EP2S60F672I4N - 60K LE Stratix II FPGA, 672-BGA | Intel
MPN: EP2S60F672I4N ⚠ آخری بار خریداریEP2S60F672I4N جائزہ
A Field-Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) is a semiconductor integrated circuit that can be reprogrammed post-manufacturing to implement arbitrary digital logic. Within the broader IC taxonomy, FPGAs sit at the apex of programmable logic devices, above CPLDs in both density and complexity, and form a key sub-category of Integrated Circuits > FPGA & CPLD. Stratix II FPGAs target ASIC-prototype and high-throughput DSP applications where hard multipliers, embedded TriMatrix memory, and high-speed external memory interfaces (DDR, DDR2, QDR, RLDRAM) are required.
Key features of the EP2S60F672I4N include 2544192 bits of total embedded RAM distributed across TriMatrix memory blocks, 24 dedicated 18-bit x 18-bit hardware multipliers for DSP, 4 phase-locked loops (PLLs), and support for external memory interfaces up to 300 MHz DDR2. The device provides 12 global clock networks and up to 16 regional clock networks, with True-LVDS and LVPECL I/O support for high-speed serial source-synchronous interfaces. The 672-BGA package supports JTAG boundary-scan (IEEE 1149.1) and passive serial configuration modes.
The Stratix II architecture combines ALMs (8-input fracturable look-up tables with dedicated adders), efficient interconnect, and embedded DSP blocks to deliver sustained throughput on DSP-heavy workloads. Row- and column-based I/O banks permit flexible mixed-voltage signaling (1.5 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V) without external level shifters. Hard IP for PCI Express, Gigabit Ethernet, and Serial RapidI/O is supported via soft IP and embedded transceivers (none on EP2S60 - this die does not include the GX transceiver blocks).
Typical applications include wireline telecommunications line cards, ASIC prototyping, high-speed image-processing pipelines, test-and-measurement instrumentation, and military/aerospace signal processing. The wide operating-temperature range and high logic capacity make it well suited for industrial-control and defense electronics where commercial-grade FPGAs are inadequate.
Design consideration: Stratix II requires careful power-rail sequencing (1.2 V VCCINT before VCCIO) and a decoupling network of 100 nF + 10 uF per supply pin group. The 672-BGA demands a multi-layer PCB with microvia technology; signal-integrity analysis on DDR2/RLDRAM interfaces is strongly recommended.
This page synthesizes distributor stock data, parametric cross-reference alternatives, and practical design notes not aggregated on the manufacturer datasheet, giving engineers a single source for sourcing, design, and second-source decisions on EP2S60F672I4N.
کے لیے ڈراپ اِن متبادل EP2S60F672I4N — یکساں پیکیج، پن سے پن مطابقت پذیر۔ مختلف پیکیج والے پرزے جن کے لیے PCB دوبارہ کام درکار ہو، شامل نہیں ہیں۔
اس سیریز میں مختلف ورژن
اسی سیریز کے ماڈلز جو ڈراپ اِن مطابقت رکھتے ہیں EP2S60F672I4N (یکساں فارم فیکٹر اور فٹ پرنٹ) — میں مختلف Speed Grade, Package, RoHS Status, Mounting Type, Core Voltage.
EP2S60F672C5N
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →EP2S60F672C4N
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →EP2S60F672C3N
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →EP2S60F672I3N
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →EP2S60F67214N
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →EP2S60F672I4
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →EP2S60F672I4N زیادہ سے زیادہ ریٹنگز اور برقی خصوصیات
| Family | Stratix II |
| Logic Elements (LE) | 60,440 |
| Adaptive Logic Modules (ALM) | 30,220 |
| LABs/CLBs | 3,022 |
| Total Embedded Memory | 2,544,192 bits |
| DSP Blocks (18x18 multipliers) | 24 |
| Maximum User I/O | 492 |
| PLLs | 4 |
| Core Voltage | 1.2 V |
| Process Technology | 90 nm CMOS |
| پیکیج | 672-ball FineLine BGA |
| آپریٹنگ درجہ حرارت | -40C to +100C (Industrial) |
| ماؤنٹنگ ٹائپ | Surface Mount (BGA) |
| Configuration | JTAG / Passive Serial / Fast Passive Parallel |
| RoHS اسٹیٹس | Depends on date code - mixed |
| Speed Grade | -4 |
EP2S60F672I4N 672-ball fineline bga پن کنفیگریشن گائیڈ
EP2S60F672I4N (672-ball fineline bga پیکیج) کے لیے پن کنفیگریشن۔ اس ڈیجیٹل IC میں GPIO، کمیونیکیشن انٹرفیس (UART، SPI، I2C) اور پاور پنز شامل ہیں۔ متبادل پن فنکشنز اور کنفیگریشن آپشنز کے لیے مینوفیکچرر کے ڈیٹا شیٹ سے رجوع کریں۔ ایمبیڈڈ سسٹم ڈیزائن اور PCB لے آؤٹ کے لیے ضروری۔
کے لیے تفصیلی پن آؤٹ ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں EP2S60F672I4N.
رجوع کریں ڈیٹا شیٹ مکمل پن کنفیگریشن کے لیے۔
عام استعمالات
EP2S60F672I4N کے لیے موزوں ہے 6 ایپلیکیشنs: Telecommunications Line Card, ASIC Prototyping Platform, High-Speed Image Processing Pipeline, Test and Measurement Instrumentation, Military and Aerospace Signal Processing, Industrial Control and Automation.
Telecommunications Line Card
The EP2S60F672I4N's 60,440 logic elements and 2,544,192 bits of embedded memory are well-matched to wireline telecommunications line cards that must buffer packet data, run MAC-layer processing, and interface to multi-gigabit serial backplanes. With 4 dedicated PLLs and 24 DSP blocks, the device can implement 16-channel packet classifiers alongside Reed-Solomon forward-error-correction engines at line rates of 2.5 Gbps per channel. Industrial temperature grade (-40C to +100C) ensures reliable operation in NEBS-compliant central-office environments, and 492 user I/Os are sufficient to drive 16 SERDES lanes plus a control-plane microprocessor bus.
تجویز کردہ
ASIC Prototyping Platform
ASIC prototyping is one of the strongest use cases for the EP2S60F672I4N because its 60 K LE capacity, 30,220 ALMs, and 24 dedicated 18x18 hardware multipliers can map nearly 80% of a typical 100 K-gate ASIC design. The 672-BGA package exposes 492 user I/Os which is enough to break out ASIC boundary-scan chains, JTAG ports, and external bus interfaces to a daughter-card socket. Quartus II synthesis with TimeQuest timing analysis delivers up to 200 MHz Fmax on typical pipelined designs; partitioning across multiple Stratix II FPGAs enables ASIC-prototyping for chips up to 2 million ASIC gates.
تجویز کردہ
High-Speed Image Processing Pipeline
Image processing pipelines (medical imaging, machine-vision, video broadcast) exploit the EP2S60F672I4N's 24 hardware multipliers to implement FIR/IIR filters and 2-D convolution kernels in real time. Combined with the 2.5 Mbit embedded memory (sufficient for line buffers and small frame stores), the device can sustain 1080p60 video throughput when paired with an external DDR2 SDRAM. The industrial temperature grade makes the device viable for factory-floor machine-vision systems where ambient temperatures exceed commercial ranges; 4 PLLs are sufficient to derive independent pixel clock, memory clock, and output display clock domains.
تجویز کردہ
Test and Measurement Instrumentation
Test and measurement instruments (oscilloscopes, logic analyzers, BERT testers) leverage the EP2S60F672I4N's high logic density and 492 I/Os to implement multi-channel acquisition state machines, real-time waveform processing, and trigger logic. The 90 nm CMOS process and 1.2 V core voltage keep dynamic power within budget for fan-cooled bench-top instruments, while 4 PLLs and True-LVDS support simplify interfacing to high-speed ADCs. Industrial temperature grade permits in-chassis operation near power-supply heat sinks, and the 672-BGA package's compact 27x27 mm footprint suits space-constrained 1U/2U chassis designs.
تجویز کردہ
Military and Aerospace Signal Processing
Defense and aerospace signal-processing applications (radar front-ends, electronic-warfare subsystems, secure communications) often require the wide operating-temperature range and long-term reliability that the EP2S60F672I4N's industrial grade (-40C to +100C) provides. The 60 K LE capacity is sufficient for channelizer, beam-former, and cryptographic-acceleration cores, while 24 DSP blocks deliver sustained throughput on FFT-based radar processing. Lead-finish variants (Pb-bearing) are available for legacy defense programs that require SnPb soldering; 492 user I/Os permit direct connection to radiation-hardened ADC/DAC front-ends without external logic.
تجویز کردہ
Industrial Control and Automation
Industrial control PLCs, motion controllers, and SCADA masters benefit from the EP2S60F672I4N's industrial temperature grade, high I/O count, and deterministic ALM-based logic to implement multi-axis motor control loops, EtherCAT/PROFINET slave stacks, and IEC 61131-3 logic interpreters. The 24 hardware multipliers enable sensor-fusion computations at 50 microsecond control-loop rates, while 2.5 Mbit embedded memory is sufficient for token-bucket queues, command tables, and configuration storage. 4 PLLs and clock-network flexibility simplify synchronous sampling across multiple encoder interfaces; the 672-BGA package's thermal performance supports 24/7 continuous operation in factory-cabinet environments.
تجویز کردہ
تجویز کردہ پروڈکٹس کا خلاصہ
کے لیے انجینئرنگ ریفرنس ڈیٹا EP2S60F672I4N — موازنہ، ڈیزائن رہنمائی، اور تعمیل کی معلومات۔
انتخاب کی گائیڈ
متبادلات کے ساتھ موازنہ
| پیرامیٹر | یہ پروڈکٹ | EP2S60F672C5N | EP2S60F672C4N | EP2S60F672C3N | EP2S60F672I3N | EP2S60F67214N | EP2S60F672I4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel |
| Package | 672-BGA | 672-BGA - same | 672-BGA - same | 672-BGA - same | 672-BGA - same | 672-BGA - same | 672-BGA - same |
| Logic Elements | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 |
| Temperature Grade | Industrial (-40C to +100C) | Commercial (0C to +85C) | Commercial (0C to +85C) | Commercial (0C to +85C) | Industrial (-40C to +100C) | Extended Industrial (-40C to +100C) | Industrial (-40C to +100C) |
| Speed Grade | -4 | -5 (fastest) | -4 | -3 (slowest) | -3 (slowest) | -4 | -4 |
| Embedded Memory (bits) | 2,544,192 | 2,544,192 | 2,544,192 | 2,544,192 | 2,544,192 | 2,544,192 | 2,544,192 |
| DSP Blocks | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| User I/Os (max) | 492 | 492 | 492 | 492 | 492 | 492 | 492 |
| Lifecycle Status | Last-time-buy (Stratix II EOL) | Last-time-buy | Last-time-buy | Last-time-buy | Last-time-buy | Last-time-buy | Last-time-buy |
اہم امتیازی خصوصیات
- Industrial temperature grade in 672-BGA package (بمقابلہEP2S60F672C5N)
- Same-die drop-in compatibility with speed-grade-4 family (بمقابلہEP2S60F672C4N)
- 60 K LE / 30 K ALM architecture density (بمقابلہEP2S30F672C5N)
ڈیزائن نوٹس
Stratix II EP2S60F672I4N requires strict power-rail sequencing: VCCINT (1.2 V core) must ramp before VCCIO (I/O banks), and VCCAUX (2.5 V auxiliary) must be present before configuration begins. Use a power-supply supervisor (e.g., TPS3808G33) to enforce sequencing and avoid permanent device damage. Decoupling must include 100 nF X7R per supply pin plus 10 uF bulk caps per supply plane - per the Stratix II Handbook, the EP2S60 die draws up to 1.5 A on VCCINT at 200 MHz typical activity.
The 672-BGA FineLine package has theta_JA of approximately 12 C/W with a 1 oz copper 12-layer PCB and forced-air cooling at 200 LFM. Without airflow, junction temperature can exceed 100C during sustained DSP workloads (the 24 multipliers operating at >75% utilization can push dissipation to 5 W). For industrial-temperature operation (-40C to +100C ambient), at least 200 LFM airflow or a heat spreader is required. Estimate: P_int = C * V^2 * f * alpha; assume C = 50 nF total switching capacitance, V = 1.2 V, f = 250 MHz, alpha = 0.1 -> ~2 W static activity, plus up to 5 W peak DSP.
The 672-BGA FineLine has 1.0 mm pitch - PCB fabrication requires laser-drilled microvias (HDI technology) and ENIG surface finish for reliable BGA assembly. Power-plane layout must use 4+ layers with dedicated VCCINT, VCCIO, and GND planes; signal-integrity analysis on DDR2/RLDRAM interfaces is strongly recommended because 300 MHz DDR2 has sub-nanosecond setup/hold budgets. Differential-pair routing for LVDS should maintain 100 ohm differential impedance with length matching within 50 mil.
Common design pitfalls include: (1) attempting to use JTAG configuration mode without pulling MSEL pins to the correct logic level for the chosen configuration mode; (2) ignoring configuration-data CRC checks - if the EP2S60 detects a CRC error during load, it asserts nSTATUS low and waits for reconfiguration; (3) leaving unused I/O banks floating - all VCCIO pins must be powered even if no I/O in the bank is used, otherwise input buffers can latch up; (4) using 2.5 V signaling on a bank configured for 3.3 V, which violates the absolute-max VCCIO+0.3 V input rating.
تعمیل کی معلومات
RoHS/REACH status depends on date code: Stratix II devices shipped before 2006 were lead-bearing (SnPb) and not RoHS-compliant; later date codes add lead-free lead finish with RoHS compliance. Both lead-bearing and lead-free variants exist in the secondary market - verify the date code before ordering for RoHS-compliant assemblies.