10M04SCE144C8G - MAX 10 FPGA, 4K LE, 101 I/O, 144-EQFP | Altera (Intel)
MPN: 10M04SCE144C8G ✓ 啟用中10M04SCE144C8G 概覽
An FPGA (Field-Programmable Gate Array) is a semiconductor device built around an array of configurable logic blocks (CLBs), programmable routing, and I/O cells that engineers can reconfigure in the field to implement custom digital circuits. FPGAs sit between fixed-function ASICs and software-driven microcontrollers in the design hierarchy: they offer hardware-level parallelism and deterministic latency while retaining the flexibility of in-system reprogramming. The MAX 10 line specifically adds on-chip analog-to-digital converters, flash memory, and voltage regulators in a non-volatile configuration architecture.
Key features of the 10M04SCE144C8G include 250 LABs/CLBs, 4,000 logic elements, 193,536 total RAM bits distributed as M9K blocks, and a 2.85V to 3.465V core supply range. The device operates over the commercial 0C to 85C junction temperature range and is fabricated on a 55nm process node. The 144-EQFP package includes an exposed thermal pad to improve heat dissipation during sustained switching activity.
The MAX 10 architecture integrates a flash-based configuration memory, dual-configuration flash support, instant-on operation, and optional analog blocks (ADC) depending on variant. The 10M04SCE144C8G (without 'A' analog suffix) is the digital-only version. This makes it well-suited for I/O expansion, glue logic, bridge functions, and state-machine control in cost-sensitive applications.
Typical applications include industrial I/O expansion, motor control, LED display drivers, communications bridging (UART/SPI/I2C to parallel), custom peripheral controllers, and educational/hobbyist digital design. The wide 2.85V-3.465V supply tolerance aligns with 3.3V system rails commonly found in industrial and embedded designs.
When designing with this FPGA, ensure Quartus Prime design software is used for synthesis and configuration. JTAG programming requires a 10-pin header per IEEE 1149.1. The exposed pad must be soldered to a sufficient copper pour for thermal relief. Designers should also confirm logic utilization stays below ~80% for timing closure.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, MAX 10 family drop-in alternatives, and practical design notes not consolidated in the manufacturer datasheet.
直接替換替代品,適用於 10M04SCE144C8G — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: 10M04SCE144C8G (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Package, Speed Grade, ADC, Configuration Memory, Embedded User Flash.
10M04SAE144C8G
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →10M04SCE144A7G
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →10M04SCE144I7G
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →10M04SAE144I7G
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
10M04SCF144C8G
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
10M04SCE144C8G 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Family | MAX 10 FPGA |
| Number of Logic Elements | 4000 |
| Number of LABs/CLBs | 250 |
| Total RAM Bits | 193536 |
| Number of I/O | 101 |
| 供應電壓 | 2.85 V to 3.465 V |
| 工作溫度 | 0 C to 85 C (TJ) |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount |
| 封裝 | 144-LQFP Exposed Pad (EQFP-144) |
| Supplier Device Package | 144-EQFP |
| Process Technology | 55 nm |
| Configuration Memory | Internal flash (non-volatile) |
| ADC | Not integrated (digital-only variant) |
| RoHS 狀態 | Compliant |
10M04SCE144C8G 144-eqfp 腳位配置指南
10M04SCE144C8G(144-eqfp 封裝)的腳位配置。 此數位 IC 包含 GPIO、通訊介面(UART、SPI、I2C)與電源腳位。替代腳位功能與配置選項請參閱製造商資料表。對嵌入式系統設計與 PCB 佈局至關重要。
無詳細腳位定義資料: 10M04SCE144C8G.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
10M04SCE144C8G 適用於 7 應用s: Industrial I/O Expansion, Communications Bridging and Protocol Conversion, LED Display and Signage Drivers, Motor Control and PWM Generation, Custom Peripheral Controllers, Educational and Prototyping Platforms, Test and Measurement Front-Ends.
Industrial I/O Expansion
The 10M04SCE144C8G is well suited for industrial I/O expansion where 101 user I/O at 3.3V LVCMOS/LVTTL and 4,000 logic elements provide ample capacity for adding parallel ports, custom GPIOs, or interface bridges to existing controllers. Its 2.85V-3.465V supply tolerance aligns directly with 3.3V industrial system rails, simplifying power tree design. The integrated flash configuration eliminates the boot PROM, reducing board BOM and improving MTBF for factory-automation controllers, PLC I/O modules, and HMI interfaces. Designers can implement glue logic, signal conditioning, and protocol conversion (SPI/UART/I2C to parallel) in a single chip without software overhead.
推薦
Communications Bridging and Protocol Conversion
With 101 user I/O and 4K logic elements, the 10M04SCE144C8G fits communications bridging tasks such as UART-to-SPI, I2C-to-parallel, or custom sensor-bus aggregation. Its deterministic hardware latency outperforms software bit-banging on microcontrollers, freeing the host CPU for application logic. The non-volatile flash configuration allows instant-on operation critical for communications gateways that must initialize within tight power-on time budgets. Typical implementations include RS-485 repeaters, industrial sensor hubs, and protocol-translation modules for legacy-to-modern bus migration in factory automation and building-control networks.
推薦
LED Display and Signage Drivers
The 10M04SCE144C8G's 101 I/O and 4,000 logic elements can drive multi-channel LED matrices, scrolling signs, and RGB pixel arrays without external driver ICs. Hardware parallelism allows simultaneous refresh of multiple scan lines at deterministic rates, eliminating flicker common with microcontroller-driven displays. The commercial 0C-85C temperature range suits indoor signage and retail display installations, and the 144-EQFP package enables compact PCB designs. Designers can implement PWM dimming, color-mixing, and animation sequencing entirely in hardware, offloading the host processor and reducing overall system cost for high-volume signage products.
推薦
Motor Control and PWM Generation
For motor-control applications, the 10M04SCE144C8G can generate multi-channel PWM waveforms with hardware precision, dead-time insertion, and fault-input handling for BLDC, stepper, and DC-motor drives. The 101 I/O accommodate Hall-sensor inputs, encoder feedback, and gate-driver enable signals. Compared with microcontroller-based PWM, the FPGA's parallel architecture allows sub-microsecond deterministic switching transitions critical for high-RPM brushless DC drives. Combined with industrial temperature support on the F/I-grade variants, MAX 10 FPGAs are commonly embedded in servo controllers, CNC stepper drivers, and robotics actuator modules.
推薦
Custom Peripheral Controllers
Engineers often use the 10M04SCE144C8G as a custom peripheral controller that emulates legacy or proprietary bus interfaces for legacy hardware integration. Its 4K logic elements and 193,536 bits of block RAM support state-machine controllers, FIFO buffers, and timing-critical protocol engines that microcontrollers cannot reliably execute at the required rates. Non-volatile flash configuration means the FPGA boots to a known state without external firmware loaders, which is ideal for add-in cards, mezzanine modules, and embedded compute platforms that must enumerate correctly on power-up.
推薦
Educational and Prototyping Platforms
The 10M04SCE144C8G is widely adopted in university coursework, hobbyist boards, and engineering prototyping because Quartus Prime (free license) supports the full MAX 10 family, and the EQFP-144 package is friendly to hand-soldering on breakout boards. The 4K-LE density is sufficient for teaching Verilog/VHDL fundamentals, FSM design, and basic DSP without overwhelming students with device complexity. The non-volatile configuration supports rapid iteration - students can reflash in seconds and observe hardware behavior immediately, making MAX 10 an excellent learning vehicle for digital-design pedagogy and proof-of-concept development.
推薦
Test and Measurement Front-Ends
In test-and-measurement equipment, the 10M04SCE144C8G serves as a flexible pattern generator, timing unit, or low-density signal conditioner. Its 101 I/O accommodate parallel bus interfaces to ADC/DAC front-ends, and the deterministic fabric ensures repeatable stimulus patterns for production-line testers. The commercial temperature grade covers lab and factory-floor environments, while the F/I variants extend into field-deployable test gear. The integrated flash configuration also simplifies field firmware updates over JTAG, reducing service-cycle time for calibration and repair workflows in automated test equipment (ATE).
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 10M04SCE144C8G — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | 10M04SAE144C8G | 10M04SCE144A7G | 10M04SCE144I7G | 10M04SAE144I7G | 10M04SCF144C8G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Altera (Intel) | Altera (Intel) | Altera (Intel) | Altera (Intel) | Altera (Intel) | Altera (Intel) |
| Package | 144-LQFP Exposed Pad (EQFP-144) | 144-LQFP Exposed Pad (EQFP-144) | 144-LQFP Exposed Pad (EQFP-144) | 144-LQFP Exposed Pad (EQFP-144) | 144-LQFP Exposed Pad (EQFP-144) | 144-LQFP Exposed Pad (EQFP-144) |
| Logic Elements | 4000 | 4000 | 4000 | 4000 | 4000 | 4000 |
| Total RAM Bits | 193536 | 193536 | 193536 | 193536 | 193536 | 193536 |
| Number of I/O | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 |
| Temperature Grade | Commercial 0C to 85C | Commercial 0C to 85C | Commercial 0C to 85C (speed grade 7) | Industrial -40C to 100C | Industrial -40C to 100C | Extended / Industrial |
| Integrated ADC | No (digital-only) | Yes (12-bit, 1 MSPS, 9 channels) | No (digital-only) | No (digital-only) | Yes (12-bit, 1 MSPS, 9 channels) | No (digital-only) |
| Supply Voltage | 2.85 V to 3.465 V | 2.85 V to 3.465 V | 2.85 V to 3.465 V | 2.85 V to 3.465 V | 2.85 V to 3.465 V | 2.85 V to 3.465 V |
| Process Node | 55 nm | 55 nm | 55 nm | 55 nm | 55 nm | 55 nm |
主要差異化特點
- Lowest-cost non-volatile FPGA option with integrated flash configuration (對比10M04SAE144C8G (analog variant))
- Commercial temperature grade reduces cost vs industrial-grade alternatives (對比10M04SCE144I7G (industrial grade))
- Speed grade 8 offers the highest core performance in the 4K-LE family (對比10M04SCE144A7G (speed grade 7))
設計說明
The MAX 10 core and I/O banks require separate supply rails: VCCIO can be 1.2V to 3.3V depending on the I/O standard, while VCCINT (core logic) requires 2.85V-3.465V. Decouple each rail with 0.1uF ceramic capacitors placed within 5mm of the corresponding supply pin and add a bulk 10-47uF tantalum or polymer capacitor near the exposed thermal pad. Use a sequencing circuit if VCCINT and VCCIO must ramp in a specific order - the MAX 10 datasheet specifies ramp-time requirements to avoid inrush damage.
The 144-EQFP package includes an exposed thermal pad (EP) that must be soldered to a continuous copper pour on the PCB, typically 1 oz copper covering at least 1 square inch for typical switching activity. The EP carries both thermal dissipation and the ground return path - it MUST be soldered with sufficient via stitching (typically 4x4 grid of 0.3mm thermal vias) to the internal ground plane. Without proper EP soldering, junction temperature can rise above the 85C commercial limit and trigger thermal-induced timing failures.
Route all 3.3V supply and ground traces first with wide pours, then place JTAG signals (TDI, TMS, TCK, TDO) with matched lengths to within 100 mils to meet IEEE 1149.1 timing. Configure unused I/O pins as tri-stated inputs with weak pull-ups in the Quartus Prime pin planner to prevent floating-input oscillation. Reserve dedicated GND vias near each clock input pin to minimize jitter on high-speed inputs.
Estimated: at 100 MHz toggling across 32 I/O with 10 pF loads, dynamic power is approximately 32 x 10pF x 100MHz x 3.3V^2 = ~350 mW of switching power. Designers often forget that I/O switching power dominates MAX 10 consumption at high toggle rates - using lower VCCIO (e.g., 1.8V instead of 3.3V) when the downstream bus allows can cut I/O dynamic power by ~70%. Also confirm the bitstream is generated with the correct voltage standard for the bank - mixing 2.5V and 3.3V I/O standards in the same bank requires careful bank-VCC assignment in Quartus.
合規資訊
RoHS and REACH compliance confirmed by Altera product page and distributor listings. AEC-Q100 not applicable (this is an FPGA, not an automotive-grade IC). Halogen-free and conflict-minerals status not explicitly published in cited sources.