSP. The on-chip AES and TRNG secure DLMS/COSEM or wireless M-Bus communication. Low-power Backup mode (1.5 uA typical with RTC) preserves battery life during blackouts while logging outage events to Flash.
Inirekomenda
CAN-Based Automotive Body Electronics
The ATSAM4S8CB-CN suits CAN-based automotive body electronics because its two independent CAN controllers allow gateway functionality between body and powertrain buses. The 120 MHz Cortex-M4 core processes LIN slave stacks and CAN-FD frames concurrently. Extended -40 C to +105 C temperature grade handles under-dash thermal environments. Hardware AES acceleration secures diagnostic UDS sessions per ISO 14229. The 100-ball TFBGA package fits compact body-control modules behind dashboard panels.
Inirekomenda
Three-Phase Motor Drives
The ATSAM4S8CB-CN drives three-phase BLDC or PMSM motors thanks to its three 16-bit timer/counter units generating complementary PWM pairs with programmable dead-time insertion. The Cortex-M4 FPU executes field-oriented control (FOC) at update rates above 20 kHz. The 12-bit ADC synchronised to PWM edges samples phase currents with minimal delay. The 12-bit DAC provides adjustable reference voltages for gate-driver biasing.
Inirekomenda
IoT Edge Sensor Hubs
The ATSAM4S8CB-CN serves as an IoT edge sensor hub because the Cortex-M4 with FPU runs TensorFlow Lite Micro models for on-device inference without cloud round-trips. The 128 KB SRAM buffers pre-processed sensor data before transmission, and 512 KB Flash stores model weights plus application code. Multiple USART, SPI, and TWI interfaces aggregate sensors from various domains. Low-power Sleep and Backup modes extend battery life in remote installations.
Inirekomenda
Medical Monitoring Devices
The ATSAM4S8CB-CN supports medical monitoring devices such as pulse oximeters, glucose meters, and portable ECGs because the 12-bit ADC with 16 channels captures bioelectric signals while the Cortex-M4 DSP extensions compute heart-rate variability in firmware. Hardware AES secures patient data transmitted to mobile apps via USB or Bluetooth companion modules. The extended temperature range supports disinfection thermal cycles and tropical deployments.
Inirekomenda
Buod ng mga Inirekomendang Produkto
Impormasyon ng Talumpati sa Engineering for ATSAM4S8CB-CN — ikabit, gabay sa disenyo, at impormasyon ng pagsunod sa kautusan.
Paunawang Hanapin
Ikabit sa Mga Alternatibo
| Parametro | Ito ang Producto | ATSAM4S8CB-CFN | ATSAM4S16CB-CFN | ATSAM4S16CA-CFUR | ATSAM4S16CA-CFN | ATSAMS70N19B-CN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 100-ball TFBGA (9x9 mm) | 100-ball TFBGA (9x9 mm) - same | 100-ball TFBGA (9x9 mm) - same | 100-ball TFBGA (9x9 mm) - same | 100-ball TFBGA (9x9 mm) - same | 100-ball TFBGA (9x9 mm) - same |
| Brand | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology |
| Core | Cortex-M4 120 MHz | Cortex-M4 120 MHz | Cortex-M4 120 MHz | Cortex-M4 120 MHz | Cortex-M4 120 MHz | Cortex-M4 300 MHz |
| Flash | 512 KB | 512 KB | 1024 KB | 1024 KB | 1024 KB | 2048 KB |
| SRAM | 128 KB | 128 KB | 160 KB | 160 KB | 160 KB | 384 KB |
| Supply Voltage | 1.62 V to 3.6 V | 1.62 V to 3.6 V | 1.62 V to 3.6 V | 1.62 V to 3.6 V | 1.62 V to 3.6 V | 1.62 V to 3.6 V |
| Operating Temperature | -40 C to +105 C (CN extended) | -40 C to +85 C (CFN commercial) | -40 C to +85 C | -40 C to +85 C | -40 C to +85 C | -40 C to +105 C |
| USB | USB 2.0 FS Device | USB 2.0 FS Device | USB 2.0 FS Device | USB 2.0 FS Device | USB 2.0 FS Device | USB 2.0 HS Device + Host |
| CAN Controllers | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 (CAN-FD) |
Pangunahing mga Pagkakaiba
- Extended -40 C to +105 C temperature grade in same TFBGA-100 footprint (kumpara saATSAM4S8CB-CFN)
- Same Cortex-M4 core family, double Flash and SRAM within same footprint (kumpara saATSAM4S16CB-CFN)
- 300 MHz Cortex-M4 upgrade path in the same TFBGA-100 footprint (kumpara saATSAMS70N19B-CN)
Talaan ng Disenyo
Place a 100 nF X7R decoupling capacitor within 3 mm of every VDD/VSS pin pair on the 100-ball TFBGA, plus a single 4.7 uF bulk capacitor near the package corner. Use a continuous ground plane on layer 2 directly under the BGA to provide low-impedance return paths for high-speed signals such as USB DP/DM and the SPI clock traces.
Estimated: For USB DP/DM lines on the ATSAM4S8CB-CN, route 90-ohm differential impedance over a ground-referenced microstrip, keep total length under 50 mm, and place the ESD protection array within 3 mm of the connector. Series common-mode chokes are optional but recommended when the cable is detachable. Match trace lengths to within 150 mil to preserve eye-mask margin.
The 100-ball TFBGA package relies on the central ball grid for thermal dissipation. Connect the central balls to a copper pad on the top layer and stitch vias to the inner ground plane on a 1.2 mm grid. At 120 MHz active current draw of approximately 30 mA at 3.3 V, no external heatsink is required, but industrial enclosures above 60 C ambient benefit from additional copper area.
Do not forget to configure the NRST reset pin with the recommended 10 kohm pull-up and 100 nF capacitor combination; missing this causes erratic startup on some boards. Always program the GPNVM bits in Flash before relying on Flash secure-bit features, otherwise the bootloader may overwrite application code unexpectedly.
Keep the 32.768 kHz crystal traces short and symmetric, surrounded by a ground guard ring to limit noise coupling into the RTC domain. Place the main 12 MHz crystal within 5 mm of the XIN/XOUT pins. Avoid routing high-frequency switching signals (PWM outputs) directly under the crystal area to prevent jitter.
Impormasyon ng Pagsunod sa Kautusan
Green / RoHS-compliant per Microchip product page. Not AEC-Q100 qualified; CN suffix denotes extended temperature grade only, not automotive qualification.