BSC059N04LSGATMA1 - 40V 73A 5.9mOhm N-Ch OptiMOS 3 | Infineon
MPN: BSC059N04LSGATMA1 ✓ فعالBSC059N04LSGATMA1 جائزہ
An N-channel power MOSFET is a voltage-controlled three-terminal device in which the gate-source electric field modulates a conducting channel between drain and source. Power MOSFETs are the fundamental switching element in modern switched-mode power supplies, motor drives, and battery protection circuits. They occupy a place in the broader hierarchy of discrete semiconductors -> transistors -> field-effect transistors -> power MOSFETs, and are increasingly being challenged by GaN HEMTs and SiC MOSFETs in very high-voltage or very high-frequency applications, but at sub-100 V rails silicon MOSFETs still dominate on cost and ruggedness.
The headline figure is the ultra-low 5.9 mOhm maximum RDS(on) at 10 V VGS, achieved in a small 5x6 mm footprint. The device also features low gate charge (Qg typically around 25 nC for this family), a logic-level-compatible 4.5 V VGS(th) range, and is qualified to MSL1 (JEDEC J-STD-020) and RoHS/REACH compliance standards. The SuperSO8 package provides a low-thermal-resistance path and source-down bottom metal for direct PCB heat-sinking, which is critical when the FET is used as a low-side synchronous rectifier.
OptiMOS 3 uses a trench-gate vertical DMOS cell structure optimised for low figure-of-merit (FOM = RDS(on) x Qg), reducing both conduction and switching losses compared to planar MOSFET generations of equivalent on-resistance. The 40 V rating gives substantial margin above nominal 12 V and 24 V bus voltages, and the 73 A continuous current makes the part suitable for high-current point-of-load converters and active battery balancing stages. Avalanche-rated single-pulse energy further increases robustness under inductive switching.
Typical applications include synchronous rectification in 12 V buck and buck-boost converters for servers, telecom and datacom equipment, battery management and protection in e-mobility tools and e-bikes, OR-ing FETs in redundant power architectures, and low-side switches in motor-control and solenoid drivers. Designers often pair this part with a half-bridge gate driver such as the 2EDN7534 family on the control side.
When designing with this part, pay close attention to gate-drive voltage: at VGS below 8-9 V the RDS(on) rises sharply and conduction loss grows. For very low-duty, low-loss applications consider the VGS=10 V guaranteed RDS(on) figure rather than typical. Layout must use wide copper pours under the source pad for thermal spreading and short Kelvin-source connection if available.
This page synthesises distributor pricing as of 2026-09-14, verified drop-in alternatives drawn from the same Infineon OptiMOS 3 family, and practical design notes that supplement the manufacturer datasheet.
کے لیے ڈراپ اِن متبادل BSC059N04LSGATMA1 — یکساں پیکیج، پن سے پن مطابقت پذیر۔ مختلف پیکیج والے پرزے جن کے لیے PCB دوبارہ کام درکار ہو، شامل نہیں ہیں۔
اس سیریز میں مختلف ورژن
اسی سیریز کے ماڈلز جو ڈراپ اِن مطابقت رکھتے ہیں BSC059N04LSGATMA1 (یکساں فارم فیکٹر اور فٹ پرنٹ) — میں مختلف Package, Technology, Operating Temperature Range, Drain-Source Voltage (VDS), MSL Level.
BSC052N08NS5ATMA1
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →BSC066N06NSATMA1
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →BSC120N03LSGATMA1
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →BSC050N03LSGATMA1
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →BSC030N03LSGATMA1
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →BSZ130N03LSGATMA1
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →BSC027N06LS5ATMA1
✅ ڈراپ-اِنقیمت کے لیے رابطہ کریں
ڈیٹا شیٹ دیکھیں →BSC059N04LSGATMA1 زیادہ سے زیادہ ریٹنگز اور برقی خصوصیات
| Technology | OptiMOS 3 (N-channel trench MOSFET) |
| Drain-Source Voltage (VDS) | 40 V |
| Continuous Drain Current (ID, Tc=25C) | 73 A |
| Continuous Drain Current (ID, Ta=25C) | 16 A |
| On-State Resistance RDS(on) max @ VGS=10V | 5.9 mOhm |
| Power Dissipation (Tc=25C) | 50 W |
| Power Dissipation (Ta=25C) | 2.5 W |
| Gate-Source Threshold Voltage VGS(th) | 1.2 V to 2.0 V (typ) |
| آپریٹنگ درجہ حرارت رینج | -55 C to +150 C |
| پیکیج | PG-TDSON-8-5 (SuperSO8 5x6 mm) |
| ماؤنٹنگ ٹائپ | Surface Mount |
| MSL لیول | 1 (per JEDEC J-STD-020) |
| RoHS اسٹیٹس | Compliant |
| REACH Status | Compliant |
| Channel Type | N-Channel |
BSC059N04LSGATMA1 پن کنفیگریشن
| پن 1 | Source — Source (connected to thermal pad) |
| پن 2 | Source — Source (connected to thermal pad) |
| پن 3 | Source — Source (connected to thermal pad) |
| پن 4 | Gate — Gate drive input |
| پن 5 | Source — Source (connected to thermal pad) |
| پن 6 | Source — Source (connected to thermal pad) |
| پن 7 | Source — Source (connected to thermal pad) |
| پن 8 | Source — Source (connected to thermal pad) |
| پن EP | Source (Thermal Pad) — Exposed source pad for thermal dissipation |
محفوظ آپریٹنگ ایریا - DC
عام استعمالات
BSC059N04LSGATMA1 کے لیے موزوں ہے 6 ایپلیکیشنs: 12V Synchronous Rectification in POL Converters, Battery Management and Protection (e-Mobility), OR-ing FET in Redundant Power Architectures, DC Motor Drive Low-Side Switch, Hot-Swap and Inrush Limiting, Power Tool and Portable Equipment Drive.
12V Synchronous Rectification in POL Converters
The BSC059N04LSGATMA1 is well matched to the low-side synchronous rectifier position in 12 V buck and buck-boost point-of-load converters. Its 5.9 mOhm maximum RDS(on) at VGS=10 V keeps conduction loss under 0.6 W at 10 A continuous load, which is critical for meeting 95%+ peak efficiency targets in server and telecom VRMs. The 40 V drain-source rating leaves comfortable margin above 12 V nominal and absorbs ringing from the high-side switching node. With a SuperSO8 footprint the part shares land pattern with many competitors, enabling multi-source qualification.
تجویز کردہ
Battery Management and Protection (e-Mobility)
In e-bike, e-scooter and power-tool battery management systems, the BSC059N04LSGATMA1 acts as the high-side or low-side disconnect switch between the pack and the load. Its 73 A continuous case-rated current comfortably handles 20-30 A continuous discharge pulses typical of 36 V and 48 V e-mobility packs, while the 5.9 mOhm RDS(on) minimises the IR-drop across the FET. The 40 V VDS rating covers 10S Li-ion pack voltage with substantial transient margin. OptiMOS 3 trench technology provides the avalanche energy rating needed for inductive loads such as brushed DC motors.
تجویز کردہ
OR-ing FET in Redundant Power Architectures
Redundant -48 V or 12 V power systems use OR-ing MOSFETs to isolate failed supply rails while sharing load on healthy rails. The BSC059N04LSGATMA1 fits this role well because its 5.9 mOhm RDS(on) dissipates only about 0.7 W at 11 A per rail, and the 40 V rating handles the 12 V bus plus reverse-bias transients. Source-down SuperSO8 packaging enables direct heatsinking to the system chassis for thermally harsh telecom and datacom deployments. Designers often pair this part with a hot-swap controller to handle inrush and current-share loop compensation.
تجویز کردہ
DC Motor Drive Low-Side Switch
In brushed DC motor and solenoid driver stages the BSC059N04LSGATMA1 operates as a low-side switch driven by a gate driver such as the IRS2109STRPBF. Its low RDS(on) keeps the on-state voltage drop well below 0.1 V at typical motor currents, maximising torque efficiency and reducing heat-sinking mass. The 73 A pulse current rating covers motor inrush at startup, and OptiMOS 3 avalanche ruggedness is essential when commutating inductive loads. The 40 V rating suits 12 V and 24 V motor buses used in industrial automation, robotics, and automotive accessories.
تجویز کردہ
Hot-Swap and Inrush Limiting
For 12 V and 24 V hot-swap controllers, the BSC059N04LSGATMA1 acts as the series pass element that limits inrush current when a live board is plugged into a powered backplane. Its 5.9 mOhm on-state resistance keeps the steady-state IR-drop to about 60 mV at 10 A, well below the 100 mV budget of most ATX and telecom hot-swap specs. The 73 A case-rated current provides safe operating margin during the SOA-critical inrush transient, and the 40 V rating tolerates ringing from the backplane. Source-down SuperSO8 allows PCB copper spreading for SOA margin.
تجویز کردہ
Power Tool and Portable Equipment Drive
Cordless drills, saws, leaf blowers and other 18 V-36 V power tools rely on the BSC059N04LSGATMA1 as the high-current switching element in their brushless DC motor inverter stages. Its low RDS(on) translates directly to longer battery runtime per charge cycle, a critical differentiator in the consumer power-tool market. The 40 V VDS rating is right-sized for 5S to 10S Li-ion packs without overpaying for voltage margin. SuperSO8 packaging keeps the inverter PCB compact while the source-down thermal pad supports 50 W dissipation on copper-spread designs.
تجویز کردہ
تجویز کردہ پروڈکٹس کا خلاصہ
کے لیے انجینئرنگ ریفرنس ڈیٹا BSC059N04LSGATMA1 — موازنہ، ڈیزائن رہنمائی، اور تعمیل کی معلومات۔
انتخاب کی گائیڈ
متبادلات کے ساتھ موازنہ
| پیرامیٹر | یہ پروڈکٹ | BSC052N08NS5ATMA1 | BSC066N06NSATMA1 | BSC120N03LSGATMA1 | BSC030N03LSGATMA1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | Infineon | Infineon | Infineon | Infineon | Infineon |
| Package | PG-TDSON-8-5 (SuperSO8 5x6 mm) | PG-TDSON-8-5 (SuperSO8 5x6 mm) - same | PG-TDSON-8-5 (SuperSO8 5x6 mm) - same | PG-TDSON-8-5 (SuperSO8 5x6 mm) - same | PG-TDSON-8-5 (SuperSO8 5x6 mm) - same |
| Drain-Source Voltage (VDS) | 40 V | 40 V | 60 V | 30 V | 30 V |
| RDS(on) max @ VGS=10V | 5.9 mOhm | approximately 5.2 mOhm | approximately 6.6 mOhm | approximately 1.2 mOhm | approximately 3.0 mOhm |
| Technology | OptiMOS 3 | OptiMOS 5 | OptiMOS 5 | OptiMOS 3 | OptiMOS 3 |
| Power Dissipation (Tc=25C) | 50 W | approximately 50 W | approximately 50 W | approximately 50 W | approximately 50 W |
| RoHS / REACH | Compliant | Compliant | Compliant | Compliant | Compliant |
اہم امتیازی خصوصیات
- Same SuperSO8 footprint across multiple voltage classes enables single PCB layout reuse (بمقابلہBSC066N06NSATMA1)
- OptiMOS 3 technology gives best-in-class FOM in 40V class at this price point (بمقابلہBSC027N06LS5ATMA1)
- 73A case-rated continuous current with 2.5W on a minimal FR4 footprint (بمقابلہBSZ130N03LSGATMA1)
ڈیزائن نوٹس
Estimated: at ID=20A continuous in still air with a 4-layer FR4 PCB and 1 square inch of source-pad copper, the SuperSO8 package will dissipate roughly 20 A x 20 A x 5.9 mOhm = 2.36 W into the source pad. With a typical RthJA of 50 C/W (per Infineon SuperSO8 thermal data) the junction temperature rise above ambient is approximately 118 C, putting Tj near 143 C at 25 C ambient. For continuous currents above 15 A additional copper area, thermal vias, or forced airflow is required. Designers should always cross-check against the manufacturer thermal-impedance curves for the actual board stack-up.
Use a Kelvin-source connection if the part datasheet indicates one (gate-drive return tied to a dedicated source sense pin rather than the power source pad). For the SuperSO8 footprint, place the gate-driver as close as possible to pin 4 and keep the gate loop area under 1 cm² to minimise parasitic inductance and ringing. The exposed source pad must be soldered to a copper pour of at least 1 square inch per ampere of continuous current, with an array of thermal vias (0.3 mm drill, 0.5 mm pitch) connecting the top copper to inner-plane heat-spreading layers.
Do not assume the gate threshold guarantees full enhancement at VGS=4.5 V - the datasheet's RDS(on) spec is given at VGS=10 V, and RDS(on) rises significantly at lower VGS. Do not place a zener clamp from gate to source that exceeds 20 V, as this can damage the thin gate oxide of OptiMOS 3 trench MOSFETs. Always use a gate-drive voltage within the datasheet's recommended 10 V nominal (typically up to 20 V abs max). For low-side switching with the source pad at ground, ensure the gate driver ground returns directly to the source sense pin, not the power ground plane, to avoid ground-bounce-induced MOSFET damage.
Estimated: in a 500 kHz buck converter the switching node dv/dt can reach 5 kV/us, creating displacement currents of roughly Cds x dv/dt. With a SuperSO8 source-down footprint, minimise the switching-node copper area to reduce parasitic capacitance and EMI. Use split ground planes if needed, with the gate-driver ground referenced to the analog ground star-point. Avoid routing the gate trace over the switching node copper; instead route it on the opposite PCB layer to keep the gate-to-drain Miller capacitance low.
تعمیل کی معلومات
RoHS and REACH compliant per Infineon product page. MSL1 per JEDEC J-STD-020. Automotive AEC-Q101 grade is available on related parts in the same family with the -Q1 suffix - the standard BSC059N04LSGATMA1 is commercial/industrial grade.