Nanya Technology

NT5AD512M16C4-JRU - DDR4 8Gb 512Mx16 Industrial SDRAM | Nanya

MPN: NT5AD512M16C4-JRU ✓ Active
In Stock Ships in 1-3 business days
1.2 V Vdss 96-ball FBGA (PBGA96) Package 1600 MHz (3200 Mbps data rate) Speed DDR4 SDRAM Memory
From $83 USD / Unit
MOQ: 1 |
Price updated: 2026-09-01
Volume Pricing
Qty Unit Price Extended
1 $94.46 $94.46
10 $92.5 $925.00
100 $89.9 $8,990.00
500 $86.5 $43,250.00
1,000 $83 $83,000.00
ℹ️ All prices are in USD

Drop-in alternatives for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU — same package, pin-to-pin compatible. Different-package parts requiring PCB rework are excluded.

Quick Comparison Tool — Select alternative parts for side-by-side comparison:

NT5AD512M16C4-JRI

Nanya Technology
DDR4 SDRAM · 8 Gbit · 512M x 16 · 3200 Mbps (DDR4-3200) · 1.2 V · -40°C to +95°C · TFBGA-96 · Surface Mount

✓ In Stock

$75.58 / Unit

View Datasheet →

NT5AD512M16C4-JR

Nanya Technology
DDR4 SDRAM · 512M x16 · 8 Gbit · 1.2 V · 1.6 GHz (DDR4-3200) · TFBGA-96 · 0°C to +95°C · 0.023 A (max)

✓ In Stock

$73.75 / Unit

View Datasheet →

NT5AD512M16C4-HRI

Nanya Technology
DDR4 SDRAM · 512M x 16 · 8 Gbit · 1.2 V · 96-pin TFBGA · Industrial (0°C to +95°C) · 3200 MT/s (H speed grade) · 22

✓ In Stock

$24.1 / Unit

View Datasheet →

NT5AD512M16C4-HR

Nanya Technology
DDR4 SDRAM · 512M x 16 · 8 Gbit · 1.2 V · 1.333 GHz (DDR4-2666) · 0°C to +95°C · FBGA-96 (TFBGA) · 96

✓ In Stock

$43.1 / Unit

View Datasheet →

MT40A512M16TB-062E:J

Micron Technology
SDRAM - DDR4 · 8Gbit (512M x 16) · 1.6 GHz · 19 ns · 1.2V ±60mV · 2.5V (-125mV, +250mV) · 1.2V pseudo open-drain · 64ms at -40°C to 85°C; 32ms at >85°C to 95°C; 16ms at >95°C

✓ In Stock

$8.1 / Unit

View Datasheet →

GDQ3BFAM-IJ

Cross-brand equivalent per XCMEMORY cross-reference: 8Gb x16, 3200 Mbps, -40 C to +105 C (upper limit +10 C higher)

📋 Reference alternative (not in catalog)

NT5AD512M16C4-JRU Maximum Ratings & Electrical Characteristics

Memory Type DDR4 SDRAM
Density 8 Gbit
Organization 512M x 16
Clock Frequency 1600 MHz (3200 Mbps data rate)
CAS Latency (CL) 22 at 1600 MHz
Supply Voltage (VDD) 1.2 V
Package 96-ball FBGA (PBGA96)
Operating Temperature -40 C to +95 C (industrial grade)
Interface CMOS, DDR4
Auto Self-Refresh Yes
Built-in Temperature Sensor Yes
Auto Precharge Yes
Asynchronous Reset Yes
Data Mask (DM) Yes
Write Leveling Yes
Dynamic On-Chip Termination (ODT) Yes
ZQ Calibration Yes
CRC Function Yes
Mounting Type Surface Mount
RoHS Status Green Product (per Nanya product page)

NT5AD512M16C4-JRU 96-ball fbga (pbga96) Pin Configuration Guide

Complete pinout information for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU (96-ball fbga (pbga96) package). This digital IC includes GPIO, communication interfaces (UART, SPI, I2C), and power pins. Refer to the manufacturer datasheet for alternate pin functions and configuration options. Essential for embedded system design and PCB layout.

96-ball fbga (pbga96) package pinout diagram for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU

No detailed pinout data available for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU.

Refer to the datasheet for full pin configuration.

Safe Operating Area (SOA) & Thermal Characteristics

Safe Operating Area Chart Default safe operating area chart for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU Drain-to-Source Voltage (Vds) Drain Current (Id)

No official SOA curve available for this digital IC. Always operate within absolute maximum ratings specified in the datasheet. Ensure adequate cooling and derate as needed.

Typical Applications

NT5AD512M16C4-JRU is suitable for 6 applications: Industrial Automation Controllers, Networking and Communication Equipment, Smart IoT Gateways and Edge Devices, Home and Entertainment Electronics, Automotive-Adjacent Industrial Platforms, Test and Measurement Instrumentation.

🏭

Industrial Automation Controllers

The NT5AD512M16C4-JRU fits industrial automation controllers because its -40 C to +95 C industrial rating and auto self-refresh maintain data integrity across wide temperature swings on factory floors, in machine vision cabinets, and in PLC backplanes. As main memory for an MPU or FPGA-based controller, its 8 Gbit capacity in a single 512M x16 die allows a 32-bit bus with just two components, reducing BOM count versus narrower x8 parts. Placed on a DDR4 controller with dynamic ODT and ZQ calibration enabled, the device sustains 3200 Mbps signaling across long board traces; the built-in temperature sensor lets the controller derate refresh rate in cool conditions, cutting standby power. Designers should length-match address/command groups and follow the Nanya datasheet layout guidance for fly-by termination.

🌐

Networking and Communication Equipment

Enterprise switches, routers, and 5G small-cell equipment require high-bandwidth buffering memory, and the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU's 3200 Mbps data rate at CL22 provides the throughput needed for packet buffers and route tables. The 512M x16 organization supports 32-bit and 64-bit DDR4 buses common in networking SoCs, and CRC plus write leveling sustain reliability at high signaling rates. In networking designs the part is typically clocked at 1600 MHz with fly-by termination across up to four components per rank; dynamic on-chip termination reduces stub reflections without external resistor packs. Nanya lists Office & Enterprise and networking among its target segments, and the industrial temperature grade also covers outdoor telecom cabinets that see sub-zero winters.

🧩

Smart IoT Gateways and Edge Devices

Smart IoT gateways that aggregate sensor data and run local inference need dense, efficient DRAM, and the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU's 8 Gbit capacity and 1.2 V operation address both requirements. Nanya explicitly targets smart IoT devices with the NT5AD512M16C4 family. Auto self-refresh with the built-in temperature sensor allows low-power retention during gateway sleep cycles, a decisive benefit for battery-buffered or energy-harvesting edge nodes. At 3200 Mbps the part keeps up with edge-AI SoCs, while dynamic ODT simplifies routing on dense two- and four-layer gateway boards. Designers should enable the asynchronous reset input so the processor can deterministically re-initialize memory after watchdog resets, improving field reliability of unattended deployments.

📺

Home and Entertainment Electronics

Set-top boxes, smart TVs, and gaming peripherals use the NT5AD512M16C4 family as main system memory, and Nanya lists Home & Entertainment as a flagship application segment. For these consumer platforms the JRU industrial grade provides margin against hot sealed enclosures, where ambient temperatures near the DRAM can approach the +95 C limit during sustained 4K video decoding. The 512M x16 organization pairs naturally with cost-optimized SoCs using 16-bit or 32-bit memory buses, and auto precharge plus data mask reduce controller overhead for streaming workloads. At 1600 MHz operation the part supports high-frame-rate graphics buffers while the built-in temperature sensor enables refresh-rate optimization to cut standby power in always-on entertainment devices.

🚗

Automotive-Adjacent Industrial Platforms

Telematics control units, industrial vehicle displays, and off-highway equipment electronics often require DRAM rated for wide temperature ranges without full automotive qualification, and the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU's -40 C to +95 C industrial grade with auto self-refresh addresses this niche. Nanya lists Automotive among its application segments for the DDR4 family, with the industrial U-suffix parts serving as the entry point. The 96-ball FBGA package withstands vibration better than legacy TSOP DDR, and the asynchronous reset function allows safe re-initialization after ignition-cycling power events. Designs should verify cold-crank startup timing, since refresh and initialization intervals are temperature dependent, and enable the built-in temperature sensor for adaptive refresh in engine-bay thermal profiles.

🔧

Test and Measurement Instrumentation

Bench instruments, data-acquisition systems, and modular PXI cards use DDR4 as capture-buffer and working memory, and the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU's 8 Gbit x16 density supports deep record lengths in a compact footprint. The industrial temperature rating covers instrument calibration across lab and field temperature extremes, and CRC plus write leveling maintain data fidelity at 3200 Mbps, which matters when streaming ADC samples to memory in real time. In acquisition designs the part is typically paired with FPGA memory controllers using ZQ calibration and dynamic ODT to hold timing margins across trace-length skew. The asynchronous reset permits deterministic buffer clears between acquisitions, and the 16-bit data width allows dual-rank 32-bit capture architectures with only two packages.

Recommended Products Summary

NT5AD512M16C4-JRI Nanya Technology Used in: Industrial Automation Controllers, Smart IoT Gateways and Edge Devices, Automotive-Adjacent Industrial Platforms, Test and Measurement Instrumentation NT5AD1024M8C3-JR Same-family x8 option for alternate bus widths Used in: Industrial Automation Controllers, Networking and Communication Equipment, Smart IoT Gateways and Edge Devices, Home and Entertainment Electronics, Automotive-Adjacent Industrial Platforms, Test and Measurement Instrumentation NT5AD512M16C4-JR Nanya Technology Used in: Networking and Communication Equipment, Home and Entertainment Electronics
What is NT5AD512M16C4-JRU and what are its key specifications?
The NT5AD512M16C4-JRU is a Nanya Technology 8 Gbit DDR4 SDRAM organized as 512M x 16, running at 1600 MHz clock (3200 Mbps) with CL22 at the top speed grade. It operates from a 1.2 V supply in a 96-ball FBGA package and is rated -40 C to +95 C for industrial use. Features include auto self-refresh, built-in temperature sensor, write leveling, dynamic ODT, ZQ calibration, and CRC, per Nanya's DDR4 8Gb datasheet.
What is the operating temperature range of NT5AD512M16C4-JRU?
The NT5AD512M16C4-JRU operates from -40 C to +95 C. The U suffix in the part number denotes the industrial temperature grade with auto self-refresh, per Nanya's part numbering guide. The commercial sibling NT5AD512M16C4-JR is rated 0 C to +95 C, so designs requiring cold-start or unheated industrial environments must specify the JRU or JRI variant.
Where can I buy NT5AD512M16C4-JRU?
The NT5AD512M16C4-JRU can be purchased through XAIPART and authorized distributors such as Rutronik24, which lists the part as DDR4 8Gb 512Mx16 1600MHz BGA96 industrial. The industrial sibling NT5AD512M16C4-JRI is listed at LCSC from $94.4617 with stock as of 2026-09-01. Check current stock and lead time on XAIPART before ordering, as DRAM allocation cycles can affect availability.
What is the price of NT5AD512M16C4-JRU?
Pricing for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU starts at approximately $94.46 for quantity 1, referencing the LCSC listing of the pin-compatible industrial sibling NT5AD512M16C4-JRI (from $94.4617 as of 2026-09-01). Volume pricing decreases with quantity breaks at 10, 100, 500, and 1000 pieces. DDR4 spot pricing fluctuates with the commodity memory market, so request a formal quote for current volume pricing.
Is NT5AD512M16C4-JRU pin-compatible with NT5AD512M16C4-JRI?
Yes, the NT5AD512M16C4-JRI is pin-to-pin compatible with the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU. Both are Nanya 8 Gbit DDR4 SDRAMs in the same 96-ball FBGA package with the same 512M x16 organization and 1.2 V supply. The JRI is the industrial-grade version rated -40 C to +95 C, making it a true drop-in replacement; only order-code logistics and stocking differ between the two part numbers.
What is the difference between NT5AD512M16C4-JRU and NT5AD512M16C4-JR?
The only functional difference is the operating temperature range: NT5AD512M16C4-JRU is rated -40 C to +95 C (industrial, U suffix) while NT5AD512M16C4-JR is rated 0 C to +95 C (commercial). Both share the same die, 512M x16 organization, 1600 MHz operation, and 96-ball FBGA footprint, so they are drop-in replaceable, but the commercial part must not be used below 0 C per the LCSC datasheet features list.
What is the best cross-brand equivalent for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU?
The XCMEMORY GDQ3BFAM-IJ is listed in the XCMEMORY cross-reference tool as a direct equivalent: 8 Gb x16, 3200 Mbps, -40 C to +105 C, in a 96-ball FBGA. Micron's MT40A512M16TB-062E:J is another 8 Gbit DDR4 x16 96-ball FBGA option. Always verify JEDEC DDR4 ball mapping and controller compatibility before committing a cross-brand second source to production.
Can I use a DDR3 SDRAM as a replacement for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU?
No, DDR3 SDRAM cannot replace the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU despite some third-party sites mislabeling it. The JRU is a DDR4 SDRAM with 1.2 V VDD, bank-group architecture, and a DDR4-specific 96-ball FBGA ballout; DDR3 parts such as the MT41K512M16HA-125 use 1.5 V/1.35 V supplies, a different protocol, and a non-interchangeable ball map. Controller firmware and PCB must both be DDR4-native.
Where to download the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU datasheet PDF?
The NT5AD512M16C4-JRU datasheet is available on the official Nanya product page at nanya.com under the DDR4 Standard DRAM product family. A combined Commercial and Industrial DDR4 8Gb SDRAM datasheet covering the NT5AD512M16C4-JR family (including JRU/JRI speed and temperature variants) is also hosted by authorized distributors such as Ersa Electronics. Always confirm the document matches your exact suffix before finalizing designs.
Where can I find the pinout of NT5AD512M16C4-JRU?
The complete 96-ball FBGA ball map for the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU is defined in Nanya's DDR4 8Gb SDRAM datasheet ballout tables. As a JEDEC-standard DDR4 component, the ball assignment follows the standard DDR4 x16 ball placement, including DQ[15:0], DQS, DM, address/command, and power/ground balls. Download the PDF from Nanya's official product page for the authoritative per-ball listing.
Is NT5AD512M16C4-JRU suitable for industrial automation applications?
Yes, the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU is specifically targeted at industrial applications. Nanya lists Industrial as a primary application segment, and the U-suffix part is rated -40 C to +95 C with auto self-refresh and a built-in temperature sensor, which maintains data integrity across wide temperature swings typical of factory floors and outdoor equipment. The 96-ball FBGA also resists vibration better than TSOP-packaged legacy DRAM.
What is the difference between NT5AD512M16C4-JRU and NT5AD512M16C4-HR?
The primary difference is the maximum speed grade: the JR family (including the JRU) supports data rates up to 3200 Mbps at CL22, while the HR family tops out at 2666 Mbps. Both are 8 Gbit DDR4 SDRAMs with 512M x16 organization and 1.2 V supply in the same 96-ball FBGA package. If your memory controller is configured for 3200 Mbps, the HR variant is not a parametric drop-in; at 2666 Mbps or below the families are interchangeable.
Hey Google, what can replace NT5AD512M16C4-JRU?
The best drop-in replacements for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU are Nanya's own NT5AD512M16C4-JRI (industrial, same footprint) and, for 0 C to +95 C environments, NT5AD512M16C4-JR. Cross-brand, the XCMEMORY GDQ3BFAM-IJ (96-ball FBGA, 8 Gb x16, 3200 Mbps, -40 C to +105 C) is listed as a cross-reference equivalent, and Micron MT40A512M16TB-062E:J serves as a second source. Verify ballout and speed bin before substitution.
Is NT5AD512M16C4-JRU the same as NT5AD512M16C4-JR?
No, they are the same die and package but different temperature grades. The JRU carries a -40 C to +95 C industrial rating while the JR is 0 C to +95 C commercial, per the LCSC feature lists for each suffix. They share identical organization (512M x16), density (8 Gbit), speed (up to 3200 Mbps), voltage (1.2 V), and 96-ball FBGA footprint, so JR can substitute JRU only in environments guaranteed to stay above 0 C.
When should I choose NT5AD512M16C4-JRU over NT5AD512M16C4-JR for my design?
Choose NT5AD512M16C4-JRU whenever the ambient operating environment can fall below 0 C or when you need formal industrial-grade documentation for an industrial BOM - for example factory automation, outdoor networking cabinets, transportation, or cold-chain equipment. Choose the JR commercial grade only for consumer and office products with controlled 0 C to +95 C ambient temperatures, where the JR typically carries lower cost. Both use the identical PCB footprint, so dual-sourcing both suffixes on one layout is a common supply-chain strategy.
What are the power supply requirements of NT5AD512M16C4-JRU?
The NT5AD512M16C4-JRU operates from a 1.2 V DDR4 supply rail. Like all DDR4 SDRAMs it also uses the VPP rail for word-line bootstrapping, which is defined in the Nanya DDR4 8Gb datasheet electrical tables. Design the power tree with DDR4-rated VRMs or PMICs, follow the datasheet decoupling recommendations for VDD/VDDQ/VPP, and configure ZQ calibration with the specified precision resistor to maintain signal integrity at 3200 Mbps.

Engineering reference data for NT5AD512M16C4-JRU — comparison, design guidance, and compliance information.

Selection Guide

Choose the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU when your design needs 8 Gbit of DDR4 in a 512M x16 organization, full 3200 Mbps bandwidth, and guaranteed -40 C to +95 C industrial operation - typical of factory automation, outdoor networking, and edge IoT gateways. If your product never sees sub-zero temperatures and cost matters, the pin-identical commercial NT5AD512M16C4-JR is the standard choice. If your memory controller tops out at 2666 Mbps, the HR-family NT5AD512M16C4-HRI is the correct industrial-grade alternative. For a cross-brand second source, XCMEMORY's GDQ3BFAM-IJ offers a 96-ball FBGA 8Gb x16 part rated to +105 C, and Micron's MT40A512M16TB-062E:J provides a mainstream second source - both require ballout and controller verification before production release. All candidates share the same footprint, so layout reuse is preserved.

Comparison with Alternatives

Parameter This Product NT5AD512M16C4-JRI NT5AD512M16C4-JR NT5AD512M16C4-HRI GDQ3BFAM-IJ MT40A512M16TB-062E
Package 96-ball FBGA 96-ball FBGA - same 96-ball FBGA - same 96-ball FBGA - same 96-ball FBGA - same J: 96-ball FBGA - same
Brand Nanya Technology Nanya Technology Nanya Technology Nanya Technology XC Memory J: Micron Technology
Density / Organization 8 Gbit / 512M x16 8 Gbit / 512M x16 8 Gbit / 512M x16 8 Gbit / 512M x16 8 Gbit / 512M x16 J: 8 Gbit / 512M x16
Max Data Rate 3200 Mbps (1600 MHz) 3200 Mbps 3200 Mbps 2666 Mbps 3200 Mbps J: 3200 Mbps class
CAS Latency (at max speed) CL22 CL22 CL22 [DATA_NEEDED] [DATA_NEEDED] J: [DATA_NEEDED]
Operating Temperature -40 C to +95 C -40 C to +95 C 0 C to +95 C -40 C to +95 C -40 C to +105 C J: [DATA_NEEDED]
Supply Voltage 1.2 V 1.2 V 1.2 V 1.2 V 1.2 V J: 1.2 V
Key Features Auto self-refresh, temp sensor, write leveling, ODT, ZQ cal, CRC Identical feature set Identical feature set Same feature set, lower speed bin [DATA_NEEDED] J: [DATA_NEEDED]
Price (qty 1, as of 2026-09-01) ~$94.46 $94.4617 (LCSC) $94.7429 (LCSC) [DATA_NEEDED] [DATA_NEEDED] J: [DATA_NEEDED]

Key Differentiators

  • Industrial -40 C to +95 C rating at full 3200 Mbps speed (vs NT5AD512M16C4-JR)
  • Top-tier DDR4 speed bin in the Nanya 8Gb x16 lineup (vs NT5AD512M16C4-HRI)
  • Wider industrial upper temperature margin than the cross-brand equivalent (vs GDQ3BFAM-IJ)

Design Notes

At the 3200 Mbps top speed grade, follow JEDEC DDR4 fly-by topology: route address/command in a daisy chain with on-die termination absorbing the stubs, and keep DQS/DQ length matching within controller-specified windows (typically a few mils per group). Enable write leveling during bring-up since the NT5AD512M16C4-JRU supports it, and use ZQ calibration with the precision reference resistor placed close to the ZQ ball. For two-component buses, dynamic ODT can often eliminate external termination resistor packs entirely.

The NT5AD512M16C4-JRU runs from a 1.2 V DDR4 core supply. Design the power tree with DDR4-rated VRM or PMIC rails and follow the Nanya DDR4 8Gb datasheet decoupling guidance, placing bulk capacitance near the rank and high-frequency ceramics at each power ball. Estimate: a single x16 device at 1.2 V with typical DDR4 active currents on the order of hundreds of mA produces sub-watt dissipation, so thermal design is usually straightforward; verify against the datasheet IDD tables for your actual speed bin and utilization.

Do not substitute the commercial NT5AD512M16C4-JR (0 C to +95 C) into a JRU-designated industrial build - the JR loses specified operation below 0 C, a common failure mode in outdoor and cold-storage equipment. Also confirm your memory controller supports the 512M x16 organization and the DDR4-3200 CL22 timing set; configuring a controller at 3200 Mbps while populating the 2666 Mbps HR-family NT5AD512M16C4-HRI will cause unstable operation. Always re-verify the exact speed bin and suffix on incoming reels.

Compliance Information

RoHS
Compliant
REACH
Unknown
AEC-Q100
Lead Free
Halogen Free
Unknown
Conflict Minerals
Unknown

Nanya lists the NT5AD512M16C4 family under its Green Product program per the manufacturer product page; REACH and halogen-free status not explicitly stated in the provided data.

Data verified on: 2026-09-01 — data verified and curated by XAIPART's component engineering team

Related Searches

NT5AD512M16C4-JRU NT5AD512M16C4-JRU datasheet Nanya NT5AD512M16C4-JRU DDR4 8Gb 8Gb DDR4 512Mx16 industrial SDRAM 96-ball FBGA DDR4 SDRAM NT5AD512M16C4-JRU vs NT5AD512M16C4-JR NT5AD512M16C4-JRU drop-in replacement NT5AD512M16C4-JRU price buy DDR4 SDRAM -40C industrial memory controller what replaces NT5AD512M16C4-JRU NT5AD512M16C4 pinout ball map DDR4 3200 CL22 industrial DRAM supplier

Related Components & Terms

Nanya Technology NT5AD512M16C4-JRU NT5AD512M16C4-JRI NT5AD512M16C4-JR NT5AD512M16C4-HRI GDQ3BFAM-IJ XC Memory MT40A512M16TB-062E:J Micron Technology DDR4 SDRAM DRAM SDRAM 96-ball FBGA PBGA96 512M x16 organization auto self-refresh write leveling on-chip termination ZQ calibration CRC JEDEC DDR4 RoHS industrial temperature grade factory automation IoT gateway
Quick Quote RFQ
Fill in complete details — our sales team will respond within 24 hours
Part Number Manufacturer Package QTY Target Price Extended
Total: $0.00 USD
Quote submitted!

We will respond to your email within 24 hours

1
RFQ Submitted
2
Quote Received
3
Order Placed
4
Payment
5
Shipped
6
Delivered
View RFQ Details