P1010NSN5HHA - QorIQ P1010 SoC 800MHz e500v2 | NXP
MPN: P1010NSN5HHA ✓ نشطP1010NSN5HHA نظرة عامة
A communications SoC (System-on-Chip) is a single silicon device that integrates one or more processor cores alongside the I/O controllers, memory interfaces and security engines typically required for networking and industrial embedded equipment. Within the broader semiconductor taxonomy, the P1010 sits in the hierarchy embedded microprocessor -> communications processor -> SoC, occupying the cost- and power-sensitive tier below the higher-end QorIQ P2/P3 families.
Key specifications of the P1010NSN5HHA include a single e500v2 core at 800 MHz core / 800 MHz platform frequency, a DDR3 SDRAM controller with ECC, three GbE controllers, two PCIe controllers, two SATA controllers, two USB 2.0 interfaces (one host, one OTG), SD/MMC, SPI, I2C, UART, dual CAN, and the QorIQ Trust Architecture with secure boot. The 425-TEPBGA I package uses a 19x19 mm body with 0.8 mm ball pitch suitable for industrial-grade PCB designs.
The device is fabricated in a 45 nm CMOS process and consumes roughly 2 to 3 W under typical industrial workloads, allowing fanless thermal designs in compact enclosures. Hardware crypto acceleration (SEC 4.0 with AES, DES, 3DES, SHA-1/2, RSA, ECC) and Trust Architecture boot are integrated on-die, removing the need for an external security companion chip in many designs.
Typical applications for the P1010NSN5HHA include industrial gateways, factory automation controllers, energy/grid edge devices, smart-NIC and PCIe endpoint cards, multi-protocol routers, and entry-level network attached storage. Its combination of GbE, PCIe, SATA, USB, and dual CAN bridges the IT and OT worlds in a single SoC.
When designing with this part, allocate sufficient PCB area for the 425-ball 0.8 mm pitch BGA and use at least six PCB layers with a dedicated ground plane under the package to meet DDR3 signal-integrity requirements. Plan DDR3 trace lengths within the published fly-by topology budget and follow NXP's AN4825 layout recommendations.
This page synthesizes distributor stock, lifecycle status, and engineering drop-in alternatives for the P1010NSN5HHA that are not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet, complementing the official QorIQ P1010 hardware specification.
بدائل مباشرة لـ P1010NSN5HHA — نفس الحزمة، متوافق دبوس بدبوس. تُستثنى القطع ذات الحزم المختلفة التي تتطلب تعديل PCB.
الطرازات في هذه السلسلة
طرازات من نفس السلسلة متوافقة تمامًا مع P1010NSN5HHA (نفس عامل الشكل والبصمة) — يختلف في USB, Memory Controller, Operating Temperature, Package, SATA.
P1010NSN5HHB
✅ بديل مباشر📋 بديل مرجعي (غير موجود في الكتالوج)
P1010NXN5KHB
✅ بديل مباشر📋 بديل مرجعي (غير موجود في الكتالوج)
P1014NSE5HFA
✅ بديل مباشرتواصل لمعرفة السعر
عرض ورقة البيانات ←P1014NSN5HFA
✅ بديل مباشرتواصل لمعرفة السعر
عرض ورقة البيانات ←P1020NSN5BHB
✅ بديل مباشر📋 بديل مرجعي (غير موجود في الكتالوج)
P1010NSN5HHA الحدود القصوى والخصائص الكهربائية
| MPN | P1010NSN5HHA |
| Series | QorIQ P1 |
| Processor Type | PowerPC e500v2 MPU (32-bit) |
| Number of Cores | 1 |
| Core Frequency | 800 MHz |
| Platform Frequency | 800 MHz |
| درجة حرارة التشغيل | 0C to +105C |
| العلبة | 425-TEPBGA I (19x19 mm) |
| Ball Pitch | 0.8 mm |
| Lead Free | Yes |
| حالة RoHS | Compliant |
| Memory Controller | DDR3 SDRAM with ECC |
| Ethernet | 3x Gigabit Ethernet |
| PCIe | 2x PCIe controllers |
| SATA | 2x SATA controllers |
| USB | 2x USB 2.0 (Host + OTG) |
| Process Technology | 45 nm CMOS |
| نوع التركيب | Surface Mount (BGA) |
دليل تكوين أطراف P1010NSN5HHA 425-tepbga i (19x19 mm)
تكوين الأطراف لـ P1010NSN5HHA (حزمة 425-tepbga i (19x19 mm)). تتضمن هذه الدائرة المتكاملة الرقمية GPIO وواجهات الاتصال (UART وSPI وI2C) وأطراف الطاقة. راجع ورقة بيانات الشركة المصنعة لوظائف الأطراف البديلة وخيارات التكوين. ضرورية لتصميم الأنظمة المدمجة وتخطيط PCB.
لا تتوفر بيانات مفصلة لمخطط التوصيلات لـ P1010NSN5HHA.
راجع ورقة البيانات للحصول على تكوين الأطراف الكامل.
التطبيقات النموذجية
P1010NSN5HHA مناسب لـ 6 التطبيقs: Industrial IoT Gateway, Multi-Protocol Industrial Router, Factory Automation Controller, Smart-NIC / PCIe Endpoint Card, Energy Grid Edge Device, Entry-Level Network Attached Storage.
Industrial IoT Gateway
The P1010NSN5HHA fits industrial IoT gateway designs because it integrates three Gigabit Ethernet MACs, two PCIe controllers, dual CAN, USB 2.0 host/OTG, and DDR3 with ECC on a single e500v2 core at 800 MHz. Compared to a discrete MCU + external PHY approach, the P1010 collapses PHY management, protocol conversion, and on-die secure boot (Trust Architecture) into one SoC, reducing BOM and PCB area. The 0-105C industrial temperature grade removes the need for a heatsink in sealed enclosures, and the 2-3 W typical power enables fanless DIN-rail designs.
موصى به
Multi-Protocol Industrial Router
The P1010NSN5HHA's combination of 3x GbE, 2x PCIe, 2x SATA, USB, UART, SPI, and I2C allows it to bridge Modbus TCP, EtherNet/IP, Profinet, CAN, and serial SCADA without external bridges. The 800 MHz e500v2 core delivers deterministic throughput for routing tables while the SEC 4.0 crypto engine accelerates IPsec/VPN tunnels. Verified Web Data confirms GbE and PCIe integration; the QorIQ P1 datasheet details the multi-protocol bridging block. Power consumption stays in the 2-3 W range suitable for fanless wall-mounted industrial routers.
موصى به
Factory Automation Controller
Factory automation PLC and edge controller designs benefit from the P1010NSN5HHA's dual CAN interfaces (CAN 2.0B), 3x GbE for deterministic ring topologies, and PCIe endpoint support for add-on motion/IO cards. The DDR3 with ECC controller supports industrial-grade memory subsystems required for SIL-2/SIL-3 paths. The industrial 0-105C temperature qualification and Trust Architecture secure boot make the P1010 suitable for IEC 61131 runtime environments. Verified Web Data cites GbE and PCIe integration confirmed by the NXP QorIQ P1 datasheet.
موصى به
Smart-NIC / PCIe Endpoint Card
In PCIe endpoint cards (smart-NIC, protocol offload, storage controller), the P1010NSN5HHA uses its two PCIe controllers to upstream to a host CPU while exposing 3x GbE, 2x SATA, and USB to the network/storage side. The 800 MHz e500v2 core handles packet classification, encryption (SEC 4.0), and storage offload at line rate without burdening the host. Verified Web Data lists PCIe as a confirmed feature. The 425-TEPBGA I footprint is well suited to PCIe add-in card PCB area.
موصى به
Energy Grid Edge Device
Substation edge devices and smart-meter data concentrators leverage the P1010NSN5HHA's industrial temperature grade, ECC-protected DDR3, and dual CAN interfaces for IEC 61850 / DNP3 / Modbus aggregation. The on-die SEC 4.0 engine accelerates DLMS/COSEM and TLS handshakes for secure AMI backhaul, while the 3x GbE uplinks simplify multi-feed aggregation. Verified Web Data shows active industrial pricing and stock as of 2026-10-16. Power consumption in the 2-3 W range allows sealed outdoor cabinet deployment.
موصى به
Entry-Level Network Attached Storage
The P1010NSN5HHA's 2x SATA interfaces, 3x GbE (one for service, two for LAG/NIC bonding), and PCIe endpoint support enable compact entry-level NAS controllers. The e500v2 core at 800 MHz handles RAID-0/1 software stacks, SMB/NFS/iSCSI protocol offload, and SEC 4.0-accelerated AES-XTS encryption for at-rest data. Verified Web Data lists SATA and GbE integration. The DDR3 with ECC controller supports reliable storage caching at industrial ambient temperatures.
موصى به
ملخص المنتجات الموصى بها
بيانات مرجعية هندسية لـ P1010NSN5HHA — المقارنة وإرشادات التصميم ومعلومات الامتثال.
دليل الاختيار
المقارنة مع البدائل
| المعامل | هذا المنتج | P1010NSN5HHB | P1010NXN5KHB | P1014NSE5HFA | P1014NSN5HFA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 425-TEPBGA I (19x19 mm) | 425-TEPBGA I (19x19 mm) - same | 425-TEPBGA I (19x19 mm) - same | 425-TEPBGA I (19x19 mm) - same | 425-TEPBGA I (19x19 mm) - same |
| Brand | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors |
| Core Frequency | 800 MHz | 1.0 GHz | 800 MHz | 533 MHz | 800 MHz |
| Platform Frequency | 800 MHz | 800 MHz | 800 MHz | 667 MHz | 667 MHz |
| Operating Temperature | 0C to +105C | 0C to +105C | -40C to +105C | 0C to +105C | 0C to +105C |
| Number of Cores | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Series | QorIQ P1 | QorIQ P1 | QorIQ P1 | QorIQ P1 | QorIQ P1 |
| RoHS / Lead Free | RoHS Compliant / Lead Free | RoHS Compliant / Lead Free | RoHS Compliant / Lead Free | RoHS Compliant / Lead Free | RoHS Compliant / Lead Free |
أبرز الفروقات
- Higher 800/800 MHz core/platform frequency than the P1014 family (مقابلP1014NSE5HFA)
- Industrial 0-105C temperature qualification with same PCB footprint (مقابلP1010NXN5KHB)
- Drop-in same-family scalability path (مقابلP1010NSN5HHB)
ملاحظات التصميم
The 425-ball TEBGA I package uses a 0.8 mm ball pitch and 19x19 mm body, which mandates at least six PCB layers with a continuous ground plane beneath the BGA. Verified Web Data confirms the 425-TEPBGA I designation. Use microvia-in-pad or stacked-via escape on the top layer, keep-out zone below the first BGA row, and follow NXP AN4825 DDR3 layout guidelines (fly-by topology, 4-mm-maximum DQS-to-CK skew, matched-length address/command traces within 50 mil).
Estimated: at typical 2.5 W dissipation with 25C ambient and a 4-layer 1 oz copper PCB, the junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (theta_JA) for the 425-TEPBGA I is approximately 25 C/W, yielding a junction temperature of 87.5 C at 0.1 GHz below the 105 C industrial limit. For sealed enclosures with derated airflow, ensure the application note's thermal model is validated with a thermocouple on the top-of-package and consider a small copper heat-spreader lid for fanless designs above 70C ambient.
Do not substitute the P1010NSN5HHA's DDR3 controller with DDR2/DDR4 firmware settings, and verify the boot ROM configuration (H_RESET_REQ, cfg_rcw_src) matches the SERDES reference clock plan. Common mistakes include leaving unused GbE PHY clocks floating, omitting the 1.0V core decoupling bulk capacitors on the package-adjacent vias, and forgetting the SEC 4.0 secure boot fuse programming sequence. Verified Web Data confirms GbE + PCIe + SATA + USB integration, so all corresponding PHY reference schematics must be referenced.
معلومات الامتثال
RoHS compliance and Lead Free status are confirmed by Verified Web Data (DigiKey listing). REACH, halogen-free, and conflict-minerals declarations are not explicitly stated in the provided data and are marked 'unknown'.