MRF8S21100HSR3 - 100W RF Power MOSFET, 2.11-2.17 GHz | NXP
MPN: MRF8S21100HSR3 ✓ فعالMRF8S21100HSR3 جائزہ
An RF power MOSFET is a lateral-diffusion metal-oxide-semiconductor transistor built on a high-resistivity silicon substrate with a low-parasitic leadless ceramic package optimized for RF matching and thermal dissipation. Within the broader hierarchy, it sits below RF transistor -> power transistor -> discrete semiconductor, with N-channel enhancement-mode operation providing fail-safe bias behavior at gate threshold.
Key features include 18.3 dB typical power gain at 2.14 GHz, 65 V drain-source breakdown voltage (V(BR)DSS), and operation from a 28 V nominal supply. The device is characterized with a series-equivalent large-signal model to simplify Doherty and single-ended PA circuit simulation. Built-in ESD protection and integrated gate-source clamping diodes simplify board design.
Architecturally, the MRF8S21100HSR3 uses laterally diffused metal-oxide-semiconductor (LDMOS) technology with optimized source-via grounding through the ceramic package flange. This geometry minimizes common-source inductance, which is critical at 2.1 GHz where even fractional-nH parasitic losses degrade gain and PAE. Thermal performance is delivered through the NI-780S ceramic flange that bolts directly to the heatsink.
Typical applications include W-CDMA/LTE macro-cell base-station PAs, Doherty final-stage amplifiers, and 2110-2170 MHz band UMTS/3GPP signal-chain transmit sections where linear efficiency is required. The wide bandwidth also makes it suitable for driver stages in multi-band radio units.
When designing with this part, ensure the input and output matching networks are designed for the 2110-2170 MHz band with low-loss substrate; gate bias should be set to Class AB (approximately 2.7 V) for W-CDMA linearity. The flange temperature must remain below the maximum rating during continuous W-CDMA operation.
This page synthesizes NXP official datasheet parameters, distributor pricing as of 2026-10-16, drop-in alternatives within the same NI-780S footprint, and practical design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone.
کے لیے ڈراپ اِن متبادل MRF8S21100HSR3 — یکساں پیکیج، پن سے پن مطابقت پذیر۔ مختلف پیکیج والے پرزے جن کے لیے PCB دوبارہ کام درکار ہو، شامل نہیں ہیں۔
اس سیریز میں مختلف ورژن
اسی سیریز کے ماڈلز جو ڈراپ اِن مطابقت رکھتے ہیں MRF8S21100HSR3 (یکساں فارم فیکٹر اور فٹ پرنٹ) — میں مختلف Mounting Type, Transistor Type, Frequency Range, Manufacturer, Operating Mode.
MRF8S21100HR3
✅ ڈراپ-اِن📋 حوالہ جاتی متبادل (کیٹلاگ میں نہیں)
MRF8S21120HSR3
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →MRF8S18120HSR3
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →MRF8S21200HSR3
✅ ڈراپ-اِن ⚠️ تفصیلات غیر تصدیق شدہ📋 حوالہ جاتی متبادل (کیٹلاگ میں نہیں)
MRF8P26080HSR3
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →MRF8S21100HSR3 زیادہ سے زیادہ ریٹنگز اور برقی خصوصیات
| ٹرانزسٹر کی قسم | N-Channel Enhancement-Mode Lateral MOSFET |
| Technology | LDMOS (Laterally Diffused MOSFET) |
| Drain-Source Voltage (V(BR)DSS) | 65 V |
| Operating Drain Voltage (VDD) | 28 V nominal |
| Frequency Range | 2110 MHz to 2170 MHz |
| Test Frequency | 2.14 GHz |
| Output Power (CW, typical) | 100 W |
| Average Output Power (W-CDMA) | 24 W |
| Power Gain (typ) | 18.3 dB at 2.14 GHz |
| پیکیج / کیس | NI-780S (Case 465A-06), 3-pin ceramic flange |
| Configuration | Single, push-pull N/A |
| ماؤنٹنگ ٹائپ | Chassis / flange mount, screw-down |
| Operating Class | Class AB or Class C |
| Application | W-CDMA, LTE base-station power amplifiers |
| RoHS اسٹیٹس | Compliant (per NXP product family) |
| Lead-Free | Yes |
MRF8S21100HSR3 پن کنفیگریشن
| پن 1 | Gate — RF input / gate bias |
| پن 2 | Drain — RF output / drain supply (VDD) |
| پن 3 | Source — Source / flange ground (chassis-mounted) |
محفوظ آپریٹنگ ایریا (estimated from datasheet ratings)
عام استعمالات
MRF8S21100HSR3 کے لیے موزوں ہے 6 ایپلیکیشنs: W-CDMA Macro-Cell Base Station PA, LTE Band 1 Doherty Final Stage, UMTS Band 1 Driver Stage, Multi-Band Radio Unit Final PA, Public-Safety / Private LTE PA, 3GPP Test Equipment Amplifier.
W-CDMA Macro-Cell Base Station PA
The MRF8S21100HSR3 is purpose-built for 2.11-2.17 GHz W-CDMA macro-cell base-station final-stage power amplifiers, where its 24 W average W-CDMA output capability directly translates into the headline Pout of a sector antenna. The 18.3 dB typical gain at 2.14 GHz eliminates the need for an intermediate driver stage, simplifying the PA chain. The 100% PAR-tested characterization guarantees linear performance under 3GPP test models without additional design margin, reducing per-board qualification cost. The 28 V LDMOS supply rail matches standard macro-cell BTS rectifier outputs, and the 65 V V(BR)DSS provides robust VSWR tolerance for outdoor tower-top installations.
تجویز کردہ
LTE Band 1 Doherty Final Stage
In a Doherty final-stage architecture for LTE Band 1 (2110-2170 MHz), the MRF8S21100HSR3 serves as either the carrier (main) amplifier or peaking amplifier. Its 18.3 dB gain and Class AB / Class C dual-mode capability allow the same part to populate both amplifier positions in the Doherty pair, simplifying BOM and inventory. NXP provides a series-equivalent large-signal model that enables accurate Doherty load-line simulation prior to PCB fabrication. The 28 V rail and 65 V breakdown give ample headroom for peaking-stage voltage swings at the load-modulation peak, preserving linearity at 3GPP TM3.1 ACLR targets while maintaining high backoff efficiency.
تجویز کردہ
UMTS Band 1 Driver Stage
Used as a driver stage feeding a higher-power final amplifier in UMTS Band 1 radio units, the MRF8S21100HSR3 provides 18.3 dB of small-signal gain at 2.14 GHz with excellent linearity. The ceramic NI-780S flange bolts directly to the system heatsink, supporting continuous W-CDMA operation at 24 W average without thermal runaway. Because the part shares the NI-780S footprint with other family members, the same PCB layout can be reused across 100 W and 120 W Pout variants, allowing a single board design to serve multiple product tiers.
تجویز کردہ
Multi-Band Radio Unit Final PA
In a multi-band remote radio unit (RRU) supporting 2.11-2.17 GHz along with adjacent bands, the MRF8S21100HSR3 occupies the Band 1 PA slot with the same mechanical and thermal interface as other NI-780S family devices on different bands. The standard 28 V rail simplifies shared power-conversion design across the radio. Its lateral N-channel enhancement-mode topology with integrated ESD protection reduces external component count on the PA board, supporting the aggressive size-and-cost targets of small-cell and AAS deployments.
تجویز کردہ
Public-Safety / Private LTE PA
Public-safety LTE networks operating in Band 14 or shared Band 1 spectrum benefit from the MRF8S21100HSR3's 24 W W-CDMA/LTE average output combined with rugged 65 V breakdown, which is essential for VSWR-mismatch tolerance in mobile vehicular and fixed-installation scenarios. The 28 V supply rail accepts standard vehicle 24 V busses after filtering, enabling rapid deployment in emergency-response vehicle repeaters and portable base stations. The 100% PAR-tested characterization ensures that critical public-safety voice and data links meet mission-critical availability targets.
تجویز کردہ
3GPP Test Equipment Amplifier
For laboratory-grade 3GPP test equipment such as device emulators and conformance-test PA chains, the MRF8S21100HSR3 provides a known-good, datasheet-characterized amplification path at 2.11-2.17 MHz. The NXP-supplied series-equivalent large-signal model and S-parameter files enable full simulation of the test bed before hardware is committed, accelerating instrument development. The 100 W CW capability supports the high-peak test signals needed for receiver-desensitization and blocking-test setups, while the 24 W W-CDMA average rating matches typical device-under-test maximum input drive levels.
تجویز کردہ
تجویز کردہ پروڈکٹس کا خلاصہ
کے لیے انجینئرنگ ریفرنس ڈیٹا MRF8S21100HSR3 — موازنہ، ڈیزائن رہنمائی، اور تعمیل کی معلومات۔
انتخاب کی گائیڈ
متبادلات کے ساتھ موازنہ
| پیرامیٹر | یہ پروڈکٹ | MRF8S21100HR3 | MRF8S21120HSR3 | MRF8S18120HSR3 | MRF8S21200HSR3 | MRF8P26080HSR3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors | NXP Semiconductors |
| Package | NI-780S (Case 465A-06) | NI-780S (Case 465A-06) - same | NI-780S (Case 465A-06) - same | NI-780S (Case 465A-06) - same | NI-780S (Case 465A-06) - same | NI-780S (Case 465A-06) - same |
| Frequency Range | 2110-2170 MHz | 2110-2170 MHz | 2110-2170 MHz | 1805-1880 MHz | 2110-2170 MHz | 2600-2690 MHz |
| Peak Output Power (CW) | 100 W | 100 W | 120 W | 120 W | 200 W | 80 W |
| Drain Voltage (VDD) | 28 V | 28 V | 28 V | 28 V | 28 V | 28 V |
| V(BR)DSS | 65 V | 65 V | 65 V | 65 V | 65 V | 65 V |
اہم امتیازی خصوصیات
- Hundred-percent PAR-tested characterization (بمقابلہMRF8S21100HR3)
- Higher output-power variant available in same footprint (بمقابلہMRF8S21120HSR3)
- 100 W-class with W-CDMA-specific characterization (بمقابلہMRF8P26080HSR3)
ڈیزائن نوٹس
Estimated: at 28 V VDD, 24 W W-CDMA average output, and ~38% PAE, internal dissipation reaches approximately (Pout/PAE - Pout) ~ 39 W during W-CDMA. The NI-780S ceramic flange must be bolted to a heatsink sized to keep flange temperature below the maximum rating. Apply uniform thermal compound and follow NXP mounting torque specifications (typically 1.0-1.2 N-m for M3 hardware) to avoid localized thermal resistance.
Estimated: at 2.14 GHz, every 1 nH of common-source inductance reduces gain by approximately 0.5 dB and degrades stability. Use multiple low-inductance source vias directly under the package flange and keep gate/drain leads to microstrip traces as short as possible. Use Rogers RO4350B or RO4003C substrate (not FR-4) for predictable RF performance above 2 GHz; the dielectric constant tolerance of FR-4 at 2.1 GHz typically shifts matching by more than 10%.
Do not exceed 65 V drain transient at any time, including during output VSWR mismatch events. Always include a gate-series resistor (typically 5-10 ohm) for RF stability and to dampen parametric oscillations at high gain. Bias sequencing is not strictly required for enhancement-mode LDMOS (unlike depletion-mode GaN), but a controlled gate ramp prevents in-rush transients on the supply rail.
تعمیل کی معلومات
RoHS and lead-free compliance per NXP MRF8S21100 family product page; halogen-free status not specifically published for the ceramic NI-780S package. AEC-Q100 not applicable - this is a base-station / infrastructure RF power MOSFET, not an automotive-grade part.