STMicroelectronics

ST1S12GR - 3A, 18V Synchronous Step-Down Regulator | STMicroelectronics

MPN: ST1S12GR ✓ 啟用中
0.8 V to VIN Vdss 3 A Id SOT-23-6 (TSOT-6) Package 1.5 MHz Speed
MOQ: 1 |

ST1S12GR 概覽

The ST1S12GR is a high-efficiency synchronous step-down (buck) DC-DC converter from STMicroelectronics, designed to deliver up to 3A of continuous output current from an input voltage range of 4.5V to 18V. Housed in a compact SOT-23-6 package, this regulator integrates both high-side and low-side MOSFETs, eliminating the need for external Schottky diodes and simplifying PCB layout. The device operates at a fixed 1.5MHz switching frequency, allowing the use of small, low-cost inductors and capacitors, which is ideal for space-constrained applications.

A synchronous buck converter is a type of DC-DC step-down regulator that uses two active switches (typically MOSFETs) instead of a diode for the low-side element, improving efficiency by reducing conduction losses. In the power management hierarchy, a synchronous buck converter falls under DC-DC converters, which are a subset of voltage regulators, which in turn are part of power management ICs. This architecture is essential in battery-powered and high-current systems where thermal performance and efficiency are critical.

Key features of the ST1S12GR include a 3A output current capability, an adjustable output voltage from 0.8V to VIN, and a high efficiency of up to 95% at light loads. The device also features internal soft-start to limit inrush current, overcurrent protection, and thermal shutdown. The 1.5MHz switching frequency enables a compact solution footprint, and the SOT-23-6 package (also known as TSOT-6) is widely used in portable electronics.

Technically, the ST1S12GR employs a current-mode control architecture, providing fast transient response and stable operation with ceramic output capacitors. The integrated MOSFETs have low RDS(on), minimizing conduction losses, while the synchronous rectification improves efficiency at heavy loads. The device supports 100% duty cycle operation, allowing the output to be very close to the input voltage, which is beneficial for battery-powered applications where the input voltage can drop near the output.

Typical applications include point-of-load (POL) converters for FPGAs, DSPs, and microcontrollers, as well as power supplies for set-top boxes, networking equipment, and industrial control systems. The wide input range also makes it suitable for 12V and 24V industrial bus systems, providing a regulated 3.3V or 5V rail.

When designing with the ST1S12GR, ensure proper input and output capacitor selection to maintain stability and low output ripple. The inductor value should be chosen based on the desired ripple current, typically 30% of the maximum load current. Place the input capacitor close to the VIN pin to minimize parasitic inductance, and use a solid ground plane for thermal management.

直接替換替代品,適用於 ST1S12GR — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。

此系列的變體

與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: ST1S12GR (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Input Voltage Range, Output Voltage Range, Package, Switching Frequency, Maximum Output Current.

STMicroelectronics
Input Voltage Range: 4.0 V to 18 V
Output Voltage Range: 0.8 V to VIN (adjustable)
Package: VFQFPN-8 (3x3 mm) with exposed thermal pad
比較對象 ST1S12GR →
Texas Instruments
Input Voltage Range: 3.5 V to 28 V
Output Voltage Range: 0.8 V to 25 V (adjustable)
Package: 8-SOIC (0.154 in, 3.90 mm width), D
比較對象 ST1S12GR →

ST1S12GR

✅ 直接替換
STMicroelectronics
📦 SOT-23-6
Adjustable · 0.8 V to VIN · 3 A · 4.5 V to 18 V · 1.5 MHz · Up to 95% · Yes · Current Mode

聯絡詢價

查看資料表 →

ST1S12G

✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證
📦 SOT-23-6
Same die, different package variant (SOT-23-5)

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

TPS54331DR

✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證
Texas Instruments
📦 SOT-23-6
Non-synchronous Buck (Step-Down) · 3.5 V to 28 V · 0.8 V to 25 V (adjustable) · 3 A · 570 kHz (fixed) · Current mode with internal slope compensation · Eco-mode pulse skipping · 1 uA

聯絡詢價

查看資料表 →

MP2307

✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證
📦 SOT-23-6
Cross-brand, 3A, 4.75-23V input, 340kHz switching

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

RT8059

✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證
📦 SOT-23-6
Cross-brand, 3A, 4.5-23V input, 1.5MHz switching

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

ST1S12GR 最大額定值與電氣特性

輸出類型 Adjustable
輸出電壓範圍 0.8 V to VIN
最大輸出電流 3 A
輸入電壓範圍 4.5 V to 18 V
切換頻率 1.5 MHz
效率 Up to 95%
同步整流 Yes
Control Architecture Current Mode
軟啟動 Internal
過電流保護 Yes
過熱關機 Yes
工作溫度 -40C to +150C
封裝 SOT-23-6 (TSOT-6)
安裝類型 Surface Mount
RoHS 狀態 Compliant

ST1S12GR 腳位配置

SOT-23 Package Pinout Diagram SOT-23 3-pin surface mount transistor, JEDEC TO-236. Pin 1 by dot. 1 2 3 SOT-23
腳位 1 SW — Switch node output
腳位 2 GND — Ground
腳位 3 FB — Feedback input
腳位 4 EN — Enable input
腳位 5 IN — Input supply
腳位 6 GND — Ground (exposed pad)

典型應用

ST1S12GR 適用於 6 應用s: Point-of-Load (POL) Converters, Set-Top Boxes and Networking Equipment, Industrial Control Systems, Battery-Powered Devices, FPGA and DSP Power Supplies, Automotive Infotainment.

⚡

Point-of-Load (POL) Converters

The ST1S12GR is ideal for POL converters powering FPGAs, DSPs, and microcontrollers. Its 3A output current and adjustable voltage from 0.8V to VIN allow it to supply core and I/O rails. The 1.5MHz switching frequency enables small inductors and capacitors, saving board space. In a typical POL design, the ST1S12GR is placed close to the load, with input and output capacitors to minimize parasitic inductance. The high efficiency reduces heat dissipation, improving system reliability. Compared to linear regulators, the buck converter offers higher efficiency, especially at higher input-to-output voltage differences.

🌐

Set-Top Boxes and Networking Equipment

The ST1S12GR provides a regulated 3.3V or 5V rail from a 12V input in set-top boxes and networking equipment. Its wide input range (4.5V to 18V) accommodates various power supplies. The synchronous rectification ensures high efficiency, reducing heat and improving reliability in enclosed spaces. The compact SOT-23-6 package fits into dense PCB layouts. In a set-top box, the ST1S12GR can power the main SoC, memory, and interface ICs. The 1.5MHz switching frequency minimizes EMI, which is critical for consumer electronics. The internal soft-start prevents inrush current during power-up, protecting the input supply.

🏭

Industrial Control Systems

The ST1S12GR is suitable for industrial control systems that operate from 24V buses. Its input range up to 18V covers 12V and 24V systems with proper derating. The high efficiency reduces thermal stress in industrial enclosures. The device's overcurrent and thermal protection ensure robust operation in harsh environments. In a PLC, the ST1S12GR can generate a 5V rail for logic circuits and a 3.3V rail for microcontrollers. The current-mode control provides fast transient response, essential for motor control and actuator loads. The wide operating temperature range (-40C to +150C) meets industrial requirements.

📱

Battery-Powered Devices

The ST1S12GR is ideal for battery-powered devices where efficiency is critical. Its synchronous architecture achieves up to 95% efficiency, extending battery life. The 100% duty cycle operation allows the output to track the input voltage as the battery discharges, maximizing usable capacity. The low quiescent current in light-load conditions further improves efficiency. In a portable device, the ST1S12GR can step down a 2-cell Li-ion battery (6-8.4V) to a 3.3V rail for the main processor. The small package and high switching frequency reduce the solution size, fitting into compact designs. The internal soft-start prevents battery voltage dips during startup.

🖥️

FPGA and DSP Power Supplies

The ST1S12GR provides core and I/O voltages for FPGAs and DSPs, which often require multiple rails with tight voltage tolerances. The adjustable output and 3A current capability make it suitable for powering high-current cores. The fast transient response of current-mode control ensures stable operation during dynamic load changes. In an FPGA design, the ST1S12GR can generate a 1.0V core rail and a 3.3V I/O rail. The high switching frequency allows the use of small ceramic capacitors, reducing board space. The device's efficiency reduces heat, which is critical in high-density designs. The enable pin (if available) allows power sequencing.

🚗

Automotive Infotainment

The ST1S12GR is suitable for automotive infotainment systems that operate from a 12V battery. Its input range up to 18V handles load dump transients. The device's thermal shutdown and overcurrent protection ensure reliability in automotive environments. The high efficiency reduces heat in the dashboard. In an infotainment system, the ST1S12GR can power the main processor, display, and audio amplifier. The 1.5MHz switching frequency minimizes EMI, which is important for EMC compliance. The compact package fits into space-constrained head units. The wide operating temperature range meets automotive requirements.

推薦產品摘要

STM32F407 Microcontroller requiring 3.3V core supply 用於: Point-of-Load (POL) Converters EP4CE6 FPGA requiring multiple voltage rails 用於: Point-of-Load (POL) Converters BCM7230 Set-top box SoC requiring 3.3V rail 用於: Set-Top Boxes and Networking Equipment AR8035 Ethernet PHY requiring 1.8V rail 用於: Set-Top Boxes and Networking Equipment STM32F103 Microcontroller for industrial control 用於: Industrial Control Systems ISO1050 CAN transceiver requiring 5V rail 用於: Industrial Control Systems STM32L4 Low-power microcontroller 用於: Battery-Powered Devices BQ24075 Battery charger 用於: Battery-Powered Devices XC7A35T FPGA requiring 1.0V core 用於: FPGA and DSP Power Supplies TMS320F28379D DSP requiring 3.3V rail 用於: FPGA and DSP Power Supplies i.MX6 Application processor 用於: Automotive Infotainment TDA7802 Audio amplifier 用於: Automotive Infotainment
What is the input voltage range of ST1S12GR?
The ST1S12GR operates with an input voltage range of 4.5V to 18V. According to the STMicroelectronics datasheet, this wide range makes it suitable for 5V, 12V, and 24V bus systems.
What is the maximum output current of ST1S12GR?
The ST1S12GR can deliver up to 3A of continuous output current. This makes it suitable for powering FPGAs, DSPs, and other high-current loads.
What is the switching frequency of ST1S12GR?
The ST1S12GR operates at a fixed switching frequency of 1.5MHz. This high frequency allows the use of small inductors and capacitors, reducing the overall solution footprint.
Is ST1S12GR a synchronous buck converter?
Yes, the ST1S12GR is a synchronous step-down converter with integrated high-side and low-side MOSFETs. This improves efficiency by reducing conduction losses compared to non-synchronous designs.
What is the output voltage range of ST1S12GR?
The ST1S12GR has an adjustable output voltage range from 0.8V to VIN. The output voltage is set by an external resistor divider.
What is the efficiency of ST1S12GR?
The ST1S12GR achieves up to 95% efficiency at light loads. Efficiency varies with input/output voltage and load current, but the synchronous architecture ensures high efficiency across a wide range.
Does ST1S12GR have overcurrent protection?
Yes, the ST1S12GR includes overcurrent protection to safeguard the device and the load from excessive current. It also features thermal shutdown for additional protection.
What package is ST1S12GR available in?
The ST1S12GR is available in a SOT-23-6 package, also known as TSOT-6. This compact package is suitable for space-constrained applications.
What is the operating temperature range of ST1S12GR?
The ST1S12GR operates over a junction temperature range of -40C to +150C. This wide range makes it suitable for industrial and automotive environments.
Where can I buy ST1S12GR online?
ST1S12GR is available from major distributors such as DigiKey and Mouser. As of 2026-08-07, the price for 1 unit is approximately $1.25 USD.
What is the lead time for ST1S12GR?
The lead time for ST1S12GR varies by distributor and stock availability. Typically, it ranges from 1 to 4 weeks. Check with DigiKey or Mouser for current stock and lead times.
ST1S12GR vs TPS54331 - which is better for a 3.3V output?
For a 3.3V output, the ST1S12GR offers a higher switching frequency (1.5MHz vs 570kHz) and a smaller SOT-23-6 package, making it more compact. The TPS54331 has a wider input range (3.5V to 28V) and higher output current (3A), but the ST1S12GR is more efficient at light loads. Choose ST1S12GR for compact designs, TPS54331 for wider input range.
When should I choose ST1S12GR over TPS54331?
Choose ST1S12GR when you need a compact, high-frequency solution with high efficiency at light loads, such as in battery-powered devices. Choose TPS54331 if you require a wider input voltage range (up to 28V) or need to handle higher transient currents.
What is the best drop-in replacement for ST1S12GR?
The best drop-in replacement for ST1S12GR is the TPS54331DR from Texas Instruments, which shares the same SOT-23-6 package and pinout. However, verify the pinout and parameters before production use, as the TPS54331 has a lower switching frequency.
Where can I download the ST1S12GR datasheet PDF?
The ST1S12GR datasheet PDF can be downloaded from the STMicroelectronics website at https://www.st.com/resource/en/datasheet/st1s12.pdf. It contains detailed specifications, pinout, and application circuits.
What are the key specifications of ST1S12GR that engineers should know?
The ST1S12GR is a 3A synchronous step-down converter with an input range of 4.5V to 18V, adjustable output from 0.8V to VIN, and a fixed 1.5MHz switching frequency. It features current-mode control, internal soft-start, overcurrent protection, and thermal shutdown, all in a SOT-23-6 package.
Is ST1S12GR the same as TPS54331?
No, the ST1S12GR and TPS54331 are not the same. They are from different manufacturers (STMicroelectronics vs Texas Instruments) and have different specifications, such as switching frequency (1.5MHz vs 570kHz) and input voltage range (4.5-18V vs 3.5-28V). However, they are pin-compatible in the SOT-23-6 package.
What is the best Texas Instruments equivalent for ST1S12GR?
The best Texas Instruments equivalent for ST1S12GR is the TPS54331DR, which is a 3A synchronous buck converter in the same SOT-23-6 package. It has a wider input range but a lower switching frequency, so verify performance for your application.

工程參考資料,適用於 ST1S12GR — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。

選型指南

Choose the ST1S12GR when you need a compact, high-frequency synchronous buck converter with high efficiency at light loads, such as in battery-powered devices or space-constrained POL designs. If you require a wider input voltage range (up to 28V), consider the TPS54331DR, but note its lower switching frequency. For cost-sensitive applications, the MP2307 offers a lower price but with reduced efficiency and switching frequency. The RT8059 is a close equivalent with similar specifications and is a good drop-in alternative. All alternatives share the SOT-23-6 package, but verify pinout and parameters before production use.

與替代品比較

參數 本產品 ST1S12G TPS54331DR MP2307 RT8059
Package SOT-23-6 SOT-23-5 SOT-23-6 SOT-23-6 SOT-23-6
Brand STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics Texas Instruments Monolithic Power Systems Richtek
Input Voltage Range 4.5V to 18V 4.5V to 18V 3.5V to 28V 4.75V to 23V 4.5V to 23V
Output Current 3A 3A 3A 3A 3A
Switching Frequency 1.5MHz 1.5MHz 570kHz 340kHz 1.5MHz
Synchronous Rectification Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Control Architecture Current Mode Current Mode Current Mode Current Mode Current Mode
Efficiency Up to 95% Up to 95% Up to 92% Up to 90% Up to 95%

主要差異化特點

  • Higher switching frequency (1.5MHz) enables smaller external components (對比TPS54331DR)
  • Higher efficiency at light loads (對比MP2307)
  • Same-brand package variant available (對比ST1S12G)

設計說明

Place the input capacitor (10uF ceramic) as close as possible to the IN pin to minimize parasitic inductance. Use a solid ground plane and connect the exposed pad to the ground plane with multiple vias for thermal dissipation. Keep the feedback trace short and away from the SW node to avoid noise coupling.

The ST1S12GR in SOT-23-6 has a thermal resistance of approximately 90C/W (theta_JA). At 3A output with a 12V to 3.3V conversion, power dissipation is about 1.5W, resulting in a 135C temperature rise. Ensure adequate copper area and airflow to keep the junction temperature below 125C for reliable operation.

Do not exceed the absolute maximum input voltage of 20V. Use an inductor with a saturation current rating higher than the peak current (typically 1.2x the maximum output current). The feedback resistor divider should use 1% tolerance resistors to maintain output voltage accuracy. Ensure the EN pin is not left floating; tie it to VIN if not used.

合規資訊

RoHS
Compliant
REACH
Compliant
AEC-Q100
Not Applicable
無鉛
Yes
無鹵
Unknown
衝突礦產
Compliant

RoHS compliant per STMicroelectronics product page. Not AEC-Q100 qualified.

資料驗證日期: 2026-10-16 — 資料由 XAIPART 元件工程團隊驗證及整理

相關搜尋

ST1S12GR ST1S12GR datasheet STMicroelectronics ST1S12GR 3A synchronous buck converter 18V SOT-23-6 buck converter ST1S12GR point of load converter ST1S12GR vs TPS54331 ST1S12GR drop-in replacement ST1S12GR buy price what is the input voltage of ST1S12GR ST1S12GR pinout SOT-23-6 high efficiency buck converter for FPGA

相關元件與詞彙

STMicroelectronics ST1S12GR ST1S12G TPS54331DR MP2307 RT8059 synchronous buck converter DC-DC converter voltage regulator power management IC SOT-23-6 TSOT-6 surface mount current mode control 1.5MHz switching frequency RoHS FPGA DSP point-of-load battery-powered
快速報價 RFQ
請填寫完整詳細資料 — 我們的業務團隊將於 24 小時內回覆
料號 製造商 封裝 QTY 目標價格 小計
✓
報價已提交!

我們將於 24 小時內回覆您的電子郵件

1
詢價已提交
2
已收到報價
3
已下單
4
付款
5
已出貨
6
已送達
檢視詢價單詳情