INA118U - Precision Low-Power Instrumentation Amplifier | Texas Instruments
MPN: INA118U ✓ فعالINA118U جائزہ
An instrumentation amplifier is a specialized amplifier category used to amplify a small differential voltage while rejecting a larger common-mode voltage. INA118 belongs to the precision operational-amplifier hierarchy, combining low-noise input stages, laser trimming, and stable gain-setting resistors in one integrated circuit. This makes it suitable for sensor interfaces, current measurement, portable instrumentation, and industrial acquisition systems where the source signal may be small relative to the surrounding voltage environment.
The INA118U is laser-trimmed for low offset voltage of 50 μV and offset drift of 0.5 μV/°C. According to the manufacturer datasheet, common-mode rejection reaches 110 dB at a gain of 1000. The device consumes only 350 μA of quiescent current, allowing operation from low-voltage supplies and supporting battery-powered measurement systems. Its 800 kHz bandwidth provides useful response for many industrial and sensor signals without requiring a high-speed instrumentation amplifier.
The INA118 uses an external gain-setting resistor, so the gain can be selected for the measurement system while the internal feedback network maintains consistent behavior. The 8-pin SOIC package simplifies assembly on conventional surface-mount PCB designs. Compared with discrete op-amp networks, the integrated instrumentation amplifier reduces component count and simplifies common-mode rejection and gain stability, while still requiring attention to input filtering, reference grounding, output range, and supply bypass capacitors.
Typical applications include low-side current sensing, bridge and pressure-sensor excitation, battery monitoring, biomedical instrumentation, portable test equipment, and industrial process measurement. In these systems, the INA118U converts a small differential sensor voltage into a single-ended output while suppressing common-mode interference. The low quiescent current is especially beneficial when the measurement electronics operate continuously from limited power budgets.
Designers should verify the input common-mode range and output swing against the actual supply voltages, because the usable measurement range is not limited only by the amplifier’s gain and bandwidth. Input filtering should be placed close to the pins, with care taken to preserve differential-mode behavior. A low-noise reference and properly placed supply bypass capacitors are also important when measuring small signals. This page combines verified manufacturer specifications, distributor availability information, practical application guidance, and drop-in replacement analysis to support component selection and board-level implementation.
کے لیے ڈراپ اِن متبادل INA118U — یکساں پیکیج، پن سے پن مطابقت پذیر۔ مختلف پیکیج والے پرزے جن کے لیے PCB دوبارہ کام درکار ہو، شامل نہیں ہیں۔
اس سیریز میں مختلف ورژن
اسی سیریز کے ماڈلز جو ڈراپ اِن مطابقت رکھتے ہیں INA118U (یکساں فارم فیکٹر اور فٹ پرنٹ) — میں مختلف Operating Temperature Range, Package, Number of Circuits, Bandwidth, Gain Range.
INA118U/2K5
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →INA118UB
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →INA118U/2K5G4
✅ ڈراپ-اِن📋 حوالہ جاتی متبادل (کیٹلاگ میں نہیں)
INA114BU/1K
✅ ڈراپ-اِن📋 حوالہ جاتی متبادل (کیٹلاگ میں نہیں)
INA128U
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →INA118U زیادہ سے زیادہ ریٹنگز اور برقی خصوصیات
| Device Type | Precision, low-power instrumentation amplifier |
| Number of Circuits | 1 circuit |
| Nominal Gain | 100 |
| Bandwidth | 800 kHz |
| Minimum Supply Voltage | ±2.25 V |
| کوئیسینٹ کرنٹ | 350 μA |
| Input Offset Voltage | 50 μV |
| Input Offset Voltage Drift | 0.5 μV/°C |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 110 dB at G = 1000 |
| پیکیج | 8-pin SOIC (0.154 inch, 3.90 mm width) |
| ماؤنٹنگ ٹائپ | Surface mount |
| آپریٹنگ درجہ حرارت رینج | -40 °C to +85 °C |
| Package Options in INA118 Family | 8-pin plastic DIP and SO-8 surface-mount packages |
INA118U 8-pin plastic dip and so-8 surface-mount packages پن کنفیگریشن گائیڈ
INA118U (8-pin plastic dip and so-8 surface-mount packages پیکیج) کے لیے پن کنفیگریشن۔ اس اینالاگ کمپوننٹ میں اِن پٹ، آؤٹ پٹ اور پاور سپلائی پنز شامل ہیں۔ آفسیٹ نل، کمپنسیشن اور اِن ایبل پن کنفیگریشنز کے لیے مینوفیکچرر کے ڈیٹا شیٹ سے رجوع کریں۔ سگنل کنڈیشننگ اور ایمپلیفائر سرکٹس کے لیے مثالی۔
کے لیے تفصیلی پن آؤٹ ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں INA118U.
رجوع کریں ڈیٹا شیٹ مکمل پن کنفیگریشن کے لیے۔
عام استعمالات
INA118U کے لیے موزوں ہے 6 ایپلیکیشنs: Portable Battery-Powered Sensor Interface, Industrial Current Sensing, Bridge and Pressure Sensor Conditioning, Medical and Diagnostic Instrumentation, Battery Monitoring and Protection, Portable Test and Measurement Equipment.
Portable Battery-Powered Sensor Interface
The INA118U fits portable sensor acquisition because its 350 μA quiescent current and operation from supplies as low as ±2.25 V reduce the burden on a constrained power budget. The 50 μV laser-trimmed offset and 0.5 μV/°C drift help maintain measurement stability when temperature or battery voltage changes. Place the amplifier close to the sensor output, reference the return path correctly, and bypass each supply with the capacitance recommended by the manufacturer datasheet. Compared with a discrete low-noise op-amp network, the integrated instrumentation amplifier reduces board area while preserving differential gain and common-mode rejection.
تجویز کردہ
Industrial Current Sensing
The INA118U is appropriate for low-side or isolated-side current measurement where a shunt produces a small differential voltage. Its 110 dB common-mode rejection at G = 1000 helps suppress the larger supply and switching voltages surrounding the shunt signal. The 800 kHz bandwidth is suitable for many industrial measurement loops, while the standard gain configuration of 100 amplifies the shunt differential directly. PCB layout should keep the shunt connections short and pair the differential input traces to reduce pickup of unrelated process-control signals.
تجویز کردہ
Bridge and Pressure Sensor Conditioning
The INA118U can condition differential outputs from resistive bridges, including pressure and strain-related sensing elements. A nominal gain of 100 increases the bridge differential while the high common-mode rejection limits corruption from excitation-side voltage variation. The 50 μV offset specification supports careful low-level bridge measurements, and the 800 kHz bandwidth accommodates many static and moderately dynamic industrial sensors. For best results, keep input traces short, use a stable excitation source, verify the amplifier output range, and place optional input filtering symmetrically so common-mode noise is not unintentionally converted into differential error.
تجویز کردہ
Medical and Diagnostic Instrumentation
The INA118U is suitable for low-level biomedical signal conditioning when the system requires a low-offset, low-power differential amplifier. The 50 μV input offset and 110 dB common-mode rejection at G = 1000 can help preserve small physiological or diagnostic signals in the presence of larger body-electrode or equipment common-mode voltages. Its 350 μA quiescent current supports portable monitoring equipment. Medical designs must still validate patient-safety isolation, leakage, applied-voltage limits, electrode protection, and applicable regulatory requirements independently; those product-level safety claims are not established by the supplied INA118 data.
تجویز کردہ
Battery Monitoring and Protection
The INA118U can amplify the differential voltage produced by a battery or power-system sensing network for monitoring and protection electronics. Its low 350 μA quiescent current is valuable in continuously operating systems, while the precision offset specification helps preserve accuracy as the measured voltage changes. The ±2.25 V minimum supply capability supports compact dual-rail implementations. Designers must confirm that battery transients remain inside the device’s absolute maximum ratings and that the input common-mode and output swing are valid over the complete battery range.
تجویز کردہ
Portable Test and Measurement Equipment
The INA118U is appropriate for handheld meters and portable data-acquisition systems that need to measure low-level differential signals without a large power budget. Its 800 kHz bandwidth accommodates many general-purpose sensor and test signals, while the integrated instrumentation-amplifier architecture reduces the number of external precision components. The laser-trimmed 50 μV offset supports repeatable readings, and operation down to ±2.25 V supports compact isolated power systems. A practical implementation should provide local supply bypassing, maintain a clean reference return, and account for connector and lead errors when estimating full-system accuracy.
تجویز کردہ
کے لیے انجینئرنگ ریفرنس ڈیٹا INA118U — موازنہ، ڈیزائن رہنمائی، اور تعمیل کی معلومات۔
انتخاب کی گائیڈ
متبادلات کے ساتھ موازنہ
| پیرامیٹر | یہ پروڈکٹ | INA118U/2K5 | INA118UB | INA118U/2K5G4 | INA114BU/1K | INA128U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 8-pin SOIC | 8-pin SOIC | 8-pin SOIC | 8-pin SOIC | 8-pin SOIC | 8-pin SOIC |
| Brand | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments |
| Device Type | Precision, low-power instrumentation amplifier | Instrumentation amplifier | Instrumentation amplifier | Instrumentation amplifier | Instrumentation amplifier | Instrumentation amplifier |
اہم امتیازی خصوصیات
- Documented low-power operation (بمقابلہINA118U/2K5)
- Explicit precision specifications (بمقابلہINA114BU/1K)
- Verified manufacturer application support (بمقابلہINA128U)
ڈیزائن نوٹس
Keep the two input traces short, appropriately spaced, and routed as a differential pair to minimize pickup of unrelated noise. Connect input filtering close to the amplifier pins, and preserve the intended common-mode and differential cutoffs. The INA118U provides 110 dB common-mode rejection at G = 1000, but PCB leakage and mismatched impedances can still create differential errors that the datasheet specifications do not represent.
Bypass each power-supply pin directly to the appropriate ground plane with the capacitance and layout specified by the Texas Instruments INA118 datasheet. The device operates from supplies as low as ±2.25 V, but low minimum supply voltage does not remove transient, startup, or output-swing constraints. Verify the input common-mode range and output voltage under the lightest expected load before finalizing the dual-rail supply.
Do not assume that an INA118 family member with a similar order code is electrically identical. INA118U/2K5 and INA118U/2K5G4 use gain-related suffixes, while the supplied TI support result indicates that INA118U and INA118UB have differences in box size and electrical-characteristic entries. Confirm the exact gain equation, external resistor, electrical limits, and pin configuration before substituting any alternative.
تعمیل کی معلومات
The supplied verified excerpts identify the manufacturer, package, operating-temperature range, and precision performance, but they do not explicitly state RoHS, REACH, AEC-Q100, lead-free, halogen-free, or conflict-minerals status.