IPD100N04S402ATMA1 - 40V 100A Automotive N-MOSFET | Infineon
MPN: IPD100N04S402ATMA1 ✓ 啟用中IPD100N04S402ATMA1 概覽
A power MOSFET is a voltage-controlled semiconductor switch in the MOSFET, transistor, and discrete-semiconductor hierarchy. When driven above its threshold voltage, it permits low-loss current flow between drain and source; when off, it blocks the applied voltage. Its position in a DC-DC converter, motor-drive stage, battery system, or board-level power circuit determines the required switching speed, conduction loss, avalanche behavior, thermal performance, and package capability.
The verified source data identifies a single N-channel device with a built-in diode, 40 V drain-source rating, 100 A current capability, and 4.0 mΩ on-resistance. It is reported as AEC-Q101 qualified, 100% avalanche tested, RoHS compliant, and moisture-sensitivity level 1. The package supports a maximum operating temperature of 175°C and a peak-reflow rating of 260°C, subject to the complete manufacturer processing and handling requirements.
This low-voltage, low-RDS(on) device is intended for power switching, load control, motor drives, DC-DC converters, battery systems, and board-level power designs. The PG-TO252 package offers a large tab for heat spreading, but selected PCB copper still has a major effect on junction temperature and allowable switching duty cycle. Automotive qualification and avalanche testing make it relevant to robust low-voltage power paths, although final suitability still depends on load transients, gate drive, PCB construction, and thermal design.
For a new design, compare the 4.0 mΩ conduction rating with actual operating current and junction temperature rather than relying only on the 100 A headline value. Keep the drain-source voltage below 40 V, provide local gate-drive impedance and clamping as appropriate, and connect the tab to a substantial copper plane. Use the manufacturer datasheet for qualified pulse limits, SOA boundaries, gate-charge data, and exact ordering information.
Unlike a low-voltage drop regulator or a switching-regulator controller, this MOSFET does not regulate voltage by itself; it is the controlled switching element inside a power-conversion topology. Its low resistance can reduce conduction loss in a correctly sized current path, while the unenhanced off-state behavior requires suitable gate drive and source-reference design. The following selection notes, comparisons, and design cautions distinguish verified ratings from information not present in the supplied records.
直接替換替代品,適用於 IPD100N04S402ATMA1 — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: IPD100N04S402ATMA1 (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Package.
IPD100N04S4L02ATMA1
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
IPD100N04S4-02
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
IRF3205STRLPBF
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →STP160NF06
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
BSC025N04LSG
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
IPD100N04S402ATMA1 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Channel Type | N-channel |
| Operating Mode | Enhancement mode |
| Drain-Source Voltage | 40 V |
| Continuous Drain Current | 100 A at Tc |
| Power Dissipation | 150 W at Tc |
| On-Resistance | 4.0 mΩ |
| Configuration | Single MOSFET with built-in diode |
| 封裝 | PG-TO252-3-313 surface-mount DPAK |
| 腳位數 | 3 pins plus tab |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q101 qualified |
| Avalanche Testing | 100% avalanche tested |
| Minimum Operating Temperature | -55°C |
| Maximum Operating Temperature | 175°C |
| Peak Reflow Temperature | 260°C |
| Moisture Sensitivity Level | MSL1 |
| RoHS 狀態 | Compliant |
| 安裝類型 | Surface mount |
| Package Body Material | Plastic/epoxy |
| JEDEC Package Code | TO-252 |
IPD100N04S402ATMA1 to-252 腳位配置指南
IPD100N04S402ATMA1(to-252 封裝)的腳位配置。 此功率元件具有閘極、汲極與源極端子。對於非極性封裝,請參閱製造商資料表以取得確切的第 1 腳方向與佈局詳細資訊。常見應用包括電源設計、馬達驅動與負載切換。
無詳細腳位定義資料: IPD100N04S402ATMA1.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
IPD100N04S402ATMA1 適用於 6 應用s: Low-Voltage Motor Drives, Automotive Battery Systems, DC-DC Converter Switch Stages, Load-Control Power Paths, Battery Protection and Distribution, Board-Level Power Switching.
Low-Voltage Motor Drives
IPD100N04S402ATMA1 fits a 40 V N-channel switching leg in battery or automotive motor-control systems because the verified rating includes 100 A current capability at case temperature and 4.0 mΩ on-resistance. The low resistance can reduce estimated conduction loss during the on interval, but the 40 V limit leaves little margin for a 24 V bus with fast transients. Gate-drive voltage, dead time, switching frequency, motor inductance, and body-diode recovery must be verified from the full datasheet. The PG-TO252 tab should be tied to a broad copper pour, and the design must stay inside the device SOA.
推薦
Automotive Battery Systems
For a qualified 40 V automotive power path, IPD100N04S402ATMA1 offers AEC-Q101 qualification, 100% avalanche testing, and a 4.0 mΩ on-resistance in a surface-mount DPAK outline. Those attributes support low-loss battery switching when the transient voltage remains below 40 V and the PCB can remove the calculated heat. The 100 A value is specified at Tc, so ambient conditions and copper area remain decisive. Production engineers should also verify load dump, reverse-battery, short-circuit, ISO 7637, and transient requirements against the complete Infineon qualification package; none of those system-level tests is provided here.
推薦
DC-DC Converter Switch Stages
IPD100N04S402ATMA1 can serve as the high-side or low-side switch in a low-voltage DC-DC converter when its 40 V drain-source rating covers the worst-case input and ringing. The 4.0 mΩ on-resistance helps minimize estimated I²R conduction loss, while the 150 W Tc power-dissipation class provides a defined device-level limit for thermal analysis. Exact suitability depends on gate charge, switching energies, threshold voltage, output capacitance, avalanche rating, and SOA, all of which require the official datasheet. Place the gate driver close to the device and provide local drain/source loops to minimize switching-loop inductance.
推薦
Load-Control Power Paths
The 40 V, 100 A-at-case-temperature IPD100N04S402ATMA1 is suitable for resistive or inductive load-control switching where conduction efficiency is important and the switch is operated with proper gate drive. Its 4.0 mΩ resistance reduces estimated conduction loss compared with higher-resistance alternatives, but inductance can impose large turn-off voltage spikes that exceed the 40 V rating. Add a suitable gate clamp, snubber, or freewheeling path only after simulating worst-case load and layout parasitics. The DPAK tab and copper pour must be designed for the calculated thermal rise rather than the maximum headline current.
推薦
Battery Protection and Distribution
IPD100N04S402ATMA1 can be evaluated for reverse-current control, battery disconnect, or power-distribution functions where its N-channel topology, built-in diode, and low 4.0 mΩ on-resistance are useful. The built-in source-to-drain diode can create an unintended current path, so the circuit architecture must account for whether reverse blocking is required. The verified 100% avalanche testing is beneficial for rugged switching, but avalanche pulse energy and SOA boundaries are not supplied and must not be inferred from the 150 W power rating. Validate the complete switch path for startup, short circuit, thermal cycling, and automotive transients.
推薦
Board-Level Power Switching
For compact 40 V board-level power designs, IPD100N04S402ATMA1 combines surface-mount PG-TO252-3-313 packaging with a 4.0 mΩ on-resistance and 175°C maximum operating temperature. It can reduce conduction loss in a high-current branch while keeping assembly automated. However, the package is not a substitute for a complete thermal solution: tab copper, vias, board thickness, ambient temperature, and neighboring components determine performance. Confirm exact drain, source, gate, and tab connectivity in the manufacturer datasheet before layout because the supplied verified data does not provide a complete pin map.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 IPD100N04S402ATMA1 — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | IPD100N04S4L02ATMA1 | IPD100N04S4-02 | IRF3205 | STP160NF06 | BSC025N04LSG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Infineon Technologies | Infineon Technologies | Infineon Technologies | Vishay Intertechnology | STMicroelectronics | Infineon Technologies |
主要差異化特點
- Low verified on-resistance (對比IPD100N04S4-02)
- Matched high-current power class (對比IPD100N04S4L02ATMA1)
- Automotive qualification evidence (對比IRF3205)
設計說明
Estimated: using the verified 4.0 mΩ on-resistance, conduction loss is P = I²R. At 10 A this is 0.4 W; at 25 A it is 2.5 W. These are arithmetic estimates, not guaranteed operating points. Add switching and diode losses, then validate the resulting case and junction temperatures against the Infineon datasheet. Use the PG-TO252 tab with a broad, low-impedance copper pour and adequate thermal vias because the 100 A rating is specified at Tc.
Keep the drain and source current loop short and wide, and place the gate driver and gate-loop return close to the MOSFET to limit parasitic inductance. The verified 40 V rating leaves limited margin for switch-node ringing, so use low-ESR local capacitance and validate the worst-case layout with an oscilloscope. Do not rely on the built-in diode as a substitute for a deliberately designed reverse-blocking or freewheeling path.
Do not treat 100 A, 150 W, or 4.0 mΩ as independent guarantees. The 100 A value is specified at Tc, the 150 W value is also tied to Tc, and the 40 V maximum limits transient headroom. Before release, check gate voltage limits, threshold behavior, avalanche energy, SOA, body-diode recovery, and startup conditions in the official Infineon datasheet. The supplied records do not include those detailed curves.
合規資訊
The verified data identifies a RoHS-compliant green package and AEC-Q101 qualification. REACH, lead-free status, halogen-free status, and conflict-minerals status were not supplied.