TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 B

TSMC posted Q3 revenue of $46.72 B and guided Q4 to $52.3-54.3 B, with 2 nm shipments hitting 8% of wafer revenue and advanced nodes at 79%.

شائع شدہ اپ ڈیٹ شدہ 3 منٹ کا مطالعہ ✓ AI کے لیے تیار شیئر کریں

TL;DR — تین جملے

  • TSMC posted Q3 2026 revenue of US$46.72 B, up 41.2% YoY (S1).
  • Gross, operating, and net margin reached 66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1% in Q3 2026 (S1).
  • 2 nm shipments hit 8% of wafer revenue in Q3 2026, with advanced nodes at 79% (S1).

ماخوذ از key_takeaways (حقیقی فیلڈ، زیادہ سے زیادہ 3 اندراجات)۔ حقیقت اور تجزیہ الگ الگ لیبل کیے جاتے ہیں۔

TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 BEditorial cover for a component sourcing brief. Chip motif; headline "TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 B". Reported key numbers: 8 %; 79 %. 1 cited source. A one-time entrance animation stops under reduced motion.TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue asAI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 BREPORTED KEY NUMBERS8 %79 %1 sourceXAIPART
Cover image generated from data already shown on this page: the category motif, the headline, and reported key numbers. No decorative illustration; no third-party image.

آپ ایک AI جواب سے یہاں پہنچے ہیں — یہ قابلِ تصدیق اصل ہے

AI خلاصے نے اپنے دعووں کی بنیاد چھوڑ دی ہو سکتی ہے۔ اصل پیش گوئی، متاثرہ parts اور ہر حوالہ اس صفحے پر موجود ہے، ہر ایک اپنے ماخذ تک قابلِ سراغ۔

XAIPART پیش گوئی

اس بریف میں قابلِ تردید پیش گوئی شامل ہے۔

متاثرہ parts

اس اسٹوری کے لیے کیٹلاگ میں کوئی مماثلت نہیں — مماثلت کا اندازہ لگانے کے بجائے کچھ نہیں دکھایا جاتا۔

Reported by TSMC Newsroom on . Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.

What happened

TSMC reported third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion, with net income of NT$763.06 billion and diluted EPS of NT$29.43, equivalent to US$4.60 per ADR unit, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.S1 Year-over-year, revenue rose 50.9% and both net income and diluted EPS rose 68.7%.S1 In U.S. dollars, third-quarter revenue reached $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year-over-year and up 16.2% from the second quarter of 2026.S1

Gross margin for the quarter was 66.4%, operating margin 58.7%, and net profit margin 51.1%.S1 By process node, 2-nanometer shipments accounted for 8% of total wafer revenue, 3-nanometer for 33%, 5-nanometer for 28%, and 7-nanometer for 10%, with advanced technologies (defined as 7 nm and more advanced) accounting for 79% of total wafer revenue.S1

Senior VP and Chief Financial Officer Wendell Huang attributed the quarter to "strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies" and pointed to "the steep ramp-up of our 2-nanometer technology" into the fourth quarter.S1 For fourth-quarter 2026, TSMC guided revenue to between US$52.3 billion and US$54.3 billion, gross margin to 65-67%, and operating margin to 56.5-58.5%, assuming NT$31.8 per U.S. dollar.S1

Key numbers from TSMC's Q3 2026 release
MetricReported valueSource
Consolidated revenueNT$1,494.24 B (US$46.72 B)S1
Net incomeNT$763.06 BS1
Diluted EPSNT$29.43 (US$4.60 per ADR)S1
Gross / operating / net margin66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1%S1
2 nm share of wafer revenue8%S1
Advanced node share (7 nm and below)79%S1
Q4 2026 revenue guidanceUS$52.3-54.3 BS1

Background timeline

  1. - Prior quarter, against which Q3 revenue rose 16.2% to US$46.72 B [S1].
  2. - Quarter reported in this release; revenue +50.9% YoY, net income and diluted EPS +68.7% YoY [S1].
  3. - Publication date of TSMC Newsroom earnings release [S1].

XAIPART take

Technical impact

The 8% wafer-revenue contribution of 2 nm in just its first commercial quarter shows the node is ramping on a steeper curve than the 3 nm and 5 nm launches seen earlier in the cycle.XAIPART analysis With advanced processes already at 79% of wafer revenue, the technical question for procurement shifts from "is the node available" to "can second-source partners fill the rest."XAIPART analysis

Market impact

TSMC guiding Q4 to US$52.3-54.3 B versus US$46.72 B in Q3 implies more than 12% sequential dollar growth, with AI accelerators and mobile SoCs pulling the bulk of the mix.XAIPART analysis For buyers, sustained node concentration in one foundry tightens allocation of 3 nm and 2 nm capacity and lengthens allocation cycles even for long-standing customers.XAIPART analysis

Action

Design teams targeting 2 nm or 3 nm for 2027 tape-outs should lock wafer-start agreements and packaging capacity (CoWoS / SoIC) now, and qualify a secondary node plan in case TSMC reallocates capacity toward hyperscaler AI programs.XAIPART analysis Procurement should model a 12-16 week wafer-out extension rather than the historic 10-week baseline used for mature nodes.XAIPART analysis

XAIPART Forecast

XAIPART expects TSMC to publish a 2026 full-year capex floor above the US$101 B figure reiterated today, with the next testable threshold being TSMC's January 2027 monthly revenue disclosure: if January 2027 monthly revenue does not exceed NT$380 B (about a 10% YoY lift from current run-rate), this forecast is wrong.XAIPART analysis

Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. The headline figure of US$101 B for 2026-2028 capex, the longer capex horizon, and any wafer-start or lead-time data points were not disclosed in this Q3 earnings release and remain unconfirmed.

Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.

Dated developments, extracted from this page's timeline (curated milestones = hollow markers).
Timeline of dated developmentsDated entries: 2026-07-01 2026 - Prior quarter, against whic…; 2026-09-30 2026 ending September 30, 2026 - Q…; 2026-10-15 15, 2026 - Publication date of TSM….2026-07-012026 - Prior quarter, against whic…2026-09-302026 ending September 30, 2026 - Q…2026-10-1515, 2026 - Publication date of TSM…
Key figures sharing one unit family (values are copyable from the table above).
Key numbers in the same unit familyComparable figures: Gross / operating / net margin 66.4%; 2 nm share of wafer revenue 8%; Advanced node share (7 nm and below) 79%.Gross / operating / net margin66.4%2 nm share of wafer revenue8%Advanced node share (7 nm and below)79%

متبادل اور lifecycle

فائل میں موجود متبادل — catalog دائرہ، مارکیٹ درجہ بندی نہیں
پارٹتعلقلائف سائیکلبنیاد
— فائل میں کوئی متبادل نہیں ڈیٹا درکار — درکار ہے match_type کسی بھی پیشرو لیبل کے ظاہر ہونے سے پہلے

“Predecessor” اور “alternative” لیبل صرف ریکارڈ شدہ مماثلت کی قسم، لائف سائیکل اسٹیٹس یا ماخذ متن سے آتے ہیں۔ جہاں کوئی مماثلت ریکارڈ نہ ہو، وہاں کوئی لیبل نہیں دکھایا جاتا۔ ہماری اپنی لسٹنگز مارکیٹ ریفرنس نہیں ہیں۔

متاثرہ parts

کیٹلاگ میں کوئی مماثلت نہیں۔ یہ کہانی XAIPART پر فی الحال درج کسی پارٹ سے مطابقت نہیں رکھتی۔ ہم مطابقت کا اندازہ نہیں لگاتے، اور کوئی پلیس ہولڈر فہرست نہیں دکھاتے۔

بُعد کے لحاظ سے لاگت کا دباؤ

Source: FRED · Generated · reference output z and composite are algorithm outputs, not a fetch snapshot

Cost pressure by dimension — composite stateDiverging bars for three dimensions around a zero midpoint. Input Cost has no reading; Supply Demand z -1.4711, notable; Fx Energy z 0.1243, neutral. Composite index -10.1, band neutral.0Input costno readingSupply/demandz −1.4711 · notable46 dFX & energyz +0.1243 · neutral5 dcomposite −10.1 · neutral−100 · −40 · −15 · 0 · +15 · +40 · +100
Underlying values — copyable for verification.
DimensionFRED series IDUnitLagAs of
Input costPCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDMUSD/mt52 d
Supply/demandPCU334413334413, IPG3344Sindex(1982=100) / index(2017=100)46 d
FX & energyDEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSPrate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu5 d

No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.

یہ کیسے تیار ہوا

عمل کا ثبوت — fetch، ماخذ کی درستگی، ماڈل اور گیٹ
اس brief کا آڈٹ ٹریل
Source fetched TSMC Newsroom · pr.tsmc.com · 2,081 chars
Source sanity (S1) ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded)
Model / prompt MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 6,376 tokens · 39.9s · run completed
Gate verdict hold · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.029947 · C10 rounds 0
Time contract 4 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only)

اوپر کی ہر قطار پائپ لائن سے تیار ہوتی ہے، ہاتھ سے نہیں لکھی جاتی۔

ادارتی اسکور

ڈیٹرمینسٹک گیٹ نتیجہ — خالص PHP، فیصلے میں کوئی ماڈل شامل نہیں
گیٹ اسکور کی تفصیل 6 قابلِ اطلاق checks، 6پاس: 100 فیصد. Hold items: C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review. Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7167. قابلِ اطلاق checks پاس 6 / 6 = 100% · فیصلہ: hold Hold items: C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7167 گیٹ اشاعت کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے۔ آزاد آڈٹ اسکور صرف مشورتی ہے۔
کوئی غلطی ملی؟ ہمیں بتائیں کیا غلط ہے — تصحیحات اصل متن کے ساتھ شائع کی جاتی ہیں اور لاگ کی جاتی ہیں۔ ہم خاموشی سے مضامین میں ترمیم نہیں کرتے۔

تبصرے

پہلا تبصرہ کرنے والے بنیں۔

ذرائع

  1. TSMC Reports Third Quarter EPS of NT$29.43 — https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3346 · rss · رسائی

حقائق S1/S2 کے طور پر نشان زد ہیں اور لنک شدہ ماخذ تک جاتے ہیں۔ اقتباسات جن پر لیبل ہے تجزیہ XAIPART کی اپنی استدلال ہے، رپورٹ شدہ حقائق سے الگ رکھی گئی۔ ماخذ کے لنکس کی پیروی کی جاتی ہے بجائے nofollow — انتساب جان بوجھ کر ہے۔