EP4CGX110DF27C8 - Cyclone IV GX FPGA 110K LE 672-FBGA | Intel
MPN: EP4CGX110DF27C8 ✓ 啟用中EP4CGX110DF27C8 概覽
A Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) is a reprogrammable semiconductor device that allows designers to configure digital logic, memory blocks, and routing using a hardware description language. Within the broader hierarchy, FPGAs sit alongside ASICs and CPLDs in the programmable logic category. The Cyclone IV GX family is a low-power, transceiver-enabled variant of the Cyclone IV series, optimized for power-sensitive, high-bandwidth protocols such as PCIe, Gigabit Ethernet, and serial RapidIO.
Key features of the EP4CGX110DF27C8 include 109,424 logic elements, 5,621,760 embedded RAM bits, 562 multipliers (18x18), 393 maximum user I/Os, and up to 8 integrated 3.125 Gbps transceivers. The device supports a core voltage of 1.2 V, eight independent clock networks with phase-locked loops, and a maximum operating frequency in the hundreds of MHz range. The 672-FBGA package exposes the device's full I/O and transceiver resources for high-pin-count designs.
Architecturally, the Cyclone IV GX combines a low-leakage 60 nm CMOS process with embedded 3.125 Gbps transceivers, hard PCIe Gen1 IP blocks, and dedicated DDR/DDR2 memory controllers. The transceiver hard IP offloads serialization-deserialization from soft logic, freeing fabric for application code and dramatically reducing dynamic power compared to implementing SERDES in general-purpose logic.
Typical applications include industrial video surveillance, motor control, software-defined radio baseband, low-cost PCIe endpoint cards, and embedded industrial control systems. The combination of integrated transceivers, abundant logic, and low quiescent power is particularly attractive for portable instrumentation and battery-powered industrial equipment.
When designing with the EP4CGX110DF27C8, ensure that PCB layout supports the 1.0 mm or finer BGA pitch (verify from datasheet) and that all transceiver channels have matched 100-ohm differential impedance routing. The Quartus Prime design tool supports the entire Cyclone IV GX family with reference designs and IP cores for PCIe, Ethernet, and memory interfaces.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in same-family and cross-brand FPGA alternatives, and practical design notes not found in the standalone manufacturer datasheet.
直接替換替代品,適用於 EP4CGX110DF27C8 — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: EP4CGX110DF27C8 (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Operating Temperature, Package, Speed Grade, Process Technology, Transceiver Data Rate.
EP4CGX110DF27C8N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP4CGX110DF27C7N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP4CGX110DF27C7
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP4CGX110DF27C6N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP4CGX110DF23I7N
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP4CGX110DF27C8 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Device Type | FPGA - Field Programmable Gate Array |
| Series | Cyclone IV GX |
| Logic Elements / Cells | 109,424 |
| Total RAM Bits | 5,621,760 |
| Number of Logic Blocks / LABs | 11,144 |
| Number of I/O | 393 |
| Number of Transceivers | 8 |
| Transceiver Data Rate | 3.125 Gbps |
| Number of Multipliers (18x18) | 562 |
| Supply Voltage - Core | 1.2 V |
| 工作溫度 | 0C to +85C (commercial) |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount |
| 封裝 / 外殼 | 672-FBGA |
| 濕度敏感等級 (MSL) | 3 (168 hours) |
| Process Technology | 60 nm |
EP4CGX110DF27C8 672-fbga 腳位配置指南
EP4CGX110DF27C8(672-fbga 封裝)的腳位配置。 此數位 IC 包含 GPIO、通訊介面(UART、SPI、I2C)與電源腳位。替代腳位功能與配置選項請參閱製造商資料表。對嵌入式系統設計與 PCB 佈局至關重要。
無詳細腳位定義資料: EP4CGX110DF27C8.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
EP4CGX110DF27C8 適用於 7 應用s: Industrial PCIe Endpoint Cards, Gigabit Ethernet Networking Equipment, Software-Defined Radio Baseband, Video Surveillance and Image Processing, Industrial Motor Control, Test and Measurement Instrumentation, LED Video Wall Controllers.
Industrial PCIe Endpoint Cards
The EP4CGX110DF27C8's 8 integrated 3.125 Gbps transceivers and dedicated PCIe Gen1 hard IP make it well-suited for low-cost PCIe endpoint cards used in industrial control, machine vision frame grabbers, and data acquisition. With 109,424 logic elements and 5.6 Mbit embedded RAM, the FPGA can implement custom protocol stacks alongside the PCIe link layer. Power consumption is significantly lower than previous-generation FPGAs with external SERDES, enabling half-height half-length card designs without active cooling.
推薦
Gigabit Ethernet Networking Equipment
With 8 transceivers supporting 1.25 Gbps and 3.125 Gbps data rates, the EP4CGX110DF27C8 is ideal for industrial Ethernet switches, protocol bridges, and small-form-factor network appliances. The 393 user I/Os accommodate multiple SGMII/RGMII PHY connections and front-panel management interfaces. The 60 nm low-leakage process enables fanless industrial temperature operation in sealed enclosures, while 562 18x18 hardware multipliers accelerate packet inspection and QoS processing.
推薦
Software-Defined Radio Baseband
The combination of high logic density (109K LEs), abundant multipliers (562 18x18 blocks), and integrated transceivers makes the EP4CGX110DF27C8 suitable for SDR baseband processing in amateur radio, public safety, and tactical communications. Hardware multipliers enable efficient FFT, channelization, and modulation/demodulation operations. The 672-FBGA package's high I/O count supports parallel ADC/DAC interfaces at sample rates up to 200 MHz, while low-power 60 nm process technology supports portable battery-powered SDR applications.
推薦
Video Surveillance and Image Processing
The EP4CGX110DF27C8's 5.6 Mbit embedded RAM is sufficient to line-buffer two full-HD video streams at 60 fps, while 109K logic elements implement real-time image processing pipelines such as edge detection, noise reduction, and H.264 encoding preprocessing. The 8 integrated transceivers handle MIPI-CSI, LVDS, or HD-SDI inputs directly, eliminating external serializer ICs. Commercial 0C to +85C operation and the 672-FBGA package suit multi-camera surveillance recorders and industrial machine vision systems.
推薦
Industrial Motor Control
FPGA-based motor control benefits from deterministic latency and parallel PWM generation that the EP4CGX110DF27C8 delivers. With 562 hardware multipliers, the device implements field-oriented control (FOC) algorithms, encoder interfaces, and multi-axis PWM generation in a single chip. The 8 transceivers support multi-axis encoder feedback (e.g., EnDat, Biss, or HIPERFACE DSL) over differential serial links. The 60 nm low-leakage process and 1.2 V core enable operation in sealed industrial drives without active cooling.
推薦
Test and Measurement Instrumentation
The EP4CGX110DF27C8 fits portable logic analyzers, protocol analyzers, and digitizers where high logic density and integrated transceivers reduce BOM cost. Logic elements implement protocol decoding state machines, while transceivers capture LVDS, PCIe, or Ethernet traffic at wire speed. The 672-FBGA package supports the I/O count required for multi-channel parallel acquisition, and the commercial 0C to +85C temperature range suits benchtop and rack-mounted instruments. Low-power 60 nm process extends battery life in handheld test gear.
推薦
LED Video Wall Controllers
Large LED video walls require high-bandwidth pixel processing, and the EP4CGX110DF27C8's 393 I/Os and integrated transceivers enable direct connection to multiple gigabit Ethernet video feeds. The 5.6 Mbit embedded RAM provides pixel buffering for color-space conversion and gamma correction, while 109K logic elements implement scaling and rotation. The 672-FBGA package and 1.2 V core power support fanless controller enclosures typical in display installations.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 EP4CGX110DF27C8 — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | EP4CGX110DF27C8N | EP4CGX110DF27C7N | EP4CGX110DF27C7 | EP4CGX110DF27C6N | EP4CGX110DF23I7N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Intel (formerly Altera) | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel |
| Package | 672-FBGA | 672-FBGA (same) | 672-FBGA (same) | 672-FBGA (same) | 672-FBGA (same) | 484-FBGA (different) |
| Logic Elements | 109,424 | 109,424 | 109,424 | 109,424 | 109,424 | 109,424 |
| Embedded RAM (bits) | 5,621,760 | 5,621,760 | 5,621,760 | 5,621,760 | 5,621,760 | 5,621,760 |
| User I/O Count | 393 | 393 | 393 | 393 | 393 | 270 (lower) |
| Speed Grade | C8 | C8 | C7 (faster) | C7 (faster) | C6 (fastest) | I7 (industrial) |
| Operating Temperature | 0C to +85C (commercial) | 0C to +85C (commercial) | 0C to +85C (commercial) | 0C to +85C (commercial) | 0C to +85C (commercial) | -40C to +100C (industrial) |
主要差異化特點
- Pin-compatible same-die variants across speed grades (對比EP4CGX110DF27C7N)
- 8 integrated 3.125 Gbps transceivers (對比EP4CGX110CF23C8N)
- Commercial temperature with Pb-free option (對比EP4CGX110DF23I7N)
設計說明
The 672-FBGA package requires HDI PCB stackup with microvia or via-in-pad technology for inner-row escape routing. Plan at minimum a 4-layer stackup with 1-2-1 via structure; for full transceiver performance use 6+ layers with controlled impedance striplines. Match 100-ohm differential impedance for all transceiver channels and 50-ohm single-ended for general-purpose I/O. Keep transceiver traces length-matched within 5 mil across each differential pair.
Estimated: with 1.2 V core and ~300 mA typical quiescent current, the device dissipates approximately 0.36 W idle. Under full utilization with 8 transceivers at 3.125 Gbps, total power may reach 3-5 W. The 672-FBGA theta_JA is approximately 15-20 C/W with adequate PCB copper pour; thermal vias under the center balls are recommended. For sealed industrial enclosures, derate to 85C junction or add conductive thermal paths to the chassis.
The EP4CGX110DF27C8 requires multiple supply rails: 1.2 V core, 2.5 V or 3.3 V I/O banks, and 1.2 V/2.5 V PLL analog supplies. Use a low-noise LDO such as a TPS7A47xx for the analog PLL supply to minimize jitter. Decoupling must include 100 nF ceramic capacitors per power pin and bulk capacitance of at least 22 uF per rail. Power sequencing requirement: core supply must reach 90% of nominal before I/O supplies ramp.
Do not assume all Cyclone IV GX speed grades are interchangeable at the same Fmax - the C8 grade is the slowest. Selecting C8 for a design that requires tight timing margins may force a costly redesign when fabricated silicon fails timing closure. Estimate: timing closure at C8 typically yields 80-90% of the Fmax achievable at C6. Always run timing analysis with the production speed grade before committing to PCB layout.
合規資訊
RoHS compliance per Altera/Intel product documentation. Commercial temperature grade only; for AEC-Q100 automotive applications, contact Intel about Cyclone IV automotive variants.