INA111BP - 2MHz FET-Input Instrumentation Amp | Texas Instruments
MPN: INA111BP ✓ AktifINA111BP Genel Bakış
An instrumentation amplifier is a specialized analog signal-conditioning IC designed to amplify small differential sensor signals while rejecting common-mode voltage. The INA111 belongs to the instrumentation-amplifier hierarchy, which combines differential input, high input impedance, precise gain setting, and common-mode rejection. Its FET inputs suit high-impedance transducers, while laser-trimmed offset characteristics support accurate measurement of low-level signals.
Key features include a 20 pA maximum input bias current, 500 uV maximum offset voltage, 5 uV/°C maximum offset drift, and 106 dB minimum common-mode rejection. The INA111 settles to 0.01% in 4 us at a gain of 100. These characteristics make the device useful where fast acquisition and high source impedance must coexist with accurate differential amplification.
The current-feedback architecture differentiates the INA111 from conventional voltage-feedback instrumentation amplifiers. It provides extended bandwidth of 2 MHz at a gain of 10 and a 17 V/us high slew rate, improving response to rapidly changing inputs. Gain is set by one external resistor, while the internal resistor network supports gain selections that do not require that external component.
Typical applications include bridge-sensor signal conditioning, industrial process measurement, biomedical instrumentation, current-shunt monitoring, and precision data-acquisition systems. The low input bias current is particularly useful with high-impedance sources, while the 2 MHz bandwidth benefits sampled or multiplexed measurement systems requiring short acquisition times.
When designing around the INA111BP, verify the input and output voltage limits, supply headroom, and common-mode range for the intended signal. Place the gain-setting resistor close to the appropriate RG pins, maintain symmetric input routing, and use adequate bypassing at the supply pins to preserve bandwidth and minimize added noise.
This page combines verified manufacturer specifications, distributor pricing, same-package replacement guidance, comparison parameters, and practical design notes. It is intended to help engineers evaluate the INA111BP beyond a basic distributor listing while highlighting the checks required before substituting any pin-compatible device.
Drop-in alternatifler için INA111BP — aynı paket, pin-başına uyumlu. PCB yeniden montajı gerektiren farklı paket bileşenleri dışlanmıştır.
INA110BP
✅ Yerleştirme ⚠️ Onaylanmamış Özellikler📋 Katalogda Olmayan Referans Alternatifi
INA114BP
✅ YerleştirmeFiyat için iletişime geçin
Veri Şablonunu Görüntüle →INA128BP
✅ Yerleştirme ⚠️ Onaylanmamış Özellikler📋 Katalogda Olmayan Referans Alternatifi
INA129BP
✅ Yerleştirme ⚠️ Onaylanmamış Özellikler📋 Katalogda Olmayan Referans Alternatifi
INA130BP
✅ Yerleştirme ⚠️ Onaylanmamış Özellikler📋 Katalogda Olmayan Referans Alternatifi
INA111BP Maksimum Değerlendirmeler & Elektriksel Özellikler
| Number of Circuits | 1 circuit |
| Device Type | High-speed FET-input instrumentation amplifier |
| Paket | 8-pin PDIP |
| Montaj Türü | Through-hole |
| Input Bias Current | 20 pA maximum |
| Offset Voltage | 500 uV maximum |
| Offset Voltage Drift | 5 uV/°C maximum |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 106 dB minimum |
| Bandwidth | 2 MHz at gain 10 |
| Settling Time | 4 us to 0.01% at gain 100 |
| Slew Rate | 17 V/us |
| Gain Range | 1 to greater than 1000 |
| Gain Setting | One external resistor |
| Signal Topology | Current-feedback |
| Input Stage | FET input |
| RoHS Durumu | unknown |
| REACH Status | unknown |
INA111BP Pin Yapısı
| Pin 1 | RG — Gain-setting resistor terminal |
| Pin 2 | IN- — Inverting differential input |
| Pin 3 | IN+ — Non-inverting differential input |
| Pin 4 | V- — Negative supply connection |
| Pin 5 | RG — Gain-setting resistor terminal |
| Pin 6 | OUT — Instrumentation-amplifier output |
| Pin 7 | VS — Positive supply connection |
| Pin 8 | RG — Gain-setting resistor terminal |
Tipik Uygulamalar
INA111BP için uygundur 6 uygulamas: High-Impedance Sensor Signal Conditioning, Bridge and Strain-Gauge Measurement, Precision Current-Shunt Monitoring, Fast Data-Acquisition Front End, Medical and Bioelectric Instrumentation, Industrial Process and Control Monitoring.
High-Impedance Sensor Signal Conditioning
The INA111BP fits high-impedance differential sensor measurement because its FET input bias current is limited to 20 pA maximum, reducing loading of the source. Its verified 106 dB minimum common-mode rejection helps preserve the small differential signal when sensor and ground-referenced measurement circuitry share a noisy environment. The 500 uV maximum offset voltage and 5 uV/°C maximum drift are also relevant when the output must remain accurate over temperature. Place the device close to the sensor or buffer stage, balance the input traces, and verify the actual common-mode and output ranges for the selected gain. The 2 MHz bandwidth at gain 10 provides ample response for many slowly varying sensors while retaining short settling time for multiplexed acquisition.
Önerilen
Bridge and Strain-Gauge Measurement
The INA111BP is appropriate for bridge or strain-gauge front ends requiring differential amplification and common-mode rejection. The verified 106 dB minimum common-mode rejection suppresses common-mode excitation and supply-related variation, while the 20 pA maximum input bias current avoids substantially loading a resistive bridge. Its gain may be set with one external resistor, simplifying analog scaling for an ADC or controller. The 2 MHz bandwidth at gain 10 and 4 us settling to 0.01% at gain 100 support fast acquisition. Engineering validation should include bridge excitation drift, lead resistance, input protection, resistor tolerance, and the allowed common-mode voltage. Keep the differential pair geometrically matched so that connector and copper parasitics do not degrade CMRR.
Önerilen
Precision Current-Shunt Monitoring
The INA111BP can amplify the small differential voltage generated by a current shunt while rejecting the supply or bus voltage common to both shunt terminals. Its verified 500 uV maximum offset voltage is important when working with millivolt-level shunt signals, and the 20 pA maximum input bias current limits error from very high-impedance sensing arrangements. The single-resistor gain control supports convenient scaling from 1 to greater than 1000. Because common-mode rejection is specified at 106 dB minimum, board layout and source resistance remain critical to achieved system accuracy. Route the Kelvin sense pair together, avoid sharing return current with sensitive signal paths, and confirm that shunt transients remain within the device's verified common-mode and supply limits.
Önerilen
Fast Data-Acquisition Front End
The INA111BP is useful in a fast data-acquisition front end where a sensor or converter produces a small differential signal that must be scaled before digitization. Its current-feedback architecture provides verified 2 MHz bandwidth at gain 10 and a 17 V/us slew rate, while the 4 us settling time to 0.01% at gain 100 supports rapid conversion cycles. These values allow less settling time to be allocated between multiplexed channels. Place the gain resistor close to its RG terminals and provide local supply bypassing to preserve the advertised high-speed behavior. Check the output swing at the selected gain and ensure the downstream ADC input range is not saturated. A carefully selected gain reduces quantization noise, while excessive gain can move the signal outside the amplifier's output range before the converter samples it.
Önerilen
Medical and Bioelectric Instrumentation
The INA111BP can serve in biomedical instrumentation when the design requires a low-bias differential input stage and fast signal recovery. The 20 pA maximum input bias current reduces the load presented to high-impedance bioelectric electrodes or sensing networks, while the 106 dB minimum common-mode rejection helps reject offsets shared by the measurement electrodes. Its 2 MHz bandwidth at gain 10 is suitable for fast physiological waveforms, while the 17 V/us slew rate helps preserve large transient response. Clinical suitability nevertheless depends on the complete system design, not the amplifier alone. Designers must verify leakage, isolation, protection, input capacitance, patient-safety requirements, and applicable regulatory standards. Short guarded inputs and careful grounding are especially important when resolving microvolt-level signals.
Önerilen
Industrial Process and Control Monitoring
The INA111BP suits industrial process monitoring when a transducer produces a low-level differential signal in the presence of substantial common-mode voltage. Its verified common-mode rejection of at least 106 dB and 500 uV maximum offset voltage support accurate signal recovery, while the FET input's 20 pA maximum bias current is compatible with high-impedance sensors. The 2 MHz bandwidth at gain 10 gives sufficient margin for many process signals while supporting faster diagnostics. In deployed equipment, add appropriate surge and transient protection ahead of the amplifier, maintain the specified supply and common-mode limits, and isolate sensitive grounds from motor and relay returns. The single external gain resistor makes calibration straightforward, but its tolerance and temperature coefficient should be included in the end-to-end measurement uncertainty.
Önerilen
Önerilen Ürünler Özeti
Mühendislik referans verileri: INA111BP — karşılaştırma, tasarım rehberi ve uyumluluk bilgileri.
Seçim Kılavuzu
Alternatiflerle Karşılaştırma
| Parametre | Bu Ürün | INA110BP | INA114BP | INA128BP | INA129BP | INA130BP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 8-pin PDIP | 8-pin PDIP | 8-pin PDIP | 8-pin PDIP | 8-pin PDIP | 8-pin PDIP |
| Brand | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments |
| Gain Range | 1 to greater than 1000 | 1 to 10,000 | 1 to 10,000 | 1 to 10,000 | 1 to 10,000 | 1 to 10,000 |
| Special Feature | High-speed current-feedback architecture | Precision instrumentation amplifier | Precision instrumentation amplifier | Precision instrumentation amplifier | Precision instrumentation amplifier | Precision instrumentation amplifier |
Ana Farklılayıcılar
- Higher verified speed for fast acquisition (karşılaştırma:INA114BP)
- Faster settling for multiplexed measurement (karşılaştırma:INA114BP)
- Low input loading for high-impedance sources (karşılaştırma:INA114BP)
- High slew rate for transient fidelity (karşılaştırma:INA110BP)
Tasarım Notları
Route the IN- and IN+ paths as a closely matched differential pair, terminate both at the intended source, and keep the external gain-setting resistor close to the relevant RG terminals. According to the Texas Instruments INA111 manufacturer datasheet, correct RG connections are central to obtaining the specified gain and bandwidth. Avoid routing sensitive inputs across switching-node or digital-return paths, and place input protection components close enough to the device that their capacitance does not unnecessarily disturb the input network.
Provide local supply bypassing and connect each ground reference using a low-impedance return path. The INA111BP offers 2 MHz bandwidth at gain 10, so parasitic supply resistance and long ground paths can create measurement errors that are not apparent at low frequency. Use the manufacturer's recommended bypass arrangement, keep the supply trace short, and separate sensitive input returns from power-converter and digital currents. Validate the completed board with an injected-noise test because good schematic decoupling does not compensate for poor PCB topology.
Do not assume that equal package size guarantees an interchangeable amplifier. Before replacing the INA111BP, verify differential-input polarity, the RG connection method, gain equation, supply voltage, common-mode range, output swing, offset, bandwidth, and stability. The INA111BP supports gains from 1 to greater than 1000, while several alternatives extend to 10,000; a different gain equation can change system gain and bandwidth even if the PCB footprint matches.
Uyumluluk Bilgisi
The verified source data does not explicitly state RoHS, REACH, AEC-Q100, lead-free, halogen-free, or conflict-minerals status. AEC-Q100 is not applicable to this non-automotive instrumentation amplifier unless a separate qualified ordering variant is identified.