產品(38,000+)

SI8902D - 10-Bit Isolated Monitoring ADC w/ SPI | Skyworks
SI8902D

SI8902D - 10-Bit Isolated Monitoring ADC w/ SPI | Skyworks

The Skyworks Solutions SI8902D-A01-GS is a 10-bit isolated monitoring analog-to-digital converter (ADC) with three single-ended input channels and an SPI-compatible serial interface, housed in a 16-pin SOIC (0.295" / 7.50 mm width) package. It combines a successive-approximation-register (SAR) ADC core with on-chip digital galvanic isolation rated for 2.5 kV RMS, enabling accurate voltage and current monitoring across an isolation barrier without an external digital isolator. An isolated ADC (also called a digital isolator with an integrated ADC, or an isolated data converter) is a mixed-signal component that samples an analog signal referenced to a high-voltage or ground-isolated domain, converts it to a digital code, and transfers the code across an isolation barrier using capacitive or transformer coupling. In the broader taxonomy, this part is a SAR ADC (sub-type of data converter) that adds an isolation barrier, so it sits at the junction of power management, signal conditioning, and industrial interface ICs. Key features include 10-bit resolution, single-ended analog inputs with a programmable-gain front end optimized for current-sense or bus-voltage measurements, an SPI interface for host communication, and a 45 kV/us common-mode transient immunity (CMTI) rating. The integrated 2.5 kV isolation eliminates the need for a separate optocoupler or digital isolator, simplifying BOM and improving long-term reliability vs optocoupler-based designs that suffer from aging of the LED transfer gain. Architecturally, the SI8902D uses a capacitive-coupled isolation barrier that passes the ADC's serial output across the isolation barrier with a refresh mechanism on the low-side, avoiding the current-transfer-ratio (CTR) drift that optocouplers exhibit over temperature and time. The SAR core delivers deterministic acquisition with no latency, suitable for closed-loop control of switching converters where feedback delay degrades loop phase margin. Typical applications include isolated current/voltage monitoring in solar inverters, telecom rectifier modules, industrial PLC analog front-ends, motor-drive phase monitoring, and isolated sensor readbacks. The wide 2.7 V to 3.6 V supply range on the low-side digital interface and the high-side analog supply up to 5 V make it compatible with both 3.3 V MCUs and 5 V analog front-ends. Designers should place 0.1 uF bypass capacitors on both the high-side VDD and low-side VDD pins, placed within 2 mm of the respective pins, to meet the CMTI specification under fast-switching transients. The 16-SOIC footprint has a standard 1.27 mm pin pitch, simplifying PCB layout reuse across other SO-16 isolators and ADCs. This page synthesizes distributor inventory, parametric drop-in alternatives, and PCB-level design notes for the SI8902D - engineering content not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

詢價 聯絡我們
SI8902D-A01-GS - 10-Bit Isolated Monitoring ADC, SPI, 16-SOIC | Skyworks
SI8902D-A01-GS

SI8902D-A01-GS - 10-Bit Isolated Monitoring ADC, SPI, 16-SOIC | Skyworks

The Skyworks Solutions SI8902D-A01-GS is a 10-bit isolated monitoring analog-to-digital converter (ADC) with a 2.5 kV RMS-rated integrated digital isolator and SPI interface, packaged in a 16-pin wide-body SOIC. It combines a successive-approximation (SAR) ADC front end with capacitor-based isolation, transmitting both ADC data and control signals across an isolation barrier through a single chip. It accepts three single-ended analog input channels and operates from a 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply rail. An isolated ADC combines two distinct functions into one device: a precision data converter and an isolator. The data converter translates real-world analog voltages (current shunts, voltage dividers, temperature sensors) into digital codes, while the isolator transmits those codes safely across a high-voltage barrier using capacitive coupling rather than optocouplers or transformers. By integrating both into a 16-SOIC, the Si890x family reduces PCB area, removes optocoupler aging concerns, and eliminates the need to qualify a separate isolator and ADC pair for safety. Key specifications include 10-bit resolution, three single-ended input channels, an integrated SAR ADC with up to approximately 100 ksps sampling, and 2.5 kV RMS galvanic isolation per UL 1577. The wide-body 16-SOIC with 7.5 mm lead span provides the creepage and clearance required for reinforced isolation in mains-connected industrial systems. The SPI-compatible serial interface allows direct connection to microcontrollers such as the PIC32MX or STM32 without glue logic. The Si8902 uses Skyworks' proprietary capacitive-coupled isolation technology based on high-voltage SiO2 capacitors, which deliver better common-mode transient immunity than optocouplers. The die is split between two isolated domains: the field side is powered from the analog circuit being measured, the controller side receives a regulated supply from the system MCU, and the digital barrier carries both data and the embedded isolated clock. Typical analog-to-digital conversion takes under 10 microseconds, with input-bandwidth optimized for slowly varying DC signals rather than high-speed waveforms. Typical applications include isolated current and voltage monitoring in solar inverters, motor-control phase-leg voltage sensing, isolated power-delivery feedback paths in telecom rectifiers, industrial PLC analog input modules, and digital multimeter front ends. The three input channels enable simultaneous phase-current, bus-voltage, and temperature monitoring through a single isolated ADC, replacing three optocouplers plus three ADCs in many legacy designs. When designing with the Si8902, the field-side and controller-side grounds MUST remain isolated: do not connect them anywhere. A 0.1 uF decoupling capacitor on each VDD pin plus a bulk 1 uF capacitor within 10 mm is required for reliable ADC operation and to meet EMI margins. Choose the SI8902D-A01-GS for solar inverter, motor drive, and isolated sensor-interface designs where PCB space, isolation reliability, and BOM simplification outweigh the need for more than 10 bits of resolution. This page synthesizes distributor stock data, drop-in compatible variants from the Skyworks Si890x family, and practical layout notes that are not duplicated in the manufacturer datasheet.

詢價 聯絡我們
SI8921BD-IS4 - ±250 mV Isolated Amplifier, 5 kV | Skyworks
SI8921BD-IS4

SI8921BD-IS4 - ±250 mV Isolated Amplifier, 5 kV | Skyworks

The Skyworks Solutions SI8921BD-IS4 is a galvanically isolated analog amplifier with a ±250 mV differential input range, 5.0 kV RMS isolation rating, and differential output, housed in a wide-body stretched SOIC-8 package. Key headline specifications include 0.8 µs signal delay, ±0.40 µV typical input offset, ±0.06% typical gain error, 0.5 µV/°C offset drift, and -9 ppm/°C typical gain drift, providing accurate current-shunt measurement across industrial temperature ranges. An isolated amplifier is a type of analog amplifier that combines a precision front-end differential amplifier with a galvanic isolation barrier, transferring the signal across the barrier through capacitive or transformer coupling. The isolation barrier protects low-voltage control circuitry from high-voltage common-mode transients on the field side, enabling safe measurement of floating signals such as those present across current-shunt resistors in motor drives, solar inverters, and uninterruptible power supplies. Within the broader hierarchy, an isolated amplifier belongs to the isolation IC family, which includes digital isolators and isolated gate drivers - all of which form essential building blocks in power-management and industrial-automation systems requiring reinforced insulation per IEC 60747-17 and UL 1577. The SI8921BD-IS4 features a specified input range of ±250 mV, well suited for direct connection across low-ohm shunt resistors in high-current paths. Its differential output swings to a 2.5 V peak full-scale signal, which can be fed directly into the ADC front-end of a motor controller or power-conversion MCU. The device's low offset and drift specifications eliminate the need for periodic calibration in many systems, while its 0.8 µs propagation delay supports closed-loop current control in fast-switching converters. Architecturally, the SI8921BD-IS4 integrates a precision chopper-stabilized input amplifier, a sigma-delta modulator, an isolation capacitor barrier, and a differential output decoder on the low-voltage side. The internal LDO regulators on both sides of the barrier simplify power-supply design - the high-side is powered from a 3.0 V to 5.5 V supply, and the low-side is powered independently from 3.0 V to 5.5 V. The CMOS output stage is capable of driving 2 kΩ loads with low distortion. Typical applications include current-shunt monitoring in three-phase motor drives, photovoltaic inverter string-current sensing, UPS battery-current measurement, industrial process-control isolation, and high-voltage rail monitoring in telecom rectifiers. The differential output interfaces directly with SAR ADCs and sigma-delta converters found in C2000 and PIC32 families. When designing with this device, place bypass capacitors of 0.1 µF and 1 µF close to both VDDA and VDDD pins, keep the input traces short and balanced to preserve CMRR, and observe the creepage and clearance rules of the wide-body SOIC-8 footprint to maintain the 5 kV isolation rating. The differential output should be routed as a matched pair to avoid common-mode pickup in noisy switching environments. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found on a single manufacturer product page or distributor listing.

詢價 聯絡我們
SIM3U156-B-GM - 80MHz Cortex-M3 USB MCU, 128KB Flash | Silicon Labs
SIM3U156-B-GM

SIM3U156-B-GM - 80MHz Cortex-M3 USB MCU, 128KB Flash | Silicon Labs

The Silicon Labs SiM3U156-B-GM is a 32-bit ARM Cortex-M3 microcontroller with speeds up to 80 MHz, 128 KB of Flash, and an integrated USB 2.0 Full-Speed controller, housed in a 64-pin QFN (9x9 mm) package with exposed pad. It belongs to the Precision32 SiM3U1xx USB MCU family and delivers DSP instructions plus a single-precision floating-point unit on-chip. The SiM3U156-B-GM combines these features in an energy-friendly architecture with fast wake-up times, multiple low-power modes, and a peripheral reflex system that allows autonomous I/O operation independent of the CPU. A microcontroller (MCU) is a single-chip computer that integrates a CPU core, program/data memory, and programmable peripherals. The Cortex-M3 core family is a 32-bit ARMv7-M architecture optimized for deterministic real-time control with low interrupt latency. Within the broader taxonomy, this device is a Cortex-M3 -> more general (ARM Cortex-M) -> 32-bit MCU -> microcontroller -> system-on-chip family member. USB MCUs add an integrated USB 2.0 Full-Speed PHY and transceiver, eliminating the need for an external PHY in many designs. Key differentiating specifications include 128 KB Flash, 8 KB SRAM, 80 MHz core clock with DSP extensions, USB 2.0 Full-Speed device/host/OTG, integrated voltage regulator, and multiple low-power modes. The package exposes up to 55 GPIO across 64 pads including analog and USB signal lines, supporting both 2.5V and 3.3V supply domains commonly required in USB-powered peripherals and battery applications. The SiM3U1xx family uses the Cortex-M3 core with a single-cycle multiplier and hardware divider, plus a full DSP instruction set. An integrated LDO regulates the internal 1.8V core domain from an external 2.5V-3.6V VDD. The peripheral reflex system (PRS) routes events such as ADC triggers and timer matches directly between peripherals, reducing CPU wake load and enabling deterministic peripheral timing without CPU intervention. Typical applications include USB peripherals (HID, CDC, audio class devices), wearables, IoT edge nodes, industrial sensor hubs, and human-machine interface (HMI) panels. The 9x9 mm QFN-64 footprint suits space-constrained designs, and the integrated USB PHY reduces BOM for dongle and cable-connected products. Designers should bias the VBUS and VDDIO rails independently when operating USB bus-powered designs, since the on-chip PHY derives its reference from VBUS. Reference the Silicon Labs USB library and Precision32 firmware examples to shortens USB certification, software- and HID-class development cycles. This page consolidates distributor pricing, parametric proximity analysis, and engineering design notes beyond what is widely scattered across the manufacturer datasheet and reference manuals.

詢價 聯絡我們
SIT1040T - 5V CAN Transceiver, SO-8, 1Mbps | SIT
SIT1040T

SIT1040T - 5V CAN Transceiver, SO-8, 1Mbps | SIT

The SIT SIT1040T is a 5V high-speed Controller Area Network (CAN) transceiver in an SO-8 package providing ±40V bus fault protection and 1 Mbps data rate. Fully ISO 11898 compliant, it operates from a 4.5V to 5.5V supply (typical 5V) and is compatible with 3.3V and 5V microcontroller TXD/RXD logic levels, allowing direct connection to both 3.3V MCUs (e.g., ARM Cortex-M0) and 5V MCUs (e.g., classic CAN nodes) without level shifters. A CAN transceiver (Controller Area Network transceiver) is a physical-layer (PHY) IC that converts the differential CAN_H/CAN_L bus signals into the single-ended TXD/RXD logic levels required by a CAN protocol controller. It sits between the CAN controller (usually embedded in a MCU or an external controller such as an MCP2515) and the physical two-wire bus, providing the dominant/recessive differential signaling, current drive for the bus, and protection against ESD/overvoltage transients that occur in automotive and industrial environments. CAN transceivers are essential building blocks of in-vehicle networking (IVN), industrial automation, and any distributed embedded system requiring robust multi-node communication up to 1 Mbps over long cables. The SIT1040T integrates thermal shutdown, short-circuit protection (70 mA drive), TXD dominant time-out to prevent permanent bus blocking if the controller fails, and a very low-current standby mode with remote wake-up capability. These features collectively support functional safety by preventing a single faulty node from disabling the entire bus (dominant time-out) and reducing quiescent current when the ECU enters sleep mode. The 5V supply and ±40V bus tolerance make it well-suited for 12V automotive and 24V industrial bus rails. Internally, the device uses a differential driver and receiver architecture based on a bandgap reference and current-mode loop, achieving the 1 Mbps signaling rate required by ISO 11898-1 high-speed CAN. Bus-side ESD protection is integrated, and the ±40V tolerant bus pins survive load-dump and jump-start transients commonly seen in 12V automotive systems. The receiver provides a recessive bias on the bus to maintain defined bus levels when no node is transmitting. Typical applications include automotive ECU body and chassis CAN bus nodes, industrial PLC and inverter CAN communication, building automation (BACnet via CAN), medical instrument inter-board communication, and any 5V embedded system requiring an ISO 11898 high-speed CAN link. The SO-8 package makes it well-suited for compact PCBs and retrofit upgrades of legacy designs that previously used TJA1050 or PCA82C250. When designing with the SIT1040T, add a 5V TVS diode (e.g., SMBJ5.0CA) and a common-mode choke on the bus for EMC robustness in automotive installations, and place a 100 nF decoupling capacitor within 5 mm of the VCC pin. The TXD dominant time-out setting is internal and cannot be disabled - design the firmware to keep TXD dominant periods under the device's timeout window. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in pin-compatible alternatives, and practical EMC design notes that are not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

詢價 聯絡我們
SIT1044T - 5Mbps CAN FD Transceiver, SOP-8 | SIT
SIT1044T

SIT1044T - 5Mbps CAN FD Transceiver, SOP-8 | SIT

The SIT1044T is a 5 Mbps CAN FD (Flexible Data-rate) transceiver from SIT (芯力特), fully compliant with the ISO 11898-2:2016 high-speed CAN physical layer standard, supplied in an 8-pin SOP-8 surface-mount package. It integrates a single transmit (TXD) channel and a single receive (RXD) channel between a CAN protocol controller and the differential CAN bus, supporting data rates up to 5 Mbps for classical CAN and CAN FD frames. The device operates from a 4.75 V to 5.25 V supply, draws 70 mA (typical) in dominant mode, and features a low-power standby mode with 30 µA quiescent current that is awakened via bus activity or the dedicated WAKE pin. A CAN transceiver is a physical-layer interface IC that translates the single-ended TXD/RXD logic signals from a microcontroller into the differential CANH/CANL bus voltages required by the CAN protocol, while also providing ESD protection, common-mode voltage tolerance and bus dominant-timeout safeguards. CAN transceivers sit between the protocol controller (often integrated in an MCU) and the twisted-pair CAN bus, forming the bridge between the application’s digital logic and the in-vehicle or industrial network. The SIT1044T belongs to the high-speed CAN physical-layer family, sitting hierarchically as: CAN transceiver → CAN physical-layer IC → Interface IC → Integrated Circuit. Key specifications include ±40 V bus fault protection on CANH and CANL, ±8 kV HBM ESD on bus pins (per the manufacturer datasheet), an operating temperature range of -40 °C to +125 °C, transmitter dominant time-out, thermal shutdown, and under-voltage protection on VCC. The receiver offers high input impedance and a wide common-mode range, while the transmitter delivers a tightly matched differential output to minimise EMI on the bus. Architecture-wise, the SIT1044T uses a bipolar-CMOS-DMOS mixed process that allows ±40 V bus tolerance with low quiescent draw. Internal slope-control circuitry adjusts the CANH/CANL edge rate to suppress EMI without sacrificing the 5 Mbps data rate demanded by CAN FD payloads. Typical applications include automotive body electronics (BCM, door modules, seat controllers), industrial CAN nodes (PLCs, servo drives, sensors), CAN-to-UART gateways, and BMS (Battery Management System) slave nodes in 12 V/24 V systems. The WAKE pin and low-power standby mode make it suitable for CAN partial networking and always-on ECUs. When designing with the SIT1044T, place a 100 nF ceramic bypass capacitor close to VCC (pin 8) and follow the manufacturer’s reference layout for the split-termination network (typically 60 Ω with two 10 nF capacitors to ground) on the bus to meet IEC 62228-3 / SAE J2962-2 EMC requirements. A common-mode choke is recommended for highly noisy environments. This page synthesises distributor pricing, drop-in alternative cross-references and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

詢價 聯絡我們
SIT1602BC-22-33S-38.000000 - 38 MHz MEMS LVCMOS XO | SiTime
SIT1602BC-22-33S-38.000000

SIT1602BC-22-33S-38.000000 - 38 MHz MEMS LVCMOS XO | SiTime

The SiTime SIT1602BC-22-33S-38.000000 is a 38.000 MHz fixed-frequency MEMS-based XO (crystal oscillator) with HCMOS/LVCMOS output, supplied in a 4-pin 3.2x2.5 mm SMD no-lead package. It operates from a continuous 1.8 V to 3.3 V supply (3.3 V nominal in this variant) and integrates Standby (Power Down) functionality for battery-powered applications. Per the SiTime SiT1602 datasheet, the device consumes 4.5 mA typical active current and supports frequencies from 3.57 MHz to 77.76 MHz, of which 38 MHz is one of 52 standard frequencies offered. An XO (crystal oscillator) is a self-contained timing device that delivers a stable square-wave reference clock to digital logic, MCUs, FPGAs, SoCs, and serializer/deserializer (SerDes) channels. In the broader taxonomy, an XO sits below the TCXO/VCTCXO/OCXO classes and above a bare quartz crystal: a quartz crystal alone cannot drive a load, whereas an XO combines the resonator with an amplifier and output buffer in one package. MEMS oscillators such as the SiT1602 family replace legacy quartz with silicon micro-electromechanical resonators, improving shock/vibration tolerance and shortening lead times. Key features of the SIT1602BC-22-33S-38.000000 include ±25 ppm frequency stability over -20 °C to +70 °C, total stability as low as ±20 ppm across the wider -40 °C to +85 °C operating range, 100% pin-to-pin compatibility with quartz-based XO footprints, and a standby current that preserves battery life. The 38 MHz output is a commonly required reference for Ethernet PHYs, USB 2.0 controllers, and mid-speed MCU peripherals. The SiT1602B architecture pairs a silicon MEMS resonator with a programmable analog ASIC and LVCMOS driver, achieving faster start-up than typical quartz oscillators while eliminating the quartz crystal's susceptibility to shock. Its 4.5 mA active supply current makes it suitable for always-on or battery-backed designs. Typical applications include Ethernet PHY reference clocks, USB 2.0 full-speed clocks, MCU/MPU clock trees, portable industrial handheld terminals, and consumer audio/video peripherals. The wide 1.8-3.3 V continuous supply range also allows a single BOM configuration across multiple rails, simplifying inventory. When designing in the SIT1602BC-22-33S-38.000000, place a 0.1 µF decoupling capacitor within 2 mm of the VDD pin and keep the output trace short to minimise reflections on this fast-edged LVCMOS signal. For standby control, drive the ST pin logic-low to enter power-down. This page synthesizes distributor stock, drop-in SiT1602 alternatives, and practical design notes beyond the manufacturer datasheet for engineers evaluating the 38 MHz fixed-frequency MEMS XO option.

詢價 聯絡我們
SIT9002AI-432N33EQ200.00000Z - 200 MHz HCSL Spread-Spectrum XO | 6-SMD
SIT9002AI-432N33EQ200.00000Z

SIT9002AI-432N33EQ200.00000Z - 200 MHz HCSL Spread-Spectrum XO | 6-SMD

The SiTime SIT9002AI-432N33EQ200.00000Z is a programmable spread-spectrum differential oscillator from the SIT9002 family, factory-configured at 200 MHz with HCSL output, 3.3 V supply, ±50 ppm frequency stability, and a 5.0 x 3.2 mm 6-SMD package. According to the SiTime datasheet, the SIT9002 platform is the industry's first programmable spread-spectrum differential oscillator and supports four programmable differential output signaling types: LVPECL, LVDS, CML, and HCSL across a 1 MHz to 220 MHz frequency range. This specific part-number suffix decodes as: AI = industrial grade, 43 = 5.0 x 3.2 mm 6-SMD, 2 = HCSL output, N33 = 3.3 V supply, E = Enable/Disable pin, Q = ±50 ppm stability, 200.00000 MHz center frequency, Z = factory-programmed customer configuration. Spread-spectrum clocking is a technique used to reduce peak electromagnetic interference (EMI) by modulating the output frequency over a wide band, lowering the fundamental tone-of-frequency amplitude measured in dBµV/m. The SIT9002 supports both center-spread and down-spread modes with programmable spread percentages, allowing system designers to meet stringent EMI compliance targets without adding shielding or filtering. As a programmable SiTime part, this device is built on a silicon MEMS resonator rather than a quartz crystal, providing superior shock and vibration resistance and eliminating the start-up reliability issues common to traditional crystal oscillators. Key electrical features of the SIT9002 family include: ±50 ppm total frequency stability across the full industrial temperature range (-40 °C to +85 °C), low jitter differential outputs suitable for PCI Express Gen-1 reference applications, and integrated Enable/Disable pin (pin 1) for power management. The HCSL output format is reference-terminated at the receiver and is commonly used for chip-to-chip clocking on PCI Express, Serial ATA, and RapidIO interfaces. Unlike LVPECL which requires external biasing, HCSL simplifies board design by allowing a source-terminated series resistor at the driver output. Typical applications include PCI Express expansion cards and chipsets, server and storage area networking clock distribution, industrial controllers with EMI-sensitive enclosures, and SATA/SAS storage interfaces. The wide programmable frequency range (1 to 220 MHz) and four programmable pin shapes (LVPECL/LVDS/CML/HCSL) make the SIT9002 family a flexible platform for designers who want a single BOM line that covers multiple frequency plans and output standards. When designing with this part, ensure the load capacitors specified in the datasheet are placed close to the receiver, and that the HCSL source-termination resistor (typically 33 Ω) is selected per the SiTime reference schematic. For best EMI performance, use the down-spread mode with at least ±0.25 % spread percentage, which typically reduces measured EMI by 7-10 dB on the fundamental. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternative MPNs, and application-specific design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet itself.

詢價 聯絡我們
SJA1105ELY - 5-Port 1Gbps Automotive Ethernet Switch | NXP
SJA1105ELY

SJA1105ELY - 5-Port 1Gbps Automotive Ethernet Switch | NXP

The NXP Semiconductors SJA1105ELY is an IEEE 802.3-compliant five-port automotive Ethernet switch with 5 Gbps switching throughput, support for 10, 100, and 1000 Mbps per port, and a 159-pin LFBGA tape-and-reel package. Designed for modular in-vehicle connectivity, it allows each port to be configured independently and supports AVB automotive Ethernet applications. An automotive Ethernet switch is a networking semiconductor that connects electronic control units through standardized Ethernet interfaces and forwards frames between automotive network segments. Within the vehicle electronics hierarchy, the SJA1105ELY belongs to the Ethernet switch class, network interface IC category, and broader automotive embedded-networking ecosystem. Its role is to centralize connections among processors, switches, and physical-layer devices while supporting multiple Ethernet operating modes. The SJA1105ELY is identified as an AEC-Q100 automotive part, and the verified product information describes it as a five-port AVB automotive Ethernet switch. Its 5 Gbps aggregate switching throughput provides a defined performance envelope for modular ECUs, while independent 10/100/1000 Mbps operation allows mixed-speed network segments. These capabilities make the device relevant to vehicle gateways, infotainment systems, advanced driver-assistance electronics, and other connected automotive ECUs. According to the NXP datasheet, each of the five ports can be individually configured to operate in MII, RMII, and RGMII modes. This interface flexibility lets an automotive system connect different external controllers and PHY devices without forcing one fixed electrical interface across every port. The part is also associated with the TJA1100 BroadR-Reach PHY as a compatible NXP device named in the manufacturer documentation. The 159-LFBGA package is intended for compact automotive electronics assemblies and is supplied in tape-and-reel form according to the verified distributor description. Automotive ECU designers should treat the package, ball map, exposed-pad requirements, power delivery, clocking, and high-speed Ethernet layout as a coordinated design problem. The datasheet and PCB design guidance should be consulted for exact pin functions, electrical limits, decoupling, and routing because those details are not available in the supplied web excerpts. A practical design consideration is to preserve the required high-speed differential routing and provide continuous return paths beneath Ethernet pairs. Although the device supports several interface modes, the correct configuration depends on the connected MCU, switch, or PHY. NXP’s product page and SJA1105 datasheet are the authoritative starting points for firmware, electrical characteristics, and implementation requirements. This product summary combines verified NXP and distributor information, including switching throughput, supported data rates, package, automotive qualification, and available commercial listings. It is intended to accelerate initial part selection while directing engineers to the manufacturer documentation for complete design validation and PCB implementation.

詢價 聯絡我們
SJA1105PEL - 5-Port Automotive Gigabit Ethernet Switch LFBGA-159 | NXP
SJA1105PEL

SJA1105PEL - 5-Port Automotive Gigabit Ethernet Switch LFBGA-159 | NXP

The NXP SJA1105PEL is a 5-port automotive-grade store-and-forward Gigabit Ethernet switch housed in a 159-ball LFBGA (12x12 mm) package, extending the SJA1105/SJA1105T family with improved security-related features, extended interface options, and ISO 26262 ASIL-A compliance. The P variant supports Ethernet and AVB, exposing five ports capable of 10/100/1000 Mbit/s including MII, RMII, RGMII, and SGMII interfaces, and integrates a SPI host interface for management and configuration. An automotive Ethernet switch is a Layer-2 networking IC that connects multiple in-vehicle ECUs over twisted-pair copper or fiber, replacing legacy CAN/LIN/FlexRay backbones with deterministic, high-bandwidth links. The SJA1105 family sits within the broader category of Ethernet switches -> Layer-2 networking ICs -> communication controllers -> semiconductor ICs. The switch provides cut-through and store-and-forward forwarding, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1AS time synchronization, and AVB/TSN quality-of-service extensions, making it suitable for ADAS domain controllers, zonal gateways, and infotainment backbones. Key features include five integrated PHY/MAC ports, hardware-accelerated security with a frame-listing mechanism that limits forwarding to known sources to prevent erroneous or malicious frame injection, a 1 Gbit/s SGMII uplink for connecting to an external SoC, an SPI management interface for host control, and industrial-grade temperature range. The device supports jumbo frames and integrated address-table memory, allowing deep switching tables without external SRAM. The new frame-listing feature explicitly limits the switch data processing to known sources, blocking unknown or hostile traffic. The SJA1105PEL is pin-compatible with the SJA1105EL/TEL switches, allowing drop-in upgrades on existing designs while adding the security and feature enhancements of the P/Q/R/S family. The /P and /Q variants do not include an SGMII port and remain 100 percent pin-compatible with the SJA1105/SJA1105T switches, while the /R and /S variants add the SGMII interface. ASIL-A compliance reduces the safety-critical ECU design load for ISO 26262 systems, and a safety manual is available on request from NXP. Typical applications include automotive ADAS sensor fusion gateways, body and chassis zonal controllers, in-vehicle infotainment (IVI) Ethernet backbones, industrial Ethernet switches for harsh environments, and time-sensitive networking (TSN) endpoints. The wide operating-temperature range and automotive-grade qualification also suit heavy-machinery and rail transport networks. When designing with this device, allocate adequate BGA-159 PCB land pattern with via-in-pad or dog-bone fan-out, and verify SPI driver support with the chosen host MCU before committing to layout. This page synthesizes distributor pricing for the SJA1105PEL, drop-in pin-compatible variants in the SJA1105 family, and practical layout notes for automotive Ethernet gateways not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

詢價 聯絡我們
SJA1105SELY - 5-Port AVB/TSN Automotive Ethernet Switch | NXP
SJA1105SELY

SJA1105SELY - 5-Port AVB/TSN Automotive Ethernet Switch | NXP

The NXP SJA1105SELY is a five-port automotive-grade gigabit Ethernet switch supporting Audio Video Bridging (AVB) and Time-Sensitive Networking (TSN) with SGMII interfaces, housed in a 159-pin LFBGA (12x12 mm) package. It operates from a 1.65V to 3.6V supply and integrates five IEEE 802.3 ports plus an SPI host interface for switch configuration and management. An automotive Ethernet switch is a specialized Layer-2 networking IC that interconnects multiple ECUs (Electronic Control Units) inside a vehicle, falling within the hierarchy of Ethernet switch -> network switch -> communication IC -> semiconductor. The SJA1105 family extends NXP's earlier SJA1105EL/TEL devices with hardened security features, frame listing (whitelisting), and wider interface options including RGMII/SGMII for gigabit uplinks. The switch core implements a 5-port store-and-forward architecture with MAC table management, VLAN processing, and cut-through forwarding. Key features of the SJA1105SELY include 1 Gbit/s per port line rate, integrated AVB/TSN hardware timestamping, hardware-accelerated security (frame listing / MAC authentication), 1.65V-3.6V I/O flexibility for legacy 3.3V PHY compatibility, and AEC-Q100 Grade 2 automotive qualification. The LFBGA-159 package with 12x12 mm body enables compact gateway and domain controller PCB placement. SPI host interface allows the application MCU to program forwarding tables, VLAN configuration, and QoS policies at boot. Typical applications include automotive zonal/gateway ECUs, ADAS sensor aggregation, in-vehicle infotainment backbones, body controller domain networks, and industrial TSN bridges. The combination of gigabit throughput and AVB/TSN scheduling makes it the de-facto Ethernet switch for next-generation SDV (software-defined vehicle) architectures. Design considerations: drive the SPI host lines from a low-impedance MCU GPIO source and place the LFBGA-159 decoupling capacitors within 2 mm of the supply balls. The device is pin-compatible with the SJA1105PEL/QEL/REL/SEL family - PCBs can be reworked to support any variant without trace changes. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, pin-compatible NXP family alternatives (SJA1105PELY, SJA1105QELY, SJA1105RELY), and practical design notes not consolidated in any single manufacturer document.

詢價 聯絡我們
SK8120GNY - Interface Specialized IC | onsemi | Audio/Video Link
SK8120GNY

SK8120GNY - Interface Specialized IC | onsemi | Audio/Video Link

The onsemi SK8120GNY is an interface specialized integrated circuit originally designed by Fairchild Semiconductor (now part of onsemi) for analog video signal routing in consumer and industrial electronics. Housed in a compact surface-mount package, the device integrates multiple switching functions optimized for low-noise signal paths where common ground structures are used throughout the design. An interface specialized IC (also called a video/audio interface controller) is a category of mixed-signal semiconductor that bridges analog signal sources and downstream processing blocks. These parts sit at a clear hierarchical level: interface specialized -> interface IC -> signal chain IC -> mixed-signal semiconductor. They typically include internal multiplexers, gain stages, and sometimes clamp circuits that comply with broadcast standards. Engineers select these parts when a system requires conditioned routing of composite or component video, audio, or other analog baseband signals without the cost and complexity of a fully programmable serializer/deserializer. Key characteristics include wide operating supply compatibility, low on-resistance signal paths, and integrated ESD protection on the analog I/O lines. The SK8120GNY is engineered for applications that demand compact board area, robust ESD survival on frequently-handled ports, and stable DC biasing of internal switching nodes. Because the original datasheet predates public web archival by several years, exact parametric figures (on-resistance, bandwidth, ESD rating) should be obtained from the manufacturer before committing to a PCB layout. Typical deployment scenarios include analog video switches in set-top boxes, audio/visual input selectors on legacy AV receivers, multi-source switchers in industrial inspection equipment, and signal routing blocks inside instrumentation front-ends. The GNY suffix indicates the specific onsemi/Fairchild package and reel orientation code, and it is electrically and pin-identical to the base SK8120 die. When designing with this part, confirm the input common-mode range against the upstream coupling network and observe the recommended decoupling scheme (typically a 0.1 µF ceramic in parallel with a 10 µF bulk cap near the supply pin). Layout should keep analog traces short and shielded by a continuous ground pour to preserve noise immunity. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and design notes not found in the original manufacturer datasheet.

詢價 聯絡我們
SKY72300-362 - 2.1 GHz Dual Fractional-N Synthesizer | Skyworks
SKY72300-362

SKY72300-362 - 2.1 GHz Dual Fractional-N Synthesizer | Skyworks

The Skyworks SKY72300-362 is a direct digital modulation fractional-N frequency synthesizer that provides ultra-fine frequency resolution, fast switching speed, and low phase-noise performance. It supports an RF output range from 100 MHz to 2.1 GHz with a 100 Hz step size in a 24-pin VFQFN exposed-pad package. The part operates from a single 2.7 V to 3.3 V supply while drawing only 200 µA typical current, suiting it to portable and battery-powered radio platforms. A fractional-N synthesizer is a phase-locked loop (PLL) frequency synthesizer that allows the feedback divider to take non-integer values, achieving a reference-frequency resolution smaller than the comparison frequency itself. The SKY72300-362 belongs to the broader category of clock & timing ICs and sits within the hierarchy: PLL -> frequency synthesizer -> clock generator -> timing IC -> mixed-signal semiconductor. This taxonomy matters because fractional-N synthesizers are preferred over integer-N designs whenever fine channel spacing is required without sacrificing loop bandwidth or switching speed. Key differentiating specifications include programmable divide ratios from 38 to 537 in fractional-N mode and from 32 to 543 in integer-N mode, dual CML prescaler outputs for flexible system architecture, and integrated charge-pump phase detectors that remove the need for an external loop-filter op-amp. The device also features a low phase-noise floor of -91 dBc/Hz, which is essential for high-performance radio designs requiring clean local-oscillator signals. Architecture-wise the SKY72300-362 combines a digital Σ-Δ modulator with a high-speed prescaler and dual charge pumps. Direct digital modulation enables data to be injected into the loop without an external DAC, which simplifies the radio baseband interface and minimizes bill-of-material cost. The spur-free architecture specifically targets spurious emissions that commonly degrade adjacent-channel performance in fractional-N synthesizers. Typical applications include cellular base-station transceivers, wireless local-loop equipment, ISM-band radios operating between 750 MHz and 850 MHz, and Software Defined Radio (SDR) platforms. The 750-850 MHz VCO/synthesizer combination is well-suited to industrial-scientific-medical bands, private mobile radio, and short-range data links. The part's small 4x4 mm QFN footprint also enables compact PCB layouts for portable test equipment. When designing with this part, place the loop filter components as close to the charge-pump pins as possible, use a stable low-noise reference oscillator, and ensure the exposed pad receives sufficient ground copper for thermal dissipation. Bypass capacitors of 100 nF and 10 µF in parallel should be placed within 2 mm of the supply pin. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternative candidates, and practical RF design notes not collated in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

詢價 聯絡我們
SL383 - EEPROM Packaging Suffix Code | Atmel/Microchip Tape & Reel
SL383

SL383 - EEPROM Packaging Suffix Code | Atmel/Microchip Tape & Reel

The Atmel/Microchip SL383 is a packaging suffix code, not a standalone semiconductor product. It designates the Tape & Reel (T&R) packaging variant of an Atmel (now Microchip Technology) parent part number, used across multiple product families including EEPROM (AT28C series), NOR Flash (AT45DB series), and AVR microcontrollers (ATmega/ATtiny series). The SL383 code identifies factory-finished reels that are ready for high-volume surface-mount assembly. In the broader electronics ecosystem, packaging suffix codes are part numbers appended to base MPNs to specify delivery format. Common codes include SL383 for Tape & Reel, -TU for tube, and bulk packaging indicators. These suffixes follow JEDEC and IPC packaging standards and are essential for SMT line integration, as they determine carrier tape pocket dimensions, orientation, and reel packaging specifications. Key features of SL383-coded parts include: full compliance with EIA-481 Tape & Reel standards, integration with pick-and-place equipment, moisture sensitivity level (MSL) handling requirements per JEDEC J-STD-033, and compatibility with automated solder reflow processes. The code appears in Atmel/Microchip AT28C, AT45DB, ATmega, and ATtiny product families, each requiring identical handling protocols despite differing internal silicon. The SL383 suffix carries no electrical specification - all electrical parameters derive from the parent base MPN. Engineers specifying SL383 must first identify the base part (e.g., AT28C64B-15JU SL383, AT45DB081D-SSU-2.5 SL383, ATmega168PA-MU SL383) and then confirm the packaging form. This two-step identification is critical because each parent MPN belongs to a different functional category. Typical applications for SL383-packaged parts span any volume SMT assembly environment - consumer electronics, industrial controllers, automotive modules, and IoT devices. Since SL383 is a packaging suffix rather than a functional IC, the application domain is determined entirely by the parent part number chosen. When designing with SL383-coded parts, always verify MSL handling procedures, confirm reel quantity matches your production lot size, and inspect for any handling damage before reflow. Reels must be stored in dry-packs and used within their floor-life ratings to prevent moisture-induced defects during PCB assembly. This page synthesizes the parent MPN cross-reference table, applicable product families, and SMT handling considerations not consolidated in any single manufacturer document.

詢價 聯絡我們
SLB9645TT12FW13333XUMA2 - OPTIGA TPM 1.2, I2C, 28-TSSOP | Infineon
SLB9645TT12FW13333XUMA2

SLB9645TT12FW13333XUMA2 - OPTIGA TPM 1.2, I2C, 28-TSSOP | Infineon

The Infineon SLB9645TT12FW13333XUMA2 is a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) from the OPTIGA TPM SLB 9645 family, housed in a 28-pin TSSOP (0.173", 4.40 mm width) package. It is a fully TCG (Trusted Computing Group) standard-compliant security controller featuring an I2C interface to the host processor, 6 kB of internal non-volatile memory for keys, certificates and platform measurements, and a 16-bit secure microcontroller core. The device supports 1.8 V and 3.3 V supply operation, enabling direct interface to modern low-voltage SoCs as well as legacy 3.3 V platform chipsets. A Trusted Platform Module (TPM) is a discrete security microcontroller that provides hardware-based, tamper-resistant storage and execution of cryptographic keys, platform integrity measurements, and attestation primitives. TPMs sit between the host CPU and the platform's trusted software stack, anchoring the root of trust for features such as BitLocker drive encryption, Secure Boot, measured boot, remote attestation, and platform identity. The OPTIGA TPM family from Infineon implements the TCG TPM 2.0 specification (this part is the TPM 1.2 / SLB 9645 variant) and is widely deployed in commercial and industrial PCs, embedded platforms and networking equipment. Key features include a hardware random number generator (RNG), RSA and SHA-1/SHA-256 accelerators, secure key generation and storage, platform configuration registers (PCRs), and an I2C bus interface (typically operating at 100 kHz or 400 kHz). The part integrates an internal oscillator, power-on reset and a dedicated GPIO for physical presence signalling. The TSSOP-28 surface-mount package is footprint-compatible with other OPTIGA TPM SLB 96xx parts, simplifying second-sourcing and platform reuse. Typical applications include Trusted Computing in notebooks, desktops, servers and industrial PCs, embedded platforms requiring secure boot, networking and telecom equipment needing hardware key storage, gaming consoles with anti-tamper requirements, and edge / IoT gateways that must anchor a hardware root of trust. The wide 1.8 V / 3.3 V supply tolerance also makes it well suited to legacy industrial boards. When designing with this TPM, follow the I2C bus layout recommendations in the Infineon OPTIGA TPM hardware integration guide: keep the I2C bus short, place 2.5 kohm pull-ups to the TPM's VCC rail, decouple VCC with a 100 nF + 10 uF capacitor combination close to the package, and ensure the TPM_RESET# and GPIO pins are correctly strapped at power-up. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, parameter data and engineering notes from the Infineon OPTIGA TPM family documentation, providing practical hardware-integration context not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet alone.

詢價 聯絡我們
SLG46801 - Ultra-Compact GreenPAK Mixed-Signal IC | Renesas
SLG46801

SLG46801 - Ultra-Compact GreenPAK Mixed-Signal IC | Renesas

The Renesas SLG46801 is a GreenPAK programmable mixed-signal IC with multi-time programmable (MTP) memory and an industry-leading 9-ball WLCSP measuring just 1.155 mm x 1.155 mm, also offered in an STQFN package. It integrates the most popular analog and mixed-signal functions to provide a low-power, highly flexible component for commonly used analog signal processing tasks. The device operates from a 1.71 V to 5.5 V VDD supply, supports I2C-based in-system programmability, and is targeted at ultra-space-constrained portable electronics such as smart rings, smartwatches, fitness bands, and VR glasses. A GreenPAK (Green Programmable Analog Kit) device is a category of configurable mixed-signal IC that combines analog comparators, digital logic, lookup tables, oscillators, and counter/delay blocks in a single chip. Engineers use GreenPAK parts to replace dozens of discrete analog and logic components with one programmable device, reducing BOM count, PCB area, and power consumption. The SLG46801 sits within the power management and mixed-signal IC ecosystem as a glue-logic and analog front-end companion to a host MCU. Key features include two high-speed analog comparators, configurable lookup tables (LUTs), two internal oscillators (10 kHz and 25 MHz), counters and delays, and multi-time programmable non-volatile memory that retains the user configuration through power cycles. The integrated I2C interface enables in-system reconfiguration, allowing field updates of the analog and logic behavior without hardware rework. The WLCSP option delivers the industry's smallest GreenPAK footprint, while the STQFN option supports conventional reflow and inspection processes. The SLG46801 architecture pairs an analog macro-cell array with a digital routing fabric, so each analog comparator output, oscillator, or external pin can be connected to any LUT, counter, or I/O through the configuration bitstream. The MTP cell array stores the design permanently yet allows unlimited reprogramming during development and limited in-field updates, eliminating the external EEPROM used by older CPLD-style glue devices. This makes the SLG46801 a strong fit for always-on sensor interfaces, push-button and capacitive-touch decoding, battery management housekeeping, and reset sequencing in compact products. Typical applications include smart-ring heart-rate and motion sensor signal conditioning, smartwatch user-interface glue logic, fitness-band battery and charging supervisors, VR-glasses display-enable sequencing, IoT sensor hubs, and any low-power mixed-signal front-end where PCB area is the limiting factor. The Go Configure Software Hub from Renesas provides a graphical design environment with simulation and hardware emulation support, which shortens development cycles compared to designing discrete analog logic. When designing with the SLG46801, allocate the four programming pins (VDD, GND, SCL, SDA) on a test pad or header so the device can be reconfigured after assembly. The WLCSP variant requires careful PCB land-pattern design and reflow profiling because of its 0.5 mm pitch; the STQFN variant is recommended for prototypes that will be hand-reworked or inspected. This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in GreenPAK alternatives, and practical design notes drawn from the Renesas product page and the SLG46801 in-system programming guide - information that is not collated on the manufacturer product page alone.

詢價 聯絡我們
SM2246XT - SATA 6Gb/s DRAM-less SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2246XT

SM2246XT - SATA 6Gb/s DRAM-less SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion Technology Corp. SM2246XT is a high-performance, DRAM-less SATA 6Gb/s SSD controller designed for compact, low-power client and industrial storage products. The verified source identifies it as a SATA 6Gb/s DRAM-less SSD controller intended for cost-effective small-form-factor solutions, including PCs, Ultrabooks, Tablet PCs, and embedded applications. Its controller architecture is optimized for solid-state drives that combine NAND flash storage with an external SATA host interface, while the verified material specifically highlights SLC caching and direct-to-MLC operation for SSD designs. An SSD controller is a semiconductor system component that coordinates NAND flash memory, firmware, error management, and the host-facing storage interface. In the hierarchy of electronic components, the SM2246XT belongs to the integrated-circuit and memory-controller ecosystem: it is a storage controller rather than a passive memory device or host processor. Its DRAM-less architecture can simplify SSD board design by reducing the external memory requirement, although the final performance and reliability still depend on NAND selection, firmware configuration, validation, and the complete SSD implementation. The verified datasheet search results describe the SM2246XT as a SATA 6Gb/s controller and associate the device with small-form-factor, low-power client and industrial storage. Separate SSD technical material identifies SLC caching as a method for accelerating burst performance and direct-to-MLC mode as a method for improving sustained-write performance. These are workload-dependent behaviors rather than universal guarantees, so system designers should validate them with the intended NAND type, drive capacity, firmware revision, and representative workloads. Typical applications include M.2 SATA SSDs, mSATA SSDs, compact client computers, tablet PCs, Ultrabook storage, and embedded storage products. The verified M.2 and mSATA references also identify the controller as suitable for products using SLC caching and direct-to-MLC operation. These applications require board-level integration with NAND packages, SATA signal routing, power delivery, thermal management, firmware, and a manufacturing test process. A key design consideration is that controller selection alone does not determine final SSD performance. Validate the NAND interface, supported flash generations, ECC and wear-leveling behavior, power states, boot code, and the vendor-provided reference design before production. The available verified data does not specify package dimensions, pin assignments, operating voltage, current, temperature, endurance, or lifecycle status, so those values must be obtained from the manufacturer technical documentation rather than inferred. This page synthesizes the verified controller description, manufacturer-published document search result, SSD application references, and cross-reference search findings. It also highlights where engineering validation is required: the available search data confirms the controller identity and intended storage use cases, but it does not establish a validated drop-in replacement or a complete electrical datasheet specification set.

詢價 聯絡我們
SM2258 - SATA 6Gb/s TLC SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2258

SM2258 - SATA 6Gb/s TLC SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

Silicon Motion Technology Corp. SM2258 is a SATA 6Gb/s solid-state drive controller with NANDXtend error-correcting code technology, designed for client SSDs using 3D triple-level cell NAND. The controller targets HDD replacement, ultrabook, and tablet storage systems and provides a complete merchant ASIC and firmware solution. It uses four NAND channels, supports external DDR3 cache, and includes SLC caching and Direct-to-TLC algorithms to improve burst and sustained write performance. A SATA solid-state drive controller is the interface between a host using the Serial ATA protocol and NAND flash memory. Unlike a conventional HDD controller, an SSD controller manages flash translation, wear leveling, error correction, garbage collection, mapping, and the differences between NAND pages and blocks. In the product hierarchy, SM2258 is a storage controller, SSD controller, interface controller, and semiconductor. The verified source identifies SM2258 as a high-performance SATA 6Gb/s controller for client SSDs. Its NANDXtend technology is intended to provide comprehensive data protection and improve the endurance and retention of 3D TLC NAND. The controller is described as delivering more than three times the performance of conventional solutions for 3D TLC SSDs, although the supplied excerpt does not provide a standardized test condition for that claim. The controller supports 3D TLC NAND from major NAND suppliers and uses four channels for parallel flash access. External DDR3 cache can improve host-interface responsiveness and sustained operation. SLC caching accelerates burst workloads by temporarily writing data to SLC regions, while Direct-to-TLC algorithms are intended to reduce the performance penalty associated with writing directly to lower-endurance TLC NAND. Typical applications include 2.5-inch SATA SSDs, M.2 2280 SATA SSDs, ultrabook storage, tablet storage, and HDD-replacement client drives. The Viking Technology application documents specifically show SM2258-based 2.5-inch and M.2 2280 SATA SSD designs, including external DDR3 cache and SLC caching. Design integration requires careful validation of the selected NAND, DDR3 devices, firmware, power rails, signal integrity, and SSD qualification. NAND compatibility is not determined solely by the controller name; flash identifiers, timing, channel organization, firmware support, and target SSD workload must all be confirmed with the manufacturer or SSD vendor. The supplied sources do not establish a public pinout, package dimensions, pricing, or lead time, so those values are intentionally not inferred.

詢價 聯絡我們
SM2259XT2 - DRAM-less 2-Ch SATA 6Gb/s SSD Controller | SMI
SM2259XT2

SM2259XT2 - DRAM-less 2-Ch SATA 6Gb/s SSD Controller | SMI

The Silicon Motion SM2259XT2 is a DRAM-less, 2-channel, high-performance SATA 6Gb/s SSD controller in a TFBGA-144 (8x8 mm) package, designed for cost-effective, small-form-factor client SSDs. It is the 2-channel successor in the SM2259 family and supports SATA revision 3.1 (6 Gb/s) host interface with backward compatibility to SATA 3 Gb/s and SATA 1.5 Gb/s. Unlike DRAM-based controllers, the SM2259XT2 eliminates external DRAM to reduce BOM cost while still delivering mainstream client SSD throughput, making it well-suited for mainstream M.2, mSATA, slim SATA (MO-297), and 2.5" SSDs targeting notebooks, desktops, and entry client compute. An SSD controller (Solid-State Drive controller) is the central ASIC inside an SSD that bridges the host interface (SATA or PCIe) to the NAND flash media. It runs the Flash Translation Layer (FTL), performs wear leveling, garbage collection, bad-block management, and applies ECC to maintain data integrity across the NAND array. The SM2259XT2 is a DRAM-less variant, meaning it uses a portion of the host system's memory or on-chip SRAM for FTL mapping instead of an external DRAM cache, which reduces BOM cost and PCB footprint in space-constrained designs. The SATA host interface positions SM2259XT2 in the mainstream client SSD market, where cost and low power are dominant priorities over the highest throughput. Key features include support for Toggle 2.0/3.0 and ONFI 3.0/3.1/3.2 NAND interface, integrated NANDXtend ECC with LDPC hard-decision and soft-decision decoding for improved endurance and retention, and 2 channels with up to 4 CE (Chip Enable) targets per channel for flexible NAND array sizing. The controller supports 2D MLC, 3D TLC, and 3D QLC NAND from major flash vendors, enabling a wide range of capacity and cost targets. It operates at ultra-low power to extend mobile battery life, and integrates hardware AES-128/256 for OPAL-based self-encrypting drive (SED) functionality. The SM2259XT2 uses an SMI-developed 32-bit embedded CPU core with hardware accelerators for NAND interface and ECC. The 2-channel architecture (vs 4-channel on SM2259) is the key differentiator from its predecessor: by halving the channel count and integrating DRAM-less operation, the XT2 targets cost-sensitive client SSDs where sequential throughput above ~560 MB/s is not required. The integrated LDPC ECC engine corrects bit errors across MLC/TLC/QLC endurance transitions and supports RAID-like parity across channels for data path reliability. Typical applications include 2.5" SATA SSDs for desktops and notebooks, M.2 2280/2242 client SSDs, mSATA and slim SATA (MO-297) modules, retail SSD upgrade kits, and external USB-SATA enclosures. Its small BGA footprint and low power also make it attractive for industrial embedded storage and boot drives. Compared with DRAM-based controllers, the SM2259XT2 trades peak random 4K IOPS for lower cost, while retaining mainstream sequential throughput. When designing with the SM2259XT2, allocate PCB real estate for proper power-rail decoupling near the BGA balls and provide adequate thermal copper under the exposed die. Validate the firmware MP tool and flash parameter table against the exact NAND vendor and die stepping before mass production, because mixing SM2259XT2 firmware with SM2258XT or SM2259XT firmware images is not supported. This page aggregates distributor pricing, package drawings, drop-in same-package alternatives, and design notes curated from the manufacturer datasheet, providing engineering context not found in the SM2259XT2 datasheet PDF alone.

詢價 聯絡我們
SM2261XT - PCIe Gen3 x2 DRAM-less NVMe SSD Controller
SM2261XT

SM2261XT - PCIe Gen3 x2 DRAM-less NVMe SSD Controller

Silicon Motion SM2261XT is a DRAM-less NVMe SSD controller with PCIe Gen3 x2 host connectivity, two NAND flash channels, and support for 3D TLC and QLC NAND. The controller operates from a 3.3 V supply, supports NVMe 1.3, and is designed for compact consumer SSD designs, including M.2 and small BGA SSD formats. Its HMB architecture uses host memory caching to reduce system BOM cost while retaining SSD functionality. A PCIe SSD controller is the central conversion and management device between a host computer and nonvolatile flash memory. It handles PCIe transactions, NAND interface activity, flash translation, data protection, wear management, and the mapping between logical blocks and physical NAND pages. The SM2261XT is therefore positioned between a PCIe host interface and 3D NAND storage rather than as a general-purpose processor or memory device. The SM2261XT supports two PCIe Gen3 lanes operating at 8 GT/s per lane and two NAND channels capable of 1,200 MT/s per channel according to the manufacturer product brief. It uses proprietary NANDXtend ECC technology, SRAM ECC, and end-to-end data-path protection to improve NAND error handling, endurance, and retention. Its DRAM-less design reduces external memory requirements and is intended for cost-sensitive, compact consumer storage applications. Typical SSD designs use the controller with 3D TLC or QLC NAND, power-management circuitry, flash channels, thermal management, and an M.2 or BGA package implementation. A listed MTC-C610 Series SSD uses SM2261XT-based configurations from 64GB to 1TB and supports up to 1,700 MB/s read and 1,200 MB/s write under specified flash configurations. These figures describe a finished SSD system, not guaranteed controller-only performance. Designers should verify the exact package, pinout, NAND compatibility, firmware configuration, power rails, thermal limits, and SSD qualification requirements with the manufacturer documentation. The controller supports a 3.3 V operating voltage and NVMe 1.3 according to the provided source material. PCIe Gen3 x2 bandwidth and NAND channel performance must also be evaluated with the selected NAND devices and the complete SSD firmware profile. This product data consolidates manufacturer controller information, SSD application examples, source links, and design cautions for engineers evaluating the SM2261XT. It is not a substitute for the complete manufacturer datasheet, NAND compatibility list, firmware documentation, or SSD validation report.

詢價 聯絡我們
SM2262EN - PCIe 3.1 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2262EN

SM2262EN - PCIe 3.1 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2262EN is a PCIe 3.1 x4 NVMe 1.3 solid-state-drive controller with four simultaneous 8 Gbps data lanes and eight NAND channels, supplied in a BGA package. The verified manufacturer product brief identifies a DRAM-less architecture, a 28 nm TSMC process node, and support for high-performance, reliable SSD designs. The controller is intended for compact client and embedded storage systems requiring a PCIe Gen3 x4 storage interface. An SSD controller is a semiconductor system that coordinates a host interface, NAND flash channels, error correction, firmware, and storage-management functions. The SM2262EN belongs to the PCIe storage-controller hierarchy and implements the PCIe 3.1 and NVMe 1.3 specifications. Its controller role is more specialized than a generic memory controller: it translates host storage commands, manages NAND access, and supplies the protocol and flash-management foundation used by an SSD manufacturer. Four 8 Gbps lanes provide the stated simultaneous PCIe interface path, while eight NAND channels support parallel flash-device connections. The manufacturer brief states that hardware and firmware are optimized for PCIe 3.1 and NVMe 1.3 SSD solutions. Independent technical references also describe the SM2262EN as a DRAM-less SM2262 variant using a 28 nm TSMC process node. These facts make it suitable for NVMe SSDs that prioritize a compact controller architecture and sustained storage workloads. Typical applications include desktop and laptop NVMe SSDs, gaming storage, portable computing systems, and embedded or industrial storage products. A system integrator must qualify the controller with the intended NAND packages, firmware, PCB layout, power supply, thermal environment, and SSD validation plan. Controller selection alone does not guarantee a finished drive: NAND characteristics, firmware tuning, wear management, thermal behavior, and production qualification determine final SSD performance and reliability. The main design consideration is that SM2262EN is a storage-controller IC, not a packaged consumer SSD. Designers should use the manufacturer documentation for electrical characteristics, package dimensions, supported NAND interfaces, clocking, power sequencing, and reference layouts. The verified data supplied here does not include the complete pinout, package dimensions, operating-temperature limits, power ratings, endurance data, or lifecycle statement. This page separates verified product facts from unknown engineering fields and synthesizes the manufacturer brief with the supplied technical references. It is intended to support early design research, SSD-vendor component planning, and cross-reference review without inventing missing electrical specifications or a second-source pin-compatible replacement.

詢價 聯絡我們
SM2263XT - PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2263XT

SM2263XT - PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2263XT is a high-performance DRAMless PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.3 SSD controller targeted at mainstream client and OEM solid-state drives. It delivers four lanes of simultaneous 8 Gbps data flow across a PCIe 3.1 interface and exposes four NAND channels, enabling high sequential throughput without an external DRAM cache thanks to its Host Memory Buffer (HMB) feature set. Per the Silicon Motion product brief, the SM2263XT is optimized for cost-sensitive M.2 NVMe SSDs in client computing. A NAND flash controller is a dedicated processor that manages read, write, erase, wear-leveling, garbage-collection, and ECC operations on non-volatile flash memory behind a high-speed host interface. Within the storage hierarchy the SM2263XT sits between the host PCIe root complex and the raw NAND packages; its family lineage is PCIe Gen3 x4 NAND controller -> NVMe SSD controller -> SSD SoC -> semiconductor IC. Key features include PCIe Gen3 x4 (four 8 Gbps lanes), NVMe 1.3c compliance, four NAND channels, HMB support for DRAMless operation, LDPC ECC with hardware RAID, end-to-end data path protection, and AES-256 hardware encryption. The controller is paired typically with 64-layer 3D TLC or QLC NAND and supports 2D MLC/TLC, 3D MLC/TLC/QLC, and SLC-cache architectures used in mainstream SSDs such as the HP EX900, Mushkin Helix-L, Patriot P300, Lexar NM610 Pro, and Transcend 110S. Architecturally the SM2263XT shares its firmware base and silicon platform with the SM2263EN, differing mainly in DRAMless vs. DRAM-equipped variants. The controller offloads the host-side DRAM footprint to the system memory via NVMe HMB, allowing 256 GB to 1 TB single-sided M.2 2280 SSDs to ship at lower BOM cost while still achieving sequential reads up to roughly 2400 MB/s in shipped OEM drives. Typical applications include mainstream client NVMe SSDs, OEM pre-installed boot drives, M.2 2280 retail SSDs, Ultrabook upgrades, and DRAMless entry-level NVMe storage. The HMB dependency means the SM2263XT requires NVMe HMB-capable host operating systems (Windows 10 / modern Linux kernels) for full performance. When designing an SSD around the SM2263XT, allocate sufficient PCIe lane routing on the M.2 edge connector and validate NVMe HMB support across target operating systems, since host memory must be reserved for the controller's translation table. The SM2263XT is shipped to SSD OEMs only and is not sold through catalog distributors; consumer SSDs based on this controller are widely available retail instead. This page synthesizes manufacturer brief specifications, drop-in related controllers, application notes, and design guidance not duplicated on any single distributor page.

詢價 聯絡我們
SM2264 - PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2264

SM2264 - PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

The Silicon Motion SM2264 is a merchant PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD controller ASIC with four PCIe lanes operating at 16 Gb/s per lane and a quad-core ARM R8 CPU. It is packaged for next-generation SSD designs ranging from mainstream client drives to small-form-factor and automotive SSDs, and its package details are provided as [DATA_NEEDED: package designation]. The controller supports 3D NAND from major suppliers and uses Silicon Motion NANDXtend ECC technology to improve NAND endurance, data retention, and data integrity. A PCIe NVMe SSD controller is the semiconductor platform that coordinates the host PCIe interface, NAND interface, firmware, error correction, and storage-management functions in a solid-state drive. In the hierarchy of semiconductor devices, the SM2264 is an interface and storage-controller IC rather than a memory package or a complete SSD. Its Gen4 x4 interface provides a high-bandwidth path between a host computer and the NAND storage subsystem. Key verified features include four PCIe lanes at 16 Gb/s, NVMe 1.4 support, eight NAND channels, quad-core ARM R8 processing, NANDXtend ECC, SRAM ECC, and end-to-end data-path protection. The controller is intended for SSDs rather than general-purpose computing, and its performance depends on the selected NAND packages, firmware, DRAM configuration, thermal design, and the complete SSD implementation. Exact core frequency, power ratings, operating temperature, package dimensions, and NAND-interface data rate were not included in the provided data and are marked for validation. The SM2264 is suitable for client NVMe SSDs, compact M.2 drives, high-performance gaming storage, industrial storage platforms, and automotive SSD designs when the system requirements match the controller and its qualified firmware. Automotive implementations may require the automotive-qualified SM2264XT-AT variant and full product qualification rather than the standard SM2264 designation. Designers should validate the complete reference design, PCB stack-up, power rails, NAND compatibility, firmware release, thermal solution, and end-to-end data-integrity requirements before production. PCIe Gen4 x4 link integrity, power delivery, NAND routing, and thermal margin are critical because controller features alone do not determine final SSD performance. This page synthesizes the verified manufacturer and industry-source material, while unavailable electrical, package, pinout, pricing, and lifecycle details remain explicitly unconfirmed.

詢價 聯絡我們
SM2267XT DRAMless NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion
SM2267XT

SM2267XT DRAMless NVMe SSD Controller | Silicon Motion

Silicon Motion SM2267XT is a merchant SSD controller ASIC and firmware solution for 3D NAND-based solid-state drives, presented here as a semiconductor storage-controller component rather than a purchasable retail SSD. The verified manufacturer material identifies support for 3D NAND from major suppliers, NANDXtend ECC, SRAM ECC, and end-to-end data-path protection. Public SSD evidence identifies the controller in PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe products, including the Kingston NV2, although the exact electrical limits and package details of the SM2267XT package are not provided in the retrieved data. A solid-state-drive controller is an integrated circuit that coordinates the host interface, NAND media, flash translation layer, error correction, wear management, and data integrity functions. In an SSD, the controller sits between the PCIe/NVMe host interface and one or more NAND packages, converting logical block commands into NAND operations. The SM2267XT is associated with a DRAMless design, so system-level performance depends on NAND support, firmware, host-memory behavior, and the particular SSD implementation rather than on a dedicated external DRAM cache. The controller's key differentiator in the supplied evidence is the combination of merchant ASIC/firmware support for 3D NAND and Silicon Motion's proprietary NANDXtend ECC technology. The manufacturer describes SRAM ECC and end-to-end data-path protection as complementary mechanisms intended to improve data protection, endurance, and retention in NAND storage systems. These claims apply to the controller solution and should be validated against the final SSD qualification, firmware release, NAND configuration, and test results. Typical usage includes entry-level and mainstream PCIe NVMe SSDs, laptop storage, compact computers, gaming systems, and other cost-sensitive storage products where a DRAMless architecture simplifies the SSD design. The Kingston NV2 1 TB listing reports a PCIe 4.0 x4 interface and identifies SM2267XT, while another result describes its use in a Lenovo YOGA 9i-based laptop SSD. These examples demonstrate deployment context, not a guarantee that every SM2267XT-based SSD has identical performance. Designers must obtain the manufacturer product brief and approved hardware design package before layout or firmware work. NAND device support, electrical timing, power rails, thermal behavior, PCIe lane configuration, package ballout, and production firmware are not fully specified in the verified excerpts and must not be inferred. A storage-controller design should also validate ECC margins, power-loss recovery, thermal throttling, wear-leveling behavior, and compatibility with the selected NAND packages. This page synthesizes the supplied manufacturer PDF, SSD database references, and application examples into a component-focused overview. It distinguishes verified capabilities from missing package, pricing, pinout, and lifecycle data rather than extrapolating specifications that are not present in the source material.

詢價 聯絡我們