MT40A512M16LY-075:E - 8Gb DDR4 SDRAM 2666MT/s | Micron
MPN: MT40A512M16LY-075:E ✓ 啟用中MT40A512M16LY-075:E 概覽
DDR4 SDRAM (Double Data Rate 4 Synchronous Dynamic Random-Access Memory) is a type of volatile memory that transfers data on both edges of the clock signal, doubling the data rate compared to DDR3. It is the industry standard for main memory in servers, desktops, and laptops, offering higher bandwidth and lower power consumption than its predecessors. DDR4 operates at lower voltages (1.2V vs 1.5V for DDR3), reducing power dissipation and enabling higher density modules.
Key features include on-die, internal, adjustable VREFDQ generation for improved signal integrity, 1.2V pseudo open-drain I/O for compatibility with modern controllers, and a refresh time of 8192 cycles with temperature-dependent refresh rates: 64ms at -40°C to 85°C, 32ms at >85°C to 95°C, and 16ms at >95°C to 105°C. The device supports auto self-refresh, auto precharge, write leveling, dynamic on-chip termination (DTC), CRC function, and data mask function, ensuring reliable operation in high-speed systems.
The MT40A512M16LY-075:E is designed for high-bandwidth applications such as enterprise servers, networking equipment, and high-performance computing. Its 16-bit data bus and 8Gb density make it suitable for memory modules (DIMMs) and embedded systems requiring large memory capacity. The device is compliant with JEDEC DDR4 standards and is RoHS compliant.
When designing with this component, ensure proper decoupling of VDD and VDDQ with 0.1uF and 1uF capacitors placed close to the pins. The VPP supply must be clean and within 2.5V ±250mV. Follow Micron's layout guidelines for DDR4 routing to maintain signal integrity at 2666 MT/s.
直接替換替代品,適用於 MT40A512M16LY-075:E — 相同封裝,腳位對腳位相容。需重新設計 PCB 的不同封裝零件不列入。
此系列的變體
與下列產品可直接替換的同系列型號: MT40A512M16LY-075:E (相同外形與佔位) — 差異在於 Package, Data Rate, Memory Size, Clock Frequency, Features.
MT40A512M16JY-075E
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →MT40A512M16LY-062E
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →MT40A512M16TB-062E
✅ 直接替換聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →AS4C512M16D4A-62BCN
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →K4A8G165WB-BCWE
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →H5AN8G6NDJR-XNC
✅ 直接替換 ⚠️ 規格未經驗證聯絡詢價
查看資料表 →MT40A512M16LY-075:E 最大額定值與電氣特性
| 記憶體類型 | DDR4 SDRAM |
| 記憶體容量 | 8 Gbit (512M x 16) |
| 資料速率 | 2666 MT/s |
| Clock Frequency | 1.33 GHz |
| CAS 延遲 | 19 |
| Supply Voltage (VDD/VDDQ) | 1.2V ±60mV |
| VPP Supply | 2.5V (-125mV, +250mV) |
| 介面 | Parallel |
| 封裝 | 96-FBGA (7.5x13.5mm) |
| 工作溫度範圍 | 0°C to +95°C |
| Refresh Time | 64ms at -40°C to 85°C, 32ms at >85°C to 95°C, 16ms at >95°C to 105°C |
| Internal Banks (x16) | 8 banks (4 groups of 2) |
| I/O Type | 1.2V pseudo open-drain |
| RoHS | Compliant |
| 安裝類型 | Surface Mount |
MT40A512M16LY-075:E 腳位配置
| 腳位 A1 | VDD — Power supply (1.2V) |
| 腳位 A2 | DQ0 — Data input/output 0 |
| 腳位 A3 | VSS — Ground |
| 腳位 B1 | DQ1 — Data input/output 1 |
| 腳位 B2 | VDDQ — I/O power supply (1.2V) |
| 腳位 B3 | DQ2 — Data input/output 2 |
| 腳位 C1 | DQ3 — Data input/output 3 |
| 腳位 C2 | VSSQ — I/O ground |
| 腳位 C3 | DQ4 — Data input/output 4 |
| 腳位 D1 | DQ5 — Data input/output 5 |
| 腳位 D2 | VDD — Power supply (1.2V) |
| 腳位 D3 | DQ6 — Data input/output 6 |
| 腳位 E1 | DQ7 — Data input/output 7 |
| 腳位 E2 | VSS — Ground |
| 腳位 E3 | DQS0 — Data strobe 0 |
| 腳位 F1 | DQS0# — Data strobe 0 complement |
| 腳位 F2 | VDDQ — I/O power supply (1.2V) |
| 腳位 F3 | DM0 — Data mask 0 |
| 腳位 G1 | A0 — Address input 0 |
| 腳位 G2 | A1 — Address input 1 |
| 腳位 G3 | A2 — Address input 2 |
| 腳位 H1 | A3 — Address input 3 |
| 腳位 H2 | A4 — Address input 4 |
| 腳位 H3 | A5 — Address input 5 |
| 腳位 J1 | A6 — Address input 6 |
| 腳位 J2 | A7 — Address input 7 |
| 腳位 J3 | A8 — Address input 8 |
| 腳位 K1 | A9 — Address input 9 |
| 腳位 K2 | A10/AP — Address input 10 / Auto-precharge |
| 腳位 K3 | A11 — Address input 11 |
| 腳位 L1 | A12 — Address input 12 |
| 腳位 L2 | A13 — Address input 13 |
| 腳位 L3 | A14 — Address input 14 |
| 腳位 M1 | A15 — Address input 15 |
| 腳位 M2 | BA0 — Bank address 0 |
| 腳位 M3 | BA1 — Bank address 1 |
| 腳位 N1 | BA2 — Bank address 2 |
| 腳位 N2 | BG0 — Bank group 0 |
| 腳位 N3 | BG1 — Bank group 1 |
| 腳位 P1 | CK — Clock input |
| 腳位 P2 | CK# — Clock input complement |
| 腳位 P3 | CKE — Clock enable |
| 腳位 R1 | CS# — Chip select |
| 腳位 R2 | ODT — On-die termination |
| 腳位 R3 | RAS# — Row address strobe |
| 腳位 T1 | CAS# — Column address strobe |
| 腳位 T2 | WE# — Write enable |
| 腳位 T3 | RESET# — Reset |
| 腳位 U1 | VPP — Wordline boost supply (2.5V) |
| 腳位 U2 | VDD — Power supply (1.2V) |
| 腳位 U3 | VSS — Ground |
典型應用
MT40A512M16LY-075:E 適用於 6 應用s: Enterprise Servers, Networking Equipment, High-Performance Computing, Embedded Systems, Data Center Storage, Telecommunications.
Enterprise Servers
The MT40A512M16LY-075:E provides 8Gb density and 2666 MT/s bandwidth, making it ideal for server main memory. Its low 1.2V operation reduces power consumption in data centers, while the 16-bit bus width allows flexible module configurations. The device supports ECC and CRC functions for reliable data integrity in mission-critical workloads.
推薦
Networking Equipment
In routers and switches, the MT40A512M16LY-075:E offers high bandwidth for packet buffering and forwarding tables. Its 2666 MT/s data rate ensures low latency, while the 8Gb density supports large routing tables. The device's on-die termination and write leveling features improve signal integrity in high-speed backplanes.
推薦
High-Performance Computing
For HPC applications, the MT40A512M16LY-075:E provides the memory bandwidth needed for complex simulations and data analysis. Its 8Gb density allows large datasets to be held in memory, reducing I/O bottlenecks. The device's low power consumption is beneficial in large clusters where cooling is a concern.
推薦
Embedded Systems
The MT40A512M16LY-075:E is suitable for embedded systems requiring large memory, such as industrial controllers and medical devices. Its 96-ball FBGA package is compact, and the 1.2V operation reduces heat generation. The device supports a wide temperature range (0°C to +95°C), making it reliable in harsh environments.
推薦
Data Center Storage
In storage systems, the MT40A512M16LY-075:E is used for caching and metadata storage. Its high bandwidth accelerates read/write operations, while the 8Gb density supports large cache pools. The device's low power consumption is critical in storage arrays where many memory devices are used.
推薦
Telecommunications
The MT40A512M16LY-075:E is used in telecom base stations and switches for buffering and protocol processing. Its 2666 MT/s data rate handles high-throughput traffic, and the 8Gb density supports large connection tables. The device's reliability features, such as CRC and data mask, ensure error-free operation in carrier-grade equipment.
推薦
推薦產品摘要
工程參考資料,適用於 MT40A512M16LY-075:E — 比較、設計指引及合規資訊。
選型指南
與替代品比較
| 參數 | 本產品 | MT40A512M16JY-075E | MT40A512M16LY-062E | AS4C512M16D4A-62BCN | K4A8G165WB-BCWE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package | 96-FBGA (7.5x13.5mm) | 96-FBGA (7.5x13.5mm) | 96-FBGA (7.5x13.5mm) | 96-FBGA (7.5x13.5mm) | 96-FBGA (7.5x13.5mm) |
| Brand | Micron Technology | Micron Technology | Micron Technology | Alliance Memory | Samsung Electronics |
| Memory Size | 8 Gbit | 8 Gbit | 8 Gbit | 8 Gbit | 8 Gbit |
| Data Rate | 2666 MT/s | 2666 MT/s | 3200 MT/s | 3200 MT/s | 2666 MT/s |
| CAS Latency | 19 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 19 |
| Supply Voltage | 1.2V | 1.2V | 1.2V | 1.2V | 1.2V |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to +95°C | 0°C to +95°C | 0°C to +95°C | 0°C to +95°C | 0°C to +95°C |
| Lifecycle Status | Active | Active | End of Life | Active | Active |
主要差異化特點
- Active lifecycle status (對比MT40A512M16LY-062E)
- Lower speed grade for cost optimization (對比AS4C512M16D4A-62BCN)
- Same-brand drop-in compatibility (對比K4A8G165WB-BCWE)
設計說明
Ensure VDD and VDDQ are clean and within 1.2V ±60mV. Use 0.1uF and 1uF ceramic capacitors placed close to each VDD/VDDQ pin to decouple high-frequency noise. The VPP supply (2.5V) must be stable and within -125mV/+250mV; use a dedicated regulator if necessary.
Follow Micron's DDR4 layout guidelines for signal integrity. Route DQ, DQS, and address/control lines with controlled impedance (typically 40-50 ohms). Keep trace lengths matched within 100 mils for DQ/DQS groups. Place termination resistors for address/control signals if required by the controller.
The MT40A512M16LY-075:E operates up to +95°C. Ensure adequate airflow or heatsinking in high-temperature environments. The 96-ball FBGA package has a thermal resistance that depends on PCB copper area; use thermal vias under the package to improve heat dissipation.
合規資訊
RoHS compliance indicated in datasheet. Other compliance details not specified in provided data.