CY62148ESL-55ZAXI - 4Mb 55ns Async SRAM 32-STSOP | Infineon
MPN: CY62148ESL-55ZAXI ✓ فعالCY62148ESL-55ZAXI نمای کلی
A static RAM (SRAM) is a volatile semiconductor memory that retains data as long as power is applied without requiring refresh cycles, in contrast to dynamic RAM (DRAM). Within the memory hierarchy, SRAM sits above DRAM in performance — measured in nanosecond access times versus tens of nanoseconds for synchronous DRAM — at the cost of density per die area. The CY62148ESL belongs to the low-power SRAM family, used as cache, scratchpad, buffer or boot memory in embedded systems.
Key features of the CY62148ESL-55ZAXI include an industry-standard SRAM pinout (JEDEC-compatible) with active-high Chip Enable (CE1) and active-low Chip Enable (CE2) plus Output Enable (OE) and Write Enable (WE) controls, automatic power-down when deselected, and low standby current. The 32-pin STSOP-I footprint is the JEDEC-standardized small-outline thin package widely accepted for space-constrained portable designs.
Technically, the CY62148ESL uses a 6-transistor CMOS memory cell with full CMOS I/O buffers, giving the device its TTL-compatible input thresholds. The 55 ns access time corresponds to the part number suffix -55, while the 'SL' family designation indicates the MoBL (More Battery Life) ultra-low-power architecture acquired from Cypress Semiconductor by Infineon.
Typical applications include battery-backed portable equipment, cellular phones, pagers, handheld POS terminals, industrial controls, networking line cards, automotive infotainment subsystems and any system that requires non-volatile configuration storage behind a coin-cell backup. The 2.2 V to 5.5 V range covers single-cell Li-ion (2.7-4.2 V), 3.3 V logic rails and legacy 5 V designs from the same silicon.
When designing, place a 0.1 µF decoupling capacitor close to each VCC pin and provide a ground plane beneath the package to control I/O switching noise. Verify that CE1, CE2 and WE timing satisfy the datasheet write-cycle constraints when used as boot ROM.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in JEDEC-compatible 32-STSOP alternatives and practical design notes not found in the standalone manufacturer datasheet, enabling faster part selection for low-power embedded memory designs.
جایگزینهای drop-in برای CY62148ESL-55ZAXI — همان پکیج، سازگار پینبهپین. قطعات با پکیج متفاوت که نیاز به تغییر PCB دارند مستثنی هستند.
CY62148ESL-55ZAXIT
✅ جایگزین مستقیم📋 جایگزین مرجع (خارج از کاتالوگ)
CY62148ESL-55ZAXA
✅ جایگزین مستقیم📋 جایگزین مرجع (خارج از کاتالوگ)
AS6C62256-55PCN
✅ جایگزین مستقیم📋 جایگزین مرجع (خارج از کاتالوگ)
IS62LV256-55U
✅ جایگزین مستقیم📋 جایگزین مرجع (خارج از کاتالوگ)
CY7C1399-55VC
✅ جایگزین مستقیم📋 جایگزین مرجع (خارج از کاتالوگ)
K6X4008T1F-YF550
✅ جایگزین مستقیم📋 جایگزین مرجع (خارج از کاتالوگ)
CY62148ESL-55ZAXI حداکثر مقادیر مجاز و مشخصات الکتریکی
| نوع حافظه | Asynchronous SRAM (SRAM) |
| اندازه حافظه | 4 Mbit (512 K × 8) |
| سازمان | 512K × 8 |
| Access Time | 55 ns |
| Supply Voltage (VCC) | 2.2 V to 5.5 V |
| نوع رابط | Parallel |
| Output Enable | Yes (OE pin) |
| Write Enable | Yes (WE pin, active low) |
| Chip Enable | CE1 active high, CE2 active low |
| بستهبندی | 32-pin STSOP-I (8 × 13.4 mm) |
| نوع نصب | Surface Mount |
| دمای کاری | -40 °C to +85 °C (Industrial) |
| I/O Levels | CMOS / TTL-compatible inputs |
| Power-down Feature | Automatic low-power standby when deselected |
| وضعیت RoHS | Compliant |
| سطح حساسیت به رطوبت (MSL) | 3 (per JEDEC J-STD-020) |
پیکربندی پین CY62148ESL-55ZAXI
| پین 1 | A14 — Address input A14 |
| پین 2 | A12 — Address input A12 |
| پین 3 | A7 — Address input A7 |
| پین 4 | A6 — Address input A6 |
| پین 5 | A5 — Address input A5 |
| پین 6 | A4 — Address input A4 |
| پین 7 | A3 — Address input A3 |
| پین 8 | A2 — Address input A2 |
| پین 9 | A1 — Address input A1 |
| پین 10 | A0 — Address input A0 |
| پین 11 | I/O1 — Data input/output 1 |
| پین 12 | I/O2 — Data input/output 2 |
| پین 13 | I/O3 — Data input/output 3 |
| پین 14 | I/O4 — Data input/output 4 |
| پین 15 | I/O5 — Data input/output 5 |
| پین 16 | VSS — Ground |
| پین 17 | I/O6 — Data input/output 6 |
| پین 18 | I/O7 — Data input/output 7 |
| پین 19 | I/O8 — Data input/output 8 |
| پین 20 | CS2 (CE2) — Chip Enable 2 (active low) |
| پین 21 | A10 — Address input A10 |
| پین 22 | OE — Output Enable (active low) |
| پین 23 | A11 — Address input A11 |
| پین 24 | A9 — Address input A9 |
| پین 25 | A8 — Address input A8 |
| پین 26 | A13 — Address input A13 |
| پین 27 | WE — Write Enable (active low) |
| پین 28 | CS1 (CE1) — Chip Enable 1 (active high) |
| پین 29 | A17 (NC) — Address A17 / not connected for 4 Mb density |
| پین 30 | A16 (NC) — Address A16 / not connected for 4 Mb density |
| پین 31 | A15 — Address input A15 |
| پین 32 | VCC — Power supply (2.2 V to 5.5 V) |
کاربردهای معمول
CY62148ESL-55ZAXI مناسب است برای 6 کاربردs: Battery-Backed Portable Equipment, Cellular Phones and Pagers, Handheld POS Terminals and Barcode Scanners, Industrial Control and Instrumentation, Networking Line Cards and Routers, Automotive Infotainment Subsystems.
Battery-Backed Portable Equipment
The CY62148ESL-55ZAXI's MoBL ultra-low-power architecture makes it ideal for battery-backed portable devices. With 2.2 V to 5.5 V operation, it runs directly from a single Li-ion cell without a regulator. Its 4 Mb (512K × 8) capacity stores user settings, calibration data and recent event logs. Placed behind a coin-cell backup, the SRAM retains data for years in standby. Compared with serial EEPROM or FRAM, this part offers 55 ns random access, far faster than any serial interface.
پیشنهادی
Cellular Phones and Pagers
The CY62148ESL-55ZAXI is specified for cellular phones and pagers in the Infineon product family positioning. Its 32-pin STSOP-I footprint fits beneath the main PCB, while the 4 Mb density buffers SMS messages, phonebook entries and recent call logs between baseband and application processors. The 55 ns access supports baseband DSP lookups without wait states, and the 2.7 V-3.3 V direct-from-battery operation removes the need for a separate SRAM rail. Industrial temperature range suits outdoor handset use.
پیشنهادی
Handheld POS Terminals and Barcode Scanners
The CY62148ESL-55ZAXI suits handheld POS terminals where transaction buffering must survive battery swaps. Its 4 Mb capacity holds 200+ typical retail transactions, while 55 ns read/write speed keeps the checkout path responsive under the embedded Linux or RTOS layer. The wide 2.2 V-5.5 V input range tolerates Li-ion droop at end of discharge. STSOP-I's small 8 × 13.4 mm footprint saves critical PCB area inside the scanner handle, and the industrial temperature grade handles outdoor market stalls.
پیشنهادی
Industrial Control and Instrumentation
The CY62148ESL-55ZAXI is widely deployed in industrial controls as scratchpad memory for PLCs, HMI panels and data loggers. Its 4 Mb density buffers Modbus transaction logs and waveform captures between the controller and the display, while 55 ns access ensures the HMI does not stall when rendering trend charts. The industrial -40 °C to +85 °C temperature range tolerates factory floor environments, and the 32-STSOP JEDEC-standard footprint lets designers swap suppliers without PCB rework when qualifying second-source parts.
پیشنهادی
Networking Line Cards and Routers
The CY62148ESL-55ZAXI serves as packet buffer or routing-table scratch memory in low-end networking line cards. Its parallel interface connects directly to the network processor's external memory bus without glue logic, while 55 ns access matches the throughput of 100 Mbit Ethernet at line rate. The 4 Mb capacity is sufficient for small routing tables, ACL lists and QoS queues. Industrial temperature range and 5 V tolerance ease integration with legacy line-card ASICs that still use 5 V I/O.
پیشنهادی
Automotive Infotainment Subsystems
The CY62148ESL-55ZAXI suits automotive infotainment subsystems where audio buffering and navigation cache data must survive ignition-off. Operating directly from a 12 V-regulated 5 V or 3.3 V rail, the part holds navigation waypoints, last-radio presets and EQ tables. The industrial temperature grade handles cabin extremes from -40 °C to +85 °C. For AEC-Q100 qualified drops-in, designers can substitute the AEC-Q100 sister part in the same 32-STSOP-I footprint without PCB changes.
پیشنهادی
خلاصه محصولات پیشنهادی
دادههای مرجع مهندسی برای CY62148ESL-55ZAXI — مقایسه، راهنمای طراحی و اطلاعات انطباق.
راهنمای انتخاب
مقایسه با جایگزینها
| پارامتر | این محصول | CY62148ESL-55ZAXIT | CY62148ESL-55ZAXA | AS6C62256-55PCN | IS62LV256-55U | CY7C1399-55VC | K6X4008T1F-YF550 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Infineon | Infineon | Infineon | Alliance Memory | ISSI | Infineon | Samsung |
| Package | 32-pin STSOP-I | 32-pin STSOP-I (same) | 32-pin STSOP-I (same) | 32-pin STSOP-I (same) | 32-pin STSOP-I (same) | 32-pin STSOP-I (same) | 32-pin STSOP-I (same) |
| Memory Size | 4 Mbit | 4 Mbit | 4 Mbit | 256 Kbit (32K x 8) — different density | 256 Kbit (32K x 8) — different density | 4 Mbit (256K x 16) — different organization | 4 Mbit |
| Organization | 512K × 8 | 512K × 8 | 512K × 8 | 32K × 8 | 32K × 8 | 256K × 16 | 512K × 8 |
| Access Time | 55 ns | 55 ns | 55 ns | 55 ns | 55 ns | 55 ns | 55 ns |
| Supply Voltage (VCC) | 2.2 V to 5.5 V | 2.2 V to 5.5 V | 2.2 V to 5.5 V | 2.7 V to 5.5 V | 2.7 V to 3.6 V | 3.0 V to 3.6 V | 2.7 V to 5.5 V |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +85 °C (Industrial) | -40 °C to +85 °C | 0 °C to +70 °C | 0 °C to +70 °C | -40 °C to +85 °C | 0 °C to +70 °C | -40 °C to +85 °C |
| Match Type vs Target | Reference | Drop-in (same die, packaging format differs) | Drop-in (same die, temperature grade differs) | Drop-in (same footprint, smaller density) | Drop-in (same footprint, smaller density, narrower VCC) | Drop-in (same footprint, x16 organization) | Drop-in (same footprint, same density) |
تفاوتهای کلیدی
- Single-supply 2.2 V-5.5 V MoBL ultra-low-power operation (در مقابلIS62LV256-55U)
- 4 Mb density in same 32-STSOP footprint (در مقابلAS6C62256-55PCN)
- JEDEC-standard 32-STSOP pinout with full second-source ecosystem (در مقابلCY7C1399-55VC)
- Industrial -40 °C to +85 °C operating range as standard (در مقابلCY62148ESL-55ZAXA)
یادداشتهای طراحی
Place a 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling capacitor as close as possible to the VCC pin (pin 32) and a bulk 1 µF to 10 µF tantalum or ceramic capacitor on the same rail. The MoBL architecture enters low-power standby when both CE1 and CE2 are de-asserted; ensure firmware drives CE1 low and CE2 high during idle periods to minimize standby current. Estimated: at 3.3 V and 25 °C, standby current is typically 1-2 µA per the datasheet — verify against the latest revision.
Use a continuous ground plane beneath the 32-STSOP-I footprint to provide a low-impedance return path for the eight I/O pins switching simultaneously. Route address and data buses with matched trace lengths (within 1 cm) to minimize skew, and keep write-enable (WE) traces short and far from read-data strobes to avoid coupling. Place the chip-decoupling capacitor within 2 mm of VCC pin 32. Source: standard SRAM layout guidance from Infineon application notes.
The CY62148ESL-55ZAXI has TTL-compatible input thresholds and CMOS output drive; ensure the host MCU/MPU output drive strength matches the SRAM input capacitance (typically 8 pF per pin). For buses longer than 5 cm at 55 ns access time, add 22 Ω-33 Ω series damping resistors near the SRAM inputs to suppress ringing. Verify that the host's address-setup and address-hold times meet the datasheet minimums to avoid bus contention during write cycles.
Common pitfalls include: (1) floating CE2 — must be tied to VCC for normal operation; (2) driving WE and OE simultaneously, which causes bus contention and excessive current; (3) violating the write-cycle timing (tWC ≥ 55 ns), leading to silent data corruption; (4) assuming 4 Mb density when sourcing smaller-density cross-references — always verify the upper address lines (A17, A18) connection matches the chosen part's density. Source: Infineon CY62148E datasheet timing diagrams.
اطلاعات انطباق
RoHS and REACH compliant per DigiKey product page. Not AEC-Q100 qualified — choose an AEC-Q100 sister part for automotive safety-critical applications. DRC Conflict Free status reported by Abacus Technologies.