EP20K400CF672I9 - APEX 20KC FPGA, 400K Gates, 672-BGA | Intel
MPN: EP20K400CF672I9 ✗ 停產EP20K400CF672I9 概覽
What is a Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)? An FPGA is a type of programmable logic device that allows designers to configure digital logic blocks and interconnects after manufacture. FPGAs sit in the hierarchy of programmable logic devices (PLDs) -> complex programmable logic devices (CPLDs) -> FPGAs -> SoC FPGAs -> semiconductor ICs. The APEX 20KC family specifically combines Look-Up Table (LUT)-based logic with embedded content-addressable memory (CAM) and dual-port RAM, bridging the gap between traditional FPGAs and ASICs.
Key features of the EP20K400CF672I9 include 212,992 bits of embedded RAM, support for multiple I/O standards including LVTTL, LVCMOS, PCI, and LVDS, and an industrial-grade operating temperature range. The device supports 1.8 V core operation with selectable 1.8 V or 3.3 V I/O voltages, enabling flexible interfacing with surrounding digital logic. Its MultiVolt I/O architecture eliminates the need for external level shifters when bridging 1.8 V and 3.3 V domains.
The APEX 20KC architecture combines logic elements (LEs) with embedded system blocks (ESBs), where each ESB can be configured as dual-port RAM, single-port RAM, ROM, or CAM. This embedded memory bandwidth is critical for high-speed packet processing, FIFOs, and digital signal processing (DSP) pipelines. With 16,640 logic cells and a 250 MHz core clock, the EP20K400CF672I9 provides enough headroom for designs that previously required multiple lower-density FPGAs.
Typical applications include high-speed telecommunications switching, network routers and line cards, DSP co-processing, industrial automation controllers, and high-throughput data acquisition systems. The 672-BGA package and 250 MHz performance make it suitable for backbone equipment where I/O count and signal integrity matter. The I9 speed grade indicates an industrial operating range of -40°C to +85°C.
When designing with this device, ensure proper power decoupling with bulk and high-frequency capacitors on each VCC and VCCIO rail, and follow Altera's PCB layout guidelines for fine-pitch BGA packages. Signal integrity on high-speed LVDS pairs requires impedance-controlled routing. The device is now in the legacy/obsolete lifecycle as APEX 20KC has been superseded by newer Cyclone and Stratix families.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternative part numbers, and practical design considerations not found in the original manufacturer datasheet.
直接替換替代品,適用於 EP20K400CF672I9 — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: EP20K400CF672I9 (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Operating Temperature, Process Technology, RoHS Status, Speed Grade, Series.
EP20K400CF672I8N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP20K400CF672I8
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP20K400CF672C9
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP20K400CF672C9ES
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP20K400CF672C9N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP20K400CF672I9 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Family | APEX 20KC |
| Logic Elements | 16,640 cells |
| System Gates | 400,000 |
| Maximum Operating Frequency | 250 MHz |
| Embedded RAM | 212,992 bits |
| Embedded System Blocks (ESBs) | 104 |
| Process Technology | 0.15 µm CMOS |
| Core Voltage | 1.8 V |
| I/O Voltage | 1.8 V / 3.3 V (MultiVolt) |
| 封裝 | 672-ball FC-FBGA (FineLine BGA) |
| Package Pitch | 1.0 mm |
| 工作溫度 | -40°C to +85°C (Industrial) |
| Speed Grade | I9 (Industrial) |
| 濕度敏感等級 (MSL) | 3 |
| Terminal Finish | e0 (Tin-Lead, per JESD-609) |
| RoHS 狀態 | Non-compliant (e0 terminal finish indicates SnPb) |
EP20K400CF672I9 1.0 mm 腳位配置指南
EP20K400CF672I9(1.0 mm 封裝)的腳位配置。 此數位 IC 包含 GPIO、通訊介面(UART、SPI、I2C)與電源腳位。替代腳位功能與配置選項請參閱製造商資料表。對嵌入式系統設計與 PCB 佈局至關重要。
無詳細腳位定義資料: EP20K400CF672I9.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
EP20K400CF672I9 適用於 6 應用s: Telecommunications Line Card Processing, Industrial Automation Controllers, High-Throughput Data Acquisition Systems, DSP Co-Processing and Acceleration, Legacy Network Router and Switch Backplanes, Medical Imaging Pre-Processing Pipelines.
Telecommunications Line Card Processing
The EP20K400CF672I9's 16,640 logic elements and 212,992 bits of embedded RAM make it well suited for telecom line cards that require parallel data-path processing, packet buffering, and protocol termination. With a 250 MHz core clock and 488 user I/O pins in the 672-FBGA package, the device can handle multiple STM-1/OC-3 channels or Gigabit Ethernet MAC aggregation. The dual-port RAM ESBs enable FIFO structures for inter-stage data hand-off without external memory, and the industrial temperature rating supports outdoor cabinet deployment.
推薦
Industrial Automation Controllers
The industrial operating temperature range of -40C to +85C and high logic density make the EP20K400CF672I9 appropriate for industrial motion-control and PLC backplane designs. The device's embedded CAM resources support real-time register tables for fast I/O scan updates, while the LUT-based logic elements implement custom motion-control algorithms and servo loop closures. The 1.8 V core with 1.8 V/3.3 V MultiVolt I/O simplifies interface to legacy 3.3 V sensors and actuators without external level translation.
推薦
High-Throughput Data Acquisition Systems
With 488 user I/O and 250 MHz performance, the EP20K400CF672I9 is ideal for multi-channel data acquisition front-ends where parallel ADC samples must be buffered, timestamped, and pre-processed before forwarding to a host processor. The embedded system blocks (ESBs) provide dual-port RAM for sample buffering, while the LUT fabric implements digital down-conversion, filtering, and triggering logic. The 672-FBGA package supports controlled-impedance routing for LVDS data capture from high-speed ADCs.
推薦
DSP Co-Processing and Acceleration
The 250 MHz maximum operating frequency and abundant embedded memory make the EP20K400CF672I9 a useful DSP co-processor for fixed-point filter chains, FFT engines, and custom modem functions. The architecture's LUT-based multipliers allow efficient implementation of distributed arithmetic FIR filters, while the dual-port RAM ESBs implement shift-register delay lines and twiddle-factor tables. The device pairs naturally with a host DSP or microprocessor via the PCI-compliant I/O banks for high-bandwidth data exchange.
推薦
Legacy Network Router and Switch Backplanes
The EP20K400CF672I9 was widely deployed in mid-2000s enterprise routers and switches as the forwarding-engine or queuing manager, where its 488 I/O supported wide fabric interfaces and packet-classification tables. Replacement designs for aging equipment benefit from its exact pin-compatible drop-in upgrades (I8, I9 speed grades). The SRAM-based configuration allows in-system firmware updates during network maintenance windows, a feature still valued in operational telecom environments.
推薦
Medical Imaging Pre-Processing Pipelines
Although not medical-grade certified, the EP20K400CF672I9's high logic density and embedded dual-port RAM have been used in research-grade medical imaging equipment for image acquisition pipelines and real-time pre-processing. The device buffers raw sensor data, applies pixel corrections, and reformats frames before handing them to a host workstation. The 1.8 V core minimizes power dissipation, important for enclosed imaging carts where thermal management is constrained.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 EP20K400CF672I9 — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | EP20K400CF672I8N | EP20K400CF672I8 | EP20K400CF672C9 | EP20K400CF672C9ES | EP20K400CF672C9N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel |
| Package | 672-FBGA (FC-FBGA, 1.0 mm pitch) | 672-FBGA - same | 672-FBGA - same | 672-FBGA - same | 672-FBGA - same | 672-FBGA - same |
| Logic Elements | 16,640 | 16,640 | 16,640 | 16,640 | 16,640 | 16,640 |
| System Gates | 400,000 | 400,000 | 400,000 | 400,000 | 400,000 | 400,000 |
| Operating Temperature | -40C to +85C (Industrial) | -40C to +85C (Industrial) | -40C to +85C (Industrial) | 0C to +85C (Commercial) | 0C to +85C (Commercial) | 0C to +85C (Commercial) |
| Speed Grade | I9 | I8N (slower) | I8 (slower) | C9 | C9ES (engineering sample) | C9N |
| RoHS Status | Non-compliant (e0 SnPb) | Compliant (lead-free) | Non-compliant | Non-compliant | Non-compliant | Compliant (lead-free) |
| Process Technology | 0.15 µm CMOS | 0.15 µm CMOS | 0.15 µm CMOS | 0.15 µm CMOS | 0.15 µm CMOS | 0.15 µm CMOS |
| Core Voltage | 1.8 V | 1.8 V | 1.8 V | 1.8 V | 1.8 V | 1.8 V |
| Lifecycle Status | Obsolete | Obsolete | Obsolete | Obsolete | Obsolete | Obsolete |
主要差異化特點
- Industrial-temperature speed grade I9 (對比EP20K400CF672C9)
- Legacy/obsolete lifecycle transparency (對比Newer Cyclone IV FPGA (EP4CE40F29C6N))
- Maximum user I/O density in 672-FBGA package (對比EP20K400CB652I9 (652-BGA))
設計說明
The 672-ball FC-FBGA package with 1.0 mm pitch requires high-density PCB technology: minimum 4-layer stack-up with 0.5 oz copper, laser-drilled microvias, and ENIG or immersion tin surface finish. Route signals on inner layers with 50 ohm controlled impedance for LVDS pairs, and use ground pour stitching vias every 200 mil around the BGA field. Follow Altera AN75 (High-Speed Board Layout Guidelines) for via-in-pad and dog-bone fanout patterns.
The 1.8 V core and 1.8/3.3 V I/O rails require separate decoupling: bulk 47 µF tantalum or polymer caps at each rail entry, plus 0.1 µF and 1 nF ceramics within 100 mil of each VCC/VCCIO ball. The MultiVolt I/O architecture allows mixed-voltage signals on the same die without external level shifters, but unused I/O banks must still have their VCCIO pins powered to a valid voltage (do not leave floating).
Common pitfalls with APEX 20KC designs include: (1) confusing MSL 3 handling requirements - the device must be baked before reflow if exposed >168 hours, (2) forgetting the external configuration device (EPC16/EPC64) since SRAM FPGAs lose their bitstream at every power cycle, and (3) using non-volatile JTAG tools - the APEX 20KC requires legacy Quartus II 9.0sp2 programmer support, which is not included in modern Quartus Prime.
Estimated: at typical utilization (~70% LEs, 50% ESBs at 200 MHz), the 0.15 µm process dissipates approximately 1.5-2 W. The 672-FBGA package has a theta_JA of ~10 C/W with sufficient thermal vias, so junction temperature rise is ~15-20 C above ambient. Active cooling is generally not required, but ensure a continuous ground plane directly under the BGA for heat spreading.
合規資訊
JESD-609 e0 terminal finish indicates tin-lead (SnPb) ball composition - non-RoHS. For RoHS-compliant versions, choose EP20K400CF672I8N or EP20K400CF672C9N variants. Not AEC-Q100 qualified. Industrial temperature grade only, not automotive-grade certified.