TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 B

TSMC posted Q3 revenue of $46.72 B and guided Q4 to $52.3-54.3 B, with 2 nm shipments hitting 8% of wafer revenue and advanced nodes at 79%.

Đã công bố Cập nhật 3 đọc ít nhất ✓ Sẵn sàng AI Chia sẻ

TL;DR — ba câu

  • TSMC posted Q3 2026 revenue of US$46.72 B, up 41.2% YoY (S1).
  • Gross, operating, and net margin reached 66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1% in Q3 2026 (S1).
  • 2 nm shipments hit 8% of wafer revenue in Q3 2026, with advanced nodes at 79% (S1).

Được lấy từ key_takeaways (thực tế, tối đa 3 mục). Thực tế và phân tích được đánh dấu riêng biệt

TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 BEditorial cover for a component sourcing brief. Chip motif; headline "TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 B". Reported key numbers: 8 %; 79 %. 1 cited source. A one-time entrance animation stops under reduced motion.TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue asAI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 BREPORTED KEY NUMBERS8 %79 %1 sourceXAIPART
Cover image generated from data already shown on this page: the category motif, the headline, and reported key numbers. No decorative illustration; no third-party image.

Bạn đã đến từ câu trả lời của AI — này là bản gốc có thể kiểm chứng

Một tóm tắt AI có thể đã bỏ qua cơ sở cho các luận điểm của nó. Dự báo ban đầu, các phần bị ảnh hưởng và mỗi dẫn chứng đều có trên trang này, mỗi cái có thể truy nguồn.

Dự báo XAIPART

Tóm tắt này mang theo một dự đoán có thể bị chứng minh

Các phần bị ảnh hưởng

Không có khớp catalog cho câu chuyện này — không có gì được hiển thị thay vì suy đoán một khớp.

Reported by TSMC Newsroom on . Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.

What happened

TSMC reported third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion, with net income of NT$763.06 billion and diluted EPS of NT$29.43, equivalent to US$4.60 per ADR unit, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.S1 Year-over-year, revenue rose 50.9% and both net income and diluted EPS rose 68.7%.S1 In U.S. dollars, third-quarter revenue reached $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year-over-year and up 16.2% from the second quarter of 2026.S1

Gross margin for the quarter was 66.4%, operating margin 58.7%, and net profit margin 51.1%.S1 By process node, 2-nanometer shipments accounted for 8% of total wafer revenue, 3-nanometer for 33%, 5-nanometer for 28%, and 7-nanometer for 10%, with advanced technologies (defined as 7 nm and more advanced) accounting for 79% of total wafer revenue.S1

Senior VP and Chief Financial Officer Wendell Huang attributed the quarter to "strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies" and pointed to "the steep ramp-up of our 2-nanometer technology" into the fourth quarter.S1 For fourth-quarter 2026, TSMC guided revenue to between US$52.3 billion and US$54.3 billion, gross margin to 65-67%, and operating margin to 56.5-58.5%, assuming NT$31.8 per U.S. dollar.S1

Key numbers from TSMC's Q3 2026 release
MetricReported valueSource
Consolidated revenueNT$1,494.24 B (US$46.72 B)S1
Net incomeNT$763.06 BS1
Diluted EPSNT$29.43 (US$4.60 per ADR)S1
Gross / operating / net margin66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1%S1
2 nm share of wafer revenue8%S1
Advanced node share (7 nm and below)79%S1
Q4 2026 revenue guidanceUS$52.3-54.3 BS1

Background timeline

  1. - Prior quarter, against which Q3 revenue rose 16.2% to US$46.72 B [S1].
  2. - Quarter reported in this release; revenue +50.9% YoY, net income and diluted EPS +68.7% YoY [S1].
  3. - Publication date of TSMC Newsroom earnings release [S1].

XAIPART take

Technical impact

The 8% wafer-revenue contribution of 2 nm in just its first commercial quarter shows the node is ramping on a steeper curve than the 3 nm and 5 nm launches seen earlier in the cycle.XAIPART analysis With advanced processes already at 79% of wafer revenue, the technical question for procurement shifts from "is the node available" to "can second-source partners fill the rest."XAIPART analysis

Market impact

TSMC guiding Q4 to US$52.3-54.3 B versus US$46.72 B in Q3 implies more than 12% sequential dollar growth, with AI accelerators and mobile SoCs pulling the bulk of the mix.XAIPART analysis For buyers, sustained node concentration in one foundry tightens allocation of 3 nm and 2 nm capacity and lengthens allocation cycles even for long-standing customers.XAIPART analysis

Action

Design teams targeting 2 nm or 3 nm for 2027 tape-outs should lock wafer-start agreements and packaging capacity (CoWoS / SoIC) now, and qualify a secondary node plan in case TSMC reallocates capacity toward hyperscaler AI programs.XAIPART analysis Procurement should model a 12-16 week wafer-out extension rather than the historic 10-week baseline used for mature nodes.XAIPART analysis

XAIPART Forecast

XAIPART expects TSMC to publish a 2026 full-year capex floor above the US$101 B figure reiterated today, with the next testable threshold being TSMC's January 2027 monthly revenue disclosure: if January 2027 monthly revenue does not exceed NT$380 B (about a 10% YoY lift from current run-rate), this forecast is wrong.XAIPART analysis

Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. The headline figure of US$101 B for 2026-2028 capex, the longer capex horizon, and any wafer-start or lead-time data points were not disclosed in this Q3 earnings release and remain unconfirmed.

Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.

Dated developments, extracted from this page's timeline (curated milestones = hollow markers).
Timeline of dated developmentsDated entries: 2026-07-01 2026 - Prior quarter, against whic…; 2026-09-30 2026 ending September 30, 2026 - Q…; 2026-10-15 15, 2026 - Publication date of TSM….2026-07-012026 - Prior quarter, against whic…2026-09-302026 ending September 30, 2026 - Q…2026-10-1515, 2026 - Publication date of TSM…
Key figures sharing one unit family (values are copyable from the table above).
Key numbers in the same unit familyComparable figures: Gross / operating / net margin 66.4%; 2 nm share of wafer revenue 8%; Advanced node share (7 nm and below) 79%.Gross / operating / net margin66.4%2 nm share of wafer revenue8%Advanced node share (7 nm and below)79%

Các lựa chọn và chu kỳ sống

Các lựa chọn trên tệp — phạm vi thư mục, không phải là bảng xếp hạng thị trường
PhầnQuan hệChu kỳ sốngCơ sở
— Không có tùy chọn nào trong tệp CẦN DỮ LIỆU — Yêu cầu match_type trước khi bất kỳ nhãn tiền thân nào có thể xuất hiện

“Tiền thân” và các nhãn thay thế chỉ đến từ một loại khớp đã được ghi lại, trạng thái chu kỳ sống hoặc văn bản nguồn. Khi không có khớp nào được ghi lại, không có nhãn nào được hiển thị. Các danh sách của chúng tôi không phải là một tham chiếu thị trường.

Các phần bị ảnh hưởng

Không có khớp catalog. Câu chuyện này không khớp với bất kỳ linh kiện nào được liệt kê trên XAIPART hiện tại. Chúng tôi không suy luận khớp và chúng tôi không hiển thị danh sách chờ.

Áp lực chi phí theo chiều

Source: FRED · Generated · reference output z and composite are algorithm outputs, not a fetch snapshot

Cost pressure by dimension — composite stateDiverging bars for three dimensions around a zero midpoint. Input Cost has no reading; Supply Demand z -1.4711, notable; Fx Energy z 0.1243, neutral. Composite index -10.1, band neutral.0Input costno readingSupply/demandz −1.4711 · notable46 dFX & energyz +0.1243 · neutral5 dcomposite −10.1 · neutral−100 · −40 · −15 · 0 · +15 · +40 · +100
Underlying values — copyable for verification.
DimensionFRED series IDUnitLagAs of
Input costPCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDMUSD/mt52 d
Supply/demandPCU334413334413, IPG3344Sindex(1982=100) / index(2017=100)46 d
FX & energyDEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSPrate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu5 d

No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.

Cách sản xuất điều này

Xử lý chứng cứ — thu thập, nguồn xác thực, mô hình và cửa
Vết kiểm tra cho brief này
Source fetched TSMC Newsroom · pr.tsmc.com · 2,081 chars
Source sanity (S1) ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded)
Model / prompt MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 6,376 tokens · 39.9s · run completed
Gate verdict hold · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.029947 · C10 rounds 0
Time contract 4 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only)

Mỗi hàng trên đều được sản xuất bởi pipeline, không phải viết bằng tay.

Điểm số biên tập

Kết quả của cửa số xác định — pure PHP, không có sự tham gia của mô hình trong quyết định
Phân tích điểm số cửa 6 kiểm tra áp dụng 6đã qua: 100 phần trăm. Hold items: C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review. Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7167. Kiểm tra áp dụng đã通过了 6 / 6 = 100% · kết luận: hold Hold items: C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7167 Cổng quyết định việc công bố. Điểm số kiểm tra độc lập chỉ có tính chất cố vấn.
Phát hiện lỗi? Hãy cho chúng tôi biết điều gì sai — điều chỉnh được xuất bản cùng với văn bản gốc và được ghi lại. Chúng tôi không chỉnh sửa bài viết một cách im lặng.

Bình luận

Trở thành người đầu tiên bình luận.

Nguồn

  1. TSMC Reports Third Quarter EPS of NT$29.43 — https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3346 · rss · truy cập

Các sự kiện được đánh dấu S1/S2 và truy nguyên đến nguồn liên kết. Các đoạn văn có nhãn phân tích là lý do của XAIPART riêng, được giữ tách biệt khỏi các thực tế đã báo cáo. Các liên kết nguồn được theo dõi thay vì nofollow — ghi nhận là cố ý.