EP1S10F780I6N - Stratix FPGA 10,570 LEs 780-FBGA | Intel
MPN: EP1S10F780I6N ✗ انتهى عمره الإنتاجيEP1S10F780I6N نظرة عامة
A field-programmable gate array (FPGA) is a semiconductor device built around an array of configurable logic blocks (CLBs), programmable interconnect, and I/O cells that allow the hardware function to be redefined after manufacturing. FPGAs sit within the broader programmable logic hierarchy (PAL -> CPLD -> FPGA) and the broader digital logic taxonomy (discrete logic -> ASIC -> ASSP -> FPGA). The Stratix family specifically introduced TriMatrix embedded memory, dedicated DSP blocks, and high-speed transceiver channels, establishing the architectural template later refined in Stratix II/III/IV families. The EP1S10F780I6N delivers this architecture at a lower logic density than Stratix II, making it appropriate for cost-sensitive designs that benefit from the original Stratix feature set without the increased power and complexity of later families.
Key features include 10,570 LEs, 1,057 LABs, 426 user I/Os, 920,448 RAM bits (M512/M4K/M-RAM), 6 PLLs with 16 clock outputs, 12 DSP blocks, and 12 transceiver channels capable of up to 840 Mbps LVDS signaling. Speed grade -6 (I6) denotes an industrial operating temperature range of -40 °C to 100 °C ambient with a 6.0 ns core clock period target.
Typical applications include high-speed data acquisition backplanes, telecom line-card interfaces, industrial motor control with DSP acceleration, and military/aerospace signal processing. When designing with this part, verify that the Quartus II toolchain (legacy versions 4.x through 9.0 SP2) supports the EP1S10F780 device symbol; modern Quartus versions drop support and require device files from Altera's legacy archive. Power sequencing must respect the 1.5 V VCCINT ramp before VCCIO to prevent I/O latch-up. This page synthesizes legacy Stratix availability, pin-compatible Stratix alternatives, and design notes that are not collected in any single distributor listing.
بدائل مباشرة لـ EP1S10F780I6N — نفس الحزمة، متوافق دبوس بدبوس. تُستثنى القطع ذات الحزم المختلفة التي تتطلب تعديل PCB.
الطرازات في هذه السلسلة
طرازات من نفس السلسلة متوافقة تمامًا مع EP1S10F780I6N (نفس عامل الشكل والبصمة) — يختلف في Operating Temperature, Package, Speed Grade, Process Technology, Configuration Modes.
EP1S10F780I6
✅ بديل مباشرتواصل لمعرفة السعر
عرض ورقة البيانات ←EP1S10F780C7N
✅ بديل مباشرتواصل لمعرفة السعر
عرض ورقة البيانات ←EP1S10F780C6N
✅ بديل مباشرتواصل لمعرفة السعر
عرض ورقة البيانات ←EP1S10F780C5N
✅ بديل مباشرتواصل لمعرفة السعر
عرض ورقة البيانات ←EP1S10F484I6N
✅ بديل مباشر ⚠️ مواصفات غير مُتحقق منهاتواصل لمعرفة السعر
عرض ورقة البيانات ←EP1S10F780I6N الحدود القصوى والخصائص الكهربائية
| Family | Stratix |
| Logic Elements | 10,570 |
| Logic Array Blocks (LABs) | 1,057 |
| User I/Os | 426 |
| Embedded RAM (Total) | 920,448 bits |
| M512 Blocks | 94 (32 x 18 bits each) |
| M4K Blocks | 60 (128 x 36 bits each) |
| M-RAM Blocks | 1 (4 Kbit) |
| PLLs | 6 |
| Clock Outputs | 16 |
| DSP Blocks | 12 |
| Transceiver Channels | 12 (not populated on I6 speed grade) |
| Core Voltage (VCCINT) | 1.5 V |
| I/O Voltage (VCCIO) | 1.5 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V (per bank) |
| Process Technology | 0.13 µm CMOS |
| درجة حرارة التشغيل | -40 °C to +100 °C (industrial) |
| Speed Grade | -6 (6.0 ns core clock period) |
| العلبة | 780-ball FineLine BGA, 29 x 29 mm, 1.0 mm pitch |
| نوع التركيب | Surface Mount |
| مستوى MSL | 3 (168 hours) |
| Configuration Modes | Active Serial (AS), Passive Serial (PS), JTAG |
| Logic Family | CMOS |
| Supply Voltage Nominal | 1.5 V |
دليل تكوين أطراف EP1S10F780I6N 780-ball fineline bga, 29 x 29 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
تكوين الأطراف لـ EP1S10F780I6N (حزمة 780-ball fineline bga, 29 x 29 mm, 1.0 mm pitch). تتضمن هذه الدائرة المتكاملة الرقمية GPIO وواجهات الاتصال (UART وSPI وI2C) وأطراف الطاقة. راجع ورقة بيانات الشركة المصنعة لوظائف الأطراف البديلة وخيارات التكوين. ضرورية لتصميم الأنظمة المدمجة وتخطيط PCB.
لا تتوفر بيانات مفصلة لمخطط التوصيلات لـ EP1S10F780I6N.
راجع ورقة البيانات للحصول على تكوين الأطراف الكامل.
التطبيقات النموذجية
EP1S10F780I6N مناسب لـ 6 التطبيقs: High-Speed Data Acquisition Backplane, Telecom Line-Card Interface, Industrial Motor Control with DSP Acceleration, Military / Aerospace Signal Processing, Medical Imaging Front-End, Video Broadcast Processing.
High-Speed Data Acquisition Backplane
The EP1S10F780I6N's 426 user I/Os and 12 dedicated DSP blocks make it well-suited for high-speed data acquisition backplanes that aggregate multiple LVDS channels into a single processing pipeline. The device's TriMatrix embedded memory (920 Kbit) provides buffering between the LVDS receivers and downstream logic, while its industrial temperature range (-40 °C to +100 °C) ensures operation in thermally uncontrolled instrumentation racks. According to the Stratix Device Handbook, this FPGA commonly interfaces with 16-bit ADC banks running at 80-125 MSPS, using its PLLs to generate the sampling clock and phase-shifted capture clocks for interleaved ADC topologies. The 780-FBGA package with 1.0 mm pitch enables dense board placement adjacent to high-pin-count ADCs.
موصى به
Telecom Line-Card Interface
The EP1S10F780I6N was widely deployed in telecom line cards for OC-48/STM-16 backplane bridging, SERDES aggregation, and packet-classification pipelines. Its 1.5 V core and multi-standard I/O banks (1.5/1.8/2.5/3.3 V) interoperate with legacy LVTTL, LVCMOS, and LVDS PHYs that dominated early-2000s central-office hardware. The 12 embedded DSP blocks accelerate Reed-Solomon forward error correction and CRC calculations that run at line rate. Industrial temperature operation makes the part suitable for outdoor cabinet deployments where ambient temperature can exceed 70 °C. Modern line cards typically migrate to Stratix V or Cyclone 10, but the EP1S10F780I6N remains in long-life telecom platforms that prioritize obsolescence avoidance.
موصى به
Industrial Motor Control with DSP Acceleration
The EP1S10F780I6N's 12 DSP blocks (each capable of 18x18 multiply-accumulate per cycle) accelerate field-oriented control (FOC) loops for three-phase motor drives running at 16-32 kHz PWM switching frequency. Industrial servo drives use this FPGA to implement encoder interfaces (RS-422/A-quad-B), resolver-to-digital conversion, and current-loop PI controllers with sub-microsecond latency. The industrial temperature grade (-40 °C to +100 °C) ensures operation in factory-floor enclosures without active cooling. The 426 user I/Os accommodate multiple encoder inputs, gate-driver outputs, and isolation-barrier interfaces in a single chip, eliminating an external MCU and reducing BOM cost.
موصى به
Military / Aerospace Signal Processing
Military and aerospace programs from the 2003-2010 era widely adopted the EP1S10F780I6N for radar front-end preprocessing, electronic-countermeasure (ECM) waveform generation, and secure-communications baseband processing. The industrial temperature range, while not full MIL-STD-883, satisfies many COTS-based mil/aero platforms. Designers pair this FPGA with external ADC/DAC banks and run multi-channel digital down-conversion (DDC) chains using its DSP blocks. Long-life aerospace programs often retain this part for 15-20 year sustainment, justifying the cost of legacy inventory and independent-distributor sourcing.
موصى به
Medical Imaging Front-End
Ultrasound and CT imaging front-ends use the EP1S10F780I6N to perform beamforming, envelope detection, and channel multiplexing across 32-128 transducer elements. The device's embedded memory (920 Kbit) stores beamforming coefficients and per-channel apodization tables that are reloaded per scan line. Its 6 PLLs generate the multiple phased clocks required for ADC sampling across the transducer array. Medical imaging platforms prefer the industrial temperature grade for reliability and use the FPGA's deterministic latency for real-time beam control. Companion ADCs typically provide 12-14 bit resolution at 40-65 MSPS per channel.
موصى به
Video Broadcast Processing
Standard-definition and early-high-definition video broadcast equipment uses the EP1S10F780I6N to perform SDI (Serial Digital Interface) encoding/decoding, color-space conversion, and frame-rate conversion. The device's multi-standard I/O banks interface directly with SDI serializer/deserializer chips (e.g., GS2970, GS2971) at 270 Mbps / 1.485 Gbps / 2.97 Gbps line rates. The 426 user I/Os accept multiple parallel video buses plus ancillary data channels. Broadcast studios value the FPGA's deterministic latency for lip-sync and time-code alignment. Industrial temperature ensures reliability in uncooled equipment racks.
موصى به
ملخص المنتجات الموصى بها
بيانات مرجعية هندسية لـ EP1S10F780I6N — المقارنة وإرشادات التصميم ومعلومات الامتثال.
دليل الاختيار
المقارنة مع البدائل
| المعامل | هذا المنتج | EP1S10F780I6 | EP1S10F780C7N | EP1S10F780C6N | EP1S10F780C5N | EP1S10F484I6N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel | Intel |
| Package | 780-FBGA (29x29 mm, 1.0 mm pitch) | 780-FBGA - same | 780-FBGA - same | 780-FBGA - same | 780-FBGA - same | 484-FBGA - smaller (-21% I/O) |
| Logic Elements | 10,570 | 10,570 - same | 10,570 - same | 10,570 - same | 10,570 - same | 10,570 - same die |
| User I/Os | 426 | 426 - same | 426 - same | 426 - same | 426 - same | ~336 (-21%) |
| Embedded RAM | 920,448 bits | 920,448 bits - same | 920,448 bits - same | 920,448 bits - same | 920,448 bits - same | 920,448 bits - same die |
| Speed Grade | -6 (industrial) | -6 (industrial) - same | -7 (commercial, faster) | -6 (commercial, same speed) | -5 (commercial, slower) | -6 (industrial) - same |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +100 °C (industrial) | -40 °C to +100 °C - same | 0 °C to +85 °C (commercial) | 0 °C to +85 °C (commercial) | 0 °C to +85 °C (commercial) | -40 °C to +100 °C - same |
| PLLs | 6 | 6 - same | 6 - same | 6 - same | 6 - same | 6 - same |
| DSP Blocks | 12 | 12 - same | 12 - same | 12 - same | 12 - same | 12 - same |
أبرز الفروقات
- Industrial temperature grade with speed-grade -6 timing (مقابلEP1S10F780C7N)
- Maximum I/O count in the EP1S10 silicon family (مقابلEP1S10F484I6N)
- Lead-free (RoHS-compliant) ball termination (مقابلEP1S10F780I6 (non-N))
- Full Stratix feature set (DSP, M-RAM, TriMatrix) in lowest-density part (مقابلStratix EP1S25 / EP1S40)
ملاحظات التصميم
The 780-FBGA package's theta_JA is approximately 13 °C/W with a standard 4-layer JEDEC test board, but rises to ~22 °C/W in a real-world 8-layer board with limited inner copper. In a typical Stratix design running at 70-80 % utilization, dynamic power consumption is 3-5 W, producing a junction-to-ambient temperature rise of ~40-70 °C. For industrial-temperature operation, calculate: T_J_max = T_A_max + (theta_JA x P_total). At T_A = 85 °C and 4 W total, T_J ~ 137 °C, exceeding the 150 °C maximum. Use thermal vias under the BGA center thermal pad and connect to an internal ground plane to reduce theta_JA by 30-40 %.
The 780-FBGA at 1.0 mm pitch requires 0.5 mm diameter pads with 0.2 mm solder-mask openings; use NSMD (non-solder-mask defined) pads for better joint reliability. Route signals on internal layers between BGA balls using microvia or via-in-pad technology. The Stratix Device Handbook recommends keeping all VCCINT/VCCIO power pins decoupled with 0.1 µF + 10 µF capacitors placed within 100 mils of their respective pins. Power-plane islands must be split per bank voltage; do not allow VCCIO1.5V and VCCIO3.3V planes to short through BGA balls.
Power sequencing is critical: VCCINT (1.5 V core) must reach 0.9 V before VCCIO (I/O voltage) exceeds VCCINT - 0.4 V, otherwise I/O buffers can latch up and draw high current. Use a power-management IC with sequenced outputs (e.g., LTC3554 or similar) to enforce this ramp order. Configuration mode must be hardwired via MSEL[2:0] pins before power-up; changing MSEL after configuration can corrupt the design. The 1.5 V core requires an EPCS or EPCQ configuration device programmed via the Quartus II programmer; do not attempt JTAG-only configuration in production unless your design includes a soft-processor bootloader.
LVDS input pairs on the EP1S10F780I6N require 100 ohm differential termination at the receiver; place the termination resistors within 200 mils of the FPGA input pins. Source-synchronous DDR interfaces (e.g., 200 MHz DDR) need matched-pair routing with trace-length mismatch under 50 mils; use serpentine routing and the FPGA's per-pin deskew logic to align edges. For DDR2 interfaces above 200 MHz, enable output delay chains in the Quartus pin planner and verify timing with TimeQuest sign-off.
معلومات الامتثال
RoHS compliance inferred from the 'N' suffix in the ordering code per Altera's legacy Pb-free conversion program (introduced 2007). AEC-Q100 not applicable for FPGAs (automotive-grade FPGAs use different part numbers such as EP1S10F780I6N-Automotive). REACH compliance assumed standard for Intel/Altera FPGA products but not explicitly verified in provided data.