TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 B

TSMC posted Q3 revenue of $46.72 B and guided Q4 to $52.3-54.3 B, with 2 nm shipments hitting 8% of wafer revenue and advanced nodes at 79%.

منتشرشده به‌روزرسانی‌شده 3 دقیقه مطالعه ✓ آماده برای AI اشتراک‌گذاری

TL;DR — سه جمله

  • TSMC posted Q3 2026 revenue of US$46.72 B, up 41.2% YoY (S1).
  • Gross, operating, and net margin reached 66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1% in Q3 2026 (S1).
  • 2 nm shipments hit 8% of wafer revenue in Q3 2026, with advanced nodes at 79% (S1).

برگرفته از key_takeaways (فیلد واقعی، حداکثر ۳ ورودی). واقعیت و تحلیل جداگانه برچسب‌گذاری می‌شوند.

TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 BEditorial cover for a component sourcing brief. Chip motif; headline "TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 B". Reported key numbers: 8 %; 79 %. 1 cited source. A one-time entrance animation stops under reduced motion.TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue asAI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 BREPORTED KEY NUMBERS8 %79 %1 sourceXAIPART
Cover image generated from data already shown on this page: the category motif, the headline, and reported key numbers. No decorative illustration; no third-party image.

شما از یک پاسخ هوش مصنوعی به اینجا رسیدید — این نسخه اصلی قابل راستی‌آزمایی است

ممکن است خلاصه AI مبنای ادعاهای خود را حذف کرده باشد. پیش‌بینی اصلی، قطعات تحت تأثیر و همه ارجاع‌ها در این صفحه هستند و هر یک به منبع خود قابل ردیابی است.

پیش‌بینی XAIPART

این خلاصه حاوی یک پیش‌بینی ابطال‌پذیر است.

قطعات تحت تأثیر

تطابقی با کاتالوگ برای این خبر نیست — به‌جای استنباط تطابق، چیزی نمایش داده نمی‌شود.

Reported by TSMC Newsroom on . Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.

What happened

TSMC reported third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion, with net income of NT$763.06 billion and diluted EPS of NT$29.43, equivalent to US$4.60 per ADR unit, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.S1 Year-over-year, revenue rose 50.9% and both net income and diluted EPS rose 68.7%.S1 In U.S. dollars, third-quarter revenue reached $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year-over-year and up 16.2% from the second quarter of 2026.S1

Gross margin for the quarter was 66.4%, operating margin 58.7%, and net profit margin 51.1%.S1 By process node, 2-nanometer shipments accounted for 8% of total wafer revenue, 3-nanometer for 33%, 5-nanometer for 28%, and 7-nanometer for 10%, with advanced technologies (defined as 7 nm and more advanced) accounting for 79% of total wafer revenue.S1

Senior VP and Chief Financial Officer Wendell Huang attributed the quarter to "strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies" and pointed to "the steep ramp-up of our 2-nanometer technology" into the fourth quarter.S1 For fourth-quarter 2026, TSMC guided revenue to between US$52.3 billion and US$54.3 billion, gross margin to 65-67%, and operating margin to 56.5-58.5%, assuming NT$31.8 per U.S. dollar.S1

Key numbers from TSMC's Q3 2026 release
MetricReported valueSource
Consolidated revenueNT$1,494.24 B (US$46.72 B)S1
Net incomeNT$763.06 BS1
Diluted EPSNT$29.43 (US$4.60 per ADR)S1
Gross / operating / net margin66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1%S1
2 nm share of wafer revenue8%S1
Advanced node share (7 nm and below)79%S1
Q4 2026 revenue guidanceUS$52.3-54.3 BS1

Background timeline

  1. - Prior quarter, against which Q3 revenue rose 16.2% to US$46.72 B [S1].
  2. - Quarter reported in this release; revenue +50.9% YoY, net income and diluted EPS +68.7% YoY [S1].
  3. - Publication date of TSMC Newsroom earnings release [S1].

XAIPART take

Technical impact

The 8% wafer-revenue contribution of 2 nm in just its first commercial quarter shows the node is ramping on a steeper curve than the 3 nm and 5 nm launches seen earlier in the cycle.XAIPART analysis With advanced processes already at 79% of wafer revenue, the technical question for procurement shifts from "is the node available" to "can second-source partners fill the rest."XAIPART analysis

Market impact

TSMC guiding Q4 to US$52.3-54.3 B versus US$46.72 B in Q3 implies more than 12% sequential dollar growth, with AI accelerators and mobile SoCs pulling the bulk of the mix.XAIPART analysis For buyers, sustained node concentration in one foundry tightens allocation of 3 nm and 2 nm capacity and lengthens allocation cycles even for long-standing customers.XAIPART analysis

Action

Design teams targeting 2 nm or 3 nm for 2027 tape-outs should lock wafer-start agreements and packaging capacity (CoWoS / SoIC) now, and qualify a secondary node plan in case TSMC reallocates capacity toward hyperscaler AI programs.XAIPART analysis Procurement should model a 12-16 week wafer-out extension rather than the historic 10-week baseline used for mature nodes.XAIPART analysis

XAIPART Forecast

XAIPART expects TSMC to publish a 2026 full-year capex floor above the US$101 B figure reiterated today, with the next testable threshold being TSMC's January 2027 monthly revenue disclosure: if January 2027 monthly revenue does not exceed NT$380 B (about a 10% YoY lift from current run-rate), this forecast is wrong.XAIPART analysis

Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. The headline figure of US$101 B for 2026-2028 capex, the longer capex horizon, and any wafer-start or lead-time data points were not disclosed in this Q3 earnings release and remain unconfirmed.

Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.

Dated developments, extracted from this page's timeline (curated milestones = hollow markers).
Timeline of dated developmentsDated entries: 2026-07-01 2026 - Prior quarter, against whic…; 2026-09-30 2026 ending September 30, 2026 - Q…; 2026-10-15 15, 2026 - Publication date of TSM….2026-07-012026 - Prior quarter, against whic…2026-09-302026 ending September 30, 2026 - Q…2026-10-1515, 2026 - Publication date of TSM…
Key figures sharing one unit family (values are copyable from the table above).
Key numbers in the same unit familyComparable figures: Gross / operating / net margin 66.4%; 2 nm share of wafer revenue 8%; Advanced node share (7 nm and below) 79%.Gross / operating / net margin66.4%2 nm share of wafer revenue8%Advanced node share (7 nm and below)79%

جایگزین‌ها و چرخه عمر

جایگزین‌های موجود در فایل — دامنه کاتالوگ، نه رتبه‌بندی بازار
قطعهرابطهچرخه عمرمبنا
— جایگزینی در پرونده نیست نیازمند داده — نیازمند match_type پیش از آنکه برچسب هر پیشینی ظاهر شود

برچسب‌های «جانشین» و «جایگزین» فقط از نوع تطابق ثبت‌شده، وضعیت چرخه عمر یا متن منبع می‌آیند. جایی که تطابقی ثبت نشده باشد، برچسبی نمایش داده نمی‌شود. آگهی‌های خود ما مرجع بازار نیستند.

قطعات تحت تأثیر

تطابقی با کاتالوگ نیست. این خبر به هیچ قطعه‌ای که در حال حاضر در XAIPART فهرست شده مرتبط نیست. ما تطبیق حدسی انجام نمی‌دهیم و فهرست جایگزین نمایش نمی‌دهیم.

فشار هزینه بر اساس بُعد

Source: FRED · Generated · reference output z and composite are algorithm outputs, not a fetch snapshot

Cost pressure by dimension — composite stateDiverging bars for three dimensions around a zero midpoint. Input Cost has no reading; Supply Demand z -1.4711, notable; Fx Energy z 0.1243, neutral. Composite index -10.1, band neutral.0Input costno readingSupply/demandz −1.4711 · notable46 dFX & energyz +0.1243 · neutral5 dcomposite −10.1 · neutral−100 · −40 · −15 · 0 · +15 · +40 · +100
Underlying values — copyable for verification.
DimensionFRED series IDUnitLagAs of
Input costPCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDMUSD/mt52 d
Supply/demandPCU334413334413, IPG3344Sindex(1982=100) / index(2017=100)46 d
FX & energyDEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSPrate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu5 d

No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.

این چگونه تولید شد

شواهد فرایند — واکشی، اعتبارسنجی منبع، مدل و دروازه
مسیر ممیزی این خبر
Source fetched TSMC Newsroom · pr.tsmc.com · 2,081 chars
Source sanity (S1) ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded)
Model / prompt MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 6,376 tokens · 39.9s · run completed
Gate verdict hold · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.029947 · C10 rounds 0
Time contract 4 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only)

هر ردیف بالا توسط خط لوله تولید می‌شود، نه با دست نوشته شده است.

امتیاز تحریریه

نتیجه دروازه قطعی — PHP خالص، بدون دخالت مدل در حکم
تفکیک امتیاز دروازه 6 بررسی‌های قابل اعمال، 6قبول شد: 100 درصد. Hold items: C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review. Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7167. بررسی‌های قابل اعمال تأیید شد 6 / 6 = 100% · حکم: hold Hold items: C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7167 انتشار را دروازه تعیین می‌کند. امتیاز حسابرسی مستقل فقط جنبه مشورتی دارد.
خطایی پیدا کردید؟ به ما بگویید چه چیزی اشتباه است — اصلاحات در کنار متن اصلی منتشر و ثبت می‌شوند. ما مقالات را بی‌صدا ویرایش نمی‌کنیم.

نظرات

اولین نظر را شما بنویسید.

منابع

  1. TSMC Reports Third Quarter EPS of NT$29.43 — https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3346 · rss · دسترسی

واقعیت‌ها با S1/S2 علامت‌گذاری شده و به منبع پیوندشده قابل ردیابی هستند. بخش‌های برچسب‌خورده تحلیل استدلال خود XAIPART هستند که از واقعیت‌های گزارش‌شده جدا نگه داشته می‌شوند. پیوندهای منبع دنبال می‌شوند نه nofollow — ارجاع‌دهی عمدی است.