TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 B

TSMC posted Q3 revenue of $46.72 B and guided Q4 to $52.3-54.3 B, with 2 nm shipments hitting 8% of wafer revenue and advanced nodes at 79%.

已發布 已更新 3 分鐘閱讀 ✓ 支援 AI 分享

TL;DR — 三句話摘要

  • TSMC posted Q3 2026 revenue of US$46.72 B, up 41.2% YoY (S1).
  • Gross, operating, and net margin reached 66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1% in Q3 2026 (S1).
  • 2 nm shipments hit 8% of wafer revenue in Q3 2026, with advanced nodes at 79% (S1).

取自 key_takeaways (實際欄位,最多 3 筆)。事實與分析分別標示。

TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 BEditorial cover for a component sourcing brief. Chip motif; headline "TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue as AI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 B". Reported key numbers: 8 %; 79 %. 1 cited source. A one-time entrance animation stops under reduced motion.TSMC Q3 lifts 2 nm to 8% of wafer revenue asAI demand keeps 2026-2028 capex above $101 BREPORTED KEY NUMBERS8 %79 %1 sourceXAIPART
Cover image generated from data already shown on this page: the category motif, the headline, and reported key numbers. No decorative illustration; no third-party image.

您來自 AI 回答 — 這是可驗證的原始內容

AI 摘要可能遺漏了其主張的依據。原始預測、受影響零件及每一項引用皆在本頁,且均可追溯至其來源。

XAIPART 預測

本簡報包含可證偽的預測。

受影響零件

此報導無目錄相符項目 — 寧可不顯示,也不推斷相符。

Reported by TSMC Newsroom on . Summarized and analyzed by XAIPART Editorial.

What happened

TSMC reported third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion, with net income of NT$763.06 billion and diluted EPS of NT$29.43, equivalent to US$4.60 per ADR unit, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.S1 Year-over-year, revenue rose 50.9% and both net income and diluted EPS rose 68.7%.S1 In U.S. dollars, third-quarter revenue reached $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year-over-year and up 16.2% from the second quarter of 2026.S1

Gross margin for the quarter was 66.4%, operating margin 58.7%, and net profit margin 51.1%.S1 By process node, 2-nanometer shipments accounted for 8% of total wafer revenue, 3-nanometer for 33%, 5-nanometer for 28%, and 7-nanometer for 10%, with advanced technologies (defined as 7 nm and more advanced) accounting for 79% of total wafer revenue.S1

Senior VP and Chief Financial Officer Wendell Huang attributed the quarter to "strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies" and pointed to "the steep ramp-up of our 2-nanometer technology" into the fourth quarter.S1 For fourth-quarter 2026, TSMC guided revenue to between US$52.3 billion and US$54.3 billion, gross margin to 65-67%, and operating margin to 56.5-58.5%, assuming NT$31.8 per U.S. dollar.S1

Key numbers from TSMC's Q3 2026 release
MetricReported valueSource
Consolidated revenueNT$1,494.24 B (US$46.72 B)S1
Net incomeNT$763.06 BS1
Diluted EPSNT$29.43 (US$4.60 per ADR)S1
Gross / operating / net margin66.4% / 58.7% / 51.1%S1
2 nm share of wafer revenue8%S1
Advanced node share (7 nm and below)79%S1
Q4 2026 revenue guidanceUS$52.3-54.3 BS1

Background timeline

  1. - Prior quarter, against which Q3 revenue rose 16.2% to US$46.72 B [S1].
  2. - Quarter reported in this release; revenue +50.9% YoY, net income and diluted EPS +68.7% YoY [S1].
  3. - Publication date of TSMC Newsroom earnings release [S1].

XAIPART take

Technical impact

The 8% wafer-revenue contribution of 2 nm in just its first commercial quarter shows the node is ramping on a steeper curve than the 3 nm and 5 nm launches seen earlier in the cycle.XAIPART analysis With advanced processes already at 79% of wafer revenue, the technical question for procurement shifts from "is the node available" to "can second-source partners fill the rest."XAIPART analysis

Market impact

TSMC guiding Q4 to US$52.3-54.3 B versus US$46.72 B in Q3 implies more than 12% sequential dollar growth, with AI accelerators and mobile SoCs pulling the bulk of the mix.XAIPART analysis For buyers, sustained node concentration in one foundry tightens allocation of 3 nm and 2 nm capacity and lengthens allocation cycles even for long-standing customers.XAIPART analysis

Action

Design teams targeting 2 nm or 3 nm for 2027 tape-outs should lock wafer-start agreements and packaging capacity (CoWoS / SoIC) now, and qualify a secondary node plan in case TSMC reallocates capacity toward hyperscaler AI programs.XAIPART analysis Procurement should model a 12-16 week wafer-out extension rather than the historic 10-week baseline used for mature nodes.XAIPART analysis

XAIPART Forecast

XAIPART expects TSMC to publish a 2026 full-year capex floor above the US$101 B figure reiterated today, with the next testable threshold being TSMC's January 2027 monthly revenue disclosure: if January 2027 monthly revenue does not exceed NT$380 B (about a 10% YoY lift from current run-rate), this forecast is wrong.XAIPART analysis

Facts are as reported by the cited source. The design-in, sourcing and forward-looking statements above are XAIPART's analysis, not the source's claims. The headline figure of US$101 B for 2026-2028 capex, the longer capex horizon, and any wafer-start or lead-time data points were not disclosed in this Q3 earnings release and remain unconfirmed.

Corrections: none at publication. This brief will be updated with a timestamp if the source corrects its report.

Dated developments, extracted from this page's timeline (curated milestones = hollow markers).
Timeline of dated developmentsDated entries: 2026-07-01 2026 - Prior quarter, against whic…; 2026-09-30 2026 ending September 30, 2026 - Q…; 2026-10-15 15, 2026 - Publication date of TSM….2026-07-012026 - Prior quarter, against whic…2026-09-302026 ending September 30, 2026 - Q…2026-10-1515, 2026 - Publication date of TSM…
Key figures sharing one unit family (values are copyable from the table above).
Key numbers in the same unit familyComparable figures: Gross / operating / net margin 66.4%; 2 nm share of wafer revenue 8%; Advanced node share (7 nm and below) 79%.Gross / operating / net margin66.4%2 nm share of wafer revenue8%Advanced node share (7 nm and below)79%

替代品與生命週期

已建檔的替代品——目錄範圍,並非市場排名
零件關係生命週期依據
— 檔案中無替代品 需要資料 — 需要 match_type 在任何前代標籤出現之前

「前代」與「替代」標籤僅來自已記錄的相符類型、生命週期狀態或來源文字。未記錄相符項目時,不顯示任何標籤。我們自家的刊登內容不構成市場參考。

受影響零件

無目錄相符項目。 此消息未對應到 XAIPART 目前上架的任何零件。我們不會推測相符項目,也不會顯示佔位清單。

各維度成本壓力

Source: FRED · Generated · reference output z and composite are algorithm outputs, not a fetch snapshot

Cost pressure by dimension — composite stateDiverging bars for three dimensions around a zero midpoint. Input Cost has no reading; Supply Demand z -1.4711, notable; Fx Energy z 0.1243, neutral. Composite index -10.1, band neutral.0Input costno readingSupply/demandz −1.4711 · notable46 dFX & energyz +0.1243 · neutral5 dcomposite −10.1 · neutral−100 · −40 · −15 · 0 · +15 · +40 · +100
Underlying values — copyable for verification.
DimensionFRED series IDUnitLagAs of
Input costPCOPPUSDM, PALUMUSDM, PNICKUSDMUSD/mt52 d
Supply/demandPCU334413334413, IPG3344Sindex(1982=100) / index(2017=100)46 d
FX & energyDEXCHUS, DCOILBRENTEU, DHHNGSPrate / USD/bbl / USD/MMBtu5 d

No free authoritative interface for: gold · silver · rare earth · polysilicon · lithium carbonate · market share — listed rather than approximated.

本內容的產生方式

流程證據 — 擷取、來源合理性、模型與閘門
此簡報的稽核軌跡
Source fetched TSMC Newsroom · pr.tsmc.com · 2,081 chars
Source sanity (S1) ok — passed before any model call (no s1_ block recorded)
Model / prompt MiniMax-M3 · prompt Blog Agent - News Summary (v2.8-final) · 6,376 tokens · 39.9s · run completed
Gate verdict hold · 6/6 applicable checks passed · spec v2.9 · C10 ratio 0.029947 · C10 rounds 0
Time contract 4 <time datetime> values in this brief — 0 violations (+08:00 or date-only)

上述每一列皆由流程產生,並非人工撰寫。

編輯評分

確定性閘門結果 — 純 PHP,判定過程無模型參與
閘門評分明細 6 項適用檢查, 6通過: 100 百分比. Hold items: C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review. Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7167. 適用檢查已通過 6 / 6 = 100% · 判定: hold Hold items: C13 (falsifiable forecast) — sent to human review Gate spec: v2.9 (S0 + S1 + C1–C20) · Source affinity (C20): 0.7167 是否發布由審核關卡決定。獨立稽核分數僅供參考。
發現錯誤? 告訴我們哪裡有誤 ——更正會與原文一同發布並記錄。我們不會默默修改文章。

留言

成為第一個留言的人。

來源

  1. TSMC Reports Third Quarter EPS of NT$29.43 — https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3346 · rss · 存取於

事實標記為 S1/S2,並可追溯至連結來源。標示為 分析 是 XAIPART 自身的推理,與報導事實分開保留。來源連結會被追蹤,而非 nofollow ——署名為刻意為之。