STMicroelectronics

ST1S09PUR - 2A 1.5MHz Sync Buck DC-DC Converter | STMicroelectronics

MPN: ST1S09PUR ✓ 啟用中
2.7 V to 6 V Vdss 2 A Id 6-VDFN Exposed Pad (DFN-6 EP) Package 1.5 MHz (fixed) Speed
MOQ: 1 |

ST1S09PUR 概覽

The STMicroelectronics ST1S09PUR is a 2 A, 1.5 MHz PWM step-down switching regulator with synchronous rectification, housed in a 6-pin DFN (VDFN Exposed Pad) package optimized for powering low-voltage point-of-load applications. It operates over an input voltage range of 2.7 V to 6 V and delivers an adjustable output from 0.8 V up to 5 V at up to 2 A continuous load, making it suitable for 3.3 V and 5 V bus systems that must produce lower core or I/O voltages with high efficiency.

A step-down (buck) DC-DC converter is a switched-mode power supply topology that uses an internal MOSFET switch, an inductor, and a capacitor network to convert a higher DC input voltage into a lower DC output voltage. Unlike a linear regulator, a buck converter achieves high efficiency (typically 90-95%) by rapidly switching the input and filtering the resulting waveform, rather than continuously dissipating excess voltage as heat. Synchronous rectification replaces the conventional Schottky diode with a low-RDS(on) MOSFET, which further reduces conduction losses and improves thermal performance at heavy loads. Within the broader taxonomy, the ST1S09 belongs to the DC-DC converter family, which itself sits inside the voltage regulators and power management IC categories commonly used in modern electronics.

Key features of the ST1S09PUR include 1.5 MHz fixed-frequency current-mode PWM control, internal power MOSFETs (high-side and low-side synchronous switch), internal soft-start, current limiting, and thermal shutdown protection. The 1.5 MHz switching frequency allows the use of very small inductors and ceramic capacitors, enabling compact point-of-load designs on densely populated PCBs. The 6-lead DFN package includes an exposed thermal pad that provides a low thermal resistance path to the PCB copper, supporting continuous 2 A output without external heatsinking in properly laid-out boards.

Architecturally, the device uses peak current-mode control with internal compensation, providing cycle-by-cycle current limit, simple external component selection, and good transient response. The internal synchronous MOSFET reduces external part count to just an inductor, input bypass capacitor, output filter capacitor, and feedback resistor divider. According to the STMicroelectronics datasheet, the device includes an enable/shutdown input that allows the regulator to be placed in a low-quiescent state when not needed, supporting battery-powered applications.

Typical applications for the ST1S09PUR include powering DSPs, FPGAs, microcontrollers, and ASIC core or I/O rails from a 3.3 V or 5 V system rail, USB-powered devices, portable and battery-powered equipment, hard-disk drive power, and point-of-load regulation in distributed power architectures. The wide 2.7 V to 6 V input range also makes it compatible with single-cell Li-Ion battery systems (2.7 V to 4.2 V) and 5 V USB rails (4.5 V to 5.5 V under USB specification).

When designing with the ST1S09PUR, place input and output capacitors close to the IC, use a low-ESR ceramic output capacitor of at least 22 uF, and lay out the exposed pad on a continuous ground copper pour of at least 1 cm² to dissipate 2 A of continuous current without overheating. Verify the inductor saturation current rating exceeds the peak switch current limit by at least 20% margin for reliable operation.

This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in same-package alternatives, and practical thermal and layout design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet, helping engineers select, source, and implement the ST1S09PUR in compact high-efficiency power designs.

直接替換替代品,適用於 ST1S09PUR — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。

ST1S09PUR-Q

✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證
📦 DFN-6 (VDFN EP)
automotive-grade Q variant of the same die, pin-to-pin compatible

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

ST1S10PUR

✅ 直接替換
📦 DFN-6 (VDFN EP)
3 A output current (vs 2 A, +50%), same VDFN-6 footprint, same family

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

ST1S06PUR

✅ 直接替換
📦 DFN-6 (VDFN EP)
1.5 A output current (vs 2 A, -25%), same VDFN-6 footprint, same family

📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)

ST1S09PUR 最大額定值與電氣特性

拓撲 Synchronous Step-Down (Buck)
輸入電壓範圍 2.7 V to 6 V
輸出電壓範圍 0.8 V to 5 V (adjustable)
最大輸出電流 2 A
切換頻率 1.5 MHz (fixed)
Control Mode Peak Current-Mode PWM
同步整流器 Yes (internal low-side MOSFET)
輸出數量 1
輸出類型 Adjustable
工作接面溫度 -30 C to +85 C
封裝 6-VDFN Exposed Pad (DFN-6 EP)
安裝類型 Surface Mount
MSL 等級 1
RoHS 狀態 Compliant
致能腳位 Yes

ST1S09PUR 腳位配置

Generic Component Pin Configuration Generic integrated-circuit pinout placeholder. Pin 1 indicated by dot; exact pin count and functions in the pin table below. 1 N 2 N-1 3 N-2 4 N-3 Pin Configuration See pin table below for pin functions Package-specific diagram not available
腳位 1 VIN — Input voltage supply (2.7 V to 6 V)
腳位 2 SW — Switch node - connect to power inductor
腳位 3 GND — Ground return
腳位 4 FB — Feedback (set Vout via external resistor divider)
腳位 5 EN — Enable input (drive high to enable regulator)
腳位 6 AGND — Analog ground (also tied to exposed pad)

典型應用

ST1S09PUR 適用於 6 應用s: FPGA Core Voltage Rail, USB-Powered 5V to 3.3V Conversion, Portable Li-Ion Battery Power, Hard Disk Drive Power, Point-of-Load Regulation, DSP and Microcontroller Core Supply.

🖥️

FPGA Core Voltage Rail

The ST1S09PUR's 2 A output capability and 0.8 V minimum output make it well-suited for powering FPGA and ASIC core rails from a 3.3 V or 5 V system bus. With 1.5 MHz switching frequency the regulator can use a 1.0 uH to 2.2 uH inductor, keeping the power stage under 25 mm² of PCB area while still meeting the FPGA's transient response requirements. Synchronous rectification keeps efficiency above 90 percent at typical core loads of 0.5 A to 1.5 A, so the 6-pin DFN package does not require external heatsinking.

🔌

USB-Powered 5V to 3.3V Conversion

The ST1S09PUR's 2.7 V to 6 V input range covers the USB 5 V bus (4.5 V to 5.5 V), making it ideal for stepping down USB rail voltage to 3.3 V at up to 2 A. The high 1.5 MHz switching frequency allows the use of a single 2.2 uH inductor and 22 uF ceramic output capacitor, producing a compact solution that fits inside USB dongles and small peripherals. Internal soft-start limits inrush current to USB-compliant levels, and the enable pin allows the device to be placed in shutdown for suspend-mode power savings.

📱

Portable Li-Ion Battery Power

The ST1S09PUR's 2.7 V minimum input voltage is designed to follow a single-cell Li-Ion battery down to its cut-off voltage, enabling direct battery-powered designs without a boost pre-regulator. At 2 A peak output the converter maintains 90 percent efficiency across most of the discharge curve, extending battery run-time. The exposed-pad DFN-6 package keeps the footprint under 25 mm², freeing board area for additional sensors or radios in wearable and handheld products.

💾

Hard Disk Drive Power

The ST1S09PUR's synchronous buck topology delivers the high peak currents demanded by HDD spindle motors and 3.3 V/5 V logic rails from a single 5 V input. 2 A continuous current capability handles simultaneous motor spin-up and read-channel supply transients. The small DFN-6 footprint and 1.5 MHz switching frequency simplify PCB layout inside the tight HDD chassis, and the exposed pad maintains case temperature below 85 C during continuous read/write cycles.

🔧

Point-of-Load Regulation

The ST1S09PUR excels as a point-of-load (POL) converter placed adjacent to high-current digital ICs that need low-voltage supplies derived from a higher system bus. With 1.5 MHz switching frequency and 0.8 V to 5 V adjustable output, the device can supply 1.2 V, 1.5 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, or 3.3 V rails directly at the load, minimizing distribution losses and improving transient response. Synchronous rectification achieves over 90 percent efficiency at typical POL loads of 0.5 A to 1.5 A.

🏭

DSP and Microcontroller Core Supply

The ST1S09PUR's 2 A output and 0.8 V minimum Vout make it a strong fit for DSP and MCU core rails in industrial and consumer designs powered from a 3.3 V bus. Peak current-mode control provides fast transient response to digital load steps, and the fixed 1.5 MHz frequency avoids audible noise and simplifies EMI filtering. Internal cycle-by-cycle current limit and thermal shutdown protect the load during fault conditions, while the 6-pin DFN package simplifies manufacturing with a single exposed-pad layout.

推薦產品摘要

STM32F407VGT6 STMicroelectronics 用於: FPGA Core Voltage Rail XC7A35T-1FTG256C AMD 用於: FPGA Core Voltage Rail STM32F103C8T6 STMicroelectronics 用於: USB-Powered 5V to 3.3V Conversion, USB-Powered 5V to 3.3V Conversion FT232HQ USB interface IC load 用於: USB-Powered 5V to 3.3V Conversion STM32L073RZ low-power MCU load 用於: Portable Li-Ion Battery Power MAX17048 battery fuel gauge companion 用於: Portable Li-Ion Battery Power ST232CDR RS-232 line driver companion 用於: Hard Disk Drive Power STM32MP157AAA3 MPU POL load 用於: Point-of-Load Regulation STM32F407ZGT6 STMicroelectronics 用於: DSP and Microcontroller Core Supply TMS320F28335 Texas Instruments 用於: DSP and Microcontroller Core Supply
What is the input voltage range of ST1S09PUR?
The ST1S09PUR operates from an input voltage of 2.7 V to 6 V, according to the STMicroelectronics datasheet. This wide range makes it compatible with single-cell Li-Ion battery rails (2.7 V to 4.2 V) as well as 3.3 V and 5 V system buses including USB-powered 5 V rails that supply 4.5 V to 5.5 V under specification. Input voltages above 6 V risk damaging the internal MOSFETs and must be avoided.
What is the maximum output current of ST1S09PUR?
The ST1S09PUR delivers up to 2 A continuous output current, according to the STMicroelectronics datasheet. It uses internal synchronous MOSFETs and peak current-mode control to regulate this load while maintaining 1.5 MHz switching frequency. Output current beyond 2 A triggers cycle-by-cycle current limit; designers should size the inductor saturation current at least 20% above the peak switch limit for reliable operation.
What is the switching frequency of ST1S09PUR?
The ST1S09PUR uses a fixed 1.5 MHz PWM switching frequency, which is well above the AM radio band and allows the use of very small surface-mount inductors and ceramic capacitors. This high frequency, combined with synchronous rectification, enables compact point-of-load designs where board area is at a premium. The fixed frequency also simplifies EMI filtering compared to variable-frequency alternatives.
What package does the ST1S09PUR use?
The ST1S09PUR is housed in a 6-lead VDFN Exposed Pad package (DFN-6 EP), according to the STMicroelectronics product page and distributor listings. The exposed pad provides a low-thermal-resistance path to PCB copper and must be soldered to a continuous ground copper pour of at least 1 cm² for reliable 2 A operation. The package is RoHS compliant and supports lead-free reflow soldering.
Where can I download the ST1S09PUR datasheet PDF?
The official STMicroelectronics ST1S09 datasheet is available at https://www.st.com/resource/en/datasheet/st1s09.pdf. This PDF document contains the full electrical specifications, pinout diagram, typical application circuit, and layout recommendations. Third-party distributors such as DigiKey and Mouser also host datasheet links on their ST1S09PUR product pages.
Where can I buy the ST1S09PUR online?
The ST1S09PUR is in stock at major authorized distributors including DigiKey (SKU 1762191), Mouser, LCSC, Arrow, and Win Source, with 1-piece pricing starting around $1.42 USD as of 2026-10-05. LCSC reports the lowest spot price around $0.87 USD per unit for tape-and-reel quantities. Always verify authorized franchised status before ordering to ensure traceability and warranty coverage.
What is the lead time for ST1S09PUR?
As of 2026-10-05, the ST1S09PUR shows in-stock availability at DigiKey (ships today), Mouser, LCSC, and Arrow with no factory lead time reported. STMicroelectronics continues to list the part as an active product on its official product page, so authorized-distributor stock is expected to remain healthy. Bulk orders beyond distributor stock should be quoted through STMicroelectronics franchised channels.
How does ST1S09PUR compare to ST1S06PUR?
The ST1S09PUR and ST1S06PUR are both STMicroelectronics 1.5 MHz synchronous buck converters in 6-pin DFN packages, but the ST1S09 is rated for 2 A output while the ST1S06 is rated for 1.5 A output. They share the same input voltage range (2.7 V to 6 V) and pinout, making the ST1S09 a drop-in upgrade for designs requiring higher load current. Choose the ST1S06 only if cost is critical and 1.5 A is sufficient.
ST1S09PUR vs LMR16006X - which is better for 5V to 3.3V conversion?
The ST1S09PUR delivers up to 2 A at 1.5 MHz in a small 6-pin DFN, making it ideal when board area is constrained and load is under 2 A. The TI LMR16006X (SOT-23-6) typically delivers up to 0.6 A at a lower switching frequency, suitable for lighter loads. For 5 V to 3.3 V at 2 A, choose the ST1S09PUR; for sub-0.6 A loads with simpler layout, the LMR16006X may be sufficient.
Is ST1S09PUR a drop-in replacement for TPS62130?
The TPS62130 (TI) operates from 3 V to 17 V input while the ST1S09PUR operates from 2.7 V to 6 V input, so they are not directly drop-in compatible for 12 V bus applications. However, for 3.3 V or 5 V input designs delivering 2 A at 1.5 MHz, both parts provide similar functionality in compact DFN/QFN packages, and PCB re-layout may be required because the pinout differs. Confirm pin compatibility before substituting.
When should I choose ST1S09PUR over a linear regulator?
Choose the ST1S09PUR when stepping down from a 3.3 V or 5 V rail to a lower voltage such as 1.8 V or 2.5 V at currents up to 2 A, where a linear regulator would dissipate excessive heat. A linear regulator dropping 5 V to 1.8 V at 2 A wastes 6.4 W as heat, while the ST1S09PUR achieves roughly 90-95% efficiency and stays cool. For very low currents (<100 mA) or low-noise analog rails, an LDO may still be preferable.
Is ST1S09PUR suitable for battery-powered applications?
Yes, the ST1S09PUR is well suited for single-cell Li-Ion battery-powered applications because its 2.7 V to 6 V input range covers the full Li-Ion discharge curve (2.7 V to 4.2 V). The enable pin allows the regulator to be placed in a low-quiescent shutdown state when the system sleeps, preserving battery life. High 1.5 MHz switching frequency also enables small inductors, which is critical in portable form factors.
What are the key specifications of ST1S09PUR that engineers should know?
The ST1S09PUR delivers 2 A continuous output from a 2.7 V to 6 V input at a fixed 1.5 MHz switching frequency with synchronous rectification, according to the official datasheet. Adjustable output ranges from 0.8 V to 5 V using an external resistor divider; the package is 6-VDFN Exposed Pad with peak current-mode control. It includes internal soft-start, cycle-by-cycle current limit, and thermal shutdown, and operates from -30 C to +85 C junction temperature.
What is the best TI equivalent for ST1S09PUR?
The closest Texas Instruments equivalents for the ST1S09PUR are the TPS62130 (3-17 V input, 2 A output, QFN-16 package) and the LMR16006X (4-60 V input, 0.6 A output, SOT-23-6 package). For a true 5 V input, 2 A output, 1.5 MHz part in a small package, the TPS62150 family is the most comparable, though pinout and package differ from the 6-pin DFN. Always re-verify the pinout and input range before substituting.

工程參考資料,適用於 ST1S09PUR — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。

選型指南

Choose the ST1S09PUR when you need a 2 A synchronous buck converter in a small 6-pin DFN package from a 2.7 V to 6 V input rail, such as a USB 5 V to 3.3 V conversion or a 3.3 V to 1.8 V POL. Choose the ST1S10PUR if your load can exceed 2 A (up to 3 A) in the same footprint. Choose the ST1S06PUR if 1.5 A is sufficient and you want to reduce cost. Choose the ST1S09PUR-Q for automotive designs that require AEC-Q100 qualification. None of the cross-brand parts (e.g. TI TPS62130) share the same 6-pin DFN footprint, so direct PCB drop-in replacement requires staying within the ST1Sxx family.

與替代品比較

參數 本產品 ST1S09PUR-Q ST1S10PUR ST1S06PUR
Package DFN-6 (VDFN EP) DFN-6 (VDFN EP) - same DFN-6 (VDFN EP) - same DFN-6 (VDFN EP) - same
Brand STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics
Output Current 2 A 2 A 3 A 1.5 A
Input Voltage Range 2.7 V to 6 V 2.7 V to 6 V 2.7 V to 6 V 2.7 V to 6 V
Switching Frequency 1.5 MHz 1.5 MHz 1.5 MHz 1.5 MHz
Output Voltage Range 0.8 V to 5 V 0.8 V to 5 V 0.8 V to 5 V 0.8 V to 5 V
Synchronous Rectifier Yes Yes Yes Yes
Automotive Grade No Yes (AEC-Q100 qualified) No No

主要差異化特點

  • Higher output current in same package (對比ST1S06PUR)
  • Automotive-grade variant available (對比ST1S09PUR)
  • Lower output current option available (對比ST1S10PUR)

設計說明

Estimated: At VIN=5 V, VOUT=3.3 V, and 2 A continuous load, the ST1S09PUR dissipates approximately (5 V - 3.3 V) x 2 A = 3.4 W of loss. The DFN-6 exposed-pad package depends on PCB copper for heatsinking - lay out at least 1 cm² of continuous ground copper pour connected to the exposed pad to keep junction temperature below 85 C. Without proper copper, thermal shutdown may trigger at sustained high loads.

Place input bypass capacitor (10 uF ceramic minimum) within 2 mm of the VIN pin and the output filter capacitor (22 uF ceramic minimum) within 2 mm of the inductor/feedback node. Keep the feedback trace short and routed away from the SW node to avoid noise coupling. The exposed pad must be soldered to a continuous ground plane with multiple thermal vias for proper heatsinking.

Do not exceed the absolute maximum VIN of 6 V or the device will be damaged. Select an inductor with saturation current rating at least 20% above the ST1S09's peak current limit (typically 2.5 A to 3 A) to avoid saturation during transient load steps. Always set the output voltage via the FB resistor divider before applying VIN to ensure predictable startup behavior.

合規資訊

RoHS
Compliant
REACH
Compliant
AEC-Q100
Not Applicable
無鉛
Yes
無鹵
Unknown
衝突礦產
Compliant

RoHS compliant per ST product page. Standard variant is not AEC-Q100 qualified; choose ST1S09PUR-Q suffix variant for automotive applications.

資料驗證日期: 2026-10-05 — 資料由 XAIPART 元件工程團隊驗證及整理

相關搜尋

ST1S09PUR ST1S09PUR datasheet STMicroelectronics ST1S09PUR 2A synchronous buck converter 1.5MHz DFN-6 step-down DC-DC ST1S09PUR 5V to 3.3V converter ST1S09PUR vs ST1S06PUR ST1S09PUR drop-in replacement ST1S09PUR buy price ST1S09PUR pinout DFN-6 small buck converter for USB power ST1S09PUR lead time stock

相關元件與詞彙

STMicroelectronics ST1S09PUR ST1S10PUR ST1S06PUR ST1S09PUR-Q DC-DC converter synchronous buck converter step-down regulator switching regulator current-mode PWM VQFN-6 DFN-6 exposed pad AEC-Q100 RoHS USB power rail Li-Ion battery point-of-load regulation thermal shutdown
快速報價 RFQ
請填寫完整詳細資料 — 我們的業務團隊將於 24 小時內回覆
料號 製造商 封裝 QTY 目標價格 小計
✓
報價已提交!

我們將於 24 小時內回覆您的電子郵件

1
詢價已提交
2
已收到報價
3
已下單
4
付款
5
已出貨
6
已送達
檢視詢價單詳情