EP2S60F672C3N - Stratix II FPGA 60K LE 672-BGA | Intel
MPN: EP2S60F672C3N ✗ 停產EP2S60F672C3N 概覽
An FPGA (Field-Programmable Gate Array) is a class of programmable logic device that allows engineers to configure digital logic, memory blocks, and routing after manufacture. FPGAs sit hierarchically between CPLDs (smaller, simpler) and ASICs (fixed, high-NRE) in the programmable-logic taxonomy, and Stratix II was Intel's (formerly Altera's) high-density flagship line targeting high-performance signal processing, telecom line cards, and ASIC prototyping. The EP2S60 specifically occupies the mid-density tier of the Stratix II family.
Key differentiating features include 60,440 logic elements (the largest mid-density Strat II device in a 672-pin package), dedicated DSP blocks for high-throughput multiplications, twelve global clock networks with PLL support, and support for source-synchronous interfaces such as LVDS at up to 1 Gbps per pair. The device also integrates 4 PLLs, 16 clock networks per quadrant, and embedded RAM up to 2.5 Mbits. Industrial-grade temperature screening is part of the C3N speed-grade/temperature code.
Technically, the Stratix II architecture replaced the original Stratix LE with an adaptive logic module (ALM) of 8 inputs, doubling effective logic density and improving frequency on wide muxes. Each LAB contains 8 ALMs and 16 logic-array registers. The 90 nm process with 1.2 V VCCINT keeps dynamic power manageable while supporting up to 12 transceivers (M512 memory blocks distributed across the die).
Typical applications include telecom line-card glue logic, ASIC prototyping, digital signal processing front-ends, video broadcast equipment, and high-speed serial protocol bridging. Designers also deploy the EP2S60 in industrial imaging, military signal processing, and high-end test/measurement systems where the balance of 60K LEs and 2.5 Mbits of memory fits the workload.
When designing with this device, plan for a multi-rail power supply (VCCINT 1.2 V, VCCPD for I/O pre-drivers, VCCIO bank-dependent), extensive decoupling near the FC-BGA balls, JTAG programming header, and Quartus II design software (version 7.2 or later). Static power scales linearly with temperature; engineers targeting commercial 0-85C ranges can skip heatsinking at moderate toggle rates.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in Stratix II alternatives, and practical Quartus II design notes not found in the manufacturer datasheet alone, helping engineers sourcing EP2S60F672C3N for both new designs and legacy production reorders.
直接替換替代品,適用於 EP2S60F672C3N — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: EP2S60F672C3N (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Speed Grade, Package, RoHS Status, Operating Temperature, PLLs.
EP2S60F67214N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP2S60F672C5N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP2S60F672C4N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP2S60F672I4N
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →EP2S60F672C7N
✅ 直接替換📋 參考替代品(不在目錄中)
EP2S60F672C3N 最大額定值與電氣特性
| Family | Stratix II |
| Logic Elements (LE) | 60,440 |
| Logic Array Blocks (LABs) | 3,022 |
| Adaptive Logic Modules (ALMs) | 24,176 |
| Total Embedded Memory | 2,544,192 bits (2.5 Mbits) |
| User I/O Pins | 492 |
| User I/O Banks | 8 |
| Process Technology | 90 nm CMOS |
| Core Supply Voltage (VCCINT) | 1.2 V |
| I/O Supply Voltage (VCCIO) | 1.2 V / 1.5 V / 1.8 V / 2.5 V / 3.3 V (bank-dependent) |
| Pre-Driver Supply (VCCPD) | 3.3 V |
| Maximum Internal Clock Frequency | 816.99 MHz |
| PLLs | 4 |
| Global Clock Networks | 16 |
| 封裝 | 672-pin FC-FBGA |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount |
| 工作溫度 | 0C to +85C (commercial grade) |
| Speed Grade | C3 (slower speed grade) |
| RoHS 狀態 | unknown |
| Lead-Free | unknown |
EP2S60F672C3N 腳位配置
| 腳位 A1 | VCCIO_1 — I/O bank 1 supply voltage |
| 腳位 B2 | I/O — User I/O pin (bank 1) |
| 腳位 A26 | GND — Ground reference |
| 腳位 AA27 | VCCINT — Core 1.2 V supply |
| 腳位 AC1 | TDI — JTAG Test Data In |
| 腳位 AB2 | TCK — JTAG Test Clock |
| 腳位 AC26 | TMS — JTAG Test Mode Select |
| 腳位 AB27 | TDO — JTAG Test Data Out |
| 腳位 Y26 | nSTATUS — Configuration status |
| 腳位 W25 | nCONFIG — Configuration control |
| 腳位 V24 | DCLK — Configuration clock |
| 腳位 U23 | DATA0 — Configuration data input |
| 腳位 R22 | VCCPD — Pre-driver supply (3.3 V) |
典型應用
EP2S60F672C3N 適用於 6 應用s: Telecom Line-Card Glue Logic, ASIC Prototyping, DSP Front-End Processing, Video Broadcast Equipment, Industrial Imaging Systems, High-Speed Serial Protocol Bridging.
Telecom Line-Card Glue Logic
The EP2S60F672C3N fits telecom line-card designs where 60K logic elements and 12 transceivers must implement protocol bridging (UTOPIA, POS-PHY), packet classification, and traffic management under tight latency budgets. The 492 user I/O across 8 banks support parallel RapidIO, SPI-4.2, and external FIFO interfaces to network processors, while 2.5 Mbits of TriMatrix memory absorb packet bursts without external SSRAM. The 1.2 V VCCINT keeps power below 12 W typical even at 200 MHz toggle rates, acceptable for ATCA/AMC thermal envelopes.
推薦
ASIC Prototyping
For ASIC prototyping, the EP2S60F672C3N's 60,440 logic elements, 3022 LABs, and 492 user I/O map most ASICs in the 500K-gate range with multi-clock domain support. The 90 nm process maintains timing fidelity to ASIC flow, while Quartus II's synthesis preserves RTL semantics for regression testing. Dedicated DSP blocks (up to 256 18x18 multipliers) accelerate multiply-intensive RTL without requiring soft cores, and the 1 Gbps LVDS capability mimics ASIC SERDES interfaces during bring-up.
推薦
DSP Front-End Processing
The EP2S60F672C3N delivers DSP front-end performance through dedicated 18x18 multipliers and 2.5 Mbits of distributed memory for coefficient storage, enabling FIR filters, FFT engines, and radar pulse compression in radar, sonar, and software-defined radio front-ends. The 816 MHz internal clock supports 1 Gigasample/sec equivalent throughput per DSP block chain, while the 90 nm process provides adequate timing margin for pipelined multiply-accumulate paths up to 400 MHz.
推薦
Video Broadcast Equipment
In broadcast video routers, format converters, and multiviewers, the EP2S60F672C3N provides the parallel pixel processing bandwidth required for HD-SDI (1.485 Gbps) routing, color-space conversion, and on-screen display overlay. Its 492 I/O support multiple SDI input/output streams simultaneously with embedded memory acting as line buffers for format scaling. LVDS pairs up to 1 Gbps handle DVB-ASI and SMPTE 259M/292M interfaces without external serializer/deserializer parts.
推薦
Industrial Imaging Systems
For machine vision and medical imaging, the EP2S60F672C3N interfaces to Camera Link, LVDS-based image sensors, and CoaXPress via soft IP cores, providing real-time pixel processing for defect detection and image enhancement. The 2.5 Mbits of embedded memory suffice for line-buffer and kernel storage in 3x3 convolution engines, while 492 I/O accept parallel sensor data at 80 MHz pixel clock rates. Industrial-grade variants (EP2S60F672I4N) extend operation to -40C for factory-floor deployment.
推薦
High-Speed Serial Protocol Bridging
The EP2S60F672C3N bridges between serial protocols such as RapidIO, PCIe (via soft IP), SerialLite II, and Gigabit Ethernet without external ASSPs, leveraging its dedicated SERDES support up to 1 Gbps and 8 banks of programmable I/O. In storage area network aggregation or military datalink applications, 2.5 Mbits of memory buffer packet headers while the 60K LE fabric handles encapsulation, encryption, and forward-error-correction algorithms. The industrial-temperature variant supports field-deployed rugged systems.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 EP2S60F672C3N — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | EP2S60F672C3 | EP2S60F67214N | EP2S60F672C5N | EP2S60F672I4N | EP2S60F672C7N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 672-pin FC-FBGA | 672-pin FC-FBGA | 672-pin FC-FBGA | 672-pin FC-FBGA | 672-pin FC-FBGA | 672-pin FC-FBGA |
| Brand | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel |
| Logic Elements | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 | 60,440 |
| Speed Grade | C3 | C3 | C7 (slower) | C5 (faster) | C4 industrial | C7 (slowest) |
| Operating Temperature | 0C to +85C (commercial) | 0C to +85C | 0C to +85C | 0C to +85C | -40C to +100C (industrial) | 0C to +85C |
| Lead-Free (N suffix) | Yes (N suffix) | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| User I/O | 492 | 492 | 492 | 492 | 492 | 492 |
| Lifecycle Status | NRNR (EOL 2026) | NRNR | NRNR | NRNR | NRNR | NRNR |
主要差異化特點
- C3 speed grade within commercial 0-85C range (對比EP2S60F672C5N (C5 grade))
- Lead-free (Pb-free) N-suffix ball finish (對比EP2S60F672C3 (non-N, tin-lead))
- Mid-density 60K LE in 672-BGA package (對比EP2S90F1020C3N (90K LE, 1020-BGA))
- Commercial 0-85C operating range (對比EP2S60F672I4N (industrial -40C to +100C))
設計說明
The EP2S60F672C3N requires four independent supplies: VCCINT (1.2 V core, up to 12 W typical), VCCPD (3.3 V pre-driver, required for JTAG and configuration I/O), VCCIO (per-bank 1.2-3.3 V for user I/O standards), and VCCA_PLL (1.2 V analog for PLL blocks). Bulk-decouple VCCINT with 220 uF tantalum plus 100 nF ceramic per quadrant; place 10 uF and 100 nF ceramic capacitors within 5 mm of every VCCINT ball group. Power-on sequencing: VCCINT must reach 1.0 V before VCCPD/VCCIO exceeds 2.0 V to avoid I/O latch-up. The Stratix II Hardware Reference (SII51002) recommends 1 ms minimum monotonic rise time.
At maximum toggle activity (~20% of LE utilization at 200 MHz), the EP2S60F672C3N dissipates up to 12 W from the 1.2 V core, concentrated in the center of the die. The FC-FBGA package requires thermal vias (0.3 mm diameter, 1.2 mm pitch array) directly under the central thermal balls to a 6-layer PCB inner copper plane. Without active airflow, junction-to-ambient thermal resistance is approximately 12 C/W, giving a 144 C temperature rise - exceeding commercial limits. Recommended layout: 4 thermal-via rows under the central ball grid connecting to an inner 2 oz copper pour; consider forced-air cooling for >50% utilization.
The 672-ball FC-FBGA uses 1.0 mm ball pitch and requires HDI PCB fabrication with microvia (0.1 mm) stack-up. Per the Stratix II AN 395 documentation, route all differential pairs (LVDS) with 100 ohm differential impedance and length matching within 20 mil; route all DDR2 DQS/DQ groups within 50 mil length match across 8 bits. The 8 I/O banks (each with independent VCCIO) must be kept on separate PCB routing layers if mixing 1.5 V SSTL and 3.3 V LVCMOS standards. Decoupling: 100 nF X7R ceramic under each bank, distributed across the package periphery.
Estimated: with 200 MHz toggling on 30% of LEs (~18K elements), core power dissipation is approximately (18K x 50 pF x 200 MHz x 1.2 V^2) = 2.6 W dynamic plus 4 W static at 85 C junction - total ~6.6 W. Engineers often forget that VCCPD must be present and stable before nCONFIG rises, otherwise the device enters unknown configuration state and may fail to enumerate on JTAG. Always include a JTAG reset supervisor (e.g., 4-pin header + 10 kohm pull-up on nCONFIG) for production programming.
合規資訊
N suffix indicates Pb-free ball finish per Stratix II part-number decoding guide. RoHS/REACH/AEC-Q100 status not explicitly stated in provided web data; consult Intel compliance letter via iNRC program for full documentation. Not applicable for AEC-Q100 - this is a commercial FPGA, not an automotive-grade part.