TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 - 1A 6V Automotive Step-Down Buck | TI
MPN: TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 ✓ 啟用中TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 概覽
A step-down converter, also called a buck converter, is a type of DC-DC switching regulator that converts a higher input voltage to a lower output voltage with high efficiency by rapidly switching an internal power stage and filtering the result through an inductor and capacitor. Buck converters sit within the power management IC hierarchy (voltage regulator -> switching regulator -> DC-DC converter) and are the workhorses of point-of-load power conversion in automotive and industrial systems, where they routinely exceed 90% efficiency compared with 40-60% for linear regulators.
Key features of the TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 include a wide 2.75 V to 6 V input range that directly supports automotive 5-V and 3.3-V rails and cold-crank-tolerant pre-regulator outputs, a 1-A continuous output current rating, adjustable output voltage from 0.6 V, and adjustable-frequency operation that lets designers trade switching loss against passive-component size. The wettable-flank QFN package enables reliable solder-joint inspection (AOI) required in automotive manufacturing.
Architecturally, the device belongs to the TPS6281x-Q1 family, which shares the DCS-Control style control topology known for fast, stable transient response with small output capacitance; the datasheet details compensation settings and output-capacitor ranges (for example, minimum capacitance values rising for outputs below 1 V on related family members such as TPS62810-Q1 and TPS62813-Q1).
Typical applications include automotive ADAS camera and sensor module point-of-load rails, infotainment and cluster supplies fed from 5-V rails, and industrial systems requiring AEC-Q100 Grade 1 robustness at -40C to +125C ambient.
Design consideration: because this is a switching regulator, PCB layout matters - keep the input capacitor, inductor, and SW/GND loops tight and place feedback traces away from the switch node for best output ripple and stability.
This page adds value beyond the TI datasheet by synthesizing distributor pricing, drop-in family alternatives, design notes, and AEO-optimized FAQ content in one place. Pricing reflects data as of 2026-10-13.
直接替換替代品,適用於 TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Operating Temperature, Package, RoHS Status, Topology.
TPS62810QWRWYRQ1
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →TPS62812QWRWYRQ1
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
TPS62813QWRWYRQ1
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
TPS628112MQWRWYRQ1
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 最大額定值與電氣特性
| 拓撲 | Step-down (buck) switching regulator, DCS-Control style |
| 輸入電壓範圍 | 2.75 V to 6 V |
| Output Current | 1 A |
| 輸出數量 | 1 |
| 輸出類型 | Positive, adjustable |
| Minimum Output Voltage | 0.6 V |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q100 qualified (Q1) |
| 工作溫度 | -40C to +125C |
| 封裝 | 9-VFQFN (RWY), wettable flanks, 2 mm x 3 mm |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount |
| Application Segment | Automotive |
| RoHS 狀態 | Compliant (per TI product page) |
| Switching Regulator Family | TPS6281x-Q1 (2.75-V to 6-V, adjustable-frequency) |
TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 9-vfqfn (rwy), wettable flanks, 2 mm x 3 mm 腳位配置指南
TPS62811QWRWYRQ1(9-vfqfn (rwy), wettable flanks, 2 mm x 3 mm 封裝)的腳位配置。 此功率元件具有閘極、汲極與源極端子。對於非極性封裝,請參閱製造商資料表以取得確切的第 1 腳方向與佈局詳細資訊。常見應用包括電源設計、馬達驅動與負載切換。
無詳細腳位定義資料: TPS62811QWRWYRQ1.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 適用於 6 應用s: Automotive ADAS Camera Modules, Automotive Infotainment and Cluster Supplies, Body Electronics and Lighting Modules, Industrial Point-of-Load Power, Telematics and Gateway Modules, Battery-Powered Portable and IoT Devices.
Automotive ADAS Camera Modules
The TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 fits ADAS camera point-of-load supplies because it is AEC-Q100 qualified, operates from -40C to +125C, and is packaged in a 2 mm x 3 mm wettable-flank QFN that passes automotive AOI solder inspection. Powered from a 5-V camera module rail, it steps down to sensor core or SERDES auxiliary voltages as low as 0.6 V at up to 1 A. Adjustable-frequency operation allows designers to shift switching harmonics away from image-sensor readout bands, reducing visible banding artifacts. Its small footprint and minimal external component count suit the tight space constraints of camera module flex circuits and compact housings.
推薦
Automotive Infotainment and Cluster Supplies
In infotainment and instrument-cluster electronics, 5-V and 3.3-V intermediate buses feed many low-voltage point-of-load rails. The TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 accepts 2.75 V to 6 V at the input and delivers up to 1 A at outputs from 0.6 V, covering processor I/O, memory, and audio DAC auxiliary rails. AEC-Q100 Grade 1 temperature capability (-40C to +125C) meets cockpit environmental requirements, while the adjustable-frequency feature helps avoid interference with radio tuners and audio circuits. The wettable-flank QFN package supports the automated optical inspection mandated by automotive assembly lines, reducing manufacturing escapes on high-volume cluster boards.
推薦
Body Electronics and Lighting Modules
Body control modules, lighting drivers, and gateways are populated with many small point-of-load converters fed from pre-regulated 5-V rails. The TPS62811QWRWYRQ1's 1-A output and 0.6-V adjustable output cover microcontroller core rails, transceiver supplies, and LED-driver controller rails within these modules. Its automotive qualification and wettable-flank package satisfy OEM sourcing and manufacturing requirements, and the adjustable-frequency operation lets system engineers choose switching frequencies that avoid AM-band interference in lighting applications. The 2 mm x 3 mm footprint and simple external BOM keep module cost and board area low even at high volumes.
推薦
Industrial Point-of-Load Power
Industrial PLCs, motor-drive control cards, and factory automation modules commonly regulate 5-V intermediate rails down to processor and ASIC core voltages. The TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 delivers up to 1 A from a 2.75-V to 6-V input with outputs from 0.6 V, and its -40C to +125C operation covers industrial ambient extremes even though its qualification is automotive. The DCS-Control-style architecture of the TPS6281x-Q1 family provides fast transient response with small ceramic output capacitance, which is valuable when powering FPGAs and DSPs with bursty load profiles. Adjustable-frequency operation allows avoidance of sensitive sensing or communication frequency bands on mixed-signal boards.
推薦
Telematics and Gateway Modules
Telematics control units and vehicle gateways combine cellular modems, processors, and CAN/Ethernet transceivers, each needing clean local rails from a 5-V intermediate bus. The TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 supplies up to 1 A with an adjustable output down to 0.6 V, suiting modem core rails and transceiver supplies. Its AEC-Q100 qualification and wettable-flank QFN satisfy automotive quality flows, while adjustable-frequency operation lets designers place the switching frequency away from GPS and cellular receive bands to protect receiver sensitivity. The compact 2 mm x 3 mm package fits the dense, multilayer boards typical of connected-vehicle electronics.
推薦
Battery-Powered Portable and IoT Devices
Battery packs built from one or two lithium cells (2.5 V to 4.2 V per cell after regulation to 5 V, or direct 3.7-V buses) fall comfortably inside the 2.75-V to 6-V input range of the TPS62811QWRWYRQ1. Although this variant is automotive qualified, the same silicon family serves portable IoT gateways and industrial handhelds that reuse automotive-provided designs. The 1-A rating supports wireless module transmit bursts, and adjustable-frequency operation can be set for high light-load efficiency or small magnetics. The 0.6-V minimum output covers modern low-voltage MCU cores, and the small 2 mm x 3 mm QFN suits space-limited wearable and tracker form factors.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 TPS62811QWRWYRQ1 — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | TPS628112MQWRWYRQ1 | TPS62810QWRWYRQ1 | TPS62812QWRWYRQ1 | TPS62813QWRWYRQ1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 9-VFQFN wettable flanks (RWY, 2x3 mm) | 9-VFQFN wettable flanks (RWY) - same | 9-VFQFN wettable flanks (RWY) - same | 9-VFQFN wettable flanks (RWY) - same | 9-VFQFN wettable flanks (RWY) - same |
| Brand | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments | Texas Instruments |
| Input Voltage Range | 2.75 V to 6 V | 2.75 V to 6 V | 2.75 V to 6 V | 2.75 V to 6 V | 2.75 V to 6 V |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q100 (Q1) | AEC-Q100 (Q1) | AEC-Q100 (Q1) | AEC-Q100 (Q1) | AEC-Q100 (Q1) |
| Switching Frequency | Adjustable (adjustable-frequency family) | Adjustable | Adjustable | Adjustable | Adjustable |
| Min Output Capacitance (below 1 V, per datasheet note) | Per TPS6281x-Q1 Table 8-1/8-2 compensation ranges | Per Table 8-1/8-2 | 32 uF at 1 V to 53 uF at 0.6 V (smallest-cap compensation) | Per Table 8-1/8-2 | 32 uF at 1 V to 53 uF at 0.6 V (smallest-cap compensation) |
主要差異化特點
- Balanced 1-A current rating minimizes cost and size (對比TPS62810QWRWYRQ1)
- Wettable-flank QFN enables AOI in automotive production (對比TPS62901RPJR)
- Adjustable output from 0.6 V adds design flexibility (對比TPS62813QWRWYRQ1)
設計說明
For the 9-pin wettable-flank QFN, place the input capacitor within 2 mm of VIN/PGND and the inductor directly at the SW pin to minimize the hot loop; this directly reduces switching-ringing and EMI. Connect the exposed thermal pad and PGND to a solid ground plane with a minimum 5x5 via array for heat spreading. Take the feedback sense trace from a quiet point at the output capacitor, routed on an inner layer away from SW. Copy the TPS6281x-Q1 EVM layout from the TI datasheet for best results.
Estimated: at VIN = 5 V, VOUT = 1.2 V, and 1 A load, output power is 1.2 W; assuming ~90% efficiency for a buck of this class, input current is roughly 0.27 A and device dissipation about 0.13 W, comfortably within the 2x3 mm QFN thermal capability on a standard 4-layer board. Verify efficiency and junction temperature with the datasheet curves at your exact operating point rather than relying on this estimate.
Do not exceed the 6-V VIN absolute rating - automotive 12-V lines need an upstream pre-regulator or protection stage. Select the compensation/output-capacitance setting per TPS6281x-Q1 datasheet Table 8-1/8-2; using insufficient ceramic output capacitance (especially below 1-V outputs, where minimums rise toward 53 uF at 0.6 V on related family members) causes instability. Ensure wettable-flank solder fillets are inspected, since QFN side-joints are otherwise invisible. When substituting TPS62810/62812/62813 variants, re-check current grade and output-voltage configuration before layout release.
合規資訊
AEC-Q100 automotive qualification confirmed by TI product page and 'Q1' suffix. RoHS/lead-free inferred from TI standard product page status; REACH and halogen-free status should be confirmed on the TI quality portal.