MCF54451CVM180 - 180MHz ColdFire V4 MPU 256-MAPBGA | NXP
MPN: MCF54451CVM180 ✗ 停產MCF54451CVM180 概覽
A microprocessor (MPU) is an integrated circuit that contains the arithmetic logic unit, control unit, registers, and memory-management circuitry needed to execute software. MPUs sit higher than microcontrollers (MCUs) in the processing hierarchy because they typically require external DRAM, support virtual memory via an MMU, and target applications with rich operating systems (Linux, embedded distros). Within NXP's portfolio, the ColdFire V4 core traces its lineage to the original m68k architecture; MCF5445x MPUs target industrial HMI, factory automation, networked gateways, and rich-UI point-of-sale terminals.
Key features include a Version 4 ColdFire core with MMU and Enhanced Multiply-Accumulate (EMAC) unit, 16 KB instruction cache plus 16 KB data cache, 32 KB internal SRAM, integrated Ethernet, USB On-The-Go (USB OTG), Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI), and support for booting from external flash. The 180 MHz core operates from a 1.8V/2.5V/3.3V mixed-voltage I/O rail, simplifying interface to DDR-style external memories and 3.3V peripherals.
Architecturally, the ColdFire V4 core implements a Variable-Length Encoding RISC instruction set optimized for code density, with the EMAC providing single-cycle 32x32+64-bit MAC operations critical for DSP-style signal processing. The MMU enables full virtual memory support, allowing use of Linux or MQX real-time operating systems. The integrated peripheral set (Ethernet MAC, USB OTG, PCI controller, DDR controller) eliminates the need for companion bridge chips.
Typical applications include industrial control with rich HMI, networked point-of-sale terminals, factory-automation gateways, building-automation controllers, and consumer devices that require a graphical UI plus Ethernet connectivity.
When designing with the MCF54451CVM180, ensure the PCB provides a clean, low-impedance supply to the core (decoupling with 100 nF + bulk ceramic) and matched-length routing for DDR memory signals. The 256-ball MAPBGA requires precise reflow profile control.
This page consolidates distributor pricing, lifecycle status, drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not found in a single distributor listing.
直接替換替代品,適用於 MCF54451CVM180 — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: MCF54451CVM180 (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Data Cache, Instruction Cache, Mounting Type, Package, Core.
MCF54450CVM180
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →MCF54451CVM200
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
MCF54451CVM266
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
MCF54451CVM180 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Core | ColdFire V4 (V4M) with MMU and EMAC |
| Core Architecture | 32-bit RISC, Variable-Length Encoding (m68k lineage) |
| Maximum Core Frequency | 180 MHz |
| Dhrystone 2.1 MIPS | up to 410 MIPS @ 266 MHz (family spec) |
| Instruction Cache | 16 KB |
| Data Cache | 16 KB |
| Internal SRAM | 32 KB |
| Program Memory (ROM/Flash) | ROMless |
| 封裝 | 256-MAPBGA, 17 mm x 17 mm |
| Supply Voltage (Core/IO) | 1.8 V / 2.5 V / 3.3 V |
| Ethernet | Integrated MAC (10/100) |
| USB | USB On-The-Go (OTG) |
| PCI | PCI 2.x interface integrated |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount (BGA) |
| RoHS 狀態 | Compliant |
MCF54451CVM180 256-mapbga, 17 mm x 17 mm 腳位配置指南
MCF54451CVM180(256-mapbga, 17 mm x 17 mm 封裝)的腳位配置。 此數位 IC 包含 GPIO、通訊介面(UART、SPI、I2C)與電源腳位。替代腳位功能與配置選項請參閱製造商資料表。對嵌入式系統設計與 PCB 佈局至關重要。
無詳細腳位定義資料: MCF54451CVM180.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
MCF54451CVM180 適用於 6 應用s: Industrial Control with Rich HMI, Networked Point-of-Sale Terminal, Factory Automation Gateway, Building Automation Controller, Connected Consumer Device with GUI, Embedded Linux Development Platform.
Industrial Control with Rich HMI
The MCF54451CVM180 is well matched to industrial-control designs that pair a real-time control loop with a graphical human-machine interface. Its 180 MHz ColdFire V4 core drives LVDS or TFT panels, while the integrated PCI bus and USB OTG allow touch controllers, Wi-Fi modules, and external memory expansion. The MMU permits running a Linux-based GUI stack, and the 256-MAPBGA package supports ruggedized PCB assemblies for factory environments. Designers typically pair it with DDR memory and a capacitive-touch bridge IC to deliver a polished operator panel.
推薦
Networked Point-of-Sale Terminal
Point-of-sale terminals combine payment processing, receipt printing, barcode scanning, and secure networking - exactly the workload the MCF54451CVM180 was designed for. The 32 KB internal SRAM and 16 KB instruction / 16 KB data caches provide responsive application performance, while the integrated 10/100 Ethernet MAC and USB OTG connect to payment peripherals and back-office networks. The ColdFire V4 core offers a deterministic instruction set that is straightforward to certify against PCI-PTS requirements. Combined with external DDR memory and secure-element companion chips, the MPU anchors a compact POS design.
推薦
Factory Automation Gateway
A factory-automation gateway aggregates fieldbus, Ethernet/IP, Modbus TCP, and Wi-Fi into a higher-level supervisory network. The MCF54451CVM180 supports this with its PCI 2.x interface (for fieldbus cards), Ethernet MAC (for uplink), and USB OTG (for diagnostics). Its 180 MHz ColdFire V4 core runs an RTOS or embedded Linux that brokers multiple industrial protocols concurrently. The 256-MAPBGA package supports conformal-coated, ruggedized PCB assemblies typical of DIN-rail mounted gateways. Pair it with a managed-Ethernet switch companion for redundant ring topologies.
推薦
Building Automation Controller
Building-automation controllers run HVAC logic, lighting scenes, and BACnet/Modbus traffic for hours without interruption. The MCF54451CVM180's 32-bit ColdFire V4 core executes scheduling algorithms efficiently, while integrated Ethernet handles BACnet/IP, and the PCI bus supports radio modules for wireless sensors. The MMU enables a full Linux stack for open-protocol stacks and web-based configuration UIs. The wide supply-voltage tolerance (1.8 V / 2.5 V / 3.3 V I/O) simplifies interfacing to legacy 3.3 V peripherals found in commercial HVAC equipment.
推薦
Connected Consumer Device with GUI
Connected consumer devices such as home gateways, smart appliances, and networked AV receivers benefit from the MCF54451CVM180's Ethernet, USB OTG, and graphical capability. The ColdFire V4 core drives LVDS/RGB displays, while integrated Ethernet connects to home networks for streaming and remote management. The MMU supports running Linux middleware such as web servers and DLNA stacks. The ROMless configuration lets the designer boot from external SPI flash and DDR, optimizing bill-of-materials for cost-sensitive consumer designs.
推薦
Embedded Linux Development Platform
Engineering teams building reference designs or evaluation platforms benefit from the MCF54451CVM180's MMU and open-source Linux BSPs. The 180 MHz ColdFire V4 core, 32 KB SRAM, 16 KB/16 KB caches, and PCI/USB OTG/Ethernet peripherals form a complete development substrate. Designers can prototype network stacks, GUI frameworks, and industrial protocols without external coprocessors. The 256-MAPBGA package is well supported by mainstream PCB houses and reflow profiles, simplifying early-stage prototyping.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 MCF54451CVM180 — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | MCF54450CVM180 | MCF54451CVM200 | MCF54451CVM266 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 256-MAPBGA (17x17) | 256-MAPBGA (17x17) - same | 256-MAPBGA (17x17) - same | 256-MAPBGA (17x17) - same |
| Brand | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors |
| Core | ColdFire V4 (V4M) MMU+EMAC | ColdFire V4 (V4M) MMU+EMAC - same | ColdFire V4 (V4M) MMU+EMAC - same | ColdFire V4 (V4M) MMU+EMAC - same |
| Maximum Core Frequency | 180 MHz | 180 MHz | 200 MHz | 266 MHz |
| Instruction Cache | 16 KB | 16 KB | 16 KB | 16 KB |
| Data Cache | 16 KB | 16 KB | 16 KB | 16 KB |
| Internal SRAM | 32 KB | 32 KB | 32 KB | 32 KB |
| Integrated Peripherals | Ethernet, USB OTG, PCI, DDR | Ethernet, USB OTG, PCI, DDR - same | Ethernet, USB OTG, PCI, DDR - same | Ethernet, USB OTG, PCI, DDR - same |
| Supply Voltage | 1.8 V / 2.5 V / 3.3 V | 1.8 V / 2.5 V / 3.3 V | 1.8 V / 2.5 V / 3.3 V | 1.8 V / 2.5 V / 3.3 V |
| Lifecycle Status | NRND | NRND | NRND | NRND |
主要差異化特點
- Direct upgrade path to higher speed grades without PCB change (對比MCF54450CVM180)
- Higher performance within the same MCF54451 family (對比MCF54451CVM200)
- Integrated Ethernet + USB OTG + PCI reduces external chip count (對比Lower-end ColdFire MCUs)
設計說明
The MCF54451CVM180 requires three separate rails - 1.8 V (core), 2.5 V (DDR), and 3.3 V (I/O) - sequenced according to the NXP MCF5445x datasheet to avoid latch-up. Place 100 nF X7R ceramic capacitors within 2 mm of every supply ball, supplemented with at least one 10 uF bulk ceramic per rail. Estimated: at 180 MHz full operation, the 1.8 V core current can exceed 500 mA, so use a buck regulator rated for at least 1 A with low-output ripple to keep the core noise floor within the datasheet's AC spec. Do not share ferrite beads between core and I/O decoupling.
The 256-MAPBGA package demands a 4-layer PCB minimum with a continuous ground plane beneath the BGA for thermal spreading and signal-return continuity. Match DDR trace lengths to within +/- 25 mils and route differential clock pairs with 100 ohm differential impedance. Place the boot-configuration pull-up/pull-down resistors near their respective balls and avoid routing high-speed USB or Ethernet signals under the BGA. Reflow profile should follow JEDEC J-STD-020 with peak temperature 245 C for lead-free assembly.
Three pitfalls to avoid: (1) Assuming the MCF54451CVM180 is drop-in compatible with the MCF54416CMJ250 - they are different BGA outlines and are NOT pin-compatible, so do not substitute without PCB rework. (2) Using a single-layer PCB with inadequate ground - the 256-MAPBGA requires a solid ground plane to meet EMI/EMC and signal-integrity requirements. (3) Ignoring the NRND status - plan migration to an active NXP MPU family (e.g. i.MX) for new designs to avoid last-time-buy pressure and extended lead times.
合規資訊
RoHS compliant per NXP product page. Not AEC-Q100 qualified - this is an industrial/consumer MPU. Halogen-free status not stated explicitly in the verified web data.