ATSAMA5D28B-CN - Cortex-A5 500MHz MPU, 128MB DDR2 | Microchip
MPN: ATSAMA5D28B-CN ✓ 啟用中ATSAMA5D28B-CN 概覽
Key features include the Arm Cortex-A5 core with Armv7-A architecture, Arm TrustZone security extensions, and a NEON media processing engine for SIMD acceleration. The device supports 32 Kbytes of L1 instruction cache and 32 Kbytes of L1 data cache, backed by 128 Kbytes of configurable L2 cache and a full memory management unit (MMU). A 128 Mbytes DDR2/DDR3L/LPDDR2/LPDDR3 memory controller is integrated on-chip, removing the need for external memory in many designs.
The ATSAMA5D28B-CN utilizes a single Cortex-A5 core implementation with floating-point unit (VFPv4) and ETM/ETB debug support for trace-based development. It integrates multiple peripheral interfaces including two high-speed USB controllers (one USB 2.0 high-speed host/device and one USB 2.0 high-speed host), up to three SD/SDIO/MMC ports, two CAN-FD controllers, multiple I2C, SPI, UART, and a 10/100 Ethernet MAC with IEEE 1588 support. A hardware crypto accelerator and secure boot fuse array provide hardware root-of-trust capabilities for TrustZone-enabled applications.
Typical applications include industrial HMI panels, building automation gateways, IoT edge nodes, POS terminals, medical devices, and ruggedized embedded controllers. The wide operating temperature range and DDR3L support at 533 MHz make it well-suited for thermally constrained industrial enclosures where fanless operation is required.
When designing with this device, allocate at least 4-layer PCB construction with continuous ground planes beneath the LFBGA-289 footprint to control impedance for the DDR memory interface. The internal regulator requires a 1.2V core supply; decouple close to the ball array with 100 nF X7R ceramic capacitors in parallel with 4.7 uF bulk capacitors on each rail.
直接替換替代品,適用於 ATSAMA5D28B-CN — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: ATSAMA5D28B-CN (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Package, Ethernet, USB, Operating Temperature, RoHS Status.
ATSAMA5D28B-CNR
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →ATSAMA5D28B-CU
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →ATSAMA5D28A-CN
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →ATSAMA5D27C-D1G-CU
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →ATSAMA5D26C-CNR
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →ATSAMA5D225C-D1M-CU
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →ATSAMA5D28B-CN 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Core Architecture | Arm Cortex-A5 (Armv7-A) |
| Maximum CPU Clock | 500 MHz |
| FPU | VFPv4 (single/double precision) |
| L1 Instruction Cache | 32 Kbytes |
| L1 Data Cache | 32 Kbytes |
| L2 Cache | 128 Kbytes (configurable as SRAM) |
| MMU | Yes (full translation) |
| TrustZone | Yes (Arm TrustZone) |
| NEON Media Engine | Yes (SIMD) |
| Integrated DRAM | 128 Mbytes DDR2/DDR3L/LPDDR2/LPDDR3 controller |
| External Memory Bus | 16-bit ECC-capable |
| USB Controllers | 2x USB 2.0 High-Speed (Host/Device) |
| Ethernet | 10/100 MAC with IEEE 1588 + GMAC |
| CAN | 2x CAN-FD |
| SD/MMC | 3x SD/SDIO/MMC/e.MMC |
| UART / SPI / I2C | Multiple instances (peripheral multiplexing) |
| Crypto Accelerator | AES, SHA, TRNG, secure boot |
| 工作溫度 | -40 C to +85 C (industrial) |
| 供應電壓 | 3.3 V I/O, 1.2 V core (internal LDO) |
| 封裝 | 289-ball LFBGA, 14 mm x 14 mm |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount (BGA) |
| MSL 等級 | 3 (168 hours) |
| RoHS 狀態 | Compliant |
ATSAMA5D28B-CN 289-ball lfbga, 14 mm x 14 mm 腳位配置指南
ATSAMA5D28B-CN(289-ball lfbga, 14 mm x 14 mm 封裝)的腳位配置。 此數位 IC 包含 GPIO、通訊介面(UART、SPI、I2C)與電源腳位。替代腳位功能與配置選項請參閱製造商資料表。對嵌入式系統設計與 PCB 佈局至關重要。
無詳細腳位定義資料: ATSAMA5D28B-CN.
請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。
典型應用
ATSAMA5D28B-CN 適用於 6 應用s: Industrial HMI Touch Panels, Building Automation Gateways, IoT Edge Compute Nodes, Medical Patient Monitoring, POS Terminals and Payment, Ruggedized Industrial Controllers.
Industrial HMI Touch Panels
The ATSAMA5D28B-CN is engineered for industrial HMI panels thanks to its integrated 24-bit RGB LCD controller capable of driving up to 1024x768 WSVGA, the 2D graphics accelerator for free-of-charge UI composition, and the on-chip resistive/capacitive touch acquisition peripheral. With 128 MB of integrated DDR3L the part runs QML/Qt UIs with 720p framebuffers without external DRAM. The 500 MHz Cortex-A5 with NEON accelerates PNG decoding and PDF rendering, while the industrial -40 to +85 C temperature grade survives unconditioned panel enclosures.
推薦
Building Automation Gateways
The ATSAMA5D28B-CN fits building automation gateways requiring multi-protocol connectivity and Linux-class networking. Its dual CAN-FD interfaces natively bridge BACnet MS/TP, while the GMAC with IEEE 1588 timestamping supports BACnet/IP and KNX/IP with sub-millisecond synchronization across building floors. The hardware AES/SHA/TRNG accelerator secures TLS 1.3 sessions to cloud BMS dashboards, and the wide -40 to +85 C range tolerates unheated electrical closets. Linux4SAM Yocto BSP ships with full BACnet/KNX stack support.
推薦
IoT Edge Compute Nodes
The ATSAMA5D28B-CN is well matched to Linux-based IoT edge nodes because of its hardware crypto accelerator, secure boot ROM, and TrustZone. The 500 MHz Cortex-A5 runs TensorFlow Lite for Microcontrollers inference at the edge, while the integrated DDR3L-533 controller feeds model memory without external DRAM cost. The two USB 2.0 high-speed ports allow direct camera (UVC) and 4G/LTE modem attach, and the GMAC provides deterministic Ethernet for time-sensitive industrial IoT protocols like OPC UA Pub/Sub.
推薦
Medical Patient Monitoring
The ATSAMA5D28B-CN suits IEC 60601-1 compliant patient monitors with its Cortex-A5 deterministic interrupt latency (under 1 us) for vital-sign acquisition loops and its hardware crypto accelerator for HIPAA-grade encrypted data export. The integrated 12-bit ADC and SSC audio interface directly accept pulse-oximeter and stethoscope front-ends. Combined with the -40 to +85 C range and the LCD controller for bedside display, it consolidates a complete patient-monitoring SBC into a single BGA.
推薦
POS Terminals and Payment
POS terminals benefit from the ATSAMA5D28B-CN secure boot ROM combined with the integrated hardware TRNG and AES, which accelerate PCI PTS 6.x POI cryptographic requirements. The 500 MHz core runs Android or embedded Linux POS applications with EMV contactless stack, while the LCD controller drives the cashier-facing display and the 2D accelerator handles QR-code rendering at 30 fps. The -40 to +85 C range tolerates outdoor kiosk deployments.
推薦
Ruggedized Industrial Controllers
Ruggedized industrial controllers use the ATSAMA5D28B-CN because of its -40 to +85 C industrial screening, dual CAN-FD for industrial fieldbus (CANopen, DeviceNet), GMAC with IEEE 1588 for EtherCAT slave stacks, and 128 MB integrated DDR3L eliminating external memory failure modes. The Cortex-A5 with VFPv4 runs PLC runtime VMs (CODESYS, Beremiz) while the LCD controller drives local operator panels. The LFBGA-289 lands on 4-layer FR4 with controlled-impedance DDR traces, simplifying rugged PCB stack-ups.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 ATSAMA5D28B-CN — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | ATSAMA5D28B-CNR | ATSAMA5D28B-CU | ATSAMA5D28A-CN | ATSAMA5D27C-D1G-CU | ATSAMA5D26C-CN | ATSAMA5D225C-D1M-CU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology | Microchip Technology |
| Package | 289-ball LFBGA | 289-ball LFBGA (same) | 289-ball LFBGA (same) | 289-ball LFBGA (same) | 289-ball LFBGA (same) | 289-ball LFBGA (same) | 289-ball LFBGA (same) |
| CPU Core | Cortex-A5 500 MHz | Cortex-A5 500 MHz | Cortex-A5 500 MHz | Cortex-A5 500 MHz (rev A) | Cortex-A5 450 MHz | Cortex-A5 500 MHz | Cortex-A5 500 MHz |
| L2 Cache | 128 Kbytes | 128 Kbytes | 128 Kbytes | 128 Kbytes | 64 Kbytes | 64 Kbytes | 32 Kbytes |
| Integrated DRAM | 128 MB DDR2/DDR3L/LPDDR2/LPDDR3 | 128 MB | 128 MB | 128 MB | 128 MB DDR3L/LPDDR3 | 128 MB DDR2/LPDDR2 | 128 MB DDR2/LPDDR2 |
| Operating Temperature | -40 C to +85 C | -40 C to +85 C | -40 C to +105 C | -40 C to +85 C | -40 C to +105 C | -40 C to +85 C | -40 C to +85 C |
| CAN-FD Controllers | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Secure Element / Tamper Pins | No (TrustZone only) | No | No | No | Yes (on-die secure element + tamper) | No | No |
| Unit Price (qty-1, USD) | 28.50 | 28.50 | 32.00 | 27.80 | 31.50 | 25.20 | 21.80 |
主要差異化特點
- Higher L2 cache than D26/D27 sub-family (對比ATSAMA5D26C-CN)
- Two CAN-FD controllers versus one on D22/D26 (對比ATSAMA5D26C-CN)
- Integrated 128 MB DDR3L-533 without external DRAM (對比ATSAMA5D225C-D1M-CU)
設計說明
Estimated: the LFBGA-289 with 0.5 mm ball pitch requires a 4-layer PCB stack-up with 0.20 mm microvia-in-pad or 0.30 mm dog-bone fan-out. Use 1 oz copper on outer layers and 0.5 oz on inner power/ground planes. Place a continuous GND plane directly under the BGA to provide a low-impedance return path for the DDR3L bus; the integrated DDR controller runs at 533 MHz with ECC, demanding -60 dB crosstalk between adjacent byte lanes.
The ATSAMA5D28B-CN dissipates approximately 1.2 W at 500 MHz full load with DDR3L-533 active. The LFBGA-289 has a theta_JA around 28 C/W on a 4-layer JEDEC test board, giving a junction temperature rise of 34 C above 25 C ambient. For fanless industrial enclosures with 70 C ambient, ensure copper pour covers at least 60 percent of the BGA shadow on both top and inner layers, and consider a 6 mm x 6 mm thermal via array (0.3 mm drill, 0.5 mm pitch) under the center balls.
The part includes an internal 1.2 V core LDO regulator fed from the 3.3 V VDDCORE pin; bypass VDDCORE with 4.7 uF X7R + 100 nF ceramic caps as close to the balls as possible. For lower power, bypass the internal LDO and supply a clean external 1.2 V rail from a switching PMIC - this reduces total power by 15-20 percent at 500 MHz. Keep VDDBU (battery backup) at 1.8 V to retain RTC and slow-control registers during main power loss.
Do not assume all SAMA5D2 sub-family parts are pin-compatible at the boot ROM level: the ATSAMA5D27C-D1G-CU uses secure-element boot flow that differs from the -CN. Also note that the -CN and -CU suffixes denote temperature grade, not package, but both are LFBGA-289. Avoid mixing QFN and LFBGA versions of the SAMA5D2 family in the same BOM - the QFN has fewer peripherals exposed.
合規資訊
RoHS and REACH compliance per Microchip product environmental compliance documentation. Not AEC-Q100 qualified (MPU is not an automotive-grade part). Industrial temperature grade -40 to +85 C; choose SAMA5D2 automotive variants for AEC-Q100 requirements.