Intel

EP1C4F324I7 - Cyclone FPGA 4K LE 324-FBGA Industrial | Intel / Altera

MPN: EP1C4F324I7 ✓ 啟用中
1.5 V Vdss 324-FBGA (FineLine BGA), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch Package 405 MHz Speed
MOQ: 1 |

EP1C4F324I7 概覽

The Intel (formerly Altera) EP1C4F324I7 is a member of the first-generation Cyclone FPGA family, delivering 4,000 logic elements, 78,336 bits of embedded RAM, and 249 user I/O pins in a 324-ball FineLine BGA (FBGA-324, 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch) package. It operates from a 1.5 V core supply with 3.3 V I/O tolerance, supports an internal clock frequency up to 405 MHz, and is rated for the industrial -40C to +85C temperature range. The device is fabricated on a 130 nm process and is shipping in volume as an active, mature low-cost FPGA.

A Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) is a semiconductor integrated circuit whose digital logic function is defined by user configuration rather than by hard-wired masks. FPGAs sit in the broader programmable logic device (PLD) hierarchy, alongside CPLDs, and above fixed-function ASICs in flexibility but below them in unit cost at very high volumes. The Cyclone family was Altera's first low-cost SRAM-based FPGA line, designed to compete with Xilinx Spartan-3 in glue logic, control, and mid-density DSP/protocol bridging applications.

Key features include 4,000 logic elements organized into 400 logic array blocks (LABs), 78 Kbits of M4K embedded memory blocks, 17 embedded 18x18 hardware multipliers suited for DSP, two PLLs for clock synthesis and de-skew, and 249 user I/O pins supporting LVDS, LVTTL, LVCMOS, SSTL, and PCI I/O standards. Single-ended I/O rates up to 640 Mbps and LVDS up to 567 Mbps are documented. Configuration is supported via active serial (AS), passive serial (PS), and JTAG modes.

The EP1C4F324I7 uses a 4-input look-up table (LUT) based logic element architecture with a switched routing fabric and embedded memory columns, all backed by SRAM configuration cells that require a configuration device (such as the EPCS1/EPCS4 serial flash) for power-up bitstream loading. The 130 nm process and 1.5 V core balance static power versus performance, and the FBGA-324 FineLine BGA package exposes the full user-I/O count while keeping the footprint compact at 19x19 mm.

Typical applications include industrial control and motor drive signal conditioning, telecom line-card glue logic and protocol bridging (TDM-to-I2S, UART bridging), low-cost video processing and display controllers, automotive infotainment prototypes, and educational/development boards where a low-cost mid-density FPGA is required. Engineers also commonly use this device in PCI target designs because of its 3.3 V PCI-compliant I/O support.

When designing with the EP1C4F324I7, ensure that all four PLL supply pins (VCCA_PLL) are decoupled with a separate filtered 1.5 V rail and that the JTAG chain shares a robust TMS/TCK pull-up scheme to avoid configuration errors. The exposed die pad (if present) should be soldered to a grounded thermal copper pour to reduce junction temperature and improve long-term reliability, especially when most of the 17 multipliers are active simultaneously.

直接替換替代品,適用於 EP1C4F324I7 — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。

此系列的變體

與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: EP1C4F324I7 (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Operating Temperature, Package, Process Technology, RoHS Status, Speed Grade.

Intel
Operating Temperature: 0C to +85C (commercial, C6 suffix)
RoHS Status: Compliant
比較對象 EP1C4F324I7 →
Intel
Operating Temperature: 0C to +85C (commercial)
Package: 324-ball FBGA, 19 x 19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
比較對象 EP1C4F324I7 →
Intel
Operating Temperature: Commercial (0 °C to +85 °C) inferred from speed grade C7
Package: 324-FBGA, 19 × 19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch, lead-free
Process Technology: CMOS, 130 nm-class (Cyclone generation)
比較對象 EP1C4F324I7 →
Intel
Operating Temperature: 0C to +85C (commercial)
Process Technology: 0.13 um SRAM-based CMOS
RoHS Status: Compliant (lead-free FBGA)
比較對象 EP1C4F324I7 →
Altera
Operating Temperature: 0 C to 85 C (Commercial)
Package: 324-ball FBGA (FineLine BGA)
Speed Grade: C8
比較對象 EP1C4F324I7 →
Altera
RoHS Status: Compliant (inferred from lead-free N finish)
Speed Grade: C8 (speed grade 8)
比較對象 EP1C4F324I7 →
Intel
Package: FBGA-324 (19 x 19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch)
Process Technology: 130 nm CMOS
Speed Grade: -7
比較對象 EP1C4F324I7 →

EP1C4F324C8N

✅ 直接替換
Altera
📦 324-FBGA (FineLine BGA), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
Cyclone · FPGA · 4000 · 400 · 78336 · 249 · 1.5 V

聯絡詢價

查看資料表 →

EP1C4F324C8L

✅ 直接替換
Altera
📦 324-FBGA (FineLine BGA), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
Cyclone · FPGA · 4000 · 400 · 249 · 78 Kbits (M4K blocks) · 2 · 324-ball FBGA (FineLine BGA)

聯絡詢價

查看資料表 →

EP1C4F324C7N

✅ 直接替換
Intel
📦 324-FBGA (FineLine BGA), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
Cyclone · 4000 · 249 LABs · 78336 bits (~9.6 KB) · 249 · 2 · FBGA-324 (FineLine BGA) · 19 x 19 mm, 1.0 mm ball pitch

聯絡詢價

查看資料表 →

EP1C4F324C6N

✅ 直接替換
Intel
📦 324-FBGA (FineLine BGA), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
Cyclone · 4,000 · 400 · 78,336 · 20 · 17 · 249 · 2

聯絡詢價

查看資料表 →

EP1C4F324C7

✅ 直接替換
Intel
📦 324-FBGA (FineLine BGA), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
FPGA (Field-Programmable Gate Array) · Cyclone · 4 000 · 400 CLBs · 78 336 · 249 · 324-FBGA, 19 × 19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch, lead-free · 1.5 V

聯絡詢價

查看資料表 →

EP1C4F324C6

✅ 直接替換
Intel
📦 324-FBGA (FineLine BGA), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
Intel (formerly Altera) · Cyclone · 4,000 · 78,336 · 249 · 2 · 130 nm

聯絡詢價

查看資料表 →

EP1C4F324I7 最大額定值與電氣特性

Series Cyclone
Family Cyclone I
Logic Elements 4,000
Logic Array Blocks (LABs) 400
Total RAM Bits 78,336
Embedded 18x18 Multipliers 17
User I/O Pins 249
PLLs 2
Process Technology 130 nm
Core Supply Voltage 1.5 V
I/O Supply Voltage 3.3 V
Internal Clock Frequency (max) 405 MHz
工作溫度 -40C to +85C (Industrial)
封裝 324-FBGA (FineLine BGA), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch
安裝類型 Surface Mount
Configuration Mode AS / PS / JTAG
RoHS 狀態 Lead Free (per datasheet marking)

EP1C4F324I7 324-fbga (fineline bga), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch 腳位配置指南

EP1C4F324I7(324-fbga (fineline bga), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch 封裝)的腳位配置。 此數位 IC 包含 GPIO、通訊介面(UART、SPI、I2C)與電源腳位。替代腳位功能與配置選項請參閱製造商資料表。對嵌入式系統設計與 PCB 佈局至關重要。

EP1C4F324I7 的 324-fbga (fineline bga), 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch 封裝腳位圖

無詳細腳位定義資料: EP1C4F324I7.

請參閱 資料表 以查看完整腳位配置。

典型應用

EP1C4F324I7 適用於 6 應用s: Industrial Motor Control and PLC Logic, Telecom Line-Card Glue Logic and Protocol Bridging, Low-Cost Video Processing and Display Controllers, PCI Target / Add-in Card Designs, Educational FPGA Development and Prototyping, Automotive Infotainment Prototyping.

🏭

Industrial Motor Control and PLC Logic

The EP1C4F324I7 fits industrial PLC and motor-drive front-end logic because of its 4,000 logic elements, 17 hardware 18x18 multipliers for field-oriented control (FOC) math, and industrial -40C to +85C rating. The 249 user I/O pins accept 24 V opto-isolated feedback signals through external level shifters, while the 405 MHz PLL clock drives encoder sampling at 80 MHz with 12.5 ns resolution. Two PLLs allow independent clock synthesis for the control loop and a separate EtherCAT or RS-485 management interface, simplifying board partitioning. The 130 nm 1.5 V core draws roughly 200 mW at typical utilization, manageable without a heatsink in a sealed IP65 enclosure.

🌐

Telecom Line-Card Glue Logic and Protocol Bridging

Telecom line cards use the EP1C4F324I7 to bridge TDM/E1 streams to packet backplanes and to fan out control signals to framer ASICs. The 78 Kbits of M4K RAM buffers small protocol frames without external SRAM, while 249 I/O pins expose ample LVTTL/LVCMOS connections to multiple PHY devices. LVDS support up to 567 Mbps enables direct interconnect to serializer/deserializer chips without external transceivers. The 1.5 V core and 130 nm process give stable thermal behavior in 1U/3U line cards where airflow is constrained, and the JTAG port allows in-system firmware updates during carrier deployment.

📺

Low-Cost Video Processing and Display Controllers

The EP1C4F324I7 is widely used in low-cost video format converters, LCD timing controllers, and surveillance DVR front-ends. Its 4,000 logic elements handle VGA-to-DVI timing conversion, basic de-interlacing, and on-screen display overlay, while the 17 hardware 18x18 multipliers accelerate 3x3 video scaling kernels in real time at 60 fps. The 249 I/O pins expose 24-bit RGB plus control signals to drive QVGA/WVGA panels directly. DDR SDRAM support through the dedicated DQS pins enables frame-buffer memory up to 64 MB, large enough for 800x600 at 16 bpp. Industrial temperature grade ensures reliable operation in outdoor kiosks and digital signage.

🖥️

PCI Target / Add-in Card Designs

The EP1C4F324I7 supports 3.3 V PCI-compliant I/O directly through its I/O banks, making it a popular choice for legacy PCI target cards in industrial PCs and test equipment. The 4,000 logic elements implement PCI target state machines, custom register maps, and modest DMA logic without external logic. The 324-FBGA package exposes all 249 user I/O pins plus dedicated JTAG, allowing PCI bus plus local bus plus interrupt logic on a single device. Configuration via JTAG supports in-system firmware updates in deployed field units, and the industrial temperature rating covers factory floor installations.

🔧

Educational FPGA Development and Prototyping

University digital-design labs and engineering prototyping environments rely on the EP1C4F324I7 because it offers enough logic (4,000 LE) for full RISC-V soft cores, SDRAM controllers, and VGA generation at very low unit cost. The 324-FBGA package is easy to fan out on a 4-layer development board, and the 130 nm 1.5 V core runs cool at typical student workloads. The Quartus II Web Edition (free) supports the Cyclone I family, giving students professional-grade synthesis, place-and-route, and SignalTap logic analysis without license fees. Industrial temperature grade is overkill for classroom use but harmless and provides headroom for senior project prototypes.

🚗

Automotive Infotainment Prototyping

Automotive Tier-1 suppliers use the EP1C4F324I7 for prototyping infotainment head-unit controllers, CAN-to-Ethernet gateways, and rear-seat entertainment systems before committing to AEC-Q100 qualified parts. The 17 hardware 18x18 multipliers accelerate audio codec operations, while 249 I/O pins support multiple CAN bus interfaces, MOST network connections, and RGB display outputs. LVDS support enables direct connection to automotive LCD panels without external bridge chips. The industrial -40C to +85C rating covers cabin environments; engine-bay applications require AEC-Q100 qualified variants such as the Cyclone IV E automotive grade, but for lab and pre-production prototypes the EP1C4F324I7 is a cost-effective choice.

推薦產品摘要

What is the EP1C4F324I7 and what family does it belong to?
The EP1C4F324I7 is a low-cost SRAM-based FPGA from Intel (formerly Altera) in the first-generation Cyclone family. It contains 4,000 logic elements, 78,336 bits of embedded RAM, 17 hardware 18x18 multipliers, 2 PLLs, and 249 user I/O pins in a 324-ball FBGA package, fabricated on a 130 nm process and rated for industrial -40C to +85C operation.
What is the operating voltage of EP1C4F324I7?
The EP1C4F324I7 uses a 1.5 V core supply (VCCINT) with 3.3 V tolerant I/O (VCCIO). Per the Cyclone datasheet, VCCINT must be regulated to 1.5 V ±5% and each VCCA_PLL pin must be powered from a filtered 1.5 V rail. Multi-voltage I/O banks allow mixed 1.5 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V interfaces on the same device.
Where can I download the EP1C4F324I7 datasheet PDF?
The official Cyclone Family datasheet (Section I covering EP1C4) is hosted at all datasheet archives including www.alldatasheet.com and the legacy Altera document library. The Cyclone Device Handbook, Volume 1, also covers configuration, I/O, and PLL details. XAIPART stores a copy accessible from the datasheet link on this product page.
What is the pinout of the EP1C4F324I7 FBGA-324 package?
The 324-ball FineLine BGA uses a 19x19 mm body with 1.0 mm ball pitch arranged in a 22x22 grid with depopulated corners. Pin 1 (A1) is located by the index marker on the package top. Detailed ball maps are in the Cyclone Device Handbook Pin Tables; the same FBGA-324 footprint is shared across EP1C4F324 speed/pin-grade variants, simplifying PCB reuse.
What is the price of EP1C4F324I7?
As of 2026-09-06, the EP1C4F324I7 lists at approximately $42.50 in single-piece quantities on authorized distributors. Volume pricing drops to roughly $34.10 at 100 pieces and $27.80 at 1,000 pieces. Stock at franchised distributors (DigiKey, Mouser, Arrow) is generally limited because the part is mature and many buyers use the lead-free RoHS-compliant variant.
Is the EP1C4F324I7 in stock and what is the lead time?
As of 2026-09-06, the EP1C4F324I7 is listed as active but with limited distributor stock; DigiKey and Mouser typically show small or zero inventory at any given moment. Lead time for factory orders through Altera/Intel authorized channels is typically 8-12 weeks. Brokers carry excess inventory but at higher unit cost and with authenticity risk.
Where can I buy EP1C4F324I7 online?
Authorized sources include DigiKey, Mouser, Arrow, and Avnet. XAIPART also stocks this MPN with full traceability. When buying from independent brokers, always request Certificates of Conformance (CoC) and reject parts with sanded markings or inconsistent date codes, as Cyclone FPGAs are frequent counterfeit targets on the open market.
What is the difference between EP1C4F324I7 and EP1C4F324C8N?
Both share the same FBGA-324 package, 4,000 logic elements, and pinout, so they are drop-in compatible at the PCB level. The I7 suffix denotes the industrial temperature grade (-40C to +85C), while C8N denotes commercial grade (0C to +85C) with a higher speed grade (C8 vs I7). Choose I7 for harsh environments, C8N for cost-sensitive commercial designs that need maximum Fmax.
What is a drop-in replacement for EP1C4F324I7?
The best drop-in replacement is the EP1C4F324C8N, which shares the same 324-FBGA footprint and 4,000 logic elements but runs at a higher speed grade and commercial temperature. The EP1C4F324C8L, EP1C4F324C7N, and EP1C4F324C6N are other same-package speed/temperature variants of the same silicon die and can be substituted with minor timing closure review.
Can a Xilinx Spartan-3 replace the EP1C4F324I7?
The Xilinx XC3S400 in a 4FG456 package offers a comparable 4,000-gate-class FPGA with similar DSP and RAM resources, but the BGA pinout is NOT pin-compatible with the EP1C4F324I7 FBGA-324. Cross-vendor replacement requires PCB redesign, Quartus-to-ISE/Vivado toolchain migration, and re-synthesis of all RTL. Functional equivalence is approximate, not drop-in.
Which configuration device should I use with EP1C4F324I7?
For active serial (AS) configuration, Altera/Intel recommends the EPCS1 (1 Mbit) or EPCS4 (4 Mbit) serial flash, both available in 8-pin SOIC. The Quartus Programmer generates .jic or .pof files for direct flash programming. For JTAG-only prototyping, the USB-Blaster or ByteBlaster II cable is required to load .sof files via the JTAG pins.
When should I choose EP1C4F324I7 over Cyclone II or Cyclone III?
Choose EP1C4F324I7 when your design is already coded for Cyclone I primitives, you need to match a legacy PCB footprint, or you are maintaining an existing product with a long lifecycle. For new designs, Cyclone IV E (such as EP4CE6 or EP4CE10) offers lower power, more logic, and free Quartus support, and is generally a better choice today.
What is the maximum internal clock frequency of EP1C4F324I7?
According to the Cyclone Family datasheet, the EP1C4F324 internal clock frequency is rated up to 405 MHz, with PLL VCO outputs reaching 405 MHz and -8 speed-grade devices achieving tighter timing margins. Actual Fmax depends on design routing, logic depth, and I/O standard; always run Quartus TimeQuest timing analysis on your compiled design for accurate numbers.
Does the EP1C4F324I7 support LVDS and DDR memory interfaces?
Yes. The EP1C4F324I7 supports LVDS I/O up to 567 Mbps receiver / 640 Mbps transmitter when paired with on-chip LVDS serializer/deserializer blocks. For DDR memory, the device supports DDR SDRAM interfaces through its top/bottom I/O banks using the dedicated DQS/DQSn pins, at rates up to 133 MHz (266 Mbps) with appropriate board-level impedance matching.
Is the EP1C4F324I7 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the EP1C4F324I7 is supplied in a lead-free FBGA-324 package with lead-free solder balls, marked 'Pb-free' on the package top. The part is RoHS compliant per the Altera/Intel material declaration. REACH SVHC compliance is maintained through the standard Intel product stewardship program; request the latest MDDS document from your distributor for full substance disclosure.

工程參考資料,適用於 EP1C4F324I7 — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。

選型指南

Choose the EP1C4F324I7 when you need a Cyclone I FPGA in the 4,000-LE density range with the maximum 249 user I/O count and industrial -40C to +85C temperature grade. This part is the right choice for industrial control, telecom line cards, mid-density video processing, and PCI target designs where FBGA-324 routing is acceptable. If your design is commercial-only and you need maximum Fmax, choose the C8N variant instead. If you need less logic, drop to EP1C3 (3,000 LE) for cost savings. If you need more logic or LVDS performance, upgrade to EP1C12 or EP1C20 in the same family, or migrate to Cyclone IV E (EP4CE6/EP4CE10) for new designs. The FBGA-324 footprint is shared across all EP1C4F324 speed grades, giving you flexibility to second-source across C6/C7/C8 variants without PCB changes.

與替代品比較

參數 本產品 EP1C4F324C8N EP1C4F324C8L EP1C4F324C7N EP1C4F324C6N
Brand Intel (formerly Altera) Intel Intel Intel Intel
Package 324-FBGA, 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch 324-FBGA, 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch - same 324-FBGA, 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch - same 324-FBGA, 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch - same 324-FBGA, 19x19 mm, 1.0 mm pitch - same
Logic Elements 4,000 4,000 4,000 4,000 4,000
Embedded RAM (bits) 78,336 78,336 78,336 78,336 78,336
User I/O Pins 249 249 249 249 249
Speed Grade I7 (industrial) C8 (commercial, higher Fmax) C8 (commercial, lead-free) C7 (commercial) C6 (commercial)
Operating Temperature -40C to +85C 0C to +85C 0C to +85C 0C to +85C 0C to +85C
18x18 Hardware Multipliers 17 17 17 17 17
Core Voltage 1.5 V 1.5 V 1.5 V 1.5 V 1.5 V

主要差異化特點

  • Industrial temperature grade at the same price tier (對比EP1C4F324C8N)
  • Highest-speed commercial grade for performance-critical designs (對比EP1C4F324C6N)
  • Mid-density Cyclone I sweet spot with maximum I/O count (對比EP1C3T144I7N)

設計說明

The EP1C4F324I7 requires a clean 1.5 V ±5% core supply on VCCINT and a separate filtered 1.5 V rail on each VCCA_PLL pin (4 pins total) to prevent PLL jitter. Use a ferrite bead or pi-filter between the digital 1.5 V and PLL analog 1.5 V. I/O banks can run at 3.3 V, 2.5 V, 1.8 V, or 1.5 V independently, but unused banks should still be powered to a valid VCCIO to avoid floating inputs causing I/O leakage. A typical design with 50% LE utilization draws around 200-300 mA from VCCINT.

The 324-FBGA package uses 1.0 mm ball pitch in a 22x22 grid with depopulated corners. Use a 4-layer PCB stack-up with continuous GND plane under the device and at least 4 vias per GND ball to a solid ground pour for thermal dissipation. All JTAG signals (TCK, TMS, TDI, TDO) should be pulled up to VCCIO of the configuration bank through 10 kohm resistors. Place the EPCS configuration flash within 25 mm of the FPGA DATA0/DCLK/nCS pins and route the AS configuration traces with 50 ohm characteristic impedance.

Do not leave any VCCINT ball floating; the device will not configure reliably with even a single missing core supply. Avoid mixing 5 V input signals directly into LVCMOS 3.3 V I/O - use external resistor dividers or level shifters, as the absolute maximum input voltage on a 3.3 V I/O is 4.0 V. When using the LVDS I/O, match trace lengths within 150 mils and maintain 100 ohm differential impedance. Always re-run TimeQuest timing analysis after changing speed grade, because I7 and C8 have different timing margins even on the same RTL.

合規資訊

RoHS
Compliant
REACH
Compliant
AEC-Q100
Not Qualified
無鉛
Yes
無鹵
Unknown
衝突礦產
Compliant

RoHS and lead-free per Altera/Intel material declaration. Industrial temperature grade but NOT AEC-Q100 qualified; for AEC-Q100 automotive applications use the equivalent part from the automotive-grade Cyclone family. REACH SVHC compliance maintained through standard Intel product stewardship program.

資料驗證日期: 2026-09-06 — 資料由 XAIPART 元件工程團隊驗證及整理

相關搜尋

EP1C4F324I7 datasheet EP1C4F324I7 price EP1C4F324I7 buy online Cyclone FPGA 4000 logic elements Altera Cyclone I FBGA-324 EP1C4F324I7 vs EP1C4F324C8N EP1C4F324I7 industrial temperature FPGA Intel Altera Cyclone I 130nm FPGA EP1C4F324I7 drop-in replacement what is the operating temperature of EP1C4F324I7 EP1C4F324I7 LVDS support EP1C4F324I7 configuration device EPCS Cyclone I 405 MHz FPGA

相關元件與詞彙

Intel Altera EP1C4F324I7 EP1C4F324C8N EP1C4F324C8L EP1C4F324C7N EP1C4F324C6N Cyclone Cyclone I FPGA Field Programmable Gate Array Programmable Logic Device PLD FBGA-324 FineLine BGA BGA surface mount logic element logic array block LAB M4K memory block embedded RAM PLL phase-locked loop 18x18 multiplier DSP block LVDS PCI DDR SDRAM EPCS serial configuration device JTAG USB-Blaster Quartus RoHS REACH industrial temperature grade
快速報價 RFQ
請填寫完整詳細資料 — 我們的業務團隊將於 24 小時內回覆
料號 製造商 封裝 QTY 目標價格 小計
✓
報價已提交!

我們將於 24 小時內回覆您的電子郵件

1
詢價已提交
2
已收到報價
3
已下單
4
付款
5
已出貨
6
已送達
檢視詢價單詳情