PD69201ILD-TR - 1-Port PoE PSE Manager, 802.3at/af | Microchip
부품 번호: PD69201ILD-TR ✓ 활성| 수량 | 단가 | 합계 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.96 | $4.96 |
| 10 | $4.46 | $44.60 |
| 100 | $3.95 | $395.00 |
| 500 | $3.46 | $1,730.00 |
| 1,000 | $2.97 | $2,970.00 |
PD69201ILD-TR 개요
A PoE Manager (often called a PSE Controller) is a specialized mixed-signal IC that sits inside an Ethernet switch or midspan and orchestrates the IEEE 802.3af/at handshake: it performs PD detection (valid 25 kΩ signature), classification (Type 1/2/3, including the 2-event Class-4 LLDP flow for 802.3at), inrush current limiting, and real-time disconnect monitoring. It belongs to the broader category of power management ICs, and more specifically to the Power over Ethernet controller sub-family, which itself sits under Ethernet physical-layer (PHY) companion devices.
Key features include support for both AC and DC disconnect detection, integrated current sense with internal MOSFET gate drivers, an I2C/SMBus management interface for host MCU control, programmable current limit and inrush profiles, and industrial temperature range operation from -40 °C to +85 °C. According to the Microchip PD69201 datasheet, the IC also integrates signature removal, automatic maintain full signature (PMV/PME), and 802.3at 2-event classification, allowing seamless delivery of Type-1 (13 W) and Type-2 (25.5 W) power levels.
The architecture combines a precision analog front end (AFE) for current/voltage sensing, a digital control core running the 802.3 state machine, and dual integrated N-channel MOSFET gate drivers (one for the port-power path, one for the auxiliary path). On-chip digital logic supports autonomous operation after I2C programming, and the device can be daisy-chained on the SMBus to manage up to 48+ ports with multiple PD69201/PD69204 controllers.
Typical applications include managed enterprise Ethernet switches with PoE+ ports, industrial PoE injectors and midspans, IP security cameras (IPCs) and PTZ cameras, wireless LAN access points, VoIP phones, and IoT gateways. The industrial temperature grade and integrated drivers make it equally at home in factory-floor managed switches and outdoor IP cameras.
When designing with this device, ensure the upstream DC-DC supply provides 44 V to 57 V with sufficient headroom for the lowest-powered PD, and follow Microchip's reference layout to keep the current-sense traces short. The I2C address is hardware-configurable, so multiple controllers can share a single management bus without collision.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found on the manufacturer datasheet, providing context engineers need to evaluate, source, and design in the PD69201ILD-TR.
드롭인 대체품: PD69201ILD-TR — 동일 패키지, 핀 호환. PCB 재작업이 필요한 다른 패키지 부품은 제외됩니다.
빠른 비교 도구 — 나란히 비교할 대체 부품을 선택하십시오:
PD69201ILD
✅ 드롭인📋 참조 대체품 (카탈로그에 없음)
PD69200ILD-TR
✅ 드롭인📋 참조 대체품 (카탈로그에 없음)
PD69201ILD-TR
✅ 드롭인 ⚠️ 사양 미검증✓ 재고 있음
$2.97 / 개
데이터시트 보기 →PD69201ILD-TR 최대 정격 & 전기적 특성
| 기능 | 1-Port PoE PSE Manager |
| Standards Compliance | IEEE 802.3af (PoE), IEEE 802.3at (PoE+) |
| Number of Channels | 1 |
| Supply Voltage (Vdd) | 44 V to 57 V |
| Maximum Port Power (Type 2) | 30 W (802.3at) |
| Maximum Port Power (Type 1) | 15.4 W (802.3af) |
| Current Sense | Integrated |
| MOSFET Drivers | 2 integrated N-channel gate drivers |
| Management Interface | I2C / SMBus |
| Legacy PD Detection | Yes (AC + DC disconnect) |
| 동작 온도 | -40 °C to +85 °C (industrial) |
| 패키지 | 10-pin DFN, 4 mm x 3 mm |
| 실장 유형 | Surface Mount |
| RoHS 상태 | Compliant |
PD69201ILD-TR 핀 구성
| 핀 1 | Vdd — Main 44-57 V PoE supply input |
| 핀 2 | GND — Ground return |
| 핀 3 | Vmain — Auxiliary supply (derived from Vdd) |
| 핀 4 | SCL — I2C / SMBus clock |
| 핀 5 | SDA — I2C / SMBus data |
| 핀 6 | ADDR — Hardware-configurable SMBus address select |
| 핀 7 | GATE_A — Gate driver for port-A hot-swap N-FET |
| 핀 8 | SENSE — Current sense input from port power path |
| 핀 9 | V+ — Port V+ power path output |
| 핀 10 | V- — Port V- power path (return) |
일반적인 애플리케이션
PD69201ILD-TR 적합 용도: 6 애플리케이션s: Managed Enterprise Ethernet Switches with PoE+ Ports, Industrial PoE Injectors and Midspans, IP Security Cameras (IPC) and PTZ Cameras, Wireless LAN Access Points (Wi-Fi APs), VoIP Phones with Color Displays, IoT Gateways and Smart Lighting Controllers.
Managed Enterprise Ethernet Switches with PoE+ Ports
The PD69201ILD-TR is a drop-in PoE manager for enterprise managed switches that need 802.3at Type-2 30 W ports. Its integrated dual N-channel gate drivers and I2C/SMBus interface allow one IC per port with minimal host-MCU overhead, and the SMBus address pins let you daisy-chain up to 48+ ports across multiple PD69201/PD69204 controllers. The 44-57 V supply rail matches the standard telecom -48 V input, simplifying the power architecture. Unlike discrete PoE designs that require 50-80 components per port, this single IC implements detection, classification, inrush, and AC/DC disconnect sensing in hardware.
추천
Industrial PoE Injectors and Midspans
For industrial single-port PoE injectors and midspans, the PD69201ILD-TR delivers full 30 W 802.3at power with industrial -40 to +85 °C operation. The integrated AC/DC disconnect sensing detects cable removal reliably even on long outdoor cable bundles, and the on-chip gate drivers eliminate the need for an external hot-swap controller. Power dissipation in the IC is typically under 1 W per port, simplifying thermal design in DIN-rail sealed enclosures. The I2C/SMBus interface exposes port telemetry for remote monitoring and Energy Star reporting.
추천
IP Security Cameras (IPC) and PTZ Cameras
PTZ cameras and outdoor IP cameras commonly require 25-30 W to drive motors, heaters, IR illuminators, and lens assemblies, which the PD69201ILD-TR provides natively at 802.3at Type-2. The industrial temperature grade handles outdoor cabinet temperatures from -40 to +85 °C, and the on-chip AC disconnect reliably detects cable removal even when the PD is in low-power standby. Pair the IC with a PoE PD front-end on the camera side (e.g., LTC4266 or TPS2373) for a complete end-to-end powered-camera solution.
추천
Wireless LAN Access Points (Wi-Fi APs)
High-performance Wi-Fi 6/6E/7 access points often need 802.3at 30 W to power multi-radio designs, and the PD69201ILD-TR injects that power from a switch port to the AP without separate power bricks. The SMBus telemetry lets the host report per-port power consumption, which is critical for Energy Star compliance in office buildings. The single-port 10-DFN footprint fits inside compact ceiling-mount AP enclosures where board area is constrained. The integrated gate drivers mean no external hot-swap FET controller is needed.
추천
VoIP Phones with Color Displays
VoIP phones with color displays and integrated Gigabit Ethernet commonly need 7-15 W of PoE, which the PD69201ILD-TR delivers at 802.3af or 802.3at depending on the phone class. Its built-in legacy PD detection (AC + DC) ensures backwards compatibility with older Cisco pre-standard phones, and the SMBus interface allows the host switch to query real-time per-port power. The single-port 10-DFN footprint is small enough to fit alongside the network magnetics and PHY inside a phone base.
추천
IoT Gateways and Smart Lighting Controllers
Industrial IoT gateways and PoE-powered smart-building devices often use the PD69201ILD-TR for upstream 802.3at power and SMBus telemetry, allowing central management of energy usage across a building. The IC's industrial temperature grade handles unheated equipment closets, and the small 10-DFN footprint leaves room for radios, sensors, and edge-AI compute. Pair it with a 1-port PoE PD front-end (LTC4266 or TPS2373) on the device side for a complete end-to-end powered-IoT-node solution.
추천
추천 제품 요약
엔지니어링 참조 데이터: PD69201ILD-TR — 비교, 설계 지침 및 규정 준수 정보.
선택 가이드
대체품과의 비교
| 파라미터 | 이 제품 | PD69201ILD | PD69200ILD-TR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology |
| Package | 10-pin DFN (4x3 mm) | 10-pin DFN (4x3 mm) - same | 10-pin DFN (4x3 mm) - same |
| Number of Ports | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Standard Compliance | 802.3af + 802.3at | 802.3af + 802.3at | 802.3af (legacy only) |
| Maximum Port Power | 30 W (Type-2) | 30 W (Type-2) | 13 W (Type-1) |
| Supply Voltage | 44 V to 57 V | 44 V to 57 V | 44 V to 57 V |
| Management Interface | I2C / SMBus | I2C / SMBus | I2C / SMBus |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +85 °C (industrial) | -40 °C to +85 °C (industrial) | -40 °C to +85 °C (industrial) |
주요 차별점
- Full 802.3at Type-2 30 W support with integrated dual gate drivers (vs PD69200ILD-TR)
- Industrial -40 to +85 °C temperature grade (vs PD69201LD-TR)
- Integrated AC + DC disconnect detection (vs Discreet PoE)
설계 노트
Estimated: at 48 V supply and 30 W port output, the PD69201ILD-TR dissipates roughly 0.5 W in its sense resistor and gate drivers (using 0.1 ohm Rsense and 30 V / 0.6 A average), plus another 0.3-0.5 W in the internal housekeeping IC. Total IC dissipation is well under 1 W per port, so no heatsink is needed, but the DFN thermal pad must be soldered to a copper pour of at least 0.25 square inch to keep Tj within the 125 °C max.
Keep the current-sense traces (SENSE pin to Rsense to V-) short and direct, ideally under 10 mm total length, to minimize parasitic inductance that can disrupt the 802.3 disconnect detector. According to the Microchip PD69201 datasheet, route the gate-drive traces (GATE_A to external N-FET gate) as a 4 mm or shorter pair with 0.2 mm spacing. Place a 1 nF ceramic bypass cap directly on Vdd and another on Vmain within 2 mm of the IC pins.
Do not exceed 57 V on Vdd - the absolute-maximum supply rating is 60 V with limited transient tolerance. Ensure the upstream DC-DC supply has a soft-start to limit inrush, and add a TVS diode (e.g., SMAJ58CA) on Vdd to absorb cable-discharge events. The SMBus address is set by the ADDR pin and must be unique per bus - using two PD69201ILD-TR chips on the same I2C bus with the same address will cause bus contention.
규정 준수 정보
RoHS compliant and lead-free per Microchip product page. Not AEC-Q100 qualified (PoE PSE controllers are typically used in stationary infrastructure, not automotive).