Reported by TSMC Newsroom on . Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.
What happened
TSMC reported third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion, with net income of NT$763.06 billion and diluted EPS of NT$29.43, equivalent to US$4.60 per ADR unit, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.S1 Year-over-year, revenue rose 50.9% and both net income and diluted EPS rose 68.7%.S1 In U.S. dollars, third-quarter revenue reached $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year-over-year and up 16.2% from the second quarter of 2026.S1
Gross margin for the quarter was 66.4%, operating margin 58.7%, and net profit margin 51.1%.S1 By process node, 2-nanometer shipments accounted for 8% of total wafer revenue, 3-nanometer for 33%, 5-nanometer for 28%, and 7-nanometer for 10%, with advanced technologies (defined as 7 nm and more advanced) accounting for 79% of total wafer revenue.S1
Senior VP and Chief Financial Officer Wendell Huang attributed the quarter to "strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies" and pointed to "the steep ramp-up of our 2-nanometer technology" into the fourth quarter.S1 For fourth-quarter 2026, TSMC guided revenue to between US$52.3 billion and US$54.3 billion, gross margin to 65-67%, and operating margin to 56.5-58.5%, assuming NT$31.8 per U.S. dollar.S1
| Metric | Reported value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | NT$1,494.24 B (US$46.72 B) | S1 |
| Net income | NT$763.06 B | S1 |
| Diluted EPS | NT$29.43 (US$4.60 per ADR) | S1 |
| Gross / operating / net margin | 66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1% | S1 |
| 2 nm share of wafer revenue | 8% | S1 |
| Advanced node share (7 nm and below) | 79% | S1 |
| Q4 2026 revenue guidance | US$52.3-54.3 B | S1 |
Background timeline
- - Prior quarter, against which Q3 revenue rose 16.2% to US$46.72 B [S1].
- - Quarter reported in this release; revenue +50.9% YoY, net income and diluted EPS +68.7% YoY [S1].
- - Publication date of TSMC Newsroom earnings release [S1].
XAIPART take
Technical impact
The 8% wafer-revenue contribution of 2 nm in just its first commercial quarter shows the node is ramping on a steeper curve than the 3 nm and 5 nm launches seen earlier in the cycle.XAIPART analysis With advanced processes already at 79% of wafer revenue, the technical question for procurement shifts from "is the node available" to "can second-source partners fill the rest."XAIPART analysis
Market impact
TSMC guiding Q4 to US$52.3-54.3 B versus US$46.72 B in Q3 implies more than 12% sequential dollar growth, with AI accelerators and mobile SoCs pulling the bulk of the mix.XAIPART analysis For buyers, sustained node concentration in one foundry tightens allocation of 3 nm and 2 nm capacity and lengthens allocation cycles even for long-standing customers.XAIPART analysis
Action
Design teams targeting 2 nm or 3 nm for 2027 tape-outs should lock wafer-start agreements and packaging capacity (CoWoS / SoIC) now, and qualify a secondary node plan in case TSMC reallocates capacity toward hyperscaler AI programs.XAIPART analysis Procurement should model a 12-16 week wafer-out extension rather than the historic 10-week baseline used for mature nodes.XAIPART analysis
XAIPART Forecast
XAIPART expects TSMC to publish a 2026 full-year capex floor above the US$101 B figure reiterated today, with the next testable threshold being TSMC's January 2027 monthly revenue disclosure: if January 2027 monthly revenue does not exceed NT$380 B (about a 10% YoY lift from current run-rate), this forecast is wrong.XAIPART analysis
Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. The headline figure of US$101 B for 2026-2028 capex, the longer capex horizon, and any wafer-start or lead-time data points were not disclosed in this Q3 earnings release and remain unconfirmed.
Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.
חלופות ומחזור חיים
| חלק | יחס | מחזור חיים | בסיס |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | אין חלופה בתיק נדרשים נתונים | — | דורש match_type לפני שתווית קודמת כלשהי תוכל להופיע |
תוויות "קודם" ו"חלופה" מגיעות רק מסוג התאמה מתועד, מסטטוס מחזור חיים או מטקסט המקור. היכן שלא תועדה התאמה, לא מוצגת תווית. המודעות שלנו אינן מהוות אמת מידה לשוק.
חלקים מושפעים
אין התאמה בקטלוג. סיפור זה אינו ממופה לאף רכיב המופיע כעת ב-XAIPART. איננו מסיקים התאמות ואיננו מציגים רשימת ממלאי מקום.
לחץ עלויות לפי ממד
| Dimension | FRED series ID | Unit | Lag | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Input cost | PCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDM | USD/mt | 52 d | |
| Supply/demand | PCU334413334413, IPG3344S | index(1982=100) / index(2017=100) | 46 d | |
| FX & energy | DEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSP | rate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu | 5 d |
No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.
כיצד זה נוצר
ראיות תהליך — שליפה, תקינות מקור, מודל ושער
| Source fetched | TSMC Newsroom · pr.tsmc.com · 2,081 chars |
|---|---|
| Source sanity (S1) | ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded) |
| Model / prompt | MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 6,376 tokens · 39.9s · run completed |
| Gate | verdict hold · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.029947 · C10 rounds 0 |
| Time contract | 4 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only) |
כל שורה לעיל נוצרת על ידי הצינור, לא נכתבת ביד.
תגובות
היה הראשון להגיב.
🔐 אנא התחבר כדי לפרסם תגובה.
אין לך חשבון? הירשם