EPM570M100C5N - 440 Macrocell MAX II CPLD, 100-MBGA | Intel
MPN: EPM570M100C5N ✓ Hoạt độngEPM570M100C5N Tóm tắt
A CPLD (Complex Programmable Logic Device) is a non-volatile programmable logic device that combines the instant-on behavior of a PAL/GAL with the density and routability of a small FPGA. Within the broader hierarchy of programmable logic, CPLD sits between discrete 74-series glue logic and high-density FPGAs, providing deterministic timing, low standby power, and a single-chip solution for bus decoding, I/O expansion, and power-up control. The MAX II family specifically targets glue-logic replacement with MultiVolt I/O support, on-chip User Flash Memory (UFM), and JTAG-based in-system programmability.
Key features of the EPM570M100C5N include 8 Kbits of UFM for non-volatile user data, MultiVolt I/O supporting 1.5V/1.8V/2.5V/3.3V interfaces, a 2.5V/3.3V core, JTAG (IEEE 1149.1) and ISP support, plus a commercial operating temperature grade (0C to +85C). The device is built on a 0.18 um, 6-layer-metal flash process and consumes standby current in the microamp range, suiting it to power-sensitive designs.
Architecturally, MAX II uses a logic-element array with a continuous, non-segmented interconnect that delivers predictable, deterministic timing - critical for control applications such as address decoding, bus bridging, and reset distribution. The on-chip flash stores the configuration, so the device starts in a known state within microseconds of power-up, removing the external configuration memory required by SRAM-based FPGAs.
Typical applications include bus interface bridging, I/O expansion for microcontrollers and ASSPs, address/command decoding in DDR memory subsystems, power-sequencer and reset-controller logic, peripheral glue-logic replacement, and protocol bridging (UART, SPI, I2C, parallel). The wide MultiVolt I/O makes it especially useful when bridging a 1.8V processor to 3.3V peripherals.
When designing with the EPM570M100C5N, note that the 100-MBGA package requires a 4-layer PCB with microvia technology or a 6-layer stack-up for fan-out routing, plus proper thermal relief on the ball pads. All unused I/O pins should be configured as outputs driving a defined logic level to minimize quiescent current.
This page synthesizes distributor pricing, drop-in alternatives within the EPM570 pin-compatible family, and practical PCB/glue-logic design notes that complement (rather than duplicate) the manufacturer datasheet.
Bộ thay thế dễ dàng lắp đặt cho EPM570M100C5N — cùng gói, chân-to-chân tương thích. Các bộ phận yêu cầu hàn PCB bị loại trừ.
Các biến thể trong loạt này
Các mẫu cùng loạt có thể lắp đặt dễ dàng tương thích với EPM570M100C5N (cùng hình factor và footprint) — khác nhau ở Operating Temperature, Package, Process Technology, Programming Interface, Configuration Memory.
EPM570M100C4N
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →EPM570GM100C5N
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →EPM570GM100I5N
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →EPM570GF100C5N
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →EPM570F100C5N
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →EPM570F100I5N
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →EPM570M100C5N Tỷ lệ tối đa & tính chất điện
| Family | MAX II |
| Series | EPM570 |
| Device Type | CPLD (Complex Programmable Logic Device) |
| Macrocell Count | 440 |
| Logic Elements | 570 |
| User I/Os | 76 |
| Số lượng chân | 100 |
| Hộp | 100-MBGA (FineLine BGA, 6 x 6 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) |
| Maximum Frequency (fMAX) | 201.1 MHz |
| Pin-to-Pin Propagation Delay | 5.4 ns |
| Operating Supply Voltage (Core) | 2.5 V / 3.3 V |
| I/O Voltage Support | 1.5 V / 1.8 V / 2.5 V / 3.3 V (MultiVolt) |
| On-Chip User Flash Memory (UFM) | 8 Kbits |
| Process Technology | 0.18 um, 6-layer-metal flash |
| Programming Interface | JTAG (IEEE 1149.1) and ISP |
| Khoảng nhiệt độ hoạt động | 0 C to +85 C (Commercial) |
| Kiểu lắp đặt | Surface Mount (BGA) |
| Trạng thái RoHS | Lead-Free / Compliant |
Hướng dẫn cấu hình chân EPM570M100C5N 100-mbga (fineline bga, 6 x 6 mm, 0.5 mm pitch)
Cấu hình chân cho EPM570M100C5N (100-mbga (fineline bga, 6 x 6 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) gói). IC số này bao gồm chân GPIO, giao diện truyền thông (UART, SPI, I2C) và chân nguồn. Tham khảo tài liệu thông số kỹ thuật của nhà sản xuất để biết các chức năng chân thay thế và tùy chọn cấu hình. Cực kỳ quan trọng cho thiết kế hệ thống tích hợp và lập trình PCB.
Không có dữ liệu chân cụ thể sẵn có cho EPM570M100C5N.
Tham khảo: tài liệu kỹ thuật cho cấu hình chân đầy đủ.
Ứng dụng tiêu biểu
EPM570M100C5N phù hợp cho 6 Áp dụngs: Bus Interface Bridging and I/O Expansion, Power Sequencing and Reset Distribution, DDR Memory Address/Command Decoding, Industrial Control and Factory Automation, Communication Protocol Bridging (UART/SPI/I2C to Parallel), Display and LED Matrix Driving.
Bus Interface Bridging and I/O Expansion
The EPM570M100C5N is well-suited as a glue-logic bridge between processors and peripherals because it offers 76 MultiVolt I/Os that natively support 1.5V/1.8V/2.5V/3.3V interfaces without external level shifters. Its 440 macrocells easily absorb address decoders, chip-select generators, and interrupt controllers for legacy 8/16-bit bus attachment to modern SoCs, while the 5.4 ns pin-to-pin delay keeps bus-cycle latency low. Place the CPLD between the processor and multiple peripherals to consolidate 74-series glue logic into a single re-programmable device, simplifying board layout and BOM. The on-chip UFM (8 Kbits) can hold boot options or board revision metadata for traceability.
Được đề xuất
Power Sequencing and Reset Distribution
The EPM570M100C5N's instant-on, non-volatile flash-based configuration makes it ideal for power-rail sequencing in multi-supply systems. On power-up, the device enters a known state within microseconds - no external boot PROM or configuration flash is required - so it can immediately assert reset signals, enable DC-DC converters, and gate MOSFETs in the correct order. With 76 user I/Os and 440 macrocells, the same CPLD can sequence 6-8 independent rails, monitor power-good flags, and latch fault conditions. The deterministic 5.4 ns pin-to-pin delay gives predictable timing margins for sequencing windows, which is critical for processors requiring strict supply ramp order.
Được đề xuất
DDR Memory Address/Command Decoding
For DDR2/DDR3 memory subsystems, the EPM570M100C5N can host the address and command decoding logic that sits between the memory controller and the DRAM, including chip-select generation, bank-address steering, and clock-enable control. The 201.1 MHz fMAX and 5.4 ns propagation delay comfortably meet DDR command timing budgets at 200-266 MHz clock rates. The MultiVolt I/O (1.5V/1.8V/2.5V/3.3V) allows direct interfacing with DDR2 SSTL-18 and DDR3 drivers. Because the configuration is non-volatile, the decoder state is deterministic at power-up, avoiding the unpredictable boot-time behavior seen with SRAM-based FPGAs.
Được đề xuất
Industrial Control and Factory Automation
In factory-automation controllers, the EPM570M100C5N serves as a deterministic logic concentrator that consolidates discrete I/O handling, encoder counters, and protocol translation (e.g., SPI to parallel). The 76 user I/Os interface with 24V-to-3.3V opto-isolated inputs on the field side while driving logic-level outputs back to the controller. Industrial designs benefit from the deterministic timing of CPLDs (no jitter from SRAM configuration), enabling reliable PWM generation, quadrature decoding, and interrupt edge detection. The 0C to +85C commercial temperature range covers most cabinet-mounted equipment; for outdoor or motor-control enclosures, the EPM570GM100I5N industrial variant extends to -40C to +100C.
Được đề xuất
Communication Protocol Bridging (UART/SPI/I2C to Parallel)
The EPM570M100C5N's 440 macrocells and 76 I/Os make it a good fit for protocol-bridging tasks such as converting multiple UART streams into a single parallel bus, expanding SPI slave selects, or implementing custom I2C-to-parallel adapters for legacy peripherals. The on-chip UFM (8 Kbits) can store device descriptors or address tables for the bridge. At 201.1 MHz internal fMAX, the device supports UART baud rates up to 10 Mbps and SPI clocks above 50 MHz with proper constraint settings, leaving headroom for status/state-machine logic alongside the protocol converters.
Được đề xuất
Display and LED Matrix Driving
For LED-matrix signage, character-LCD multiplexers, and small TFT display controllers, the EPM570M100C5N provides the deterministic timing needed to refresh rows or columns at uniform brightness without the visual artifacts that microsecond-level jitter can introduce. Its 76 user I/Os are enough to drive 8-12 multiplexed common-anode LED rows plus 8 column-driver enable lines. The 5.4 ns propagation delay permits refresh rates above 1 kHz for typical matrices, eliminating visible flicker. The MultiVolt I/O simplifies direct connection to both 3.3V driver ICs and 5V legacy LCD modules in mixed-supply designs.
Được đề xuất
Tóm tắt các sản phẩm được đề xuất
Dữ liệu tham khảo kỹ thuật cho EPM570M100C5N — so sánh, hướng dẫn thiết kế và thông tin tuân thủ.
Hướng dẫn chọn lựa
So sánh với các sản phẩm thay thế
| Tham số | Sản phẩm này | EPM570M100C4N | EPM570GM100C5N | EPM570GM100I5N | EPM570GF100C5N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) | Intel (Altera) |
| Package | 100-MBGA (6x6 mm) | 100-MBGA - same | 100-MBGA - same | 100-MBGA - same | 100-MBGA - same |
| Macrocell Count | 440 | 440 | 440 | 440 | 440 |
| User I/Os | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 |
| Speed Grade | C5 (5.4 ns tPD) | C4 (faster) | C5 | I5 (industrial) | C5 |
| Operating Temperature | 0 C to +85 C (Commercial) | 0 C to +85 C (Commercial) | 0 C to +85 C (Commercial) | -40 C to +100 C (Industrial) | 0 C to +85 C (Commercial) |
| Core Voltage | 2.5 V / 3.3 V | 2.5 V / 3.3 V | 2.5 V / 3.3 V | 2.5 V / 3.3 V | 2.5 V / 3.3 V |
| User Flash Memory | 8 Kbits | 8 Kbits | 8 Kbits | 8 Kbits | 8 Kbits |
| RoHS / Lead-Free | Yes (Pb-free) | Yes (Pb-free) | Yes (Pb-free) | Yes (Pb-free) | Yes (Pb-free) |
Bảo phân biệt quan trọng
- Same-package industrial-grade drop-in option (vsEPM570GM100I5N)
- Same-package faster speed-grade upgrade (vsEPM570M100C4N)
- Functionally equivalent variant with identical density (vsEPM570GM100C5N)
Ghi chú thiết kế
The 100-MBGA package (6 x 6 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) requires PCB microvia technology for fan-out routing. Use a 4-layer stack-up with HDI (laser-drilled) microvias from the BGA pads to inner signal layers, OR a 6-layer stack-up with conventional through-vias and dog-bone fan-out. Each BGA ball needs a non-solder-mask-defined (NSMD) land pad of approximately 0.30 mm diameter with a 0.50 mm pitch via. Maintain a clear keep-out of at least 0.4 mm from the package edge to the first routing track. X-ray inspection after reflow is recommended to verify joint integrity because the BGA balls are hidden under the package.
All unused I/O pins on the MAX II CPLD must be configured as outputs driving a defined logic level (high or low) rather than left as inputs. Unconfigured inputs float, causing shoot-through current in the I/O cell and increasing quiescent current draw by hundreds of microamperes per pin. In Quartus II, enable the 'Reserve all unused pins' setting under Device Options -> Unused Pins, and choose 'As output driving ground' or 'As output driving an unspecified signal' as the default state. Also, configure JTAG pins (TCK/TMS/TDO/TDI) appropriately if JTAG is not used: TMS and TDI require internal pull-ups that Quartus enables automatically when JTAG is disabled in the pin assignments.
The MAX II CPLD requires both a core supply (VCCINT, 3.3V or 2.5V) and one or more I/O supplies (VCCIO, supporting 1.5V/1.8V/2.5V/3.3V). Decoupling should follow the Altera reference: place one 0.1 uF X7R ceramic capacitor per VCCINT pin and one 0.1 uF per VCCIO bank, all within 3 mm of the respective BGA ball. Add a bulk 10 uF tantalum or ceramic capacitor near each supply pin. When the I/O bank is configured for 1.5V SSTL signaling, the reference voltage (VREF) requires its own decoupling of 0.1 uF + 10 uF at the bank supply pins. Power-rail sequencing (VCCINT before VCCIO, or vice versa) is not strictly required for MAX II, but matching the application datasheet recommendation of VCCINT at least 1.0V before VCCIO avoids I/O-cell latch-up risk on hot-plug events.
Thông tin tuân thủ
RoHS compliant per manufacturer declaration. Not AEC-Q100 qualified; the MAX II family is not targeted at automotive safety-critical applications. For automotive, evaluate MAX 10 or Cyclone IV/E families. Halogen-free status not explicitly stated in the verified web data; set to 'unknown' rather than guessing.