BSC018N04LSGATMA1 - 40V 1.8mΩ N-Ch OptiMOS 3 | Infineon
MPN: BSC018N04LSGATMA1 ✓ Hoạt độngBSC018N04LSGATMA1 Tóm tắt
A power MOSFET (Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistor) is a voltage-controlled switch that converts an input gate-source voltage into a low-loss conduction path between drain and source. Power MOSFETs sit at the bottom of the power-conversion hierarchy: they are the active switches used inside switching regulators (DC-DC converters), motor drivers, and load switches, which in turn form the power management subsystem of any electronic product. The OptiMOS 3 family specifically optimizes the FOM (figure of merit, Qg × RDS(on)) for high-frequency SMPS operation, balancing conduction and switching losses.
Key features include an ultra-low 1.8 mΩ maximum RDS(on) at 10 V VGS, logic-level drive compatibility from 4.5 V VGS, and a Superior thermal resistance package rated for 2.5 W at TA and 125 W at TC. The 100% avalanche-tested rating ensures robust operation under inductive switching transients, and the Pb-free, RoHS-compliant, halogen-free termination meets modern environmental standards. The SuperSO8 package provides a low-profile 5x6 mm footprint compatible with standard Power-SO8 PCB land patterns.
Typical applications include DC-DC synchronous rectification in server and telecom SMPS, hot-swap and OR-ing circuits in 12 V/24 V distributed-power systems, high-current load switches, motor-drive H-bridges (low-side), and battery-protection circuits in power tools and e-mobility. The combination of low RDS(on) and small package enables compact, high-efficiency designs.
When designing with this part, gate-drive strength matters: although rated 4.5 V minimum VGS, full RDS(on) specification requires 10 V VGS. PCB layout must maximize copper under the exposed pad to achieve the rated thermal performance.
Bộ thay thế dễ dàng lắp đặt cho BSC018N04LSGATMA1 — cùng gói, chân-to-chân tương thích. Các bộ phận yêu cầu hàn PCB bị loại trừ.
Các biến thể trong loạt này
Các mẫu cùng loạt có thể lắp đặt dễ dàng tương thích với BSC018N04LSGATMA1 (cùng hình factor và footprint) — khác nhau ở Package, Technology, Operating Temperature Range, MSL Level, Series.
BSC014N04LSATMA1
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →BSC035N04LSGATMA1
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →BSC054N04NSGATMA1
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →BSC027N10NS5ATMA1
✅ Drop-InLiên hệ để biết giá
Xem tài liệu →FDMS8018
✅ Drop-In📋 Tham chiếu thay thế (không có trong danh mục)
BSC018N04LSGATMA1 Tỷ lệ tối đa & tính chất điện
| Manufacturer | Infineon Technologies |
| Series | OptiMOS 3 |
| FET Type | N-Channel |
| Technology | MOSFET (Metal Oxide) |
| Drain-to-Source Voltage (VDS) | 40 V |
| Continuous Drain Current (ID) @ TC=25°C | 100 A |
| Continuous Drain Current (ID) @ TA=25°C | 30 A |
| Power Dissipation (PD) @ TC=25°C | 125 W |
| Power Dissipation (PD) @ TA=25°C | 2.5 W |
| RDS(on) Max @ VGS=10 V | 1.8 mΩ |
| Drive Voltage (Max RDS(on), Min RDS(on)) | 4.5 V, 10 V |
| Khoảng nhiệt độ hoạt động | -55°C to +150°C (TJ) |
| Hộp | PG-TDSON-8-1 (SuperSO8 5x6 mm) |
| Kiểu lắp đặt | Surface Mount |
| Trạng thái RoHS | Compliant (Pb-free plating) |
| Avalanche Tested | 100% (per datasheet) |
| JEDEC Qualification | Yes (qualified per JEDEC for target applications) |
Cấu hình chân BSC018N04LSGATMA1
| Chân 1 | Source — Source connection (low-side) |
| Chân 2 | Source — Source connection (low-side) |
| Chân 3 | Source — Source connection (low-side) |
| Chân 4 | Gate — Gate drive input (logic-level) |
| Chân 5 | Source — Source connection (low-side) |
| Chân 6 | Drain — Drain connection (high-side) |
| Chân 7 | Drain — Drain connection (high-side) |
| Chân 8 | Drain — Drain connection (high-side) |
Khu vực hoạt động an toàn
Ứng dụng tiêu biểu
BSC018N04LSGATMA1 phù hợp cho 6 Áp dụngs: DC-DC Synchronous Rectification, Hot-Swap and OR-ing Controllers, High-Current Load Switch, Motor Drive Low-Side Switch, Battery Protection and Power Tools, Telecom and Server Power Systems.
DC-DC Synchronous Rectification
The BSC018N04LSGATMA1's 1.8 mΩ RDS(on) and 100 A ID rating make it an ideal low-side synchronous rectifier in 12 V to 1 V buck converters for server, telecom, and computing power supplies. Its logic-level 4.5 V VGS drive allows direct connection to standard PWM controller outputs without a gate-driver IC, simplifying the synchronous FET footprint. Compared to a Schottky diode rectifier, the BSC018N04LSGATMA1 reduces rectifier losses by 60-80% at full load, enabling >95% converter efficiency in multi-phase VR designs. The OptiMOS 3 technology also minimizes Qg × RDS(on) FOM for reduced switching loss at high frequencies above 300 kHz.
Được đề xuất
Hot-Swap and OR-ing Controllers
In 12 V and 24 V distributed-power hot-swap and OR-ing applications, the BSC018N04LSGATMA1 acts as the low-loss pass element that allows board insertion/removal without arcing or system rail collapse. Its 40 V VDS rating comfortably exceeds 24 V bus transients, and the 1.8 mΩ on-resistance keeps dissipation under 2 W even at 30 A continuous load. The 100% avalanche rating provides robust protection against the inductive kick that occurs when downstream bulk capacitance dumps into the FET during a hot-swap event. In redundant OR-ing designs, the low RDS(on) directly reduces the forward-voltage drop versus Schottky OR-ing diodes, improving overall system efficiency.
Được đề xuất
High-Current Load Switch
The BSC018N04LSGATMA1 serves as an efficient high-side or low-side load switch in industrial and computing systems where 10-50 A must be switched on/off under digital control. Its PG-TDSON-8-1 SuperSO8 footprint handles the thermal load of 30 A continuous at TA=25°C with proper copper area, while the logic-level gate enables direct drive from 3.3 V GPIO or PWM signals via a simple gate booster. Compared to mechanical relays, the MOSFET provides silent, bounce-free switching at kHz rates and 10x longer service life. The part's 100% avalanche rating also tolerates the inductive kickback of solenoids, motors, and transformers at switch-off.
Được đề xuất
Motor Drive Low-Side Switch
In brushless DC (BLDC) and stepper motor H-bridge topologies, the BSC018N04LSGATMA1 functions as the low-side FET per phase in 12 V / 24 V battery-powered applications such as cordless power tools, drones, and e-bikes. The 100 A pulsed drain current handles motor stall currents, while the 1.8 mΩ RDS(on) minimizes voltage drop across the FET, delivering more torque to the motor and less wasted heat. The logic-level drive allows direct connection to 3.3 V gate drivers without level shifters, simplifying the inverter BOM. The part is fully RoHS compliant and qualified per JEDEC for industrial and consumer motor-drive environments.
Được đề xuất
Battery Protection and Power Tools
In 4S-6S lithium-ion battery packs for power tools, e-bikes, and portable equipment, the BSC018N04LSGATMA1 acts as the discharge FET or low-side protection switch in the BMS. Its 40 V VDS comfortably handles the maximum charged voltage of a 6S pack (25.2 V) plus transient overshoot, while the 1.8 mΩ RDS(on) minimizes IR loss during high-current discharge, preserving battery runtime. The 100% avalanche rating protects against the inductive kick from motor windings, and the small SuperSO8 footprint allows high-power-density designs inside compact battery housings. The part's Pb-free, RoHS-compliant termination meets consumer electronics environmental requirements.
Được đề xuất
Telecom and Server Power Systems
In 48 V-input isolated DC-DC converters and intermediate bus converters for telecom and hyperscale data-center power architectures, the BSC018N04LSGATMA1 is used as a primary-side switch in 24 V/48 V buck stages. Although the VDS is rated only 40 V (suitable for the post-transformer rectified rail), the ultra-low 1.8 mΩ RDS(on) at high currents minimizes conduction loss and enables high-power-density designs above 500 W per phase. The 100% avalanche-tested rating and JEDEC qualification provide the reliability margin required for 24/7 server operation, and the small SuperSO8 package simplifies multi-phase paralleling on crowded PCBs. The Infineon OptiMOS 3 technology is industry-proven in telecom power for over a decade.
Được đề xuất
Tóm tắt các sản phẩm được đề xuất
Dữ liệu tham khảo kỹ thuật cho BSC018N04LSGATMA1 — so sánh, hướng dẫn thiết kế và thông tin tuân thủ.
Hướng dẫn chọn lựa
So sánh với các sản phẩm thay thế
| Tham số | Sản phẩm này | BSC014N04LSATMA1 | BSC035N04LSGATMA1 | BSC054N04NSGATMA1 | FDMS8018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | PG-TDSON-8-1 (SuperSO8 5x6) | PG-TDSON-8-1 (SuperSO8 5x6) - same | PG-TDSON-8-1 (SuperSO8 5x6) - same | PG-TDSON-8-1 (SuperSO8 5x6) - same | Power-SO8 (5x6) - compatible footprint |
| Brand | Infineon Technologies | Infineon Technologies | Infineon Technologies | Infineon Technologies | onsemi |
| VDS (V) | 40 V | 40 V | 40 V | 40 V | 40 V |
| RDS(on) max @ VGS=10V (mΩ) | 1.8 mΩ | 1.4 mΩ (lower loss) | 3.5 mΩ (higher loss) | 5.4 mΩ (higher loss) | 1.8 mΩ (same) |
| Continuous Drain Current ID @ TC=25°C (A) | 100 A | 100 A | 80 A | 70 A | 100 A |
| Gate Drive Level | Logic-level (4.5 V min VGS) | Logic-level | Logic-level | Standard-level (10V VGS) | Standard-level |
| Technology | OptiMOS 3 | OptiMOS 3 | OptiMOS 3 | OptiMOS 3 | onsemi PowerTrench |
| Approx. Unit Price (USD) | 0.90 (qty 1) | ~1.10 (higher) | ~0.75 (lower) | ~0.65 (lower) | ~0.95 (similar) |
Bảo phân biệt quan trọng
- Lowest RDS(on) in Infineon 40 V logic-level SuperSO8 family at competitive cost (vsBSC035N04LSGATMA1)
- Logic-level drive (4.5 V VGS) eliminates need for gate-driver IC (vsBSC054N04NSGATMA1)
- 100% avalanche-tested rating for robust inductive switching (vsFDMS8018 (onsemi cross-reference))
- Industry-standard SuperSO8 footprint compatible with cross-vendor drop-in (vsCustom non-standard SMD packages)
Ghi chú thiết kế
Estimated: At continuous 30 A load and 1.8 mΩ RDS(on), conduction loss is P = I² × R = 30² × 0.0018 = 1.62 W. The PG-TDSON-8-1 SuperSO8 with 1 sq-in of 2 oz copper on a standard 1.6 mm FR-4 PCB yields approximately RθJA ≈ 50°C/W, giving a 81°C temperature rise above ambient. For full 100 A TC-rated operation, the part must be soldered to a large copper pour or aluminum-core PCB; otherwise derate to roughly 30 A at TA=70°C. Always check the datasheet thermal resistance curve for your exact PCB layout.
The PG-TDSON-8-1 SuperSO8 package requires a large copper pour on the source pins (1, 2, 3, 5) and the exposed thermal pad to achieve the rated thermal and electrical performance. Per the Infineon datasheet land-pattern recommendation, the exposed pad should have at least 6 thermal vias (0.3 mm drill) to the opposite copper layer. Place the gate-drive resistor as close as possible to pin 4 to minimize parasitic inductance. Keep the gate-trace short and away from the drain switching node to avoid dv/dt-induced turn-on.
Do not assume the 1.8 mΩ RDS(on) specification applies at logic-level drive - the datasheet specifies RDS(on) primarily at VGS=10 V; at 4.5 V VGS the RDS(on) is approximately 2x higher. For direct 3.3 V GPIO drive, ensure the gate-source voltage reaches a full 4.5 V under worst-case load, or use a small gate-driver IC. Also, do not exceed the 40 V VDS rating under load-dump or inductive kickback conditions; add a TVS diode or snubber if the switching node can overshoot above 36 V. The 100% avalanche rating provides margin but is not a substitute for proper voltage clamping.
Minimize the source-inductance loop by placing the gate-driver return and the FET source pins on the same copper plane. For high-frequency synchronous rectification (above 500 kHz), use a Kelvin connection to pin 5 or pin 3 for the gate-driver return to eliminate source-inductance-induced gate-voltage bounce. Keep the drain-node copper area small to reduce parasitic capacitance and switching loss. The standard Power-SO8 / SuperSO8 land pattern is industry-compatible across vendors, enabling pin-compatible drop-in alternatives without PCB rework.
Thông tin tuân thủ
Pb-free plating per Infineon datasheet; RoHS and REACH compliant per manufacturer product page. JEDEC-qualified for target applications. Not AEC-Q100 qualified (industrial/consumer use). Halogen-free status not explicitly stated in the provided verified data.