10M08SCE144C8G - MAX 10 FPGA, 8K LE, 144-EQFP | Intel / Altera
MPN: 10M08SCE144C8G ✓ 啟用中10M08SCE144C8G 概覽
A Field-Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) is a type of programmable logic device (PLD) - a category of semiconductor ICs that includes CPLDs and SPLDs - that uses a matrix of configurable logic blocks (CLBs) connected by programmable interconnect. Within the broader computing hierarchy, FPGAs sit between general-purpose microcontrollers and ASICs, offering hardware-level parallelism for glue logic, custom I/O bridging, and DSP workloads. The MAX 10 family is Intel's low-cost, non-volatile FPGA line, designed for single-supply 3.3 V or 2.5 V operation without external boot memory.
Key features include 8,000 LEs, 414 Kbits of embedded SRAM (M9K blocks), 378 18x18 multipliers, 4 PLLs, and integrated 12-bit ADCs with up to 18 analog inputs. The 'S' speed grade and 'C8' commercial temperature rating (0 °C to +85 °C) target cost-sensitive industrial and consumer designs, while the '144' package pinout supports up to 101 user I/Os operating at LVCMOS 3.3/2.5/1.8/1.5/1.2 V levels with hot-socketing capability.
Architecturally, the 10M08 uses a look-up-table (LUT)-based logic fabric paired with 12-bit SAR ADCs and an embedded flash subsystem that provides instant-on behavior and dual-image configuration - one of the lowest-power non-volatile FPGAs in its class. The device supports internal pull-ups, programmable drive strength, and PCI Express (PIPE) hard IP emulation through soft cores.
Typical applications include industrial motor control, factory automation I/O expansion, video bridging and display controllers, low-volume ASIC prototyping, and embedded vision pre-processing. The integrated ADC simplifies designs that previously required a separate analog front-end MCU. When migrating between MAX 10 density points, designers can reuse the 144-pin PCB layout for the 10M04 (4K LE) and 10M16 (16K LE) variants in the same package, simplifying platform scalability.
直接替換替代品,適用於 10M08SCE144C8G — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: 10M08SCE144C8G (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Package, Core Voltage, Operating Temperature, Logic Elements (LE), Process Technology.
10M08SAE144C8G
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →10M08SAE144I7G
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →10M08SCU169C8G
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
10M08SCE144A7G
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
10M04SCE144C8G
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →10M16SCE144C8G
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
10M08SCE144C8G 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Family | MAX 10 |
| Logic Elements (LE) | 8,000 |
| Total RAM | 387,072 bits (M9K blocks) |
| Embedded Multipliers | 378 (18x18) |
| PLLs | 4 |
| Global Clock Networks | 20 |
| User I/Os | 101 |
| Embedded User Flash | 2 Mb |
| ADC | 12-bit, 1 Msps, up to 18 analog inputs |
| 封裝 | 144-pin EQFP (LQFP with exposed pad), 22 x 22 mm, 0.5 mm pitch |
| Speed Grade | S |
| Temperature Grade | C8 (Commercial: 0 °C to +85 °C) |
| Supply Voltage (Core) | 1.2 V typical |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount |
| RoHS Compliance | Compliant (per package marking EQFP-144 RoHS) |
| 記憶體類型 | Non-volatile (embedded flash, dual-configuration support) |
| Configuration Method | Internal flash, dual-image, single-supply instant-on |
10M08SCE144C8G 144-pin eqfp (lqfp with exposed pad), 22 x 22 mm, 0.5 mm pitch 腳位配置指南
10M08SCE144C8G(144-pin eqfp (lqfp with exposed pad), 22 x 22 mm, 0.5 mm pitch 封裝)的腳位配置。 此數位 IC 包含 GPIO、通訊介面(UART、SPI、I2C)與電源腳位。替代腳位功能與配置選項請參閱製造商資料表。對嵌入式系統設計與 PCB 佈局至關重要。
無詳細腳位定義資料: 10M08SCE144C8G.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
10M08SCE144C8G 適用於 6 應用s: Industrial Motor Control and Drive Interface, Factory Automation I/O Expansion and Protocol Bridging, Video Bridging and Display Controllers, Low-Volume ASIC Prototyping and Emulation, Embedded Vision Pre-Processing, IoT Edge Node Custom Logic and Glue.
Industrial Motor Control and Drive Interface
The 10M08SCE144C8G is well-suited for industrial motor control because it integrates a 12-bit 1 Msps ADC with 18 analog inputs, exactly matching the current-sensing and back-EMF sampling channels required for field-oriented control of three-phase BLDC or PMSM motors. Its 8,000 logic elements and 378 18x18 multipliers provide enough capacity to implement encoder decoding, PID loops, and space-vector modulation in a single device without off-loading to an MCU. The non-volatile embedded flash enables instant-on startup, critical for safety-rated motor systems that must respond within milliseconds. Placed between the gate driver and the host PLC or HMI, the FPGA handles the deterministic real-time loops at sub-microsecond latency. Compared with a discrete MCU + external ADC solution, this single-chip approach reduces BOM cost by approximately 30% and PCB area by 50%, while improving analog accuracy through tighter ADC placement to the sense resistors.
推薦
Factory Automation I/O Expansion and Protocol Bridging
For factory automation line controllers, the 10M08SCE144C8G serves as a flexible I/O aggregator and protocol bridge, with 101 user I/Os supporting LVCMOS 3.3 V, 2.5 V, 1.8 V, and 1.5 V levels to interface directly with sensors, encoders, and actuators. The device can implement Modbus RTU, CAN, RS-485, and EtherCAT slave interfaces in soft logic, while the hardware multipliers handle fast CRC and checksum calculations in parallel. Its 2 Mb embedded user flash supports dual-boot configuration, enabling fail-safe firmware updates over industrial Ethernet without production downtime. In a typical PLC chassis the FPGA sits between the main processor and the field-side terminals, providing deterministic sub-microsecond response to interrupt inputs. The commercial C8 temperature rating is adequate for IP54-rated control cabinets, but designers should select the I7 industrial variant for outdoor cabinets exposed to direct sunlight.
推薦
Video Bridging and Display Controllers
The 10M08SCE144C8G works well as a low-cost video bridge for legacy-to-modern display conversion, supporting LVDS 18/24-bit, CMOS camera interface (HiSPi), and RGB-to-MIPI bridging through soft IP. With 378 18x18 multipliers and 387 Kbits of embedded SRAM, it can perform real-time color space conversion (YUV to RGB), deinterlacing, and image scaling up to 720p60. The 101 user I/Os provide enough high-speed LVDS pairs to handle 24-bit RGB or dual-channel camera inputs. Designers typically place the FPGA between a parallel RGB LCD panel and a modern MIPI-DSI source, using the embedded flash for instant-on boot of the bridge logic. Compared with an ASIC bridge, this FPGA solution allows late-stage customization for new panel resolutions without respinning silicon, shortening time-to-market by 4-8 weeks for medical and industrial display products.
推薦
Low-Volume ASIC Prototyping and Emulation
The 10M08SCE144C8G is an effective ASIC prototyping vehicle for designs that will eventually migrate to a structured-ASIC or cell-based IC, because the Quartus Prime toolchain supports incremental compilation and pin-preserving design partitioning. With 8,000 LEs, 378 multipliers, and 4 PLLs, it can host a meaningful subset of an ASIC design for hardware validation at sub-MHz to 150 MHz clock rates. The non-volatile embedded flash eliminates external boot components on the prototype board, making the prototype physically equivalent to the final ASIC layout for verification. Design teams typically place the FPGA on a daughter card that maps 1:1 to the target ASIC pad ring, accelerating firmware bring-up before silicon is back from the fab. Compared with larger FPGA prototyping platforms, this mid-density MAX 10 cuts per-unit prototyping cost by 60-70% while keeping design complexity manageable.
推薦
Embedded Vision Pre-Processing
The 10M08SCE144C8G supports basic embedded vision pre-processing tasks such as image sensor interfacing, lens-shading correction, histogram equalization, and Sobel edge detection at QVGA to VGA resolution. The integrated ADC simplifies image-sensor AFE-less designs that use a digital CMOS sensor, while the 378 multipliers can sustain a 5x5 convolution pipeline at 30 fps for VGA grayscale. The 2 Mb embedded user flash stores calibration data and runtime firmware, eliminating external EEPROM on the vision module. In a typical machine-vision setup the FPGA sits between the image sensor and a downstream MCU or MPU, offloading deterministic pixel-pipeline work and freeing the host processor for higher-level inference. Compared with a pure-MCU approach, this FPGA-front vision pipeline reduces host CPU load by 40-60% and enables higher frame rates without expensive DSP parts.
推薦
IoT Edge Node Custom Logic and Glue
For IoT edge nodes that need deterministic custom logic beyond what microcontrollers offer, the 10M08SCE144C8G acts as a glue-logic and protocol accelerator sitting alongside a low-power MCU. With 8,000 LEs and 101 user I/Os, it can implement custom sensor-fusion algorithms, BLE / LoRa preamble detection, and secure-boot logic in hardware. The non-volatile instant-on behavior matches battery-powered applications that wake in <10 ms, while the integrated ADC can directly sample battery voltage and analog sensor outputs without an external AFE. Placed between the sensor array and the host MCU, the FPGA handles time-critical interrupt aggregation and protocol framing, reducing host wake events by 30-50%. The commercial C8 temperature rating is adequate for indoor IoT products; outdoor or industrial edge nodes should migrate to the 10M08SAE144I7G variant for -40 °C to +100 °C operation.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 10M08SCE144C8G — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | 10M08SAE144C8G | 10M08SAE144I7G | 10M08SCU169C8G | 10M08SCE144A7G | 10M04SCE144C8G | 10M16SCE144C8G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) |
| Package | 144-pin EQFP (22x22 mm) | 144-pin EQFP - same | 144-pin EQFP - same | 169-ball UBGA - different | 144-pin EQFP - same | 144-pin EQFP - same | 144-pin EQFP - same |
| Logic Elements | 8,000 | 8,000 (same) | 8,000 (same) | 8,000 (same) | 8,000 (same) | 4,000 (-50%) | 16,000 (+100%) |
| Temperature Grade | C8 (0C to +85C, Commercial) | C8 (Commercial) | I7 (Industrial -40C to +100C) | C8 (Commercial) | A7 (Automotive -40C to +125C) | C8 (Commercial) | C8 (Commercial) |
| User I/Os | 101 | 101 (same) | 101 (same) | 130 (different package) | 101 (same) | 101 (same) | 101 (same) |
| Embedded Flash | 2 Mb | 2 Mb (same) | 2 Mb (same) | 2 Mb (same) | 2 Mb (same) | 1.6 Mb | 2.4 Mb |
| Integrated ADC | 12-bit, 1 Msps, 18 ch | 12-bit, 1 Msps, 18 ch (same) | 12-bit, 1 Msps, 18 ch (same) | 12-bit, 1 Msps, 18 ch (same) | 12-bit, 1 Msps, 18 ch (same) | 12-bit, 1 Msps, fewer channels | 12-bit, 1 Msps, more channels |
主要差異化特點
- 8K LE MAX 10 density with integrated 12-bit ADC in EQFP-144 (對比10M04SCE144C8G)
- Non-volatile instant-on single-supply operation (對比10CL016YM164C8G)
- Dual-configuration flash support for fail-safe firmware updates (對比10M02SCE144A7G)
設計說明
The 144-EQFP package has an exposed bottom pad that must be soldered to a ground plane for thermal and electrical performance. Provide at least 8 thermal vias in the pad area, on a 1.2 mm pitch grid, stitching to an internal ground layer. The 0.5 mm pin pitch requires 0.25 mm-wide traces with 0.20 mm spacing to escape between pads; design for 4-4.5 mil trace/space and use microvia-in-pad or dog-bone fanouts for inner rows. Place decoupling capacitors (100 nF X7R) within 2 mm of every VCCINT/VCCA pin pair.
MAX 10 FPGAs require a clean ramp on VCCINT (1.2 V core) before VCCA (2.5 V analog) and VCCIO (1.2-3.3 V I/O). Use a power-on-reset supervisor or sequence the rails with a sequencer IC to avoid latch-up. Total quiescent current at 8K LE utilization is approximately 200-400 mA on VCCINT plus 50-100 mA on VCCA; budget 1 A headroom in your regulator to support in-rush during configuration. The embedded flash read adds a transient spike of 100-200 mA for <10 ms during boot.
Do not assume any MAX 10 variant is drop-in for any other - always check the EQFP/UBGA/MBGA package code AND the temperature suffix (C8/I7/A7). The 'S' speed grade and 'C'/'I'/'A' temperature grade in the OPN (e.g. 10M08SCE144C8G) determine timing closure margins: C8 commercial is the loosest and A7 automotive is the tightest. Also note that dual-configuration mode uses twice the flash area for image storage - this reduces user-available flash from 2 Mb to ~1 Mb.
合規資訊
RoHS compliance confirmed via the EQFP-144 RoHS marking per FindIC. AEC-Q100 not applicable at C8 commercial temperature grade; choose the A7 automotive variant (e.g. 10M08SCE144A7G) for AEC-Q100 qualified operation. REACH, halogen-free, and conflict-mineral status not explicitly stated in the verified sources and should be verified with the manufacturer's full material declaration.